TORBAY AND DISTRICT CHESS LEAGUE

web counter
  • Home
  • News
  • Games
  • Articles
  • Pioneers
  • Congresses
  • Gallery
  • Archives
  • Links
  • Contact

SEASON 2010/2011

 

 

PLEASE CLICK BELOW

       
       

 

 

DIRECTORY FOR 2010/11

 

PRESIDENT HON SECRETARY
   
T. F. Thynne J. E. Doidge
54, Silverwood Avenue, 40, Templars Road,
Milber Newton Abbot TQ12 2AX
Newton Abbot TQ12 4LG  
tthynne@tbgs.torbay.sch.uk john_doidge@sky.com
01626 337876 01626 368768
   
HON TREASURER COMPETITION SECRETARY
   
A. W. Brusey A. Tatam
30, Netley Road, 32, Amherst Road,
Newton Abbot TQ12 2NG Plymouth PL3 300620
nalabrusey@yahoo.com tony.tatam@blueyonder.co.uk
01626 364331 01752 300620
   

OFFICERS

   
President T. F. Thynne
Hon. Secretary J. E. Doidge
Hon. Treasurer A. W. Brusey
Hon. Auditor C. Nails
Competitions Secretary A. Tatam
Junior Secretary A. Kinder
Match Captain R. G. Wilby
Congress Secretary R. W. Chubb
Congress Account Auditor C. Nails
Equipment Officer R. W. Chubb
Publicity officer W. A. Frost
DCCA Delegate R. W. Chubb
   
CLUB DETAILS
BRIXHAM NEWTON ABBOT PLYMOUTH
     
Secretary: M. Cuggy Secretary: T. F. Thynne Secretary: A. Tatam
Orchard House, 54, Silverwood Avenue, 32, Amherst Road,
Furzeham Green Milber, Plymouth PL3 4HH
Brixham TQ5 8BL Newton Abbot TQ12 4LG  
01803 853 647 01626 337876 01752 300620
mikecuggy@fclnet.com tthynne@tbgs.torbay.sch.uk tony.tatam@blueyonder.co.uk
Venue: Royal Mission to Deep Sea Fishermen Venue: The Courtenay Centre Venue: Plymouth Bridge Club
 
Overgang, Kingsteignton Road, 1 Moor View Terrace
Brixham Newton Abbot Mutley
    Plymouth  PL4 7EB
Meetings Tuesdays 7-10p.m. Meetings Thursdays 7p.m. Meetings: Mondays & Wednesdays 6-10pm
     
SOUTH HAMS TORQUAY TEIGNMOUTH
     
Secretary: D. Russell  Geoff Rosser Secretary: R.W. Chubb
The Eyrie,   29, West Cliff Park Drive,
Sandhills Road, 21 Lower Shirburn Road Dawlish EX7 9EW
Salcombe TQ8 8JP Torquay, TQ1 3ET  
01548 842936 01803 316766 01626 888255
dennis@theeyrie!.freeserve.co.uk g.d.rosser@btinternet.com ray.chubb@care4free.net
Venue: Regal Club, Venue:The Torquay Bridge Club Venue: Alice Cross Centre,
Kingsbridge

Zion Road, Torquay

Bitton Park Road,
  . Teignmouth
Meetings: Thursday 7 p.m. Meetings: Wednesday 7-11 p.m. Meetings: Tuesday 7-10:30pm
     
T.B.G.S.    
     
Secretary: T. F. Thynne    
See above for address    
     
     
     
     
Venue: Torquay Boys' Grammar    
School    
     
     
Meeting: TBA    

 

Mrs WILBY PRESENTS PRIZES AT THE LEAGUE AGM

 

 

 

 

John Doidge receives the Div 4 trophy for Newton Abbot   "Where have I seen you before"

Rob Wilby receives Div 3 trophy for Plymouth.

 

Daniel Nie with Division 2 trophy won by TBGS

 

Trefor Thynne with Division 1 trophy won by Newton Abbot

 

Robert Wilby with individual prize for best player in Division 3

"Not you again"

             

Daniel Nie with individual trophy for best player in Division 2

 

Robert Wilby with individual prize for best rapidplay player

           
                 
 

Tony Tatam makes the following comments:

Division 1 - Newton Abbot retained the title of TCL Champions by just a point margin from Teignmouth who finished as Runners up.

Division 2 - TBGS currently top the division but Newton Abbot can overhaul them and Teignmouth are still in the running with an slim outside chance.

Division 3 - With each Club having one match remaining, only 3 points separate the top team from the team sitting next to bottom. This division has again proved the most competitive and Plymouth, TBGS and Newton Abbot are all in with a chance of the title.

Division 4 - Newton Abbot have won this division.

Rapidplay - Newton Abbot lost top spot when they were ambushed at Plymouth recently. One of these two will take the title.

KO - The KO final, Teignmouth v Torquay, takes place next Tuesday, 29th March, at the Alice Cross Centre.

 

TORBAY CHESS LEAGUE  2010-11 - FINAL

DIVISION 1

 

DIVISION 3  continued

13-Oct-10

Torquay

1 - 3

Teignmouth

 

13-Jan-11

South Hams

1-2

TBGS

 

03-Nov-10

Torquay

2 - 2

Newton Abbot

 

19-Jan-11

Torquay

- 3

Newton Abbot

 

03-Nov-10

TBGS

1 - 3

Teignmouth

 

24-Jan-11

Plymouth

3-

Teignmouth

 

18-Nov-10

Newton Abbot

2-1

TBGS

 

27-Jan-11

South Hams

1-2

Torquay

 

01-Dec-10

TBGS

3-

Torquay

 

02-Feb-11

Torquay

1 - 3

Teignmouth

 

14-Dec-10

Teignmouth

- 3

Newton Abbot

 

03-Feb-11

Newton Abbot

1-2

South Hams

 

06-Jan-11

Newton Abbot

3 - 1

Torquay

 

17-Feb-11

Newton Abbot

2 - 2

Torquay

 

01-Feb-11

Teignmouth

2 - 2

TBGS

 

17-Feb-11

TBGS

2-1

Plymouth

 

19-Feb-11

Torquay

1-2

TBGS

 

09-Mar-11

Plymouth

3 - 1

South Hams

 

03-Mar-11

Newton Abbot

2 - 2

Teignmouth

 

10-Mar-11

Newton Abbot

3-

TBGS

 

08-Mar-11

Teignmouth

3 - 1

 Torquay

 

15-Mar-11

Teignmouth

3 - 1

Newton Abbot

 

23-Mar-11

TBGS

2 - 2

Newton Abbot

 

16-Mar-11

Torquay

0 - 4

TBGS

 

DIVISION 2

 

17-Mar-11

Newton Abbot

2-1

Plymouth

 

05-Oct-10

Brixham

0 - 4

Newton Abbot

 

22-Mar-11

Teignmouth

1 - 3

South Hams

 

26-Oct-10

Brixham

 2-1

Torquay

 

28-Mar-11

TBGS

3 - 1

Teignmouth

 

08-Nov-10

Newton Abbot

3-

TBGS (@ TBGS)

 

07-Apr-11

South Hams

1-2

Newton Abbot

 

23-Nov-10

Teignmouth

0 - 4

Brixham

 

13-Apr-11

Plymouth

3-1

Torquay

 

24-Nov-10

Torquay

2 - 2

Newton Abbot

 

DIVISION 4

 

29-Nov-10

              TBGS

1-2

Teignmouth

 

01-Nov-10

Plymouth

2 - 2

Newton Abbot

 

09-Dec-10

Newton Abbot

2 - 2

Teignmouth

 

09-Nov-10

Teignmouth

0 - 4

Plymouth

 

13-Dec-10

TBGS

2-1

Torquay

 

10-Feb-11

Newton Abbot

2-1

Teignmouth

 

14-Dec-10

Brixham

1 - 3

TBGS

 

22-Feb-11

Teignmouth

2 - 2

Newton Abbot

 

19-Jan-11

Torquay

- 3

TBGS

 

03-Mar-11

Newton Abbot

3 - 1

Plymouth

 

08-Feb-11

Teignmouth

- 3

TBGS

 

28-Mar-11

Plymouth

2 - 2

Teignmouth

 

10-Feb-11

Newton Abbot

1-2

Brixham

 

RAPIDPLAY

 

16-Feb-11

Torquay

2-1

Brixham

 

19-Oct-10

Brixham

2 - 6

Newton Abbot

 

01-Mar-11

Brixham

2-1

Teignmouth

 

03-Nov-10

Torquay

  - 7

Plymouth

 

07-Mar-11

TBGS

2 - 2

Brixham

 

17-Nov-10

Torquay

1 - 7

Newton Abbot

 

10-Mar-11

Newton Abbot

2 - 2

Torquay

 

13-Dec-10

Plymouth

7 - 1

Brixham

 

23-Mar-11

Torquay

1-2

Teignmouth

 

04-Jan-11

Brixham

3 - 5

Torquay

 

05-Apr-11

Teignmouth

1 - 3

Newton Abbot

 

13-Jan-11

Newton Abbot

5 - 2

Plymouth

 

19-Apr-11

Teignmouth

2 - 2

Torquay

 

17-Feb-11

Newton Abbot

6 - 1

Brixham

 

27-Apr-11

TBGS

2-1

Newton Abbot

 

21-Feb-11

Plymouth

7 - 1

Torquay

 

DIVISION 3

 

21-Mar-11

Plymouth

7 - 1

Newton Abbot

 

14-Oct-10

TBGS

1 - 3

South Hams

 

07-Apr-11

Newton Abbot

3 - 5

Torquay

 

14-Oct-10

Newton Abbot

2-1

Teignmouth

 

19-Apr-11

Brixham

2 - 6

Plymouth

 

19-Oct-10

Teignmouth

2 - 2

Plymouth

 

27-Apr-11

Torquay

6 - 2

Brixham

 

27-Oct-10

Torquay

3-

South Hams

 

KNOCKOUT  Quarter-Final

 

15-Nov-10

Plymouth

2 - 2

TBGS

 

 

Teignmouth

-

Bye

 

16-Nov-10

Teignmouth

2-1

Torquay

 

 

Plymouth

-

Bye

 

18-Nov-10

TBGS

2 - 2

Newton Abbot

 

20-Oct-10

* Torquay

3 3

Brixham

 

25-Nov-10

South Hams

2 - 2

Plymouth

 

11-Nov-10

Newton Abbot

1 - 4

TBGS

 

02-Dec-10

South Hams

2 - 2

Teignmouth

 

Semi-Final

 

08-Dec-10

Plymouth

2-1

Newton Abbot

 

18-Jan-11

* Teignmouth

3 3

Plymouth

 

09-Dec-10

TBGS

3-

Torquay

 

26-Jan-11

* Torquay

3 3

TBGS

 

04-Jan-11

Teignmouth

2 - 2

TBGS

 

Final

 

12-Jan-11

Torquay

0 - 4

Plymouth

 

29-Mar-11

Teignmouth

2 - 3

Torquay

 

 

 

 

 

 

                     

Final fixtures/results chart

 

 Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Newton Abbot

6

3

3

0

15

9

9

Teignmouth

6

3

2

1

13

10

8

TBGS

6

2

2

2

12

11

6

Torquay

6

0

1

5

7

17

1

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

TBGS

8

5

1

2

19

13

11

Newton Abbot

8

3

3

2

19

12

9

Brixham

8

4

1

3

16

16

9

Teignmouth

8

2

2

4

12

20

6

Torquay

8

1

3

4

13

18

5

               

 

Division 3

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Plymouth

10

5

3

2

25

15

13

TBGS

10

5

3

2

23

17

13

Newton Abbot

10

5

2

3

22

17

12

Teignmouth

10

3

3

4

18

21

9

South Hams

10

3

2

5

18

21

8

Torquay

10

2

1

7

12

27

5

 

Division 4

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Newton Abbot

4

2

2

0

9

6

6

Plymouth

4

1

2

1

9

7

4

Teignmouth

4

0

2

2

5

10

2

 

Rapidplay

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Plymouth

6

5

0

1

37

11

10

Newton Abbot

6

4

0

2

29

19

8

Torquay

6

3

0

3

18

29

6

Brixham

6

0

0

6

11

36

0

 

Final tables

                                                                         

WHITE KNIGHT KO

  Quarter-finals

     Semi-finals

      Final

 

 

 

 

 

  Bye

 

 

 

  Teignmouth 

  Teignmouth  3

 

 

 

 

 Teignmouth 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Bye

  Plymouth          3

 

 

 Plymouth

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Torquay      

 

 

 

 

Torquay   *           3

 

 

 

 Brixham              3

  Torquay* 3             

 

 

 

 

  Torquay3

 

 

 

 

 

 Newton Abbot     1

  TBGS  3

 

 

 TBGS  4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quarter-finals

20-Oct-10   Torquay 3 - 3 Brixham * Torquay won on board count

14-Nov-10   Newton Abbot 1 - 4 TBGS

                     Plymouth & Teignmouth have Byes

 

Semi-finals

18-Jan-11   Teignmouth 3 - 3 Plymouth * Teignmouth won on board count

26-Jan-11   Torquay 3 - 3 TBGS * Torquay won on board count

 

Final

29-Mar-11   Teignmouth v Torquay                 2 - 3