TEIGNMOUTH CHESS CLUB  lnr                                               Season 2012/13

 

(President: William H. Ingham)

 
 
 

Dear Chess player,

Introduction.

The Teignmouth Chess Club 2012/2013 season will commence on Tuesday 11th. September 2012.

P      A special welcome is always extended to new members.

P      All standards, including beginners, are invited to join.

P      Free sessions are offered for you to introduce yourself to the Club.

Session Dates.

Tuesday    September 11th.    to     Tuesday     December 18th.  2012.

           Tuesday    January       8th.     to     Tuesday   May           14th.  2013.

Club meets 6.30 to 10.30 p.m. approx.

Two Saturdays each month, from 2.30 to 6.30 p.m. (subject to variations due to County Leagues and matches, congresses, etc. A list of Saturdays will be included in the Fixture Card given to all members at the beginning of October.

The season ends with the Clubs’ Annual General Meeting on Tuesday May 14th. 2013.

Venue. 

The Alice Cross Day Centre, (opposite St. James Church)

3 Bitton Park Road,

Teignmouth. TQ14 9BT

Chess Play.

The Club has a range of playing standards from those of a very good standard to those who would regard themselves as comparative learners.

Leagues.

The Club participates in the Devon County Chess Leagues (Divisions 1, 2, 3 and 4 and K-O) and Torbay Chess Leagues (Divisions 1, 2, 3, 4 and K-O). League players must be Bronze members of the English Chess federation or pay a £2 board fee per match.

Internal Competitions %

Internal Club competitions are run throughout the season, to give members the opportunity to play competitive chess. The internal games are pre-arranged, which is a very popular system with the members, this ensures that all members have a competition game at each club evening. The following list of Club tournaments indicates the high level of activity at each Club evenings.

All players in the following internal Club competitions must be Bronze members of the English Chess Federation.

Handicap. Each player is awarded a start score. Games are standard play.

Rapidplay

Knock-Out

Championship

Challengers

Candidates

Ladder

All Club games are registered for English Chess Federation grading. The Club matches are organised by John Ariss, Match Captain Torbay League and Ray Chubb DCCA League, for 2011/12.

Summer Tournament.  A popular All-play-all Tournament. This runs from May through August 2012.

Chess Training. Chess training sessions can be arranged during the season when requested.

Juniors

Teaching, coaching and playing sessions may be arranged on Tuesdays during the Club Evening, with more advanced beginners and juniors able to join in all the activities of the full Club sessions.

Teignmouth Chess Club Rapidplay Congress  (1 day).

To be held at Trinity School, Teignmouth on Saturday 13th. April 2013. The Congress brochure is normally published during January. Congress Secretary Ray Chubb.

Facilities. There are excellent facilities at the Centre. There are some chess instruction videos and DVD’s available for borrowing.  Refreshments are available (Tea/coffee +biscuit at 50p or orange drink +biscuit 50p) with members taking turns in serving on a tea rota.

Annual Subscriptions.

The subscription for 2012-2013 season is £30.00 (£10 for juniors under 18 years on the 1-9-2012).

Newcomers are welcome to attend a few sessions without charge, until they have made up their minds whether they wish to join. (Special arrangements can be made for paying subscriptions by prior arrangement with the Treasurer).

The Chess Club looks forward to welcoming you and is confident that you will find our Club the best.

 

Ray Chubb,

Secretary.

29, West Cliff Park Drive, Dawlish. EX7 9EW     Tel.: 01626 888255

e-mail:    ray.chubb@care4free.net

 

 

GRADING FOR SEASON 2013/2014
Ref Name Sex Age Club Standard Previous Rapidplay Previous
106004B Ayress, Dennis G M   Teignmouth 100 A 117 A        
107557D Brusey, Alan W M   Teignmouth 181 X 171 X 183 C 176 D
109767C Doidge, Charles M   Teignmouth 133 B 134 A        
111441E Gorodi, John G M   Teignmouth 159 A 138 X 138 D 141 D
118493D Sapiecha, Wally M   Teignmouth 113 A 103 A        
120413A Tidy, Norman F M   Teignmouth 123 X 124 X 103 D 105 D
120438F Tindal, William M   Teignmouth 101 A 84 A 94 D 100 D
128713J Wilson, Matthew R M   Wigston 146 X 154 X 157 D 157 D
147620J Halmkin, Peter E M   Teignmouth 155 B 140 A        
152122G Ariss, John A M   Teignmouth 119 X 119 X 112 D 112 D
155610B Chubb, Raymond W M   Teignmouth 114 A 113 A        
155612F Gwynne, Patrick R M   Teignmouth 81 A 74 A 96 E    
173310C Ingham, H William M   Teignmouth 160 X 167 X        
191018J Carter, Michael M   Teignmouth 69 A 81 A        
214856A Frost, William A M   Teignmouth 118 A 109 A        
233227K Hindom, Kevin M   Teignmouth 127 C 127 A        
248010E Fisher, Andrew N M   Teignmouth 85 A 87 A     107 E
248349L Perry, Neil M   Teignmouth 61 A 74 A 59 E 59 E
268158E Rickard, Macey J M   Teignmouth 105 A 95 A 102 E    
273697E Prior, Michael T M   Teignmouth 115 A 120 A        
275255E Bramley, Graham M   Teignmouth 109 A 104 A        
275966E Webster, Alan F M   Teignmouth 78 A 91 D        
281147K Batten, Mark M   Teignmouth 89 A 74 A        
292251E White, Michael M   Teignmouth 72 A 73 E      

John Arris reports:  22nd August 2013

Norman Tidy wrapped up the summer tournament with a victory over Mark Batten.

The race is now on for the minor places as John Gorodi and Kevin Hindom fought out a draw in their match.

This is the first time the trophy has been out of the hands of Bill Ingham since God (or in Bills case ‘Buddha') was a baby and it will be refreshing to see a new name on the trophy, even if the trophy is bigger than the recipient.

We now have one week left before ‘Oldway’ week. This is the only week except for the Christmas period that we close the club, please take note.

Regards

John

 

SUMMER TOURNAMENT 2013 - Up-dated 29th August 2013

 

NAME

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

TOTAL

1

TIDY

 

0

1

1

1

1

1

1

0.5

1

1

1

1

10.5

2

INGHAM

1

 

0

0

1

1

1

1

0.5

1

1

1

1

9.5

3

GORODI

0

1

 

0.5

0.5

1

1

 

1

1

1

1

1

9

4

HINDOM

0

1

0.5

 

0.5

1

0.5

1

0

1

1

1

1

8.5

5

FROST

0

0

0.5

0.5

 

0

0.5

0.5

1

1

1

1

1

7

6

ARISS

0

0

0

0

1

 

0.5

1

1

1

 

1

1

6.5

7

SAPIECHA

0

0

0

0.5

0.5

0.5

 

1

1

1

0

1

 

5.5

8

WEBSTER

0

0

 

0

0.5

0

0

 

1

1

 

0

1

3.5

9

WHITE

0.5

0.5

0

1

0

0

0

0

 

0

0

0.5

 

3.5

10

CARTER

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

 

1

0

1

3

11

BATTEN

0

0

0

0

0

 

1

 

1

0

 

 

0.5

2.5

12

TINDAL

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0.5

1

 

 

 

2.5

13

PERRY

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

0

 

0

0.5

 

 

0.5

 

RAPIDPLAY  - Up-dated 29th August 2013

 

NAME

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

T

1

INGHAM

 

1

1

1

1

 

0

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

2

FROST

0

 

1

0

 

1

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

3

WEBSTER

0

0

 

 

 

0

0

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

3

4

WHITE

0

1

 

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

5

GORODI

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

6

TIDY

 

0

1

0

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

7

TINDAL

1

0

1

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

8

ARISS

0

 

 

 

0

0

 

 

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

1

9

BATTEN

0

 

0

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

10

CARTER

 

0

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

11

AYRESS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

12

BRAMLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

13

BRUSEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

14

CHUBB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

15

DOIDGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

16

FISHER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

17

GWYNNE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

18

HALMKIN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

19

HINDOM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

20

PERRY

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

21

PRIOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

22

RICKARD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

23

SAPIECHA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012 – 13 Competition Winners

Player of the Year was Charles Doidge.  R-U Alan Brusey.

(The minimum number of league games required to have been played is 8).

 

Championship - 1st    Alan Brusey.                     R-U Bill Ingham.


Challengers     - 1st    Graham Bramley.          R-U  Michael Prior.

 

Knockout         - 1st    Alan Brusey                     R-U  John Gorodi.


Handicap         - 1st    Bill Ingham.                      R-U Bill Frost.


Rapidplay        - 1st    Bill Ingham.                       R-U John Ariss.

 

Summer           - 1st   Bill Ingham.                      R-U John Gorodi.


Most Improved Player: Mark Batten gaining 16 on his ECF Grading. R-U Patrick Gwynne

 

TEIGNMOUTH WIN THE WHITE KNIGHT'S KNOCK-OUT TROPHY

 

Torbay Chess League – Match Result Sheet

 

Competition

Date of Match

Sent by

Knockout(Final)

30th April 2013

John Ariss

Teignmouth

 

¬ HOME team

AWAY team ®

TBGS

 

Bd.

SURNAME,  Initials

ECF Grading code

ECF Membership

 

Grade

Result

Result

Grade

 

SURNAME,  Initials

ECF Grading code

ECF Membership

1

Brusey.A

107557D

G04586

B

174

0.5

0.5

169

W

Leung.J

269131A

B22107

2

Ingham.H.W

173310C

S17895

W

158

1

0

153

B

Fraser.J

229879A

G17415

3

Tidy.N

120413A

S17892

B

119

1

0

109

W

Wray.J

286282H

JS22372

4

Bramley.G

275255E

B17879

W

100

1

0

76

B

Ramesh.V

276253D

S22104

5

Chubb.R

155610B

G02784

B

100

1

0

69

W

Milne.J

279880D

JB22102

6

Rickard.M

268158E

B17889

W

96

1

0

76

B

Blackmore.J

290073K

B22096

7

 

 

 

B

 

 

 

 

W

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

W

 

 

 

 

B

 

 

 

 

 

Totals

747

5.5

0.5

652

 

 

 

A CHESS "FAYRE"

On Saturday 16th March, Teignmouth entertained three visiting teams in their spacious club.  All three matches played were part of the DCCA team competitions, the Mamhead, Schofield and Moyle divisions.  Barnstaple supplied the opposition in the Mamhead and Moyle and Newton Abbot were the visitors in the Schofield.  The twelve games were comfortably accommodated with plenty of board room and space for circulation. 

Teignmouth have for a long time favoured this multi-match format as not only does it serve to economise on room rental, it provides a very social backdrop.  We are obliged to Ray Chubb for making the arrangements and our thanks go to him and Liz Frost for sumptuous refreshments.

Now for the matches........

Mamhead - Teignmouth 1 Barnstaple 3.

International master Jack Rudd and Alan Brusey fought out a Board 1 result in Barnstaple's favour.  Jack had to withstand an attacking opening from Alan but he beat it off and then went onto a counter-offensive that yielded him a material advantage. "Wunderkind" Theodore Slade played a canny game against Bill Ingham which gave him a two pawn advantage in a rook ending.  Bill tried to get a perpetual check but failed and resigned.  Peter Halmkin is enjoying a rich vein of success and this was extended in his game against Roger Smith.  Once again he was close to mating his opponent when Smith's flag fell.  On the other hand Charles Doidge is having a fight to regain his form and went down rather easily against Arthur Rinvoluci.

Schofield - Teignmouth 2 Newton Abbot 2

"Stormin' Norman Tidy was the grateful recipient of a queen in his game with N.  Ramhildi which gave the team a good early start.  John Arris fought his normal gritty game against John Allen and invested a lot of time and material in a good looking attack against his opponent's king.  Allen put up good resistance and beat off the attack to succeed in his own counter. Wally Sapiecha gained material against the only lady playing - Nandaja Naranrayan - and again won fairly quickly.  Bill Tindal has his own way of "blitzing" out wins in this type of competition, but was unlucky on this occasion against Wilf Taylor.  By virtue of this drawn match, Newton Abbot won the Schofield Cup on tie-break against Teignmouth.

Moyle - Teigmouth 1½ Barnstaple 2½

Despite being out-graded by almost 100 points, Teignmouth did well to score as they did.  On Board 1 Bill Frost with the black pieces,  built an early attack against Rob Oughton's king but diligent defensive play saw him having to settle for a draw by perpetual check.  Graham Bramley fought a fierce game against Jon Munsey having to give away 31 grading points but eventually his opponent's better co-ordinated pieces succeeded.  Andrew Fisher looked to be in an even position for most of his game against Rick Dooley but stumbled to defeat in the ending.  Patrick Gwynne was another player who gratuitously received a queen and had no trouble in mating Andrew Slade.

General

Despite the overall result of two lost and one drawn, Teignmouth provided stern opposition against very strong opponents but at the moment are sorely missing the services of John Gorodi. 

The Barnstaple club are going from strength to strength with Jack Rudd at the helm, well backed up with a strong array of players.

ALL THE GAMES PLAYED IN THESE MATCHES CAN BE SEEN HERE.

Bill Frost

17th March 2013


ANOTHER FINE WIN FOR TEIGNMOUTH IN THE TCL KNOCK-OUT

In the semi-final match for the White Knights Knock-Out Cup played on 19th February, Teignmouth won a fine match against Torquay by 3½ points to 2½.

Assured of victory before a pawn was pushed as Torquay defaulted on one board and were consequently over the grading limit,  Teignmouth reinforced their position to a place in the Final through wins by Peter Halmkin and Dennis Ayress with a draw by Mike Prior.

Peter Halmkin's win over Dennis Cowley, which was the last game to finish, was a spectacular performance that can be seen HERE.


 

 

Another good win

 

Torbay Chess League – Match Result Sheet

 

Competition

Date of Match

Sent by

Division 1

06/02/2013

John Ariss

Torquay

 

¬ HOME team

AWAY team ®

Teignmouth

 

Bd.

SURNAME,  Initials

ECF Grading code

ECF Membership

 

Grade

Result

Result

Grade

 

SURNAME,  Initials

ECF Grading code

ECF Membership

1

BATSON.A

244081H

S20427

B

179

0

1

174

W

BRUSEY.A

107557D

G04586

2

COWLEY.D

135817A

S20584

W

159

0.5

0.5

148

B

GORODI.J

111441E

S17884

3

GREENAWAY.T

156363E

S17343

B

141

0

1

140

W

HALMKIN.P

147620J

S06087

4

NIE.D

252753E

B21955

W

146

0.5

0.5

119

B

TIDY.N

120413A

S17892

 

 

Totals

625

1

3

581

 

 

 

Devon County Chess Association – Match Result Sheet

Teignmouth win on board count

 

 

 

TEIGNMOUTH v EXETER -  PETER ROOKE KO PLAYED ON 26th JANURY

Home Team:             Teignmouth

    Away Team:                 Exeter

 

Bd.

ECF

 

Name

 

Grade

 

Result

 

Result

 

Grade

 

Name

ECF

Grade Code

Member Y/N

Grade Code

Member

Y/N

1

107557

Y

Alan Brusey

174

1

0

179

Dave Regis

 

 

2

173310

Y

Bill Ingham

158

1

0

159

Giles Body

 

 

3

111441

Y

John Gorodi

148

1

0

158

Saun Pope

 

 

4

147620

Y

Peter Halmkin

140

0.5

0.5

142

P. Dobber

 

 

5

152122

Y

John Ariss

120

0

1

129

J Amos

 

 

6

120413

Y

Norman Tidy

119

0

1

122

J Waley

 

 

7

106004

Y

Dennis Ayress

114

0.5

0.5

112

John Maloney

 

 

8

155610

Y

Ray Chubb

100

0

1

105

Reece Whittington

 

 

 

 

Match Result =

1073

4

4

 1105

Less than 1120

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP 2012/13 FINAL

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

 

 

 

w

b

w

b

w

b

w

b

w

b

w

b

w

b

Total

1

BRUSEY

 

 

1

0

0.5

1

1

1

1

1

1

0

1

1

9.5

2

INGHAM

1

0

 

 

1

0.5

0

1

1

0

1

1

1

1

8.5

3

HALMKIN

0

0.5

0.5

0

 

 

0

1

1

0.5

1

1

1

1

7.5

4

GORODI

0

0

0

1

0

1

 

 

1

0

1

1

1

0.5

6.5

5

DOIDGE

0

0

1

0

0.5

0

1

0

 

 

1

0

1

1

5.5

6

TIDY

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

 

 

0

1

3

7

HINDOM

0

0

0

0

0

0

0.5

0

0

0

0

1

 

 

1.5

 

 

CHALLENGERS 2012/13 FINAL

 

Name

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Tot

1

Bramley

 

1

0

1

0.5

1

0.5

1

1

1

1

1

9

2

Prior

0

 

1

0

1

0.5

1

1

1

1

1

1

8.5

3

Ariss

1

0

 

1

1

1

0

1

1

1

1

0

8

4

Chubb

0

1

0

 

1

1

1

0

1

0

1

1

7

5

Ayress

0.5

0

0

0

 

1

0.5

1

0

1

1

1

6

6

Rickard

0

0.5

0

0

0

 

0.5

1

1

1

1

1

6

7

Sapiecha

0.5

0

1

0

0.5

0.5

 

1

0

0.5

0.5

1

5.5

8

Tindal

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

 

1

1

1

1

5

9

Carter

0

0

0

0

1

0

1

0

 

1

0

1

4

10

Batten

0

0

0

1

0

0

0.5

0

0

 

0.5

1

3

11

Fisher

0

0

0

0

0

0

0.5

0

1

0.5

 

1

3

12

Perry

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

1

 

 

 

HANDICAP FINAL

Name

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

Tot

Ingham(0)

 

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

x

1

0.5

1

1

14.5

Frost(3)

0

 

0

0.5

1

0

1

0.5

1

1

1

0.5

1

1

1

1

0.5

14

Tidy(1)

0

1

 

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

x

0.5

1

0

0

12.5

Bramley(3.5)

0

0.5

0

 

1

0

0

1

1

1

0

1

1

1

0.5

x

1

12.5

Webster(5)

0

0

0

0

 

1

0.5

0.5

1

0

1

0

0

1

0.5

1

0

12.5

Rickard(4.5)

0

1

0

1

0

 

0

1

1

1

1

x

x

0

1

x

x

11.5

Sapiecha(2.5)

0

0

0

1

0.5

1

 

1

1

1

1

1

x

0.5

x

x

0.5

11

Fisher(5)

0

0.5

0

0

0.5

0

0

 

1

1

0.5

0

1

1

x

x

x

10.5

Perry(7.5)

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

1

1

0

x

1

x

0

x

10.5

Carter(8)

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

 

1

0

x

0

0

0

x

10

White(6)

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0.5

0

0

 

0

0

1

0

1

0

9.5

Ayress(1.5)

0

0.5

0

0

1

x

0

1

1

1

1

 

0

1

x

0

1

9

Batten(6)

x

0

x

0

1

x

x

0

x

x

1

1

 

x

0

x

x

9

Gwynne(5.5)

0

0

0.5

0

0

1

0.5

0

0

1

0

0

x

 

x

0

x

8.5

Chubb(3.5)

0.5

0

0

0.5

0.5

0

x

x

x

1

1

x

1

x

 

x

x

8

Tindal(2)

0

0

1

x

0

x

x

x

1

1

0

1

x

1

x

 

x

7

Gorodi(0.5)

0

0.5

1

0

1

x

0.5

x

x

x

1

0

x

x

x

x

 

4.5

 

 

RAPIDPLAY 2013  FINAL

 

 

Name

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

Tot

1

Ingham

 

1

0.5

1

 

 

 

1

 

1

 

1

1

1

1

 

8.5

2

Ariss

0

 

1

1

 

 

 

1

 

0

0

0.5

1

 

1

 

5.5

3

Frost

0.5

0

 

1

0

 

1

 

 

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

4.5

4

Tindal

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

5

Brusey

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

6

Rickard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

2

7

Ayress

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

8

Batten

0

0

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

1

9

Bramley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

10

Tidy

0

1

 

 

0

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

11

White

 

1

0

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

12

Chubb

0

0.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0.5

13

Carter

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

14

Fisher

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

15

Perry

0

0

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

16