TORBAY AND DISTRICT CHESS LEAGUE

web counter
  • Home
  • News
  • Games
  • Articles
  • Pioneers
  • Congresses
  • Gallery
  • Archives
  • Links
  • Contact

SEASON 2009/2010

 

 

PLEASE CLICK BELOW

League Directory

League fixture table

League tables

#ECF National Schools Championship

       

 

 

KEITH ARKELL SIMULTANEOUS DISPLAY 

TORQUAY BOYS’ GRAMMAR SCHOOL    24.3.10

  Taking advantage of the recent move to Paignton of KEITH ARKELL( Grandmaster) Torquay Boys’ Grammar School chess club invited him to give a simultaneous display against the school’s best players. The event was supported financially by the school’s GIFTED AND TALENTED FUND which aims to stimulate the intellectually most able students of the school.

Keith took on 23 TBGS boys plus two members of the CHURSTON JUNIOR CHESS CLUB run by Victor Cross. He managed to win all games except one against the TBGS number 1, Robert Thompson (grade 170) who played extremely well to defeat his illustrious opponent. Keith was impressed by the high standard of the boys at the school and highlighted the games played by Jeffrey Leung and Sam Keat as being particularly praiseworthy.

It is hoped to be able to repeat this successful event in the future. Keith has indicated his willingness to give simultaneous displays in local clubs.

T.F.Thynne

29.3.10

 

 

TREFOR THYNNE WRITES:

The TBGS team has just won the Wales and West Zone of the ECF National Schools championships (formerly known as "The Times" Cup).  To reach the Zone final we beat Devonport High School and Bristol Grammar School. In the final on 10th February we travelled to Millfield School who were national champions 2 years ago and who are coached by GM Matthew Turner. 
We beat Millfield 3.5 - 2.5 in a close and tense match. Our team with grades was as follows:
 

1. Robert Thompson 170
2  Harry Mann 163
3. George Darling 159
4 Alex Billings 122
5 Freddie Sugden 114
6 Jeff Leung 126



Oliver Demeger 126 is also in the squad but was unavailable for the final so it can be seen that our team is respectably graded even in relation for example to a DCCA Bremridge team.
We do not yet know our opponents in the first round of the national Stages though it is likely to be one of the following: Winchester college, Wellington college or Reading School.
 

 

TONY TATAM WRITES:

There were quite a few postponements during February and March and all but one match has been rescheduled.

 

TCL Champions Newton Abbot who have dominated Division 1 this season will retain their title if they win their next match at home to Teignmouth.

In Division 2, Brixham lost their unbeaten tag when they crashed at Teignmouth and in the top of the table clash Newton Abbot also lost their unbeaten tag when losing by the narrowest score at Plymouth.

Unbeaten Newton Abbot Pawns look to have sewn up the Division 3 title but Teignmouth Knights and Plymouth Tigers are hard on their heels.

Torquay are a point in front of Newton Abbot in the Rapidplay and the title could well be decided on the 18th at the Courtenay Centre.

Teignmouth will host Torquay in the KO Cup Final following Torquay's narrow victory over the Grammar School.

 

 

LEAGUE TABLES - as at 18th May2010

 

 Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Newton Abbot

6

5

1

0

19

5

11

Teignmouth

6

3

0

3

11½

12½

6

Torquay

6

3

0

3

11

13

6

TBGS

6

0

1

5

17½

1

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Plymouth

6

5

1

0

15

9

11

Newton Abbot

6

4

1

1

17

7

9

Torquay

6

3

1

2

13½

10½

7

Teignmouth

6

2

1

3

12

12

5

South Hams

6

1

3

2

11½

12½

5

Brixham

6

0

4

2

14½

4

TBGS

6

0

1

5

18½

1

 

 

Division 3

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Newton Abbot Pawns

7

5

2

0

18

10

12

Plymouth Lions

7

4

2

1

20

8

10

Plymouth Tigers

7

3

4

0

18½

10

Teignmouth Knights

7

4

1

2

16

12

9

Newton Abbot Knights

7

3

0

4

11½

16½

6

Torquay

7

2

0

5

11

17

4

TBGS

7

1

1

5

18½

3

Teignmouth Rooks

7

1

0

6

20½

2

  

Rapidplay

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Torquay

6

5

1

 

30½

17½

11

Newton Abbot

6

4

0

2

34

14

8

Brixham

6

2

1

3

24

24

5

South Hams

6

0

0

6

40½

0

 

 

WHITE KNIGHTS CHEMICALS KO CUP

Quarter Finals Semi-finals Final  

Newton Abbot

Newton Abbot

Teignmouth

  Torquay

Bye

Teignmouth

Teignmouth

Bye

Brixham

Torquay

Torquay

Torquay

Plymouth

TBGS

TBGS

Quarter-finals

29-Sep-09   Brixham  3 - 3  Torquay  * win on board count

04-Nov-09   Plymouth  3 - 3  TBGS  * win on board count

                     Newton Abbot  &  Teignmouth have Byes

Semi-finals

19-Nov-09   Newton Abbot  3 - 3  Teignmouth  * win on board count

24-Feb-10   Torquay  3½ - 2½  TBGS

 

Final

  04-May-10         Teignmouth   v  Torquay            1½  -  4½ 

                          

 

LEAGUE FIXTURES AND RESULTS FOR 2009/10 - Updated  18th Mayl 2010

 

DIVISION 1

 

DIVISION 3  continued

07-Oct-09

Torquay

3 - 1

TBGS

 

03-Dec-10

Ntn.Ab.Pawns

3 - 1

TBGS

15-Oct-09

Newton Abbot

4 - 0

Torquay

 

07-Dec-09

Plym’th Lions

3½-½

Torquay

12-Nov-09

Newton Abbot

3 - 1

TBGS

 

10-Dec-09

TBGS

½-3½

Teign.Knights

18-Nov-09

TBGS

1 - 3

Teignmouth

 

17-Dec-09

Ntn.Ab.Pawns

2½-1½

Teign.Rooks

05-Jan-10

Teignmouth

0 - 4

Newton Abbot

 

21-Jan-10

Ntn.Ab.Knights

2½-1½

Plym’th Lions

12-Jan-10

Teignmouth

4 - 0

Torquay  def

 

26-Jan-10

Teign.Knights

2 - 2

Plym’th Tigers

27-Jan-10

TBGS

2 - 2

Newton Abbot

 

26-Jan-10

Teign.Rooks

3 - 1

Torquay

10-Feb-10

Torquay

3½-½

Teignmouth

 

04-Feb-10

TBGS

2½-1½

Teign.Rooks

03-Mar-10

TBGS

1 - 3

Torquay

 

08-Feb-10

Plym’th Tigers

2 - 2

Ntn.Ab.Pawns

18-Mar-10

Newton Abbot

3½-½

Teignmouth

 

10-Feb-10

Torquay

2½-1½

Ntn.Ab.Knights

24-Mar-10

Torquay

1½-2½

Newton Abbot

 

15-Feb-10

Plym’th Lions

4 - 0

Teign.Kn’ts def

30-Mar-10

Teignmouth

3½-½

TBGS

 

04-Mar-10

Ntn.Ab.Knights

1½-2½

Teign.Knights

 

 

 

 

 

10-Mar-10

Plym’th Tigers

4 - 0

Teign.Rooks

DIVISION 2

 

15-Mar-10

Plym’th Lions

3 - 1

TBGS

21-Oct-09

Torquay

3 - 1

Teignmouth

 

24-Mar-10

Plym’th Tigers

4 - 0

Ntn.Ab.Kn’ts def

27-Oct-09

Brixham

2 - 2

Plymouth

 

15-Apr-10

TBGS

2 - 2

Plym’th Tigers

02-Nov-09

Plymouth

2½-1½

Torquay

 

20-Apr-10

Teign.Knights

3 - 1

Torquay

09-Nov-09

TBGS

2 - 2

Brixham

 

20-Apr-10

Teign.Rooks

1½-2½

Ntn.Ab.Knights

11-Nov-09

Torquay

3½-½

TBGS

 

22-Apr-10

Ntn.Ab.Pawns

2 - 2

Plym’th Lions

24-Nov-09

Teignmouth

2 - 2

South Hams

 

28-Apr-10

Torquay

1½-2½

Ntn.Ab.Pawns

26-Nov-09

South Hams

  ½-3½

Newton Abbot

 

 

03-Dec-09

Newton Abbot

3 - 1

Teignmouth

 

RAPIDPLAY

10-Dec-09

South Hams

1½-2½

Plymouth

 

22-Oct-09

South Hams

1 - 7

Torquay

11-Jan-10

TBGS

½-3½

South Hams

 

04-Nov-09

Torquay

4½-3½

Brixham

11-Feb-10

Newton Abbot

3½-½

TBGS

 

18-Nov-10

Torquay

4½-3½

Newton Abbot

11-Feb-10

South Hams

2 - 2

Brixham

 

10-Dec-09

Newton Abbot

6½-1½

Brixham

23-Feb-10

Teignmouth

1½-2½

Plymouth

 

04-Feb-10

South Hams

 ½-7½

Newton Abbot

08-Mar-10

Plymouth

2½-1½

Newton Abbot

 

16-Feb-10

Brixham

4 - 4

Torquay

09-Mar-10

Teignmouth

3½-½

Brixham

 

25-Feb-10

Newton Abbot

7 - 1

South Hams

22-Mar-10

Plymouth

3 - 1

TBGS

 

04-Mar-10

South Hams

2½-5½

Brixham

25-Mar-10

Newton Abbot

3½-½

Torquay

 

18-Mar-10

Newton Abbot

3 - 5

Torquay

29-Mar-10

TBGS

1 - 3

Teignmouth

 

06-Apr-10

Brixham

1½-6½

Newton Abbot

31-Mar-10

Torquay

2 - 2

South Hams

 

21-Apr-10

Torquay

5½-2½

South Hams

13-Apr-10

Brixham

1 - 3

Torquay

 

27-Apr-10

Brixham

8 - 0

South Hams def

20-Apr-10

Brixham

2 - 2

Newton Abbot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KNOCKOUT

 

 

 

 

 

Quarter-Final

DIVISION 3

 

 

Newton Abbot

-

Bye

01-Oct-09

TBGS

1 - 3

Torquay

 

 

Teignmouth

-

Bye

08-Oct-09

Ntn.Ab.Pawns

3 - 1

Ntn.Ab.Knights

 

29-Sep-09

Brixham

3 - 3

Torquay  *

22-Oct-09

Teign.Knights

4 - 0

Teign.Rooks

 

04-Nov-09

Plymouth

3 - 3

TBGS   *

21-Oct-09

Plym’th Tigers

2 - 2

Plym’th Lions

 

Semi-Final

12-Nov-09

Ntn.Ab.Knights

2½-1½

TBGS

 

19-Nov-09

Newton Abbot

3 - 3

Teignmouth  *

17-Nov-09

Teign.Knights

1 - 3

Ntn.Ab.Pawns

 

24-Feb-10

Torquay

3½-2½

TBGS

17-Nov-09

Teign.Rooks

0 - 4

Plym’th Lions

 

Final

25-Nov-09

Torquay

1½-2½

Plym’th Tigers

 

04-May-10

Teignmouth

1½-4½

Torquay

                       

DIRECTORY FOR 2009/10

 

PRESIDENT HON SECRETARY
   
T. F. Thynne J. E. Doidge
54, Silverwood Avenue, 40, Templars Road,
Milber Newton Abbot TQ12 2AX
Newton Abbot TQ12 4LG  
tthynne@tbgs.torbay.sch.uk jedoidge@blueyonder.co.uk
01626 337876 01626 368768
   
HON TREASURER COMPETITION SECRETARY
   
A. W. Brusey A. Tatam
30, Netley Road, 32, Amherst Road,
Newton Abbot TQ12 2NG Plymouth PL3 300620
nalabrusey@yahoo.com tony.tatam@blueyonder.co.uk
01626 364331 01752 300620
   

OFFICERS

   
President T. F. Thynne
Hon. Secretary J. E. Doidge
Hon. Treasurer A. W. Brusey
Hon. Auditor C. Deakin
Competitions Secretary A. Tatam
Junior Secretary W. Hume
Match Captain R. G. Wilby
Congress Secretary R. W. Chubb
Congress Account Auditor A. W. Brusey
Equipment Officer R. W. Chubb
Publicity officer W. A. Frost
DCCA Delegate R. W. Chubb
   
CLUB DETAILS
BRIXHAM NEWTON ABBOT PLYMOUTH
     
Secretary: M. Cuggy Secretary: T. F. Thynne Secretary: A. Tatam
Orchard House, 54, Silverwood Avenue, 32, Amherst Road,
Furzeham Green Milber, Plymouth PL3 4HH
Brixham TQ5 8BL Newton Abbot TQ12 4LG  
01803 853 647 01626 337876 01752 300620
mikecuggy@fclnet.com tthynne@tbgs.torbay.sch.uk tony.tatam@blueyonder.co.uk
Venue: Royal Mission to Deep Sea Fishermen Venue: The Courtenay Centre Venue: Plymouth Bridge Club
 
Overgang, Kingsteignton Road, 1 Moor View Terrace
Brixham Newton Abbot Mutley
    Plymouth  PL4 7EB
Meetings Tuesdays 7-10p.m. Meetings Thursdays 7p.m. Meetings: Mondays & Wednesdays 6-10pm
     
SOUTH HAMS TORQUAY TEIGNMOUTH
     
Secretary: D. Russell  Geoff Rosser Secretary: R.W. Chubb
The Eyrie,   29, West Cliff Park Drive,
Sandhills Road, 21 Lower Shirburn Road Dawlish EX7 9EW
Salcombe TQ8 8JP Torquay, TQ1 3ET  
01548 842936 01803 316766 01626 888255
dennis@theeyrie!.freeserve.co.uk g.d.rosser@btinternet.com ray.chubb@care4free.net
Venue: Regal Club, Venue:The Torquay Bridge Club Venue: Alice Cross Centre,
Kingsbridge

Zion Road, Torquay

Bitton Park Road,
  . Teignmouth
Meetings: Thursday 7 p.m. Meetings: Thursdays 7-11 p.m. Meetings: Tuesday 7-10:30pm
     
T.B.G.S.    
     
Secretary: T. F. Thynne    
See above for address    
     
     
     
     
Venue: Torquay Boys' Grammar    
School    
     
     
Meeting: TBA