e

webmaster@southhamschessclub.com

  

TORBAY & DISTRICT CHESS LEAGUE

counter customisable

2014/2015

 

       

 

DIRECTORY FOR 2014/15

 

PRESIDENT HON SECRETARY
   
A. Kinder P. McConnell
The Farriers The Keep
Kingston 17, Mount Boone
Kingsbridge Dartmouth   TQ6 9PB
TQ7 4PP E-MAIL webmaster@southhamschessclub.com
Tel: 01548 81075 Tel: 01803 834135
E-Mail ask@btinternet.co  
   
HON TREASURER COMPETITION SECRETARY
   
A. W. Brusey A. Tatam
30, Netley Road, 32, Amherst Road,
Newton Abbot TQ12 2NG Plymouth PL3 4HH
alanbrusey@yahoo.com tony.tatam@blueyonder.co.uk
Tel: 01626 364331 Tel: 01752 300620
   
CONGRESS SECRETARY                                       EQUPMENT OFFICER
   
K. R. Alexander R. W. Chubb
Eastfield 29, West Cliff Park Drive
Farway Dawlish
Colyton EX7 9EW
EX24 6EF Tel: 01626 888255
Tele : 01404 871443 E-Mail : ray.chubb@care4free.net
E-Mail: kalexander@eclipse.co.uk  
   
ECF DELEGATE DCCA DELEGATE
   
Ben Edgell A. W. Brusey
E-Mail : edgellben@hotmail.com As above.
   
JUNIOR SECRETARY MATCH CAPTAIN
   
Vacant Vacant
   
CONGRESS ACCOUNT AUDITOR  
   
Vacant  
CLUB DETAILS
 
BRIXHAM   NEWTON ABBOT   PLYMOUTH
     
Secretary: M. Cuggy

Secretary: T. F. Thynne

Secretary: A. Tatam

Orchard House,

54, Silverwood Avenue,

32, Amherst Road,

Furzeham Green

Milber,

Plymouth PL3 4HH

Brixham TQ5 8BL

Newton Abbot TQ12 4LG

 
01803 853 647

01626 337876

01752 300620

mikecuggy@fclnet.com

tthynne@tbgs.torbay.sch.uk

tony.tatam@blueyonder.co.uk

Venue: The Conservative Club

Venue: The Courtenay Centre

Venue: Plymouth Bridge Club
 

New Road

Kingsteignton Road,

1 Moor View Terrace

Brixham

Newton Abbot

Mutley

   

Plymouth  PL4 7EB

Meetings Tuesdays 7-10p.m.

Meetings Thursdays 7p.m.

Meetings: Mondays & Wednesdays 6-10pm

     
SOUTH HAMS

TORQUAY

  TEIGNMOUTH
     
Secretary: C. Peach

Secretary : D.R. Cowley

Secretary: R.W. Chubb

4, Hogarth Place,Elburton

Plymouth, PL9 8EX

Tel: 01803 524788,

29, West Cliff Park Drive,

E-Mail secretary@southhamschessclub.com

email dennisrcowley@yahoo.co.uk.

Dawlish EX7 9EW

Tele: 01752 407757  

01626 888255

   

ray.chubb@care4free.net

Venue: Regal Club,

Venue:The Torquay Bridge Club

Venue: Alice Cross Centre,

Kingsbridge

Zion Road, Torquay

Bitton Park Road,

Meetings: Thursday 7 p.m.

Meetings: Wednesday 7-11 p.m.

Meetings: Tuesday 7-10:30pm

     
T.B.G.S.    
   
Secretary: T. F. Thynne  
See above for address  
Venue:The Courtyard Room, Main Building  
Torquay Boys' Grammar School  
Shiphay Manor Drive, Torquay TQ2 7EL  
Meeting: TBA    

 

 

 

 

      

           Newton Abbot “A” v Newton Abbot “B”   5.3.15

Nothing could have appeared more of a sporting certainty than that the Newton Abbot “A” squad, having won all four previous matches with a “goal difference” of 13 ½ - 2 ½, would continue their serene progress to Torbay League Divison 1 title at the expense  of the club’s “B team who, in mirror-image fashion, had lost three matches by a total of 2-10.

However, “chickens should not be counted before hatched” and a major upset at one stage seemed on the cards with the B team leading by 2-0 and a third win on the horizon.

The trouble started for the “A” team when top board, Dominic Mackle, turned up with a streaming cold and having forgotten his glasses! Thus deprived of a clear view of the board, he came under fierce attack from Club President Andrew Kinder who kept his nerve brilliantly to inflict a shock defeat on Devon’s number one. Worse was to follow shortly on board two where Newton Abbot’s new player, 24 year-old Mark Hui, until recently a Hong Kong resident, survived  strong kingside pressure from Stephen Homer to convert his material advantage. It looked like the shock of the decade was on the horizon when on board three Wilf Taylor seemed to have a complete stranglehold over top Devon junior John Fraser but, sadly for the “B” team Wilf lost his way in the ending and the “A” team had struck back. Meanwhile on board four County President Paul Brooks steadily ground down up and coming young player Nathan Mills to equalize the scores at 2-2. So, not quite the chess equivalent of Chelsea 2 Bradford City 4  in this season’s FA Cup but not far off it!

Trefor Thynne

8.3.15                                     THE GAMES CAN BE SEEN HERE

 

TORBAY CHESS LEAGUE   2014-15

 

 

 

 

DIVISION 1

 

DIVISION 3 (continued)

27-Oct-14

Plymouth

- ½

Teignmouth

 

07-Jan-15

Torquay

- 2½

Newton Abbot

30-Oct-14

Newton Abbot B

½ - 3½

Newton Abbot A

 

13-Jan-15

Teignmouth

 ½ - 3½

Plymouth

04-Dec-14

Newton Abbot B

1 - 3

Teignmouth

 

26-Jan-15

Plymouth

- ½

TBGS

11-Dec-14

Newton Abbot A

2½ - 1½

Plymouth

 

29-Jan-15

Newton Abbot

- 2½

South Hams

12-Jan-15

Plymouth

- ½

Newton Abbot B

 

05-Feb-15

Newton Abbot

- ½

Teignmouth

27-Jan-15

Teignmouth

½ - 3½

Newton Abbot A

 

10-Feb-15

Teignmouth

½ - 3½

Torquay

12-Feb-15

Newton Abbot A

4 - 0

Teignmouth

 

19-Feb-15

South Hams

- 1½

Plymouth

17-Feb-15

Teignmouth

3 - 1

Plymouth

 

24-Feb-15

*  TBGS

2 – 1

Torquay  *

05-Mar-15

Newton Abbot A

2 - 2

Newton Abbot B

 

02-Mar-15

Plymouth

2 - 2

Newton Abbot

19-Mar-15

Newton Abbot B

- 2½

Plymouth

 

04-Mar-15

Torquay

- 2½

South Hams

31-Mar-15

Teignmouth

2 - 2

Newton Abbot B

 

10-Mar-15

Teignmouth

0 - 4

TBGS

27-Apr-15

Plymouth

2 - 2

Newton Abbot A

 

18-Mar-15

Torquay

3 - 1

Plymouth

 

 

 

 

 

24-Mar-15

Teignmouth

1 - 3

South Hams

 

 

 

 

 

31-Mar-15

TBGS

- 2½

Newton Abbot

DIVISION 2

 

16-Apr-15

South Hams

3 – 1

TBGS

04-Nov-14

TBGS

1 - 3

Newton Abbot

 

20-Apr-15

Plymouth

4 - 0

Teignmouth

09-Dec-14

TBGS

1 - 3

Teignmouth

 

23-Apr-15

Newton Abbot

3 - 1

Torquay

11-Dec-14

Newton Abbot

3½ - ½

South Hams

 

 

 

 

 

06-Jan-15

Teignmouth

- 2½

Newton Abbot

 

 

 

   

 

15-Jan-15

South Hams

- 1½

TBGS

 

DIVISION 4

19-Feb-15

Newton Abbot

- 1½

TBGS

 

28-Oct-14

Teignmouth

1 - 3

Plymouth

24-Feb-15

Teignmouth

1 - 3

South Hams

 

04-Dec-14

Newton Abbot

1½ - 2½

Plymouth

05-Mar-15

South Hams

 ½ - 3½

Teignmouth

 

20-Jan-15

Teignmouth

- ½

Newton Abbot

12-Mar-15

Newton Abbot

3½ - ½

Teignmouth

 

02-Feb-15

Plymouth

  - ½

Teignmouth

17-Mar-15

TBGS

- 2½

South Hams

 

19-Mar-15

Newton Abbot

1 - 3

Teignmouth

09-Apr-15

South Hams

½ - 3½

Newton Abbot

 

13-Apr-15

Plymouth

- 2½

Newton Abbot

14-Apr-15

Teignmouth

½ - 3½

TBGS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RAPIDPLAY

DIVISION 3

 

11-Nov-14

Teignmouth

4 – 4

Newton Abbot

13-Oct-14

Plymouth

1 - 3

South Hams

 

22-Jan-15

Newton Abbot

7½ - ½

Plymouth

14-Oct-14

TBGS

1 - 3

Plymouth

 

09-Feb-15

Plymouth

7½ - ½

Teignmouth

16-Oct-14

South Hams

3½ - ½

Newton Abbot

 

19-Feb-15

Newton Abbot

6½ - 1½

Teignmouth

21-Oct-14

Teignmouth

2 - 2

Newton Abbot

 

09-Mar-15

Plymouth

1½ - 6½

Newton Abbot

29-Oct-14

Torquay

3 - 1

Teignmouth

 

07-Apr-15

Teignmouth

2½ - 5½

Plymouth

12-Nov-14

Torquay

3 - 1

TBGS

 

 

 

 

 

18-Nov-14

TBGS

3½ - ½

Teignmouth

 

 

 

 

 

20-Nov-14

Newton Abbot

1½ - 2½

Plymouth

 

KNOCKOUT  Semi-Final

20-Nov-14

South Hams

1½ - 2½

Torquay

 

25-Nov-14

TBGS

2 – 4

Teignmouth

04-Dec-14

South Hams

4 - 0

Teignmouth

 

05-Jan-15

Plymouth

2½-3½

Newton Abbot

11-Dec-14

Newton Abbot

2½ - 1½

TBGS

 

 

 

 

 

15-Dec-14

Plymouth

1 - 3

Torquay

 

KNOCKOUT  Final

06-Jan-15

TBGS

0 - 4

South Hams

 

21-Apr-15

   Teignmouth  2½-3½  Newton Abbot

 

* Both teams defaulted on bottom board

                       

 

Final listing - updated 27 April 2015

 

 Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Newton Abbot A (Ch)

6

4

2

0

17½

10

Plymouth

6

3

1

2

14

10

7

Teignmouth

6

2

1

3

9

15

5

Newton Abbot B

6

0

2

4

16½

2

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Newton Abbot (Ch)

6

6

0

0

18½

12

South Hams

6

3

0

3

14½

6

Teignmouth

6

2

0

4

10

14

4

Torquay Boys GS

6

1

0

5

10

14

2

               

 

Division 3

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

South Hams (Ch)

10

9

0

1

29½

10½

18

Torquay

10

6

0

4

23

16

12

Newton Abbot

10

5

2

3

21½

18½

12

Plymouth

10

5

1

4

23

17

11

Torquay Boys GS

10

3

0

7

16

23

6

Teignmouth

10

0

1

9

6

34

1

 

Division 4

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Plymouth (Ch)

4

3

0

1

10½

5½

6

Teignmouth

4

2

0

2

8

8

4

Newton Abbot

4

1

0

3

10½

2

 

Rapidplay

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Newton Abbot (Ch)

4

3

1

0

24½

7

Plymouth

4

2

0

2

15

17

4

Teignmouth

4

0

1

2

8½

23½

1

 

 

 

Final tables - updated 29 April 2015

 

LEAGUE COMPETITION RULES CAN BE DOWNLOADED HERE - Rules amended to cater for digital clocks.

RESULTS SHEETS CAN BE DOWNLOADED HERE

RESULT SHEETS FOR RAPIDPLAY MATCHES CAN BE DOWNLOADED HERE

 

 WHITE KNIGHTS CHEMICAL KNOCK-OUT

 

Quarter-finals

     Semi-finals

      Final

 

 

 

 

 

      3

 

 

 

  Plymouth     *    3

  TBGS 2

 

 

 

 

 Teignmouth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Newton Abbot  

  Teignmouth 4

 

 

 Teignmouth       2½

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Newton Abbot 

 

 

 

 

South Hams      

 

 

 

Torquay BGS     2½

  Plymouth 2½

 

 

 

 

 Newton Abbot 

 

 

 

 

 

 Torquay

  Newton Abbot 3½

 

 

 Bye          

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                   Semi-finals

25-Nov-14    Torquay BGS  v  Teignmouth

05-Jan-15    Plymouth  v  Newton Abbot 

                   Final

21st April-15   Teignmouth  v  Newton Abbot    

updated 25th Feruary 2015