THE WEST OF ENGLAND

CHESS UNION

web counter

SEASON 2010/2011

 

 

  • Home
  • Editorial
  • News
  • Games
  • Articles
  • Pioneers
  • Congresses
  • Gallery
  • Archives
  • Links
  • Contact

 

Contents: please click below

WECU Directory

Final County Tables

County Results

Frome Congress Prize List

       

County Match Programme for 2011/12

     
 

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP QUARTER-FINALS

Minor

Hampshire 6 Sussex 10

Bedfordshire 13½ - Gloucestershire 2½

U180

Devon 8½ - Warwickshire 7½           Devon play Yorkshire in Semi-Final

Hampshire 9½ - Surrey 6½               Hampshire play Worcestershire in Semi-Final

 

THE WEST OF ENGLAND DIRECTORY- Season 2011/12

Founded 1st June 1947. A constituent unit of the ECF.

President:

M. Steevens, 69 Clearmount Road, Weymouth, DT4 9LE

Tel: 01305 759565  e-mail: malcatmerit@aol.com

Deputy President:

J. F. Wheeler, 52, St. Matthews Rd., Cosham, Portsmouth.

PO6 2DL

Tel: 023 9237 9905          e-mail: john.wheeler@care4free.net

 

Hon. Life Vice Presidents: Mrs. J. M. Parker, F.C. Kingdon

Vice-Presidents: E. I. S. Biddick; A. C. Brown; P. H. Clarke;

J. E. Fewkes; I. M. George A. S. Hollis; D. C. Jarrett;

G. N. Jepps:  R. O. Powis; R. W. Rendell;

R.H. Jones;  P.J. Meade

A. D. Rookes; L. T. Walker; . J. F. Wheeler; Mrs F. Headlong

General Secretary: R. H. Jones, 40, Phillipps Avenue, Exmouth. Devon. EX8 3HZ

Tel: 01395-223340 e-mail: jones_r53@sky.com

Treasurer: J. E. Fewkes, The Gables, Middle Street, Rimpton, Yeovil. Somerset.

BA22 8AQ Tel: 01935-850227 e-mail: jim@jfewkes.fsnet.co.uk

Fixtures Secretary:  P. J. Meade, 32 Blenheim Orchard, Shurdington, Cheltenham. GL51 4TG

Tel: 01242-862373 e-mail: philip@pjmeade.fsnet.co.uk

Congress Secretary: A.F. Footner, Walnut Tree Cottage, Ryme Intrinseca, Sherborne.

DT9 6JX Tel: 01935-873610 e-mail: andrew@footner.wanadoo.co.uk

Junior Secretary: Mrs. B. Schofield, 69, The Mall, Old Town, Swindon. SN1 4JA

Tel: 01793-487575 e-mail: bev@schofieldhall.co.uk

E.C.F. Delegate: R. Hardy, 19, Bellvue, Clifton, Bristol. BS8 1DB Tel: 0117 974 4045

Hon. Auditor: M. Baker.

W.E.C.U. Council: The officers, Vice-Presidents and delegates, as follows:-

 

Executive Member

Council Member

Bristol League

R. Hardy

J. Paines

Cornwall

I. M. George

Vacant

Devon

B. W. R. Hewson

A. Maynard

Dorset

W. J. Kelly

D. A. Keddie.

Gloucestershire

P. J. Meade

K. D. Markey

Hampshire

J. F. Wheeler

G. Stuart

Somerset

D. G. Woodruff

G. Udell

Wiltshire

Mrs. F. Headlong

vacant

WECU Executive: Officers and the 1st named of the above delegates.

 

DORSET v SOMERSET

Friendly

 16th October 2010

 

DORSET

   

SOMERSET

   
1

F. Pitman

161 ½

C. Purry

169 ½
2

G.Searing

159 0

G. Jepps

162 1
3

M. Littleton

151 ½

P. Dobber

158 ½
4

W. Legg

151 0

T. Wallis

153 1
5

D. Cornes

144 1

R. Knight

147 0
6  I. Willis 141 ½

K. Atkins

144 ½
7 D. Aldwinckle 139 0

P. Humphries

131  1
8

P. Brackner

138 ½

C. McKinley

144 ½
9

M. Stevens

134 0

P. Flexman

143 1
10

P. Errington

131 0

N. Mills

137 1
11

J. Kelly

131 1

C. Stanton

135 0
12

C. Ambrose

122 ½

A. Bellingham

126 ½
13

K. Spooner

116 0

K. Stanton

126 1
14

J. George

116 0

M. Worall

126 1
15

J. Aldwinckle

107 0

A. Byrne

115 1
16

N. Mackie

100 1

R. Fenton

114 0
  Totals   5½     10½

 

 

 

 

 

NOTE - For the purpose of this tournament players graded less than 100 were deemed to be graded 100.

 

GAMES (PART ONE) CAN BE SEEN HERE

GAMES (PART TWO) CAN BE SEEN HERE

 

 

 

HAMPSHIRE  v  KENT

Under 140 Final

2nd July 2011

 

HAMPSHIRE

   

KENT

   
1

Dean S.

139 0  Lane W. 139 1
2

Wiseman W.

139 0

Thomas B.

138 1
3

Chilton B..

139 1

Hollands W.

133 0
4

Johnson W

137 ½

Woodfield R.

137 ½
5

Scotney B

135 ½

Norman W.

134 ½
6  Cleave W. 133 ½   Stampe B. 138 ½
7  Symons B.. 131 1

Cove W..

137 0
8  Azman W. 131 1

Giles B.

133 0
9

Ewart Smith B

130 ½

Bansal W.

133 ½
10

Manning A.

129 1

East B..

132 0
11

Gething B.

125 ½

Hawkes W.

130 ½
12

Misoulis W..

123 0

Houghton B.

129 1
13

Diaper B.

123 0

Homden W.

127 1
14

 Smith W.

123 0

Bond B.

128 1
15

 Young B..

119 1

Huser H.

121 0
16

Barnett W.

118 1

Andrews B.

126 0
  Totals      

 

 

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE v DEVON

Under 180 Final

2nd July 2011

 

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE

   

DEVON

   
1

Halfpenny G

179 ½  Hewson B. 176 ½
2

Walker T.

179 0

Thynne T.

177 1
3

Harrison J.

176 ½

Brusey A.

175 ½
4

Hearne R.

174 ½

Paulden T.

174 ½
5

Flynn D.

170 ½

Underwood U.

172 ½
6  Swan J. 168 ½  Cowley C. 170 ½
7  Antunes A. 166 0

 Regis D.

166 1
8  Kingsdon I 166 1

Kinder P.

166 0
9

Burke S.

165 ½

Duckham J.

165 ½
10

Gibson. G.

165 ½

Ingham H.

164 ½
11

Sudar D.

162 ½

Brooks P.

160 ½
12

Foster S.

161 ½

Howard C.

158 ½
13

Levens D.

159 1

Gosling B.

156 ½
14

Garside A.

163 ½

Billings S.

148 ½
15

Harward B.

158 ½

Kennedy P.

151 ½
16

Williamson E.

153 1

Gorodi J.

150 0
  Totals      

 

 

YEOVIL CONGRESS RESULTS

Our thanks to Jack Rudd

FIDE-Rated Open:
1. Paul Cooksey 4½
2. C. Bruce Jenks 4
3= Allan Pleasants, Martin Simons and Andrew Footner 3½ (Footner wins the grading prize as this is larger than a third-share of third prize.)

British Championship qualifier: Cooksey
Partial FIDE ratings achieved by John Footner, Tristram de Piro and Selwyn Hamilton.

FIDE-Rated Major:
1. Julian Spradley 4½ (outright winner with a round to spare!)
2. Brendan O'Gorman 3½
3= Jim Fewkes, Chris McKinley, Martin Oliver and Terry Stuttard 3 (Fewkes and McKinley are under the grading prize limit; the two prize funds are combined and these four players get an equal share.)

Partial FIDE ratings achieved by Jim Fewkes, Chris McKinley, Terry Stuttard, Steve Dean, Tim Chapman and Tim F. Woodward.

Minor:
1= Rhys Bennett, Peter Dimond, Michael Pope, James Galloway and Duncan Macarthur 4
Grading Prize = Chris Constable and James Barnett 3

Somerset Senior Championship: Andrew Footner
Somerset U-18 Championship: Rhys Cumming
Somerset U-16 and U-14 Championships: Martin Oliver
Somerset U-13 and U-12 Championships: Nikita Ayvazyan


 

 

WORCESTSHIRE v HAMPSHIRE

Under 140 Semi-Final

11th June 2011

 

WORCESTERSHIRE

   

HAMPSHIRE

   
1

Holowzcak A

137 1  Dean S. 139 0
2

Friar J.P.

130 0

Wiswman J..

139 1
3

Ellis I.

136 0

Chilton  J.

139 1
4

Truscott I.

136 1

Steele K.

138 0
5

Loynes J.

136 0

Scotney D.

138 1
6  Friar J.D. 127 1  Culliford D. 135 0
7  Sharratt P.B. E133 ½

 Cleave B.

135 ½
8  Humphries J. 131 1

Slater T.

133 0
9

Yates T.

130 0

Priestley D.

132 1
10

Shaw T.

130 ½

Azman N.

132 ½
11

Spowart D.

129 0

Smith E.

130 1
12

O'Gorman T.F.

129 0

Manning A.

129 1
13

Banks P.S.

127 ½

 Shaddick J.

126 ½
14

Kirkland A.

125 ½

Gething P.

125 ½
15

Butler R.

E122 ½

Misoulis N.

125 ½
16

Clack A.

119 ½

Diaper B.

123 ½
  Totals   7     9

 

YORKSHIRE v DEVON

Under 180 Semi-Final

11th June 2011

 

YORKSHIRE

   

DEVON

   
1

Webb M.

178 1  Hewson B.W.R. 176 0
2

Pitcher T.

179 ½

Abbott M.V.

177 ½
3

Lang A.

175 ½

Brusey A.W.

175 ½
4

Archer R.

175 ½

Thynne T.F.

177 ½
5

Jennings R.

178 ½

Paulden T.

174 ½
6  Hamm J. 176 ½  Underwood J. 172 ½
7  Lewyk I 177 ½

Cowley D.R.

170 ½
8  Slinger T. 172 ½

Regis D.

166 ½
9

Davies C.

169 ½

Kinder A.S.

166 ½
10

Weller P.

163 ½

Duckham J.

165 ½
11

Hards A.

164 0

Ingham W.H.

164 1
12

Bak A.

162 1

Brooks P.

160 0
13

Smith I.W.

163 0

Toms D.A.

159 1
14

Edwards-Wright M.

162 0

Howard C.V.

158 1
15

Patrick D.

160 0

Gosling B.G.E.

156 1
16

Bramsom M.

159 ½

Billings A.J.

148 ½
  Totals   7     9

 

DEVON V WARWICK

Under 180 Quarter-Final

14th May 2011

 

DEVON

   

WARWICK

   
1

Hewson B.W.R.

176 ½  Roberts N. 176 ½
2

Abbott M.V.

177 ½

Escott K.

179 ½
3

Brusey A.W.

175 0

Agnew A.

178 1
4

Thompson R.

173 1

Smith S.

175 0
5

Thynne T.F.

177 0

Ireland D.

175 1
6  Underwood J. 166 1

Walker R.

171 0
7  Regis D. 166 ½

Cundy M.

169 ½
8

Kinder A.

166 1

Wallman R.

165 0
9

Ingham W.H.

164 0

Robinson T.

159 1
10

Duckham J.

165 ½

Reynolds R.

155 ½
11

Brooks P.

160 ½

Doran M.

153 ½
12

Toms D.A.

159 1

Goodwin E.

157 0
13

Billings A.J.

148 0

Lawrence R.

156 1
14

Gosling B.G.E.

156 1

Fahy J.

151 0
15

Annetts I.S.

155 ½

Hope G.

151 ½
16

Kennedy P.J.

151 ½

Moxley A.

155 ½
  Totals      

 

 

 

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________

 

 Results for Twenty Second Frome Congress May 6th-8th 2011

 

170 players entered and winners were:

 

Open :-

 

First: (4.5/5)                                               Chris Jenks (Southbourne)

 

Chris Jenks

Photograph courtesy of Brendan O'Gorman

 

Second equal (4/5)                                     David Buckley (Bath)

Andrew Smith (Bourne End)      

 

British Championship Qualifying Place        Chris Jenks (Southbourne)

 

U175 Grading prize (3.5/5)                          William Foo (Reading)

                

Major (U170):-

 

First equal (4/5)                                          Stephen Williams (Colchester)

Russel Barlow (South Bristol)

Paul Jackson (Coulsdon)

 

U150 Grading prize (3.5/5)                          Paul Tew Bridgend

    

Intermediate  (U140):-

 

First (4.5/5)                                                Roger Walker (Belper)

Second (4/5)                                              John Symons (Salisbury)

Paul Errington (Bournemouth)

                                                                 George Hollands (Sportsman Club Kent)

                                                                 Paul Brackner (Weymouth)

                                                                 Thomas Thorpe (Pete’s Potentials)

                                                                 Mark Stone (Petts Wood & Orpington)

 

U125 Grading prize (3.5/5)                          Simon Denney (Bristol University)

 

Minor (U115):-

 

First equal (4.5/5)                                       Geoff Gammon (Downend & Fishponds)

Phil Summers (Sportsman Club, Kent)

 

Third equal (4/5)                                         John Ariss (Teignmouth)

                                                                 Roger Fenton (Glastonbury)

                                                                 Michael Harby (Gillingham & Glastonbury)

 

U90 Grading prize                                      Reg Cox (Southampton)

 

Somerset Trophies

 

Denys Bonner (Highest placed Somerset player in the Open):  David Buckley (Bath)

Leon York Memorial (Highest placed Somerset player in the Major): Stephen Williams (Colchester)

Roy Hossell (Highest placed Somerset player in the Intermediate): Patrick Wojcik (Taunton)

Cyril Chapman (Highest placed Somerset player in the Minor) Roger Fenton (Glastonbury)

Jean Mackereth (Highest placed ungraded Somerset player in the Minor) Pawel Ploskonka  (Weston-s-Mare)

Cuprinol Trophy (Highest scoring West of England Junior in any section): Thomas Thorpe (Pete’s Potentials)

 

Team Competition

 

Sportsman Club (Kent)


 

2010/2011 County Match Final Tables

 

DIVISION 1 (Harold Meek Trophy)

 

 

CORN

DEVON

GLOS

HANTS

SOMS

Points

Posn

CORNWALL

xx

def

6

def

1

5

DEVON

w/o

xx

5

2

4

GLOUCESTER

6

xx

--

8

4

2/3

HAMPSHIRE

w/o

12½

--

xx

def

4

2/3

SOMERSET

11

8

w/o

xx

7

1

 

 

DIVISION 2 (Wayling Cup)

 

 

DEVON

DORSET

HANTS

Points

Posn

DEVON

xx

11

4

1

DORSET

5

xx

8

1

2/3

HANTS

8

xx

1

2/3

      

(ii) Draw for Quarter-Finals (to be played 21 May)

 

Minor                       Hampshire      v       Sussex

                                 Bedfordshire   v      Gloucestershire

 

U-180                       Devon             v       winner of Middlesex v Warwickshire

 

U-140                       Hampshire      v       Surrey

 

We apologise for some errors that crept into the match results for 12th March.  "Chess Devon" accepts full responsibility for these and thanks Phil Meade for drawing the inaccuracies to our attention.

Please note the change to the match result Somerset - Hampshire below.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DORSET B V HAMPSHIRE B

12th March 2011

 

DORSET

   

HAMPSHIRE

   
1

Searing, G

159 1  Ross D 159 0
2

Littleton M

151 1

Smith S

158 0
3

Legg W

151 1

Thompson D

157 0
4

Winch C

146 0

Ward M

156 1
5

Willis I

141 0

Chapman T

153 1
6  Bowley J 140 0

Kocan B

150 1
7  Aldwinkle D 139 0

Moore g

144 1
8

Brackner P

138 ½

Watts J

144 ½
9

Joyce T

137 0

Ashmore R

143 1
10

Errington P

132 1

LeFevre S

140 0
11

Kelly W

131 ½

Farrant J

129 ½
12

Bytheway P

122 ½

Smith R

123 ½
13

Ambrose C

122 1

Young J

119 0
14

Spooner K

116 ½

Barnett J

118 ½
15

George J

116 0

Davis J

112 1
16

Mackie N

100 1

Roberts T

86 0
  Totals   8     8
 

CORNWALL V SOMERSET

12th March 2011

  CORNWALL    

HAMPSHIRE

   
1

Menadue J

185 0  Rudd J 210 1
2

Hassall M

175 ½

Edgell B

189 ½
3

Kneebone R

167 0

Wong A

188 1
4

Bartlett S

162 1

Hatchett P

179 0
5

Sellwood C

152 0

Stuttard T

U 1
6  Nicholas J 150 0

Krzyzanowski P

177 1
7  Healey G 147 0

Footner A

175 1
8

Barkhuysen A

145 0

Senior N

170 1
9

Trudeau JG

143 ½

Purry C

169 ½
10

Jenkins D

U ½

Jepps G

162 ½
11

Hill M

124 ½

Musson A

U ½
12

Long C

122 1

Kilmister J

150 0
13

Lucas D

108 ½

Fewkes J

146 ½
14

Marjoram C

106 0

Peters D

145 1
15

 

   

 

   
16

 

   

 

   
  Totals   4½     9½

DEVON V GLOUCESTERSHIRE

12th March 2011

 

DEVON

   

GLOU'STER

   
1

Mackle D

194 ½  Gallagher I 180 ½
2

Wheeler J

185 0

Stewart J

179 1
3

Abbott MV

177 0

Jenkins J

170 1
4

Brusey AW

175 1

Waterfield J

167 0
5

Hewson BWR

176 0

Lambourne D

164 1
6  Thynne TF 177 0

Meade P

164 1
7  Paulden T 174 ½

Dodwell P

164 ½
8

Twine D

170 ½

Taylor G

162 ½
9

Underwood J

172 ½

Dixon R

161 ½
10

Regis D

166 1

Bentley A

160 0
11

Duckham J

165 0

Vaughan D

159 1
12

Ingham HW

164 1

Oliver M

153 0
13

Pollock RM

164 0

Whitelaw B

148 1
14

Schofield SW

166 1

Brown B

143 0
15

Brooks P

160 ½

Richardsd A

138 ½
16

Toms D

169 1

Baker P

138 0
  Totals      

DEVON V SOMERSET

12th February 2011

 

SOMERSET

   

DEVON

   
1

Sherwin J

211 1   Mackle D 194 0
2

Rudd J

208 1

Wheeler J

185 0
3

Buckley D

198 ½

Stephens J

181 ½
4

Edgell B

189 1

Thynne T

177 0
5

Wong A

188 1

Hewson B

176 0
6  Stuttard T 180 ½

Brusey A

175 ½
7  Hatchett P 179 1

Thompson R

173 0
8

Kryzanowski P

177 1

Paulsen T

174 0
9

Footner A

175 1

Underwood J

172 0
10

Senior N

170 0

Regis D

166 1
11

Purry C

169 1

Duckham J

165 0
12

Owens M

166 0

Ingham W

164 1
13

Jepps G

162 1

Schofield S

166 0
14

Gregory A

163 0

Brooks P

160 1
15

Wallis T

153 ½

Howard C

158 ½
16

Fewkes J

148 ½

Annets I

155 ½
  Totals   12½    

GLOUCESTERSHIRE V SOMERSET

 22nd January 2011

 

GLOUC'

   

SOMERSET

   
1

Hosken N

185 ½

J. Sherwin

211 ½
2

Stuart J

179 ½

Buckley D

198 ½
3

Martin P

179 ½

Edgell B

189 ½
4

Jenkins J

170 1

Krzyzanowski P

171 0
5

Waterfield J

167 1

Senior N

170 0
6  Meade P 164 ½

Painter-Kooiman D

169 ½
7  Dodwell P 164 ½

Purry C

169 ½
8

Taylor G

162 0

Jepps G

162 1
9

Dixon R

161 ½

Wallis T

153 ½
10

Bentley A

161 ½

Knight R

147 ½
11

Vaughan D

159 ½

Greg D

146 ½
12

Oliver M

153 ½

Fewkes J

146 ½
13

Craven R

157 0

Peters D

145 1
14

Brown G

148 0

Atkins K

144 1
15

Richards A

138 1

Default

  0
16

Baker P

138 0

Morgan R

140 1
  Totals   8     8

 

HAMPSHIRE v GLOUCESTERSHIRE - 4th December 2010 - CANCELLED

 

HAMPSHIRE V DEVON 2nds

 22nd January 2011

 

HAMPSHIRE

   

DEVON

   
1

G. Moore

144 1

J. Morrison

152 0
2

K. Steele

195 1

J.Gorodi

181 0
3

D. Culliford

109 ½

P. Halmkin

147 ½
4

D. Priestley

132 0

M. S-Brownbridge

149 1
5

R. Smith

123 0

J. Leung

145 1
6  J. Barnett 118 0

K. Alexander

146 1
7  S. Murphy 112 0

I. Munsey

127  1
8

J. Davis

112 0

F. Sugden

127 1
9

A. Elbourne

112 0

R. Wilby

131 1
10

K. Lamb

102 0

O. Wensley

120 1
11

Default

   

J Dzenis

  0
12

Default

   

R H Jones

  0
 

Totals

  2½

 

  9½
 

HAMPSHIRE V DEVON  1st

 22nd January 2011

 

HAMPSHIRE

   

DEVON

   
1

I. Thompson

209 1

J. F. Wheeler

185 0
2

M.Yeo

195 1

J.F. Stephens

181 0
3

D. Tunks

191 1

S. Homer

180 0
4

C. Jenks

187 ½

A. Brusey

175 ½
5

A. McDougall

184 ½

R. Thompson

173 ½
6  W. McDougall 181 1

T. Thynne

177 0
7  O. Gill 177 0

J. Underwood

165  1
8

A. Ganesan

175 1

J. Duckham

144 0
9

D. Fowler

172 1

S. Schofield

166 0
10

F. Mcleod

171 1

W. Ingham

164 0
11

C. Bellers

158 1

R. Pollock

160 0
12

S. Smith

158 ½

P. Brooks

160 ½
13

D. Thompson

157 1

C. Howard

158 0
14

T. Chapman

153 ½

S. Clarke

156 ½
15

B. Kocan

150 1

O.Demeger

157 0
16

P. Barber

145 ½

P. Kennedy

151 ½
  Totals   12½     3½

 

   

DORSET v SOMERSET

Friendly

 16th October 2010

 

DORSET

   

SOMERSET

   
1

F. Pitman

161 ½

C. Purry

169 ½
2

G.Searing

159 0

G. Jepps

162 1
3

M. Littleton

151 ½

P. Dobber

158 ½
4

W. Legg

151 0

T. Wallis

153 1
5

D. Cornes

144 1

R. Knight

147 0
6  I. Willis 141 ½

K. Atkins

144 ½
7 D. Aldwinckle 139 0

P. Humphries

131  1
8

P. Brackner

138 ½

C. McKinley

144 ½
9

M. Stevens

134 0

P. Flexman

143 1
10

P. Errington

131 0

N. Mills

137 1
11

J. Kelly

131 1

C. Stanton

135 0
12

C. Ambrose

122 ½

A. Bellingham

126 ½
13

K. Spooner

116 0

K. Stanton

126 1
14

J. George

116 0

M. Worall

126 1
15

J. Aldwinckle

107 0

A. Byrne

115 1
16

N. Mackie

100 1

R. Fenton

114 0
  Totals   5½     10½
 

CORNWALL DEFAULTED THEIR MATCH AGAINST DEVON - 4th December 2010

 

SOMERSET v HANTS - 16th October 2010 - SOMERSET WON BY DEFAULT

GLOUCESTERSHIRE v CORNWALL

16th October 2010

 

GlOUC'

   

CORNWALL

   
1

N.Hosken

185 1

J. Menadue

185 0
2

J.Jenkins

170 0

I. George

184 1
3

C. Mattos

170 1

L. Retallick

181 0
4

P. Meade

164 ½

M. Hassall

175 ½
5

P. Dodwell

164 ½

S. Bartlett

162 ½
6  G. Taylor 162 ½

M. Ferrie

150 ½
7  A. Bentley 160 ½

C. Sellwood

152  ½
8

D. Vaughan

159 ½

G. Healey

147 ½
9

R, Craven

148 0

G. Trudeau

143 1
10

G. Brown

143 1

C. Long

122 0
11

A. Richards

139 ½

P. Spargo

111 ½
12

I. Blencowe

136 0

D. Lucas

108 1
  Totals   6     6
 

DEVON 2nds v DORSET 2nds

16th October 2010

 

DEVON

   

DORSET

   
1

C. V. Howard

158 ½

M. Littleton

151 ½
2

B. Gosling

156 ½

W. Legg

151 ½
3

S. Clarke

155 ½

P. Wilcock

149 ½
4

O. Demeger

157 1

C. Winch

146 0
5

J.V. Morrison

152 0

D. Cornes

141 1
6  P. Kennedy 151 ½

P. Brackner

138 ½
7 J. Gorodi 150 1

D. Aldwinckle

139  0
8

A. Billings

148 1

T. Joyce

137 0
9

M. S-Brownridge

149 ½

W. J. Kelly

131 ½
10

P. Halmkin

148 1

M. Rogan

131 0
11

J. Leung

145 1

J. May

124 0
12

J. Munsey

146 0

K. Spooner

116 1
13

K. Alexander

146 1

J. George

116 0
14

R. Jones

138 ½

J. Balem

115 ½
15

F. Sugden

127 1

M. Fielding

109 0
16

A. Tatam

127 1

N. Mackie

100 0
  Totals   11     5

 

 
 

WECU County Match Programme for 2010/11

 

Sun 19th Sept 2010   Inter-County and Graded Jamboree (run by Ben Edgell)

Sat 16th Oct 2010     Glos v Cornwall      Devon v Dorset       Somerset v Hants**See below

Sat 4th Dec 2010      Devon v Cornwall   Hants v Glos            *Dorset v Somerset

Sat 22nd Jan 2011     Hants v Devon        Glos v Somerset       Cornwall bye

Sat 12th Feb 2011     Cornwall v Hants    Somerset v Devon   Glos bye        

Sat 12th Mar 2011    Devon v Glos          Dorset v Hants         Cornwall v Somerset    

* friendly

 

County Championship Update - Season 2009-2010

 

Semi-Finals

 

U-175         Devon   8-8   Warwickshire  (Warwickshire won on board count)

 

U-140         Hants  9½-6½  Suffolk

 

Final

 

U-140        Hants   8-8   Notts  (Hants won on board count)

 

 
 
 

THE WEST OF ENGLAND DIRECTORY- Season 2010/11

Founded 1st June 1947. A constituent unit of the ECF.

President:

M. Steevens, 69 Clearmount Road, Weymouth, DT4 9LE

Tel: 01305 759565

Deputy President:

P. J. Meade, 32 Blenheim Orchard, Shurdington, Cheltenham. GL51 4TG

Tel: 01242-862373 e-mail: philip@pjmeade.fsnet.co.uk

Hon. Life Vice Presidents: K. J. Bloodworth: Mrs. J. M. Parker, F.C. Kingdom

Vice-Presidents: E. I. S. Biddick; A. C. Brown; P. H. Clarke;

J. E. Fewkes; I. M. George A. S. Hollis; D. C. Jarrett;

G. N. Jepps: P. L. Marshall; R. O. Powis; R. W. Rendell;

A. D. Rookes; L. T. Walker; L. C. Walters. J. F. Wheeler; Mrs F. Headlong

General Secretary: R. H. Jones, 40, Phillipps Avenue, Exmouth. Devon. EX8 3HZ

Tel: 01395-223340 e-mail: jones_r53@sky.com

Treasurer: J. E. Fewkes, The Gables, Middle Street, Rimpton, Yeovil. Somerset.

BA22 8AQ Tel: 01935-850227 e-mail: jim@jfewkes.fsnet.co.uk

Fixtures Secretary:  P. J. Meade, 32 Blenheim Orchard, Shurdington, Cheltenham. GL51 4TG

Tel: 01242-862373 e-mail: philip@pjmeade.fsnet.co.uk

Congress Secretary: A. Footner, Walnut Tree Cottage, Ryme Intrinseca, Sherborne.

DT9 6JX Tel: 01935-873610 e-mail: andrew@footner.wanadoo.co.uk

Junior Secretary: Mrs. B. Schofield, 69, The Mall, Old Town, Swindon. SN1 4JA

Tel: 01793-487575 e-mail: bev@schofieldhall.co.uk

E.C.F. Delegate: R. Hardy, 19, Bellvue, Clifton, Bristol. BS8 1DB Tel: 0117 974 4045

Hon. Auditor: M. Baker.

W.E.C.U. Council: The officers, Vice-Presidents and delegates, as follows:-

 

Executive Member

Council Member

Bristol League

R. Hardy

J. Paines

Cornwall

I. M. George

Vacant

Devon

B. W. R. Hewson

A. Maynard

Dorset

W. J. Kelly

D. A. Keddie.

Gloucestershire

P. J. Meade

K. D. Markey

Hampshire

J. F. Wheeler

G. Stuart

Somerset

D. G. Woodruff

G. Udell

Wiltshire

Mrs. F. Headlong

vacant

WECU Executive: Officers and the 1st named of the above delegates.

 

 

 

 

 
/body> /body> /body>