e
  

THE PAIGNTON CONGRESS

 

THE 2015 CONGRESS

 

RESULTS

 

Ron Bruce Premier

 

1st 600,  2nd 300,  3rd 200,  4th 100,  Grading Prize 50  &  Slow starter 20
  Name Rating Club Points
1st                  
Arkell, Keith CC 2505 4NCL Cheddleton 7 600
                 
  =2nd                  
Brusey, Alan W 1998 Teignmouth 5 250
Berry, Stephen H 2294 Wimbledon 5 250
                 
           
4th Slade, Theo 1998 Barnstaple 4 100
               
                   
Grading Prize  2004 & below Bolt, Graham 2004 Railways London 4 25
Pickersgill, Adrian O 1991 Hastings 4 25
                   
Slow starter 0/2 points              
McKenna, Jason P 2138 Oxford City 3 20
                 
                   
                   
Arbiter   Tony Tatam

 

Ron Bruce Premier

Venue: Livermead Hotel, Torquay, TQ2 6QJ

Date: 13/09/2015 to 19/09/2015

Arbiter: Tony Tatam

Timings: First 40 moves in 120 mins, next 20 moves in 60 mins, then 30 mins to completion

 

Pos Name Nat Rating   No 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 A B C D E F
1 Arkell, Keith CC ENG 2505 GM 400270 w5+ b3+ w2+ b10+ w4+ w7+ b11+ 7 7 7 2076 6.28 0.72
                                     
2 Berry, Stephen H ENG 2294 FM 403369 b6+ w4+ b1- w7= b12+ b3= w9+ 5 7 5 2105 5.09 -0.09
3 Brusey, Alan W ENG 1998   406880 b15+ w1- b6+ w12+ b11+ w2= b5= 5 7 5 2168 2.21 2.79
                                     
4 Slade, Theo ENG 1998   426547 w14+ b2- w9+ bye+ b1- w5= b10+ 4 6 3 2181 1.83 1.67
                                     
5 Bass, John W ENG 2018   407925 b1- w11= b18+ w6= w14+ b4= w3= 4 7 4 2078 3.15 0.85
6 Bolt, Graham ENG 2004   410438 w2- b14+ w3- b5= w8= b15+ w17+ 4 7 4 2082 2.82 1.18
7 Dilleigh, Stephen P ENG 2064   408379 b20= w18+ w8= b2= w10= b1- w13+ 4 7 4 2081 3.50 0.50
8 Pickersgill, Adrian O ENG 1991   404519 w9+ w12= b7= w11- b6= b13= w14+ 4 7 4 2069 2.76 1.24
                                     
9 Brown, Alan M ENG 2088   409804 b8- w19+ b4- w16+ b13= w12+ b2- 3 7 3 2046 3.91 -0.41
10 Gostelow, David W ENG 2042   413151 b18= w20+ b16+ w1- b7= w11= w4- 3 7 3 2069 3.43 0.07
11 Wheeler, John F ENG 2117 CM 408417 w13= b5= w17+ b8+ w3- b10= w1- 3 7 3 2075 4.02 -0.52
                                     
12 Hewson, Brian WR ENG 2080   437484 w17+ b8= w13= b3- w2- b9- w18+ 3 7 3 2018 4.06 -1.06
13 Littlejohns, David P ENG 1994   409731 b11= w16+ b12=   w9= w8= b7- 3 6 3 2066 2.39 0.61
14 McKenna, Jason P ENG 2138   403857 b4- w6- b20+ w19+ b5- w16+ b8- 3 7 3 1991 4.87 -1.87
                                     
15 Byway, Paul V ENG 2158 FM 400920 w3- b17- b19- w18+ b20+ w6- b16= 2 7 2 1955 5.27 -2.77
16 Hempson, Peter W ENG 2059   401560 w19+ b13- w10- b9- w17+ b14- w15= 2 7 2 2043 3.64 -1.14
17 Staples, Maurice J ENG 1975   420778 b12- w15+ b11- w20= b16- w19+ b6- 2 7 2 2041 2.88 -0.38
                                     
18 Gibbs, Daniel C ENG 1784   414689 w10= b7- w5- b15- b19= w20+ b12- 2 7 2 2033 1.40 0.60
19 Toms, David A ENG 1908   419591 b16- b9- w15+ b14- w18= b17- w20= 2 7 2 2023 2.47 -0.47
                                     
20 Spanton, Tim R ENG 1958   404802 w7= b10- w14- b17= w15- b18- b19= 1 7 1 2010 3.02 -1.52
                                     
21 Thompson, Robert ENG 1985   417513 bye=              

 

 

Ron Bruce Premier
Round: 7

Venue: Livermead Hotel, Torquay, TQ2 6QJ

Date: 13/09/2015 to 19/09/2015

Arbiter: Tony Tatam

Timings: First 40 moves in 120 mins, next 20 moves in 60 mins, then 30 mins to completion

 

Board   White       Result   Black      
                       
1 20 Wheeler, John F 2117 CM [3] 0 - 1 1 Arkell, Keith CC 2505 GM [6]
2 2 Bass, John W 2018   [3] - 6 Brusey, Alan W 1998   [4]
3 3 Berry, Stephen H 2294 FM [4] 1 - 0 5 Brown, Alan M 2088   [3]
4 10 Gostelow, David W 2042   [3] 0 - 1 16 Slade, Theo 1998   [3]
5 15 Pickersgill, Adrian O 1991   [3] 1 - 0 14 McKenna, Jason P 2138   [3]
                       
6 8 Dilleigh, Stephen P 2064   [3] 1 - 0 13 Littlejohns, David P 1994   [3]
7 4 Bolt, Graham 2004   [3] 1 - 0 18 Staples, Maurice J 1975   [2]
8 11 Hempson, Peter W 2059   [2] - 7 Byway, Paul V 2158 FM [2]
9 12 Hewson, Brian WR 2080   [2] 1 - 0 9 Gibbs, Daniel C 1784   [2]
10 21 Toms, David A 1908   [1] - 17 Spanton, Tim R 1958   [1]

 

 

Rowena Bruce Challengers U180

 

 


1st 300, 2nd 200, 3rd 100, 2 Grading Prizes of 50 & Slow starter 20
Name Grade Club Points

1st Nyman, John CH 154 Sutton 5 300

=2nd
Morgan, Jamie 158 Exeter 5 100
Foley, Phil T 142 Upminster 5 100
Thynne, Trefor F 169 Newton Abbot 5 100

Grading Prize 157-142
Young, Mel J 154 Hastings 4 17
Page, Martin C 152 Insurance 4 17
Hibbitt, Arthur 152 Banwell 4 17

Grading Prize 141 & below
Sandercock, E Barry 141 Buckinghamshire 4 50

Slow starter 0/2 points

Wood, Peter C 141 Hastings 3 20


Arbiter John Ariss

 

 

Rowena Bruce Challengers (U180)

Venue: Livermead Hotel, Torquay, TQ2 6QJ

Date: 13/09/2015 to 19/09/2015

Arbiter: John Ariss

Timings: First 40 moves in 120 mins, next 20 moves in 60 mins, then 30 mins to completion

 

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 A B C D
1 Nyman, John CH 154A 116344K w32+ b4- w12+ b16+ w21+ b2+ w3= 5 7 1277 182
                             
2 Foley, Phil T 142A 259148A w12+ b7= w22+ b24+ b3+ w1- w4= 5 7 1251 179
3 Morgan, Jamie 158C 161561A w29+ b19+ w7+ b4= w2- b14+ b1= 5 7 1200 171
4 Thynne, Trefor F 169A 120405B b30+ w1+ b20= w3= b6= w10+ b2= 5 7 1205 172
                             
5 Bryant, Richard BE 178A 107574D b9= w24- b25+ w17+ b13= w15+ b6= 4 7 1169 167
6 Hibbitt, Arthur M 152A 112597H w33+ b22= b10= w8+ w4= b11= w5= 4 7 1198 171
7 Ingham, H William 158A 173310C bye+ w2= b3- w23+ b15= w13+ b8= 4 6 1010 168
8 Jackson, Paul G 165A 162291C w25= b26+ w11= b6- w19+ b21+ w7= 4 7 1147 164
9 Page, Martin C 152A 116612J w5= b21- w29= b32+ w12+ b20+ w11= 4 7 1161 166
10 Price, Andrew 160A 117410B w26+ b11= w6= b14= w18+ b4- w17+ 4 7 1166 167
11 Young, Mel J 154A 127242B b28+ w10= b8= w15= b20+ w6= b9= 4 7 1164 166
                             
12 Bartlett, Simon 167A 102790G b2- w27+ b1- w29+ b9- w23+ b21+ 4 7 1096 157
13 Clegg, Robert 157A 230106E w31= b25+ w24- b22+ w5= b7- w26+ 4 7 1099 157
14 Sandercock, E Barry 141A 121781B w22- b33+ w19+ w10= b24+ w3- b16= 4 7 1073 153
15 Tello, Yasser 170A 120211L w18= b31+ w21= b11= w7= b5- w19+ 4 7 1126 161
16 Wilson, Matthew R 159A 128713J b20- w28+ b17= w1- w27+ b18+ w14= 4 7 1055 151
                             
17 Patrick, David A 158A 116801A b27+ w20- w16= b5- w31+ w24+ b10- 3 7 1043 149
                             
18 Annetts, Ivor S 151A 105769J b15= bye= w32+ bye= b10- w16- w20= 3 5 707 141
19 Dennis, Nigel W 146A 109603F b23+ w3- b14- w25+ b8- w27+ b15- 3 7 1030 147
20 Farrar, Gordon 140C 110453G w16+ b17+ w4= b21- w11- w9- b18= 3 7 1047 150
21 Mills, Nathan 154A 272540L b24= w9+ b15= w20+ b1- w8- w12- 3 7 1033 148
22 Morton, Peter S 160A 115870D b14+ w6= b2- w13- b30- w32+ b24= 3 7 954 136
23 Packham, Tony B 168A 116590C w19- b29= w31+ b7- w26= b12- b32+ 3 7 965 138
24 Robertson, Jim 135A 283589H w21= b5+ b13+ w2- w14- b17- w22= 3 7 1037 148
25 Walshaw, David 142A 230902G b8= w13- w5- b19- w28= b33+ b31+ 3 7 961 137
26 Wood, Peter C 141B 127012G b10- w8- b28= w33+ b23= w30+ b13- 3 7 979 140
                             
27 Harrison, Geoff W 136A 128923J w17- b12- bye+ w30= b16- b19- w33+ 2 6 734 122
28 Jones, Michael R 125A 163236L w11- b16- w26= b31- b25= bye+ w29= 2 6 721 120
29 Rogers, David R 140A 118154D b3- w23= b9= b12- w32= w31= b28= 2 7 933 133
30 Siddall, Dave 149A 141575L w4- b32- w33+ b27= w22+ b26-   2 6 793 132
                             
31 Namouk, Omer A 135B 116059L b13= w15- b23- w28+ b17- b29= w25- 2 7 910 130
                             
32 Stone, Mark R 128A 248020H b1- w30+ b18- w9- b29= b22- w23- 1 7 874 125
                             
33 Gorton, John M 105C 111442G b6- w14- b30- b26- bye+ w25- b27- 1 6 550 92

 

Rowena Bruce Challengers (U180)
Round: 7

Venue: Livermead Hotel, Torquay, TQ2 6QJ

Date: 13/09/2015 to 19/09/2015

Arbiter: John Ariss

Timings: First 40 moves in 120 mins, next 20 moves in 60 mins, then 30 mins to completion

 

Board   White     Result   Black    
                   
101 17 Nyman, John CH 154A [5] - 14 Morgan, Jamie 158C [4]
102 7 Foley, Phil T 142A [4] - 28 Thynne, Trefor F 169A [4]
103 10 Hibbitt, Arthur M 152A [4] - 3 Bryant, Richard BE 178A [4]
104 11 Jackson, Paul G 165A [4] - 33 Ingham, H William 158A [4]
105 19 Page, Martin C 152A [4] - 31 Young, Mel J 154A [4]
                   
106 21 Price, Andrew 160A [3] 1 - 0 20 Patrick, David A 158A [3]
107 32 Wilson, Matthew R 159A [3] - 24 Sandercock, E Barry 141A [3]
108 27 Tello, Yasser 170A [3] 1 - 0 5 Dennis, Nigel W 146A [3]
109 13 Mills, Nathan 154A [3] 0 - 1 2 Bartlett, Simon 167A [3]
110 4 Clegg, Robert 157A [3] 1 - 0 30 Wood, Peter C 141B [3]
                   
111 22 Robertson, Jim 135A [2] - 15 Morton, Peter S 160A [2]
112 1 Annetts, Ivor S 151A [2] - 6 Farrar, Gordon 140C [2]
113 16 Namouk, Omer A 135B [2] 0 - 1 29 Walshaw, David 142A [2]
114 12 Jones, Michael R 125A [2] - 23 Rogers, David R 140A [2]
115 26 Stone, Mark R 128A [1] 0 - 1 18 Packham, Tony B 168A [2]
                   
116 9 Harrison, Geoff W 136A [1] 1 - 0 8 Gorton, John M 105C [1]

 

The Walker Minor U135

 

1st  300,   2nd  200,  3rd  100,  3 Grading Prizes of 50  &  Slow starter 20
  Name Grade Club Points
                   
1st Greenaway, Terence V 130 Torquay 6 300
                   
                   
2nd Fraser, Chris A 120 West Bridgford 5 200
                   
           
 =3rd Chadaway, Stephen M 133 Olton 5 50
Hamilton, Ray P 126 Metropolitan 5 50
           
Grading Prize  126-120          
Gordon, Philip L 120 BCA 4 50
         
Grading Prize  119-105                  
Parfett, Gerard F 116 Athenaeum 4 50
                 
Grading Prize  104 & below                  
Carr, John W 98 Portsmouth 3 50
                 
Slow starter 0/2 points              
Cox, Reg E 88 Southampton 2 20
             
Arbiter   John Ariss

 

Venue: Livermead Hotel, Torquay, TQ2 6QJ

Date: 13/09/2015 to 19/09/2015

Arbiter: John Ariss

Timings: First 40 moves in 120 mins, next 20 moves in 60 mins, then 30 mins to completion

 

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 A B C D
1 Greenaway, Terence V 130A 156363E b21+ w31+ b9= w11+ b13+ w5+ w2= 6 7 1127 161
                             
2 Fraser, Chris A 120A 274725L w30+ b3+ b8= bye= w12+ w9+ b1= 5 6 937 156
                             
3 Chadaway, Stephen M 133A 108147A b10+ w2- b33- w28+ b25+ w13+ b14+ 5 7 962 137
4 Hamilton, Ray P 126A 111968A b28= w33= b32= bye= w26+ w31+ b9+ 5 6 815 136
                             
5 Blencowe, Ian P 134A 106888L w24= b37+ w17= b31= w29+ b1- w33+ 4 7 890 127
6 Crouch, Timothy J 127A 264336E w23+ b29+ bye+ w8= b9- w14= b11= 4 6 760 127
7 Gordon, Philip L 120B 111426J b34+ w8- b16- w37+ b27+ w17+ w10= 4 7 904 129
8 Hunt, Ray K 132A 113241G w20+ b7+ w2= b6= w10= b16+   4 6 867 145
9 Kearsley, Raymond J 133B 127359A w39+ b19+ w1= b16+ w6+ b2- w4- 4 7 964 138
10 Parfett, Gerald F 116A 135387B w3- b36+ w20+ w15+ b8= w11= b7= 4 7 926 132
11 Taylor, Geoffrey P 131A 140995F w26+ b17= w14+ b1- w31+ b10= w6= 4 7 925 132
                             
12 Allen, Timothy S 121A 258940A b32= w28= b23+ w25= b2- w33+ w16= 4 7 832 119
13 Dicker, Nigel 132D 109653K b33= w32= b21+ b17+ w1- b3- w24+ 4 7 858 123
14 Evans, Helen I 107B 110326L w27+ b35= b11- w32+ w19+ b6= w3- 4 7 917 131
15 Ingram, Michael G 126D 242377H w29- b30+ w26+ b10- w17- b22+ b23+ 4 7 784 112
16 O'Brien, Megan E 126A 285525C w38= b24+ w7+ w9- b33+ w8- b12= 4 7 881 126
17 Tidy, Norman F 118A 120413A bye+ w11= b5= w13- b15+ b7- w26+ 4 6 750 125
                             
18 Carr, John W 98A 153516L w19- b20= w24= b26- w34+ b21= b31+ 3 7 771 110
19 Davis, John G 125A 273499A b18+ w9- b28+ w33= b14- w29+ bye- 3 6 701 117
20 Doust, Antony 108A 109823J b8- w18= b10- b38+ w22- bye+ w30+ 3 6 580 97
21 Welch, Hazel 107A 104846G w1- b39+ w13- b30- b37+ w18= b29+ 3 7 752 107
                             
22 Bolan, Michael T 98A 106946K w35- b27= w37= b24= b20+ w15- b25= 3 7 777 111
23 Carnie, Ed 106F 128168K b6- bye+ w12- b29- w36+ b27+ w15- 3 6 573 96
24 Cockerton, Mark J 117A 227246F b5= w16- b18= w22= b32= w28+ b13- 3 7 733 105
25 Francis, Ken AJ 125C 110855E w37= b38= w29= b12= w3- b30= w22= 3 7 682 97
26 Fraser, Alan R 107A 140257C b11- w34+ b15- w18+ b4- w32+ b17- 3 7 729 104
27 Wiggins, Andrew S 132A 156972H b14- w22= b34+ bye= w7- w23- b36+ 3 6 565 94
                             
28 Broderick, Paul G 102A 136890E w4= b12= w19- b3- w30+ b24- b32= 2 7 703 100
29 Burt, David F 101A 107742K b15+ w6- b25= w23+ b5- b19- w21- 2 7 750 107
30 Cox, Reg E 88A 173943J b2- w15- b36+ w21+ b28- w25= b20- 2 7 636 91
31 Harris, Martin R 120A 150405J w36+ b1- w38+ w5= b11- b4- w18- 2 7 697 100
32 Phillips, George W 93B 117056K w12= b13= w4= b14- w24= b26- w28= 2 7 712 102
33 Waters, Roger G 110A 191066J w13= b4= w3+ b19= w16- b12- b5- 2 7 797 114
                             
34 Cox, Marian 87A 122659K w7- b26- w27- bye= b18- b36= w37+ 2 6 442 74
35 Marston, Alastair JD 126B 114982K b22+ w14= bye- bye=       2 2 255 128
                             
36 Carr, Wendy 45A 297321C b31- w10- w30- bye+ b23- w34= w27- 1 6 260 43
37 Chubb, Raymond W 93A 155610B b25= w5- b22= b7- w21- bye= b34- 1 6 470 78
                             
38 Burroughs, Rod C 98D 107730C b16= w25= b31- w20-       1 4 379 95
                             
39 Harris, John B 110A 148726H b9- w21-           0 2 140 70

 

Walker Minor (U135)
Round: 7

Venue: Livermead Hotel, Torquay, TQ2 6QJ

Date: 13/09/2015 to 19/09/2015

Arbiter: John Ariss

Timings: First 40 moves in 120 mins, next 20 moves in 60 mins, then 30 mins to completion

 

Board   White     Result   Black    
                   
201 22 Greenaway, Terence V 130A [5] - 40 Fraser, Chris A 120A [5]
202 29 Kearsley, Raymond J 133B [4] 0 - 1 23 Hamilton, Ray P 126A [4]
203 34 Taylor, Geoffrey P 131A [4] - 14 Crouch, Timothy J 127A [4]
204 18 Evans, Helen I 107B [4] 0 - 1 9 Chadaway, Stephen M 133A [4]
205 21 Gordon, Philip L 120B [4] - 32 Parfett, Gerald F 116A [4]
                   
206 2 Blencowe, Ian P 134A [3] 1 - 0 36 Waters, Roger G 110A [2]
207 1 Allen, Timothy S 121A [3] - 31 O'Brien, Megan E 126A [3]
208 16 Dicker, Nigel 132D [3] 1 - 0 11 Cockerton, Mark J 117A [3]
209 6 Carnie, Ed 106F [3] 0 - 1 28 Ingram, Michael G 126D [3]
210 35 Tidy, Norman F 118A [3] 1 - 0 20 Fraser, Alan R 107A [3]
                   
211 19 Francis, Ken AJ 125C [2] - 39 Bolan, Michael T 98A [2]
212 25 Harris, Martin R 120A [2] 0 - 1 7 Carr, John W 98A [2]
213 17 Doust, Antony 108A [2] 1 - 0 13 Cox, Reg E 88A [2]
214 5 Burt, David F 101A [2] 0 - 1 37 Welch, Hazel 107A [2]
215 33 Phillips, George W 93B [2] - 3 Broderick, Paul G 102A [2]
                   
216 8 Carr, Wendy 45A [1] 0 - 1 38 Wiggins, Andrew S 132A [2]
217 12 Cox, Marian 87A [1] 1 - 0 10 Chubb, Raymond W 93A [1]
218 15 Davis, John G 125A [3] 0 - 1        

 

STEVE BONIFACE U180

 

65th DCCA Congress - Steve BONIFACE 5 Round Morning U180

1st 300, 2nd 200, 3rd 100, Grading Prize 50 & Slow starter 20
Name Grade Club Points
= 1st
Bryant, Richard BE 178 Oswestry 4 250
Key, Eric A 160 York 4 250

3rd
Clegg, Robert 157 Courier 3 100

Grading Prize 153 & below
O'Gorman, Brendan 153 DHSS 3 50

Slow starter 0/2 points
Martyn ADAMS 135 Holmes Chapel 2 20

Arbiter Victor Cross Rounds 2-5 Tony Tatam Round 1
 


 

Boniface 5-Rd am (U180)

Venue: Livermead Hotel, Torquay, TQ2 6QJ

Date: 14/09/2015 to 18/09/2015

Arbiter: Victor Cross

Timings: First 36 moves in 90 mins, then 15 mins to completion

 

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 Bryant, Richard BE 178A 107574D w8+ b10+ w3+ b2= w6= 4 5 932 186
2 Key, Eric A 160B 127520D w17+ b6+ w7+ w1= b3= 4 5 937 187
                         
3 Clegg, Robert 157A 230106E w19+ b9+ b1- w11+ w2= 3 5 903 181
                         
4 Burton, Ronnie 160A 107763G w18= b12= w17+ b10= w8= 3 5 797 159
5 Dean, Steve K 164A 134631D b16= w13+ bye= b6= w7= 3 4 649 162
6 O'Gorman, Brendan 153A 116382G bye+ w2- b19+ w5= b1= 3 4 640 160
7 Patrick, David A 158A 116801A b13= w15+ b2- w19+ b5= 3 5 791 158
8 Staniland, Philip 156A 163977J b1- w14+ b11= w16+ b4= 3 5 839 168
                         
9 Gamble, Raymond J 160A 111035E b15= w3- b13+ w12= b16= 2 5 737 147
10 Murrell, Mark RA 156A 116012G b14+ w1- b12= w4= b11= 2 5 792 158
11 Puchades, RV 167C 117509K w12= b18+ w8= b3- w10= 2 5 763 153
                         
12 Desmedt, Richard E 152A 109622K b11= w4= w10= b9=   2 4 643 161
13 Moore, Gillian A 139A 240374C w7= b5- w9- b18+ b15= 2 5 714 143
14 Roberts, Malcolm A 135A 118034E w10- b8- b15= bye+ w17= 2 4 493 123
15 Rogers, David R 140A 118154D w9= b7- w14= b17= w13= 2 5 683 137
16 Siddall, Dave 149A 141575L w5= b17- w18+ b8- w9= 2 5 713 143
17 Smith, David 141A 119209H b2- w16+ b4- w15= b14= 2 5 694 139
                         
18 Foley, Phil T 142A 259148A b4= w11- b16- w13- bye+ 1 4 465 116
                         
19 Nickals, Peter A 138A 116227F b3- bye+ w6- b7-   1 3 318 106
                         
20 Thompson, Robert 171A 242035B                  

 

Boniface 5-Rd am (U180)
Round: 5

Venue: Livermead Hotel, Torquay, TQ2 6QJ

Date: 14/09/2015 to 18/09/2015

Arbiter: Victor Cross

Timings: First 36 moves in 90 mins, then 15 mins to completion

 

Board   White     Result   Black    
                   
1 3 Clegg, Robert 157A [3] - 8 Key, Eric A 160B [3]
2 1 Bryant, Richard BE 178A [3] - 12 O'Gorman, Brendan 153A [2]
3 4 Dean, Steve K 164A [2] - 13 Patrick, David A 158A [2]
4 2 Burton, Ronnie 160A [2] - 19 Staniland, Philip 156A [2]
5 14 Puchades, RV 167C [2] - 10 Murrell, Mark RA 156A [2]
                   
6 17 Siddall, Dave 149A [1] - 7 Gamble, Raymond J 160A [2]
7 15 Roberts, Malcolm A 135A [1] - 18 Smith, David 141A [1]
8 16 Rogers, David R 140A [1] - 9 Moore, Gillian A 139A [1]
9 6 Foley, Phil T 142A [] 1 - 0    

 

Reg Thynne 5 Round Morning U135

 

1st  300,   2nd  200,  3rd  100,  2 Grading Prizes of 50  &  Slow starter 20
  Name Grade Club Points
1st                  
Ariss, John A 121 Teignmouth 5 300
                 
 2nd                  
Foster, Paul 123 Medway 4 200
             
 = 3rd          
Chadaway, Stephen M 133 Olton 3 50
Egan, William J 130 Scunthorpe & Ecclesall 50
         
Grading Prize 125-115 Davis, John G 125 Guildford   10
Allen, Timothy S 121 Battersea   10
Harris, Martin R 120 Colchester 3 10
  Fraser, Chris A 120 West Bridgford   10
Cuggy, Michael 115 Brixham   10
Grading Prize 114 & below                  
Peck, Windsor WA 113 Telford 3 50
                 
Slow starter 0/2 points                  
Jones, Michael R 125 Chislehurst 2 20
                 
Arbiter   Victor Cross

 

Thynne 5-Rd am (U135)

Venue: Livermead Hotel, Torquay, TQ2 6QJ

Date: 14/09/2015 to 18/09/2015

Arbiter: Victor Cross

Timings: First 36 moves in 90 mins, then 15 mins to completion

 

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 Ariss, John A 121A 152122G w27+ b23+ w12+ b3+ w6+ 5 5 809 162
                         
2 Foster, Paul 123B 110795B w23- b27+ w22+ b24+ w9+ 4 5 655 131
                         
3 Chadaway, Stephen M 133A 108147A b30+ bye+ w6+ w1- b4= 3 4 540 135
4 Egan, William J 130A 276572L w9+ b11= w15+ b12= w3= 3 5 722 144
5 Peck, Windsor WA 113A 116900C w13= b15= w19= b23+ w11+ 3 5 678 136
                         
6 Allen, Timothy S 121A 258940A b28+ w19+ b3- w13+ b1- 3 5 621 124
7 Cuggy, Mike J 115D 191020G w15= b13- w25+ b16= b20+ 3 5 665 133
8 Davis, John G 125A 273499A w22= b25+ w11= b9- w19+ 3 5 601 120
9 Dean, John E 112A 179950C b4- w20+ b28+ w8+ b2- 3 5 648 130
10 Fraser, Chris A 120A 274725L b14= w18+ bye= b11- w21+ 3 4 561 140
11 Harris, Martin R 120A 150405J b20+ w4= b8= w10+ b5- 3 5 670 134
12 O'Brien, Megan E 126A 285525C b16+ w24+ b1- w4= b14= 3 5 649 130
                         
13 Adams, Martyn W 130A 105484D b5= w7+ bye= b6- w16= 2 4 456 114
14 Andrews, Norman G 134A 105750K w10= b22= w16= b19= w12= 2 5 557 111
15 Collins, Alan 131C 108636E b7= w5= b4- w17= b25+ 2 5 598 120
16 Fraser, Susan A 107B 103414F w12- b21+ b14= w7= b13= 2 5 631 126
17 Jones, Michael R 125A 163236L b19- w28- bye+ b15= w23+ 2 4 366 92
18 Shaddick, John 131A 118731E w25= b10- w21- b27+ w24+ 2 5 559 112
                         
19 Brannan, Peter M 99D 298489B w17+ b6- b5= w14= b8- 2 5 568 114
20 Hunt, Ray K 132A 113241G w11- b9- w27+ b22+ w7- 2 5 494 99
21 Ingram, Michael G 126D 242377H b26- w16- b18+ w28+ b10- 2 5 506 101
22 Peach, Clifford B 105A 116851E b8= w14= b2- w20- b28+ 2 5 552 110
                         
23 Ashby, Ken 98A 181837F b2+ w1- b24= w5- b17- 1 5 489 98
24 Fraser, Alan R 107A 140257C b29+ b12- w23= w2- b18- 1 5 504 101
25 McConnell, Phil J 115A 285386D b18= w8- b7- bye+ w15- 1 4 352 88
                         
26 Harris, John B 110A 148726H w21+         1 1 176 176
27 Holliday, Edmund 0   b1- w2- b20- w18- bye+ 1 4 -40 -10
28 Sowerby, John G 88C 119459J w6- b17+ w9- b21- w22- 1 5 439 88
                         
29 Marston, Alastair JD 126B 114982K w24- bye- bye=     1 57 57
                         
30 Jones, Robert H 118B 113895K w3-         0 1 83 83

 

Thynne 5-Rd am (U135)
Round: 5

Venue: Livermead Hotel, Torquay, TQ2 6QJ

Date: 14/09/2015 to 18/09/2015

Arbiter: Victor Cross

Timings: First 36 moves in 90 mins, then 15 mins to completion

 

Board   White     Result   Black    
                   
101 4 Ariss, John A 121A [4] 1 - 0 2 Allen, Timothy S 121A [3]
102 11 Egan, William J 130A [3] - 6 Chadaway, Stephen M 133A [3]
103 12 Foster, Paul 123B [3] 1 - 0 10 Dean, John E 112A [3]
104 29 Peck, Windsor WA 113A [2] 1 - 0 15 Harris, Martin R 120A [3]
105 3 Andrews, Norman G 134A [2] - 23 O'Brien, Megan E 126A [2]
                   
106 17 Hunt, Ray K 132A [2] 0 - 1 8 Cuggy, Mike J 115D [2]
107 1 Adams, Martyn W 130A [2] - 13 Fraser, Susan A 107B [2]
108 27 Fraser, Chris A 120A [2] 1 - 0 18 Ingram, Michael G 126D [2]
109 9 Davis, John G 125A [2] 1 - 0 5 Brannan, Peter M 99D [2]
110 22 McConnell, Phil J 115A [1] 0 - 1 7 Collins, Alan 131C [1]
                   
111 25 Shaddick, John 131A [1] 1 - 0 14 Fraser, Alan R 107A [1]
112 19 Jones, Michael R 125A [1] 1 - 0 28 Ashby, Ken 98A [1]
113 26 Sowerby, John G 88C [1] 0 - 1 24 Peach, Clifford B 105A [1]
114 30 Holliday, Edmund 0 [0] 1 - 0        

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THE 2014 CONGRESS

RESULTS AND PRIZE WINNERS

 

RON BRUCE PREMIER - Open
  1 2 3 4 5 6 7      
1

Arkell,Keith C

◊ 1/24 ♦ 1/10 ◊ /3 ♦ 1/6 ◊ /2 ♦ /4 ◊ 1/7 5.5 / 7 1st  
2

Bates,Richard

♦ 1/17 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 1/15 ◊ /7 ♦ /1 ◊ /5 ◊ /4 5.0 / 7 2nd=  
3

Ledger,Dave J

◊ 1/20 ♦ 1/18 ♦ /1 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 1/11 ♦ /6 5.0 / 7 2nd=  
4

Gormally,Daniel

♦ 1/27 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 1/20 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 1/5 ◊ /1 ♦ /2 5.0 / 7 2nd=  
5

Berry,Stephen

◊ 1/29 ♦ 1/30 ◊ /6 ♦ 1/3 ◊ 0/4 ♦ /2 ◊ 1/12 5.0 / 7 2nd=  
6

McKenna,Jason P

♦ 1/19 ◊ 1/22 ♦ /5 ◊ 0/1 ♦ /7 ◊ 1/16 ◊ /3 4.5 / 7    
7

Mackle,Dominic

♦ 1/36 ◊ /11 ♦ 1/21 ♦ /2 ◊ /6 ◊ 1/15 ♦ 0/1 4.5 / 7    
8

Footner,Andrew F

♦ 0/14 ♦ /24 ◊ /29 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 1/30 ♦ /10 ◊ 1/15 4.5 / 7 GP 1980>
9

Brusey,Alan

◊ 0/10 ◊ /B ♦ 1/27 ◊ /18 ♦ /13 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 1/14 4.5 / 7 GP 1980>
10

Dilleigh,Stephen P

♦ 1/9 ◊ 0/1 ♦ /22 ◊ /21 ♦ 1/31 ◊ /8 ♦ /11 4.0 / 7 GP 2150-2071
11

Kemp,Paul R

◊ 1/34 ♦ /7 ◊ /12 ◊ 1/23 ♦ /15 ♦ 0/3 ◊ /10 4.0 / 7 GP 2150-2071
12

Stone,Andrew M

♦ /26 ◊ 1/32 ♦ /11 ◊ /14 ♦ /16 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 0/5 4.0 / 7    
13

Brown,Alan M

♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/19 ◊ 1/33 ♦ 0/4 ◊ /9 ♦ /29 ◊ 1/21 4.0 / 7 GP 2150-2071
14

Rosen,Daniel B

◊ 1/8 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/18 ♦ /12 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 0/9 3.5 / 7    
15

Wheeler,John Francis

◊ 1/31 ♦ 1/4 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/25 ◊ /11 ♦ 0/7 ♦ 0/8 3.5 / 7    
16

Thompson,Robert

♦ /28 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 1/35 ◊ 1/22 ◊ /12 ♦ 0/6 ♦ /18 3.5 / 7    
17

Bolt,Graham

◊ 0/2 ♦ /33 ◊ /34 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 1/35 ◊ /19 3.5 / 7 GP 2070-1981
18

Myall,Ivan J

◊ 1/B ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/14 ♦ /9 ◊ /19 ♦ 1/34 ◊ /16 3.5 / 7 GP 2070-1981
19

Spanton,Timothy

◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 1/B ◊ /28 ♦ /18 ◊ 1/33 ♦ /17 3.5 / 7 SS  
20

Pickersgill,Adrian

♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/B ◊ 0/4 ♦ /24 ◊ /35 ♦ /25 ◊ 1/34 3.5 / 7 GP 2070-1981
21

Fryer,David William

♦ /23 ◊ 1/28 ◊ 0/7 ♦ /10 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 0/12 ♦ 0/13 3.0 / 7    
22

Shaw,Meyrick

◊ 1/13 ♦ 0/6 ◊ /10 ♦ 0/16 ◊ /24 ♦ /27 ◊ /28 3.0 / 7    
23

Coles,Steven F

◊ /21 ♦ 1/16 ◊ /25 ♦ 0/11 ◊ /29 ♦ 0/9 ◊ /26 3.0 / 7    
24

Littlejohns,David

♦ 0/1 ◊ /8 ♦ /32 ◊ /20 ♦ /22 ◊ 0/14 ◊ 1/44 3.0 / 7    
25

Hempson,Peter W

♦ /32 ◊ 1/26 ♦ /23 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 0/21 ◊ /20 ♦ /31 3.0 / 7    
26

Wells,Jonathan C

◊ /12 ♦ 0/25 ♦ /28 ◊ /27 ♦ /33 ◊ /30 ♦ /23 3.0 / 7    
27

Bass,John

◊ 0/4 ♦ /31 ◊ 0/9 ♦ /26 ◊ 1/B ◊ /22 ♦ /30 3.0 / 7    
28

Hodgson,John H

◊ /16 ♦ 0/21 ◊ /26 ♦ /19 ◊ /34 ◊ /31 ♦ /22 3.0 / 7    
29

Pegg,Russell M

♦ 0/5 ◊ /35 ♦ /8 ◊ 1/32 ♦ /23 ◊ /13 W/D 3.0 / 6    
30

Tello,Yasser

♦ 1/35 ◊ 0/5 ◊ /B ♦ /31 ◊ 0/8 ♦ /26 ◊ /27 3.0 / 7    
31

Bartlett,Simon

♦ 0/15 ◊ /27 ♦ 1/36 ◊ /30 ◊ 0/10 ♦ /28 ◊ /25 3.0 / 7    
32

Fraser,John

◊ /25 ♦ 0/12 ◊ /24 ♦ 0/29 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 1/B ◊ /33 2.5 / 7    
33

Sully,David John

◊ /B ◊ /17 ♦ 0/13 ♦ /34 ◊ /26 ♦ 0/19 ♦ /32 2.5 / 7    
34

Slade,Theodore

♦ 0/11 ◊ /36 ♦ /17 ◊ /33 ♦ /28 ◊ 0/18 ♦ 0/20 2.0 / 7    
35

Gibbs,Daniel C

◊ 0/30 ♦ /29 ◊ 0/16 ◊ 1/47 ♦ /20 ◊ 0/17 W/D 2.0 / 6    
36

Hurst,Kevin John

◊ 0/7 ♦ /34 ◊ 0/31 ◊ /40 Withdrawn 1.0 / 4    

Premier games in PGN zip

ROWENA BRUCE CHALLENGERS

Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 A B C D    
1 153139G 172B w25+ b32+ w2+ b12+ w9+ b7+ w4= 6 7 1423 203

1st

 
 
2 178338F 169A b40+ w3+ b1- w24+ bye= b4= w22+ 5 6 1097 183 2nd=  
3 115870D 153X w43+ b2- w32+ b35+ b6= w5= b18+ 5 7 1227 175 2nd=  
4 116612J 163A w19= b37+ w38+ w6= b8+ w2= b1= 5 7 1238 177 2nd=  
5 116801A 159X b29+ w38= b6- w36+ b16+ b3= w9+ 5 7 1178 168 2nd=  
 
6 107574D 178X w28+ b27= w5+ b4= w3= b9= w7= 4 7 1221 174    
7 108918D 178D b13+ w16= b24= w27+ b18+ w1- b6= 4 7 1230 176    
8 252052H 167D w34= b35+ w20= b21+ w4- b22= w28+ 4 7 1175 168    
 
9 105769J 162X b31= w44+ b11+ w14+ b1- w6= b5- 4 7 1153 165    
10 230106E 160X w32- b25+ w41= b39= w40+ b12= w15= 4 7 1069 153

GP

180-149
11 110376D 164A bye+ b41+ w9- b20= w12= b15- w32+ 4 6 897 150    
12 112584K 174A b21= w30+ b16+ w1- b11= w10= b17= 4 7 1118 160    
13 112597H 147X w7- b43- b42= w29= b33+ w31+ b36+ 4 7 984 141 GP/SS 148-136
14 173310C 176X w15+ b20= w39+ b9- w22= b28= w16= 4 7 1120 160    
15 161561A 147B b14- w17- b29= w42+ b36+ w11+ b10= 4 7 1060 151

GP/SS

148-136

16 117410B 155X w36+ b7= w12- b41+ w5- b35+ b14= 4 7 1150 164

GP

180-149
17 283589H 123A w27- b15+ w35- b34+ w21= b30+ w12= 4 7 1107 158

GP

135>
18 127242B 164A w37= b34+ w21= b28+ w7- b20+ w3- 4 7 1110 159    
 
19 107678E 135B b4= w24- w37+ b22- w41+ b27= w20= 3 7 1054 151    
20 109603F 153A b23+ w14= b8= w11= b27= w18- b19= 3 7 1116 159    
21 110072F 146B w12= b33+ b18= w8- b17= w24= b26= 3 7 1073 153    
22 185574J 157C b38- w42+ b36= w19+ b14= w8= b2- 3 7 1034 148    
23 116344K 153B w20- b36- w25+ b32- w43+ b40+ w27= 3 7 964 138    
24 116382G 157X w33= b19+ w7= b2- w32= b21= w25= 3 7 1034 148    
25 117260J 145B b1- w10- b23- bye+ w37+ w38+ b24= 3 6 859 143    
26 118154D 158A w41- b40= w33+ b38= w30= b32= w21= 3 7 949 136    
27 141575L 157X b17+ w6= bye= b7- w20= w19= b23= 3 6 920 153    
28 128713J 149X b6- w29+ b43+ w18- b38+ w14= b8- 3 7 1054 151    
 
29 106888L 130X w5- b28- w15= b13= w34= b41+ w30= 3 7 963 138    
30 114137F 137A bye= b12- w40= w43+ b26= w17- b29= 3 6 787 131    
31 116056E 132B w9= b39- w34= b40- w42+ b13- b37+ 3 7 969 138    
32 276543D 131X b10+ w1- b3- w23+ b24= w26= b11- 3 7 1066 152    
33 121781B 130A b24= w21- b26- b37= w13- b42+ w40+ 3 7 977 140    
 
34 128923J 144A b8= w18- b31= w17- b29= w36- b41+ 2 7 866 124    
35 162291C 163X b42+ w8- b17+ w3- bye= w16-   2 5 685 137    
36 163236L 120X b16- w23+ w22= b5- w15- b34+ w13- 2 7 962 137    
 
37 264336E 137X b18= w4- b19- w33= b25- b43+ w31- 2 7 826 118    
38 291419A 130A w22+ b5= b4- w26= w28- b25-   2 6 831 139    
39 140662A 147X bye= w31+ b14- w10=       2 3 468 156    
40 127012G 145C w2- w26= b30= w31+ b10- w23- b33- 2 7 889 127    
 
41 156363E 130A b26+ w11- b10= w16- b19- w29- w34- 1 7 846 121    
42 120413A 137X w35- b22- w13= b15- b31- w33- w43+ 1 7 783 112    
 
43 111442G 107D b3- w13+ w28- b30- b23- w37- b42- 1 7 749 107    
 
44 116851E 110A bye= b9-           1 100 100    

Challengers games in PGN.zip

STEVE BONIFACE MORNING Under 180 - FINAL

Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D    
1 109533L 158X bye= w30+ b11+ w6= b10+ 4 4 756 189 1st=  
2 111446D 153A bye+ w12+ b6= w14+ b7= 4 4 765 191 1st=  
 
3 111035E 161X w19= b8= w22+ b5= w17+ 3 5 846 169 3rd=  
4 112597H 147X w10+ w14= b7= w20+ b6= 3 5 924 185 3rd=  
5 116382G 157X b31+ w7= b20= w3= b14+ 3 5 886 177 3rd=  
6 116801A 159X b29+ w21+ w2= b1= w4= 3 5 832 166 3rd=  
7 118460L 178B w25+ b5= w4= b18+ w2= 3 5 876 175 3rd=  
 
8 105750K 145X b16= w3= w9= b15+ w12= 3 5 885 177 GP 153-143
9 107574D 178X b13= w11= b8= w23= b21+ 3 5 791 158    
10 290163J 170X b4- w29+ b23+ w13+ w1- 3 5 784 157    
11 141575L 157X w32+ b9= w1- bye= b23+ 3 4 648 162 GP 160-154
 
12 178338F 169A w22+ b2- w19= bye= b8= 2 4 587 147    
13 107763G 152A w9= b18= w28+ b10- b16= 2 5 845 169    
14 107777G 159A w26+ b4= w24+ b2- w5- 2 5 729 146    
15 230106E 160X b24- w27= b30+ w8- b26+ 2 5 667 133    
16 134631D 167X w8= b19= bye= b25= w13= 2 4 589 147    
17 147620J 155D b30= w23- b29+ w24+ b3- 2 5 700 140    
18 127520D 169B b23= w13= b21+ w7- b20= 2 5 775 155    
19 240374C 142X b3= w16= b12= w21- b27+ 2 5 769 154 GP 1143>
20 118154D 158A w27+ b24= w5= b4- w18= 2 5 745 149    
 
21 272922C 142A w28+ b6- w18- b19+ w9- 2 5 759 152    
22 140662A 147X b12- w32+ b3- w30+   2 4 560 140    
23 118034E 145X w18= b17+ w10- b9= w11- 2 5 779 156    
24 118731E 142A w15+ w20= b14- b17- w30= 2 5 702 140    
25 293086K 150 b7- w31+ b27= w16=   2 4 605 151    
 
26 105484D 130A b14- b28- bye= w29+ w15- 1 4 512 128    
27 106888L 130X b20- b15= w25= b28= w19- 1 5 671 134    
28 109622K 161X b21- w26+ b13- w27=   1 4 504 126    
 
29 110795B 132A w6- b10- w17- b26- bye+ 1 4 414 104    
30 163236L 120X w17= b1- w15- b22- b24= 1 5 612 122    
 
31 282159L 130D w5- b25- bye     0 2 207 104    
32 116851E 110A b11- b22-       0 2

 

Reg. THYNNE - Under130 Morning

Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3     4 5 A B C D    
1 134673J 124C b12+ w13= b11+     w15+ b6= 4 5 737 147

1st

 
 
2 108636E 126B b17+ w11= b6=     w7= b12+ 3 5 683 137 2nd+  
3 110459H 128B bye= w7= b12=     w21+ b15+ 3 4 565 141 2nd=  
4 274725L 113X b8+ w19= b7=     w9+ b5= 3 5 700 140 2nd=  
5 111361G 104X b15= w23+ b19+     w6= w4= 3 5 686 137 2nd=  
6 172367E 126X w18+ b14+ w2=     b5= w1= 3 5 683 137 2nd=  
7 150405J 120A w16+ b3= w4=     b2= w13+ 3 5 710 142 2nd=  
 
8 247342C 126X w4- b20+ w14+     b11- b18+ 3 5 612 122    
9 116900C 129X w14- b18+ w24+     b4- w11+ 3 5 632 126    
 
10 273499A 128X b13- w12- b23+     w17= b22+ 2 5 529 106

SS

 
11 179950C 119X bye+ b2= w1-     w8+ b9- 2 4 455 114

GP

125-119
12 140257C 105X w1- b10+ w3=     b24+ w2- 2 5 627 125

GP

110>.
13 119194K 114A w10+ b1= b15-     w19+ b7- 2 5 616 123

GP

118-111

14 152551H 118B b9+ w6- b8-     w22= b21+ 2 5 592 118

GP

118-111
15 118502A 123X w5= b22+ w13+     b1- w3- 2 5 564 113 GP 125-119
 
16 113895K 129B b7- w17= b21=     w18- b24+ 2 5 532 106    
17 102914K 113X w2- b16= w22=     b10= w23= 2 5 530 106    
18 120981E 111B b6- w9- b20+     b16+ w8- 2 5 561 112    
 
19 128118F 121A w20+ b4= w5-     b13-   1 4 382 96    
20 153516L 101X b19- w8- w18-     b23= bye+ 1 4 311 78    
21 116469H 117D bye= b24= w16=     b3- w14- 1 4 396 99    
22 117586F 94C bye= w15- b17=     b14= w10- 1 4 382 96    
23 119459J 103C w24= b5- w10-     w20= b17= 1 5 467 93    
 
24 258940A 121X b23= w21= b9-     w12- w16- 1 5 433 87    

THE WALKER MINOR - Under 130 Afternoon

Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 A B C D    
1 127359A 125A w15+ b26+ w5+ b3- w2+ w10+ b7+ 6 7 1093 156 1st=  
 
2 247342C 126X bye= w35+ b36+ w4+ b1- w6+ b9+ 5 6 848 141 2nd=  
3 111968A 124A b17+ w14+ b12+ w1+ b10= w7= b4= 5 7 1037 148 2nd=  
 
4 150405J 120A b35= w23+ w29+ b2- w16+ b8+ w3= 5 7 948 135

GP

121-113
 
5 107232J 116A b28+ w24+ b1- w13+ b7- w31+ b10= 4 7 929 133    
6 107730C 86C b12- w31+ b27+ w21+ w9= b2- w20+ 4 7 928 133 GP 103>
7 273499A 128X w22+ b16= w21= b29+ w5+ b3= w1- 4 7 908 130    
8 110459H 128B bye= b25+ b18+ w10- b28+ w4- w17+ 4 6 759 127    
9 248020H 128A b21- w32+ b17+ w12+ b6= w14+ w2- 4 7 845 121    
10 140995F 129X b34= w33+ w16+ b8+ w3= b1- w5= 4 7 928 133    
 
11 109823J 99A b27- w34+ b14= w24= b13- w33+ b28+ 4 7 843 120    
12 274379G 114X w6+ b20+ w3- b9- w29+ b15+   4 6 783 131    
13 135387B 128A w29- b30+ w15+ b5- w11+ b20= w22= 4 7 816 117    
 
14 105540K 116A w30+ b3- w11= b18+ w20= b9- w15= 3 7 793 113    
15 106946K 107A b1- w37+ b13- w27+ b24+ w12- b14= 3 7 789 113 GP 112-104
16 128168K 113 b32+ w7= b10- w36+ b4- w28= b21= 3 7 741 106    
17 140257C 105X w3- b38+ w9- b34+ b21= w18+ b8- 3 7 778 111 GP 112-104
18 274725L 113X b37+ b21= w8- w14- b23+ b17- w30+ 3 7 720 103    
19 113131L 118A b23= w36- b35+ w28- b31- w32+ b24+ 3 7 684 98    
20 163377G 128B b31+ w12- b28= w26+ b14= w13= b6- 3 7 757 108    
21 120231F 108A w9+ w18= b7= b6- w17= b22= w16= 3 7 785 112 GP 112-104
22 191066J 112C b7- w28- b32+ w23= b36+ w21= b13= 3 7 716 102

SS

 
23 104846G 96X w19= b4- w25= b22= w18- b37+ w31+ 3 7 733 105    
 
24 258940A 121X w25= b5- w34+ b11= w15- b29+ w19- 3 7 716 102    
25 136890E 104X b24= w8- b23= w31= b26= w35= b33= 3 7 729 104    
26 110326L 113B w38+ w1- b33= b20- w25= b30+   3 6 634 106    
27 111426J 118B w11+ b29- w6- b15- b33= w36= b34+ 3 7 662 95    
28 117056K 88B w5- b22+ w20= b19+ w8- b16= w11- 3 7 764 109    
29 181078K 110X b13+ w27+ b4- w7- b12- w24- b36+ 3 7 767 110    
 
30 179333A 94B b14- w13- b37+ w33= b35+ w26- b18- 2 7 635 91    
31 122659K 110A w20- b6- w38+ b25= w19+ b5- b23- 2 7 618 88    
32 173943J 80A w16- b9- w22- b37= w38+ b19- b35+ 2 7 558 80    
33 113910B 110A bye= b10- w26= b30= w27= b11- w25= 2 6 557 93    
 
34 107742K 112X w10= b11- b24- w17- w37= b38+ w27- 2 7 566 81    
35 153516L 101X w4= b2- w19- b38+ w30- b25= w32- 2 7 553 79    
36 227246F 88E bye= b19+ w2- b16- w22- b27= w29- 2 6 547 91    
 
37 297321C 0 w18- b15- w30- w32= b34= w23- b38- 1 7 30 4    
38 286225G 54A b26- w17- b31- w35- b32- w34- w37+ 1 7 314 45    
 

ENTRIES TO DATE - 14th August 2014

Premier     Challengers  
Keith Arkell Stourbridge Ivor Annetts Tiverton
Simon Bartlett Newquay Ian Blencowe Gloucester
John Bass Richmond Richard Bryant Oswestry
Richard Bates Hackney Lee Bullock Hackney
Stephen Berry Wimbledon Peter Burgoyne Hackney
Graham Bolt Railways London Robert Clegg Huddersfield
Alan Brown Northampton Colin Costello Carlisle
Alan Brusey Teignmouth Timothy Crouch Kings Head
Stephen Dilleigh Horfield Nigel Dennis Maidenhead
Andrew Footner Dorchester David Eden Dartford
John Fraser Newton Abbot Robert Everson Dartford
David Fryer Crowborough Gordon Farrar Belgrave
Daniel Gibbs Romford John Gorton Greater London
Peter Hempson Sheffield Terence Greenaway Torquay
John Hodgson Ilford Geoff Harrison Gosforth
Kevin Hurst Sidmouth Brian Hewson Tiverton
Paul Kemp Linton Nicholas Hodge Plymouth
David Littleljohns Taunton Bill Ingham Teignmouth
Ivan Myall Chelmsford David Lawrence Kings Head
Russell Pegg Southbourne John Mercy Sheffield
Adrian Pickersgill Hastings Jamie Morgan Exeter
Daniel Rosen Ashtead Peter Morton Hammersmith
Theo Slade Barnstaple John Nyman Kings Head
Timothy Spanton Hastings Brendan O'Gorman DHSS
Andrew Stone Watford Martin Page Insurance
David Sully  Penarth David Patrick Courier
Jonathan Wells North Norflok Clifford Peach South Hams
John Wheeler Cosham Matthew Pollard Eccles
      Andrew Price Leamingon
      Stephen Pride Cambridge
      Vigneshwar Ramesh Newton Abbot
      Jim Robertson East Kilbride
      David Rogers Exmouth
      E Barry Sandercock Chalfont St Giles
      David Siddall Austin Friars
      Norman Tidy Teignmouth
      Michael Waddington Dorchester
      Matthew Wilson Paignton
      Mel Young Hastings
           
Minor     Boniface     Thynne    
Kenneth Alexander Seaton Norman Andrews York Kenneth Alexander Seaton
Timothy Allen Battersea Martyn Adams Sidmouth Timothy Allen Battersea
Derek Brent Salford Ian Blencowe Gloucester John Carr Portsmouth
Paul Broderick Newport (Shrops) Richard Bryant Oswestry Alan Collins Cowley
David Burt Bournemouth Lee Bullock Hackney John Davis Guildford
Edward Carnie Sheffield Ronnie Burton Weymouth Alan R Fraser Beckenham
John Carr Portsmouth Martin Bush Wantage Joan Gardner Hemel Hempstead
Wendy Carr Havant Anthony Byrne Great Lever Jennifer Goldsmith Harrow
Mark Cockerton Torquay Robert Clegg Huddersfield Michael Gunn Guildford
Marian Cox Southampton Robert Dean Undercliffe Peter Harrington Blackburn
Reg Cox Southampton Steve Dean Seaton Martin Harris Colchester
John Davis Guildford Richard Desmedt Wombwell Robert Jones Exmouth
Antony Doust Marple & District Paul Foster Medway Richard Nash Barnstaple
Helen Evans Romford Raymond Gamble Spondon Clifford Oliver Cheltenham Muskeers
Alan R Fraser Beckenham Alan Gentry Witney Peter Radford Morley College
Philip Gordon B C A Brian Gosling East Budleigh Patrick Sartain Keynsham
Raymond Hamilton Metropolitan Peter Halmkin Dawlish John Sowerby Colchester
Martin Harris Colchester Arthur Hibbitt Banbury Keith Spooner Purbeck
Mark Huba Kings Head Eric Key York Michael Walker Mutual Circle
Sid Jones Dorchester Gillian Moore Southampton      
Raymond Kearsley Wimbledon Brendan O'Gorman DHSS      
Paul Kent Aigburth David Patrick Courier      
John MacDonald London Clifford Peach South Hams      
Gerald Parfett Athenaeum Stephen Pride Cambridge      
George Phillips B C A Malcolm Roberts Holmes Chapel    
Nette Robinson Richmond David Rogers Exmouth      
Mark Stone Orpington Robert Sanders Sudbury      
Stephen Thacker West Notts John Shaddick Basingstoke      
Roger Waters Taunton David Siddall Austin Friars      
Hazel Welch Seaton Norman Williams Battle      
                 

 

 

THE 2013 CONGRESS

The 63rd Paignton Congress was always going to be a difficult event to promote as two factors were bound to effect the smooth running that we have come to expect of this week long competition.  Firstly, the enforced exodus from Oldway Mansion and establishing a new venue would be difficult to manage and secondly, the British Championships cycle which brought it to Torquay once again during August has always adversely effected entries.  In the event, initial entries received gave a foreboding of a serious drop in attendance.  However, a rush of late entries made for a more comfortable feeling on the outcome.

The new venue of the Livermead House Hotel proved to be a success.  Well situated on the Torquay sea front, with very adequate car parking facilities, together with spacious playing areas proved to be very attractive.  For the first time in the Congress, all the events were comfortably held in one room, and adjacent rooms were ideal for analysis and the book stall.  The photographs below give some indication of the rather luxurious setting.

The Ron Bruce Premier was well contested and provided a close finish mainly due to Stephen Berry winning his game against Keith Arkell in the fourth round.  A loss by Keith in this tournament is an event and one has to go back a long way to find another.  This result allowed a close finish as at the start of the fifth round there were five players jostling for the first spot.  However, the many times winner of the Premier was not going to be denied and he scalped his next two opponents to finish half a point in the lead.  The game Berry/Arkell can be seen here with light notes.

 Entries to all the tournaments were slightly down on previous years, but what they lacked in quantity was fully made up by quality.  The Ron Bruce Premier promises to afford an interesting contest.  The top seeds include the local talents of Keith Arkell and Dominic Mackle together with a past winner in Stephen Berry.  Also two young players, Theodore Slade and John Fraser could well provide some upsets.

We can well look forward to a very interesting week. 

 

PRIZE LIST

PREMIER
1st K. Arkell 6/7
2nd S. Berry 5/7
3rd= A. Crombleholme 4/5
  S. Dilleigh
  C. Fegan
  D. Mackle
  F. Rayner
Grading Prize 2029 & under C. Fegan 4/7
Slow Starter B. Macremoinn 2/7
CHALLENGERS
1st= N. Burrows 5/7
  C. Costello
  B. Hewson
  M. Waddington
Grading Prize M. Stinton-Brownbridge 4/7
  M. Page
Slow Starter D. Lawrence 2/7
INTERMEDIATE
1st = D. Rogers 5/7
  A. Wiggins
3rd= N. Dennis 4/7
  T. Greenaway
  G. Harrison
  E. Sandercock
Grading Prize P. Kent 4/7
Slow Starter D. Smith 1/7
MINOR
1st J. Macdonald 5/7
2nd= L. Bullock 5/7
  P. Gordon
  R. Hale
  G. Naldrett
  K. Spooner
Grading Prize R. Cox 4/7
Slow Starter C. Jowett 2/7
 5 ROUND MORNING
1st= P. Isherwood 4/5 
  R. Sanders
3rd E. Key 4
Grading Prizes    
134-157 R. Desmedt 3
Under 133 J. Shaddick 2
Slow starter N. Andrews 2

 

 

RON BRUCE PREMIER - FINAL
  1 2 3 4 5 6 7  
1 Arkell,Keith C ◊ 1/7 ♦ 1/26 ◊ 1/3 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/10 ♦ 1/4 ◊ 1/5 6.0 / 7
2 Berry,Stephen ♦ /11 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 1/8 ◊ 1/1 ♦ /4 ◊ 1/6 ♦ /3 5.5 / 7
3 Rayner,Francis ♦ 1/20 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/10 ◊ /2 4.5 / 7
4 Mackle,Dominic ◊ 1/19 ♦ 1/23 ◊ /5 ♦ 1/15 ◊ /2 ◊ 0/1 ♦ /6 4.5 / 7
5 Crombleholme,Alan ◊ 1/16 ♦ 1/17 ♦ /4 ◊ /6 ♦ /18 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 0/1 4.5 / 7
6 Dilleigh,Steve ◊ /10 ♦ 1/25 ◊ 1/9 ♦ /5 ◊ 1/3 ♦ 0/2 ◊ /4 4.5 / 7
7 Fegan,Chris ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 1/13 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/15 ◊ 1/18 ♦ /8 4.5 / 7
8 Brown,Alan M ♦ /14 ◊ 1/22 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 0/5 ◊ /7 4.0 / 7
9 Jones,Christopher JA ◊ /B ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/6 ◊ /14 ♦ 1/27 ◊ /20 ♦ /11 4.0 / 7
10 Thompson,Robert ♦ /6 ◊ /18 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 1/11 ♦ 0/1 ♦ 0/3 ◊ /15 3.5 / 7
11 Wells,Jonathan C ◊ /2 ♦ /19 ◊ /26 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/22 ♦ /16 ◊ /9 3.5 / 7
12 Littlejohns,David ◊ 1/21 ♦ 0/3 ◊ /15 ♦ /16 ◊ /17 ♦ /19 ◊ /13 3.5 / 7
13 Brusey,Alan ◊ /15 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/7 ♦ /21 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 1/23 ♦ /12 3.5 / 7
14 Hibbitt,Arthur M ◊ /8 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 1/21 ♦ /9 ◊ /16 ♦ /17 ◊ /19 3.5 / 7
15 Kemp,Paul R ♦ /13 ◊ 1/14 ♦ /12 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/27 ♦ /10 3.5 / 7
16 Bartlett,Simon ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/27 ♦ /18 ◊ /12 ♦ /14 ◊ /11 ♦ /20 3.5 / 7