TORBAY AND DISTRICT CHESS LEAGUE

web counter

SEASON 2012/2013

 

DIRECTORY FOR 2012/13

 

PRESIDENT HON SECRETARY
   
T. F. Thynne Ben Wilkinson,
54, Silverwood Avenue, 19, Bedford Grove
Milber Ivybridge
Newton Abbot TQ12 4LG PL21 0FJ
tthynne@tbgs.torbay.sch.uk brwilkinson@me.com.
01626 337876  
   
HON TREASURER COMPETITION SECRETARY
   
A. W. Brusey A. Tatam
30, Netley Road, 32, Amherst Road,
Newton Abbot TQ12 2NG Plymouth PL3 4HH
alanbrusey@yahoo.com tony.tatam@blueyonder.co.uk
01626 364331 01752 300620
   

OFFICERS

   
President T. F. Thynne
Hon. Secretary B. Wilkinson
Hon. Treasurer A. W. Brusey
Hon. Auditor C. Nails
Competitions Secretary A. Tatam
Junior Secretary Position vacant
Match Captain R. G. Wilby
Congress Secretary R. W. Chubb
Congress Account Auditor C. Nails
Equipment Officer R. W. Chubb
Publicity officer W. A. Frost
DCCA Delegate R. W. Chubb
   
CLUB DETAILS
BRIXHAM NEWTON ABBOT PLYMOUTH
     
Secretary: M. Cuggy Secretary: T. F. Thynne Secretary: A. Tatam
Orchard House, 54, Silverwood Avenue, 32, Amherst Road,
Furzeham Green Milber, Plymouth PL3 4HH
Brixham TQ5 8BL Newton Abbot TQ12 4LG  
01803 853 647 01626 337876 01752 300620
mikecuggy@fclnet.com tthynne@tbgs.torbay.sch.uk tony.tatam@blueyonder.co.uk
Venue: The Conservative Club Venue: The Courtenay Centre Venue: Plymouth Bridge Club
 
New Road Kingsteignton Road, 1 Moor View Terrace
Brixham Newton Abbot Mutley
    Plymouth  PL4 7EB
Meetings Tuesdays 7-10p.m. Meetings Thursdays 7p.m. Meetings: Mondays & Wednesdays 6-10pm
     
SOUTH HAMS TORQUAY TEIGNMOUTH
     
Secretary: B. Wilkinson Secretary : D.R. Cowley Secretary: R.W. Chubb
See above Tel: 01803 524788, 29, West Cliff Park Drive,
  email dennisrcowley@yahoo.co.uk. Dawlish EX7 9EW
    01626 888255
    ray.chubb@care4free.net
     
Venue: Regal Club, Venue:The Torquay Bridge Club Venue: Alice Cross Centre,
Kingsbridge

Zion Road, Torquay

Bitton Park Road,
Meetings: Thursday 7 p.m. Meetings: Wednesday 7-11 p.m. Meetings: Tuesday 7-10:30pm
     
T.B.G.S.    
     
Secretary: T. F. Thynne    
See above for address    
Venue: Torquay Boys' Grammar    
School    
Meeting: TBA    

 

AGENDA FOR AGM

The Annual General Meeting of the Torbay Chess League will be held on Wednesday 12th June 2013, at Torquay Boys Grammar School at 7.00pm, in room PE1.  It would be appreciated if all clubs could be represented at this meeting.

 

Agenda

 

1.       Apologies for absence

2.       Minutes of the 2012 AGM

3.       Matters arising

4.       ECF Direct membership, and its implementation into the TCL.

5.       Presidents report

6.       Secretary’s report

7.       Treasurer’s report

8.       Auditor’s report

9.       Competition Secretary’s report

10.  Match Captain’s report

11.  Congress secretary’s report

12.  DCCA Delegate’s report

13.  Junior Chess

14.  Webmaster’s report

15.  Equipment officer’s report

16.  ECF Delegate’s report

17.  Election of officers

                                  i.             President (T F Thynne) - Not standing

                                  ii.             Secretary (B R Wilkinson)

                                 iii.             Treasurer (A W Brusey)

                                 iv.             Auditor (C Nail)

                                v.             Competition Secretary (A Tatam)

                                vi.             Junior Secretary - Vacant

                               vii.             Match Captain (R G Wilby)

                              viii.             Congress Secretary (R W Chubb)

                              ix.             Auditor for Congress Accounts (M Batten)

                              x.             Equipment Officer (R W Chubb)

                              xi.             DCCA Delegate (R W Chubb)

                            xii.             ECF Delegate (Vacant)

18.  To fix fees for 2013/14 season

19.  To fix date for Autumn Council Meeting

20.  To fix date for 2014 AGM

21.  To present trophies for 2012/13 Season (Winners / Individual Award)

                                  i.             Division 1 – Newton Abbot / Dominic Mackle

                                ii.             Division 2 – Newton Abbot / Paul Brooks

                             iii.             Division 3 – Plymouth / Tony Tatam

                              iv.             Division 4 – Teignmouth / Tony Tatam

                                v.             Rapidplay – Plymouth / Plamen Sivrev

                              vi.             Knockout  – Teignmouth

22.  Any Other Business

 

FINAL TORBAY LEAGUE RESULTS

 

 Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Newton Abbot

6

4

1

1

16

8

9

Teignmouth

6

2

3

1

13

11

7

Torquay

6

3

1

2

12˝

11˝

7

Torquay Boys GS

6

0

1

5

17˝

1

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Newton Abbot

6

6

0

0

19

5

12

Teignmouth

6

3

0

3

13˝

10˝

6

Torquay Boys GS

6

2

0

4

14˝

4

Brixham

6

1

0

5

6

18

2

               

 

Division 3

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Plymouth

8

7

0

1

23

9

14

South Hams

8

5

0

3

20

12

10

Newton Abbot

8

3

2

3

16˝

15˝

8

Teignmouth

8

3

1

4

15

17

7

Torquay Boys GS

8

0

1

7

26˝

1

 

Division 4

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Teignmouth

6

4

1

1

14

8

9

Plymouth

6

3

2

1

16

8

8

South Hams

6

2

0

4

14˝

4

Newton Abbot

6

1

1

4

15˝

3

 

Rapidplay

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Plymouth

6

5

1

0

38˝

11

Newton Abbot

6

3

2

1

24

24

8

Brixham

6

2

0

4

18

30

4

South Hams

6

0

1

5

15˝

32˝

1

 

TORBAY CHESS LEAGUE  2012-13

 

DIVISION 1

 

DIVISION 3 (continued)

23-Oct-12

Teignmouth

2 - 2

 Torquay

 

26-Mar-13

TBGS

˝-3˝

South Hams

 

08-Nov-12

Newton Abbot

3˝-˝

TBGS

 

02-Apr-13

Teignmouth

3 - 1

Plymouth

 

14-Nov-12

TBGS

2 - 2

Teignmouth

 

16-Apr-13

Teignmouth

2 - 2

Newton Abbot

 

28-Nov-12

Torquay

3 - 1

TBGS

 

23-Apr-13

Teignmouth

3 - 1

TBGS

 

15-Jan-13

Teignmouth

1 - 3

Newton Abbot

 

 

 

 

 

 

06-Feb-13

Torquay

1 - 3

Teignmouth

 

 

 

 

 

 

13-Feb-13

TBGS

˝-3˝

Newton Abbot

 

DIVISION 4

 

28-Feb-13

TBGS

1˝-2˝

Torquay

 

23-Oct-12

Teignmouth

1 - 3

South Hams

 

07-Mar-13

Newton Abbot

2 - 2

Teignmouth

 

15-Nov-12

Newton Abbot

2 - 2

Plymouth

 

12-Mar-13

Teignmouth

3 - 1

TBGS

 

27-Nov-12

Teignmouth

2˝-1˝

Plymouth

 

20-Mar-13

Torquay

3˝-˝

Newton Abbot

 

03-Jan-13

Newton Abbot

0 - 4

Teignmouth

 

18-Apr-13

Newton Abbot

3˝-˝

Torquay

 

14-Jan-13

Plymouth

4 - 0

South Hams

 

 

 

 

 

 

11-Feb-13

Plymouth

2˝-1˝

Newton Abbot

 

 

 

 

 

 

14-Mar-13

South Hams

0 - 4

Plymouth

 

DIVISION 2

 

19-Mar-13

Teignmouth

2 - 0

Newton Abbot +

 

06-Nov-12

Brixham

1˝-2˝

Newton Abbot

 

21-Mar-13

Newton Abbot

2˝-1˝

South Hams

 

21-Nov-12

                TBGS

1 - 3

Teignmouth

 

04-Apr-13

South Hams

1˝-2˝

Teignmouth

 

04-Dec-12

Teignmouth

4 - 0

Brixham

 

08-Apr-13

Plymouth

2 - 2

Teignmouth

 

05-Dec-12

*  TBGS

0 - 4

Newton Abbot

 

11-Apr-13

South Hams

3˝-˝

Newton Abbot

 

18-Dec-12

Brixham

3˝-˝

TBGS

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-Jan-13

Newton Abbot

3˝-˝

Teignmouth

 

 

 

 

 

 

29-Jan-13

Teignmouth

1˝-2˝

TBGS

 

RAPIDPLAY

 

06-Feb-13

TBGS

4 - 0

Brixham  **

 

30-Oct-12

Brixham

1 - 7

Plymouth

 

14-Feb-13

Newton Abbot

4 - 0

Brixham  **

 

08-Nov-12

South Hams

4 - 4

Newton Abbot

 

19-Mar-13

Teignmouth

1˝-2˝

Newton Abbot

 

22-Nov-12

Newton Abbot

4˝-3˝

Brixham

 

02-Apr-13

Brixham

1 - 3

Teignmouth

 

06-Dec-12

South Hams

2˝-5˝

Plymouth

 

04-Apr-13

Newton Abbot

2˝-1˝

TBGS

 

28-Jan-13

Plymouth

7˝-˝

Newton Abbot

 

 

 

 

 

 

18-Feb-13

Plymouth

7 - 1

Brixham

 

 

 

 

 

 

21-Feb-13

Newton Abbot

6 - 2

South Hams

 

DIVISION 3

 

28-Feb-13

South Hams

3˝-4˝

Brixham

 

15-Oct-12

Plymouth

4 - 0

Teignmouth

 

12-Mar-13

Brixham

5 - 3

South Hams

 

18-Oct-12

South Hams

3 - 1

Newton Abbot

 

21-Mar-13

Newton Abbot

4 - 4

Plymouth

 

25-Oct-12

South Hams

1 - 3

Plymouth

 

26-Mar-13

Brixham

3 - 5

Newton Abbot

 

08-Nov-12

Newton Abbot

4 - 0

TBGS

 

15-Apr-13

Plymouth

7˝-˝

South Hams

 

19-Nov-12

Plymouth

2˝-1˝

Newton Abbot

 

 

 

 

 

 

20-Nov-12

Teignmouth

1 - 3

South Hams

 

 

 

 

 

 

07-Dec-12

TBGS

0 - 4

Teignmouth

 

KNOCKOUT  Quarter-Final

 

13-Dec-12

Newton Abbot

2˝-1˝

Teignmouth

 

 

w/o   Torquay

 -

South Hams

 

13-Dec-12

 TBGS

0 - 4

Plymouth

 

18-Dec-12

Teignmouth

5 - 1

Plymouth

 

10-Jan-13

South Hams

3 - 1

TBGS

 

 

Bye

-

TBGS

 

17-Jan-13

Newton Abbot

2˝-1˝

South Hams

 

 

Bye

-

Newton Abbot

 

04-Feb-13

Plymouth

2˝-1˝

South Hams

 

KNOCKOUT  Semi-Final

 

05-Feb-13

TBGS

2 - 2

Newton Abbot

 

07-Feb-13

TBGS

4˝-1˝

Newton Abbot

 

07-Mar-13

Newton Abbot

1 - 3

Plymouth

 

19-Feb-13

 Teignmouth

3˝-2˝

Torquay

 

07-Mar-13

South Hams

3˝-˝

Teignmouth

 

KNOCKOUT  Final

 

25-Mar-13

Plymouth

3 - 1

TBGS

 

30-Apr-13

Teignmouth

5˝-˝

TBGS

 

* Exceeded grading limit     ** Defaulted     + Ineligible player (2 games points deducted)

 

 

 

 

                 

Final fixture list

 

WHITE KNIGHT KNOCK OUT CUP.

  Quarter-finals

     Semi-finals

      Final

 

 

 

 

 

 Teignmouth       5

 

 

 

 Plymouth           1

  Teignmouth    3˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    Teignmouth   5˝

 

Torquay      w/o

  Torquay           2˝    

 

 

South Hams      

 

 

 

 

 

 

     Teignmouth

 

 

 

 

 Bye

 

 

 

Torquay BGS

  Torquay BGS    4˝

   Torquay BGS    ˝

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 Bye

  Newton Abbot   1˝

 

 

 Newton Abbot              

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quarter-finals

                      Torquay  w/o -  South Hams

18-Dec-12    Teignmouth   5-1   Plymouth

                     Torquay BGS  (Bye)

                      Newton Abbot  (Bye)

 

Semi-finals

07-Feb-13    Torquay BGS   4˝-1˝   Newton Abbot

19-Feb-13    Teignmouth   3˝-2˝   Torquay

 

 

Final

30-Apr-13    Teignmouth   5˝-˝   Torquay BGS        

 

Final KO chart