e
  

TEIGNMOUTH CHESS CLUB

counter customisable

Season 2013/14

 

#Gradings #Summer tournament 2013 #Opening meeting #DCCA League fixtures & results #Torbay League Fixtures & Results
#Internal competitions #A Knightmare      

 

Teignmouth Chess Club Founded 1901

The Alice Cross Day Centre,

(Opposite St. James Church)

3 Bitton Park Road,

Teignmouth.

TQ14 9BT

NOTE

Teignmouth CC will start the 2014/15 season on Tuesday 9th September and will welcome new members.  The proposed programme will be following the same as that  carried out in the 2013/14 season described below.

 

The Teignmouth Chess Club, has existed continuously for over 113 years, and has come through two World Wars as well as periods of social and economical change, it is embodied with tradition and is proud to be there for all who love and enjoy the disciplines and artistry of playing and competing in the wonderful game of Chess. We have a healthy membership of all standards from beginners to very strong county players and a special welcome is extended to new members of all standards, including beginners in addition, if you are not sure about joining, then free sessions are offered for you to introduce yourself to the Club. The chess club looks forward to welcoming you and is confident that you will find our club welcoming and will provide you with what we consider the best chess playing facility within Devon County.

The Teignmouth Chess Club 2013/2014 season will commence on Tuesday 10th. September 2013

Session Dates.

Tuesday September 10th to Tuesday December 17th.  2013.  

 Tuesday January 7th to Tuesday May 13th.  2014.

Club meets 6.30 to 10.30 p.m. (approximately).

Normally two Saturdays each month, from 2.30 to 6.30 p.m. (subject to variations due to County Leagues and matches, congresses, etc. A list of Saturdays will be included in the Fixture Card given to all members at the beginning of October. The season ends with the Clubs’ Annual General Meeting on Tuesday May 13th. 2013.

Leagues.

The Club participates in the Devon County Chess Leagues (Divisions 1, 2, 3 and 4 and K-O) and Torbay Chess Leagues (Divisions 1, 2, 3, 4 and K-O). League players must be Bronze members of the English Chess federation (included in Club subscription).

Internal Competitions

Internal Club competitions are run throughout the season, to give members the opportunity to play competitive chess. The internal games are pre-arranged, which is a very popular system with the members, this ensures that all members have a competition game at each club evening. The following list of Club tournaments indicates the high level of activity at each Club evenings.

All players in the following internal Club competitions must be Bronze members of the English Chess Federation.

Handicap.

Rapidplay

Knock-Out

Championship

Challengers

Candidates

Summer Tournament.  A popular Tournament, to be run as a  Swiss tournament this runs from May through August 2014

Facilities.

There are excellent facilities at the Centre. There are some chess instruction DVD’s available for borrowing.  Refreshments are available Tea/coffee/ orange drink + biscuit at 50p.

Annual Subscriptions.

The subscription for 2013-2014 season is £30.00, which is inclusive of the English Chess Federations Bronze membership (£10 for juniors under 18 years on the 1-9-2013).

Please contact:

Ray Chubb, Club Secretary.

29, West Cliff Park Drive,

Dawlish.

EX7 9EW    

Tel.: 01626 888255

e-mail:    ray.chubb@care4free.

 

 

Summer Tournament Summary

Twenty-one players entered this years summer tournament at various times, which on this occasion was run on a Swiss pairing system.  It was realized that a true Swiss could not in fact be played as that required all players to be present at the start of each round.  However, several objectives could be covered by this format. 

1.  Every player would be guaranteed a serious game if they did turn up,

2. There was no commitment required for a player to be present at every meeting.

3.  There was an incentive to play as many games as possible should there be an ambition to win the tournament.

In addition, the tournament was open to all interested players and there was no need to be a member of the club, although only two players took this opportunity.

Given the above factors, it can truly be said that the tournament was a success.

The eventual, very worthy winner was Kevin Hindom by a commendable margin of two points from Bill Ingham and two and a half points ahead of Bill Frost.  Some very good games were played and the statistics make for interesting scrutiny.

     

From this analysis it can be seen that of the 97 games played just three were drawn.  Of the remainder, White won 53 games and Black won 42.  The ratio of White to Black wins is slightly less than standard results would indicate, but the number of draws is quite extraordinary.

Unfortunately, it was not obligatory to present score-sheets, but if anyone wishes to publish a game, please send the score to Bill Frost.

The final tournament cross table can be seen below.

Bill Frost

27th August 2014

Bill Ingham and Jack Rudd prepare to play their game in the Winterwood Trophy tournament at the Teignmouth clubhouse on 12th August 2014

 

 

GRADINGS FOR THE SEASON 2014/15
Ref Member Name Sex Age Club Standard Previous Rapidplay Previous
106004B Bronze Ayress, Dennis G M   Teignmouth 115 B 104 A        
107557D Gold Brusey, Alan W M   Teignmouth 176 X 167 X 180 X 174 A
109767C Silver Doidge, Charles M   Teignmouth 121 A 130 B 121 D 116 E
111441E Silver Gorodi, John G M   Teignmouth 142 A 142 X 130 B 135 B
118493D Bronze Sapiecha, Wally M   Teignmouth 108 A 113 A        
120413A Silver Tidy, Norman F M   Teignmouth 139 X 124 X 109 C 106 C
120438F Bronze Tindal, William M   Teignmouth 85 A 85 A 100 D 99 D
147620J Silver Halmkin, Peter E M   Teignmouth 155 D 155 B        
152122G Silver Ariss, John A M   Teignmouth 117 X 127 X 97 D 100 D
155610B Gold Chubb, Raymond W M   Teignmouth 105 X 99 A 99 E    
155612F Silver Gwynne, Patrick R M   Teignmouth 83 A 94 A     96 E
173310C Silver Ingham, H William M   Teignmouth 176 X 169 X 163 D 161 D
191018J Bronze Carter, Michael M   Teignmouth 63 A 68 A 61 E    
214856A Bronze Frost, William A M   Teignmouth 126 A 116 A 109 E    
233227K Bronze Hindom, Kevin M   Teignmouth 142 A 136 B        
248010E Bronze Fisher, Andrew N M   Teignmouth 83 B 88 B        
248349L Bronze Perry, Neil M   Teignmouth 52 A 51 A 45 E 56 E
264923J Bronze Luterbacher, Ben M   Teignmouth 70 D            
268158E Silver Rickard, Macey J M   Teignmouth 95 A 106 A 103 D 102 E
273697E Bronze Prior, Michael T M   Teignmouth 116 B 113 B        
275255E Silver Bramley, Graham M   Teignmouth 117 B 109 A 115 D 111 D
275966E Silver Webster, Alan F M   Teignmouth 92 A 87 A 79 D 79 E
292251E Bronze White, Michael M   Teignmouth 80 A 79 A        

 

SUMMER TOURNAMENT

 

Fourteenth Round Results

Sapiecha

1

Chubb

0

Carter

0

Perry

1

Frost

1

White

0

Ariss

1

Prior

0

  Doidge 0  Tidy 1

THE FINAL POSITION   26th August  2014

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15  
1 Hindom,Kevin ♦ 1/20 ♦ 1/11 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/17 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/5 ♦ 0/4 ♦ 1/6 ◊ 1/8 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 1/9 ♦ 1/10 ◊ 1/14   11.0 / 14
2 Ingham,H William ♦ 1/15 ◊ 1/9 ♦ 1/1 ◊ 1/3   ◊ 1/4 ♦ 1/6 ♦ 1/8 ◊ 1/5 ◊ 0/7   ◊ 0/11   ♦ 0/18 ♦ 1/10 9.0 / 12
3 Frost,William A ♦ 1/14 ◊ 1/15 ♦ 1/16 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/8 ◊ 1/1   ◊ 1/6 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 0/4 ◊ 0/7   ♦ 1/11 ◊ 1/9 8.5 / 12
4 Doidge,Charles ◊ 1/10   ♦ 1/19 ◊ 1/6 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/11 ◊ 1/1   ♦ 1/3 ♦ 1/5   ♦ 0/8 ♦ 1/12 ◊ 0/7 8.0 / 11
5 Ariss,John A   ◊ 1/21 ♦ 1/9   ◊ 1/11 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/10 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/6 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 1/12 ◊ 1/11   ◊ 1/8 8.0 / 11
6 Sapiecha,Wally ♦ 1/13 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/9 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/15 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/5 ♦ 1/11 ◊ 1/10 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/12 7.0 / 15
7 Tidy,Norman F ◊ 0/11 ♦ 1/19 ◊ 1/6 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 0/1   ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/9   ♦ 1/2 ♦ 1/3   ◊ 0/18   ♦ 1/4 7.0 / 11
8 Prior,Michael ◊ 1/19   ♦ 1/11   ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/9 ♦ 1/7 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/13 ♦ 0/1   ◊ 1/4 ◊ 1/6 ♦ 0/5 6.5 / 11
9 White,Michael ◊ 1/17 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/19 ♦ 0/8   ◊ 0/7 ♦ 1/11   ♦ 1/14 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 0/3 5.0 / 13
10 Tindal,William ♦ 0/4   ◊ 1/15 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 1/14 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 0/5 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/12   ♦ 0/6 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/9 ◊ 0/2 5.0 / 12
11 Carter,Michael ♦ 1/7 ◊ 0/1 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 1/10 ♦ 0/5 ♦ 0/4 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 1/19 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/2 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/14 4.0 / 15
12 Chubb,Raymond W ♦ 0/16   ◊ 1/15 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 1/19 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/5   ◊ 0/4 ♦ 0/6 3.5 / 9
13 Luterbacher ◊ 0/6   ◊ 1/20 ◊ 1/11   ♦ 0/10   ◊ ½/8   2.5 / 5
14 Perry,Neil ◊ 0/3   ♦ 0/17 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 0/15 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/19 ♦ 0/12   ◊ 0/9   ♦ 0/6 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/11 2.0 / 11
15 Rickard,Macey ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 0/6 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/11   2.0 / 8
16 Greenaway,Terry V ◊ 1/12 ♦ 1/6 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/7   2.0 / 4
17 Ballantyne,Richard ♦ 0/9   ◊ 1/14 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/20   2.0 / 4
18 Wilson,Matthew   ♦ 1/7 ◊ 1/2   2.0 / 2
19 Jones,Michael ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 0/9   ♦ 0/14   ◊ 0/12 ◊ 0/11   1.0 / 8
20 Webster,Alan ◊ 0/1   ♦ 0/13 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 0/17   1.0 / 4
21 Fisher,Andrew   ♦ 0/5   ◊ 0/9   0.0 / 2

 

2013/2014 PRIZE WINNERS

 

Bill Ingham winner of the Championship Cup, The Handicap Cup, the Rapidplay Club and Player of the Year

 

Liz Frost presents Awards to the winners

Norman Tidy - Summer Tournament

Bill Ingham with one of the many cups he won.

 Michael White - runner-up Handicap.

Alan Brusey - Knock Out

Alan Webster - Minor Champion

 Kevin Hindom - Challengers Champion

 

Although Teignmouth lost their Division 1 Torbay League match against Newton Abbot on 2nd April,

Alan Brusey won a fine game that can be seen HERE

 

John Ariss reports - 21st February 2014

With 12 match nights remaining, the competitions all remain in the balance. In the championship, Bill Ingham needs 1.5 points from his remaining 3 games to clinch the title whilst at the bottom, Mike 'Lazarus ' Prior has thrown the relegation issue into turmoil after taking 2 points from his first 9 games has now taken 2 from 2 leaving John Gorodi,Graham Bramley and Charles Doidge nervously looking over their shoulders.

In the challengers all 3 games ended in draws, showing the closeness of this division.  The 2 promotion spots are still up for grabs, whilst Bill Tindal has a fight on his hands to avoid demotion to the 3rd tier.

In the minor, bottom of the table, without even half a point, Neil Perry scared the life out of league leader Alan Webster, who hung on for a draw.  Another division with all to play for.

The draw for the semi-finals of the knockout is Gorodi v Brusey and Ariss v Ingham.


 

Torbay Chess League – Match Result Sheet - Matches played in the TCL on 28th January 2014

Competition

Date of Match

Sent by

Division 2

22/1/2014

Teignmouth

TEIGNMOUTH

 

¬ HOME team

AWAY team ®

BRIXHAM

 

Bd.

SURNAME,  Initials

ECF Grading code

ECF Membership

 

Grade

Result

Result

Grade

 

SURNAME,  Initials

ECF Grading code

ECF Membership

1

TIDY.Norman F

120413A

S17892

B

123

1

0

140

W

MILLS.Nathan

272540L

g17336

2

HINDOM.Kevin

223227K

B17886

W

127

1

0

118

B

WISEMAN.Paul A

269136L

G17309

3

FROST.William A

214856A

S17883

B

118

0.5

0.5

117

W

CUGGY.Mike J

191020G

S20223

4

PRIOR.Michael T

273697E

B17888

W

115

0.5

0.5

102

B

CASTLE.Neil

274028L

b20224

 

 

Totals

483

3

1

477

 

 

 

Competition

Date of Match

Sent by

Division 1

28/1/2014

Teignmouth

TEIGNMOUTH

 

¬ HOME team

AWAY team ®

TORQUAY

 

Bd.

SURNAME,  Initials

ECF Grading code

ECF Membership

 

Grade

Result

Result

Grade

 

SURNAME,  Initials

ECF Grading code

ECF Membership

1

BRUSEY.Alan W

170557D

G04586

B

181

0.5

0.5

158

W

COWLEY.Dennis R

135817A

S20584

2

INGHAM.H William

173310C

S17895

W

160

0.5

0.5

157

B

DUNN.Andrew M

109951G

B20343

3

GORODI.John G

109767C

111441E

B

157

1

0

130

W

GREENAWAY.Terence V

156363E

S17343

4

DOIDGE.Charles

109767C

S17894

W

133

1

0

88

B

HOWARD.Simon

173265B

s17303

 

 

Totals

631

3

1

533

 

 

 

John Arris reports on the season so far

As the first half of the season ends, it’s time to review the season so far.

Internally the Championship looks all but over with Bill Ingham taking what appears to be an unassailable lead. Mike Prior is battling bravely against an immediate return to Division 2(Challengers).

In the Challengers Kevin Hindom leads a very tight division. John Ariss holds 2Nd place, but nothing can be read into this as he is yet to play Kevin, Wally or Bill Frost, still anybody’s call to go up or even  down, Bill Tindal being in bottom spot, but recently defeating Wally Sapiecha – all to play for.

In the Minor, Mike White leads, but expect a strong challenge from Alan Webster or Mark Batten. At the bottom Neil Perry and Ben Luterbacher have yet to get off the mark.

The Handicap doesn’t really get going, like the Rapid Play until the second half of the year, but the Knockout has already produced a couple of surprises, with Charles Doidge and Norman Tidy both falling by the wayside after defeats by players from the 2nd tier.

In the Torbay league the 1st team are faring well and are yet to be defeated, which is excellent considering that we are now without the services of Peter Halmkin.  The 2nd and 3rd teams continue to perform well as the teams seem to be fairly settled. In the 4th Division, we continue the policy of playing people who are just outside the 3rd’s. This resulted in a 0-4 defeat in our last outing – It has also been the policy that has won us this division for the past 2 years!!, no chance of changing that then!

In the Rapid Play we have suffered 3 heavy defeats, but as we re-iterate, this is a new venture for us and we tend to play whoever wishes to play rapid play and the players are really enjoying the experience, long may it continue. Also we seem to be well out graded in this competition.

In the Devon leagues, we once again seem to be over performing whenever we play strong opposition and don’t seem (as in the Torbay league) to be short of volunteers.

We kick off the new year with a full fixture list in January, meeting Newton Abbot in both the Devon and Torbay knockouts as well as numerous league games , hold on  - it’s going to be a bumpy ride!!

I finish of with wishing you a happy Christmas and thank our webmaster for putting up with my haphazard reporting and being a good censor when my feelings have got the better of me.!

Let’s not forget ,without him you wouldn’t get to read my incoherent ramblings

ONE OF THE GAMES PLAYED ON TUESDAY 15th OCTOBER

                                    
                           Macey Rickard and Dennis Ayress

 

 

Draw for next round of KO

Ingham

Hindom/Prior

Sapiecha

Gorodi

Brusey

Ayress

Arris/Bramley

Chubb

 

RESULT  OF MATCH TEIGNMOUTH v SOUTH HAMS - 8th October

The club played the first match of the season on Tuesday 8th October in the Torbay League 3rd Division against South Hams.  This was a four board match which finished with each team winning on two boards.  There were no draws.  Winners for the club were Bill Frost and Mike Prior.  Mike won quite quickly by means of a mating attack, whereas Bill had to wait for a rook and pawn ending before he could register the full point.  Norman Tidy playing on the first board, very quickly lost one piece followed some moves later by another piece.  However, he carried on playing and was the last game to finish.  Ray Chubb played steadily but in the end had to tip over his king when faced with big material losses.

The first game scheduled to be played on 1st October against Brixham was postponed on Brixham's request.  It is rather strange that a club having agreed to a match date just a few weeks before the due date, had to cry off.

Bill Frost

9th October 2013

 

A Knightmare by Bill Frost

The circumstances that bring about a result in a game of chess are many and varied, some of which are grossly unfair to one of the protagonists.  Many times one sees a player carrying on a game in which he is at a losing disadvantage in material.  Instead of graciously accepting the fact that his opponent is quite capable and skilled enough to convert his material advantage into a win, he carries on in the hope that his opponent might blunder and lose.  Sometimes this rather dubious practice does produce a win, but fortunately those occasions are few and far between.  The modern trend of finishing a game in one session by imposing vigorous time controls also bring about unfair results, when it is time alone and not playing skills that decide the outcome..

A few weeks ago I played a game in the Challengers tournament which could have been decided by means other than playing abilities.  This game was played against Ray Chubb and after a hard fought opening and middlegame, an ending came about that would have tested the ability of grandmasters.  Clearly, a result was in the offing but due to the time difficulties, that result may not have reflected the true nature of the position or its logical conclusion. 

A number of club members who had witnessed the game or a part of the game, queried the decision between the players to agree a draw.  I have attempted to answer these queries by taking a look at the finish of the game here.    

1st January 2013 Since this game was first published, Alan Brusey has made some comments which have now been added into the game annotations.

Bill Frost

October 20

 

CHAMPIONSHIP 2013/14 - FINAL

 

NAME

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Total

   

W

B

W

B

W

B

W

B

W

B

W

B

W

B

 

1

INGHAM

   

0

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

11

2

BRUSEY

0

1

   

1

1

1

0.5

1

1

0.5

0

1

1

9

3

TIDY

0

0

0

0

   

1

1

1

0

1

1

0.5

0

5.5

4

GORODI

0

0

0.5

0

0

0

   

0

1

1

0.5

1

1

5

5

PRIOR

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

1

   

1

0.5

0

0.5

4

6

BRAMLEY

0

0

1

0.5

0

0

0.5

0

0.5

0

   

0.5

1

4

7

DOIDGE

0

0

0

0

1

0.5

0

0

0.5

1

0

0.5

   

3.

 

CHALLENGERS 2013/14 - FINAL

 

NAME

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Total

 

 

W

B

W

B

W

B

W

B

W

B

W

B

W

B

W

B

 

1

HINDOM

 

 

1

1

0.5

1

1

1

0.5

1

0

1

1

1

1

1

12

2

ARISS

0

0

 

 

1

0.5

1

0

0.5

0.5

1

1

0

0.5

1

1

8

3

AYRESS

0

0.5

0.5

0

 

 

0.5

0

0.5

0.5

1

1

0.5

1

1

1

8

4

SAPIECHA

0

0

1

0

1

0.5

 

 

0.5

0.5

0.5

1

0.5

1

1

0

7.5

5

FROST

0

0.5

0.5

0.5

0.5

0.5

0.5

0.5

 

 

0.5

0

1

0

1

1

7

6

CHUBB

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0.5

1

0.5

 

 

1

1

0

0.5

5.5

7

RICKARD

0

0

0.5

1

0

0.5

0

0.5

1

0

0

0

 

 

1

1

5.5

8

TINDAL

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0.5

1

0

0

 

 

2.5

 

 

MINOR 2013/14 - FINAL

NAME

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Total

 

W

B

W

B

W

B

W

B

W

B

W

B

W

B

 

WEBSTER

 

 

1

0

1

1

1

1

1

0

1

1

1

0.5

9.5

WHITE

1

0

 

 

1

0

0

0.5

0

1

1

1

1

1

7.5

GWYNNE

0

0

1

0

 

 

1

0

0

1

1

0

1

1

6

FISHER

0

0

0.5

1

1

0

 

 

1

1

0.5

0

1

0

6

LUTERBACHER

1

0

0

1

0

1

0

0

 

 

1

0

1

1

6

CARTER

0

0

0

0

1

0

1

0.5

1

0

 

 

1

1

5.5

PERRY

0.5

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

HANDICAP 2013/14  - FINAL

 

Name

H’cap

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

 

Total

1

INGHAM

0

 

1

1

1

1

 

1

1

1

1

1

 

1

1

 

1

1

1

1

 

 

15

2

WHITE

8

0

 

1

0

0

1

1

1

1

0

1

0

0

0.5

0

 

0

 

 

 

 

14.5

3

AYRESS

6

0

0

 

1

1

1

0.5

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

1

0

 

 

 

 

 

12.5

4

GWYNNE

7

0

1

0

 

0

 

0.5

1

1

1

0

0

 

0

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

11.5

5

WEBSTER

7.5

0

1

0

1

 

0

 

0.5

 

 

 

 

 

1

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

11

6

LUTERBACHER

9.5

 

0

0

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10.5

7

FISHER

6.5

0

0

0.5

0.5

 

 

 

1

1

 

 

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.5

8

CARTER

8.5

0

0

0

0

0.5

 

0

 

 

0

0

0

0

0.5

0

0

 

 

0

 

 

9.5

9

PERRY

9

0

0

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

9

10

SAPIECHA

4

0

1

 

0

 

 

 

1

1

 

 

0

1

 

 

0.5

 

 

 

 

 

8.5

11

TINDAL

5.5

0

0

 

1

 

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

0

 

 

8.5

12

HINDOM

1

 

1

 

1

 

 

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

8

13

RICKARD

5

0

1

 

 

 

 

1

1

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

0

 

8

14

CHUBB

3.5

0

0.5

0

1

0

 

 

0.5

1

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

7.5

15

FROST

2.5

 

1

0

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

6.5

16

PRIOR

3

0

 

1

 

 

 

 

1

0.5

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

1

 

 

6.5

17

BRAMLEY

4.5

0

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

6.5

18

TIDY

1.5

0

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

0

1

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

5.5

19

ARISS

2

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

1

 

1

 

 

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

20

GORODI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

2.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RAPIDPLAY 2013/14 - FINAL  

 

NAME

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

   

T

1

INGHAM

 

0

1

 

1

0

1

1

 

1

1

1

 

1

1

1

 

1

1

 

1

 

 

13

2

BRUSEY

1

 

1

1

 

 

1

0.5

0

1

1

1

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

1

1

 

 

11.5

3

FROST

0

0

 

0

0

1

1

 

 

1

1

0.5

 

 

1

 

0.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

4

DOIDGE

 

0

1

 

 

1

0

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

5

5

WHITE

0

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

6

TINDAL

1

 

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

7

TIDY

0

0

0

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

4

8

BRAMLEY

0

0.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.5

9

RICKARD

 

1

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

10

WEBSTER

0

0

0

 

 

0

0

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

11

ARISS

0

0

0

0

 

0

0

0

 

1

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

12

CHUBB

0

0

0.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.5

13

GORODI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

14

FISHER

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

15

CARTER

0

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

16

PERRY

0

0

 

 

0

0

 

 

 

0

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

17

AYRESS

 

 

0.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0.5

18

GWYNNE

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

19

HINDOM

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

20

PRIOR

 

0

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

21

SAPIECHA

0

0

 

0

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TORBAY LEAGUE FIXTURES

Date Opponents Venue Result Date Opponents Venue Result
DIVISION 1     DIVISION THREE (Continued)
22nd Oct 2013 Plymouth Home

W2½ - 1½

9th Jan 2014 South Hams Away L 3 - 1
26th Nov    " Newton Abbot Home

D 2 -2

25th Feb 2014 TBGS Home w 2½-1½
29th Jan 2014 Torquay Home  W 3 -1 19th March 2014 Torquay Away  
3rd Feb 2014 Plymouth Away

D 2- 2

18th March 2014 Plymouth Home D2 - 2
28th Jan 2014 Torquay Away   W 3 - 1 24th April 2014 N. Abbot Away  
3rd Apr 2014 Newton Abbot Away   L 3 - 1 DIVISION FOUR
DIVISION 2 6th Nov. 2013 Plymouth Away D 2-2
28th Jan 2014 Brixham Home

 w 3-1

10th Dec 2013 S. Hams Home L 4 - 0
5th Dec 2013 N. Abbot Bishops Away

L 2½ - 1½

23rd Jan 2014 N. Abbot Away W 2½ - 1½
14th Jan 2014 N. Abbot Knights Home

W 2½ - 1½

11th Feb 2014 Plymouth Home

L 1-3

21st   "      " Brixham Away

W 3-1

4th March 2014 N. Abbot Home W 3 - 1
17th March 2014 N. Abbot Knights Away  L 2½ - 1½ 27th March 2014 S. Hams Away D 2 - 2
15th April 2014 N. Abbot Bishops Home   RAPIDPLAY
DIVISION 3   11th November Plymouth Away L 6 - 2
8th Oct 2013 South Hams Home

D 2-2

3rd December N. Abbot Home L 1½-6½
19th Nov 2013 TBGS Away   W 4-0 17th December Brixham Away W 6 - 2
4th Feb  2014 Torquay Home   L 2½-1½ 18th February Plymouth Home L 1½ - 6½
11th Dec 2013 Plymouth Away D 2 - 2 11th March Brixham Home W 6 - 2
7th Jan 2014 N. Abbot Home D 2 - 2 13th March N. Abbot Away L 1½ - 6½

 

DCCA LEAGUE FIXTURES

   All matches played on Saturdays - 2:30p.m. start
   For matters referring to fixture dates please contact Ray Chubb 01626 888255: ray.chubb@care4free.net

DATE

Opponents Venue Result

1st DIVISION BREMBRIDGE

     

Captain : A. Brusey   6 Boards  No grade limit  Time 40/100 + 20

14th Dec 2013

Newton Abbot Away  

1st Feb 2014

Tiverton Home  

15th March 2014

Exeter Home  

22nd March 2014

Exmouth Away  

2nd DIVISION MAMHEAD

Captain : W. Ingham   4 Boards  Grade limit Under 640   Time 100/40 + 20

7th Dec 2013

Newton Abbot Home  

11th Jan 2014

Barnstaple Away  

2nd Feb 2014

Tiverton Away  

15th Feb 2014

Exmouth Home  

3rd DIVISION SCHOFIELD

Captain: J. Ariss   Grade limit under 560   Time 100/40 + 20

22nd Nov 2013

Tiverton Home  L 3 - 1

14th Dec 2013

Newton Abbot Away  

25th Jan 2014

Newton Abbot Home  

28th April 2014

Tiverton Away  

4th DIVISION MOYLE

Captain: R. Chubb   4 Boards  Grade limit under 480  Time 100/40 + 20

7th Dec 2013

Newton Abbot Home D 2 - 2

25th Jan 2014

Exeter Away  

1st Feb 2014

Tiverton Home  

22nd March 2014

Barnstaple Away  

PETER ROOKE KNOCK-OUT

Captain                      8 Boards  Grade limit under 1120   Time 100/40 + 20

Semi-Final

     

4th Jan 2014

Newton Abbot Away  

 

     

 

THE OPENING MEETING

As is the custom on the first meeting of the club, a novelty tournament was held between the Champions and the Others.  The conditions were that pairings were made whereby two games were played in which the Champions had ten minutes on the clock and the Others an hour.  To reach a result the Champion had to mate his opponent within the time limit, otherwise the game was lost.  Colours were reversed for the second game played.  Seven boards were played and the overall result was a drawn match.  Appropriately, each player won a game and lost a game.  A perfectly fair result.

Two Rounds opposite Colours 10 minutes Champions 60 minutes Minors.

 

Alan Brusey            versus                     Macey Rickard        b 0 – 1   and  w 1 – 0

Bill Ingham              versus                     Dennis Ayress         w 0 – 1  and  b  1 – 0

John Gorodi            versus                     Andrew Fisher         w 1 – 0  and  b  0 – 1

Kevin Hindom         versus                     Patrick Gwynne       b  1 – 0  and  w 0 – 1

Norman Tidy           versus                     Alan Webster          w 1 – 0  and  b  0 – 1

Bill Frost                  versus                     Michael White         b 0 – 1  and  w  1 – 0

Wally Sapiacha       versus                     Michael Carter        b  1 – 0  and  w 0 – 1

 

SUMMER TOURNAMENT 2013 - FINAL

 

NAME

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

TOTAL

1

TIDY

 

0

1

1

1

1

1

0.5

1

1

1

1

1

10.5

2

INGHAM

1

 

0

0

1

1

1

0.5

1

1

1

1

1

9.5

3

GORODI

0

1

 

0.5

1

0.5

1

0

0

1

1

1

1

9

4

HINDOM

0

1

0.5

 

1

0.5

0.5

1

1

1

1

1

1

8.5

5

ARISS

0

0

0

0

 

1

0.5

1

1

1

1

1

1

7.5

6

FROST

0

0

0.5

0.5

0

 

0.5

1

0.5

1

1

1

1

7

7

SAPIECHA

0

0

0

0.5

0.5

0.5

 

1

1

1

1

0

1

6.5

8

WHITE

0.5

0.5

1

0

0

0

0

 

1

0.5

0

0

0

4.5

9

WEBSTER

0

0

1

0

0

0.5

0

0