e
  

WILTSHIRE AND WEST OF ENGLAND JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

 

 

2016 CONGRESS

St Joseph’s College, Swindon

February 20th & 21st 2016

 

Prize Winners

 

          

Best Overall Girl                                               Arushi Ramaiya (London)

Major

1st                                                                    Alex Golding (Surrey)

2nd=                                                                 Rohan Yesudian (Cheshire)

2nd =                                                                James Golding (Surrey)

2nd=                                                                 Dominic Miller (West Sussex)

West of England U 18 Champion                  Michael Ashworth (Glos/Wilts)

West of England U16 Champion                    Robert Ashworth (Glos/Wilts)

Wiltshire U18 Champion                                Michael Ashworth

Wiltshire U16 Champion                               Robert Ashworth

Controller’s Prize                                            Aditya Verma (Essex)

                                                                        Jacob Boswell (Staffs)

                                                                        Michael Ashworth

U14 Championships

1st                                                                    Charlie McLaren (Glos/Wilts)          

2nd=                                                                 Alfie Onslow (London)         

2nd=                                                                 Anshu Ramaiya (London)

West of England U14 Champion                    Charlie McLaren

West of England U14 Girls Champion           Sophie Cottle

Grading Prize                                                  Laura Davidson (Surrey)

                                                                        Manoj Chandar (Hants)         

                                                                        Pramoth Ragavan      

                                                                        Hugo Westwood-Dunkley (Sussex)

                                                                        Robert Liu (Devon)

Controller’s Prize                                            Luke Vallis (Berks)

Minor

1st                                                                    Matthew Howell (Surrey)

2nd                                                                   Nicholas Hodge (Devon)

Best Girl                                                           Jenny Kilcline (Essex)

Wiltshire Minor Champion                             Thomas McLaren (Glos/Wilts)

Controller’s Prize                                             Reece Whittington (Devon)

U12 Championship

1st                                                                    Arushi Ramaiya (London)

2nd=                                                                 Nadia Jaufarally (Herts)

2nd=                                                                 Ben Headlong (Wilts)

Best Girl                                                          Arushi Ramaiya

West of England U12 Champion                   Ben Headlong

West of England U12 Girls Champion          Georgia Headlong (Wilts)

Wiltshire U12 Champion                               Ben Headlong

Wiltshire U12 Girls Champion                      Georgia Headlong

Wiltshire U11 Champion                             Georgia Headlong

                                                                        Danny Howlett

Best U11                                                         Charlie Metcalfe (Kent)

                                                                        Alec Hedger (Sussex)

                                                                        Aman Gogna (London)

                                                                        Tristian See (Cambs)

                                                                        Alexander Jamieson (London)

U12 Challengers

1st                                                                    Eryl Malanta (Surrey)

2nd                                                                   Lawrence Fields (Somerset)

3rd=                                                                 Anna Sitsapesan (Oxon)

3rd                                                                   Suyash Prasad (Berks)

Best Girl                                                          Anna Sitsapesan

Controller’s Prize                                            Rachel Fairfax (Wilts)

U10 Championship

1st=                                                                 Mia Harris (Berks)

1st=                                                                  Nayana Kalavala (Glamorgan)

4th=                                                                  Samir Khan (Somerset)

4th=                                                                  Ron Usharovsky (Surrey)

Best Girl                                                          Mia Harris

                                                                        Nayana Kalavala

West of England U10 Champion                 Samir Khan

West of England U10 Girls Champion         Fiona Thet (Somerset)

Wiltshire U10 Champion                              Barisith Manoharan

Controller’s Prize                                           Ron Usharovsky

                                                                        Oliver Faulkner (W. Sussex) 

                                                                        Elizabeth Finn (Sussex)

U9 Championship

1st=                                                                  Radha Ratnesan (Surrey)

1st=                                                                  Stakhey Sedykh (London)

2nd=                                                                 Michael Lee (Herts)

2nd=                                                                 Anthony Y Jiang (Richmond)

2nd=                                                                 Freda Ives (Oxon)

2nd=                                                                 Timothy Hedger (Sussex)

2nd=                                                                 Siddharth Venkatanarayana (Glos/Wilts)

Best Girl                                                          Radha Ratnesan

West of England U9 Champion                     Siddharth Venkatanarayana

Wiltshire U9 Champion                                 Siddharth Venkatanarayana

Controller’s Prize                                           Maya McMahon (Sussex)

                                                                        Adam Faulkner (Sussex)

U8 Championship

1st                                                                    Joe Birks (Lancs)

2nd=                                                                 Dimitrios Zakarian (Oxon)

2nd=                                                                 Shreyas Royal (London)

Best Girl                                                          Elena Currah (Sussex)

                                                                        Keertana Easwar (Bucks)

West of England Champion                          Matthew Timbrell (Somerset)

                                                                        Ernie Fields (Somerset)

West of England Girls Champion                 Zoha Ashraf (Wilts)

                                                                        Kaia Bhatoolaul (Wilts)

Wiltshire U8 Champion                                 Jinrea Davies

Wiltshire U7 Champion                               Jinrea Davies

Best U7                                                           Shreyas Royal

Best U6                                                           Harry Zheng (Essex)

Saturday Intermediate

1st                                                                    Rafi’I Al-Akiti (Oxon)

2nd                                                                   Arthur Copping (Wilts)

3rd=                                                                 Kenneth Greenshields (Somerset)

3rd=                                                                 Nick Cunliffe  (Somerset)

Best Girl                                                          Bracken Lockett (Devon)

Sunday Intermediate

1st                                                                    Arthur Copping (Wilts)

2nd                                                                   Sasha Kamotskiy (Wilts)

3rd=                                                                 Toby Kan (Bristol)

3rd=                                                                 Emmy Kilcline (Essex)

3rd=                                                                 Jaime Ashworth (Glos/Wilts)

Best Girl                                                          Emmy Kilcline

                                                                        Jaime Ashworth

Controller’s Prize                                           Jack Tye (Bristol)

                                                                        Jai Bhatoolaul (Wilts)

Beginners

1st                                                                    Ben Aubury (Oxon)

2nd=                                                                  Samiran Joshi (Wilts)

2nd=                                                                 Saxon Supple (Oxon)

3rd                                                                   Emma Greenshields (Somerset)

4th=                                                                  Lawrence Putt (Oxon)

4th=                                                                  Tom Usharovsky (Surrey)

4th=                                                                  Lewis Tunnell (Wilts)

Best Girl                                                           Emma Greenshields

 

 

MAJOR

Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 283656H 194A b13= w15+ b10+ b3+ w9+ 5 1021 204
 
2 283657K 172A b16+ w10= b9= w12+ b4= 5 911 182
3 291743K 163A b19+ w13+ b4= w1- b12+ 5 904 181
4 286725E 175A w14+ b18+ w3= b9= w2= 5 884 177
 
5 287750J 166A w18- b14+ w17+ b6= w7= 3 5 867 173
6 275426F 174A b15= w12- b16+ w5= b11+ 3 5 804 161
7 277153G 187A bye= byed b13+ w10+ b5= 3 3 604 201
8 287029A 154A b10- w16- b14+ w18+ b15+ 3 5 796 159
9 282441D 166A w20+ b17+ w2= w4= b1- 3 5 892 178
 
10 284572G 178A w8+ b2= w1- b7- w17+ 5 882 176
 
11 280974G 149A bye= bye- b15= w16+ w6- 2 3 461 154
12 277163K 152A w17- b6+ w18+ b2- w3- 2 5 767 153
 
13 295278G 160B w1= b3- w7- w14= b16= 5 732 146
14 290658C 148A b4- w5- w8- b13= b18+ 5 688 138
15 276271H 147A w6= b1- w11= b17= w8- 5 739 148
16 284508J 140A w2- b8+ w6- b11- w13= 5 709 142
17 280882B 175A b12+ w9- b5- w15= b10- 5 709 142
 
18 291414B 133A b5+ w4- b12- b8- w14- 1 5 643 129
 
19 297619F 92A w3-         0 1 82 82
20 290059C 117A b9-         0 1 107 107

MINOR

Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 267109J 138A w7+ b3+ w9= b2+ w4+ b6+ 6 974 162
 
2 291419A 144A b14+ w11+ b4= w1- b9+ w7+ 6 867 145
 
3 295663K 119E b10+ w1- b8- w15+ b12+ w11+ 4 6 725 121
4 276275E 132A w16+ b6+ w2= b9+ b1- w5= 4 6 839 140
 
5 283860G 138A b8+ w9- b14+ w11= w6= b4= 6 740 123
6 282488H 112D b18+ w4- b16+ w8+ b5= w1- 6 729 122
7 294445F 105D b1- w10= b13+ w14+ b11+ b2- 6 768 128
 
8 273673B 104C w5- b12+ w3+ b6- w10= b13= 3 6 640 107
9 291420H 112C bye+ b5+ b1= w4- w2- b10= 3 5 591 118
10 289278K 89C w3- b7= w12= b17+ b8= w9= 3 6 607 101
 
11 283658A 123A w12+ b2- w17+ b5= w7- b3- 6 641 107
12 289638C 65D b11- w8- b10= w16+ w3- b18+ 6 473 79
13 290059C 117A   b16= w7- w18+ b14= w8= 5 488 98
14 289274B 107A w2- b15+ w5- b7- w13= b17+ 6 648 108
 
15 297619F 92A   w14- b18+ b3- w17= w16= 2 5 425 85
16 291805F 95A b4- w13= w6- b12- w18+ b15= 2 6 473 79
 
17 295712H 102C   w18+ b11- w10- b15= w14- 5 373 75
 
18   0 w6- b17- w15- b13- b16- w12- 0 6 -60 -10

SATURDAY INTERMEDIATE

Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 288476J 116C b22+ w18+ b11+ w2+ b3+ b6+ 6 6 885 148
 
2 268245L 117C w15+ b9+ w6+ b1- w12+ b7+ 5 6 785 131
 
3 302955E 97F b24+ w17= b10+ w11+ w1- b9+ 6 696 116
4 291901B 104C w13- b24+ w21+ b14+ w9= b12+ 6 586 98
 
5 293546G 87D w20+ b7- w16+ b6- w14+ b17+ 4 6 555 93
6 302044H 95E w25+ b20+ b2- w5+ b18+ w1- 4 6 622 104
 
7 289693L 117* b10+ w5+ b12- w18= b17+ w2- 6 605 101
8 300890D 106F b21+ w12= b17- b9- w15+ w18+ 6 545 91
9 295916B 93B b23+ w2- b19+ w8+ b4= w3- 6 580 97
10 294486J 86E w7- b25+ w3- b16+ w13+ w11= 6 512 85
11 270431G 108E w14+ b13+ w1- b3- w21+ b10= 6 553 92
12 295925C 87A b19+ b8= w7+ w17+ b2- w4- 6 627 105
 
13 276856C 48D b4+ w11- b18- w20+ b10- w23+ 3 6 366 61
14 301652D 63A b11- w23+ b22+ w4- b5- w21+ 3 6 442 74
15 292448B 71* b2- w19- b23+ w25+ b8- w22+ 3 6 375 63
16   0 b18- w22+ b5- w10- b25+ w24+ 3 6 188 31
 
17 303732A 86F bye+ b3= w8+ b12- w7- w5- 5 394 79
18 289627J 92D w16+ b1- w13+ b7= w6- b8- 6 488 81
 
19 299977J 24E w12- b15+ w9- b21- w23- bye+ 2 5 103 21
20   0 b5- w6- w24+ b13- b22- w25+ 2 6 88 15
21 303403D 61* w8- bye+ b4- w19+ b11- b14- 2 5 240 48
22 283573D 65A w1- b16- w14- b24+ w20+ b15- 2 6 214 36
23   0 w9- b14- w15- bye+ b19+ b13- 2 5 34 7
 
24 303720E 16F w3- w4- b20- w22- bye+ b16- 1 5 -82 -16
25 303724B 12F b6- w10- bye+ b15- w16- b20- 1 5 -94 -1

 

 

SUNDAY INTERMEDIATE

Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 268245L 117C b9+ w2= b14+ w4+ b3+ b7+ 6 748 125
 
2 295820L 80C w17+ b1= w13+ b5+ w7+ b4= 5 6 665 111
 
3 289702H 82B b10+ w15+ w5+ b7- w1- b12+ 4 6 519 87
4 299269D 96E w12+ b13+ w7= b1- w6+ w2= 4 6 551 92
5 289273L 86A b6+ w14+ b3- w2- b9+ w11+ 4 6 467 78
 
6 299330C 17D w5- b16+ w8= b10+ b4- w13+ 6 237 40
7 294486J 86E w16+ b8+ b4= w3+ b2- w1- 6 543 91
8 292842F 72D b15+ w7- b6= w9+ b11- w17+ 6 312 52
 
9 276856C 48D w1- b17+ w10+ b8- w5- b16+ 3 6 270 45
10 303730H 0 w3- b12+ b9- w6- bye+ w15+ 3 5 87 17
11   0 b14- bye+ w12- b16+ w8+ b5- 3 5 110 22
12 289630J 46* b4- w10- b11+ w15+ b14+ w3- 3 6 251 42
 
13 303720E 16F bye+ w4- b2- w14= b17+ b6- 5 85 17
14 283573D 65A w11+ b5- w1- b13= w12- bye+ 5 187 37
 
15   0 w8- b3- w17+ b12- w16+ b10- 2 6 20 3
 
16 299973A 0* b7- w6- bye+ w11- b15- w9- 1 5 -153 -31
17 299963J 0* b2- w9- b15- bye+ w13- b8- 1 5 -114 -23

 

 

UNDER 10 CHAMPIONSHIP

Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 302317F 91F w21+ b3+ w9+ b4+ w14+ b2- 5 6 773 129
2 295698G 96B w16+ b4- w8+ b11+ w7+ w1+ 5 6 690 115
3 287135L 131A b13+ w1- b12+ w6+ b5+ w4+ 5 6 760 127
 
4 294196L 97E b8+ w2+ b11+ w1- b10+ b3- 4 6 634 106
5 290444F 91B w18- b22+ w16+ b7+ w3- b15+ 4 6 592 99
6 298526D 71B w9- b24+ w19+ b3- w20+ b14+ 4 6 528 88
7 296146F 93D b19+ w20+ b18+ w5- b2- w11+ 4 6 528 88
 
8 296130B 68E w4- b26+ b2- w17+ b12+ w10= 6 523 87
9 295845E 91D b6+ w12= b1- w10- b21+ w19+ 6 489 82
 
10 291883D 70A w14- b21+ w15= b9+ w4- b8= 3 6 477 80
11 297620B 78A b24+ b14+ w4- w2- b18+ b7- 3 6 473 79
12 294495K 99B w22+ b9= w3- b15= w8- b20+ 3 6 503 84
13 297548J 76D w3- b19- w26+ b20- w16+ b18+ 3 6 350 58
14 295921F 107B b10+ w11- b20+ w18+ b1- w6- 3 6 444 74
15 295496F 84A b26+ w18- b10= w12= b19+ w5- 3 6 405 68
 
16 297495C 63F b2- w17+ b5- w21= b13- w22+ 6 389 65
17 303386H 83F w20- b16- w24+ b8- w22= w21+ 6 280 47
 
18 291473G 42E b5+ b15+ w7- b14- w11- w13- 2 6 382 64
19 298561F 57D w7- w13+ b6- b22+ w15- b9- 2 6 385 64
20 302556B 0 b17+ b7- w14- w13+ b6- w12- 2 6 140 23
 
21   0 b1- w10- w22+ b16= w9- b17- 6 90 15
 
22 298575F 70* b12- w5- b21- w19- b17= b16- ½ 6 173 29
 
24 299973A 0* w11- w6- b17-       0 3 -30 -10
26   0 w15- w8- b13-       0 3 -30 -10

CHALLENGERS

Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 297047J 96D w7= b5+ w2= b4+ w8+ b6+ 5 6 563 94
 
2 300889H 0F w4- w8+ b1= b7+ w6+ b3+ 6 369 62
 
3 298593H 87E b8+ w4- b5+ b6+ w7+ w2- 4 6 431 72
4 299327C 63E b2+ b3+ w6- w1- b5+ w8+ 4 6 428 71
 
5 296037A 10E b6= w1- w3- b8+ w4- bye+ 5 119 24
6 298483A 76D w5= b7+ b4+ w3- b2- w1- 6 319 53
 
7 297624K 51D b1= w6- b8+ w2- b3-   5 184 37
 
8 284015H 19D w3- b2- w7- w5- b1- b4- 0 6 -62  

UNDER 12 CHAMPIONSHIP

Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 284928J 125A w49+ b42+ w13+ w11= b9+ w6+ 6 945 158
 
2 280218B 126A b40+ w15= b55+ w27+ b6= w11+ 5 6 907 151
3 297586F 120A w70+ b19= w10+ b26+ b11= w12+ 5 6 934 156
 
4 283808E 134A w9= b54+ w7= b22= w25+ b29+ 6 836 139
5 284954K 127A w65+ b25= w26- b47+ w42+ b19+ 6 791 132
6 284938A 148A w73+ b14+ w24+ b29+ w2= b1- 6 896 149
7 295477B 120A b62+ w12= b4= w30= b44+ w24+ 6 895 149
8 294295B 128A b56+ w55= b15= w34+ w13= b33+ 6 850 142
9 291653J 105A b4= w44+ b32+ b25+ w1- w41+ 6 929 155
10 291291A 148A b50+ w32= b3- w55+ b57+ w23+ 6 854 142
 
11 291801J 132A w38+ b48+ w18+ b1= w3= b2- 4 6 834 139
12 280902D 131A w59+ b7= w22= b46+ w18+ b3- 4 6 789 132
13 295162K 134A b20+ w35+ b1- w43+ b8= w15= 4 6 804 134
14 291209A 124A b57+ w6- b51+ w15- b45+ w36+ 4 6 765 128
15 287440E 107A w33+ b2= w8= b14+ w19= b13= 4 6 879 147
16 291146C 123A b42- w65+ b74+ w57= b27= w34+ 4 6 680 113
17 302011D 123E w71+ b18- w38+ b33- w59+ b39+ 4 6 766 128
18 294993D 140A b52+ w17+ b11- w31+ b12- w43+ 4 6 835 139
 
19 289393K 132A b45+ w3= b43= w35+ b15= w5- 6 747 125
20 287279B 102A w13- b66+ w42= w41- b65+ b54+ 6 651 109
21 289776D 101A b44= w43- b64+ w23- b67+ w57+ 6 712 119
22 291622J 118A b69+ w23= b12= w4= b41= w30= 6 802 134
23 293662J 129A w28+ b22= w25- b21+ w26+ b10- 6 742 124
24 298598G 130A b51+ w34+ b6- w36+ w33= b7- 6 787 131
25 291996F 118A b68+ w5= b23+ w9- b4- w47+ 6 723 121
26 291139F 111D b37+ w67= b5+ w3- b23- w51+ 6 759 127
27 287437E 113A b64= w72+ b67+ b2- w16= w32= 6 699 117
28 284281G 96A b23- w68+ b36- w52+ b35= w55+ 6 695 116
29 292966B 131B b47+ w36+ b41+ w6- b30= w4- 6 830 138
30 294054B 136A w39= b58+ w31= b7= w29= b22= 6 758 126
31 291563H 122A b72= w64+ b30= b18- w56+ w35= 6 707 118
32 291975J 124C w46+ b10= w9- b54= w38+ b27= 6 689 115
33 285206J 135A b15- w40+ b45+ w17+ b24= w8- 6 734 122
 
34 295680K 116A w60+ b24- w49+ b8- w74+ b16- 3 6 629 105
35 288006E 122A w66+ b13- w59+ b19- w28= b31= 3 6 666 111
36 293479G 118A w63+ b29- w28+ b24- w46+ b14- 3 6 647 108
37 291887A 106B w26- b71+ w46- b49+ w54= b42= 3 6 524 87
38 296411K 101B b11- w62+ b17- w74+ b32- w67+ 3 6 657 110
39 292249G 107A b30= w41- b72+ w44= b69+ w17- 3 6 681 114
40 291560B 94A w2- b33- w70+ b73+ b43- w61+ 3 6 679 113
41 290756C 144A w58= b39+ w29- b20+ w22= b9- 3 6 675 113
42 293714B 84C w16+ w1- b20= w67+ b5- w37= 3 6 703 117
43 302259G 120E w54= b21+ w19= b13- w40+ b18- 3 6 681 114
44 293985L 134A w21= b9- w63+ b39= w7- b59+ 3 6 627 105
 
45 287278L 101 w19- b70+ w33- b71+ w14- b46= 6 586 98
46 287276G 88D b32- w52+ b37+ w12- b36- w45= 6 634 106
47 287463F 100A w29- b63= w53+ w5- b48+ b25- 6 569 95
48 296004H 122A b74+ w11- b57- w51= w47- b63+ 6 537 90
49 289789B 91A b1- w50+ b34- w37- b68+ w52= 6 565 94
50 294986G 110C w10- b49- w54- b53+ w66+ b56= 6 503 84
51 295914J 100D w24- b60+ w14- b48= w58+ b26- 6 607 101
52 291359J 107D w18- b46- w66+ b28- w60+ b49= 6 511 85
53   0 b55- w56= b47- w50- b72+ w65+ 6 190 32
54 291953K 69D b43= w4- b50+ w32= b37= w20- 6 594 99
55 295585E 113A w53+ b8= w2- b10- w63+ b28- 6 594 99
56 298508B 95A w8- b53= w58= b61+ b31- w50= 6 588 98
57 295922H 91B w14- b61+ w48+ b16= w10- b21- 6 664 111
58 302585J 110* b41= w30- b56= w65= b51- w64+ 6 588 98
 
59 293742G 100A b12- w69+ b35- w72+ b17- w44- 2 6 554 92
60 291751J 39* b34- w51- b65- w62+ b52- w71+ 2 6 365 61
61 293386L 113E b67- w57- b62+ w56- b71+ b40- 2 6 461 77
62 299966D 70D w7- b38- w61- b60- bye+ b74+ 2 5 291 58
 
63 291749L 61F b36- w47= b44- w64+ b55- w48- 6 375 63
64   0 w27= b31- w21- b63- w70+ b58- 6 90 15
65 287438G 93A b5- b16- w60+ b58= w20- b53- 6 418 70
66 297049B 79A b35- w20- b52- w69+ b50- w68= 6 397 66
67 294266F 127A w61+ b26= w27- b42- w21- b38- 6 476 79
 
68 292747A 41E w25- b28- w71- b70= w49- b66= 1 6 279 47
69 290753H 68B w22- b59- w73- b66- w39- bye+ 1 5 252 50
70 297301H 76E b3- w45- b40- w68= b64- w72= 1 6 264 44
71 297332H 81D b17- w37- b68+ w45- w61- b60- 1 6 323 54
72 298794G 76C w31= b27- w39- b59- w53- b70= 1 6 348 58
73 297005D 110A b6- w74- b69+ w40-     1 4 293 73
74 293189J 81D w48- b73+ w16- b38- b34- w62- 1 6 439 73

UNDER 14 CHAMPIONSHIP

Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 283856E 164A b9+ w7+ b10+ w6+ b5= 5 965 193
 
2 291527D 164A w14+ b15= w19+ w5= b11+ 4 5 889 178
3 283316F 163A b13+ w10= b11= w7+ b6+ 4 5 876 175
 
4 286375D 159A b21+ w12+ b6- w13+ b10= 5 797 159
5 276071L 175A w20+ b11= w15+ b2= w1= 5 856 171
 
6 289729F 159A w18+ b8+ w4+ b1- w3- 3 5 807 161
7 285553H 145A w23+ b1- w17+ b3- w18+ 3 5 704 141
8 287522G 152A b16+ w6- b9= w12+ b13= 3 5 712 142
9 290748D 129A w1- b18+ w8= b14= w16+ 3 5 695 139
10 294585L 157A w24+ b3= w1- b15+ w4= 3 5 800 160
11 291417H 142A b17+ w5= w3= b19+ w2- 3 5 805 161
 
12 275720F 142B w19= b4- w14+ b8- w20+ 5 722 144
13 283983A 120A w3- b23+ w20+ b4- w8= 5 690 138
14 291904H 121A b2- w22+ b12- w9= b19+ 5 664 133
15 286724C 147A b22+ w2= b5- w10- b21+ 5 714 143
 
16 290746L 91A w8- b20- bye+ w22+ b9- 2 4 346 87
17   0 w11- bye+ b7- b18- w23+ 2 4 46 12
18 287445D 117A b6- w9- b22+ w17+ b7- 2 5 535 107
 
19 282858D 151A b12= w21+ b2- w11- w14- 5 580 116
20 291573L 139A b5- w16+ b13- w21= b12- 5 547 109
21 288945G 111E w4- b19- w23+ b20= w15- 5 559 112
 
22 289629B 55D w15- b14- w18- b16- bye+ 1 4 176 44
23 289636K 26C b7- w13- b21- bye+ b17- 1 4 -2 -1
 
24 295712H 102C b10-         0 1 92 92

UNDER 8 CHAMPIONSHIP

 
Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 298981F 106A b28+ w10+ b3+ w11+ b2+ w6+ 6 6 796 133
 
2 300121A 94A b20+ w18+ b5+ w4+ w1- b7+ 5 6 639 107
3 295925C 87A w30+ b14+ w1- b16+ w8+ b9+ 5 6 652 109
 
4 295886H 84A b19+ w28+ b6+ b2- w9- b16+ 4 6 536 89
5 295090L 78A w21+ b13+ w2- b12+ b6- w17+ 4 6 485 81
6 300758D 91F w31+ b16+ w4- b13+ w5+ b1- 4 6 538 90
7   0 b17- w27+ b28+ w19+ b11+ w2- 4 6 316 53
8 300733K 77D b15+ w9- b19+ w10+ b3- w20+ 4 6 467 78
9 297597L 99A w24+ b8+ w11- b17+ b4+ w3- 4 6 554 92
10 302188K 70F w26+ b1- w24+ b8- w15+ b14+ 4 6 434 72
11 302183L 88E b27+ w17+ b9+ b1- w7- w18+ 4 6 523 87
 
12 301744J 47D w25+ b26+ w16- w5- b13= b27+ 6 295 49
13 303727H 56E b29+ w5- b20+ w6- w12= b24+ 6 329 55
 
14 299186L 60A b32+ w3- b15- w21+ b30+ w10- 3 6 245 41
15 303724B 12F w8- b25+ w14+ w18- b10- b23+ 3 6 214 36
16 301652D 63A b23+ w6- b12+ w3- b18+ w4- 3 6 395 66
17 301181B 59A w7+ b11- w30+ w9- b25+ b5- 3 6 331 55
18 299279G 63A w22+ b2- w31+ b15+ w16- b11- 3 6 320 53
19 300661L 27D w4- b22+ w8- b7- w28+ b25+ 3 6 179 30
20 303694H 0 w2- b21+ w13- b22+ w24+ b8- 3 6 171 29
21 301310J 20A b5- w20- b29+ b14- w27+ b26+ 3 6 161 27
 
22 303728K 0F b18- w19- b27- w20- w32+ w31+ 2 6 25 4
23 303726F 6F w16- b24- w25- b32+ w29+ w15- 2 6 -11 -2
24 303372H 31F b9- w23+ b10- w26+ b20- w13- 2 6 115 19
25   0 b12- w15- b23+ b31+ w17- w19- 2 6 54 9
26 301184H 12D b10- w12- b32+ b24- w31+ w21- 2 6 79 13
27 303723L 29F w11- b7- w22+ b30+ b21- w12- 2 6 64 11
28 299732A 45A w1- b4- w7- b29+ b19- w30+ 2 6 134 22
 
29   0 w13- b30- w21- w28- b23- b32+ 1 6 -66 -11
30 299962G 28D b3- w29+ b17- w27- w14- b28- 1 6 61 10
31 303761H 29F b6- w32+ b18- w25- b26- b22- 1 6 -56 -9
 
32 303290F 0F w14- b31- w26- w23- b22- w29- 0 6 -213 -

UNDER 9 CHAMPIONSHIP

Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 296859K 100A w16+ b15+ w2+ b3+ w7- b6+ 5 6 670 112
2 298916F 81D b18+ w8+ b1- w13+ b5+ b7+ 5 6 687 115
 
3 295160F 82D w21+ b12= w7+ w1- b4= b15+ 4 6 579 97
4 295636G 36D w13- b16+ w15= b12+ w3= b11+ 4 6 511 85
5 302310C 86D w20+ b13- w11+ b15+ w2- b10+ 4 6 482 80
6 298532K 72D w19+ b14- w21+ b10+ w13+ w1- 4 6 486 81
7 293188G 91A b11+ w22+ b3- w8+ b1+ w2- 4 6 563 94
 
8 301269E 98A w10+ b2- w12+ b7- w11- b20+ 3 6 468 78
9 295158H 26F w15- b10- w16+ b19+ w12- b18+ 3 6 246 41
10 299352B 52F b8- w9+ b22+ w6- b20+ w5- 3 6 321 54
11 302882D 50D w7- b19+ b5- w22+ b8+ w4- 3 6 322 54
12 295832G 122* b17+ w3= b8- w4- b9+ b13= 3 6 508 85
13 295589B 71A b4+ w5+ w14= b2- b6- w12= 3 6 485 81
 
14 298981F 99E b23+ w6+ b13=       3 303 101
15 294043H 82A b9+ w1- b4= w5- b21+ w3- 6 344 57
16 294488B 62E b1- w4- b9- b21= w19+ w22+ 6 178 30
 
17 295090L 65E w12- b20+ w18+       2 3 213 71
18 293192J 0D w2- bye+ b17- w20- b22+ w9- 2 5 -9 -2
19 300885L 0 b6- w11- b23+ w9- b16- w21+ 2 6 95 16
20 302720L 33E b5- w17- bye+ b18+ w10- w8- 2 5 113 23
 
21 297519B 9D b3- w23+ b6- w16= w15- b19- 6 95 16
 
22 297493K 2D bye+ b7- w10- b11- w18- b16- 1 5 -82 -16
 
23 299186L 60A w14- b21- w19-       0 3 -11 -4

                                                               

2015 CONGRESS

 

 

St Joseph’s College, Swindon

February 21st & 22nd 2015

Prizewinners

 

Best Overall Girl                               Anum Sheik (Essex)

Major

1st                                                        Joseph Levene (London)

2nd                                                       Alex Goulding (Surrey)

3rd                                                        Richard Zhu (Berks)

West of England U16 Champion       Michael Ashworth (Glos)

West of England U18 Champion       Michael Ashworth (Glos)

Wiltshire U16 Champion                   Jamie MacDonald

Wiltshire U18 Champion                   Jamie MacDonald

Controller’s Prize                               Zoe Varney (Oxon)

U14 Championship

1st                                                        Elliott Cocks (Essex)

2nd=                                                      Charlie McLaren (Wilts)

                                                            Anshu Ramaiya (London

                                                            Jackson Wen (Kent)

West of England U14 Champion       Charlie MacLaren

Wiltshire U14 Champion                   Charlie MacLaren

                                                           

Grading Prize (U145)             Sharon Daniel (Lancs)

Grading Prize (U135)             Freddie Coleman (W Sussex)

Controller’s Prize                               Tom Finn (Sussex)

                                                            Elizaveta Sheremetyeva (Oxon)

Minor

1st                                                        Ranesh Ratnesan (Surrey)
2nd                                                       Matthew Howell (Sussex/Surrey)

3rd                                                        Ramul Radia (Surrey)

Wiltshire Minor Champion                Thomas Carter

                                                            Arthur Copping

Best Girl                                             Shazia Jaufarally (Essex)

                                                            Soumiya Ragavan (Surrey)

U12 Championship

1st                                                        Alfie Onslow (London)

2nd                                                       Peter Isaksen (Berks)

3rd                                                        Aditya Munshi (Notts)

West of England U12 Champion       Benjamin Headlong (Wilts)

Wiltshire U12 Champion                   Benjamin Headlong

Wiltshire U11 Champion                   Benjamin Headlong

WoE U12 Girls Champion                 Sophie Cottle (Wilts)

Wiltshire U12 Girls Champion          Sophie Cottle

Best Girl                                             Shayanna Sivarajasingam (Cardiff)

Best U11                                             Aditya Munshi (Notts)

Controller’s Prize                               Hugo Westwood-Dunkley (Sussex)

                                                            Calum Salmons (Sussex)

U100 Grading Prize                            Xavier Laurillard (Surrey)

                                                            Gurveen Kapoor (Berks)

124-101 Grading Prize                       Emmanuelle Gelain-Sohn (London)

                                                            Lucy Bennet-Stevens (Sussex)

                                                            Rajeiv Ratnesan (Surrey)

                                                            Dashan Kumaresan (Surrey)

U12 Challengers

1st                                                        Sarah Weersing (Essex)

2nd=                                                      Ajith Ramanathan (Herts)

                                                            Venetia Hobkirk-Caps (Glos)

3rd                                                       Theo Hepburn (Glos)

Best Girl                                             Sarah Weersing

 

U10 Championship

1st                                                        Ezra Brass (London)

2nd                                                       Adithya Pramod Paleri (Woodford)

3rd=                                                     Venetia Sivarajasingam (Cardiff)

                                                            Noah Shapiro (London)

West of England Champion               Ethan Hwang (Devon)

WoE Girls Champion                          Georgia Headlong (Wilts)

Wiltshire U10 Champion                    Georgia Headlong

Best Girl                                               Venetia Sivarajasingam

Controller’s Medals                            Leonora Ives (Oxon)

                                                            Susanna Fraser (Cardiff)

 

Under 9 Championship

1st =                                                       Savin Dias (Herts)                                                         

1st =                                                       Anum Sheikh (Essex)

3rd                                                          Jacob Yoon (Middx)   

                                                               Druv Radhakrishnan (Herts)     

West of England Champion                 Adam Hussein (Cornwall)

Wiltshire Champion                             Oliver White

Best Girl                                                 Anum Sheikh (Essex)

Controller’s Prize                                  Daniel Shirinyan (Oxon)

                                                               Nayana Kalavala (Cardiff)

 

U8 Championship

1st=                                                       Radha Ratnesan (Surrey)

                                                            Michael Lee (Herts)

West of England U8 Champion         Ash Williams (Devon)

                                                            Siddharth Venkatanarayanan (Wilts)

WoE U8 Girls Champion                   Jaime Ashworth (Glos)

Wiltshire U8 Champion                     Siddharth Venkatanarayanan

Wiltshire U7 Champion                     Zoha Ashraf

Best Girl                                             Radha Rathnesan

Best U7                                               George Clarkson(London)

Controller’s Medal                            Hari Stewart(Surrey)

 

Saturday Intermediate

1st                                                        Ray Ren (Oxon)

2nd                                                       Nakul Nataraj (Bucks)

3rd                                                       Rafi’i Al-Akiti (Oxon)

Best Girl                                             Kerry Jefferies (Wilts)

Controller’s Medals                          John Parajes (Wilts)

                                                           Tarun Desai (Surrey)

 

Sunday Intermediate

1st                                                       Eoin O’Leary (Surrey)

2nd=                                                     Bracken Lockett (Devon)

                                                            Toby Kan (Bristol)

                                                            Caleb Williams (Wilts)

Best Girl                                             Bracken Lockett

 

Beginners

1st=                                                      Dashiell Hathaway (Oxon)

                                                            Will Taylor (Oxon)

                                                            Kiran Crawley (Wilts)

2nd=                                                      Theo Baldock (Oxon)

                                                            Bentley Pilton-Brendes (Wilts)

3rd                                                        Alfie Turpin (Bristol)

Best Girl                                             Evie Williams (Bristol)

                                                            Mia Shortt ((Bristol)

Best U6                                               Akarshan Manoharan (Wilts)

Best U7                                               Henry Laurillard (Sussex)                                 

Best U9                                               Mia Shortt

Best U10                                             Matthew Rogers (Bristol)                     

Best U11                                             Thomas Cole (Wilts)

 

 

 

The prizes wait to be claimed

 

                     The Mayor opens proceedings

 

Major

 

 

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 Levene, Joseph 183B 248590E w11+ b6+ w3+ b2+ w4= 5 1063 213
                         
2 Golding, Alex 180A 283656H b10+ w5+ b8+ w1- w3+ 4 5 1041 208
                         
3 Zhu, Richard 185A 279888J b9+ w7+ b1- w5+ b2- 3 5 918 184
                         
4 Anbukumar, Hajane 168A 273313E b5- w10+ b7+ w9- b1= 5 848 170
5 Ashworth, Michael 186A 277153G w4+ b2- w6+ b3- w8= 5 880 176
6 Denninger, Guilhem 170E 298653L b12+ w1- b5- w7= b9+ 5 831 166
7 Meikle-Briggs, Richard 154A 279861L b8+ b3- w4- b6= w12+ 5 843 169
8 Shepherd, Katherine 177B 263196K w7- b11+ w2- b10+ b5= 5 840 168
                         
9 Green, Michael 165A 278247K w3- b12= w11= b4+ w6- 2 5 776 155
10 Varney, Zoe 160A 280882B w2- b4- w12+ w8- b11+ 2 5 778 156
                         
11 MacDonald, Jamie 160B 279855E b1- w8- b9= w12+ w10- 5 728 146
                         
12 Robinson, Owen 143A 276271H w6- w9= b10- b11- b7- ½ 5 609 122

 

Minor

 

 

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 Ratnesan, Ranesh 130A 294585L w12+ b4+ w3+ b2= w10+ b8+ 6 925 154
                           
2 Howell, Matthew G 133A 267109J b7+ w10+ b6+ w1= b3= w4+ 5 6 880 147
                           
3 Radia, Rahul 115C 273005E b13+ w8+ b1- w6+ w2= b5= 4 6 745 124
                           
4 Hodge, Nicholas 127A 291419A b14+ w1- b7= w5+ b6+ b2- 6 702 117
5 Kelly, Edmund 112B 291420H w11+ b6- w13+ b4- w7+ w3= 6 626 104
                           
6 Carter, Thomas 100B 289693L b8+ w5+ w2- b3- w4- b10+ 3 6 697 116
7 Connors, James 90B 273673B w2- b9+ w4= b11= b5- w14+ 3 6 592 99
8 Copping, Arthur 95C 268245L w6- b3- w9+ b13+ w11+ w1- 3 6 544 91
                           
9 Jaufarally, Shazia 77D 297619F b10- w7- b8- w14+ w12= b13+ 6 449 75
10 Ragavan, Soumiya 115A 290059C w9+ b2- w11= b12+ b1- w6- 6 548 91
11 Sooraj, Atul 67C 286472B b5- w14+ b10= w7= b8- w12= 6 511 85
                           
12 Harbidge, Drew 83A 291278J b1- w13- b14+ w10- b9= b11= 2 6 404 67
                           
13 Taylor, Arran 0   w3- b12+ b5- w8- b14- w9- 1 6 40 7
14 Woodhouse, Harry 79E 299385F w4- b11- w12- b9- w13+ b7- 1 6 275 46
                           
15 Pratapa, Vamsi K 67* 284698G                

 

U14 Championship 

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 Cocks, Elliot 144A 289729F b17+ w9= b18+ w5+ b7+ 5 940 188
                         
2 McLaren, Charlie 180A 283856E b31+ w14+ b4+ w7= b3= 4 5 903 181
3 Ramaiya, Anshu 156A 283316F b28+ w27+ b5= w9+ w2= 4 5 917 183
4 Wen, Jackson 156A 279469L w12+ b23+ w2- b22+ w13+ 4 5 911 182
                         
5 Daniel, Sharon 139A 286375D w36+ w6+ w3= b1- b18+ 5 786 157
6 Finn, Thomas 154B 278808B w33+ b5- w25+ b20= w22+ 5 790 158
7 Golding, James 161A 283657K w21+ b16+ w22+ b2= w1- 5 838 168
8 Ivanov, George 155A 279708C b18= w29+ b20= w14+ b10= 5 803 161
9 Kalavannan, Koby 186A 282399J w32+ b1= w19+ b3- w20+ 5 840 168
10 Misyura, Ilya 164A 291106B w25+ b22- w21+ b23+ w8= 5 811 162
                         
11 Ashworth, Robert 148A 280974G b27- w34+ b14- w33+ b25+ 3 5 687 137
12 Coleman, Frederick 133A 279905E b4- w31+ w24+ b13- w23+ 3 5 798 160
13 Jain, Gautam 163A 276071L b14- w17+ b27+ w12+ b4- 3 5 725 145
14 Miller, Dominic 135A 291743K w13+ b2- w11+ b8- w24+ 3 5 838 168
15 Mulay, Partha 144A 287029A b29= w18- b30+ w19= b27+ 3 5 702 140
                         
16 Bains-Gillespie, Ethan 139A 282858D b35+ w7- b29= w18- b31+ 5 658 132
17 Hafstad, Leif 123A 291414B w1- b13- b36+ w21+ b19= 5 665 133
18 Lee, Jonathan 133C 277166E w8= b15+ w1- b16+ w5- 5 721 144
19 Sheremetyeva, Elizaveta 141A 284508J w24+ w20= b9- b15= w17= 5 739 148
20 Varney, Daniel 144A 284161H w26+ b19= w8= w6= b9- 5 755 151
                         
21 Balouka-Myers, Gabriel 134A 279727G b7- w36+ b10- b17- w35+ 2 5 586 117
22 Boswell, Jacob Connor 141A 277163K b34+ w10+ b7- w4- b6- 2 5 686 137
23 Green, Emily 144A 282541H w30+ w4- b33+ w10- b12- 2 5 655 131
24 Holton, Jake 147A 284162K b19- w35+ b12- w28+ b14- 2 5 600 120
25 Levene, Oren 137A 275720F b10- w26+ b6- w29+ w11- 2 5 664 133
26 Samworth-Calvier, Juju 121A 284147C b20- b25- w32= b34= w33+ 2 5 599 120
27 Sheerin, Alex 128A 280164E w11+ b3- w13- b32+ w15- 2 5 700 140
28 Velayudham, Kartik 134A 279468J w3- b33- w35+ b24- w34+ 2 5 576 115
29 Zhao, Haolin 127A 283583G w15= b8- w16= b25- w32+ 2 5 664 133
                         
30 Lovell, William PM 123A 284511J b23- b32= w15- w31- b36+ 5 548 110
31 Vallis, Luke 138A 291417H w2- b12- w34= b30+ w16- 5 573 115
                         
32 Allin, Joseph 139E 279986J b9- w30= b26= w27- b29- 1 5 528 106
33 Balouka-Myers, Reuben 129   b6- w28+ w23- b11- b26- 1 5 551 110
34 Haward, Poppy 100D 280063K w22- b11- b31= w26= b28- 1 5 523 105
35 Mullaney, William 0   w16- b24- b28- w36+ b21- 1 5 10 2
                         
36 Way, Robert 0   b5- b21- w17- b35- w30- 0 5 -90

 

 

U12 Championship

 

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 Onslow, Alfie 152A 291527D w65+ b21= w10+ b30+ w12+ b2+ 6 969 162
                           
2 Isaksen, Peter 140A 287154D b58+ w38+ b40+ w28+ b7+ w1- 5 6 945 158
3 Munshi, Aditya 163A 288604C w35+ b10= w18= b47+ w26+ b4+ 5 6 967 161
                           
4 Ahluwalia, Amardip 152A 287750J b27+ w18= b32+ w20+ b5+ w3- 6 921 154
5 Mao, Ximan 142A 291679E w60+ b47+ w26+ b12= w4- b20+ 6 887 148
6 Salmons, Calum 140A 287441G w59- b51+ w60+ b33+ w18= b22+ 6 793 132
7 Sivarajasingam, Shayanna 138B 287231G b8+ w22+ b41+ w19+ w2- b12= 6 871 145
8 Westwood-Dunkley, Hugo 104B 287445D w7- b66+ b17+ w14+ b9= w28+ 6 858 143
                           
9 Bennet-Stevens, Lucy 119A 286240C w53+ b34- w55+ b44+ w8= b13= 4 6 703 117
10 Gelain-Sohn, Emmanuelle 115A 284503K b36+ w3= b1- w24+ w11= b31+ 4 6 843 141
11 Guha, Chirag 147B 291206F b54+ w32= b23+ w37- b10= w38+ 4 6 778 130
12 Headlong, Benjamin 126A 280218B b55+ w61+ b44+ w5= b1- w7= 4 6 828 138
13 Howell, Oliver 128A 272323C b61- w57+ b52+ w40= b37+ w9= 4 6 746 124
14 Jamieson, Alexander 133A 284938A w33+ b40- w59+ b8- w51+ b35+ 4 6 734 122
15 Kumaresan, Darshan 122A 290658C b45= w30- b54+ w61= b57+ w40+ 4 6 699 117
16 Ragavan, Pramoth 132A 290748D b52+ w23= b30- w38= b61+ w37+ 4 6 741 124
17 Rahulan, Thivyaa 129A 291209A w51+ b41- w8- b65+ w33+ b34+ 4 6 717 120
18 Ratnesan, Rajeiv 116A 294295B w25+ b4= b3= w43+ b6= w19= 4 6 832 139
19 Vallis, Nicholas 128B 291975J w56= b24+ w21+ b7- w30+ b18= 4 6 756 126
                           
20 Denisov, Seny D 123E 295136J w24= b56+ w45+ b4- w21+ w5- 6 741 124
21 Desai, Nilomi 114A 291801J b39+ w1= b19- w25+ b20- w50+ 6 687 115
22 Fox, Anthony 113* 289157J w66+ b7- w49+ b34+ b28= w6- 6 686 114
23 Gogna, Avi 110A 280902D w50+ b16= w11- b31- b46+ w43+ 6 742 124
24 Kapoor, Gurveen 91E 292936D b20= w19- w46+ b10- b56+ w41+ 6 751 125
25 Laurillard, Xavier 74B 294965K b18- w27+ b38= b21- w65+ b47+ 6 723 121
26 Ramaiya, Arushi 118A 284928J b67+ w42+ b5- w41+ b3- w27= 6 751 125
27 Shah, Tej 109A 279719H w4- b25- w66+ b64+ w36+ b26= 6 632 105
28 Wong, Cheuk Nam 125A 285206J w64+ b59+ w34+ b2- w22= b8- 6 695 116
                           
29 Bains-Gillespie, Jake 123A 289393K w42- b64+ w33- b55+ w44= b30= 3 6 585 98
30 Clarke, Niall 96C 287921K w46= b15+ w16+ w1- b19- w29= 3 6 765 128
31 Davidson, Laura J 123A 285553H b57+ w44- b61= w23+ b40= w10- 3 6 628 105
32 Gelain-Sohn, Elias 115A 284531D bye+ b11= w4- b45= w34- b44+ 3 5 523 105
33 Gogia, Armaan 103E 295680K b14- w63+ b29+ w6- b17- bye+ 3 5 538 108
34 Huang, Ruilin Eric 87F 295914J b37+ w9+ b28- w22- b32+ w17- 3 6 716 119
35 Kolani, Arjun 109D 295162K b3- w67+ b43- w52+ b53+ w14- 3 6 642 107
36 McLean, Rory 75B 291598E w10- w54- b48+ w58+ b27- b55+ 3 6 644 107
37 Neale, George 117A 282489K w34- b53+ w50+ b11+ w13- b16- 3 6 669 112
38 Onslow, Teddy 114A 294054B w49+ b2- w25= b16= w45+ b11- 3 6 658 110
39 Radia, Nehan 63* 280303D w21- b60- w65- bye+ b58+ w61+ 3 5 463 93
40 Yu, X Henry 112A 293985L b62+ w14+ w2- b13= w31= b15- 3 6 718 120
                           
41 Atalla, George 110D 291411G b43+ w17+ w7- b26- w50= b24- 6 592 99
42 Banks, Michael 94B 291992J b29+ b26- w47- b51- w59+ w48= 6 622 104
43 Chandar, Manoj 80A 290746L w41- b65+ w35+ b18- w47= b23- 6 617 103
44 Choudhury, Adam 96C 288945G b48+ b31+ w12- w9- b29= w32- 6 668 111
45 Eadie, Luke W 91D 287940C w15= b46+ b20- w32= b38- w52= 6 651 109
46 Finn, Daniel M 124B 283572B b30= w45- b24- b49+ w23- w62+ 6 506 84
47 Gogna, Aman 113A 283808E b63+ w5- b42+ w3- b43= w25- 6 566 94
48 Hedger, Alec 112A 284954K w44- b50- w36- b63+ w64+ b42= 6 470 78
49 Mahesh, Saatvika 69D 292934L b38- w58+ b22- w46- b54= w64+ 6 583 97
50 Mehta, S Harshil 86D 297822C b23- w48+ b37- w54+ b41= b21- 6 618 103
51 Popat, Anaya 102B 289028J b17- w6- b67+ w42+ b14- w53= 6 623 104
52 Potel, Zachary 103B 283820F w16- b62+ w13- b35- w60+ b45= 6 578 96
53 Tandon, Rohan 89D 291739H b9- w37- bye+ b59+ w35- b51= 5 451 90
                           
54 Gray, Edward 105A 288006E w11- b36+ w15- b50- w49= b56= 2 6 498 83
55 Holmes, Dominic 99A 293479G w12- bye+ b9- w29- b67+ w36- 2 5 381 76
56 Kaya, Batuhan 101B 291996F b19= w20- b57- b66+ w24- w54= 2 6 503 84
57 Narayan, Aryan 94B 293751H w31- b13- w56+ b60+ w15- bye 2 5 529 106
58 Nayak, Aurideep 104A 283983A w2- b49- w62+ b36- w39- b65+ 2 6 421 70
59 Parnian, Arya 104D 297587H b6+ w28- b14- w53- b42- w67+ 2 6 569 95
60 Rustom, Zevon 105A 287440E b5- w39+ b6- w57- b52- w63+ 2 6 509 85
61 Saravanan, Aadarsh 101A 291904H w13+ b12- w31= b15= w16- b39- 2 6 594 99
                           
62 Cottle, Sophie 26D 289629B w40- w52- b58- w67= b66+ b46- 6 242 40
                           
63 Haward, Milly 58D 282460H w47- b33- w64- w48- bye+ b60- 1 5 239 48
64 Jaufarally, Nadia 97A 297586F b28- w29- b63+ w27- b48- b49- 1 6 396 66
65 Manchester, Oliver 109D 287437E b1- w43- b39+ w17- b25- w58- 1 6 405 68
66 Taylor, Ethan 62D 293194B b22- w8- b27- w56- w62- bye+ 1 5 183 37
                           
67 Manchester, Thomas 88D 287438G w26- b35- w51- b62= w55- b59- ½ 6 330 55
                           
68 Maladkar, Ritika 82D 295712H              

 

U12 Challengers

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 Weersing, Sarah 85B 289274B b11+ w8+ b4= w9+ b2+ w3= 5 6 582 97
                           
2 Hobkirk-Capps, Venetia C 62B 284201E b15+ w10+ b7= w4+ w1- b9+ 6 519 87
3 Ramanathan, Ajith S 69D 283821H b12+ w4- b11+ w10+ b7+ b1= 6 497 83
                           
4 Hepburn, Theo 98D 294221F w14+ b3+ w1= b2- w5+ b7= 4 6 509 85
                           
5 East, Alfie 0   b9+ w7= b8- w11+ b4- w10+ 6 209 35
6 Foster, Kyal 0   b8- w11- bye+ b12= w15+ b14+ 5 44 9
7 O'Leary, Bridie 77A 291805F w13+ b5= w2= b8+ w3- w4= 6 390 65
                           
8 Agadi, Aditya 0* 293678B w6+ b1- w5+ w7- b9- bye+ 3 5 70 14
9 Hobkirk-Capps, Mercedes L 63B 284203J w5- b13+ w14+ b1- w8+ w2- 3 6 239 40
10 Titcombe, Jamie 24D 289636K bye+ b2- w12+ b3- w14+ b5- 3 5 105 21
11 White, Thomas 15* 289630J w1- b6+ w3- b5- bye+ w13+ 3 5 74 15
                           
12 Ashraf, Zayaan 7* 296037A w3- bye+ b10- w6= b13- w15+ 5 -15 -3
                           
13 Evans, Charles 14E 293671K b7- w9- b15+ b14- w12+ b11- 2 6 52 9
14 Fairfax, Rachel 22E 284015H b4- w15+ b9- w13+ b10- w6- 2 6 62 10
                           
15 Fields, Lawrence 0   w2- b14- w13- bye+ b6- b12- 1 5 -167 -33
                           
16 Chandar, Manoj 80A 290746L                    
17 Choudhury, Adam 96C 288945G                    
18 Mehta, S Harshil 86D 297822C          

 

 

U10 Championship

 

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 Brass, Ezra 99D 291573L w26+ b16+ w11= b21+ w2+ b7+ 6 808 135
                           
2 Pramod Paleri, Adithya P 142A 294003G b20+ w19+ b8+ w12+ b1- w5+ 5 6 812 135
                           
3 Shapiro, Noah 104E 291146C w21= b17+ w7- b20+ w13+ b11+ 6 648 108
4 Sivarajasingam, Venetia 145A 288796E w13- b25+ w20= b22+ w21+ b10+ 6 780 130
                           
5 Currah, Giovanni 81E 289776D b31+ b11- w22+ w8+ b12+ b2- 4 6 603 101
6 Fraser, Susanna 82D 295042L w29+ b10- w18+ b14+ w7- b17+ 4 6 573 96
7 Hwang, Ethan 108F 293386L b18+ w14= b3+ w11= b6+ w1- 4 6 646 108
8 Ives, Leonora 94B 291887A w17+ b27+ w2- b5- w26+ b13+ 4 6 574 96
9 Morris, Brian 80A 292249G w27- b23+ w28+ b10- w20+ b18+ 4 6 484 81
                           
10 Bansal, Divyesh 101A 295004C b24+ w6+ b12- w9+ b11= w4- 6 607 101
11 Howlett, Danny T 98B 294986G b22+ w5+ b1= b7= w10= w3- 6 602 100
12 Sawhney, Anisha 90A 291563H b25+ w13+ w10+ b2- w5- b14= 6 581 97
                           
13 Balouka-Myers, Raphael 80A 287278L b4+ b12- w27+ w19+ b3- w8- 3 6 538 90
14 Balouka-Myers, Tobias 89   b23+ b7= w21- w6- b24+ w12= 3 6 466 78
15 Golding, William 110A 283658A w16- b28- w25+ b27+ w18- b26+ 3 6 430 72
16 Greenshields, Kenneth 76C 291901B b15+ w1- b19- w17- b28+ w23+ 3 6 450 75
17 Malanta, Eryl 59F 297047J b8- w3- w31+ b16+ b19+ w6- 3 6 460 77
18 Wang, Andy 74F 299966D w7- b31+ b6- w28+ b15+ w9- 3 6 461 77
19 Yu, Leo 90E 295741D w28+ b2- w16+ b13- w17- b21+ 3 6 466 78
                           
20 Headlong, Georgia 77A 289789B w2- b29+ b4= w3- b9- w25+ 6 454 76
21 Mulay, Tejas 71F 297332H b3= w24+ b14+ w1- b4- w19- 6 509 85
                           
22 Burton, Christopher 59B 291804D w11- b26+ b5- w4- b23- w29+ 2 6 312 52
23 Koupparis, Simon 45F 297497G w14- w9- b24+ b26- w22+ b16- 2 6 332 55
24 Shchepinova, Polina 66D 298508B w10- b21- w23- b31+ w14- b28+ 2 6 279 47
25 Shirinyan, Movses 49E 295922H w12- w4- b15- w29+ b27+ b20- 2 6 276 46
26 Uday, Sashank 66D 297513A b1- w22- b29+ w23+ b8- w15- 2 6 329 55
27 Veitch, Robin 0   b9+ w8- b13- w15- w25- b31+ 2 6 102 17
                           
28 Chandar, Mansa 47A 290753H b19- w15+ b9- b18- w16- w24- 1 6 270 45
29 Walker, Sam 23F 299972K b6- w20- w26- b25- w31+ b22- 1 6 99 17
                           
30 Balaji, Aaravamudhan 141A 289709L                    
31 Eadie, Thomas Hugh 2E 295909E w5- w18- b17- w24- b29- w27- 0 6 -109 -18
32 Tomy, Jeff 116A 287135L            

 

U9 Championship

 

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 Dias, Savin 98A 295006G w15+ b5+ w4+ b3+ w2= b11+ 6 745 124
2 Sheikh, Anum 100A 294266F b13+ w7+ b14+ w16+ b1= w5+ 6 702 117
                           
3 Radhakrishnan, Dhruv 113A 293618F b6+ w9+ b24+ w1- b7+ w4= 6 618 103
4 Yoon, Jacob D 72B 294993D b22+ w8+ b1- w14+ b6+ b3= 6 641 107
                           
5 Brightley-Davies, Ciaran 67D 293742G b29+ w1- b27+ w19+ w9+ b2- 4 6 506 84
6 Hussain, Adam 65D 298598G w3- b28+ w22+ b11+ w4- w16+ 4 6 500 83
7 Shirinyan, Daniel 72F 295921F w26+ b2- b10+ w8+ w3- b9+ 4 6 584 97
8 Volovich, Julia 110A 293599F w30+ b4- w11+ b7- w15+ b10+ 4 6 538 90
                           
9 Shah, Kian 74D 294756A b28+ b3- w20+ w13+ b5= w7- 6 445 74
                           
10 Jaufarally, Zahra 56D 297620B b16+ b11- w7- b22+ w12+ w8- 3 6 426 71
11 Kalavala, Nayana 84E 295698G b19+ w10+ b8- w6- b13+ w1- 3 6 447 75
12 Khan, Samir 77F 298526D b25+ w16- b13- w21+ b10- w20+ 3 6 333 56
13 Neogi, Sasmit 59E 298852F w2- b17+ w12+ b9- w11- b18+ 3 6 475 79
14 Potel, Tobias 74B 291560B w21+ b20+ w2- b4- w18- b22+ 3 6 358 60
15 Prikazchikov, Ivan 59D 297049B b1- w29+ b16- w26+ b8- w21+ 3 6 355 59
16 White, Oliver 81* 293189J w10- b12+ w15+ b2- w20+ b6- 3 6 407 68
                           
17 Finn, Elizabeth 75D 290444F b27- w13- b19= w18- b28+ b26+ 6 252 42
18 Hedger, Timothy 66A 295160F w20- b21- w28= b17+ b14+ w13- 6 277 46
19 Rayner, Hugo 59F 294495K w11- b26+ w17= b5- w22- b28+ 6 250 42
                           
20 Kamotskiy, Sacha 50E 295820L b18+ w14- b9- w28+ b16- b12- 2 6 305 51
21 Manoharan, Barisith 36D 297495C b14- w18+ b23- b12- w26+ b15- 2 6 265 44
22 Nissim, Nina 0   w4- b30+ b6- w10- b19+ w14- 2 6 140 23
23 Ratnesan, Radha 68A 296859K w24- b25+ w21+       2 3 213 71
24 Venkatanarayanan, Siddharth V 77F 293188G b23+ w27+ w3-       2 3 279 93
                           
25 Currah, Elena 50A 295090L w12- w23- b29+       1 3 105 35
26 Sikand, Aadit 22D 293666F b7- w19- w30+ b15- b21- w17- 1 6 139 23
27 Velayudham, Suriya 48D 291674F w17+ b24- w5-       1 3 169 56
                           
28 Anand, Shreyas 33F 300151K w9- w6- b18= b20- w17- w19- ½ 6 136 23
                           
29 Attanayake, Kalindu Architha 0F 299355H w5- b15- w25-       0 3 -30 -10
30 Beneat, Frederick 61E 291883D b8- w22- b26-       0 3 -6 -2
31 Lenny, Leanne 0                      
32 Maladkar, Lavanya 76D 296411K                    
33 Weersing, Abigail 61E 295496F              

U8 Championship

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 Lee, Michael 33E 298532K w22+ w6+ b4+ b11+ w3- w9+ 5 6 553 92
2 Ratnesan, Radha 58A 296859K b25+ w8+ w3+ b6- w11+ b5+ 5 6 590 98
                           
3 Clarkson, George 102A 296499F b16+ w5+ b2- w7+ b1+ w4= 6 531 89
4 Stewart, Hari 71A 295832G w24+ b15+ w1- b22+ w6+ b3= 6 457 76
                           
5 Currah, Elena 50A 295090L w13+ b3- w18+ b15+ w20+ w2- 4 6 380 63
6 Desai, Tarun 64A 294043H w18+ b1- w24+ w2+ b4- b15+ 4 6 356 59
7 Ives, Frieda 33A 295636G w23+ b20+ w11- b3- w19+ w12+ 4 6 310 52
8 Venkatanarayanan, Siddharth V 89A 293188G w17+ b2- w10+ w14+ b9- b11+ 4 6 425 71
9 Williams, Ash 45D 294488B w26+ b11- w19+ b10+ w8+ b1- 4 6 342 57
                           
10 Prasad, Suyash 43A 298593H b21= w16+ b8- w9- b14+ w22+ 6 265 44
                           
11 Ashworth, Jaime 71A 289702H b14+ w9+ b7+ w1- b2- w8- 3 6 289 48
12 Button, Simon 0   w20- b26+ w15- b23+ w22+ b7- 3 6 142 24
13 Lodha, Idhant 0   b5- w14- b16+ b17+ w15- b21+ 3 6 163 27
14 Manchester, Lauren 27A 294198D w11- b13+ w20+ b8- w10- b23+ 3 6 243 41
15 Velayudham, Suriya 46A 291674F b19+ w4- b12+ w5- b13+ w6- 3 6 203 34
                           
16 Ashraf, Zoha 28F 299186L w3- b10- w13- w21= b26+ b25+ 6 61 10
17 Butt, Ismail 28F 299964L b8- w19- b21+ w13- b18= w26+ 6 18 3
18 Denisova, Maria 0   b6- w23+ b5- b20- w17= w24+ 6 101 17
19 Pilton Brands, Bentley 0   w15- b17+ b9- w24+ b7- b20= 6 134 22
20 Raceanu, Eric 66D 298505G b12+ w7- b14- w18+ b5- w19= 6 138 23
                           
21 Attanayake, Kalindu Architha 0F 299355H w10= b22- w17- b16= b25+ w13- 2 6 25 4
22 Grant, Alfie 29F 299304B b1- w21+ b25+ w4- b12- b10- 2 6 45 8
23 Laurillard, Henry 0F 298975L b7- b18- w26+ w12- b24+ w14- 2 6 -37 -6
                           
24 Badii, Delara 3E 297493K b4- w25+ b6- b19- w23- b18- 1 6 -114 -19
25 Hidouci, Naila 0   w2- b24- w22- b26+ w21- w16- 1 6 -100 -17
                           
26 Fairfax, Eleanor 0D 293192J b9- w12- b23- w25- w16- b17- 0 6 -204 -34
27 Radhakrishnan, Dhruv 112A 293618F                  

 

Saturday Intermediate

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 Ren, Ray 109D 289010A b13+ w7+ b6+ w2+ b3= w9+ 6 775 129
                           
2 Nataraj, Nakul 95A 292966B w14+ b5+ w11+ b1- w4+ b6+ 5 6 702 117
                           
3 Al-Akiti, Raffi 106D 288476J w19+ b10+ w8+ b4- w1= b7+ 6 648 108
                           
4 Jefferies, Kerry 101C 276891E b17+ w11- b13+ w3+ b2- w14+ 4 6 581 97
5 Lamond, Joe 68D 295916B b15+ w2- b23+ w9- b10+ w13+ 4 6 524 87
6 Tye, Jack 75D 292842F w22+ b18+ w1- b14+ w8+ w2- 4 6 508 85
                           
7 Ashworth, Jaime 71A 289702H w20+ b1- w18+ b11+ b9= w3- 6 532 89
8 Finn, Matthew R 83A 283573D b12+ w23+ b3- w10= b6- w17+ 6 437 73
9 O'Leary, Eoin 109A 286560K w10- b19+ w12+ b5+ w7= b1- 6 506 84
10 Whyatt, Nicholas 68* 289627J b9+ w3- b15+ b8= w5- b11+ 6 570 95
                           
11 Baldock, Max 94A 294408L w16+ b4+ b2- w7- b21+ w10- 3 6 508 85
12 Davies, Thomas 0   w8- bye+ b9- w21- b18+ w22+ 3 5 103 21
13 Desai, Tarun 64A 294043H w1- b20+ w4- b23+ w15+ b5- 3 6 382 64
14 Palat, Rohan 51D 289638C b2- w21+ b17+ w6- w16+ b4- 3 6 482 80
15 Parajes, John Patrick 61F 297506D w5- b16+ w10- b22+ b13- w20+ 3 6 330 55
16 Stubbs, Oliver 88B 295663K b11- w15- b19+ w20+ b14- w21+ 3 6 402 67
                           
17 Kulkarni, Archit 52E 293680L w4- b22= w14- b18+ w23+ b8- 6 233 39
                           
18 Baldock, Arthur 33D 295906K b21+ w6- b7- w17- w12- bye+ 2 5 119 24
19 Connors, Daniel 63E 276856C b3- w9- w16- bye+ b20- w23+ 2 5 190 38
20 Featherstone, Joseph 0   b7- w13- bye+ b16- w19+ b15- 2 5 50 10
21 Prabhakaran, Aravind 85F 297509K w18- b14- w22+ b12+ w11- b16- 2 6 268 45
                           
22 Baxter, Jack 0   b6- w17= b21- w15- bye+ b12- 5 -40 -8
                           
23 Kunov, Matthew 0   bye+ b8- w5- w13- b17- b19- 1 5 -50 -10
                           
24 Tuckett, Alex 72E 293675G                    
25 Velayudham, Suriya 46A 291674F            

 

 

Sunday Intermediate

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 O'Leary, Eoin 109A 286560K b7+ w3+ w2+ b4+ b8+ w5+ 6 6 734 122
                           
2 Kan, Toby 66F 299269D bye+ w8+ b1- b10+ w6+ w3- 4 5 478 96
3 Lockett, Bracken 68* 294486J w11+ b1- w10+ b6- w9+ b2+ 4 6 538 90
4 Williams, Caleb 75D 276878B b9- w13+ b5+ w1- b12+ w6+ 4 6 470 78
                           
5 Baxter, Jack 0   b12- bye+ w4- b13+ w10+ b1- 3 5 106 21
6 Beneat, Frederick 90A 291883D b8- w12+ b7+ w3+ b2- b4- 3 6 405 68
7 Connors, Daniel 63E 276856C w1- b11- w6- bye+ b13+ w12+ 3 5 225 45
8 Finn, Matthew R 83A 283573D w6+ b2- w11+ b9+ w1- b10- 3 6 454 76
9 Raceanu, Ryan 65D 298506J w4+ b10- b12+ w8- b3- bye+ 3 5 282 56
10 Yu, X Gregory 81F 298483A b13+ w9+ b3- w2- b5- w8+ 3 6 364 61
                           
11 Cole, Thomas 21F 299975E b3- w7+ b8- w12- bye+ w13= 5 119 24
                           
12 Marsden, Tamara 0* 289704A w5+ b6- w9- b11+ w4- b7- 2 6 81 14
                           
13 Aravind, Aarthy 36D 296587C w10- b4- bye+ w5- w7- b11= 5 35 7

Beginners

 

2014 CONGRESS

 

 

St Joseph’s College, Swindon

 PRIZE LIST

Best Overall Girl                                   Venetia Sivarajasingam (Wales)

Major

1st=                                                         Peter Batchelor (London)

1st=                                                         Akito Oyama (Cambs) – British Championship Qualifier

3rd                                                           Michael Ashworth  ( Glos)

West of England U18 Champion       Michael Ashworth

West of England U16 Champion       Michael Ashworth

Wiltshire U18 Champion                   Adam Burroughs

Wiltshire U16 Champion                   Jamie MacDonald

Controllers Prizes                                Adam Burroughs

                                                                Leo Tsoi

Grading Prize                                        Michael Green (Kent)

U14 Championships

1st =                                                        Alex Golding (Surrey)

1st=                                                         Daniel Gallagher (Essex)

1st=                                                         Gautam Jain (London)

1st-                                                          Anthony Zhang (Berks)

West of England U14 Champion       Charlie McLaren (Wilts)

Wiltshire U14 Champion                   Charlie McLaren

 WoE U14 Girls Champion                   Rachel Carluke (Glos)                         

U150 Grading Prize                             Anshu Ramaiya (London)

U140 Grading Prize                             Thomas Finn (E Sussex)

Best Game Prize                                  Charlie McLaren

Minor

1st                                                            James Cole (Oxon)

 2nd                                                           Robert Ashworth (Glos)

Wiltshire Minor Champion                Kerry Jefferies  

Best Girl                                                 Poppy Haward (W Sussex)

Controller’s Prize                                 Poppy Haward

                                                                Benjamin Lee (Bristol)

U12 Championship

1st                                                            Koby Kalavannan  (Surrey)

 2nd=                                                         Shayanna Sivarajasingam  (Wales)

2nd=                                                         Aditya Munshi  (Notts)

2nd=                                                         George Ivanov  (Middlesex)

Best U11 =                                            Aditya Munshi

Best U11 =                                            Shayannna Sivarajasingam

Best Girl                                                 Shayanna Sivarajasingam

West of England U12 Champion       Omeet Atara (Hants)

WoE U12 Girls Champion                   Sophie Cottle (Wilts)

 Wiltshire U12 Champion                   Thomas McLaren

Wiltshire U11 Champion                   Will Cleeves

Wiltshire U12 Girls Champion          Sophie Cottle

Controllers Prize                                  Alex Davies (Surrey)

                                                                Alex Sheerin (Suffolk)

                                                                Calum Salmons (Sussex)

                                                                Jake Bains-Gillespie  (Berks)

U12 Challengers

1st                                                            Jacob Watson (Kent)

2nd=                                                         Sam Geracitano (Glos)

2nd=                                                         Tom Adams (Hants)

Best Girl =                                              Chloe D’Souza Eva (Oxon)

 Best Girl=                                              Bridie O’Leary (Surrey)

U10 Championships

1st                                                            Adithya Pramod Paleri (Herts)

2nd                                                           Thivyaa Rahulan (Staffs)

3rd                                                           Aaravamudha Balaji (Middlesex)

Best Girl                                                 Thivyaa Rahulan

West of England U10 Champion       Benjamin Headlong (Wilts)

WoE U10 Girls Champion                   Rachel Fairfax (Wilts)

Wiltshire U10 Champion                   Benjamin Headlong

Controller’s Prize                                 Elizabeth Johnson (Surrey)

U9 Championships

1st                                                            Venetia Sivarajasingam (Wales)

 2nd                                                           Dhruva Bhagwat (Berks)

3rd=                                                         Harvey Zhang (Berks)

3rd=                                                         Nicholas Vallis (Berks)

3rd=                                                         Edward Gray (Sussex)

Best Girl                                                 Venetia Sivarajasingam

West of England U8 Champion=       Georgia Headlong  (Wilts)

                                                                Timothy Malcolm (Bristol)

                                                                Danny Howlett (Glos)

Wiltshire U9 Champion                      Georgia Headlong

Controller’s Prize                                 Druyesh Bansal (Glos)

                                                                Navieinaah Haridas (Surrey)

U8 Championships

  1st                                                            Haolin Zhao (Surrey)

2nd=                                                         Oliver White (Wilts)

2nd=                                                         Jeff Tomy (Herts)

2nd=                                                         Robert Akeya-Price (Surrey)

3rd=                                                         Druv Radhakrishnan (Herts)

3rd=                                                         Leo Yu (W Sussex)

3rd=                                                         Freddie Beneat (Oxon)

Best Girl=                                              Jaime Ashworth (Glos)

                                                                Nayana Kalavala (Wales)

                                                                Radha Ratnesan (Surrey)

West of England Champion               Oliver White (Wilts)

WoE U8 Girls Champion                     Jaime Ashworth (Glos)

Wiltshire U8 Champion                      Oliver White

Wiltshire U7 Champion                      Siddarth Vinkatanarayanan

Best U7                                                  Jeff Tomy (Herts)

Saturday Intermediate

1st                                                            Roland Bourne (Sussex)

2nd                                                           Stephen Darby (Surrey)

3rd=                                                         Daniel Savage (Oxon)

3rd=                                                         Rafi’I Al-Akih (Oxon)

3rd=                                                         Isaac Williams (Wilts)

Best Girl                                                 Jaime Ashworth (Glos)

Best U10=                                             Alexander Tucket (Bristol)

                                                                Jack Tye (Bristol)

Sunday Intermediate

1st                                                            Pranav Satish (Wilts)

2nd                                                           Stephen Darby (Surrey)

3rd=                                                         Harry McLaren (Glos)

3rd=                                                         Isaac Williams (Wilts)

 Best Girl=                                              Aarthy Aravind (Chester)

                                                                Beatrice Newington-Bridges (Wales)

Controllers Prize                                  Oliver Stubbs (Bristol)

Controllers Prize                                  Debbie Parker (Wilts)

Beginners

1st                                                            Aarthy Aravind (Cheshire)

2nd=                                                         Esme Chard (Bristol)

2nd=                                                         Kiran Crawley (Wilts)

3rd=                                                         Joseph Smith (Bristol)

 3rd=                                                         Matthew Rogers (Bristol)

Best Girl                                                 Aarthy Aravind

Best U8=                                               Radha Ratnesan (Surrey)

                                                                Toby Kan (Bristol)

Controllers Prize                                  Debbie Parker (Wilts

  

Our thanks to Richard Hall for the following photographs

Wilts & West of England Junior 2014

Major

 
Venue:      St Joseph's College Swindon
Date:       22 Feb 14 to 23 Feb 14
Controller: Mr Tyson Mordue

 

 

 

 

 

 


 
 

                                ECF                   R O U N D S

 Pos Player                    Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     A   B   C   D

   1 Batchelor, Peter J.......  212  263174L b11+  w6+   b2=   w3+   b4=    4   5 1050 210 
   2 Oyama, Akito.............  188  273236B b17+  w9+   w1=   b7=   w11+   4   5 1014 203 
 
   3 Ashworth, Michael........  176  277153G b16+  w4=   b5+   b1-   w10+   3½  5 1002 200 
 
   4 Balaji, Ananthanarayan...  189A 276253F w15+  b3=   w10=  b11=  w1=    3   5  941 188 
   5 Fraser, John.............  180X 279819A w8+   b10=  w3-   b9=   w16+   3   5  843 169 
   6 Mitra, Roman.............  175A 275583L w13+  b1-   w16+  b10=  w7=    3   5  897 179 
   7 Thorpe, Tom W............  173A 275165D w12=  b15+  bye=  w2=   b6=    3   4  712 178 
 
   8 Burroughs, Adam..........  156D 246751D b5-   bye+  w9=   b12=  w13=   2½  4  548 137 
   9 Green, Michael...........  140A 278247K w14+  b2-   b8=   w5=   b12=   2½  5  826 165 
  10 Haridas, Girinath........  170  277139B bye+  w5=   b4=   w6=   b3-    2½  4  670 168 
  11 Levene, Joseph...........  171A 248590E w1-   b12+  w13+  w4=   b2-    2½  5  866 173 
 
  12 MacDonald, Jamie.........  137B 279855E b7=   w11-  b17=  w8=   w9=    2   5  750 150 
  13 Robinson, Owen...........  141A 276271H b6-   w17=  b11-  w15+  b8=    2   5  774 155 
  14 Slade, Theo..............  173X 276545H b9-   w16-  b15-  bye+  w17+   2   4  513 128 
  15 Tsoi, Leo................  162A 268174C b4-   w7-   w14+  b13-  bye+   2   4  576 144 
  16 Wen, Jessica.............  151  279461F w3-   b14+  b6-   w17+  b5-    2   5  814 163 
 
  17 Herring, Samuel..........  160  284572G w2-   b13=  w12=  b16-  b14-   1   5  640 128 
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
 

Wilts & West of England Junior 2014

U14 Championship

 
Venue:      St Joseph's College Swindon
Date:       22 Feb 14 to 23 Feb 14
Controller: Jerry Humphreys

 

 

 

 

 

                                ECF                   R O U N D S

 Pos Player                    Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     A   B   C   D

   1 Gallagher, Daniel GH.....  174  279873G b14-  w20+  b25+  w8+   b10+   4   5  880 176 
   2 Golding, Alex............  166X 283656H b17-  w16+  b13+  w19+  w11+   4   5  837 167 
   3 Jain, Gautam.............  147  276071L w23+  b19+  w7+   w6+   b4-    4   5  881 176 
   4 Zhang, Anthony...........  186  276548C w9+   b14=  w11+  b5=   w3+    4   5  904 181 
 
   5 Higgs, Joshua............  169  276302D w25+  b11=  w14+  w4=   b6=    3½  5  868 174 
   6 McLaren, Charlie.........  156  283856E w16+  b8+   w17+  b3-   w5=    3½  5  835 167 
 
   7 Boswell, Jacob Connor....  144X 277163K b24+  w13=  b3-   w17+  b14=   3   5  713 143 
   8 Finn, Thomas.............  139A 278808B w21+  w6-   b22+  b1-   w18+   3   5  844 169 
   9 Ramaiya, Anshu...........  143A 283316F b4-   b12+  w18-  b24+  w21+   3   5  781 156 
  10 Zhu, Richard.............  166X 279888J w20+  b17-  w15+  b18+  w1-    3   5  808 162 
 
  11 Forster, Matthew.........  141  279987L bye+  w5=   b4-   w13+  b2-    2½  4  594 149 
  12 Holton, Jake.............  133X 284162K b22=  w9-   b20+  w14=  b17=   2½  5  719 144 
  13 Mulay, Partha............  128A 287029A w15+  b7=   w2-   b11-  w25+   2½  5  743 149 
  14 Vanlint, Alex JP.........  143A 280314J w1+   w4=   b5-   b12=  w7=    2½  5  803 161 
  15 Varney, Zoe..............  150  280882B b13-  w22+  b10-  b16=  w23+   2½  5  695 139 
  16 Vir, Prashast............  139A 273086J b6-   b2-   bye+  w15=  b19+   2½  4  560 140 
  17 Wen, Jackson.............  141  279469L w2+   w10+  b6-   b7-   w12=   2½  5  765 153 
 
  18 Anbukumar, Hajane........  153  273313E b19-  w24+  b9+   w10-  b8-    2   5  649 130 
  19 Dhemrait, Jagdeep........  138  280561D w18+  w3-   b21+  b2-   w16-   2   5  714 143 
  20 Rocco, Federico..........  140  283704D b10-  b1-   w12-  w22+  b24+   2   5  675 135 
  21 Wei, Naomi...............  159  284233G b8-   w23+  w19-  b25+  b9-    2   5  631 126 
 
  22 Meikle-Briggs, Richard...  152A 279861L w12=  b15-  w8-   b20-  bye+   1½  4  412 103 
 
  23 Carluke, Rachel..........   79D 292500L b3-   b21-  w24-  bye+  b15-   1   4  219  55 
  24 Harbidge, Drew...........   62B 291278J w7-   b18-  b23+  w9-   w20-   1   5  337  67 
  25 Varney, Daniel...........  142  284161H b5-   bye+  w1-   w21-  b13-   1   4  430 108 
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
 

Wilts & West of England Junior 2014

Minor

 
Venue:      St Joseph's College Swindon
Date:       22 Feb 14 to 23 Feb 14
Controller: Mr Neil Hayward

 

 

 

 

 
 

                                ECF                   R O U N D S

 Pos Player                    Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     6     A   B   C   D

   1 Cole, James..............  135A 280985A b8+   w11+  b4+   w6+   b2=   w7+    5½  6  941 157 
 
   2 Ashworth, Robert.........  139  280974G b6=   w7=   b11+  w4+   w1=   b3=    4   6  806 134 
 
   3 Darby, Alex..............  106B 282547J bye+  w4-   b7+   w9+   b6-   w2=    3½  5  586 117 
   4 D'Souza-Eva, Daniel......  138C 264249K w5+   b3+   w1-   b2-   b9=   w11+   3½  6  724 121 
   5 Haward, Poppy............   94E 280063K b4-   w8+   b6-   w7=   b11+  w9+    3½  6  654 109 
   6 Lee, Benjamin............   95C 273667G w2=   b10=  w5+   b1-   w3+   b8=    3½  6  726 121 
 
   7 Howell, Matthew G........  129  267109J w9+   b2=   w3-   b5=   w8+   b1-    3   6  652 109 
 
   8 Connors, James...........   87B 273673B w1-   b5-   bye+  w11+  b7-   w6=    2½  5  417  83 
   9 Jefferies, Kerry.........   85D 276891E b7-   bye+  w10+  b3-   w4=   b5-    2½  5  469  94 
 
  10 Abraham, Jeff............  119C 279032E b11-  w6=   b9-   bye+               1½  3  159  53 
 
  11 Reid, James EL...........   74D 276308E w10+  b1-   w2-   b8-   w5-   b4-    1   6  437  73 
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance

 

 

Wilts & West of England Junior 2014

U12 Championships

 
Venue:      St Joseph's College Swindon
Date:       22 Feb 14 to 23 Feb 14
Controller: Geoff Gammon
 

 

 

 


 

                                ECF                   R O U N D S

 Pos Player                    Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     6     A   B   C   D

   1 Kalavannan, Koby.........  182X 282399J w43+  b31+  w21+  b3+   w6+   b4=    5½  6 1102 184 
 
   2 Ivanov, George...........  140  279708C w56-  b45+  w62+  b17+  w16+  b20+   5   6  889 148 
   3 Munshi, Aditya...........  127  288604C b28+  w41+  b56+  w1-   b46+  w10+   5   6  927 155 
   4 Sivarajasingam, Shayanna.  123  287231G b63+  w40=  b52+  w11+  b30+  w1=    5   6  901 150 
 
   5 Anilkumar, Anantha P (jnr  158X 275426F b27+  w47+  b7-   w39=  b28+  w23+   4½  6  868 145 
   6 Atara, Omeet J...........  135A 276764J w19+  b36+  w9+   b18+  b1-   w7=    4½  6  896 149 
   7 Davies, Alex.............  120  283056F w71+  b61+  w5+   b14=  w8=   b6=    4½  6  902 150 
   8 Idle, Oscar..............  141A 287522G b41-  w22+  b27+  w47+  b7=   w24+   4½  6  834 139 
   9 Salmons, Calum...........  114  287441G b76+  w24+  b6-   w13=  b35+  w30+   4½  6  873 146 
 
  10 Ahluwalia, Amardip.......  132X 287750J w67+  b62+  w34=  b16=  w32+  b3-    4   6  794 132 
  11 Ali, Niall...............  117B 284220J w66+  b49=  w57+  b4-   w34=  b48+   4   6  716 119 
  12 Armstrong, Harry.........  123* 286239G w55=  b74+  w49=  b19=  w57+  b14=   4   6  722 120 
  13 Bains-Gillespie, Jake....  124  289393K w44+  b34-  w59+  b9=   w36+  b19=   4   6  751 125 
  14 Balouka-Myers, Gabriel...  136  279727G b22=  w39+  b40+  w7=   b15=  w12=   4   6  781 130 
  15 Bernardini, Francesco....  121A 275812L w61-  b71+  w67+  b49+  w14=  b22=   4   6  713 119 
  16 Coleman, Frederick.......  121A 279905E b80+  w65+  b30=  w10=  b2-   w46+   4   6  804 134 
  17 Green, Emily.............  117X 282541H b85+  w37=  b23=  w2-   b54+  w41+   4   6  734 122 
  18 Levene, Oren.............  117  275720F w81+  b75+  w20+  w6-   b23-  b44+   4   6  745 124 
  19 Marwaha, Devansh.........  105A 279714J b6-   w73+  b26+  w12=  b39+  w13=   4   6  792 132 
  20 McLaren, Thomas..........  130  283860G b70+  w46+  b18-  w38+  b33+  w2-    4   6  806 134 
  21 Onslow, Alfie............  125B 291527D b78+  w54+  b1-   w56+  b24-  w42+   4   6  817 136 
  22 Sheerin, Alex............  106  280164E w14=  b8-   w81+  b72+  w31+  w15=   4   6  759 127 
  23 Vallis, Luke.............  126D 291417H w48=  b55+  w17=  b42+  w18+  b5-    4   6  803 134 
 
  24 Bains-Gillespie, Ethan...  128  282858D w64+  b9-   w43+  b36=  w21+  b8-    3½  6  756 126 
  25 Balouka-Myers, Reuben....  124  279726E b40-  w63+  b54=  w28-  b56+  w62+   3½  6  667 111 
  26 Bennet-Stevens, Lucy.....  122  286240C w45+  b56-  w19-  b61=  w73+  b53+   3½  6  643 107 
  27 Cleeves, William.........  108C 273665C w5-   b77+  w8-   b71+  w49+  b32=   3½  6  712 119 
  28 Cocks, Elliot............  100D 289729F w3-   b79+  w31=  b25+  w5-   b58+   3½  6  739 123 
  29 Du Toit, Stephanie.......  135B 281775F b54-  w78+  b41+  w46-  b63=  w38+   3½  6  684 114 
  30 Golding, James...........  143X 283657K w59+  b42+  w16=  b34+  w4-   b9-    3½  6  741 124 
  31 Howell, Oliver...........  116  272323C b60+  w1-   b28=  w50+  b22-  w63+   3½  6  680 113 
  32 Liu, Madeleine E.........  120A 284117E b52=  w72+  b37=  w65+  b10-  w27=   3½  6  619 103 
  33 Lovell, William PM.......  118X 284511J b65-  w80+  b70+  w37+  w20-  b34=   3½  6  646 108 
  34 Miller, Dominic..........  110A 291743K bye+  w13+  b10=  w30-  b11=  w33=   3½  5  634 127 
  35 Woltery, Nicolai.........  119  290759J w49-  b81=  w74+  b40+  w9-   bye+   3½  5  455  91 
  36 Wong, Cheuk Nam..........  115  285206J b73+  w6-   b44+  w24=  b13-  w52+   3½  6  696 116 
 
  37 Bundy, Sam...............   74D 285147H w84+  b17=  w32=  b33-  b41-  w70+   3   6  666 111 
  38 Davidson, Laura J........  114  285553H w74=  b48=  w75+  b20-  w55+  b29-   3   6  610 102 
  39 Finn, Daniel M...........  115  283572B w68+  b14-  w48+  b5=   w19-  b40=   3   6  671 112 
  40 Hafstad, Leif............   96A 291414B w25+  b4=   w14-  w35-  b74+  w39=   3   6  689 115 
  41 Isaksen, Peter...........  107B 287154D w8+   b3-   w29-  b77+  w37+  b17-   3   6  670 112 
  42 Jamieson, Alexander......  114  284938A w51+  w30-  b66+  w23-  b65+  b21-   3   6  633 106 
  43 Ramaiya, Arushi..........  110X 284928J b1-   w60+  b24-  w63-  b77+  w65+   3   6  613 102 
  44 Samworth-Calvier, Juju...   98D 284147C b13-  bye+  w36-  w76+  b47+  w18-   3   5  479  96 
  45 Shah, Tej................   93  279719H b26-  w2-   b68+  w62=  b75=  w72+   3   6  572  95 
  46 Wang, Susie..............  114D 292619C w79+  b20-  w58+  b29+  w3-   b16-   3   6  709 118 
  47 Watson, Mikey............  115  282543A w77+  b5-   w61+  b8-   w44-  b71+   3   6  652 109 
  48 Westwood-Dunkley, Hugo...  100D 287445D b23=  w38=  b39-  w69+  b60+  w11-   3   6  612 102 
 
  49 Badhe, Neel..............   87A 291203L b35+  w11=  b12=  w15-  b27-  w56=   2½  6  645 108 
  50 Barnes, Ruairidh.........   92D 292974A w58=  b57-  w84+  b31-  w53-  b73+   2½  6  604 101 
  51 Chandar, Manoj...........   68D 290746L b42-  w70-  b63-  w80+  w67+  b55=   2½  6  548  91 
  52 Gogna, Avi...............   86C 280902D w32=  b58+  w4-   b57-  w59+  b36-   2½  6  653 109 
  53 Hung, Dylan..............  114A 272561H b75-  w85+  b65-  w54=  b50+  w26-   2½  6  505  84 
  54 Kadambadi, Nikhil........  104D 290954G w29+  b21-  w25=  b53=  w17-  b60=   2½  6  645 108 
  55 Kocher, Gaurav...........   97B 284907A b12=  w23-  b69=  w75+  b38-  w51=   2½  6  507  85 
  56 Lee, Jonathan............  107C 277166E b2+   w26+  w3-   b21-  w25-  b49=   2½  6  675 113 
  57 Mao, Ximan...............  114D 291679E b72=  w50+  b11-  w52+  b12-  bye    2½  5  492  98 
  58 McConnell, Samuel........  122B 276081C b50=  w52-  b46-  w81+  b66+  w28-   2½  6  506  84 
  59 Miller, Alexander........  109r 282488H b30-  w68+  b13-  w66=  b52-  w75+   2½  6  533  89 
  60 Narayan, Aryan...........   80D 293751H w31-  b43-  bye+  b67+  w48-  w54=   2½  5  432  86 
  61 O'Leary, Eoin............   92A 286560K b15+  w7-   b47-  w26=  b62-  w78+   2½  6  641 107 
  62 Perryman, Benjamin.......  114  276777G w69+  w10-  b2-   b45=  w61+  b25-   2½  6  605 101 
  63 Varma, Arnav.............   96E 287953A w4-   b25-  w51+  b43+  w29=  b31-   2½  6  626 104 
 
  64 Burton, Edward...........  101A 290080E b24-  w69=  b72-  w74-  b81+  w66=   2   6  383  64 
  65 Carter, Thomas...........   83B 289693L w33+  b16-  w53+  b32-  w42-  b43-   2   6  597 100 
  66 Gwynne, Pacey B..........   82C 283355E b11-  b84+  w42-  b59=  w58-  b64=   2   6  578  96 
  67 Loganathan, Sri Nivasan..  102E 291501H b10-  w76+  b15-  w60-  b51-  w77+   2   6  439  73 
  68 Modi, Shyam Jagdish......   79D 292972H b39-  b59-  w45-  w78-  b69+  w81+   2   6  434  72 
  69 Murugesh, Kishore........   32* 295210F b62-  b64=  w55=  b48-  w68-  w80+   2   6  332  55 
  70 Neale, George............  103D 282489K w20-  b51+  w33-  b73=  w72=  b37-   2   6  426  71 
  71 Rustom, Zevon............   90E 287440E b7-   w15-  b76+  w27-  b78+  w47-   2   6  513  86 
  72 Tandon, Rohan............   55E 291739H w57=  b32-  w64+  w22-  b70=  b45-   2   6  468  78 
 
  73 Gorvy, Cal...............   73B 283810C w36-  b19-  b80+  w70=  b26-  w50-   1½  6  468  78 
  74 Monga, Chinmay...........   72D 281774D b38=  w12-  b35-  b64+  w40-         1½  5  433  87 
  75 Muthukumar, Om...........   69D 291244C w53+  w18-  b38-  b55-  w45=  b59-   1½  6  476  79 
 
  76 Cottle, Sophie...........    0* 289629B w9-   b67-  w71-  b44-  b80-  bye+   1   5  -50 -10 
  77 Modi, Kishan.............   76D 293755E b47-  w27-  b78+  w41-  w43-  b67-   1   6  441  74 
  78 Potel, Zachary...........   99B 283820F w21-  b29-  w77-  b68+  w71-  b61-   1   6  397  66 
  79 Shaw, Woody..............   50d         b46-  w28-  b85+                     1   3  210  70 
  80 Thornley, Oliver.........   92A 286256G w16-  b33-  w73-  b51-  w76+  b69-   1   6  284  47 
 
  81 Gwynne, Tyler B..........   79C 283356G b18-  w35=  b22-  b58-  w64-  b68-    ½  6  391  65 
 
  82 Agadi, Aditya............   10r 293678B                                      0   0    0   0 
  83 Forster, Matthew.........  141  279987L                                      0   0    0   0 
  84 Hakeem, H Nikhil.........  115D 295813C b37-  w66-  b50-                     0   3   99  33 
  85 Kaya, Batuhan............   80D 291996F w17-  b53-  w79-                     0   3  131  44 
  86 Seymour, Daniel..........   52D 284014F                                      0   0    0   0 
  87 Sheremetyeva, Elizaveta..  123X 284508J                                      0   0    0   0 
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
 

Wilts & West of England Junior 2014

U10 Championships

 
Venue:      St Joseph's College Swindon
Date:       22 Feb 14 to 23 Feb 14
Controller: Tim Dickinson
 

 

 

 

 

                                ECF                   R O U N D S

 Pos Player                    Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     6     A   B   C   D

   1 Pramod Paleri, Adithya P.  113  294003G w13+  b8+   w2+   b7+   w3=   b4+    5½  6  852 142 
 
   2 Rahulan, Thivyaa.........   88X 291209A b14+  w4+   b1-   w12+  w9+   b5+    5   6  713 119 
 
   3 Balaji, Aaravamudhan.....  130  289709L b11+  w6-   b16+  w8+   b1=   w10+   4½  6  730 122 
 
   4 Headlong, Benjamin.......  115  280218B w9+   b2-   w13+  b10+  w7+   w1-    4   6  665 111 
   5 Holmes, Dominic..........   85E 293479G w19+  b7-   b15+  w6+   w10+  w2-    4   6  612 102 
   6 Johnson, Elizabeth.......   97  291359J w17+  b3+   w7-   b5-   w12+  b9+    4   6  638 106 
   7 See, Tristian............  114  291291A b15+  w5+   b6+   w1-   b4-   w8+    4   6  666 111 
 
   8 Banks, Michael...........   82D 291992J b23+  w1-   b18+  b3-   w11+  b7-    3   6  509  85 
   9 Gee-Grant, Aimee.........   75D 289019H b4-   w20+  b14+  w19+  b2-   w6-    3   6  405  68 
  10 Golding, William.........  100X 283658A bye+  w16+  b12+  w4-   b5-   b3-    3   5  437  87 
  11 Nunn, Freddie............   76r 289758B w3-   b12-  w17+  bye+  b8-   w19+   3   5  297  59 
  12 Ratnesan, Rajeiv.........   77X 294295B b20+  w11+  w10-  b2-   b6-   w16+   3   6  478  80 
  13 Taylor, Ethan............   60E 293194B b1-   w23+  b4-   w16-  b19+  b15+   3   6  388  65 
 
  14 Fairfax, Rachel..........   25* 284015H w2-   b19=  w9-   b17-  bye+  w18+   2½  5   53  11 
  15 Haward, Milly............   68* 282460H w7-   b17+  w5-   w18+  b16=  w13-   2½  6  339  57 
  16 Wang, Emily..............   80B 287136B w18+  b10-  w3-   b13+  w15=  b12-   2½  6  415  69 
 
  17 Evans, Charles...........   23* 293671K b6-   w15-  b11-  w14+  b18-  bye+   2   5   64  13 
  18 Sykes, Elliot............    0d         b16-  bye+  w8-   b15-  w17+  b14-   2   5   18   4 
 
  19 Warner, Jack.............    0d         b5-   w14=  b23+  b9-   w13-  b11-   1½  6   35   6 
 
  20 Light, Ophelia...........    0* 285154E w12-  b9-   bye+  bye   bye   bye    1   2  -20 -10 
 
  21 Bundy, Holly.............   52r 293193L                                      0   0    0   0 
  22 Kaya, Batuhan............   80D 291996F                                      0   0    0   0 
  23 Walter, Aron.............    0d         w8-   b13-  w19-  bye   bye   bye    0   3  -70 -23 
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
 

Wilts & West of England Junior 2014

U9 Championships

 
Venue:      St Joseph's College Swindon
Date:       22 Feb 14 to 23 Feb 14
Controller: Mrs Priscilla Morris

 

 

 

 

 


 
 

                                ECF                   R O U N D S

 Pos Player                    Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     6     A   B   C   D

   1 Sivarajasingam, Venetia..  122A 288796E w36+  b28+  w12+  b14+  w2+   b7+    6   6  866 144 
 
   2 Bhagwat, R Dhruva........  116E 295170J b29+  w20+  b6+   w3+   b1-   w9+    5   6  718 120 
 
   3 Gray, Edward.............   67r 288006E w37+  b7+   w4+   b2-   w14=  b17+   4½  6  638 106 
   4 Vallis, Nicholas.........   96* 291975J b35+  w10+  b3-   w5=   b16+  w14+   4½  6  701 117 
   5 Zhang, Harvey............  144A 289708J w21+  b9+   w14-  b4=   w15+  b12+   4½  6  774 129 
 
   6 Balouka-Myers, Toby......   92A 287279B w27+  b25+  w2-   b26-  w33+  b21+   4   6  503  84 
   7 Bansal, Divyesh..........  102* 295004C b8+   w3-   b29+  w18+  b10+  w1-    4   6  585  98 
   8 Finn, Elizabeth..........   53E 290444F w7-   b37-  w42+  b34+  w24+  b20+   4   6  454  76 
   9 Haridas, Navieinaah......   68  287616E b39+  w5-   b22+  w23+  b18+  b2-    4   6  555  93 
  10 Headlong, Georgia........   67E 289789B w34+  b4-   w37+  b25+  w7-   b27+   4   6  472  79 
  11 Howlett, Danny T.........   91E 294986G w40=  b24+  w16=  b21-  w25+  b26+   4   6  542  90 
  12 Malcolm, Timothy D.......   91r 294966A b30+  w22+  b1-   w13+  b21+  w5-    4   6  571  95 
 
  13 Garnaut, Harvey..........   49* 295911C w42+  b14-  w27+  b12-  w37+  w18=   3½  6  422  70 
  14 Gogna, Aman..............   93D 283808E b38+  w13+  b5+   w1-   b3=   b4-    3½  6  574  96 
  15 Hosdurga, Chirag.........   81* 293662J w31+  b16+  b18-  w17=  b5-   w29+   3½  6  555  93 
  16 Hwang, Ethan.............  132* 293386L b17+  w15-  b11=  b28+  w4-   w22+   3½  6  606 101 
  17 Ives, Leonora............   63E 291887A w16-  b31+  w34+  b15=  w26+  w3-    3½  6  441  74 
  18 Ratnesan, Ranesh.........  105  294585L w23+  b26+  w15+  b7-   w9-   b13=   3½  6  498  83 
 
  19 Atara, Dev...............  101* 284673B w25-  b40=  w36=  b31+  w27-  b34+   3   6  366  61 
  20 Balouka-Myers, Raphael...   70A 287278L w32+  b2-   w25-  bye+  b23+  w8-    3   5  268  54 
  21 Bhaduri, Arjun...........   64* 291572J b5-   w45+  b30+  w11+  w12-  w6-    3   6  440  73 
  22 Bundy, Holly.............   52r 293193L bye+  b12-  w9-   b32+  w28+  b16-   3   5  318  64 
  23 Fraser, Susanna..........   54* 295042L b18-  w33+  w24+  b9-   w20-  b31+   3   6  374  62 
  24 Greenshields, Kenneth....   78D 291901B b45+  w11-  b23-  w30+  b8-   w33+   3   6  324  54 
  25 Harris, Cameron..........   51r 293661G b19+  w6-   b20+  w10-  b11-  w37+   3   6  421  70 
  26 Onslow, Teddy............   67* 294054B b41+  w18-  b40+  w6+   b17-  w11-   3   6  442  74 
  27 Potel, Tobias............   46E 291560B b6-   w41+  b13-  w38+  b19+  w10-   3   6  382  64 
  28 Vanlint, William.........   67E 289388F b33+  w1-   b35+  w16-  b22-  w32+   3   6  414  69 
 
  29 Burton, Christopher......   54D 291804D w2-   b32+  w7-   b37=  w30+  b15-   2½  6  300  50 
 
  30 Anbukumar, Maaduri.......   17D 284879L w12-  bye+  w21-  b24-  b29-  w42+   2   5  125  25 
  31 Chandar, Mansa...........    4D 290753H b15-  w17-  b41+  w19-  b38+  w23-   2   6  164  27 
  32 Koupparis, Simon.........   50d         b20-  w29-  b38+  w22-  b35+  b28-   2   6  235  39 
  33 Prikazchikov, Ivan.......   50d         w28-  b23-  b45+  w35+  b6-   b24-   2   6  275  46 
  34 Smith, Madeleine.........   50d         b10-  w38+  b17-  w8-   b41+  w19-   2   6  267  45 
  35 Stevenson, Neil..........   48* 295013D w4-   b42+  w28-  b33-  w32-  b41+   2   6  255  43 
 
  36 Dias, Savin..............   56E 295006G b1-   w39+  b19=                     1½  3  208  69 
  37 Syed, Sofia..............    3* 295010J b3-   w8+   b10-  w29=  b13-  b25-   1½  6  108  18 
 
  38 Damarla, Nandita.........   44r 293667H w14-  b34-  w32-  b27-  w31-  bye+   1   5  -16  -3 
  39 Marsden, Tamara..........    4r 289704A w9-   b36-  bye+                     1   2  -12  -6 
  40 Radhakrishnan, Dhruv.....   41D 293618F b11=  w19=  w26-                     1   3  179  60 
  41 Tucker, Emily............   50d         w26-  b27-  w31-  b42+  w34-  w35-   1   6   71  12 
  42 Weston-Craft, Kate-Lynn..   50d         b13-  w35-  b8-   w41-  bye+  b30-   1   5  -33  -7 
 
  43 Balaji, Aaravamudhan.....  130  289709L                                      0   0    0   0 
  44 Kalavala, Nayana.........    0r 295698G                                      0   0    0   0 
  45 Patel, Sunay.............   38r 289410F w24-  b21-  w33-                     0   3   42  14 
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
 

Wilts & West of England Junior 2014

U8 Championships

 
Venue:      St Joseph's College Swindon
Date:       23 Feb 14 to 23 Feb 14
Controller: Josh Hall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 
 

                                ECF                   R O U N D S

 Pos Player                    Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     6     A   B   C   D

   1 Zhao, Haolin.............  121A 283583G w17+  b7+   w5+   b6=   w3+   b2=    5   6  715 119 
 
   2 Akeya-Price, Robert A....   98  287093K b20+  w16-  b10+  w15+  b13+  w1=    4½  6  561  94 
   3 Tomy, Jeff...............   93  287135L w11=  b8+   w7+   w4+   b1-   b6+    4½  6  572  95 
   4 White, Oliver............   61D 293189J w12+  b13+  w11+  b3-   w6=   b8+    4½  6  454  76 
 
   5 Beneat, Frederick........   54B 291883D b21+  w15+  b1-   w9-   b20+  w13+   4   6  304  51 
   6 Radhakrishnan, Dhruv.....   67  293618F b24+  w10+  b16+  w1=   b4=   w3-    4   6  471  79 
   7 Yu, Leo..................   44D 295741D b18+  w1-   b3-   w22+  b9+   w16+   4   6  435  73 
 
   8 Dias, Savin..............   67  295006G b9=   w3-   b20+  w14+  b11+  w4-    3½  6  373  62 
   9 Rayner, Hugo.............   31E 294495K w8=   b11-  w21+  b5+   w7-   w10+   3½  6  280  47 
 
  10 Artar, Koray.............   30D 291302B b22+  b6-   w2-   b18+  w17+  b9-    3   6  276  46 
  11 Ashworth, Jaime..........   35A 289702H b3=   w9+   b4-   b17+  w8-   w14=   3   6  338  56 
  12 Holley, Benjamin.........    0d         b4-   w14-  b24+  w23-  w18+  b22+   3   6  137  23 
  13 Kalavala, Nayana.........    0* 295698G b14+  w4-   b22+  w16+  w2-   b5-    3   6  240  40 
  14 Kamotskiy, Sacha.........   66* 295820L w13-  b12+  w17=  b8-   w19+  b11=   3   6  218  36 
  15 Ratnesan, Radha..........    0d 296859K b23+  b5-   w18+  b2-   b16-  w20+   3   6  174  29 
  16 Venkatanarayanan, Siddhar   53D 293188G w19+  b2+   w6-   b13-  w15+  b7-    3   6  243  41 
 
  17 Patel, Sunay.............   38A 289410F b1-   w24+  b14=  w11-  b10-  w23+   2½  6  176  29 
 
  18 Manoharan, Barisith......    0d         w7-   w23+  b15-  w10-  b12-  w21+   2   6  -13  -2 
  19 Newington-Bridges, Arthur    0d         b16-  w22-  b23+  w20-  b14-  bye+   2   5   24   5 
  20 Williams, Ash............   37* 294488B w2-   b21+  w8-   b19+  w5-   b15-   2   6   98  16 
 
  21 Fairfax, Eleanor.........    0* 293192J w5-   w20-  b9-   w24=  bye+  b18-   1½  5  -92 -18 
  22 Ives, Frieda.............   79s 295636G w10-  b19+  w13-  b7-   b23=  w12-   1½  6   89  15 
  23 Sikand, Aadit............   17* 293666F w15-  b18-  w19-  b12+  w22=  b17-   1½  6  -55  -9 
 
  24 Badii, Delara............    0d         w6-   b17-  w12-  b21=                ½  4  -72 -18 
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
 

Wilts & West of England Junior 2014

Saturday Intermediate

 
Venue:      St Joseph's College Swindon
Date:       22 Feb 14 to 22 Feb 14
Controller: Hannah Richmond
 

 

 

 

 

                                ECF                   R O U N D S

 Pos Player                    Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     6     A   B   C   D

   1 Bourne, Roland...........  106B 288147A b18+  w8+   b3+   b9+   w5+   w2=    5½  6  797 133 
 
   2 Darby, Stephen...........  110B 282548L w12+  b14+  w6+   b5=   w9+   b1=    5   6  721 120 
 
   3 Al-Akiti, Raffi..........  102D 288476J w24+  b23+  w1-   b14+  w7+   b4=    4½  6  647 108 
   4 Savage, Daniel...........  117* 270431G bye+  b6-   w18+  w13+  b15+  w3=    4½  5  511 102 
   5 Williams, Isaac..........   82D 276857E b16+  w13+  b21+  w2=   b1-   w10+   4½  6  612 102 
 
   6 Batchelor, Jack..........   78B 272558H b20+  w4+   b2-   w15-  b13+  w19+   4   6  528  88 
   7 Bedford, James...........   80A 284831E w22+  b26+  w9-   b12+  b3-   w15+   4   6  490  82 
   8 Ramsey, Seamus...........   72D 281248E w28+  b1-   w23+  b10=  w19=  b14+   4   6  522  87 
   9 Ren, Ray.................  115D 289010A b11+  w19+  b7+   w1-   b2-   w17+   4   6  621 104 
 
  10 Stubbs, Oliver...........   90* 295663K b13-  w20+  b16+  w8=   w22+  b5-    3½  6  418  70 
 
  11 Connors, Daniel..........   46s 276856C w9-   b15-  w28+  b22-  bye+  w21+   3   5   92  18 
  12 Lawson, Daniel...........   53* 289007A b2-   w27+  b17+  w7-   b21-  w20+   3   6  298  50 
  13 Massey-Leahy, Benjamin...   62E 289694B w10+  b5-   w26+  b4-   w6-   b22+   3   6  407  68 
  14 Oh, Richard..............   70E 293546G b27+  w2-   b19+  w3-   b16+  w8-    3   6  429  72 
  15 Prabhakaran, Aravind.....    0d         w23-  w11+  b20+  b6+   w4-   b7-    3   6  235  39 
  16 Shaba, Praymore..........   52D 286827B w5-   b22+  w10-  b26+  w14-  b23+   3   6  348  58 
  17 Tuckett, Alex............   64* 293675G w26-  b28+  w12-  b24+  w23+  b9-    3   6  303  51 
  18 Tye, Jack................   45* 292842F w1-   bye+  b4-   b19-  w28+  w25+   3   5  204  41 
 
  19 Finn, Matthew R..........   63A 283573D b21+  b9-   w14-  w18+  b8=   b6-    2½  6  341  57 
 
  20 Ashworth, Jaime..........   35A 289702H w6-   b10-  w15-  b27+  w24+  b12-   2   6  146  24 
  21 Jones, Robin.............    0d         w19-  b24+  w5-   b23-  w12+  b11-   2   6  137  23 
  22 Kulkarni, Archit.........   33* 293680L b7-   w16-  b27+  w11+  b10-  w13-   2   6  212  35 
  23 White, Oliver............   61D 293189J b15+  w3-   b8-   w21+  b17-  w16-   2   6  231  39 
  24 Williams, Ash............   37* 294488B b3-   w21-  b25+  w17-  b20-  w28+   2   6   97  16 
 
  25 Agadi, Aditya............   10* 293678B bye   bye   w24-  b28-  w27+  b18-   1   4   -1   0 
  26 Berriman, Zack...........    0d         b17+  w7-   b13-  w16-               1   4   60  15 
  27 Iyer, Sriram.............    6E 289631L w14-  b12-  w22-  w20-  b25-  bye+   1   5  -80 -16 
  28 Kelly, Dara..............   11D 289637A b8-   w17-  b11-  w25+  b18-  b24-   1   6   40   7 
 
  29 Lambert, Oliver..........   49s 293672A                                      0   0    0   0 
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
 

Wilts & West of England Junior 2014

Sunday Intermediate

 
Venue:      St Joseph's College Swindon
Date:       23 Feb 14 to 23 Feb 14
Controller: Hannah Richmond

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                ECF                   R O U N D S

 Pos Player                    Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     6     A   B   C   D

   1 Satish, Pranav...........   93* 269044F w13+  b10+  w2+   b4=   w3+   b11+   5½  6  771 129 
 
   2 Darby, Stephen...........  110B 282548L b7+   w12+  b1-   w11+  b6+   b4+    5   6  686 114 
 
   3 McLaren, Harry...........  123* 274697K b15+  w5+   b6=   w12+  b1-   w10+   4½  6  658 110 
   4 Williams, Isaac..........   82D 276857E b14+  w9+   b5+   w1=   b10+  w2-    4½  6  582  97 
 
   5 Kaya, Batuhan............   78A 291996F w8+   b3-   w4-   b17+  w7+   b12+   4   6  487  81 
 
   6 Batchelor, Jack..........   78B 272558H b18+  w7+   w3=   b10-  w2-   b9+    3½  6  463  77 
 
   7 Agadi, Aditya............   10* 293678B w2-   b6-   w18+  b16+  b5-   w15+   3   6  197  33 
   8 Coldwell, Matthew........    0d         b5-   w17+  b14+  w9-   b11-  b13+   3   6  120  20 
   9 Connors, Daniel..........   46s 276856C w16+  b4-   w10-  b8+   w13+  w6-    3   6  241  40 
  10 Finn, Matthew R..........   63A 283573D b17+  w1-   b9+   w6+   w4-   b3-    3   6  425  71 
  11 Stubbs, Oliver...........   90* 295663K b12-  w15+  b16+  b2-   w8+   w1-    3   6  426  71 
  12 Williams, Caleb..........   73C 276878B w11+  b2-   w13+  b3-   w16+  w5-    3   6  457  76 
 
  13 Aravind, Aarthy..........    0d 296587C b1-   w18+  b12-  w15+  b9-   w8-    2   6   60  10 
  14 Newington-Bridges, Beatri    0d         w4-   b16-  w8-   b18+  b15-  w17+   2   6  -20  -3 
  15 White, Thomas............   47D 289630J w3-   b11-  w17+  b13-  w14+  b7-    2   6  105  18 
  16 Wright, William..........    0d         b9-   w14+  w11-  w7-   b12-  b18+   2   6   30   5 
 
  17 Uday, Sashank............    0d         w10-  b8-   b15-  w5-   w18+  b14-   1   6  -80 -13 
 
  18 Parker, Debbie...........    0d         w6-   b13-  b7-   w14-  b17-  w16-   0   6 -250 -42 
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance

 

 

 

 

The Beginners