THE WEST OF ENGLAND

CHESS UNION

web counter

 

 

  • Home
  • Editorial
  • News
  • Games
  • Articles
  • Pioneers
  • Congresses
  • Gallery
  • Archives
  • Links
  • Contact

 

Contents: please click below

WECU Directory

WECU Jamboree

Frome 2009

Yeovil 2009

 

 

THE HAROLD MEEK TROPHY 2008/09 - Final
    1 2 3 4 5 Points
1

Somerset

  W W W W 8
11-5 8˝-7˝ 8˝-4˝ 8˝-7˝
2

Hampshire

L   W   W 4
5-11 10˝-5˝   9-7
3

Devon

L L   W W 4
7˝-8˝ 5˝-10˝ 12-4 13˝-2˝
4

Cornwall

L   L   W 2
4˝-8˝   4-12 10˝-3˝
5

Gloucestershire

L L L L   0
7˝-8˝ 7-9 2˝-13˝ 3˝-10˝

 

THE WAYLING CUP 2008/09 - Final

    1 2 3 Points
1

Devon

  W W 4
12˝-3˝ 7˝-4˝
2

Dorset

L   W 2
3˝-12˝ 9-7
3

Hampshire

L L   0
4˝-7˝ 7-9

 

 

 

YEOVIL OPEN 2009
  1 2 3 4 5  
1 Sherwin,James T 2240 + ˝/6 - 1/13 + 1/20 - 1/10 + ˝/2 4.0 / 5
2 Salimbeni,George 2099 + 1/16 - 1/19 + ˝/10 - 1/5 - ˝/1 4.0 / 5
3 Bonafont,Philip 2097 + ˝/Bye + ˝/7 - 1/17 + ˝/4 - 1/8 3.5 / 5
4 Footner,Andrew F   + 1/23 - 1/11 + 0/5 - ˝/3 + 1/10 3.5 / 5
5 Pleasants,Allan J 2088 - ˝/7 + 1/14 - 1/4 + 0/2 - ˝/6 3.0 / 5
6 Waterfield,John 2018 - ˝/1 + ˝/12 - 1/15 + ˝/7 + ˝/5 3.0 / 5
7 Richardt,Mike 1943 + ˝/5 - ˝/3 + ˝/9 - ˝/6 - 1/15 3.0 / 5
8 Abbott,Mark   + ˝/Bye - ˝/9 + 1/18 - 1/11 + 0/3 3.0 / 5
9 Helbig,Paul 2172 + ˝/Bye + ˝/8 - ˝/7 + ˝/12 - 1/17 3.0 / 5
10 Cumming,Rhys 1890 + 1/20 + 1/15 - ˝/2 + 0/1 - 0/4 2.5 / 5
11 Kulik,David 2215 - 1/22 + 0/4 - 1/19 + 0/8 - ˝/14 2.5 / 5
12 Littlejohns,David 2062 + ˝/Bye - ˝/6 + ˝/16 - ˝/9 + ˝/13 2.5 / 5
13 Bennett,Dominic   + ˝/Bye + 0/1 - ˝/14 + 1/19 - ˝/12 2.5 / 5
14 Jamieson,Ian 2004 + ˝/Bye - 0/5 + ˝/13 - 1/21 + ˝/11 2.5 / 5
15 Jepps,Gerry N   + 1/18 - 0/10 + 0/6 - 1/16 + 0/7 2.0 / 5
16 Pride,Stephen J   - 0/2 + 1/23 - ˝/12 + 0/15 - ˝/19 2.0 / 5
17 May,Julian   + ˝/Bye + ˝/Bye + 0/3 - 1/18 + 0/9 2.0 / 5
18 Lobo,Richard A 1920 - 0/15 + 1/22 - 0/8 + 0/17 - 1/21 2.0 / 5
19 Krzyzanowski,Patryk 2024 - 1/21 + 0/2 + 0/11 - 0/13 + ˝/16 1.5 / 5
20 Taylor,Robert Graham 2063 - 0/10 + 1/21 - 0/1 + ˝/22 W/D 1.5 / 4
21 Stanton,Colin   + 0/19 - 0/20 - 1/22 + 0/14 + 0/18 1.0 / 5
22 O'Gorman,Brendan   + 0/11 - 0/18 + 0/21 - ˝/20 W/D 0.5 / 4
23 Papier,Alan 1762 - 0/4 - 0/16 Transferred to Major 0.0 / 2

 Click Here for games from the Yeovil Open

YEOVIL MAJOR 2009

 

 

Player

 

Grade

Club

1

2

3

4

5

 

 

1

Macarthur

Duncan

134

Keynsham

b10=

w8+

b16=

w12=

b2+

 

2

Knight

Roger D

133

Yeovil

w11=

b15+

w7=

b3=

w1-

 

3

Woodward

Tim F

132

Trowbridge

b12+

w16-

b4+

w2=

b17=

3

 

4

McKinley

Chris TJ

129

Sedgemoor

bye=

b11=

w3-

w14+

b15-

2

 

5

Sweetland

Greig

128

Bath

w13+

b7=

w6-

Withdrawn

 

6

Owens

Megan

124

Millfield

bye=

W10+

b5+

w16-

b12+

 

7

Farthing

Andrew

122

Worcester City

b14+

w5=

b2=

w11=

b16=

3

 

8

Bird

Tom

118

Portsmouth

w15=

b1-

w10-

b9-

bye+

 

9

Parri

Deio

118

Caernarfon

b16-

w14+

b12-

w8+

b11-

2

 

10

Brackner

Paul

114

Weymouth

w1=

b6-

b8+

w17-

b14=

2

 

11

Streeter

Harry

114

Millfield

b2=

w4=

b17=

b7=

w9+

3

 

12

Kelly

W John

113

Weymouth

w3-

b13+

w9+

b1=

w6-

2

 

13

Gray

Simon W

102

Yeovil

b5-

w12-

Transferred to Minor

 

14

Foley

Phil T

100

Upminster

w7-

b9-

w15+

b4-

w10=

 

15

Stone

Mark

90

Petts Wood & Orpington

b8=

w2-

b14-

bye+

w4+

 

16

Karpinski

Lucjan

 

Shepton Mallet

w9+

b3+

w1=

b6+

w7=

4

 

17

Papier

Alan

130

Clifton

Bye=

bye=

w11=

b10+

w3=

3

 

 Click Here for the games played in the Yeovil Major

YEOVIL MINOR 2009

 

 

Player

 

Grade

Club

1

2

3

4

5

 

 

1

Crouch

Timothy J

109

Kings Head

w20+

b12+

w8+

b6=

w3+

 

2

Waters

Roger

108

Taunton

bye=

w22+

b14+

w7+

b9+

 

3

Allen

Tim S

107

Battersea

b22=

w27+

b17+

w13+

b1-

 

4

Kenward

Chris

102

Salisbury

w23+

b13-

w25-

b29+

w21+

3

 

5

Markey

Kevin

102

Stroud

bye=

b28-

w34+

b18=

w38+

3

 

6

Adams

Neil

100

Keynsham

b24+

w30+

b13=

w1=

b16-

3

 

7

Wilkinson

John

99

Taunton

w25+

b38=

W28+

b2-

W36-

 

8

Hall

James W

98

East Grinstead

b26+

w16+

b1-

w24+

b13+

4

 

9

Kaye

Mike

98

Weymouth

w29+

b18-

w23+

b25+

w2-

3

 

10

Dean

John

96

Plymouth

bye=

b33+

w38=

w26=

b19+

 

11

May

Julian

96

Bridport

Bye=

B25-

Transferred to Open

 

12

Lobo

Robert J

95

Trinity School

w31+

w1-

b24-

b23=

W33+

 

13

Galloway

James

94

Patchway

b32+

w4+

w6=

b3-

w8-

 

14

Hood

Raymond

93

ISCA

bye=

b37+

w2-

b28+

w18+

 

15

Helbig

Doreen J

92

Keynsham

bye=

w36=

b30=

w22=

b24=

 

16

Galliano

George

89

Millfield

w35+

b8-

w18+

b38+

w6+

4

 

17

Woodruff

David

89

Keynsham

bye=

b34+

w3-

w30+

b26=

3

 

18

Barnett

James

87

Salisbury

b36=

w9+

b16-

w5=

B14-

2

 

19

Clark

John

87

Worcester

w38-

b29+

w33+

b36=

w10-

 

20

McCrann

Celeste

86

Ireland

b1-

w26-

b32+

Withdrawn

 

21

Constable

Christine F

84

Coulsdon

b30-

w32+

b36-

w27+

b4-

2

 

22

Fraser

Alan

82

Beckenham & Bromley

w3=

b2-

w37+

b15=

w39-

2

 

23

Wallman

James

82

Verwood

b4-

w31+

b9-

w12=

W25-

 

24

Alsop

Tom

77

Yeovil

w6-

b35+

w12+

b8-

w15=

 

25

Sherlock

Keith

77

Yeovil

b7-

w11+

b4+

W9-

b23+

3

 

26

Millar

Timothy

75

Wincanton

w8-

b20+

w39+

B10=

w17=

3

 

27

Ward

Michael J

72

Taunton

bye=

b3-

w29-

b21-

W34+

 

28

Billett

Stephen

71

Portsmouth

bye=

W5+

B7-

w14-

b30-

 

29

Girling

Michael J

67

Yeovil

b9-

w19-

b27+

w4-

bye+

2

 

30

Kernot

Adrian

63

East Grinstead

w21+

b6-

w15=

b17-

w28+

 

31

Crucefix

Nigel

59

Trowbridge

b12-

b23-

w35+

b39-

w32=

 

32

Watson

Michael D

59

Taunton

w13-

b21-

w20-

b34+

b31=

 

33

Haines

Matthew

55

Chard & Ilminster

bye=

w10-

b19-

w37+

b12-

 

34

Thomas

Stephen

35

Cheddar

bye=

w17-

b5-

w32-

b27-

˝

 

35

Lobo

Kate R

0

Trinity School

b16-

w24-

b31-

bye+

b37-

1

 

36

Body

Giles

 

Exeter

w18=

b15=

w21+

w19=

b7+

 

37

Shute

Alec

 

Bath

bye=

w14-

b22-

b33-

w35+

 

38

Stanton

Kells

69

Yeovil

b19+

w7=

b10=

w16-

b5-

2

 

39

Gray

Simon W

102

Yeovil

Bye=

bye=

b26-

w31+

b22+

3

 

Click HERE for games played in the Yeovil Minor

 

FROME 2009 - RESULTS

OPEN

1st =

J. Sherwin

 

M. Franklin

 

 A. Galliano

 

 I. Ward

Grading U165

S. Payne

 

J. Waterfield

 

D. Bennett

MAJOR U155

1st

P. Jackson

2nd =

M. Lamb

 

 B. O’Gorman

 

I. Annetts

 

 P. Carlucci

 

  R. Edney

 

J. Fewkes

 

 R. Gamble

 

P.Hoffmann

Grading U131

C. McKinley

 

A. Muller

 

 S. Sharan

INTERMEDIATE U125

1st

R. Greatorex

2nd =

P. Moody

 

H. Streeter

 

 K. Winter

 

 D. Cornes

Grading  U105

 J. Galloway

MINOR U100

1st =

 D. Spowart

 

M. Meadows

 

T. Tatam

Grading U75

K. Stanton

 

 

British Qualifying place

J. Sherwin

SOMERSET TROPHIES

Denys Bonner

J. Sherwin

Leon York Memorial

J. Fewkes

Roy Hossell

P. Moody

Cyril Chapman

D. Spowart

Jean Mackereth

D. Spowart

Cuprinol Trophy

H. Streete

Click Here for games from the Open in zipped PGN format.  Our thanks to Jack Rudd.

OUR THANKS TO BOB JONES FOR THE FOLLOWING:

OPEN JAMBOREE 2008

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total

Pos

A Devon ˝ 1 ˝ 0 1 1 1 ˝ 1 1 ˝ 1

9

1st

C Wilts 1 ˝ 1 1 ˝ 0 ˝ 1 1 0 0 0

2nd
B Glos 0 0 ˝ 0 ˝ 0 0 0 0 0 ˝ 1 2˝ 3rd

 

Bd.

White

Name

Grd.

Score

Score

Black

Name

Grd.

1

B1

N. Hosken

174

0

1

C1

P. Girdlestone

187
2

C2

P. Richmond

206

˝

˝

A1

O. Kirsanov

200e
3

A2

J. Peitnyzchi

197e

1

0

B2

I. Ponter

173
4

B3

P. Meade

161

˝

˝

A3

D. Mackle

185
5

A4

D. R. Cowley

175

0

1

C3

S. Zeidler

188
6

C4

T. Headlong

184

1

0

B4

G. Taylor

153
7

B5

P. Dodwell

151

˝

˝

C5

R. Haydon

181
8

C6

Jane Richmond

173

0

1

A5

G. Bolt

175
9

A6

J. F. Wheeler

172

1

0

B6

G. Brown

151
10

B7

B. Whitelaw

138

0

1

A7

S. J. Homer

170
11

A8

J. K. F. Stephens

167

˝

˝

C7

J. Bourne

160
12

C8

M. Rabbitt

153

1

0

B8

A. Bentley

131
13

B9

A. James

126

0

1

C9

M. Jones

153
14

C10

R. Coates

143

0

1

A9

A. W. Brusey

166
15

A10

B. W. R. Hewson

165

1

0

B10

A. Richards

126
16

B11

P. Baker

120

˝

˝

A11

A. Dunn

164
17

A12

T. F. Thynne

163

1

0

C11

J. Coates

107
18

C12

R. Carver

90 (83)

0

1

B12

S. Herbert

119

N. B. Pairings according to Hutton. Teams were allocated code letters by lot, and are…….

A = Devon 1 B = Glos. C = Wilts

GRADED JAMBOREE 2008

code

Team

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Total

Pos.

W

Torbay

˝

1

˝

1

1

1

1

˝

1

˝

1

1

10

1st

X

Dorset

1

0

˝

1

0

˝

1

1

˝

˝

0

1

7

2nd

Y

Somerset "B"

0

1

˝

˝

1

˝

˝

0

˝

0

1

0

3rd=

V

Somerset "A"

1 0 ˝ 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 0

3rd=

Z

Exeter League

˝

0

˝

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

2

5th

 

   

WHITE

       

BLACK

 

Bd.

 

Name

Grd.

Score

Score

 

Name

Grd.

1

W1

W. Ingham

152

˝

˝

Z1

I. S. Annetts

142

2

Y1

A. Footner

161

0

1

X1

A. Pleasants

167

3

Z2

D. Freen

131

0

1

V1

D. Kulik

125 (u/g

4

V2

A. Footner

161

0

1

Y2

C. Purry

148

5

X2

P. Wilcock

150

0

1

W2

R. Thompson

141

6

V3

N. N. Senior

137

˝

˝

X3

T. Miller

143

7

Z3

J. Morrish

125e

˝

˝

Y3

B. Wade

130

8

Y4

C. McKinley

129

˝

˝

W3

J. G. Gorodi

137

9

W4

J. Robson

127

1

0

V4

R. Knight

133

10

X4

F. Pittman

139

1

0

Z4

R. H. Jones

121

11

W5

M. Stinton-Brownbridge

123

1

0

X5

D. Aldwinkle

122

12

Y5

J. Latham

119

1

0

V5

T. Wallis

124

13

V6

K. Atkins

120

1

0

Z5

C. Keen

109

14

X6

F. C. Kingdon

120

˝

˝

Y6

D. Wood

118

15

Z6

A. Douse

104

0

1

W6

J. E. Allen

117

16

V7

S. Hill

111

0

1

W7

R. Wilby

108

17

Z7

J. Knowles

93

0

1

X7

P. Brackner

114

18

W8

W. A. Frost

96

˝

˝

Y7

G. Berryman

107

19

X8

W. J. Kelly

113

1

0

V8

C. Stanton

104

20

Y8

A. Conway

105

0

1

Z8

H. Welch

90 (88)

21

W9

C. Deakin

95

1

0

Z9

B. Aldwin

90 (86)

22

Y9

G. Richards

100

˝

˝

X9

P. Errington

113

23

Z10

S. Thorpe-Tracey

90 (67)

0

1

V9

C. Strong

102

24

V10

C. Strong

102

1

0

Y10

R. Fenton

90 (86)

25

X10

C. J. Ambrose

109

˝

˝

W10

T. Tatam

95

26

V11

R. Turner

90

1

0

X11

J. George

100

27

Z11

A. Brinkley

90 (67)

0

1

Y11

I. Holly

90 (u/g)

28

Y12

M. Watson

90 (59)

0

1

W11

J. Doidge

90

29

W12

M. Rickard

90

1

0

V12

M. Ward

90 (72)

30

X12

N. Mackie

90 (85)

1

0

Z12

B. Connor

90 (66)

N. B. Pairings according to Hutton. Teams were allocated code letters by lot, and are…….

V = Somerset A. W = Torbay. X = Dorset. Y = Somerset B. Z = Exeter League.

THE WEST OF ENGLAND DIRECTORY

Founded 1st June 1947. A constituent unit of the ECF.

President: P. J. Meade, 32 Blenheim Orchard, Shurdington, Cheltenham. GL51 4TG

Tel: 01242-862373 e-mail: philip@pjmeade.fsnet.co.uk

Deputy President: G. N. Jepps, 27, Lockey Road, Shepton Mallet, BA4 5RQ

Tel: 01749-344191 e-mail: gn.jepps@virgin.net

Hon. Life Vice Presidents: K. J. Bloodworth: Mrs. J. M. Parker.

Vice-Presidents: E. I. S. Biddick; A. C. Brown; P. H. Clarke;

J. E. Fewkes; I. M. George A. S. Hollis; D. C. Jarrett;

F. C. Kingdon; P. L. Marshall; R. O. Powis; R. W. Rendell;

A. D. Rookes; L. T. Walker; L. C. Walters. J. F. Wheeler

General Secretary: R. H. Jones, 40, Phillipps Avenue, Exmouth. Devon. EX8 3HZ

Tel: 01395-223340 e-mail: bobjones@eclipse.co.uk

Treasurer: J. E. Fewkes, The Gables, Middle Street, Rimpton, Yeovil. Somerset.

BA22 8AQ Tel: 01935-850227 e-mail: jim@jfewkes.fsnet.co.uk

Fixtures Secretary: F. C. Kingdon, 6, Blenheim Road, Weymouth. Dorset. DT3 5AZ

Tel: 01305-812237 e-mail: frank1@kestral-internet.co.uk

Congress Secretary: A. Footner, Walnut Tree Cottage, Ryme Intrinseca, Sherborne.

DT9 6JX Tel: 01935-873610 e-mail: andrew@footner.wanadoo.co.uk

Junior Secretary: Mrs. B. Schofield, 69, The Mall, Old Town, Swindon. SN1 4JA

Tel: 01793-487575 e-mail: bev@schofieldhall.co.uk

E.C.F. Delegate: R. Hardy, 19, Bellvue, Clifton, Bristol. BS8 1DB Tel: 0117 974 4045

Hon. Auditor: M. Baker.

W.E.C.U. Council: The officers, Vice-Presidents and delegates, as follows:-

 

Executive Member

Council Member

Bristol League

R. Hardy

J. Paines

Cornwall

I. M. George

Vacant

Devon

B. W. R. Hewson

A. Maynard

Dorset

W. J. Kelly

D. A. Keddie.

Gloucestershire

P. J. Meade

vacant

Hampshire

J. F. Wheeler

G. Stuart

Somerset

D. G. Woodruff

G. Udell

Wiltshire

Mrs. F. Headlong

vacant

WECU Executive: Officers and the 1st named of the above delegates.