THE WEST OF ENGLAND

CHESS UNION

SEASON 2012/2013

 
Contents: please click below
#2012 Jamboree #Match programme #Match results
#2013 Cotswold Congress    

 

THE WEST OF ENGLAND DIRECTORY- Season 2012/13

 

Founded 1st June 1947. A constituent unit of the ECF.

President

J. F. Wheeler, 52, St. Matthews Rd., Cosham, Portsmouth.

PO6 2DL

Tel: 023 9237 9905          e-mail: john.wheeler@care4free.net

Deputy President

VACANT

Hon. Life Vice Presidents: Mrs. J. M. Parker, F.C. Kingdon

Vice-Presidents:

E.I.S. Biddick A.C. Brown P.H. Clsrke J.E. Fewkes
I.M. George Mrs. F.Headlong D.C. Jarrett G.N. Jepps
R.H. Jones P.J. Meade R.O. Powis R.W. Rendell  
A.D. Rookes M. Steevens L.T. Walker J.F. Wheeler  

 

General Secretary: R. H. Jones, 40, Phillipps Avenue, Exmouth. Devon. EX8 3HZ

Tel: 01395-223340 e-mail: jones_r53@sky.com

Treasurer: J. E. Fewkes, The Gables, Middle Street, Rimpton, Yeovil. Somerset.

BA22 8AQ Tel: 01935-850227 e-mail: jfewkes@supanet.com

Fixtures Secretary:  P. J. Meade, 32 Blenheim Orchard, Shurdington, Cheltenham. GL51 4TG

Tel: 01242-862373 e-mail: philipmeade533@btinternet.com

Congress Secretary: A.F. Footner, Walnut Tree Cottage, Ryme Intrinseca, Sherborne.

DT9 6JX Tel: 01935-873610 e-mail: andrew@footner.wanadoo.co.uk

                         Congress Entry Secretary: E.A. Crickmore, 550, Budshead Road, Whitleigh, Plymouth,

                         PL5 4DG                      Tele:  01752-76826 e-mail plymouthchess@btinternet.com

                         Junior Secretary: Mrs. B. Schofield, 69, The Mall, Old Town, Swindon. SN1 4JA

Tel: 01793-487575 e-mail: bev@schofieldhall.co.uk

E.C.F. Delegate: R. Hardy, 19, Bellvue, Clifton, Bristol. BS8 1DB Tel: 0117 974 4045

Hon. Auditor: M. Baker.

W.E.C.U. Council: The officers, Vice-Presidents and delegates, as follows:-

 

Executive Member

Council Member

Bristol League

R. Hardy

 

Cornwall

I. M. George

Vacant

Devon

B. W. R. Hewson

K.P. Atkins

Dorset

D. Aldwincle

D. A. Keddie.

Gloucestershire

P. J. Meade

K. D. Markey

Hampshire

J. F. Wheeler

 

Somerset

B. Edgell

G.N. Jepps

Wiltshire

Mrs. F. Headlong

vacant

 

 

Fixtures Secretary’s Report to 2013 Council Meeting

 

(i) Review of 2012/2013 Inter-County Programme

 

DIVISION 1 (Harold Meek Trophy)

 

 

CORN

DEVON

GLOS

HANTS

SOMS

Points

Posn

CORNWALL

xx

4

7

3

0

5

DEVON

12

xx

11½

10½

7

6

xx

7

5

2

4

2

GLOUCESTER

8

HAMPSHIRE

12½

9

xx

8

5

3

SOMERSET

9

9

11

8

xx

7

1

 

DIVISION 2 (Wayling Cup)

 

 

DEVON

DORSET

HANTS

SOMS

Points

Posn

DEVON

xx

10½

6

1

DORSET

xx

--

0

4

HAMPSHIRE

--

xx

2

2/3

SOMERSET

10½

xx

2

2/3

Congratulations to Somerset and Devon for winning the Harold Meek Trophy and Wayling Cup respectively, both for the third year running.  The season was extended into April this year because both Division 1 matches scheduled for January were postponed due to weather conditions and neither affected National Stage qualification.  The Division 2 Dorset v Hampshire match was not played owing to a mix-up over the starting time.. 

A claim for a draw under the 2-minute rule occurred in one match, but the player withdrew his claim before it became necessary to submit it to a neutral arbiter for a decision.

The use of July grades for Division 2 qualification did not cause too many problems.  One player was incorrectly rendered ineligible by an error in the ECF Grading List, but Peter Bending resolved the problem in time for the player to take his rightful place in the team.  Captains quite justifiably used the January list to determine board order.

The vast majority of players in County matches and the Jamboree took up ECF membership.

Alex Holowczak, the ECF Director of Home Chess, has asked all Union Controllers to state that he does not intend to carry out the duties of National Controller for a further year, so unless someone can be found to run the County Championships the National Stages will not run next year --  any volunteers?  (Try Cyril Johnson!!)  Alex also, frustrated by the failure of ECF Meetings to get far enough down the Agenda to discuss his proposals, organised a meeting of Union Controllers using Skype.  This idea brought out the technophobe in me but the Somerset Match Captain Roger Knight kindly agreed to deputise.  He said they had a useful discussion but nothing much was decided.

Regretfully we say goodbye this year to two Match Captains, Anton Barkhuysen of Cornwall and Phil Dodwell of Gloucester.  I believe Cornwall have a successor lined up but there is real doubt about whether Gloucester will be entering a team next year.  I have therefore rearranged the fixtures to give Gloucester the bye in Round 1 and pair them against Hampshire in Round 3, because Hampshire have a possible clash on 18 January. 

Finally I should like to thank Peter Bending for grading the results, Bill Frost for publishing them on the Devon website, Bob Jones for providing press coverage and duplicate scoresheets (sadly not used by my own County Gloucester), and Match Captains for promptly sending in results.   

 

 (ii) Update on WECU Teams involved in National Stages

Open:           Somerset        5½-9½       Lancashire         

Minor:          Hampshire        9-7          Derbyshire          (Hampshire play Bedfordshire in

                                                                                          Semi-Final)

                     Lincolnshire  10½-5½     Gloucester

Under 180:   Devon              6-10        Middlesex

Under 140:   Hampshire       w/o          Warwickshire       (play Shropshire in Semi-Final)   

 

(iii) Proposed Inter-County Programme for 2013/14

 

Sun 22nd Sep 2013    WECU Jamboree

Sat 19th Oct 2013     Hants v Cornwall     Devon v Somerset     Glos bye

Sat 30th Nov 2013    Glos v Devon           Hants v Dorset          Somerset v Cornwall  

Sat 18th Jan 2014      Cornwall v Devon    Glos v Hants             Somerset v Dorset

Sat 8th Feb 2014       Devon v Hants         Somerset v Glos        Cornwall bye

Sat 8th Mar 2014       Cornwall v Glos      Dorset v Devon         Hants v Somerset  

 

Entries for next season based on current information:

 

 

DIV 1

DIV 2

ECF

National

Stages

 

 

 

 

 

  

(bds)

Open

Minor

U180

U160

U140

U120

U100

Cornwall

Yes

No

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Devon

Yes

Yes 16

 

 

Yes

 

 

 

 

Dorset

No

Yes 16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gloucester

Yes

No

 

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Hampshire

Yes

Yes 12

 

Yes

 

 

Yes

 

 

Somerset

Yes

Yes 12

   Yes

    

 

 

 

 

 

Wiltshire

No

No

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013 COTSWOLD CONGRESS

Prize winners

 

Open:

1st Chris Beaumont (5); =2nd Stephen Berry and Harry Lamb (4½)

Grading Group: John Jenkins (4)

 

Major:

1st Theo Slade (5); =2nd Lynda Roberts, Michael Ashworth, Peter Wood and Rick Weston (4½)

Grading Group A: Andrew Farthing and Ed Varley (3½)

Grading Group B: Thomas McLaren and Mark Forknall (3)

 

Minor:

=1st Stephen Crockett, Colin Mace, Marek Schroeder, Kevin Hapeshi and David Archer (4½)

Grading Group A: Stephen Rees, Roger Waters, Chris Smith and Benjamin Headlong (3½)

Grading Group B: Stuart Calderbank, Nigel Purry, Richard Buxton and Colin Vernon (2½)


   

 

2012 WECU JAMBOREE

 

Open Section

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Tot.

Glos.

0

0

½

0

0

1

0

0

1

0

½

1

4

Devon

0

1

½

½

1

0

1

1

1

1

½

½

8

Somerset

1

1

1

½

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

½

6

 

Bd

 

name

grd

 

 

 

name

grd

1

D1

D. Mackle

202

0

1

S1

J. Rudd

220

2

S2

D. Buckley

202

1

0

G1

C. Mattos

179

3

G2

P. Kirby

177

0

1

D2

J. K. Stephens

192

4

D3

J. F. Wheeler

186

½

½

G3

J. Jenkins

170

5

G4

P. J. Meade

169

0

1

S3

D. Littlejohns

180

6

S4

T. Stuttard

177

½

½

D4

S. J. Homer

184

7

D5

D. Regis

179

1

0

S5

M. Richardt

177

8

S6

P. Chaplin

176

1

0

G5

P. Dodwell

163

9

G6

G. Taylor

154

1

0

D6

K. J. Hurst

176

10

D7

B. W. Hewson

174

1

0

G7

M. Ashworth

148

11

G8

B. Whitelaw

147

0

1

S7

A. F. Footner

174

12

S8

D. Painter

172

0

1

D8

A. W. Brusey

174

13

D9

A. J. Billings

171

1

0

S9

D. Botting

168

14

S10

C. Purry

165

0

1

G9

G. Brown

146

15

G10

R. Dixon

142

0

1

D10

M. Shaw

166

16

D11

B. G. Gosling

164

½

½

G11

P. Baker

140

17

G12

A. Richards

139

1

0

S11

G. Jepps

161

18

S12

D. Wood

150

½

½

D12

T. F. Thynne

158

 

Graded Section

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Tot.

Torbay League

1

1

1

0

0

0

1*

1

1

0

1

1*

8

Exeter League

0

½

1

½

½

1

½

0

1

½

0

0*

Dorset

1

½

0

1

½

0

1

½

0

1

1*

1

Somerset ‘B’

0

0

0

½

1

1

0

0

½

1

0

0

4

* = default win.

Note: The following table records the results of games actually played and not the games lost by default.,

Thus the game on Board 21 was won by the Torbay League player by default.

Bd

 

name

grd

 

 

 

name

grd

1

T1

A. S. Kinder

162

1

0

E1

S. Bartlett

164

2

D1

M. Littleton

167

1

0

S1

A. A. Champion

147

3

E2

I. S. Annetts

152

½

½

D2

D. Aldwinkle

149

4

S2

R. D. Knight

139

0

1

T2

M. Stinton

159

5

T3

W. Ingham

158

1

0

D3

M. Litchfield

142

6

E3

K. Atkins

143

1

0

S3

C. Strong

136

7

S4

M. Baker

136

½

½

E4

J. Morrison

137

8

D4

J. Bowley

141

1

0

T4

J. Fraser

163

9

D5

P. Brackner

137

½

½

E5

J. Knowles

128

10

T5

R. Wilby

145

0

1

S5

C. Stanton

132

11

E6

R. H. Jones

130

1

0

T6

Megan O’Brien

124

12

S6

M. Cooper

126

1

0

D6

P. Jackson

133

13

E6

J. Maloney

117

1

0

E7

R. Scholes

118

14

D7

I. J. Willis

130

1

0

S7

K. Stanton

112

15

E8

E. Palmer

130

0

1

D8

W. J. Kelly

129

16

S8

R. Waters

112

½

½

T7

D. W. Russell

120

17

T8

J. A. Ariss

139

1

0

D9

N. Mackie

161

18

E9

S. Hill

112

½

½

S9

F.R .Hodge

115

19

S10

G. Berryman

112

1

0

E10

B. Aldwin

101

20

D10

K. C. Spooner

113

1

0

T9

N. F. Tidy

119

21

D11

J. George

108

1

0

T10

C. Zisimides

106

22

T11

A. Tatam

110

1

0

S11

S. Gray

102

23

T12

B. Wilkinson

121

1

0

sub

M. J. Ward

 93

24

S12

V. McAndrew

 93

0

1

D12

M. Kaye

 95

 

WECU COUNTY MATCH PROGRAMME FOR 2012/2013

Sun 16th September 2012

Inter-County and Graded Jamboree

Sat 20th October 2012 Glos v Cornwall   Somerset v Hants
Sat 27th October 2012 Note: changed date Devon v Dorset  
Sat 1st. December 2012 Devon v Cornwall Hants v Glos Dorset v Somerset
Sat 19th January 2013 Hants v Devon Glos v Somerset Cornwall Bye All games postponed due to bad weather.  New dates probably for April.
Sat 9th February 2013 Cornwall v Hants Somerset v Devon Glos Bye
Sat 9th March 2013 Devon v Glos Dorset v Hants Cornwall v Somerset
Sun 14th April 2013 Hants v Devon    
Sat 20th April 21013 Glos v Somerset    

 

GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1 v SOMERSET 1

 

DEVON U180 v MIDDLESEX U180

Saturday 20th April

Saturday 18th May 2013

GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1 SOMERSET 1 DEVON U180 MIDDLESEX U180
1

J. Stewart

197 0

J. Rudd

217 1 1 D. Regis 179 0 M. Tasker 179 1
2

N. Hosken

190 ½

B. Edgell

198 ½ 2 T. Paulsen 177 ½ G. Dickson 179 ½
3

D. Lambourne

182 ½

D. Littlejohns

169 ½ 3 J. Underwood 177 ½ D. Calvert 179 ½
4

J. Jenkins

175 0

P. Chaplin

187 1 4 K. Hurst 176 1 A. Fulton 167 0
5

P. meade

168 0

A. Footner

186 1 5 A. Brusey 174 ½ C. Kreuzer 170 ½
6

P. Dodwell

165 ½

M. Owens

165 ½ 6 J. Leung 169 ½ D. White 166 ½
7

M. ashworth

149 0

C. Purry

159 1 7 B. Hewson 174 0 J. Kay 166 1
8

B. Whitelaw

148 ½

J. Fewkes

165 ½ 8 M. Abbott 167 1 L. Fincham 156 0
9

M. Claypole

142 1

N. Senior

160 0 9 T. Thynne 158 0 G. Bachelor 174 1
10

K. Bendall

141 0

G. Jepps

160 1 10 A. Kinder 162 0 R. Kane 157 1
11

A. Richards

139 0

C. McKinley

157 1 11 W. Ingham 167 0 A. McGuinness 164 1
12

P. Baker

137 1

S. Pickard

140 0 12 P. Brooks 157 ½ R. Campbell 157 ½
13

J. Lightowler

136 0

A. Champion

134 1 13 J. Fraser 153 1 W. Phillips 161 0
14

R. Ashworth

133 0

R. Knight

136 1 14 I. Annetts 152 ½ J. Wooley 151 ½
15

P. Bending

132 ½

C. Strong

146 ½ 15 B. Gosling 164 0 R. Scowen 143 1
16

I. Blencowe

128 ½

M. Baker

143 ½ 16 N. Rahimili 161 0 P. Hawran 134 1
      5     11       6     10

HAMPSHIRE 1st v DEVON 1st.

 

HAMPSHIRE 2nds v DEVON 2ND

Sunday 14th April

Sunday 14th April

HAMPSHIRE 1st DEVON 1st HAMPSHIRE 2nds DEVON 2nds
1

D. Tunks

193 ½

K. Derrick

207 ½ 1

C. Priest

147 0

H. Ingham

158 1
2

0. Gill

188 0

A. Boyne

195e 1 2

A. Syed

131 0

P. Brooks

157 1
3

D. Fowler

174 ½

J. Stephens

192 ½ 3

K. Steele

139 1

D. Toms

159 0
4

C. Bellers

170 ½

J. Wheeler

186 ½ 4

J. Young

129 ½

J. Fraser

153 ½
5

S. Knox

174 0

D. Regis

179 1 5

J. Barnett

122 0

M. S-Brownbridge

159 1
6

S. Smith

157 ½

P. Medina

175 ½ 6

S. Murphy

101 0

J. Duckham

153 1
7

A. Manning

150 0

A. Billings

171 1 7

K. Lamb

76 0

I. Annetts

152 1
8

T. Davis

161 1

J. Leung

169 0 8

Default

  0

A. Frangleton

157 1
9

G. Jones

153 ½

J. Underwood

177 ½ 9

Default

  0

D. Cowley

159 1
10

R. Ashmore

150 0

B. Hewson

174 1 10

Default

  0

C. Keen

155 1
11

D. Thompson

147 ½

M. Abbott

167 ½ 11

Default

  0

J. Allen

149 1
12

G. Moore

145 ½

O. Wensley

172 ½ 12

Default

  0

R. Wilby

145 1
13

S. LeFevre

133 ½

A. Kinder

162 ½              
14

T. Chapman

145 0

M. Shaw

166 1              
15

B. Kogan

137 0

T. Thynne

158 1              
16

D. Culliford

134 ½

B. Gosling

154 ½              
          10½           10½

SOMERSET 2 v DEVON 2

 

CORNWALL v HAMPSHIRE

9th February 2013

9th February 2013

SOMERSET 2 DEVON 2 CORNWALL   HAMPSHIRE
1 P. Humpheys 154 0 T. Thynne 158 1 1 J. Menadue 187 ½ D. Tunks 193 ½
2 C. McKinley 152 0 W. Ingham 158 1 2 M. Hassal 185 ½ M. Yeo 203 ½
3 S. Pickard 151 0 G. Body 159 1 3 L. Retallack 183  ½ I. Thompson 199 ½
4 D. Peters 148 ½ P. Brooks 157 ½ 4 R. Kneebone 176 0 D. Fowler 174 1
5 A. Bellingham 147 ½ D. Toms 159 ½ 5 S. Bartlett 164 1 A. Dekker 182 0
6 A. Champion 147 ½ A. Frangleton 157 ½ 6 J. Wilman 159 ½ P. Cooper 169 ½
7 L. Cutting 144 0 M. S. Brownbridge 159 1 7 G. Trudeau 152 0 C. Bellers 170 1
8 P. Wojcik 143 ½ J. Fraser 153 ½ 8 C. Sellwood 140 0 T. Davis 161 1
9 G. Daniel 142 ½ J. Duckham 152 ½ 9 J. Nicholas 140 ½ G. Jones 153 ½
10 J. Wilkinson 157 ½ I. Annetts 152 ½ 10 D. Jenkins 135 0 J. Chilton 144 1
11 C. Strong 136 1 J. Murray 149 0 11 M. Hill 132 0 G. Moore 145 1
12 M. Baker 133 ½ J. Allen 149 ½ 12 D. Jenkins 125 0 S. Lefevre 133 1
              13 A. Barkhuysen 124 0 D. Culliford 134 1
              14 P. Spargo 119 0 C. Priest 147 1
              15 Default   0 A. Syed 131 1
              16 Default   0 B. Diaper 115 1
  Totals                 12½

HAMPSHIRE v GLOUCESTERSHIRE

 

SOMERSET v DEVON

1st December 2012

9th February 2013

HAMPSHIRE

GLOUCESTERSHIRE SOMERSET   DEVON
1 203 J. Tambini ½ 199 J Stewart ½ 1 J. Rudd 1 220 D. Mackle 202 0
2 199 I. Thompson 1 196 N. Hosken 0 2 D. Buckley 1 208 J. Stephens 192 0
3 193 D. Tunks ½ 180 D. Lambourne ½ 3 B. Edgell 1 199 J. Wheeler 186 0
4 174 S. Knox ½ 175 J. Waterfield ½ 4 P. Krzyanowski 1 191 D. Regis 179 0
5 174 D. Fowlwe 1 170 J. Jenkins 0 5 R. Hearne 0 181 P. Sivrev 179 1
6 169 P. Cooper 1 169 P. Meade 0 6 D. Littlejohns 0 180 P. Medina 175 1
7 165 I. Stipcevic 0 166