TORBAY AND DISTRICT CHESS LEAGUE

web counter
  • Home
  • News
  • Games
  • Articles
  • Pioneers
  • Congresses
  • Gallery
  • Archives
  • Links
  • Contact

 

PLEASE CLICK BELOW

League Directory

The winning league team at the WECU Jamboree.

League Fixtures and results

 

League Tables

Youth training

   

 

PRESENTATION OF TROPHIES AT THE TCL AGM

PHOTOGRAPHS COURTESY OF CHRIS ZISIMEDES

Please click on images for a larger version

             

 

 

 

Andrew Dunn receives the KO trophy on behalf of Torquay.   Who's this guy? We believe the thumb belongs to Chris Zisimedes   Robert Thompson receives the Division One trophy on behalf of Newton Abbott   Andrew Dunn receives the best player - Div One - trophy.
             

 

 

 

Derek Scantlebury receives the trophy for Division 3 on behalf of Plymouth and Norman Tidy tries to get into the picture.

 

Rob Wilby is  awarded the plague for winners of the Devon Inter-county Jamboree

 

Tony Tatam receives the trophy for best player in Division 3.

 

Rob Wilby receives the cup for TCL as winners of the WECU graded jamboree.

We are indebted to John Doidge, Secretary of the Torbay Chess League for providing the following details of the Youth Training Session held at St Luke's Church Hall, Newton Abbot on 28th March.

 

YOUTH TRAINING

The Newton Abbot Chess Club held a most enjoyable day for youngsters under the age 16 for a Training Day with Devon Chess Champion, Dominic Mackle

Funded by a grant by the Youth Council, under the auspices of the Teignbridge District Council, the event was held at the St.Luke’s Church Hall, Milber and was well attended. Opened by Councillor Mrs Sylvia Russell, she said that her grandson was now into chess but felt sure he would be more than a match for her. Mrs Russell said how pleased she was to see so many attending the session and wished them well in the day ahead. She was presented with a basket of flowers by 10-year-old Jessica Mann.

The first part of the day was a training session by Mr Mackle who set out problems the youngsters would encounter in their games and this was followed by a simultaneous display when everyone had the opportunity of taking on the Devon Champion.

Restricted to one hour on the clock for each player, this proved to be a hard task for Dominic Mackle who struggled in the later stages as he got into serious time trouble with some of his games.

As it turned out he won 10 games but three players, Sam Head, Lauren Stegink, and Alex Billings all had the satisfaction of coming out on top and winning their games.

It was decided the best win was by Lauren Stegink, a pupil at the Torquay Boys’ Grammar School, and the President of the Torbay Chess League, Trefor Thynne, presented him with a chess book.

Following this there was some lighthearted play with a Rapidplay session when games had to be finished within five minutes – not very easy but extremely enjoyable.

At the close Mr Thynne expressed thanks to Dominic Mackle and John Doidge for their efforts in making the day so enjoyable and hoped it would be possible to sponsor, probably, seven boys to take part in the British Championships that will be held in Torquay in July and August.

Photographs of the event follow:  Please click for larger image.

 

 

JUNIOR TRAINING

John Doidge, the Torbay League Secretary has circulated the following notice:

(please note the change of venue)

............ Newton Abbot Club have been successful in a bid for some funds to enable junior chess to be extended throughout the area.

To this end, it has been decided to hold a Training Day for youngsters under the age of 16 on Sunday, 29th March at St Luke's Church Hall, Laburnum Road, Milber, Newton Abbot.  It is envisaged the day will start at 11:00a.m. with a training session under the guidance of the Devon champion, Dominic Mackle.  This will be followed in the afternoon with some general chess and a simultaneous display to which all those taking part will participate.

There will be no entry fee but those taking part will be asked to bring their own packed lunch but tea, soft drinks and biscuits will be provided.

The day will be on a "first come" basis as it may not be able to accommodate everyone who may wish to take part.  If you have any junior members in your club who may be interested could they please write and let me know by 1st March.  With the British Chess Championship coming to Torquay during the year it is hoped the best players on the day will be sponsored for inclusion in one of the BCC events.

 

Our thanks to Tony Tatam for the following:

Match Captains please note:  St. Marychurch will not now be moving to The Blue Walnut Cafe and their playing evenings will revert to Thursdays.  They will be in touch with all clubs concerning a change in fixture dates.  They have also withdrawn from the Rapidplay Tournament.  Please refer to the St. Marychurch page for futher development including the change of name to Torquay.

 

 

TORBAY CHESS LEAGUE - latest news – 7th May 2009

 

TCL Champions NEWTON ABBOT crushed Totnes 4-0 on their own boards in Division 1 to complete their season with a superb 100% record to finish five points clear of Runners-up Torquay. Teignmouth finished third with Totnes bringing up the rear.

In Division 2, Teignmouth won 3-1 at home to inflict on Newton Abbot their only defeat of the season. The win enabled Teignmouth to leapfrog over Newton Abbot into third place. PLYMOUTH won 3-1 at home to Torquay Boys Grammar School to pip Torquay to the Division 2 title and preserve their unbeaten record. Charlie Rochford gained the schools solitary victory when he beat his more experienced opponent.

Torquay finished the season strongly in Division 3 with a narrow 2½-1½ home win over Newton Abbot Pawns where Sam Head scored a very creditable draw against Norman Tidy. Totnes, who only a few weeks ago were on track to win the division, faltered badly in their last three matches with a draw and two losses which inevitably cost them the title. Newton Abbot Knights and Newton Pawns both recorded shock 3-1 home wins over Totnes. John Doidge and John Demeger recorded good wins for the Knights over their far more experienced opponents.

The match was the 101st in the Torbay League this season and brought the curtain down on another highly successful Torbay League season. Meanwhile, PLYMOUTH took full advantage of Totnes’s demise and their 3½-½ victory over Newton Abbot Knights ensured they snatched the Division 3 title from under Totnes’s noses. The young Pawns also recorded their third successive home victory when they defeated Teignmouth 3-1 to finish their season on a high. Jeff Leung, Sam Head and Elliott Worsey were the winners for the Pawns.

Rapidplay Champions NEWTON ABBOT lost their last match by the narrowest of margins, 3½-4½ at home to Runners-up Totnes. Teignmouth finished strongly with a resounding 6-2 home win over Brixham to send the fisherman home with empty nets.

More information can be found on the CHESS DEVON website: http://www.chessdevon.co.uk

Regards,

Tony

 

Up-Dated 1st May 2009

           Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Newton Abbot

6

6

0

0

17½

12

Torquay

6

3

1

2

15

9

7

Teignmouth

6

2

1

3

12

12

5

Totnes

6

0

0

6

20½

0

 

                             Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Plymouth

6

5

1

0

17½

11

Torquay

6

4

1

1

15

9

9

Teignmouth

6

4

0

2

15½

8

Newton Abbot

6

2

3

1

12½

11½

7

Brixham

6

2

0

4

10½

13½

4

South Hams

6

1

1

4

8

16

3

Torquay BGS

6

0

0

6

5

19

0

 

                  Division 3

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Plymouth

12

9

2

1

33

15

20

Totnes

12

7

2

3

29½

18½

16

Teignmouth

12

6

1

5

27½

20½

13

Newton Abbot Knights

12 5 2 5

22½

25½

12

Newton Abbot Pawns

12

4

2

6

22½

25½

10

Torquay

12

3

2

7

21

27

8

Torquay BGS

12

2

1

9

12

36

5

 

                Rapidplay

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Newton Abbot

8

6

0

2

42½

21½

12

Totnes

8

5

1

2

32½

31½

11

Teignmouth

8

4

1

3

34

30

9

Brixham

8

2

1

5

25½

38½

5

South Hams

8

1

1

6

25½

38½

3

 

WHITE CHEMICALS KO

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final

 

 

 

 

 

Plymouth 5 Plymouth 3  

Torquay 3 **

 

 
Brixham 1  
 

 

 
 

 

 

Torquay 4½

Torquay 3 **

 
TBGS 1½  
 

 

  TORQUAY
Teignmouth 3 Newton Abbot 3  

 

 Totnes 3

 

 

 

 
Newton Abbot 3 *  
 

 

 
 

 

 
Totnes Totnes 3**  
Bye  
 

 

   

*   End board elimination ** Board count

 

TORBAY CHESS LEAGUE  2008-09

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 1

 

Division continued

16-Oct-08

Torquay

4 - 0

Totnes

 

22-Jan-09

Ntn.Ab.Pawns

1 - 3

Ntn.Ab.Knights

27-Oct-08

Totnes

1½ - 2½

Teignmouth

 

27-Jan-09

Teignmouth

3 - 1

Torquay

04-Nov-08

Teignmouth

1 - 3

Torquay

 

05-Feb-09

Ntn.Ab.Knights

1 - 3

Torquay

20-Nov-08

Torquay

1½ - 2½

Newton Abbot

 

05-Feb-09

TBGS

  ½ - 3½

Totnes

22-Jan-09

Newton Abbot

3 - 1

Teignmouth

 

09-Feb-09

Plymouth

2½ - 1½

Teignmouth

05-Feb-09

Newton Abbot

2½ - 1½

Torquay

 

16-Feb-09

Totnes

2½ - 1½

Plymouth

10-Feb-09

Teignmouth

4 - 0

Totnes  *def

 

24-Feb-09

Teignmouth

3 - 1

Ntn.Ab.Knights

09-Mar-09

Totnes

1 - 3

Torquay

 

26-Feb-09

Ntn.Ab.Pawns

3½ - ½

TBGS

19-Mar-09

Torquay

2 - 2

Teignmouth

 

05-Mar-09

Torquay

1½ - 2½

Ntn.Ab.Knights

24-Mar-09

Teignmouth

1½ - 2½

Newton Abbot

 

11-Mar-09

Plymouth

3 - 1

Ntn.Ab.Pawns

02-Apr-09

Newton Abbot

3 - 1

Totnes

 

12-Mar-09

TBGS

3 - 1

Torquay

24-Apr-09

Totnes

0 - 4

Newton Abbot

 

16-Mar-09

Totnes

2½ - 1½

Teignmouth

 

 

 

 

 

19-Mar-09

Ntn.Ab.Knights

2 - 2

TBGS

Division 2

 

24-Mar-09

Teignmouth

2 - 2

Totnes

21-Oct-08

Brixham

1½ - 2½

Plymouth

 

26-Mar-09

Ntn.Ab.Pawns

3 - 1

Totnes

21-Oct-08

Teignmouth

3 - 1

South Hams

 

26-Mar-09

Torquay

2 - 2

Plymouth

23-Oct-08

Newton Abbot

2½ - 1½

TBGS

 

06-Apr-09

Totnes

2 - 2

Torquay

27-Oct-08

Plymouth

4 - 0

Torquay

 

07-Apr-09

Teignmouth

4 - 0

TBGS

04-Nov-08

TBGS

1 - 3

South Hams

 

09-Apr-09

Torquay

2½ - 1½

Ntn.Ab.Pawns

13-Nov-08

South Hams

2 - 2

Newton Abbot

 

22-Apr-09

Plymouth

3½ - ½

Ntn.Ab.Knights

04-Dec-08

Torquay

4 - 0

Brixham

 

23-Apr-09

Ntn.Ab.Pawns

3 - 1

Teignmouth

11-Dec-08

Newton Abbot

2 - 2

Torquay

 

30-Apr-09

Ntn.Ab.Knights

3 - 1

Totnes

08-Jan-09

Torquay

2½ - 1½

Teignmouth

 

 

 

 

 

20-Jan-09

Brixham

1 - 3

Newton Abbot

 

Rapidplay

22-Jan-09

Torquay

3½ - ½  

TBGS

 

14-Oct-08

Brixham

  ½ - 7½

Newton Abbot

26-Jan-09

Plymouth

2½ - 1½

Teignmouth

 

30-Oct-08

South Hams

3 - 5

Newton Abbot

12-Feb-09

Newton Abbot

2 - 2

Plymouth

 

17-Nov-08

Totnes

5 - 3

South Hams

12-Feb-09

South Hams

1 - 3

Torquay

 

25-Nov-08

Brixham

3 - 5

Totnes

24-Feb-09

TBGS

½ - 3½

Brixham

 

02-Dec-08

Teignmouth

6 - 2

South Hams

26-Feb-09

South Hams

½ - 3½

Plymouth

 

04-Dec-08

Newton Abbot

3 - 5

Teignmouth

10-Mar-09

Brixham

3½ - ½

South Hams

 

09-Dec-08

Brixham

6 - 2

South Hams

17-Mar-09

Teignmouth

3 - 1

Brixham

 

16-Dec-08

Brixham

5 - 3

Teignmouth

26-Mar-09

TBGS

½ - 3½

Teignmouth

 

05-Jan-09

Totnes

2½ - 5½

Newton Abbot

14-Apr-09

Teignmouth

3 - 1

Newton Abbot

 

15-Jan-09

South Hams

8 - 0

Totnes  *def

27-Apr-09

Plymouth

3 - 1

TBGS

 

19-Jan-09

Totnes

5½ - 2½

Teignmouth

 

 

 

 

 

22-Jan-09

Newton Abbot

5 - 3

Brixham

Division 3

 

05-Feb-09

Newton Abbot

8 - 0

South Hams

13-Oct-08

Totnes

4 - 0

TBGS

 

03-Mar-09

Teignmouth

4 - 4

Totnes

16-Oct-08

Torquay

1 - 3

Teignmouth

 

10-Mar-09

Teignmouth

3 - 5

Newton Abbot

16-Oct-08

Ntn.Ab.Knights

2 - 2

Ntn.Ab.Pawns

 

12-Mar-09

South Hams

3½ - 4½

Teignmouth

23-Oct-08

TBGS

  ½ - 3½

Plymouth

 

30-Mar-09

Totnes

6 - 2

Brixham

28-Oct-08

Teignmouth

1 - 3

Plymouth

 

02-Apr-09

South Hams

4 - 4

Brixham

30-Oct-08

Torquay

0 - 4

Totnes

 

21-Apr-09

Teignmouth

6 - 2

Brixham

06-Nov-08

Ntn.Ab.Knights

3 - 1

Teignmouth

 

23-Apr-09

Newton Abbot

3½ - 4½

Totnes

06-Nov-08

TBGS

1 - 3

Ntn.Ab.Pawns

 

 

 

 

 

19-Nov-08

Plymouth

3½ - ½

Totnes

 

Knockout Cup

20-Nov-08

Torquay

1½ - 2½

TBGS

 

Quarter-Final

27-Nov-08

Ntn.Ab.Pawns

2 - 2

Plymouth

 

25-Nov-08

Teignmouth

   3 - 3 *

Newton Abbot

01-Dec-08

Totnes

3½ - ½

Ntn.Ab.Knights

 

27-Nov-08

Torquay

4½ - 1½

TBGS

04-Dec-08

TBGS

1½ - 2½

Ntn.Ab.Knights

 

01-Dec-08

Plymouth

5 - 1

Brixham

08-Dec-08

Totnes

3 - 1

Ntn.Ab.Pawns

 

 

Totnes

-

Bye

10-Dec-08

Plymouth

2½ - 1½

Torquay

 

Semi-Final

11-Dec-08

TBGS

0 - 4

Teignmouth

 

08-Jan-09

Newton Abbot

   3 - 3 *

Totnes

18-Dec08

Ntn.Ab.Pawns

0 - 4

Torquay

 

02-Feb-09

Plymouth

   3 - 3 *

Torquay

13-Jan-09

Teignmouth

2½ - 1½

Ntn.Ab.Pawns

 

Final

15-Jan-09

Ntn.Ab.Knights

1½ - 2½

Plymouth

 

 11-Mar09

Torquay

* 3 - 3   

Totnes

21-Jan-09

Plymouth

 3½ - ½

TBGS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

updated 1 May 2009 – Final listing

THE WINNING TORBAY LEAGUE WECU JAMBOREE TEAM

   

WHITE

       

BLACK

 

Bd.

 

Name

Grd.

Score

Score

 

Name

Grd.

1

W1

W. Ingham

152

½

½

Z1

I. S. Annetts

142

5

X2

P. Wilcock

150

0

1

W2

R. Thompson

141

8

Y4

C. McKinley

129

½

½

W3

J. G. Gorodi

137

9

W4

J. Robson

127

1

0

V4

R. Knight

133

11

W5

M. Stinton-Brownbridge

123

1

0

X5

D. Aldwinkle

122

15

Z6

A. Douse

104

0

1

W6

J. E. Allen

117

16

V7

S. Hill

111

0

1

W7

R. Wilby

108

18

W8

W. A. Frost

96

½

½

Y7

G. Berryman

107

21

W9

C. Deakin

95

1

0

Z9

B. Aldwin

90 (86)

25

X10

C. J. Ambrose

109

½

½

W10

T. Tatam

95

28

Y12

M. Watson

90

0

1

W11

J. Doidge

90

29

W12

M. Rickard

90

1

0

V12

M. Ward

90 (72)

DIRECTORY FOR 2008/09

 

PRESIDENT HON SECRETARY
   
T. F. Thynne J. E. Doidge
54, Silverwood Avenue, 40, Templars Road,
Milber Newton Abbot TQ12 2AX
Newton Abbot TQ12 4LG  
tthynne@tbgs.torbay.sch.uk jedoidge@blueyonder.co.uk
01626 337876 01626 368768
   
HON TREASURER COMPETITION SECRETARY
   
A. W. Brusey A. Tatam
30, Netley Road, 32, Amherst Road,
Newton Abbot TQ12 2NG Plymouth PL3 300620
nalabrusey@yahoo.com tony.tatam@blueyonder.co.uk
01626 364331 01752 300620
   

OFFICERS

   
President T. F. Thynne
Hon. Secretary J. E. Doidge
Hon. Treasurer A. W. Brusey
Hon. Auditor C. Deakin
Competitions Secretary A. Tatam
Junior Secretary W. Hume
Match Captain R. G. Wilby
Congress Secretary R. W. Chubb
Congress Account Auditor A. W. Brusey
Equipment Officer R. W. Chubb
Publicity officer W. A. Frost
DCCA Delegate R. W. Chubb
   
CLUB DETAILS
BRIXHAM NEWTON ABBOT PLYMOUTH
     
Secretary: M. Cuggy Secretary: T. F. Thynne Secretary: A. Tatam
Orchard House, 54, Silverwood Avenue, 32, Amherst Road,
Furzeham Green Milber, Plymouth PL3 4HH
Brixham TQ5 8BL Newton Abbot TQ12 4LG  
01803 853 647 01626 337876 01752 300620
mikecuggy@fclnet.com tthynne@tbgs.torbay.sch.uk tony.tatam@blueyonder.co.uk
Venue: Royal Mission to Deep Sea Fishermen Venue: The Courtenay Centre Venue: Plymouth Bridge Club
 
Overgang, Kingsteignton Road, 1 Moor View Terrace
Brixham Newton Abbot Mutley
    Plymouth  PL4 7EB
Meetings Tuesdays 7-10p.m. Meetings Thursdays 7p.m. Meetings: Mondays & Wednesdays 6-10pm
     
SOUTH HAMS TORQUAY TEIGNMOUTH
     
Secretary: D. Russell Secretary: N. F. Tidy, Secretary: R.W. Chubb
The Eyrie, Trevello, 29, West Cliff Park Drive,
Sandhills Road, Herbert Road, Dawlish EX7 9EW
Salcombe TQ8 8JP Chelston, Torquay TQ2 6RW  
01548 842936 01803 607519 01626 888255
dennis@theeyrie!.freeserve.co.uk chartflop@tiscali.co.uk ray.chubb@care4free.net
Venue: Regal Club, Venue:The Torquay Bridge Club Venue: Alice Cross Centre,
Kingsbridge

Zion Road, Torquay

Bitton Park Road,
  . Teignmouth
Meetings: Thursday 7 p.m. Meetings: Thursdays 7-11 p.m. Meetings: Tuesday 7-10:30pm
     
T.B.G.S. TOTNES  
     
Secretary: T. F. Thynne Secretary: R. G. Wilby,  
See above for address The Old Laundry Cottage,  
  Hawson Court,  
  Buckfastleigh TQ11 0HP  
  01364 643068  
  robert@cogitare.co.uk  
Venue: Torquay Boys' Grammar Venue: La Fourchette Brasserie  
School 26, High St,  
  Totnes. TQ9 5RY  
     
Meeting: TBA Meeting: Monday 7-11 p.m.