THE WEST OF ENGLAND

CHESS UNION

SEASON 2011/2012

Home Editorial News Games Articles Pioneers Congresses Gallery Archives Links Contact
 
Contents: please click below
#County Match Programme 2011/12 #WECU Jamboree #County Team Results
#Pairings for county quarter-finals. #23rd Frome Congress  

 

THE WEST OF ENGLAND DIRECTORY- Season 2011/12

 

Founded 1st June 1947. A constituent unit of the ECF.

President:

M. Steevens, 69 Clearmount Road, Weymouth, DT4 9LE

Tel: 01305 759565  e-mail: malcatmerit@aol.com

Deputy President:

J. F. Wheeler, 52, St. Matthews Rd., Cosham, Portsmouth.

PO6 2DL

Tel: 023 9237 9905          e-mail: john.wheeler@care4free.net

 

Hon. Life Vice Presidents: Mrs. J. M. Parker, F.C. Kingdon

Vice-Presidents: E. I. S. Biddick; A. C. Brown; P. H. Clarke;

J. E. Fewkes; I. M. George A. S. Hollis; D. C. Jarrett;

G. N. Jepps:  R. O. Powis; R. W. Rendell;

R.H. Jones;  P.J. Meade

A. D. Rookes; L. T. Walker; . J. F. Wheeler; Mrs F. Headlong

General Secretary: R. H. Jones, 40, Phillipps Avenue, Exmouth. Devon. EX8 3HZ

Tel: 01395-223340 e-mail: jones_r53@sky.com

Treasurer: J. E. Fewkes, The Gables, Middle Street, Rimpton, Yeovil. Somerset.

BA22 8AQ Tel: 01935-850227 e-mail: jfewkes@supanet.com

Fixtures Secretary:  P. J. Meade, 32 Blenheim Orchard, Shurdington, Cheltenham. GL51 4TG

Tel: 01242-862373 e-mail: philip@pjmeade.fsnet.co.uk

Congress Secretary: A.F. Footner, Walnut Tree Cottage, Ryme Intrinseca, Sherborne.

DT9 6JX Tel: 01935-873610 e-mail: andrew@footner.wanadoo.co.uk

Junior Secretary: Mrs. B. Schofield, 69, The Mall, Old Town, Swindon. SN1 4JA

Tel: 01793-487575 e-mail: bev@schofieldhall.co.uk

E.C.F. Delegate: R. Hardy, 19, Bellvue, Clifton, Bristol. BS8 1DB Tel: 0117 974 4045

Hon. Auditor: M. Baker.

W.E.C.U. Council: The officers, Vice-Presidents and delegates, as follows:-

 

Executive Member

Council Member

Bristol League

R. Hardy

J. Paines

Cornwall

I. M. George

Vacant

Devon

B. W. R. Hewson

A. Maynard

Dorset

W. J. Kelly

D. A. Keddie.

Gloucestershire

P. J. Meade

K. D. Markey

Hampshire

J. F. Wheeler

G. Stuart

Somerset

D. G. Woodruff

G. Udell

Wiltshire

Mrs. F. Headlong

vacant

WECU Executive: Officers and the 1st named of the above delegates.

 

MINOR FINAL

HERTFORDSHIRE v HAMPSHIRE

 9th June 2012

 

HERTFORDSHIRE

HAMPSHIRE

1

S. Knott

216 0

M. Yeo

196 1
2  V. Tiruchirapali 215 1

O. Gill

184 0
3

J. Rudge

186

W. McDougall

183
4

P. Byway

198 0

D. Tunks

187 1
5

P. Bonafont

186 1  F. McLeod 176 0
6  J. Fraser-Mitchell 187 1

C. Bellers

169 0
7

S. Law

177

P. Cooper

172  
8  B. Morris 170  D. Fowler 161
9  T. Thursdan 173  T. Anderson 163
10  A. Ball 169 1

R. Ashmore

149 0
11

A. Tinker

175

A. Beaney

146
12

S. Tovey

167 1

J. Chilton

136 0
13

D. Bower

165 0

A. Manning

141 1
14

C. Majer

168

D. Thompson

154
15  R. Gordonsmith 161  G. Moore 145
16  J. Aldred 160  J. Watts 144
  Totals   9     11

OPEN SEMI-FINAL (Details to follow)

SOMERSET V MIDDLESEX

 9th June 2012

 

SOMERSET

MIDDLESEX
1            
2            
3            
4            
5            
6            
7            
8            
9            
1            
11            
12            
13            
14            
15            
16            
Totals 7   8

Open - SOMERSET play MIDDLESEX in semi-final

Minor - HAMPSHIRE W/O SUFFOLK and play Hertfordshire in the final.

 

UNDER 140 QUARTER-FINAL

HAMPSHIRE v HERTFORDSHIREt

 19th May 2012

 

HAMPSHIRE

   

HERTFORDSHIRE

   
1

J.Chilton

136 0

S. Golding

139 1
2  K. Steele 136 0

A. MacLaren

128 1
3

D. Scotney

136

T. Sims

138
4

R. Hartley

138 0

S. Dicks

137 1
5

D. Culliford

136 0  T. Acton 137 1
6  M. Pope 135

G. Ruddick

134
7

T. Black

135

R. Claret

134  
8  J. Wiseman 134  T. Douse 133
9  B. Cleave 135  M. Wali 129
10  G. Payne 131

C. Cook

124
11

N. Azman

131 0

T. O'Sullivan

129 1
12

N. Mizoulos

128 0

E. Magee

131 1
13

J. Young

125 0

D. Belton

132 1
14

P. Gething

125

R. Kearns

121
15  J. Shaddick 123 0  D. Marshall 120 1
16  K. Sawers 115 1  M. Lynch 115 0
  Totals   4     11

OPEN QUARTER-FINAL

YORKSHIRE v SOMERSET

 19th May 2012

 

YORKSHIRE

   

SOMERSET

   
1

R. Palliser

232

M. Turner

232
2  A. Ledger 235

J. Rudd

214
3

N.Croad

206 0

D. Buckley

208 1
4

A. Walton

200

J. Sherwin

196
5

J. Nelson

208  N. Grotnes 193
6  J. Arnot 200 0

R. Cummings

188 1
7

D. Grant

194

T. Stuttard

186  
8  P. Shaw 199 1  P. Krzyzanowski 184 0
9  K. O'Driscoll 186 1  A. Wong 183 0
10  P. Watson 189 0

D. Littlejohns

181 1
11

P. Hempson

181 1

A. Footner

178 0
12

M. Birkin

181 0

P. Chaplin

174 1
13

I. Lewyk

181

M. Richardt

172
14

D. Stephenson

180 1

A. Stirling

166 0
15  A. Ghiocel 2076elo 0  N. Ayvazyanl 162 1
16  R. Cowan 163 1  G. Jepps 161 0
  Totals   8 Somerset win   8

UNDER 180 QUARTER-FINAL

DEVON v SURREY

 19th May 2012

 

DEVON

   

SURREY

   
1

S. Homer

179 1

P. Stimpson

175 0
2  B. Hewson 178

G. Marchant

174
3

J. Wheeler

173 0

A. Punnett

179 1
4

J. Stephens

173 0

J. Shepley

177 1
5

D. Regis

175 0  A. French 177 1
6  M. Abbott 170 1

O. Phillips

170 0
7

A. Brusey

174

A. James

164  
8   T. Thynne 171  N. Grey 164
9   M. Shaw 168E 0  D. Sedgwick 168 1
10  W. Ingham 166 1

F. Fields

155 0
11

A. Kinder

162 0

A. Yiamakus

155 1
12

P. Brooks

160 0

C. Clegg

155 1
13

C. Keen

155 0

P. Horlock

150 1
14

B. Gosling

150 1

I. Deswarte

144 0
15  A. Toms 153 1  M. Turowski 141 0
16  M. S-Brownbridge 150 1  D. Charters 121 0
  Totals   7     8

MINOR QUARTER-FINAL

GLOUCESTERSHIRE v HERTFORDSHIRE

19th May 2012

 

GLOUCESTERSHIRE

   

HERTFORDSHIRE

   
1

J. Stewart

195 1

J. Rudge

197 0
2  N. Hosken 185

P. Byway

191
3

D. Lambourne

175

T. Savanhu

177
4

J. Waterfield

177

S. Law

181
5

J. Jenkins

174 0  B. Morris 173 1
6  P. Meade 165

P. Rice

169
7

P. Dodwell

165

A. Tinker

165  
8   G. Taylor 165  D. Bower 164
9  R. Dixon 149 0  C. Majer 162 1
10  M. Ashworth 149

R. Gordonsmith

160
11

P. Baker

145

J. Aldred

157
12

A. Bentley

145

P. Kenning

156
13

G. Brown

145 1

M. Price

148 0
14

B. Whitelaw

143 0

T. Rixon

144 1
15  A. Richards 142  B. Saunders 140
16  I. Blencowe 125  A. Gore 139
  Totals   7     8

 

23rd FROME CHESS CONGRESS

On May 11th to 13th the Twenty Third Frome Chess Congress was held at Oakfield Academy. 155 players entered and winners were:

155 players entered and winners were:

OPEN

First equal: (4/5) Paul Byway (Hertford)

Oliver Gill (Southampton)

Gareth Morris (Bristol & Clifton)

British Championship Qualifying Place Paul Byway (Hertford)

Reserves: Oliver Gill (Southampton), Gareth Morris (Bristol & Clifton)

U181 Grading prize (3.5/5) David Sully (Pentyrch)

Major (U170):-

First (4/5) Ian Ponter (Downend & Fishponds)

Second (4/5) Wiatt Ropp (Stratford)

Third equal (3.5/5) Raymond Gamble (Spondon)

Paul Jackson (Coulsdon)

Paul Carlucci (Morley College)

Kevin Winter (Bingley)

Ewart Smith (Basingstoke)

Simon Bartlett (Tiverton)

U150 Grading prize (3/5) Duncan Macarthur (Keynsham)

Dave Marshall (Trowbridge)

INTERMEDIATE - UNDER 140

First (5/5) Peter Dimond (Bath)

Second equal (4/5) David Cornes (Wimborne)

David Rogers (Exmouth)

U120 Grading prize (3.5/5) Derek Hadley (GLCC)

MINOR - UNDER 115

First equal (4.5/5) David Woodruff (Keynsham)

Stephen Crockett (Redditch)

William Curry (Fareham)

U95 Grading prize Marian Cox (Southampton)

Reg Cox (Southampton)

Lee Bullock (Coulsdon)

Somerset Trophies

Denys Bonner (Highest placed Somerset player in the Open): Patrick Krzyzanowski (Yeovil)

 York Memorial (Highest placed Somerset player in the Major): Mark Leonard (Frome)

Roy Hossell (Highest placed Somerset player in the Intermediate): Peter Dimond (Bath)

Cyril Chapman (Highest placed Somerset player in the Minor) David Woodruff (Keynsham)

Jean Mackereth (Highest placed ungraded Somerset player in the Minor) David McGeeney (Bristol Cabot)

Cuprinol Trophy (Highest scoring West of England Junior in any section): Max French (Frome)

Team Competition  Keynsham

 

 

The pairings for WECU county teams in quarter-finals to be played on 19th May are:-

Open Somerset Yorkshire  
Minor Gloucestershire Hertfordshire  
  Suffolk Hampshire  
Under 180 Devon Surrey  
Under 140 Hampshire Hertfordshire  

 

DIVISION 1 (Harold Meek Trophy)

 

 

CORN

DEVON

GLOS

HANTS

SOMS

Points

Posn

CORNWALL

xx

4

8

7

3

3

4/5

DEVON

11

xx

10

6

5

4

2/3

GLOUCESTER

8

5

xx

10

4

3

4/5

HAMPSHIRE

5

10

6

xx

10

4

2/3

SOMERSET

11

10

11

5

xx

6

1

 

DIVISION 2 (Wayling Cup)

 

 

DEVON

DORSET

HANTS

SOMS

Points

Posn

DEVON

xx

10

8

10

6

1

DORSET

6

xx

7

6

0

4

HAMPSHIRE

4

8

xx

7

4

2

SOMERSET

6

10

3

xx

2

3

 

JB of BRIDPORT MEMORIAL RESTORATION

Photographs courtesy of Brian Gosling

Please click on photograph for larger image.

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY TEAM RESULTS

GLOUCESTERSHIRE v DEVON

 17th March 2012

  GLOU'STER    

DEVON

   
1

J. Stewart

195 1

D. Mackle

204 0
2

J. Waterfield

177

K. Hurst

186
3

D. Lambourne

176 0

S. Homer

180 1
4

J. Jenkins

174   B. Hewson 186
5  G. Taylor 165

D. Regis

182
6  P. Meade 165 0

J. Wheeler

177  1
7

P. Dodwell

165 0

J. Stephens

175 1
8

D. Vaughan

162

A. Brusey

176
9

R. Dixon

149

T. Thynne

161
10

M. Ashworth

149 0

J. Leung

166 1
11

P. Baker

146

H. Ingham

155
12

A. Bentley

146 0

A. Kinder

157 1
13

G. Brown

143 0

P. Brooks

160 1
14

A. Richards

142 0

N. Rahamili

158e 1
15   J. Lightowler 141 1  B. Gosling 159 0
16

P. Bendingi

127

I. Annetts

158
  Totals   5     10

 

HAMPSHIRE v DORSET

 17th March 2012

 

HAMPSHIRE

   

DORSET

   
1

M. Chapman

154

W. Adaway

u/g
2  A. Samuels 155 0

M. Machacek

u/g 1
3

P. Barber

149

G. Searing

158
4

T. Chapman

149 0

F. Pittman

158 1
5

G. Moore

145  M. Litchfield 154
6  J. Watts 144 0

P. Sorensen

146 1
7

G. Law

144 1

P. Errington

144  0
8  T. Black 135 0

W. Legg

142 1
9

S. LeFevre

122 1

P. Jackson

140 0
10

S. Dean

134 1

I. Willis

138 0
11

P. Gething

125

P. Brackner

138
12

L. Pearman

122 1

T. Reghif

128 0
13  L. Gettse 117 1  C. Ambrose 127 0
14  G. Mallon 117  J. Kelly 126
15  J. Farrant 116  K. Spooner 117
16  S. Murphy 113  J. George 111
  Totals   8     7

 

CORNWALL v HAMPSHIRE

 25th February 2012

 

CORNWALL

   

HAMPSHIRE

   
1

J. Menadue

197 0

D. Thompson

204 1
2  M. Hassall 180

D. Tunks

187
3

L. Retallack

178

P. Cooper

172
4

R. Kneebone

170 1

C. Bellers

169 0
5

S. Bartlett

165   T. Anderson 163
6  G. Trudeau 151 1

D. Fowler

161 0
7

T. Slade

147 1

C. Priest

151  0
8  C. Reeves 146 0

S. Smith

149 1
9

J. Wilman

141

S. Dean

134
10

C. Sellwood

139 1

S. Lefevre

122 0
11

C. Long

133 0

L. Pearman

122 1
12

D. Jenkins

130 1

S. Murphy

113 0
             
             
             
             
  Totals   7     5

DEVON 1 v SOMERSET 1

 25th January 2012

  DEVON    

SOMERSET

   
1

D. Mackle

197 0

D. Buckley

201 1
2

K. Hurst

188 0

J. Sherwin

202 1
3

S. Homer

179 0

B. Edgell

198 1
4

B. Hewson

178

T. Stuttard

192
5

D. Regis

175 0   P. Krszyzanowski 188 1
6  J. Wheeler 173

D. Littlejohns

174
7  J. Stephens 173 1

A. Footner

173  0
8

A. Brusey

174 0

R. Morgan

147 1
9

T. Thynne

171

D. Painter-Kooiman

175
10

D. Twine

170 0

M. Richardt

180 1
11

J. Leung

166 0

M. Owens

171 1
12

A. Billlings

157 1

O. Freeman

164 0
13

O. Wensley

164 0

C. Purry

151 1
14

W. Ingham

166 1

G. Jepps

162 0
15

P. Brooks

160 0

J. Fewkes

157 1
16

N. Rahimili

158e 1

N. Senior

156 0
  Totals   5     10

 

 HAMPSHIRE 2 V DEVON 2

 21st.January 2012

 

HAMPSHIRE

   

DEVON

   
1

P. Barber

149 0

C. Howard

158 1
2

 R. Ashmore

149

H. Dale

157
3

 G. Moore

145 0

J. Duckham

153 1
4

R. Hartley

138 0

B. Gosling

150 1
5

D. Culliford

136 1  P. Halmkin 150 0
6  K. Steele 136

P. Dobber

149
7  M. Pope 135 1

F. Sugden

147 0
8

S. Dean

134 0

J. Allen

150 1
9

J. Young

126 0

J. Morrison

148 1
10

A. LeFevre

122

K. Atkins

146
11

K. Sawers

115

W. Taylor

141
12

S. Murphy

113 0

K. Alexander

137 1
             
             
             
  Totals   4     8

SOMERSET 2 v DORSET

 7th December 2011

  SOMERSET 2    

DORSET

   
1

C. Price

160 0

G. Searing

158 1
2

J. Fewkes

157 0

F. Pitman

159 1
3

N. Senior

156 0

W. Adaway

u/g 1
4

P. Humphreys

155 0

P. Errington

144 1
5

A. Champion

153 1   C. Winch 144 0
6  C. Purry 151 1

W. Legg

142 0
7  M. Worrall 148 1

J. Bowley

142  0
8

R. Morgan

147

D. Aldwinckle

140
9

T. Wallis

145

P. Jackson

140
10

D. Wood

145 1

I. Willis

138 0
11

R. Knight

141

P. Brackner

138
12

C. McKinley

140 1

C. Ambrose

127 0
13

R. Challoner

138 1

J. Buss

u/g 0
14

L. Cutting

u/g

K.Spooner

117
15

C. Strong

132 1

N. Mackie

112 0
16

N. Mills

132 1

J. George

111 0
  Totals   10     6
 

CORNWALL v SOMERSET

 17th March 2012

 

CORNWALL

   

SOMERSET

   
1

J. Menadue

197 0

J. Rudd

213 1
2  M. Hassall 180

J.Sherwin

202
3

L. Retallack

178 0

B.Edgel

198 1
4

S.Bartlett

165

T.Stuttard

191
5

G. Trudeau

151 0  P.Kryzyzowski 188 1
6  C. Reeves 146

D. Littlejohns

174
7

J.Wilman

141 0

A.Footner

173  1
8  C.Selwood 139

P. Chaplin

172
9

M.Hill

130 0

D.Painter-Kooiman

175 1
10

D.R.Jenkins

130 0

M.Richardt

180 1
11

D.J.Jenkins

127 0

C.Purry

151 1
12

R.Smith

126 0

G.Jepps

161 1
13  D.Lucas 118 1  D.Peters 157 0
14  P.Spargo 116 0  N.Senior 156 1
             
             
  Totals   3     11

DEVON 2 v SOMERSET 2

 25th January2012

 

DEVON

   

SOMERSET

   
1

C. Howard

158

P. Flexman

154
2

B. Gosling

150

D. Peters

157
3

J. Duckham

153 1

Default

  0
4

I. Annetts

152 1

Default

  0
5

P. Kennedy

147 1   S. Pickard 152 0
6  M. S- Brownbridge 150  0

D. Wood

145 1
7  P. Dobber 149 0

A. Champion

153 1 
8

J. Allen

150 1

M. Worrall

148 0
9

D. Toms

153 1

C. Strong

132 0
10

J. Murray

151 1

C. MacKinley

140 0
11

J. Gorodi

149 1

R. Challoner

138 0
12

P. Halmkin

150

R. Knight

141
13

K. Atkins

146 1

J. Wilkinson

138 0
14

J. Morrison

148 0

K. Paine

134 1
15

W. Taylor

141 0

C. Stanton

129 1
16

J. Fraser

121

M. Baker

129
  Totals   10     6
 

SOMERSET 1 v GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1

 21st January2012

 

SOMERSET

   

GL'SHIRE

   
1

J. Rudd

213 1

J. Stewart

195 0
2

J. Sherwin

204 1

N. Hosken

192 0
3

B. Edgell

198

D. Lambourne

181
4

D. Studdard

191 1

J. Jenkins

177 0
5

P. Kryzanowski

188 0   J. Waterfield 173 1
6  M. Richardt 180  

G. Taylor

167
7  D. Painter-Kooiman 175

P. Denison

165  
8

D. Littlejohns

174

P. Dodwell

162
9

P. Chaplin

172

P. Meade

161
10

D. Freeman

164 1

R. Dixon

155 0
11

G. Jepps

161 1

A. Richards

149 0
12

R. Morgan

147

P. Baker

147
13

A. Musson

159 1

A. Bentley

146 0
14

J. Fewkes

157

B. Whitelaw

143
15

D. Peters

157 1

G. Brown

137 0
16

N. Senior

156 1

M. Ashworth

132 0
  Totals   11     4

HAMPSHIRE 1 v DEVON 1

 21st January2012

  HAMPSHIRE    

DEVON

   
1

I. Thompson

204 0

D. Mackle

197 1
2

M.Yeo

198 1

K. Hurst

188 0
3

A. McDougall

193 0

S. Homer

179 1
4

D. Tunks

187 1

B. Hewson

178 0
5

W. McDougall

183 1   J. Wheeler 173 0
6  F. McLeod 176 0

M. Abbott

170 1
7  R. Marsh 174

A. Brusey

174  
8

P. Cooper

172

T. Thynne

171
9

C. Bellers

169

T. Paulden

174
10

J. Tampini

168 1

J. Leung

165 0
11

T. Anderson

163 1

D. Cowley

161 0
12

T. McFaul

161

W. Ingham

166
13

D. Fowler

161 1

O. Wensley

164 0
14

D. Thompson

154

A. Kinder

162
15

C. Priest

151 1

P. Brooks

160 0
16

T. Chapman

149

N. Rahimili

158e
  Totals   10     6

 

 

CORNWALL v DEVON

 3rd December 2011

 

CORNWALL

   

DEVON

   
1

J. Menadue

192 1

K.Hurst

186 0
2

L. Retallack

178 0

S. Homer

179 1
3

M. Hassall

175 1

B. Hewson

178 0
4

R. Kneebone

172 0

J. Wheeler

173 1
5

S. Bartlett

162   J. Stephens 172
6  G. Healey 149 0

M. Abbott

170 1
7  G. Trudeau 147 0

A. Brusey

174  1
8

J. Nicholas

146 0

T. Thynne

171 1
9

J. Wilman

141 0

D. Twine

170 1
10

C. Sellwood

140

W. Ingham

166
11

A. Barkhuysen

139 0

J. Leung

165 1
12

G. Lingard

135

O. Wensley

164
13

C. Reeves

133

A. Kinder

162
14

M. Hill

130 0

A. Billings

157 1
15

D. Jenkins

127 0

P. Brooks

160 1
16

R. Smith

123

R. Pollock

162
  Totals   4     11
 

GLOUCESTERSHIRE v HAMPSHIRE

 3rd December 2011

 

GLO'SHIRE

   

HAMPSHIRE

   
1

N. Hosken

192

I. Thompson

204
2

J.Jenkins

177

D. Tunks

187
3

I. Gallagher

177

R. Marsh

174
4

G. Taylor

167 1

I. Stipcevic

U/g 0
5

P. Denison

165 0   D. Fowler 161 1
6  P. Meade 161 1

C. Priest

151 0
7  R. Dixon 155 0

T. Chapman

149  1
8

A. Richards

149

P. Barber

149
9

P. Baker

147

R. Ashmore

149
10

A. Bentley

146

G. Moore

145
11

B. Whitelaw

143 1

M. Pope

135 0
12

J. Lightowler

139 1

S. Dean

134 0
13

G. Brown

137 1

J. Young

126 0
14

M. Ashworth

132 1

S. Lefevre

122 0
15

I. Blencowe

130 0

J. Barnett

112 1
16

P. Dodwell

162 1

Default

  0
  Totals   10      

HAMPSHIRE V SOMERSET

 19th November 2011

 

HAMPSHIRE

   

SOMERSET

   
1

M. Yeo

196 1

J. Rudd

213 0
2

P. Hackman

191 0

D. Buckley

201 1
3

D. Tunks

187

P. Krzyzanowski

188
4

O. Gill

184 0

A. Footner

173 1
5

F. McLeod

176 0  P. Chaplin 172 1
6  R. Marsh 174 0

G. Jepps

161 1
7  P. Cooper 172 1

D. Peters

157  0
8

C. Bellers

169 1

N. Senior

156 0
9

J. Wilkinson

167 1

P. Humphreys

155 0
10

I. Stipcevic

u/g 1

P. Flexman

154 0
11

T. Anderson

161

A. Champion

153
12

D. Fowlerl

158

C. Purry

151
13

P. Kocan

158 1

R. Morgan

147 0
14

A. Samuels

155 1

T. Wallis

145 0
15

D. Thompson

154 1

D. Wood

145 0
16

C. Priest

151 1

A. Byrne

134 0
  Totals   10     5

 

 

         

 HAMPSHIRE 2 V SOMERSET 2

 19th November 2011

 

HAMPSHIRE

   

SOMERSET

   
1

T. Chapman

149

L. Cutting

u/g
2

 S. Smith

149

C. Strong

132
3

 P. Barber

149 1

C. Stanton

129 0
4

A. Beaney

146

M. Baker

129
5

G. Moore

145 1  S. Hill 125 0
6  K. Steele 136 1

S. Cook

123 0
7  D. Culliford 136 0

R. Fenton

121 1
8

M.  Pope

135

M. Cooper

118
9

J. Young

126 1

R. Waters

113 0
10

Default

  0

Default

  0
11

J. Barnett

112 1

R. Turner

112 0
12

J. Davis

103

P. Ploskonka

9
             
             
             
             
  Totals   7     3

CORNWALL v GLOUCESTERSHIRE

 15th October 2011

 

CORNWALL

   

GLOUCESTERSHIRE

   
1

J. Menadue

192

N.Hosken

192
2

L. Retallak

178 1

C. Mattos

179 0
3

M. Hassll

175

I. Gallagher

177
4

S. Bartlett

162 1

J. Jenkins

177 0
5

G. Healey

149 0  D. Vaughan 165 1
6  G. Trudeau 147

P. Dodwell

162
7 J. Nicholas 146 0

P. Meade

161  1
8

J.Wilman

141 1

A. Richards

140 0
9

C. Sellwood

140 1

P. Baker

147 0
10

G. Lingard

137 0

G. Brown

137 1
11

C. Long

133 0

M. Ashworth

132 1
12

M. Hill

130

I. Blencowe

130
13

D.R. Jenkins

127

R. Francis

129
14

D.J. Jenkins

124 0

P. Bending

124 1
15

R. Smith

123

M. Claypole

122
16

T. Slade

100 1

C. Harvey

109 0
  Totals   8     8

 

 

 DORSET 2 v  DEVON 2

 22nd October 2011

 

DORSET

   

DEVON

   
1

F. Pittman

158 0

A. Billings

157 1
2

 G. Searing

158 0

I. Annetts

157 1
3

 C. Winch

144

B. Gosling

150
4

W. Legg

142 0

P. Halmkin

150 1
5

C. G. Webb

140 1  F.Sugden 147 0
6  W. Aldaway  ? 1

J. Allen

150 0
7  P. Brackner 138

P. Dobber

149
8

F. Fallon

128 1

J. Morrison

147 0
9

J. Balem

126 0

K. Atkins

146 1
10

C. Ambrose

127

K. Alexander

137
11

J. Kelly

117 1

J. Dzenis

132 Def
12

F. Kingdom

121 0

R. Wilby

135 1
13

K. Spooner

117 0

R. Oughton

134 1
14

N. Mackie

112

J. Munsey

131
15

J. George

111 0

R. Jones

130 1
16

S. Jones

100 0

J. Knowles

125 1
  Totals   6     10

 

NOTE  FROM BRIAN HEWSON - CAPTAIN OF DEVON

Devon severely handicapped by tailbacks from the closure of junction 25 of the M5, resulting in some of our team starting with a severe time deficit. Indeed John Wheeler was delayed 1.5 hours and arrived just after the default time having driven all the way from Gosport. Two other late arrivals played very well - Mark Abbot won a piece early; Kevin Hurst played very solidly against the highest graded player in the Jamboree, David Buckley (201), and managed to see his way through to the time control with the flag vertical, as Buckley perhaps was playing the clock instead of the position and blundered a piece>>well played Kevin, a crucial result.

Devon started with a brisk win from 15 year old Jeff Leung and there were also good wins from Steve Homer, John Stephens, Trefor Thynne and myself.

Unfortunately Dave Regis, Bill Ingham and Dominic Mackle blundered material and Alan Brusey lost in a time scramble.

Commentary and photographs can be seen HERE

OUR THANKS TO TONY TATAM FOR COLLECTING AND DELIVERING THE SCORESHEETS

FROM WHICH THE FOLLOWING TABLES WERE COMPILED

 

2011 OPEN JAMBOREE

  Devon Grade     Gloucestershire Grade     Somerset Grade  
1 D. Mackle 197 0   J.Stewart 195 1   D. Buckley 201 0
2 K. Hurst 186 1   D. Lambourne 181 0   T. Stuttard 191 1
3 S. Homer 179 1   J. Jenkins 177   P. Kryzanowski 188
4 B.W.R. Hewson 178 1   G. Taylor 167 0   M. Richardt 180 0
5 Default   0   D. Vaughan 165 1   D. Painter-Kooiman 175 1
6 D. Regis 175 0   P. Dodwell 162   A. Footner 173
7 J.K.F. Stephens 173 1   P. Meade 161   G. Jepps 161
8 M.V. Abbott 170 1   A. Richards 149 0   A. Musson 159 0
9 A. Brusey 174 0   P. Baker 147 1   J. Fewkes 157 0
10 T.F. Thynne 171 1   A. Bentley 146 0   D.Peters 157 1
11 W.H. Ingham 166 0   B. Whitelaw 143 0   N. Senior 156 1
12 J. Leung 165 1   I. Blencowe 130 0   A. Champion 153 1
      7       4       6

 
1 J. Stewart 195 1 D. Mackle 197 0
2 K.J.Hurst 186 1 D. Buckley 201 0
3 T. Stuttard 191 1 D. Lambourne 181 0
4 J.Jenkins 177 P. Kryzanowski 188
5 M. Richardt 180 0 S. homer 179 1
6 B.W.R. Hewson 178 1 G. Taylor 167 0
7 D. Vaughan 165 1 Default   0
8 D. Regis 175 0 D. Painter-Kooiman 175 1
9 A. Footner 173 P. Dodwell 162
10 P. Meade 161 G. Jepps 161
11 A. Musson 159 0 J.K.F. Stephens 173 1
12 M.V.Abbott 170 1 A. Richards 149 0
13 P. Baker 147 1 A. Brusey 174 0
14 T.F. Thynne 171 1 J. Fewkes 157 0
15 D. Peters 157 1 A. Bentley 156 0
16 B. Whitelaw 143 0 N. Senior 156 1
17. A. Champion 153 1 W.H. Ingham 166 0
18 J.Leung 165 1 I. Blencowe 130 0

 

GAMES CAN BE VIEWED HERE

The following charts have been amended from that published on 20th September 2011.

Both players due to have played on Board 14 failed to attend and hence the game has been scored as a double default.

 

2011 GRADED JAMBOREE

  Dorset Grade   East Devon Grade   Somerset C Grade   Somerset B GRADE   Torbay Grade  
1 F. Pitman 158 S. Bartlett 162 0 N. Wilson 159 1 C. Price 160 1 A. Kinder 162
2 P. Errington 144 0 B. Gosling 150 1 C. Purry 151 1 C. Barratt 154 0 A. Billings 157 0
3 W. Legg 142 1 S. Murray 151 D. Wood 145 R. Knight 141 M. S-Brownbridge. 150
4 J. Bowley 142 0 P. Kennedy 147 K. Paine 134 1 N. Mills 132 0 F. Sugden 147
5 W. Adaway u/g 1 J. Morrison 148 0 A. Conway 128 0 C. Strong 132 1 F. Nieva 143 1
6 D. Aldwinkle 140 1 J. Dzenis 139 0 S. Hill 125 0 C. Stanton 129 0 A. Wright 141 0
7 I. Willis 138 1 R. Jones 130 1 R. Fenton 121 0 M. Baker 129 0 R. Wilby 135 0
8 P. Brackner 138 1 J. Knowles 125 1 G. Berryman 116 0 K. Stanton 117 1 M. Cuggy 133 0
9 J. Kelly 126 H.Welch 115 R. Waters 113 R. Turner 112 A. Tatam 116
10 K. Spooner 117 F. Hodge 118 M. Ward 101 1 S. Gray 111 0 J. Doidge 106
11 N. Mackie 112 1 W. Fairbairn 97 0 V. McAndrew 94 1 Z. Strong 94 0 R. Greenhalgh 105 1
12 J. George 111 1 S. T-Tracey 96 1 R. Carver 91 0 B. Lee 76 0 Nat. Mills 102 0
      8     6     6     4     4

 


Name
Grade   Name Grade  
1 F. Pitman 158 A. Kinder 162
2 C. Price 160 1 S. Bartlett 162 0
3 A. Billings 157 0 N. Wilson 159 1
4 C. Purry 151 1 C. Barratt 154 0
5 B. Gosling 150 1 P. Errington 144 0
6 D. Wood 145 S. Murray 151
7 M. S -  Brownbridge 150 R. Knight 141
8 N. Mills 132 0 W. Legg 142 1
9 J. Bowley 142 0 K. Paine 134 1
10 P. Kennedy 147 F. Sugden 147
11 W. Adaway u/g 1 J. Morrison 148 0
12 C. Strong 132 1 A. Conway 128 0
13 S. Hill 125 0 F. Nieva 143 1
14 J. Dzenis (D) 139 0 C. Stanton (D) 129 0
15 A. Wright 141 0 D. Aldwinkle 140 1
16 R. Fenton 121 0 I. Willis 138 1
17 R. Wilby 135 0 R. H. Jones 130 1
18 P. Brackner 138 1 M. Baker 129 0
19 J. Knowles 125 1 G. Berryman 116 0
20 K. Stanton 117 1 M. Cuggy 133 0
21 W. J. Kelly 126 A. Tatam 116
22 R. Turner 112 H. Welch 115
23 J. Doidge 106 R. Waters 113
24 M. Ward 101 1 S. Gray 111 0
25 F. R. Hodge 118 K. Spooner 117
26 V. McAndrew 94 1 W. Fairbairn 100 0
27 R. Greenhalgh 105 1 Z. Strong 94 0
28 B. Lee 76 0 N. Mackie 112 1
29 J. George 111 1 R. Carver 91 0
30 S. Thorpe-Tracey 96 1 N. Mills 102 0

 

NOTE - For the purpose of this tournament players graded less than 100 were deemed to be graded 100.

 

GAMES (PART ONE) CAN BE SEEN HERE

GAMES (PART TWO) CAN BE SEEN HERE

WECU County Match Programme for 2011/12

Sun 18th Sept 2011   Inter-County and Graded Jamboree

Sat 15th Oct 2011     Cornwall v Glos       

* Sat 22nd Oct 2011     Dorset v Devon       

* Sat 19th Nov 2011     Hants v Somerset

Sat 3rd Dec 2011       Cornwall v Devon   Glos v Hants             Somerset v Dorset

Sat 21st Jan 2012      Devon v Hants         Somerset v Glos       Cornwall bye

Sat 25th Feb 2012     Hants v Cornwall     Devon v Somerset    Glos bye        

Sat 17th Mar 2012     Glos v Devon          Hants v Dorset          Somerset v Cornwall      

 

* These matches originally scheduled for Sat 15th Oct have been rearranged because of a clash with the Bournemouth Congress.   

 

Competition Entries for 2011/2:

 

 

Div 1 (Harold

Div 2 (Wayling)

ECF

National

Stages

 

 

 

 

 

Meek)

 (bds)

Open

Minor

U180

U160

U140

U120

U100

Cornwall

Yes

No

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Devon

Yes

Yes 16

 

 

Yes

 

 

 

 

Dorset

No

Yes 16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gloucester

Yes

No

 

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Hampshire

Yes

Yes 12

 

Yes

 

 

Yes

 

 

Somerset

Yes

Yes 12

 Yes

  

 

 

 

 

 

Wiltshire

No

No