THE WEST OF ENGLAND CHESS UNION

2006/2007

Click below for links to contents

12/03/2008 20:29  

 

 

FROME 2007 RESULTS

 

On May 11th to 13th the Eighteenth Frome Chess Congress was held at Selwood Middle School. 180 players entered and winners were:

Open :-

First prize was won by Chris Beaumont (Bristol & Clifton) with 4.5/5. Mark Lyell (West London) and Jim Sherwin (Bath) came second on 4/5. Chris Beaumont qualified for the 2007 British Championships with Mark Lyell as reserve. The under 175 grading prize was won by Daniel Hall (Brown Jack) on 3 points.

Major (U155):-

First place was shared between Carl Bicknell (London) and Paul Stephenson (Merseyside) on 4.5/5. Third place went to Raymond Gamble (Spondon) on 4 points. The Under 130 grading prize was won by Joseph Quinn (Horsham) on 3 points.

Intermediate  (U125):-

First place was won by James Galloway (Andover) on 4.5/5 ahead of John Latham (Weston-super-Mare), David Weston (Trowbridge) and Mike Redman (Wiltshire) on 4/5. The Under 100 grading prize was shared between Roy Ludlow (Trowbridge), Oliver Schofield (Bath), John Carr (Portsmouth), Mike Kaye (Weymouth) and Keith Spooner (Highcliffe) all on 2.5 points.

Minor (U100):-

First place was shared by Cameron Lange (Frome & Trowbridge) and Phil Foley (Upminster) on 4.5/5. Third place was shared by John Constable (Coulsdon) and Patrick Sartain (Keynsham) on 4 points. The  Under 80 grading prize was shared between Joe Haines (Weston-super-Mare) and Paul Smith (Rolls-Royce).

Somerset trophies were won by: Jim Sherwin in the Open (Somerset Champion / Denys Bonner Trophy), Andrew Gregory in the Major (Leon York Memorial Trophy), John Latham in the Intermediate (Roy Hossell Trophy), Cameron Lange in the Minor (Cyril Chapman Trophy) and Christian Brown in the Minor (Jean Mackereth Trophy for best performance by an ungraded player).

Cameron Lange won the Cuprinol Junior Trophy (Highest scoring West of England Junior in any section). Trowbridge won the team competition.

 

 

West of England Championship & Congress

Royal Beacon Hotel, Exmouth.

6th - 9th April 2007

Open Section:

1st Matthew Turner (229) Street 6/7 £300

2nd Russell James (190) S. Birmingham 5 £150

3rd= Daniel Hall (174) Thamesdown Juniors 4½ £25

Alan Minnican (190) Wandering Dragons

Ian Ponter (170) Bristol

Grading prize: (U-170)

Mark Abbott (161) Exmouth 4 £60

Matthew Turner received the Championship Cup.

Ian Ponter was offered the British Championship Qualifying Place.

Major Section (U-160)

1st C. Watson (152) Bristol 5½ £180

2nd= M. Page (141) insurance 5 £50

B. P. Andrews (144) Bank of England

M. Harris (141) Newcastle-Under-Lyme

Grading prize (U-135)

S. Foster (131) Worcester 5 £50

Colin Watson won the Jon Wilkinson Cup.

Minor Section (U-125)

1st M. Worrall (112) Taunton 5½ £150

2nd= A. Bullock (109) Poole 5 £32

C. Gardiner (116) Falmouth

D. Teague (106) Burnley Farthing

Martin Worrall received the Roger Neat Cup.

Grading prize (U-102)

1st= J. Constable (96) Coulsden £14

W. Davies (98) Hereford

G. Hammond (98) Scraptoft Valley

Ladies Championship:

Hazel Welch of Seaton received the Elizabeth Walker Cup.

Book Prize Lottery.

As the 2007 congress was the 60th event in the current series, the Congress Secretary, Alan Crickmore, thought it would a good idea to commemorate the fact with a novel idea.

Each player was given a unique number, and at the start of each round a name was drawn out of a bag, and was awarded a book token to the value of £20, to be exchanged at the bookstall. There was one winner for each section for each round, 21 in all.

These were the lucky few.

Rnd.

Open

Major

Minor

1

Geoff Taylor

Malcolm Roberts

Paul Errington

2

Dave Littlejohns

Richard Allen

Marian Warner

3

Joshua Hall

John Gorodi

John Bradley

4

Ed Freeman

Stephen Foster

David Tout

5

Steve Dilleigh

Peter Andrews

Grant Hammond

6

John Bass

Arthur Hibbitt

Hazel Welch

7

John Stephens

Simon Bartlett

Wreford Davies

CLICK HERE FOR ALL GAMES PLAYED IN THE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP

 

WECU Open Championship 2007

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7  
1 Turner,M. + 1/9 - 1/10 + 1/3 - 1/13 + ½/2 - 1/4 + ½/5 6
2 James,R. - 1/12 + ½/4 - ½/13 + 1/15 - ½/1 + 1/8 - ½/3 5
3 Hall,D. - 1/15 + 1/11 - 0/1 + ½/8 - ½/4 + 1/14 + ½/2
4 Ponter,I. + 1/19 - ½/2 + 1/14 - ½/9 + ½/3 + 0/1 - 1/8
5 Minnican,A. + ½/14 - ½/6 + 0/8 - 1/18 + 1/16 - 1/13 - ½/1
6 Dilleigh,S. - ½/7 + ½/5 - ½/12 + ½/17 - ½/15 + ½/11 - 1/9 4
7 Abbott,M. + ½/6 - 0/14 - ½/11 + ½/Bye + ½/10 - 1/18 + 1/13 4
8 Hall,J. - 0/13 + 1/17 - 1/5 - ½/3 + 1/9 - 0/2 + 0/4
9 Brusey,A.W. - 0/1 + 1/18 - 1/16 + ½/4 - 0/8 + 1/15 + 0/6
10 Shire,D. - 1/18 + 0/1 + 0/15 - ½/11 - ½/7 + 1/16 - ½/12
11 Littlejohns,D. + ½/Bye - 0/3 + ½/7 + ½/10 - ½/14 - ½/6 + 1/17
12 Stephens,J. + 0/2 - 1/19 + ½/6 - ½/14 + ½/13 - ½/17 + ½/10
13 Roberts,D.L. + 1/8 - 1/16 + ½/2 + 0/1 - ½/12 + 0/5 - 0/7 3
14 Bass,J. - ½/5 + 1/7 - 0/4 + ½/12 + ½/11 - 0/3 - ½/15 3
15 Taylor,G.P. + 0/3 + 1/24 - 1/10 - 0/2 + ½/6 - 0/9 + ½/14 3
16 Wright,A. - 1/17 + 0/13 + 0/9 + 1/Bye - 0/5 - 0/10 + 1/18 3
17 Freeman,E. + 0/16 - 0/8 + 1/18 - ½/6 + ½/Bye + ½/12 - 0/11
18 Hamilton,S. + 0/10 - 0/9 - 0/17 + 0/5 + ½/Bye + 0/7 - 0/16 ½
19 Greely,S. - 0/4 + 0/12 Withdrawn 0

 

21st Wiltshire & West of England Junior Open 2007

New College, Swindon 24th/25th February

Best Overall Girl Irene Mathias

Major – 38 players

1st Yan-Fan Zhou

=2nd Peter Roberson

=2nd Saravanan Sathyanandha

West of England U18 Champion

Peter Roberson

West of England U18 Girls Champion

Sarah Hegarty

West of England U16 Champion

Lewis Martin

West of England U14 Champion

Sharan Soni

Wiltshire U18

Lewis Martin

Wiltshire U16 Champion

Lewis Martin

U18 Girls Champion

Nicola Thomas

Controllers Prizes

Sarah Hegarty

Lewis Martin

Akash Jain

George Tunstall

Dashiell Shaw

Alex Galliano

Minor – 20 players

1st Ashley Littlewood

=2nd Adrian Archer-Lock

=2nd Thomas Clements

Wiltshire Minor Champion

Sam Turner

Best Girl

Samantha Musgrave

Controllers Prize

Ben Kennedy

U12 Championship – 75 players

=1st Charlie Hierons

=1st Zi-yuan Qu

=3rd Victor Jones

=3rd Joe Kidson

Best Girl

Maria Wang

Best U11

Ram Mohan

Shyan Mohan

Maria Wang

West of England U12 Champion

Megan Owens

West of England U12 Girls Champion

Megan Owens

Wiltshire U12 Champion

Megan Owens

Wiltshire U12 Girls Champion

Megan Owens

Wiltshire U11 Champion

Adam Burroughs

U12 Challengers – 19 Players

Winner Aneesh Aggarwal

2nd Gavin Cowie

=3rd Alex Gould

=3rd Sam Head

=3rd Ned Tidmarsh

Best Girl

Philomena Lip

Controllers Prize

Mark Garnett

Under 10 Championship – 19 players

=1st Megan Cleeves

=1st Katherine Shepherd

=3rd Daniel Sutton

=3rd Matthew Wadsworth

Best Girl

Megan Cleeves

Katherine Shepherd

West of England U10 Champion

Megan Cleeves

West of England U10 Girls Champion

Megan Cleeves

Wiltshire U10 Champion

Megan Cleeves

Controllers Prize

Calon Watson

Anna Wang

Nathaniel Cleland

U9 Championship – 19 players

=1st Charles Keen

=1st Joris Gerlagh

3rd Otto Pyper

Best Girl

Louise Head

Wiltshire U9 Champion

Simon Garnett

Controllers Prize

Aditya Shah

Charlie Basham

Amy Sivakumar

U8 Championship – 19 players

Winner Irene Mathias

2nd Cosima Keen

=3rd Oliver Carter

=3rd James Coleburn

West of England U8 Champion

Oliver Carter

Wiltshire U8 Champion

Arthur Copping

Wiltshire U7 Champion

Pranav Satish

Best Girl

Irene Mathias

Best U7

James Coleburn

Saturday Intermediate – 15 players

1st Cosima Keen

=2nd Alex Harper

=2nd Neil Tanna

=4th Aloyius Lip

=4th Oliver Carter

Best Girl

Cosima Keen

Controller Prize

Calum Martin

Andrew McCready

Beginners – 14 players

1st Dominic Booth

2nd Matthew Nixon

3rd Arran Taylor

Best Girl

Eili Topham

Controllers Prize

Mackenzie Steadman

Pranav Satish

John James Daley

Sunday Intermediate – 21 players

1st Alaric Stephen

=2nd Maya Haria

=2nd Zoe Goodwin

Best Girl

Zoe Goodwin

Maya Haria

Controllers Prize

Eili Topham

Michael Fielding

WECU COUNTY MATCH RESULTS 2006/2007

Our thanks to Frank Kingdom.

HAROLD MEEK COMPETITION as at 15/2/07½

COUNTY D G H S Points
CORNWALL   3
DEVON   12 12 8
GLOUCESTER 4   11   4
HAMPSHIRE 4 5   8 2
SOMERSET   8   1

WAYLING CUP COMPETITION as at 15/2/07

COUNTY De Do H S Points
DEVON   13 5½ 13 6
DORSET 3   0
HAMPSHIRE 2½   4
SOMERSET 3 10½   2

 

 

HAMPSHIRE v CORNWALL  Rockbeare 10/2/07

Board Cornwall Grade Score Hampshire Grade Score
1 J. Menadue 177 ½ D. Tunks 173 ½
2 I. George 163 ½ M. Krawczuk 169 ½
3 R. Grime 162 1 K. Esmat 165 0
4 S. Bartlett 150 ½ M. Newbury 157 ½
5 P. Hutchings 147 1 S. Smith 155 0
6 J. Kneebone 147 1 C. Priest 146 0
7 G. Trudeau 143 0 J. Watts 144 1
8 C. Selwood 142 0 S. Dean 138 1
9 V Weetasinha 138 ½ P. Barber 134 ½
10 E. Webb 124 ½ G. Moore 133 ½
11 M.Hill 113 ½ S. Le Fevre 133 ½
12 I. Scott 113 ½ J. Young 114 ½
13 B. Hardwick 107 ½ A Syed 114 ½
14 A. Barkhuysen 105 ½ T. Summers 98 ½
15 C.Webb 104 0 S. Murphy 95 1
16 Default   0 Default   0
         

 

CORNWALL v SOMERSET    -   Exminster  27/1/07
Board Cornwall Grade Score Somerset Grade Score
1 J. Menadue 177 0 J. Rudd 214 1
2 I. George 163 ½ A. Footner 171 ½
3 L. Retallick 163 0 D. Littlejohns 168 1
4 R. Grime 162 0 B. Edgfield 157 1
5. M. Hassall 158 1 A. Bamford 155 0
6 S. Bartlett 150 ½ J. Jervis 153 ½
7 P. Hutchings 147 0 G. Jepps 147 1
8 G. T. Rudeau 143 1 J.Fewkes 140 0
9 C. Sellwood 142 ½ C. Purry 140 ½
10 V. Wettesinha 138 1 P. Chapman 139 0
11 E. Webb 124 1 C. McKinley 134 0
12 C. Gardiner 117 1 C. Winch 130 0
13 C.Reeves 114 ½ C. Barratt 128 ½
14 J. Scott 113 0 W. Taylor 125 1
15 A. Barkuysen 105 1 A. Byrne 126 0
16 C. Webb 104 ½ R. Jervis 106 ½
         

 

WECU Inter-County Championships

 

Gloucestershire v Cornwall

 

Exminster  14.10.2006

 

 

Gloucestershire

Grd.

 

 

Cornwall

Grd.

1

N. Hosken

172

½

½

J. Menadue

177

2

I. Ponter

170

1

0

I. M. George

163

3

D. Buchanan

167

½

½

R. Grime

162

4

P. Dodwell

163

0

1

M. Hassall

156

5

P. J. Meade

160

½

½

S. Bartlett

150

6

G. Taylor

151

1

0

P.Hutchings

147

7

B. Whitelaw

127

0

1

J. Kneebone

147

8

M. Guy

127

0

1

G. Trudeau

143

9

A. Bentley

124

1

0

C. Sellwood

142

10

A. Richards

124

1

0

V.Wettesinaa

138

11

P. Baker

124

½

½

E. Webb

124

12

R. Francis

118

1

0

I. Scott

120

13

I. Blencowe

114

0

1

C. Reeves

114

14

J. Harris

110

1

0

A.Barkhuysen

105

15

P. Bending

103

0

1

C. Webb

104

16

M. White

 

1

0

default

 

 

totals

 

9

7

 

 

 

Dorset Congress 2006

Top positions in the Open

  1 2 3 4 5  
1 Mordue,A.T.   + ½/17 - 1/10 + ½/5 - 1/14 + 1/11 4
2 Simons,M.J.   ½  Bye - 1/17 + 1/15 + 1/3 - ½/5 4
3 Bolt,G.   - 1/4 + 1/20 + 1/9 - 0/2 - ½/13
4 Wright,D.   + 0/3 - ½/7 + 1/17 - 1/16 - 1/9
5 Yeo,M.   - ½/14 + 1/23 - ½/1 + 1/19 + ½/2

CLICK HERE FOR ALL GAMES PLAYED IN THE OPEN IN PGN FORMAT.

42nd Dorset Chess Congress

Rembrandt Hotel, Weymouth

6th - 8th October 2006

Prizewinners

Open Section:

1st     Tyson Mordue            (Downend & Fishponds)

Martin Simons           (Southbourne)

3rd    Graham Bolt              (Exeter)

Danny Wright             (Hemel Hempstead)

Michael Yeo               (Lymington)

Grading Prize:           David Grant               (Coulsdon)

Major: (U-155)

1st     Robbie Coates          (Brown Jack)

Maeryn Sellars          (Downend & Fishponds)

Colin Watson             (Horfield, Bristol)

Grading Prize:           Alex Galliano             (Coulsdon)

Minor: (U-125)

1st        Richard Desmedt      (Wombwell)

2nd    Andrew Farthing        (Worcester)

Mark House               (Weymouth)

David Rapkins           (Southbourne)

Greig Sweetland       (Bath)

Grading Prize (U-100)          Barry Childs               (Bodmin)

   (U-90)          Ian Lamb                    (Bolton)

Team prize                         Southbourne

108 players competed.

 

WECU Jamboree 2006

The annual West of England Jamboree was held on the 24th September in the very pleasant venue of the Tacchi-Morris Arts Centre in Monkton Heathfield, Taunton.

Just two teams entered the Open tournament in which Devon cruised to victory over the severely out-graded Somerset team.

A team from Exeter and District won the Graded tournament in front of the Torbay League and Dorset teams.

Open Section

Bd

Devon

Grd

Score

Score

Somerset

Grd.

1

A. B. Boyne

202

0

1

J. Rudd

214

2

O. Kirsanov

200

1

0

A. Footner

171

3

S. J. Homer

188

½

½

B. Edgell **

157

4

M. S. Cox

185

1

0

G. N. Jepps

147

5

J. F. Wheeler

177

1

0

D. Wood

147

6

C. J. Bellers

170

1

0

P. Dimond

101

7

A. W. Brusey

166

1

0

N. N. Senior

135

8

B. W. R. Hewson **

166

1

0

R. Knight

125

9

Dr. D. Regis

163

1

0

M. Baker

119

10

T. F. Thynne

160

½

½

K. Atkins

118

11

E. T. A. Walton

158

1

0

Roger Turner

115

12

M. Stinton-Brownbridge

155

1

0

Roy Turner

99

 

Totals

 

10

2

   

Devon Captain, Brian Hewson, retained the Bristol Cup.

Graded Section.

Bd.

White

Name

Grd.

Score

Score

Black

Name

Grd.

101

B1

M. Webley

146

0

1

C1

I. M. Jamieson

157

102

C2

S. Waters

148

1

0

A1

F. J. Pittman

148

103

A2

F. C. Kingdon

132

0

1

B2

C. Howard

145

104

B3

B. Ingham

145

1

0

A3

D. E. Papworth

129

105

A4

S. Errington

125e

0

1

C3

S. Pope

145

106

C4

J. S. Murray

136

0

1

B4

J. G. Gorodi

142

107

B5

J. Reinhardt

141e

½

½

C5

D. R. Rogers

129

108

C6

T. Stephenson

125

½

½

A5

I. J. Willis

124

109

A6

P. Brackner

122

1

0

B6

R. Wilby

117

110

B7

W. Sapiecha

115

1

0

A7

P. Errington

120

111

A8

W. J. Kelly

115

1

0

C7

I. Ramdewar

118

112

C8

R. H. Jones

121

1

0

B8

J. Parker

113

113

B9

C. Deakin

110

½

½

C9

R. J. Neat

117

114

C10

E. G. Sparke

103

0

1

A9

C. J. F. Ambrose

113

115

A10

A. C. Bullock

109

½

½

B10

A. Tatam

105

116

B11

W. A. Frost

101

½

½

A11

M. J. Kaye

94

117

A12

S. A. Jones

90e

½

½

C11

J. Maloney

90e

118

C12

R. Scholes

90e

1

0

B12

A. D. Wright

90

N. B. Pairings according to Hutton. Teams were allocated code letters by lot, and are…….

A = Dorset 1 B = Torbay League C = Exeter League

Graded Team Lists

Bd

DORSET (A)

Grd

Score

1

F. J. Pittman

148

0

2

F. C. Kingdon

132

0

3

D. E. Papworth

129

0

4

S. Errington

125*

0

5

I. J. Willis

124

½

6

P. Brackner

122

1

7

P. Errington

120

0

8

W. J. Kelly

115

1

9

C. J. F. Ambrose

113

1

10

A. C. Bullock **

109

½

11

M. J. Kaye

94

½

12

S. A. Jones

90

½

 

Totals

1421

5

Bd

TORBAY (B)

Grd

Score

1

M. Webley

146

0

2

C. Howard

145

1

3

W. H. Ingham

145

1

4

J. G. Gorodi

142

1

5

J. Reinhardt

141

½

6

R. Wilby **

117

0

7

W. Sapiecha

115

1

8

J. Parker

113

0

9

C. Deakin

110

½

10

T. Tatam

105

½

11

W. A. Frost

101

½

12

A. D. Wright

90*

0

 

Totals

1470

6

Bd.

EXETER (C)

Grd

Score

1

I. M. Jamieson

157

1

2

S. Waters

145

1

3

S. Pope

145

1

4

J. S. Murray

136

0

5

D. R. Rogers

129

½

6

T. Stephenson

125

½

7

I. Ramdewar

118

0

8

R. H. Jones **

121

1

9

R. J. Neat

117

½

10

E. G. Sparke

103

0

11

J. Maloney

90*

½

12

R. Scholes

90*

1

 

Totals

1479

7

NB: ** = team captain * = assumed grade

Bev Schofield has drawn our attention to two notable achievements of junior players from Wiltshire in the British Championships.  She writes:

"A number of west country juniors attended the British Championships in Swansea.  Two notable successes were Nicola Thomas (aged 16 of Wiltshire) who won the U150 graded Championship and Daniel Hall (also 16 and also of Wiltshire) who won the U16 Championship.  This is Dan's third title in a row having previously won the U14's at Scarborough and the U15's in the Isle of Man."

Prior to the Championships, Dan played in the Glorney Cup and Nicola in the Faber Cup teams.  It is believed that they were the only west country players to be selected for the teams in the past five years.  Both teams won for the third consecutive year.

Some of Dan's games played in the Championships can be seen by clicking here.

 

YOEVIL 2006

 

 

Our thanks to Jack Rudd for the following.

 

OPEN

1st= Ian Ponter (Downend), Paul Helbig (Bath), Gerry Jepps (Frome) 4/5

GP (151 and under) John Gorodi (Teignmouth) 3

GP (142 and under)= Roger Turner (Sedgemoor), Alex Galliano (Kent Junior) 2½

 

INTERMEDIATE

1st Richard Desmedt (Netherton) 4½

2nd= Alan Papier (Clifton), Duncan Macarthur (Keynsham), Roger Waters (Taunton) 4

GP (101 and under) David Gilbert (DHSS) 3½

 

MINOR

1st Alan Fraser (Beckenham) 4½

2nd James Galloway (Andover) 4

3rd= Alan Christopher (Bath), Phil Foley (Upminster), Simon Gray (Yeovil) 3½

GP (78 and under) Mark Stone (Orpington), Adrian Kernot (East Grinstead) 2½

For database of games from the Open in PGN format CLICK HERE

 

37th Olympiad, Turin, 2006

The composition of the England team for the 37th Olympiad held at Turin during May/June met with criticism which may have contained more than a grain of truth.  On the basis of the ratings, the team was seeded thirteenth but finished 16th= on game points.  The two top players - Michael Adams and Nigel Short - were sponsored by David Norwood, the chess correspondent for the Daily Telegraph, and they provided the best results of the six team members.  On many occasions it was these two that swung the result of the match to England's advantage. 

Although the team had a very bad start, they did rally in the last third of the tournament.

The individual results in the table below warrants interesting examination.

For all the games played by the England Team :- Click Here

 

Rk. Sd Team
Gms
+
=
– TB1
TB2
TB3
1 3 Armenia 13 10 3 0 36.0 397.0 23
2 12 China 13 8 1 4 34.0 393.0 17
3 7 USA 13 9 3 1 33.0 392.5 21
4 6 Israel 13 9 3 1 33.0 380.5 21
5 16 Hungary 13 7 4 2 32.5 386.5 18
6 1 Russia 13 7 2 4 32.0 410.5 16
7 5 France 13 7 5 1 32.0 396.0 19
8 4 Ukraine 13 8 2 3 32.0 390.5 18
9 10 Bulgaria 13 7 2 4 32.0 385.0 16
10 11 Spain 13 7 4 2 32.0 377.5 18
11 20 Czech Republic 13 7 4 2 31.0 399.0 18
12 8 Netherlands 13 8 1 4 31.0 396.0 17
13 30 Uzbekistan 13 6 4 3 31.0 389.5 16
14 17 Georgia 13 9 2 2 31.0 388.0 20
15 14 Germany 13 7 0 6 31.0 381.0 14
16 18 Cuba 13 7 3 3 30.5 386.0 17
17 31 Sweden 13 6 4 3 30.5 381.0 16
18 23 Moldova 13 7 1 5 30.5 376.5 15
19 13 England 13 8 2 3 30.5 366.0 18
ET AL

 

  England Players Results

Bo.   Name Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Pts. RtgAvg Rp
1 GM Adams Michael 2720   1 1 1 ½ ½ 0   1 ½ ½ 1 1 8/11 2560 2735
2 GM Short Nigel 2677 1   ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½   ½ 1 ½ 1 8/11 2475 2650
3 GM Speelman Jonathan 2555   ½ ½   ½   0 1 0   ½   0 3/8 2463 2376
4 GM Gormally Daniel 2554 1 ½   0   0       0       1½/5 2373 2224
5 GM Conquest Stuart 2505 ½   0   1 1   0 ½   1 ½   4½/8 2325 2368
6 GM Pert Nicholas 2494 1 ½   0     ½ 1 1 ½   ½ ½ 5½/9 2424 2504

 

FROME CONGRESS 2006

Modified 14/05/06

Our thanks to Gerry Jepps for the following:-

 

On May 5th to 7th the Seventeenth Frome Chess Congress was held at Selwood Middle School. 183 players entered and winners were:

Open :-

First prize was won by Andrew Greet (St. Austell) with 5/5, Charles Tipplestone (Northampton) came second on 4/5. Third place was shared between Tyson Mordue, (Keynsham), Michael Yeo (Lymington), Paul Girdlestone (Trowbridge) and Paul Helbig (Bath) on 3.5/5 and Charles Tipplestone qualified for the 2006 British Championships. The under 161 grading prize was won by Andrew Footner (Yeovil) on 3 points

Major (U155):-

First place was shared between M. Abbot (Exmouth), Paul Stephenson (Merseyside) and R. Everson (Dartford), on 4/5. The Under 131 grading prize was won by Paul Smith (Hastings) on 3 points.

Intermediate (U125):-

First place was shared by Richard Desmedt (Netherton) and Rod Langham (Wantage) on 4.5/5 ahead of Stuart Hay (Frome), Kevin Atkins (Sedgemoor) and D. Macarthur (Keynsham) on 4/5. The Under 105 grading prize was won by D. Woodruff (Keynsham) on 3.5 points.

Minor (U100):-

First place was shared by G. Gammon (Downend) and Steve Mullins (Yate and Sodbury) on 4.5/5. Third place was shared by Mark Stone (Petts Wood and Orpington), Roy Ludlow (Trowbridge), Patrick Sartain (Keynsham), Robbie Coats (Brown Jack) and Chris Kenward (Salisbury) all on 4 points. The two Under 85 grading prizes were shared between Mark Stone, Oliver Schofield (King Edward School), Tony Alsop (Yeovil), Alan Christopher (Bath), Alan Fraser (Beckenham), J. Carr (Portsmouth) and Sarah Thomas (Brown Jack).

Somerset trophies were won by: Tyson Mordue in the Open (Somerset Champion/ Denys Bonner Trophy), Dave Wood in the Major (Leon York Memorial Trophy), Stuart Hay in the Intermediate (Roy Hossell Trophy) and Roy Ludlow in the Minor (Cyril Chapman Trophy). .

Robbie Coats won the Cuprinol Junior Trophy (Highest scoring West of England Junior in any section). Brown Jack (Swindon) won the team competition.

 

West of England Championship & Congress 2006

   

Royal Beacon Hotel, Exmouth  - 14th - 17th April 2006  

The 59th WECU Congress came to a satisfactory and successful conclusion on Easter Bank Holiday Monday afternoon.

The Open Section, which included the WECU Championship and had a British Championship Qualifying Place available to the highest eligible player, at 23 entrants was not particularly well-attended, but it did have an excellent mix, including, as it did, a grandmaster, a lady, a number of local players, some very promising juniors, two brothers, a Swedish national, etc.

At the outset GM Matthew Turner was clearly the favourite to win the title, as he was last year, but that didn't help him then, as he rather carelessly dropped half points here and there, letting Jack Rudd in. At one point it looked as if this pattern might be repeated this year when he overlooked a tactic in his Round 3 game, allowing Steve Dilleigh to force a perpetual check in a relatively well-known line of the Nimzo-Indian, but he kept fully focussed after that to run out winner by a clear half point from Bristol's Tyson Mordue. Turner is the chess teacher at Millfield School in Street, Somerset, and one of his pupils there, Sarah Hegarty, won the WECU Ladies Championship, making it a double for the school.

Plymouth-born Steve Dilleigh's reward for his opportunistic draw against Turner, was that it was a key factor in his winning the British Championship QP on tie-break from Ian Ponter, whose own consolation was that he won the Grading Prize.

The full prizelist for all sections is below.

Throughout the four day event results were posted daily on Devon's new website, chessdevon, by webmaster Bill Frost, and many of the games can now be found there. Another feature of the smooth-running of the event was that all cheques and cups were presented within 60 minutes after the end of play by Pearl, wife of Ewart Smith the Chief Arbiter, and by midnight Neville Belinfante had submitted and had accepted all 654 results for grading. All done and dusted on the same day - is this a record? Congress Secretary Alan Crickmore certainly thought it might be.

R. H. Jones.

WECU General Secretary.

Open:

1st              M. Turner                         Millfield School             6/7 pts            £300

2nd             T. Mordue                        Keynsham                                           £150

3rd            S. Dilleigh                       Bristol Horfield                                 £25

        P. Roberson                   Basingstoke

        A. Minnican                    Edinburgh

Grading prize (U-165)

       I. Ponter                          Bristol  Downend                                 £60

      Matthew Turner won the Championship Cup.

      Steve Dilleigh was awarded the British Championship Qualifying Place.

Major: (U-160)

            1st                P. Andrews                     Bank of England             6 pts                £180

2nd            Heather Lang                 Cowley                              5                        £50

         B. O'Gorman                  DHSS

        S. Pride                          Cambridge

Grading prize (U-138)

     C. Sellwood                       Camborne                         5                        £50

    Colin Sellwood also won the Wilkinson Cup as the highest eligible player in this section.

    Sarah Hegarty (Millfield School) won the WECU Ladies Championship and was awarded   the Elizabeth Walker Cup.

Minor: (U-125)

1st             A. Papier                        Bristol Clifton             6 pts                £150

2nd             R. Desmedt                    Barnsley                                         £75

3rd          G. Harrison                     Gosforth                                            £20

      P. Errington                    Kinson

       D. Woodruff                    Keynsham

Grading prize (U-100)

     J. Ariss                              Teignmouth                                    £40

      Alan Papier won the Roger Neat Cup  

 

 

 

 

WECU Open Championship 2006

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7  
1 Turner,M.   - 1/13 + 1/11 - ½/3 + 1/4 - ½/2 + 1/5 - 1/7 6
2 Mordue,T.   - ½/23 + 1/18 - 1/12 + 1/3 + ½/1 - ½/7 + ½/6 5
3 Dilleigh,S. P.   + 1/19 - 1/9 + ½/1 - 0/2 + ½/8 - ½/6 + 1/14 4.5
4 Roberson,P.   + 1/6 - ½/8 + 1/17 - 0/1 + ½/7 - 1/12 + ½/9 4.5
5 Minnican,A.   + ½/17 - 1/21 + 1/8 - ½/7 + ½/6 - 0/1 + 1/13 4.5
6 Ponter,I.   - 0/4 + 1/20 - 1/11 + 1/19 - ½/5 + ½/3 - ½/2 4
7 Yeo,M. J.   - ½/18 + 1/23 - 1/16 + ½/5 - ½/4 + ½/2 + 0/1 4
8 Wolstencroft,D.   - 1/20 + ½/4 - 0/5 + 1/16 - ½/3 + ½/13 + ½/15 4
9 Hegarty,S.   + ½/B + 0/3 - 0/14 - 1/18 + 1/21 + 1/11 - ½/4 4
10 Brusey,A. W.   + ½/21 - 0/17 + ½/18 - 1/22 + ½/14 - ½/15 + 1/16 4
11 Bolt,G.   + 1/22 - 0/1 + 0/6 - 1/17 + ½/12 - 0/9 - 1/20 3.5
12 Hall,D. T.   - ½/16 + 1/14 + 0/2 - ½/15 - ½/11 + 0/4 - 1/19 3.5
13 Hall,O.   + 0/1 - 0/22 + 1/21 - 1/20 + 1/17 - ½/8 - 0/5 3.5
14 Abbott,M. W.   + ½/15 - 0/12 + 1/9 + ½/B - ½/10 + 1/19 - 0/3 3.5
15 Shire,D.   - ½/14 + 0/16 - 1/23 + ½/12 - ½/19 + ½/10 - ½/8 3.5
16 Gosling,B. G. E.   + ½/12 - 1/15 + 0/7 - 0/8 + ½/20 + 1/18 - 0/10 3
17 Bass,J.   - ½/5 + 1/10 - 0/4 + 0/11 - 0/13 + 1/23 - ½/22 3
18 Jaques,A.   + ½/7 - 0/2 - ½/10 + 0/9 + 1/22 - 0/16 - 1/23 3
19 Jamieson,I.   - 0/3 + 1/B + 1/22 - 0/6 + ½/15 - 0/14 + 0/12 2.5
20 Hall,J.   + 0/8 - 0/6 + 1/B + 0/13 - ½/16 - 1/21 + 0/11 2.5
21 Hutchings,P.   - ½/10 + 0/5 - 0/13 + 1/23 - 0/9 + 0/20 + 1/B 2.5
22 Greely,S.   - 0/11 + 1/13 - 0/19 + 0/10 - 0/18 + 1/B + ½/17 2.5
23 Taylor,G. P.   + ½/2 - 0/7 + 0/15 - 0/21 + 1/B - 0/17 + 0/18 1.5