TORBAY & DISTRICT LEAGUE NEWS

2005/2006

12/03/2008 20:29

 Please click below

Torbay Boys' Grammar School v The Rest of the Torbay League.
Newton Abbot Chess Club
Kingsbridge Junior Tournament
Robert Thompson
UK Chess Challange

 

2005/2006 FINAL LEAGUE TABLES

Our thanks to Tony Tatam for the following.

 

DIVISION ONE

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Teignmouth

8

6

2

0

23

9

14

Newton Abbot

8 5 1 2 20 11 11

St Marychurch

8

5

1

2

19

13

11

South Hams

8

2

0

6

11

20

4

TBGS

8

0

0

8

6

26

0

 

DIVISION TWO

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Plymouth

8

7

0

1

23

8

14

Totnes

8

3

4

1

19

13

10

Teignmouth

8

2

3

3

13

18

7

Brixham

8

2

2

4

14

18

6

St Marychurch

8

0

3

5

10

22

3

 

DIVISION THREE

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Plymouth

5

4

1

0

15

5

9

Teignmouth

5

3

2

0

12

7

8

Newton Abbot

5

2

0

3

9

11

4

TBGS

5

1

2

2

8

12

4

Totnes

5

1

2

2

8

12

4

St Marychurch

5

0

1

4

6

14

1

 

RAPIDPLAY

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

South Hams

5

4

0

1

22

18

9

Totnes

6

3

1

2

26

21

7

Brixham

6

2

1

3

21

26

5

St Marychurch

5

1

0

4

18

22

2

 

UK CHESS CHALLENGE 2006

DEVON MEGAFINAL

TIVERTON 7th May 2006

Trefor Thynne reports:-

Torbay Boys' Grammar School scored an unprecendented success in the Devon Meg-Final of the UK CHESS CHALLENGE, the world's biggest chess tournament with over 60,000 competitors.

TGGS boys won the Under 12, Under 13, Under 14 and Under 15 titles against rivals from all over the county and now qualify to play in the National Gigafinal to be held in Manchester in July.

TBGS winners were :-

Under 12 Alex Billings

Under 13  Harry Mann

Under 14 Callum Picken

Under 15 Michael Fisher

Callum Picken's performance is particularly noteworthy since he has now won his age group for seven consecutive years since the age of 7!

ROBERT THOMPSON

Robert Thompson is one of many promising young players in Devon at the moment.  Most of them are centred at the Torquay Boys' Grammar School under the watchful gaze of Trefor Thynne and they produce strong teams for competitions in the league.  Robert, apart from playing in these teams, also enters open tournaments and does so quite successfully.  It will be recalled that just a couple of years ago he won the Torbay Congress Minor Tournament with a clean score from five rounds - and this at the age of eleven! He was also very successful at the last Kidlington Congress.

Since then most players have treated him with respect and the 2006 WECU Minor Championship, held at Exmouth over the Easter weekend was no exception.  Most unusually for Robert, he had to accept five draws from the seven games he played and won the remaining two.

All seven games that he played can be seen by clicking here   and you can judge for yourself how hard he strived for wins.

Robert gained another success at the Teignmouth RapidPlay held on Saturday 22nd April, by sharing first place in the Major Tournament.

 

 

KINGSBRIDGE JUNIOR TOURNAMENT

 

On 25th March a Junior Tournament sponsored by by the South Hams Chess club and the Torbay League was held in Kingsbridge.  

The event proved to be very popular and 30 youngsters from eleven Primary and Secondary Schools enjoyed this individual competition.  Pupils from Primary Schools performed surprisingly well.

First Prize was shared by Thomas Tozor  (Kingsbridge Community College) and Owen Wheatley (East Allington Primary) who both scored 4 points out of a possible 5.

Third equal on 4 out of 5 were Jules Friend (Torquay Boys' Grammar School), Tom Hansen (Kingsbridge Primary) and Peter Tunbridge (Kingsbridge Primary)

The organisers praised the behaviour of all competitors and thought that everyone thoroughly enjoyed the afternoon at the Regal Club, Kingsbridge.

Well done lads!  Now why don't you come along to the Teignmouth Rapid Play Tournament on 22nd April and continue plying your skills.  Details and entry form are on the homepage.

 

 

 

NEWTON ABBOT CHESS CLUB

Trefor Thynne has supplied the following information on the newly formed Newton Abbot Chess Club:-

The Club  meeting place is the Courtenay Centre, Kingsteignton Road, Newton Abbot.  This can be reached by car from the B&Q/Firestation Roundabout by going in the direction of the town centre for about 300 yards.  The centre is on the left between the road and the cricket ground.  It is clearly visible from the road.  Meetings are held in room 1.

The club's first meeting was held on 5th October and has continued at fortnightly intervals.  Future dates are :- December 14th 2006 January 4th, 11th & 25th, February 8th and 22nd, March 8th and 22nd, April 5th and 19th May 3rd.  All meetings are from 7 - 10p.m.

Subscriptions :- Adults 20, Junior (Under 18) 10.  Additionally, members are charged 1 per club session attended to include tea/coffee which can be made in an adjoining kitchen.

Teams have been entered for the Torbay Chess League Divisions 1 and 3.

Club Secretary :-

Trefor Thynne,

54,Silverwood  Avenue

Milber

Newton Abbot

TQ12 4LG 

Telephone 01626 204496

 E-Mail: tthynne@tbgs.torbay.sch.uk

 

 NEWTON ABBOT CLUB REVIVED

During the coming season a new club will be taking part in the Torbay Chess League.  Newton Abbot, after a lapse of many years, are being re-charged by Trefor Thynne.  Their first meeting will take place on Wednesday 5th October at the Courtenay Centre, Kingsteignton Road, Newton Abbot and we wish them every success.  Further details concerning their activities will be given at a later date.

 

TORQUAY BOYS' GRAMMAR SCHOOL V THE REST OF THE TORBAY LEAGUE

A new event entered the calendar of the Torbay Chess League on 30th. September 2005 when Torquay Boys' Grammar School challenged the rest of the league to a thirteen board match.  The overall result of 8 points to the Rest and 4 to the School belies the course of the match.  With four games remaining, the Rest needed half a point to clinch the win but this score only looked possible on one of the boards.  That board eventually brought a full point, and with a rather fortunate point on another board, plus a draw gave the Rest a comfortable margin.

For the Rest wins were recorded by Trefor Thynne, Chris Collins, Bob Luffman, Tony Tatam, Ron Greenhalgh, John Arris, Dave Orton and Bill Frost.  For the School, Cullum Pickens won a fine game on board three.