WEST OF ENGLAND CHESS UNION

ARCHIVES 2003/2004

 

 

Frome 2004 Results WECU Champions Table WECU Championship Results
Final Team Tables 2003/2004 WECU Officers 2003/04  

Somerset v Sussex

Our thanks to Jack Rudd for the following results and report.

Played at Basingstoke Bridge and Chess Club, Basingstoke on 15 May 2004. Somerset had white on the odd boards.

 
Board Somerset Grade Result Sussex Grade

1#

RUDD, Jack

207

1-0

GRAHAM, David

201

2

TWYBLE, Michael S.

202

½-½

BROOM, Mark

201

3

FOOTNER, Andrew F.

176

½-½

CAFFERTY, Bernard

195

4

PURRY, Chris S.

154

0-1

KWIATKOWSKI, Feliks

190

5

JEPPS, Gerry N.

147

0-1

NORMAN, Ken

188

6

WINCH, Colin E.

140

0-1

LINFORD, Charlie

178j

7

STEER, Graham

138

0-1

JAMES, Geoff

187

8

EADIE, Robert S.

136

½-½

NEWMAN, Steve

183

9#

WOOD, David C.

136

1-0

JONES, Chris

181

10

TURNER, Roger D.

115

0-1

DENMAN, Brian

 

11

BERRYMAN, Geoff T.

107

0-1

DODGSON, John

180

12

RUSTON, Adrian

108

0-1

BATCHELOR, Paul

177

13

Default

 

0-1

ALMOND, Richard

174

14

WATERS, Roger G.

89

0-1

FARR, Peter

172

15

KORVIN, Lucas M.

66

0-1

DONNELLY, Brian

173

16

PRENTON, Edward A.

65

0-1

MANSSON, James

168

     

3½-12½

   

Games on boards 1 and 9 are annotated by Jack Rudd on the WECU page of the Games Section. 

Sometimes things just don’t go your way. You reschedule a match to avoid a clash with your county individual championships... and it turns out that two events on the rescheduled day nab your best players anyway. And so it was off to trawl through my list of reserves, a depressingly familiar occurrence near the end of this season.

I didn’t even know I would have a board 16 until the day of the match, and it wasn’t until after the match had started that I realized I didn’t have a board 13. The other Yeovil players were all there, but apparently Simon Gray had gone into hospital on the day of the match. May I take this opportunity to wish him well, and also to apologise to Richard Almond for his wasted journey. One-nil to Sussex.

The next two results also went Sussex’s way, prompting fears that we might beat Buckinghamshire’s record as the team most heavily defeated this season. Ed Prenton’s opponent easily demonstrated the gulf in class you would expect from a 100-point grading difference; winning a pawn and then going on to exploit the advantage in the ending. Then Feliks Kwiatkowski, renowned throughout the chess world for his low-level muttering and the high score you’d get for his name in Scrabble, smashed through with a kingside attack against Chris Purry’s Petroff.

The next few results put a more rosy glow on things. Bernard Cafferty, apparently the only man capable of activating Godwin’s Law without using the internet, made a miscalculation that would have allowed Andrew Footner to win a pawn with a tactic; Andrew unfortunately failed to see this, and agreed a draw soon afterwards. Then Mike Twyble’s game petered out into a draw by repetition. I, with my exquisite sense of timing, then played my best county game of the season – why couldn’t I have done it against Cornwall?

With the score 4-2 to Sussex, our opponents then turned in a few results to put the match beyond reach. Charlie Linford finished a rook ending with a neat tactic to force mate against Colin Winch, Roger Waters got his bishop locked on h8 in an English against Farr, and had to play most of the game effectively a piece down, and Graham Steer blundered in a promising position, letting his opponent deliver Smothered Mate. Then Adrian Ruston also lost; his experimental handling of the Exchange Queen’s Gambit proving unsuccessful.

Sussex then wrapped up the match with Steve Newman’s draw against Rob Eadie; Rob did well there to recover from a bad opening. Then Dave Wood put in the performance of his life to beat a much stronger opponent and take Somerset’s score to 3½.

That, sadly, was it for Somerset’s total. The ongoing debate about the Blackmar-Diemar Gambit rumbles on; Gerry Jepps managed to regain the pawn against Ken Norman, but had to endure horrible weaknesses to do so, and ended up losing. Then Roger Turner’s opponent converted an exchange-up position fairly easily.

Lucas Korvin had been struggling on in a losing position for a couple of hours, but eventually had to admit defeat as well; he can take credit for lasting so long against an opponent more than 100 grading points above him. Finally, Geoff Berryman looked to have been holding John Dodgson for a while, but perhaps things slipped away from him in the time-scramble. When the dust settled, it was his opponent who was queening a pawn, and Geoff resigned.

Congratulations to Sussex. May they have a closer tie against Greater Manchester.

 

Frome 2004 

Results  

Our thanks to Gerry Jepps for the following

On May 7th to9th the Fifteenth Frome Chess Congress was held at  Selwood Middle School. 197 players entered and winners were:

Open :-

First prize was won by GM Matthew Turner on 4.5/5. In second place was IM James Sherwin (Bath) on 4 points.  In third place were IM Chris Beaumont (Bristol & Clifton), Paul Helbig (Bath), Jack Rudd (Bath), David Pye (Portsmouth) and Jasper Sisask (Bristol University) all on 3.5 out of 5. Jasper Sisask qualified for the 2004 British Championships. The under 175 grading prize was shared by Koichi Nicholas (Bath), Ian Ponter (Downend) and Michael White (Bristol University) on 3 points.

Major (U155):-

First place was won by Joshua Hall (Brown Jack) on 4.5/5. Second place was shared between Brendan O’Gorman (DHSS) and Daniel Hall (Brown Jack) on 4 points. The Under 140 grading prize was shared by R. Eadie (Glastonbury), Paul Stephenson (PKA Merseyside) and Mick Kimber (North Oxford) on 3.5 points. The Under 130 Grading prize was won by  S. Dean (Sidmouth) on 3 points.

Intermediate  (U125):-

First place was won by Joseph Jervis (Sedgemoor) on 4.5/5, ahead of Robbie Dams (Brown Jack), Duncan Macarthur (Keynsham), Paul Tew (Barry) and Jamie Adcock (Reading) on 4/5. The Under 108 grading prize was won by B. Tonks (Moriston) and the Under 102 Grading Prize by J. Seidel (Didcot) on 3 points.

Minor (U100):-

First place was shared by Carl Davis (Neath) and Marian Warner (Ashtead) on 4.5/5 ahead of Peter Carrick (Bath), Alan Fraser (Beckenham), Ray Ryan (Coulsdon), Toby Hall (Thamesdown) and Maurice Richards (Bodmin) on 4/5. Michael Stoop (Reading) won the Under 76 grading prize with 3.5 points, whilst Robert Williams (Trowbridge), won the prize for ungraded players with 3 points.

Somerset trophies were won by: Matthew Turner in the Open (Somerset Champion / Denys Bonner Trophy),  Rob Eadie in the Major (Leon York Memorial Trophy) on tie break from Ben Edgell (Sedgemoor), Joseph Jervis in the Intermediate (Roy Hossell Trophy) and Peter Carrick in the Minor (Cyril Chapman Trophy).  Robert Williams (Trowbridge) won the J. Mackereth Trophy for the highest placed ungraded Somerset player in the Minor.

Joshua Hall won the Cuprinol Junior Trophy (Highest scoring West of England Junior in any section) on tie break from Joseph Jervis. Brown Jack B won the team competition.

West of England Champions. - HELP REQUIRED

The next WECU Easter Congress will be the 60th since its inauguration in 1946.  Although most of the archives are available we have been unable to compile a comprehensive table of all venues, winners etc.  If anyone can fill any of the blank spaces in the table below, we would be pleased to hear from you.

Yr

No.

Venue

Champion

County

Notes

1946

1

?

H. V. Trevenen

Cornwall

 

1947

2

Bristol

A. R. B. Thomas

Devon

Tournament book published.

1948

3

?

A. R. B. Thomas - P. D. Bolland

Devon - Somerset

 

1949

4

Plymouth?

H. V. Trevenen

Cornwall

 

1950

5

Weymouth

H. V. Trevenen

Cornwall

 

1951

6

Newquay

R. M. Bruce / F.E.A. Kitto

Both Devon

 

1952

7

Weston S. Mare

A. R. B. Thomas

Devon

 

1953

8

Paignton

A. R.B. Thomas / P. F. Copping

Devon / Wilts

 

1954

9

Newquay

J. M. Aitken / A. R. B. Thomas

Glos / Devon

 

1955

10

Weymouth

F. E. A. Kitto

Devon

 

1956

11

Bath

P. F. Copping

Wilts

 

1957

12

Bournemouth

J. Ansell

Glos

 

1958

13

Newquay

R. A. Slade

Devon

 

1959

14

Paignton

J. M. Aitken

Glos

 

1960

15

Bristol

A. R. B. Thomas

Devon

 

1961

16

Weymouth

A. S. Hollis

Somerset

 

1962

17

Weston  S.  Mare

D. V. Mardle

Glos

C. Welch's last yr in charge

1963

18

Falmouth

P. E. Walker

Somerset

E. Walker takes over, father of winner.

1964

19

Torquay

J. Ansell

Glos

 

1965

20

Weymouth

D. V. Mardle

Glos

 

1966

21

Cheltenham

P. Coast / D. Ellis

Glos / Scilly Isles

 

1967

22

Weston  S.  Mare

L. P. Burnett

Somerset

 

1968

23

Penzance

J. M. Aitken / A. R. B. Thomas

Glos / Devon

 

1969

24

Torquay

P. H. Clarke

Devon

 

1970

25

Weymouth

P. H. Clarke

Devon

 

1971

26

Bristol

D. A. Le Moir

Bristol

 

1972

27

Weston  S.  Mare

A. R. B. Thomas

Devon

 

1973

28

Newquay

D. Le Moir / D. M. Wise

Both Bristol

 

1974

29

Torquay

D. M. Wise

Bristol

 

1975

30

Weymouth

P. H. Clarke

Devon

 

1976

31

Weston  S.  Mare

S. Taulbut / D. M. Wise

Hants / Bristol

 

1977

32

Cheltenham

A. S. Hollis

Somerset

 

1978

33

Newquay

A. P. Ashby

Bristol

Ernie Walker's last yr. in charge

1979

34

Torquay

M. J. Staples

?

 

1980

35

Weymouth

G. W. Lane

Devon

 

1981

36

Winchester

P. H. Clarke

Devon

 

1982

37

Weston  S. Mare

G. W. Lane

Devon

 

1983

38

Torquay

G. W. Lane / G. H. Bennett

Devon / Hants

Micky Adams' 1st appearance.

1984

39

Weston S. Mare

G. W. Lane

Devon

 

1985

40

Torquay

G. W. Lane

Devon

 

1986

41

?

M. Adams

Cornwall

 

1987

42

?

M. Adams

Cornwall

 

1988

43

?

C. R. Beaumont

Bristol

 

1989

44

?

Jane Garwell

Wilts

 

1990

45

?

C. R. Beaumont

Bristol

 

1991

46

?

G. Moore

Somerset

 

1992

47

?

G. Moore / A. P. Ashby

Somerset / Bristol

 

1993

48

?

T. Headlong

Wilts

 

1994

49

?

S. Conquest

Bristol

 

1995

50

?

I. M. George

Cornwall

 

1996

51

Torquay

I. D. Thompson

Devon

 

1997

52

Weston S. Mare

C. W. Baker

?

 

1998

53

Weymouth

C. R. Beaumont

Bristol

 

1999

54

Exmouth

N. E. G. Crickmore

Devon

1st time at the Royal Beacon Hotel

2000

55

Exmouth

J. Rudd

Somerset

 

2001

56

Exmouth

J. T. Sherwin

Somerset

 

2002

57

Exmouth

G. Moore

Somerset

 

2003

58

Exmouth

M. Turner

Somerset

 

2004

59

Exmouth

M. Turner

Somerset

 

2005

60

Exmouth

 

 

 

NB: The Champions names are as engraved on the Championship Cup. Their counties are those conferring eligibility, where known, which may be their county of birth, current residence or schooling.

West of England Congress 2004 
The West of England Chess Union Championships were completed today (12th. April 2004) at the very hospitable Royal Beacon Hotel Exmouth.
The full results are below and our thanks to Steve Boniface and Neville Belifante for making these available at such short notice.
We are presenting the scores of all the  games played in the Open in our games section and these will be followed by selected games 
from the other sections.
West of England Congress 2004 - Open	
	
Venue:      Beacon Hotel, Exmouth	
Date:       9 Apr 2004 to 12 Apr 2004	
Controller: Neville Belinfante	
Timings:    First 36 moves in 90 mins. 30 mins to completion. 	
Prize Fund £520
1st £275; 2nd=£97-50 each; U164 Grading Prize (David Shire 4) £50
BCF Championship Place - Jack Rudd (Barnstable)
BCF Championship 1st Reserve = Ian Ponter (Bristol)
BCF Championship 2nd Reserve - Martin Simons (Soutbourne)
              BCF                     R O U N D S	
Pos Player                   Grade   Code     1     2     3     4     5     6     7     A   B   C   D	
  1 Turner, Matthew J........  239A  120691G   b4+   w5+   b3=   w2+   b12+  w8+   w6=    6   7 1664 238	
	
D 2 Rudd, Jack...............  207A  118310C   w19+  b9+   w8=   b1-   b16+  w3+   w4=    5   7 1474 211	
S 3 Sherwin, James T.........  204A  220029G   w13+  b10+  w1=   b9=   w17+  b2-   b12+   5   7 1437 205	
	
  4 Ponter, Ian..............  165A  102653H   w1-   b14-  bye+  w11+  b15+  w16+  b2=    4½  6 1108 185	
	
  5 Dilleigh, Stephen P......  183A  109679F   b14+  b1-   w13-  w21+  w7=   b18+  b8=    4   7 1265 181	
  6 Hamperl, Fred............  170*            w21=  b18=  w14=  bye=  b13+  w12=  b1=    4   6 1036 173	  
7 Shire, David J...........  163C  188097E   w8-   bye+  b15-  w14+  b5=   w13=  b17+   4   6 1017 170	
  8 Simons, Martin J.........  207A  119017K   b7+   w16=  b2=   bye=  w9+   b1-   w5=    4   6 1186 198	
	
  9 Bareham, David C.........  173A  164861F   b15+  w2-   b20+  w3=   b8-   w10=  b14=   3½  7 1224 175	
 10 Gosling, Brian...........  149A  111446D   b11+  w3-   b12-  w20+  w18=  b9=   b16=   3½  7 1202 172	
 11 Jamieson, Ian............  183*            w10-  b13-  w19+  b4-   bye=  w15+  b21+   3½  6  924 154	
 12 Talbot, Andrew R.........  167A  120025C   bye=  b21=  w10+  b13+  w1-   b6=   w3-    3½  6 1016 169	
 13 Taylor, Geoffrey P.......  159A  140995F   b3-   w11+  b5+   w12-  w6-   b7=   w20+   3½  7 1223 175	
 14 Wynarczyk, Raymond.......  154B  127187J   w5-   w4+   b6=   b7-   b19+  w17=  w9=    3½  7 1190 170	
	
 15 Barlow, Russell..........  145*            w9-   b19=  w7+   b18=  w4-   b11-  bye+   3   6  913 152	
 16 Bass, John W.............  166A  106363H   bye+  b8=   w18=  b17=  w2-   b4-   w10=   3   6  965 161	
 17 George, Ian M............  173A  111152J   bye=  w20=  b21+  w16=  b3-   b14=  w7-    3   6  928 155	
 18 Horner, Robin M..........  166A  125116J   bye=  w6=   b16=  w15=  b10=  w5-   b19=   3   6  926 154	
	
 19 Fallowfield, Nicholas....  163A  128865K   b2-   w15=  b11-  bye+  w14-  b20=  w18=   2½  6  859 143	
 20 Littlejohns, David.......  158B  114482A   bye=  b17=  w9-   b10-  w21+  w19=  b13-   2½  6  842 140	
	
 21 Neat, Roger J............  125B  240483H   b6=   w12=  w17-  b5-   b20-  bye=  w11-   1½  6  783 131	
	
Index:	
     A = Player's score	
     B = Number of graded games played	
     C = Total grading points	
     D = Grading performance	
		
West of England Congress 2004 - Major	
	
Venue:      Beacon Hotel, Exmouth	
Date:       9 Apr 2004 to 12 Apr 2004	
Controller: Neville Belinfante	
Timings:    First 36 moves in 90 mins. 30 mins to completion.
Prize Fund £342
1st £160 2nd= £22 each for 6 players; U130 Grading Prize (Robert Barnes (Plymouth) 4) £50
	
              BCF                     R O U N D S	
Pos Player                    Grade  Code     1     2     3     4     5     6     7     A   B   C   D	
S 1 Wilkinson, John R(Gosport) 159A  121666B   w10+  b34+  w3-   b32+  w15+  b2=   w8+    5½  7 1183 169	
	
  2 Abbott, Mark....(Exmouth)  151A  129415F   b26=  w14+  b7=   w11+  b31+  w1=   b6=    5   7 1126 161	
S 3 Annetts, Ivor...(Exmouth)  146A  105769J   b27+  w21+  b1+   w8=   b6-   w11+  b7=    5   7 1122 160	
S 4 Holt, Trevor......(Olton)  152A  112923F   b39+  w7=   b11-  w14+  b26+  w5=   b20+   5   7 1091 156	
  5 Jaques, Andrew(Blackpool)  153A  100668L   w28-  b36=  w37+  b25+  w23+  b4=   w15+   5   7 1100 157	
  6 O'Gorman, Brendan..(DHSS)  152A  116382G   w36+  b28=  w9+   b15=  w3+   b8=   w2=    5   7 1137 162	
  7 Spiller, Paul...(Bristol)  142C  102941B   w30+  b4=   w2=   b20=  w36+  b10+  w3=    5   7 1119 160	
  8 Page, Martin C...........  147A  116612J   w37+  b9=   w29+  b3=   w16+  w6=   b1-    4½  7 1112 159	
	
S 9 Allen, Richard..(Bristol)  138A  154094E   w38+  w8=   b6-   b36=  w30+  bye=  b13=   4   6  861 144	
 10 Banda, Graham............  133C  224950K   b1-   w38+  b24+  w31=  b13+  w7-   b11=   4   7 1003 143	
 11 Barnes, Robert G.........  117A  214390C   w20+  b15=  w4+   b2-   w19+  b3-   w10=   4   7 1046 149	
 12 Bartlett, Simon..........  153A  102790G   b14=  w25=  b21-  w24=  b28+  w26=  b27+   4   7  950 136	
 13 Edgell, Ben P............  149A  185236L   w32=  b17=  w30+  b23=  w10-  b24+  w9=    4   7  961 137	
 14 Gillespie, David.........  131A  192763C   w12=  b2-   w34+  b4-   w38+  b32+  w16=   4   7 1038 148	
 15 Hall, Daniel J...........  145A  188576F   b35+  w11=  b28+  w6=   b1-   w21+  b5-    4   7 1016 145	
 16 Ingham, H William........  156A  173310C   b29-  w27+  b17+  w21+  b8-   w20=  b14=   4   7  986 141	
 17 Stinton-Brownbridge, Mich  132A  157349E   b18=  w13=  w16-  b38+  w20-  b19+  w30+   4   7 1012 145	
 18 Woodruff, Adam C.........  154A  191067L   w17=  b32-  w20-  b37+  w25=  b36+  w23+   4   7  972 139	
	
 19 Albrecht, Gregor.........  130*            bye=  w26+  b23-  w28+  b11-  w17-  b35+   3½  6  769 128	
 20 Cranmer, Stanley EE......  139A  151489B   b11-  w22=  b18+  w7=   b17+  b16=  w4-    3½  7  968 138	
 21 Richards, Alun...........  129A  117865K   w33+  b3-   w12+  b16-  w34+  b15-  w25=   3½  7 1010 144	
 22 Turner, Roger D..........  115A  120704A   w34-  b20=  w36-  b39-  bye+  b33+  w32+   3½  6  758 126	
 23 Woodward, Tim F..........  135A  127076L   bye=  b37=  w19+  w13=  b5-   w31+  b18-   3½  6  861 144	
	
 24 Adams, David J...........  125B  186737E   b31-  bye+  w10-  b12=  w33+  w13-  b28=   3   6  761 127	
 25 Dean, Steve K............  129A  134631D   bye=  b12=  w33=  w5-   b18=  w35=  b21=   3   6  813 136	
 26 Gorodi, John.............  129A  111441E   w2=   b19-  w27+  b33+  w4-   b12=         3   6  861 144	
 27 Papworth, Dennis E.......  126C  116671C   w3-   b16-  b26-  bye+  w39+  b34+  w12-   3   6  746 124	
 28 Piggott, Roly............  131A  233533F   b5+   w6=   w15-  b19-  w12-  b39+  w24=   3   7  938 134	
 29 Sellwood, Colin..........  132A  118692K   w16+  w31=  b8-   b34-  w32=  b30-  w36+   3   7  908 130	
 30 Walker, David R..........  119C  233362E   b7-   w39+  b13-  w35+  b9-   w29+  b17-   3   7  898 128	
	
 31 Burton, Ronnie...........  146A  107763G   w24+  b29=  w32=  b10=  w2-   b23-         2½  6  755 126	
 32 Hall, Joshua D W.........  129A  188504C   b13=  w18+  b31=  w1-   b29=  w14-  b22-   2½  7  886 127	
 33 Holt, Philip J...........  149A  112920L   b21-  w35+  b25=  w26-  b24-  w22-  b38+   2½  7  767 110	
 34 Rogers, David R..........  132A  118154D   b22+  w1-   b14-  w29+  b21-  w27-  b37=   2½  7  821 117	
 35 Whelan, Gavin T..........  125A  191053L   w15-  b33-  bye+  b30-  w37+  b25=  w19-   2½  6  651 109	
	
 36 Chapman, Philip..........  129A  108234G   b6-   w5=   b22+  w9=   b7-   w18-  b29-   2   7  836 119	
 37 Roberts, Malcolm A.......  129A  118034E   b8-   w23=  b5-   w18-  b35-  w38+  w34=   2   7  811 116	
	
 38 Deakin, Clive............  115A  109513E   b9-   b10-  w39+  w17-  b14-  b37-  w33-   1   7  692  99	
 39 Vasey, John H............  130A  120824L   w4-   b30-  b38-  w22+  b27-  w28-         1   6  558  93	
	
	
Index:	
     A = Player's score	
     B = Number of graded games played	
     C = Total grading points	
     D = Grading performance	
	
West of England Congress 2004 - Minor	
	
Venue:      Beacon Hotel, Exmouth	
Date:       9 Apr 2004 to 12 Apr 2004	
Controller: Steve Boniface	
Timings:    First 36 moves in 90 mins. 30 mins to completion.
Prize Fund: £290
1st= £80 each; Grading Prize £50
	
               BCF                     R O U N D S	
Pos Player                    Grade  Code     1     2     3     4     5     6     7     A   B   C   D	
  1 Chapman, Timothy J(Guildfd)119A  163759K   w24+  b3=   b20+  w10+  b4+   w2-   b8+    5½  7  935 134	
  2 Desmedt, Richard E(D'caster)123A 109622K   b27+  w9-   b11+  w13+  b14+  b1+   w3=    5½  7  955 136	
  3 Fallowfield, Jeremy......  105A  242226J   b29+  w1=   b7+   b8+   w12=  w4+   b2=    5½  7  953 136	
	         (Stourbridge)
  4 Jones, Steve.....(Bristol)  91*            w14+  b18+  w13+  b17+  w1-   b3-   w12+   5   7  954 136	
  5 Worrall, Martin(Liverpool)  94A  194419J   b8=   w7-   b31+  w23+  b10+  w6+   b9=    5   7  896 128	
	
  6 Cooper, Duncan...........   99A  187646G   bye=  b19+  w8-   w30+  b7+   b5-   w17+   4½  6  690 115	
  7 Errington, Paul..........  121B  234505F   w16=  b5+   w3-   b20+  w6-   b15+  w13+   4½  7  810 116	
  8 Shepherd, Graham C.......  121A  118873C   w5=   b26+  b6+   w3-   w17+  b12+  w1-    4½  7  832 119	
  9 Smith, Kenneth W.........  109A  154833F   w22+  b2+   w12-  b14-  w21+  b28+  w5=    4½  7  817 117	
	
S10 Bullock, Alf C....(Poole)  113A  107635J   w21+  b16+  w17=  b1-   w5-   b26+  w18=   4   7  769 110	
 11 O'Connor, Jonathan.......   84*            w17-  b28+  w2-   b24+  w15=  b18=  w26+   4   7  810 116	
S12 Ryder, Kevin C(Halesowen)  110A  118388G   w31=  b25+  b9+   w18+  b3=   w8-   b4-    4   7  761 109	
 13 Tidy, Norman.............  115A  120413A   b32+  w30+  b4-   b2-   w25+  w14+  b7-    4   7  763 109	
 14 Toledo, Luis A...........  121E  150369J   b4-   w32+  b23+  w9+   w2-   b13-  w25+   4   7  768 110	
	
 15 Burt, David F............  109A  107742K   b33-  w29+  b30=  w21=  b11=  w7-   b27+   3½  7  619  88	
 16 Dimond, Peter............   96A  233229C   b7=   w10-  b21-  w19-  b33+  w29+  b30+   3½  7  601  86	
 17 Mills, Nigel.............  113A  144872K   b11+  w33+  b10=  w4-   b8-   w27+  b6-    3½  7  687  98	
 18 Primett, Alan D..........  121A  117457F   b34+  w4-   b33+  b12-  w26=  w11=  b10=   3½  7  667  95	
 19 Thompson, Robert.........   47D  242035B   b23=  w6-   w26-  b16+  w20=  b31=  w28+   3½  7  600  86	
 20 Welch, Hazel.............   92A  104846G   bye=  b24+  w1-   w7-   b19=  b22+  w21=   3½  6  539  90	
 21 Whitfield, John H........   84B  147681G   b10-  w27=  w16+  b15=  b9-   w23+  b20=   3½  7  726 104	
	
 22 Cox, Reg E...............   73B  173943J   b9-   w34+  b27-  b25-  w32+  w20-  b31+   3   7  602  86	
 23 Kaye, Mike...............  105A  164715F   w19=  b31+  w14-  b5-   w29+  b21-  w24=   3   7  550  79	
 24 King-Oakley, Hugo........   90A  223588C   b1-   w20-  b35+  w11-  b30=  w33+  b23=   3   7  597  85	
 25 Warner, Marian...........   86A  122659K   b35=  w12-  b34=  w22+  b13-  w30+  b14-   3   7  635  91	
	
 26 Childs, Barry............   92A  103025F   bye=  w8-   b19+  w27=  b18=  w10-  b11-   2½  6  493  82	
 27 Davies, Wreford G........  102A  109404L   w2-   b21=  w22+  b26=  w28=  b17-  w15-   2½  7  606  87	
 28 Wright, Andrew D.........  112A  140958L   b30-  w11-  b32+  w33+  b27=  w9-   b19-   2½  7  515  74	
	
 29 Stoop, Michael...........   68A  180220D   w3-   b15-  bye=  w34+  b23-  b16-  w32=   2   6  449  75	
 30 Tout, David J............   82E  245042C   w28+  b13-  w15=  b6-   w24=  b25-  w16-   2   7  557  80	
 31 Turtle, Donald...........   78A  174068E   b12=  w23-  w5-   b32-  b34+  w19=  w22-   2   7  464  66	
 32 Waters, Roger G..........   89A  191066J   w13-  b14-  w28-  w31+  b22-  w34=  b29=   2   7  513  73	
	
 33 Hall, Toby James.........   77A  223503B   w15+  b17-  w18-  b28-  w16-  b24-  b34=   1½  7  533  76	
 34 Payne, Benjamin..........   96B  116840L   w18-  b22-  w25=  b29-  w31-  b32=  w33=   1½  7  392  56	
	
 35 Turner, Peter R..........   88C  104794C   w25=        w24-                            ½  2  126  63	
		
Index:	
     A = Player's score	
     B = Number of graded games played	
     C = Total grading points	
     D = Grading performance	
	
Return to top

 

Final  Team Tables. 

West of England Chess Union 

2003 - 04

Harold Meek Cup. (1st teams)

 

 

Cornwall

Devon

Glos.

Hants.

Somerset

Wilts

Points

 

Cornwall

xxx

9

8

5

4th

Devon

10½

xxx

13

8

12

7

3rd

Glos.

3

xxx

8

6

1

6th

Hants.

6

8

8

Xxx

7

2

5th

Somerset

8

8

10

xxx

7

7

2nd

Wilts

4

9

9

xxx

8

1st

 

N.B. Wiltshire's overall 1st place is conditional on their sending in their result sheet to the tournament organiser by 10th April (2004). Otherwise, they will be defaulted, according to the rules of the competition, and Somerset will win the trophy.

Wayling Cup. (2nd teams).

 

Devon

Dorset

Hants

Somerset

Points

Devon

xxxx

10½

4

Dorset

xxxx

2

Hants.

xxxx

4

Somerset

xxxx

2

The following teams have qualified as the Union nominations for the Quarter-Finals, which are to be completed by 8th May, 2004.

Open: Somerset v Staffordshire or Sussex

Minor Counties: 1st. Wiltshire v Surrey

                                                    2nd Gloucestershire v Hertfordshire.

U-175: Devon v Leicestershire.

U-150: 1st Hampshire v Gtr Manchester

2nd: Somerset v NCCU2

U-125: Devon v Warwickshire or Essex

U-100: Somerset v NCCU1

Return to top

Provisional fixture list 2004 - 05

The WECU Executive Committee meeting approved the following fixture list, for ratification by their AGM in June.

19th Sept. 2004 Inter-County Jamboree at Ladymead School, Taunton.

Rd. 1 16th Oct. 2004 Corn v Soms Devon v Glos Dorset v Hants bye Wilts

Rd. 2. 4th Dec. 2004 Devon v Dorset Hants v Corn Wilts v Soms bye Glos

Rd. 3. 8th Jan 2005 Dorset v Soms Hants v Glos Wilts v Devon bye Corn

Rd. 4. 29th Jan. 2005 Devon v Corn Soms v Hants Wilts v Glos

Rd. 5. 19th Feb. 2005 Corn v Wilts Glos v Soms Hants v Devon

Rd. 6. 12th March Glos v Corn Soms v Devon Wilts v Hants

19th March 2005 WECU Executive Committee Meeting

4th June 2005 WECU Council Meeting

 

2004/05 Fixture list.

Assuming that all Counties enter the same Sections as last season and approval by the Council Meeting.

·         19th Sep. 2004 Inter County Jamboree at Taunton

·         16th Oct. 2004 Corn v Soms    Devon v Glos   Dorset v Hants Wilts Bye

·          4th Dec. 2004 Devon v Dorset Hants v Corn   Wilts v Soms   Glos  Bye

·          8th Jan. 2005 Dorset v Soms  Hants v Glos   Wilts v Devon  Corn  Bye

·         29th Jan. 2005 Devon v Corn   Soms v Hants   Wilts v Glos

·         19th Feb. 2005 Corn v Wilts   Glos v Soms    Hants v Devon

·         12th Mar. 2005 Glos v Corn    Soms v Devon   Wilts v Hants

·         19th Mar. 2005 WECU Executive Committee Meeting

·          4th June 2005 WECU Council Meeting

 

 Frank Kingdom has provided the following information concerning the 2004/05 season.

    I list below the competitions entered by our counties for the current season.  If any County wishes to alter their entry for next season or comment on the 2004/05 fixture list, please let me know in time for this year’s Council Meeting, which is to be held on the 5th June next.

 

 

    WECU

            BCF Quarter-Finals

Harold Meek

Wayling  Cup (Bds)

Open

Minor

Under 175

Under 150

Under 125

Under 100

Cornwall

 Yes

No

 

 

 

 

 

 

Devon

 Yes

Yes (16)

 

 

 Yes

 

 

 

Dorset

 No

Yes (12)

 

 

 

 Yes

 

 

Gloucester

 Yes

No

 

 Yes

 

 

 

 

Hampshire

 Yes

Yes (16)

 

 Yes

 

 Yes

 Yes

 

Somerset

 Yes

Yes (16)

 Yes

 

 

 Yes

 

 Yes

Wiltshire

 Yes

No

 

 Yes

 

 

 

 

Frank Kingdom

Return to top

 

West Of England Chess Union.

Officers   2003-04 

A constituent unit of the British Chess Federation

Founded 1st June 1947

President: I. M. George,  3a, Roskear,  Camborne, TR14 8DF   Tel: 01209-719727   E-mail: iangeorge@eclipse.co.uk

Deputy President:  Mrs. F. Headlong, 1, Fairlawn, Liden, Swindon, Wiltshire.

       SN3 6ET    Tel: 01793-641449

Hon. Life Vice Presidents:  K. J. Bloodworth:           Mrs. J. M. Parker.

 Vice-Presidents:         E. I. S. Biddick;            A. C. Brown;     P. H. Clarke;                      J. E. Fewkes;                 A. S. Hollis;                        D. C. Jarrett;                  F. C. Kingdon;                  P. L. Marshall;             R. O. Powis;                 R. W. Rendell; A. D. Rookes;                    E. G. Walker;               L. T. Walker;               L. C. Walters. 

General Secretary:  R. H. Jones,   Keverel Lodge,   40, Phillipps Avenue,  Exmouth.  Devon.   EX8 3HZ    Tel: 01395-223340                     e-mail bobjones@eclipse.co.uk 

Treasurer:  J. E. Fewkes, The Gables, Middle Street, Rimpton, Yeovil.  Somerset.BA22 8AQ  Tel: 01935-850227                              e-mail: jim@jfewkes.fsnet.co.uk 

Fixtures Secretary:  F. C. Kingdon,  6, Blenheim Road,  Weymouth.  Dorset.DT3 5AZ       Tel: 01305-812237                        e-mail: frank1@kestral-internet.co.uk 

Congress Secretary: E. A. Crickmore, 550 Budshead Road,  Whitleigh, Plymouth.  PL5 4DG       Tel: 01752-768206                           e-mail pafcok@tesco.net

Junior Secretary:  Position vacant.  

Grading Officer: G. P. Mann,   40, Painswick Road, Cheltenham. Glos. GL50 2ER Tel: 01242-522569 

B.C.F. Delegate: V. J. Dunleavy, 59, Belle Cross Road, Kingsbridge, Devon. TQ7 1NL Tel: 01548-857623                                                e-mail: vijaydee@britishlibrary.net

 Hon. Auditor:  C. E. Winch 

W.E.C.U. Council: The officers, Vice-Presidents and delegates, as follows:-

 

 

Executive Member

Council Member

Bristol League

R. Hardy                           

J. Paines

Cornwall

R. J. Grime

Vacant

Devon

B. W. R. Hewson

S. Pope

Dorset

W. J. Kelly

D. A. Keddie

Gloucestershire

P. J. Meade

J. Jones

Hampshire

J. Wheeler

G. Stuart

Somerset

D. G. Woodruff

G. N. Jepps

Wiltshire

vacant

vacant

  WECU Executive: Officers and the 1st named of the above delegates.

  Return to top