BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP 2008

Jack Rudd a new International Master?

Photograph courtesy of the official website http://www.britishchess08.com/index.htm


TOP POSITIONS AFTER FINAL ROUND

 

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  
1 Conquest,Stuart 2536 - /43 + 1/29 - 1/23 + 1/2 - /9 + /4 - /8 + 1/16 - /5 + 1/25 - /6 8.0 / 11
2 Arkell,Keith C 2506 + /24 - 1/58 + 1/18 - 0/1 + 1/33 - /10 + /12 - 1/11 + /3 - 1/16 + 1/7 8.0 / 11
3 Gordon,Stephen J 2508 - 1/57 + /16 - 1/13 - /7 + /10 + /12 - 1/17 + 1/4 - /2 + /6 - /5 7.5 / 11
4 Davies,Nigel R 2478 + 1/21 - 1/28 + 1/11 - 0/9 + 1/31 - /1 + /7 - 0/3 + /8 - 1/20 + 1/10 7.5 / 11
5 Lalic,Bogdan 2533 + 1/33 - /18 + /10 - /26 + 1/24 - 1/43 + 1/11 - /8 + /1 - /7 + /3 7.5 / 11
6 Williams,Simon Kim 2496 + /31 - /55 + /44 - 1/30 + /26 - 1/32 + 1/41 - /7 + 1/33 - /3 + /1 7.5 / 11
7 Jones,Gawain C 2549 - 1/15 + /23 - 1/16 + /3 - 1/32 + /8 - /4 + /6 - 1/12 + /5 - 0/2 7.0 / 11
8 Gormally,Daniel 2504 - 1/32 + /13 - 1/24 + /14 - 1/15 - /7 + /1 + /5 - /4 + /9 - /12 7.0 / 11
9 Hebden,Mark 2520 - /34 + 1/12 - 1/43 + 1/4 + /1 - /11 - 0/16 + 1/23 + /10 - /8 - /19 7.0 / 11
10 Kolbus,Dietmar 2393 - /14 + 1/47 - /5 + 1/42 - /3 + /2 - 1/25 + /19 - /9 + 1/24 - 0/4 7.0 / 11
11 Trent,Lawrence 2470 - 1/36 + 1/35 - 0/4 + 1/45 - 1/14 + /9 - 0/5 + 0/2 - /17 + 1/32 - 1/25 7.0 / 11
12 Hawkins,Jonathan 2232 + 1/41 - 0/9 + 1/63 - /27 + 1/23 - /3 - /2 + 1/34 + 0/7 - 1/33 + /8 7.0 / 11
13 Rendle,Thomas 2363 - 1/25 - /8 + 0/3 + /47 - 1/45 + /16 - /14 + /17 - 1/31 + /19 - 1/23 7.0 / 11
14 Pert,Nicholas 2547 + /10 - 1/26 + 1/51 - /8 + 0/11 - /57 + /13 - 0/28 + 1/44 - 1/41 + 1/24 7.0 / 11
15 Buckley,Graeme 2401 + 0/7 - 1/61 + 1/55 - 1/44 + 0/8 - 0/41 + 1/48 - 0/20 + 1/30 - 1/26 + 1/27 7.0 / 11
16 Ledger,Andrew 2423 + 1/22 - /3 + 0/7 - 1/55 + 1/61 - /13 + 1/9 - 0/1 + 1/27 + 0/2 - /17 6.5 / 11
17 Addison,Bret 2244 + /39 - /63 + 1/49 - /61 + /27 - 1/18 + 0/3 - /13 + /11 - 1/47 + /16 6.5 / 11
18 Houska,Jovanka 2405 - 1/20 + /5 - 0/2 + 1/53 - /25 + 0/17 - 0/35 + /52 - 1/60 + 1/46 - 1/36 6.5 / 11
19 Pert,Richard G 2468 + 0/28 - 0/51 + 1/52 - 1/56 + 1/44 - /26 + 1/57 - /10 + /20 - /13 + /9 6.5 / 11
20 Tiruchirapalli,Venka. 2247 + 0/18 - 0/49 + 1/67 - 1/63 + 0/41 - 1/40 + 1/21 + 1/15 - /19 + 0/4 - 1/34 6.5 / 11
21 Storey,Charles 2268 - 0/4 + 1/52 - 0/45 + 1/54 - 0/42 + 1/60 - 0/20 + /46 - 1/61 + 1/31 - 1/37 6.5 / 11
22 Kett,Timothy 2247 - 0/16 + 0/42 - 1/65 + /62 - /35 + /45 - 1/66 + 1/61 - /23 + /36 + 1/33 6.5 / 11
23 Greet,Andrew 2453 - 1/53 - /7 + 0/1 + 1/29 - 0/12 - 1/30 + 1/26 - 0/9 + /22 - 1/42 + 0/13 6.0 / 11
24 Rudd,Jack 2345 - /2 + 1/62 + 0/8 - 1/37 - 0/5 + 1/58 + 1/43 - /27 + 1/28 - 0/10 - 0/14 6.0 / 11
25 Haslinger,Stewart 2511 + 0/13 - /44 + 1/30 - 1/58 + /18 - 1/31 + 0/10 - 1/41 + 1/32 - 0/1 + 0/11 6.0 / 11
26 Hanley,James L 2243 - 1/54 + 0/14 - 1/62 + /5 - /6 + /19 - 0/23 + 1/43 - /34 + 0/15 - 1/48 6.0 / 11
27 Flear,Glenn C 2433 - /38 + 1/50 - /31 + /12 - /17 + 1/36 - /34 + /24 - 0/16 + 1/35 - 0/15 6.0 / 11
28 Zhou,Yang Fan 2259 - 1/19 + 0/4 - 0/42 + 1/64 - 0/43 + 1/51 - 1/46 + 1/14 - 0/24 + /34 - /35 6.0 / 11
29 Lyell,Mark 2232 + 1/59 - 0/1 + /37 - 0/23 + 1/49 - 0/61 + /39 - 0/48 + 1/40 - 1/44 + 1/41 6.0 / 11
30 Briscoe,Christopher 2232 - /46 + 1/60 - 0/25 + 0/6 - 1/66 + 0/23 - 1/45 + /57 - 0/15 + 1/59 + 1/42 6.0 / 11
31 Quillan,Gary 2339 - /6 + 1/66 + /27 - 1/46 - 0/4 + 0/25 + /44 - 1/37 + 0/13 - 0/21 + 1/56 5.5 / 11
32 Lalic,Susan 2344 + 0/8 - 1/59 + 1/40 - 1/51 + 0/7 + 0/6 - 1/53 + 1/35 - 0/25 - 0/11 + /39 5.5 / 11
33 Eggleston,David 2372 - 0/5 + 1/45 - /47 + 1/66 - 0/2 + 1/50 - 1/61 + 1/36 - 0/6 + 0/12 - 0/22 5.5 / 11
34 Knott,Simon JB 2365 + /9 - /46 + /48 - /41 + 1/47 - 1/42 + /27 - 0/12 + /26 - /28 + 0/20 5.5 / 11
35 Surtees,Michael 2182 + /37 - 0/11 + /54 - /60 + /22 - 1/59 + 1/18 - 0/32 + 1/56 - 0/27 + /28 5.5 / 11
36 Ledger,David 2260 + 0/11 - 0/41 + 1/68 - 1/59 + 1/46 - 0/27 + 1/42 - 0/33 + 1/48 - /22 + 0/18 5.5 / 11
37 Russell,Christopher 2036 - /35 + /38 - /29 + 0/24 - 0/50 + 1/63 - 1/58 + 0/31 - 1/53 + 1/51 + 0/21 5.5 / 11
38 Mason,Donald 2268 + /27 - /37 + 0/46 - /39 + 0/48 - 1/49 + 1/50 - /44 - 0/42 + /45 - 1/51 5.5 / 11
39 Dilleigh,Steve 2131 - /17 + 0/43 - /64 + /38 - 0/53 + 1/62 - /29 + 0/42 - 1/54 + 1/57 - /32 5.5 / 11

 


10/08/08 - Play-off games added to database below.

 

CHAMPIONSHIP PLAY-OFF

Saturday 9th August.

The play-off has been won by Stuart Congress.  When the game is available it will be added to the database below.


ROUND ELEVEN

Keith Arkell won his final game to catch Stuart Conquest to force a play-off for the championship.  The play-off will take place today (Saturday 9th) after the prize giving ceremonies.

Both Andrew Greet and Jack Rudd lost their final game.  Probably both players are disappointed in their performance and Jack in particular will be rueing his results in the final two rounds.  We hope, however, that the situation regarding his International Master status will soon be resolved.


ROUND TEN
Correction:- Please note that contrary to the note below concerning Jack Rudd as an IM, Jack needs a win in the last round for a norm.

08/08/08 - 19:45   There are conflicting reports on the official website.  One  states that Jack has already achieved the necessary norms whereas another reports that he needs to win in the final round to gain the title.

Jack did indeed lose his last round game to Grandmaster Pert, so we still do not know whether or not he has won the title.

The final round games will be given here whenever they become available. 

Following his overall success, Jack Rudd went down today.  However, both Andrew Greet and Steve Dilleigh won.  Steve is dong better in this championship than he has in the past.

With the final round today (8th August) the winner is still in some doubt although Stuart Conquest has a lead of half a point, he is closely followed by a group of six players any of whom could pull a rabbit out of the hat.

The final round draw on the top boards is :-

  1 Williams, Simon K 2496   (7)   Conquest, Stuart   2536   (7)        	
  2 Arkell, Keith C.  2506   (7)   Jones, Gawain C    2549   (7)     	
  3 Lalic, Bogda      2533   (7)   Gordon, Stephen    2508   (7)     	
  4 Davies, Nigel R   2478  (6)   Kolbus, Dietmar    2393   (7)    	

ROUND NINE

Jack Rudd has satisfied his final norm to become an International Master!  Well done Jack!

The ninth round saw him win his game and draw closer to the leaders.  However, there is a cluster of five players at the top of the table that have a halve point more than Jack and breaking through to win in the remaining two rounds will be very difficult. 

Andrew Greet had a steady draw to remain above the half way point in the table, and Steve Dilleigh played well to win with the Black pieces.


ROUND EIGHT

Of the three West Country Players, only Jack Rudd managed to get on the score sheet by drawing his game against Grandmaster Glenn Flear.  Andrew Greet went down to another grandmaster who started the tournament as one of the favourites.

Steve Dilliegh is probably disappointed in his loss.


ROUND SEVEN

Wins by Andrew Greet and Jack Rudd pushed them both further up the table after the seventh round.  Steve Dilleigh had a long and arduous endgame that finished in a draw after 84 moves.


All the games played in the Championship can be obtained HERE

 

(1) Greet,Andrew (2453) - Hanley,James L (2243) [C97]
British Championship (7.12), 04.08.2008



1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.0-0 Be7 6.Re1 b5 7.Bb3 d6 8.c3 0-0 9.h3 Na5 10.Bc2 c5 11.d4 Qc7 12.Nbd2 Bd7 13.Nf1 Nc4 14.Qe2 Rfe8 15.b3 Nb6 16.dxe5 dxe5 17.c4 bxc4 18.bxc4 Nh5 19.Ne3 Nf4 20.Qd1 f6 21.Nd5 Nfxd5 22.exd5 Bd6 23.Nd2 f5 24.g4 Rf8 25.Rb1 g6 26.gxf5 Bxf5 27.Bxf5 gxf5 28.Kh1 f4 29.Qh5 Rae8 30.Bb2 Kh8 31.Bc3 Nd7 32.Nf3 Nf6 33.Nxe5 Nxh5 34.Nf7+ Kg8 35.Nh6# 1-0