TEIGNMOUTH CHESS CLUB

counter customisable

SEASON 2011-2012

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Dear Chess Player,

INTRODUCTION

The TEIGNMOUTH CHESS CLUB 2012/2013 season will commence on Tuesday 11th September 2012

A special welcome is always extended to newcomers.

All standards, including beginners, are invited to join.

Free sessions are offered for you to introduce yourself to the club

Session Dates

Tuesday 11th September to Tuesday December 18th 2012

Tuesday 8th January 2013 to Tuesday 14th May 2013

Club meets from 6:30p.m. to 10:30p.m. (approximately)

Two Saturdays each month, from 2:30p.m. to 6:30p.m. (subject to variations due to County Leagues and matches, congresses etc. A list of all Saturdays will be included in a fixture card given to all members at the beginning of October.

The season ends with the Clubs' Annual General Meeting on Tuesday 14th May 2013.

Venue

The Alice Holt Cross Day Centre - opposite St James' Church

3, Bitton Park Road,

TEIGNMOUTH

TQ14 9BT

Chess Play

The Club has a range of players from a very good standard to those who would consider themselves as comparative learners.

Leagues.

The Club participates in the Devon County Leagues (Divisions 1, 3, 4, 4 and Knock-Out) And the Torbay League (Divisions 1, 2, 3, 4 and Knock-Out)

Internal Tournaments

Internal Club Tournaments are held throughout the season to give all members the opportunity of playing competitive chess. The internal games are pre-arranged, which is very popular with members and ensures that all members have a competitive game at all Club meetings. The following list of Club tournaments indicate the high standard of activities at each Club evening:

Handicap. Each player is awarded a start score. Games are standard play.

Rapidplay

Knock-Out

Championship

Challengers

Candidates

Ladder

All games are registered for English Chess Federation grading. The Club matches are arranged by John Arris, Match Captain Torbay League, and Ray Chubb, Match Captain DCCA League for 2012/2013.

Summer Tournament

A popular all-play-all tournament that runs from May to August 2013.

Chess Training

Chess training sessions can be arranged during the season if requested.

Teignmouth Chess Club Rapidplay Congress (1 day)

To be held at the Trinity School, Teignmouth on Saturday in April 2013. The Congress brochure will be published during January. Congress Secretary: Ray Chubb.

Facilities.

There are excellent facilities at the Centre. There are some chess chess training videos and DVD's available for borrowing. Refreshments are available including a Mini Bar (Tea/Coffee and biscuits 50p, with members taking turns in serving on a rota basis).

Subscriptions

The subscription for the 2012/2013 season is 30.00 and 10 for juniors under 18 years on the 1-9-2012.

Newcomers are welcome to attend a few sessions without charge, until they have made up their minds whether they wish to join. (Special arrangements can be made for paying subscriptions by prior arrangement with the Treasurer.)

The Chess Club looks forward to welcoming you and is confident that you will find our Club the best.

Ray Chubb

Secretary

29, West Cliff Park Drive,

DAWLISH

EX7 8EW

Telephone: 01626 888255

 

 

GRADINGS FOR SEASON 2012/13

Ref Name Sex Age Club(s) Category Standard Previous Category Rapid Previous
152122G Ariss, John A M   Teignmouth X 120 114 E 114 119
106004B Ayress, Dennis G M   Teignmouth A 114 116      
281147K Batten, Mark M   Teignmouth A 77 77      
275255E Bramley, Graham M   Teignmouth A 100 111 E 117 109
107557D Brusey, Alan W M   Teignmouth X 174 176 D 175  
191018J Carter, Michael M   Teignmouth A 74 66      
155610B Chubb, Raymond W M   Teignmouth X 100 107      
109767C Doidge, Charles M   Teignmouth A 128 130      
209855G Doidge, John E M   Newton Abbot C 108 110 D 105 106
248010E Fisher, Andrew N M   Teignmouth A 92 87 E 107 99
214856A Frost, William A M   Teignmouth C 107 116      
111441E Gorodi, John G M   Teignmouth X 148 141 D 142  
285662B Guest, Gary M   Teignmouth E 27 27      
155612F Gwynne, Patrick R M   Teignmouth A 79 86     105
147620J Halmkin, Peter E M   Teignmouth A 140 143      
155614K Hesse, Graham M   Teignmouth C 43 43      
233227K Hindom, Kevin M   Teignmouth A 133 133      
173310C Ingham, H William M   Teignmouth X 158 155     157
277552K Jones, Michael M   Teignmouth C 60 62      
277504K O'Grady, Jim M   Newton Abbot X 113 107 E 113  
248349L Perry, Neil M   Teignmouth A 76 66 E 60 63
273697E Prior, Michael T M   Teignmouth A 113 110      
268158E Rickard, Macey J M   Teignmouth B 96 95      
118493D Sapiecha, Wally M   Teignmouth A 108 104      
231051L Schofield, Stephen W M   Teignmouth A 162 159     170
120413A Tidy, Norman F M   Teignmouth X 119 130 D 108 116
120438F Tindal, William M   Teignmouth X 109 108 D 96 93
128713J Wilson, Matthew R M   Wigston X 150 149 D 155 152

 

 

WINNERS  OF THE PERRAM HANDICAP CUP

Year Winner   Year Winner  
           
1950 Rev. H. C. Percy   1990 Dennis G. Ayress  
1951 Lt. Col. B. J. Bewley   1991 J. E. Allen  
1952 A. Szyjko   1992 Ian S. Mason  
1953 Gordon C. Walker   1993 Gordon C. Walker  
1954 A. Szyjko   1994 Patrick R. Gwynne  
1955 W. J. Martindale   1995 Ian S. Mason  
1956 Com. W. B. A. Wilkinson   1996 Paul Grist  
1957 A. Szyjko     Wally Sapiecha  
1958 Reginald S. Thynne   1997 Dennis G. Ayress  
1959 Com. W. B. A. Wilkinson   1998 John Walker  
1960 Reginald S. Thynne   1999 Ian S. Mason  
1961 Reginald S. Thynne   2000 Ian S. Mason  
1962 E. Atkinson     Peter Halmkin  
1963 E. W. Wood   2001 Ian S. Mason  
1964 Gordon C. Walker     William Tindal  
1965 Gordon C. Walker   2002 John Parker  
1966 John Walker   2003 Paul N. Robbins  
1967 R. H. Jones   2004 Michael Fisher  
1968 J. Puddefoot   2005 William Tindal  
1969 C. D. Barling   2006 Howard W. Ingham  
1970 C. C. Banks   2007 Howard W. Ingham  
1971 A. B. Cole   2008 Michael Prior  
  K. J. O'Connell   2009 Michael Prior  
1972 A. B. Cole   2010 Dennis G. Ayress  
1973 Ivor S. Annetts   2011 Howard W Ingham  
1974 G. F. J. Fisher   2012 Andrew Fisher  
1975 G. F. J. Fisher   2013    
1976 B. J. Penaligon   2014    
1977 B. J. Penaligon   2015    
1978 Frank W. Smith   2016    
1979 William Tindal   2017    
1980 Michael W. Sapiecha   2018    
1981 Alan W. Brusey   2019    
1982 Michael W. Sapiecha   2020    
1983 M. R. Brownbill   2021    
1984 A. Fayle   2022    
  Reginald S. Thynne   2023    
1985 A. Fayle   2024    
1986 Reginald S. Thynne   2025    
1987 A. F. Williams   2026    
1988 Wally Sapiecha   2027    
1989 Reginald S. Thynne   2028    
         
 

 

                                     SUMMER TOURNAMENT 2012   - Up-dated 12th September 2012              

 

Name

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

Total

1

Ingham

 

1

0

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

12

2

Gorodi

0

 

1

1

1

0.5

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

11.5

3

Hindom(1)

1

0

 

0.5

0

1

w

1

0.5

1

0.5

1

1

1

8.5

4

Tidy

0

0

0.5

 

1

1

0

1

1

1

1

1

0

0.5

8

5

Prior

0

0

1

0

 

0

1

0.5

1

0

1

1

1

1

7.5

6

Sapiecha

0

0.5

0

0

1

 

0.5

0.5

0.5

0

1

0.5

1

1

6.5

7

Ariss(1)

0

0

b

1

0

0.5

 

0.5

0

1

1

0

1

1

6

8

Frost(1)

0

0

0

0

0.5

0.5

0.5

 

0.5

1

w

1

1

0

5

9

Chubb(3)

0

0

0.5

0

0

0.5

1

0.5

 

w

w

1

w

1

4.5

10

Carter(1)

0

0

0

0

1

1

0

0

b

 

1

1

0

1

4

11

Tindal(2)

0

0

0.5

0

0

0

0

b

b

0

 

1

1

0.5

4

12

Perry(1)

0

0

0

0

0

0.5

1

0

0

0

0

 

b

1

2.5

13

Batten(3)

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

b

1

0

w

 

b

2

14

Gwynne(1)

0

0

0

0.5

0

0

0

1

0

0

0.5

0

w

 

2

 

TROPHIES FOR THE SEASON 2011/12 ARE AWARDED AT THE AGM

Click on photo for a larger image

 

 

 

 

 

The committee prepare their notes

 

Some of the trophies to be awarded

 

Alan Brusey receives the championship cup

 

Bill Tindall is Player of the Year

 

Ray Chubb is winner of the Challengers

 

Bill Ingham awards himself the summer trophy

 

 
Following their win over Newton Abbott (3 - ) on 10th April, Teignmouth have won the Torbay League 4th Division.
 

 

 
 
 
SUPERB PERFORMANCE
 
In a DCCA Peter Rooke Knock-out match played on Saturday 26th November Teignmouth beat Tiverton by
5 points to 2.
 
 
 
 
PETER HALMKIN OFFERS THIS GAME AS A WARNING
 
 
A CLOSE-RUN MATCH

Torbay Chess League Match Result Sheet

Competition

Date of Match

Sent by

Division 2

22nd November 2011

John Ariss

TEIGNMOUTH

HOME team

AWAY team

TBGS

Bd.

ECF No.

SURNAME, Initials

Grade

Result

Result

Grade

 

SURNAME, Initials

ECF No.

1

111441E

Gorodi.J

B

149

1

0

145

W

Darling.G

245568H

2

233227K

Hindom.k

W

135

0

1

133

B

Nie.D

252753E

3

109767C

Doidge.C

B

124

1

0

115

W

Stegink.L

245145B

4

106004B

Ayress.D

W

121

0.5

0.5

121

B

Bealing.S

277495B

Totals

529

2.5

1.5

514

 

 
 
 
John takes Board 1 at the Beacon Juniors.
 
 
John Arris reports - 17th April 2012

The knockout final was decided as Alan Brusey overcame John Gorodi at the second attempt, whilst in the championship Dennis Ayress won again.  Unfortunately his late run of form couldn't prevent his relegation to the challengers. In the handicap, wins for Bill Ingham ,Bill Tindal, Peter Halmkin, Bill Frost and Andy Fisher means that this competition goes to an exiting finale.

If Bill Frost can better Andy Fisher's result on Tuesday, the title will be his. If he fails the trophy goes to Andy.

Remaining games in the Championship and the challengers, for the sake of completion will be carried over into the summer.

However due to the obvious logistical problems the handicap and rapidplay will see their final games on Tuesday.

N.B.

Can anyone who hasn't already done so, let me know their position regarding the summer tournament.

Please choose one of the following options

a..Yes, I am entering

b. No I am not entering, but will contact you on any occasion I am available and wish to play a graded friendly

c. No I am not entering

 

 John Arris

 

TEIGNMOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP 2011/12  Up-dated 4th May 2012

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

TOTAL

1

Brusey

 

0.5 - 0.5

1 - 1

1 - 1

1 - 1

1 - 0.5

1 - 0.5

1 - 1

12

2

Ingham

0.5 - 0.5

 

0 - 1

1 - 1

1 - 0

1 - 1

1 - 1

1 - 1

11

3

C.Doidge

0 - 0

0 - 1

 

1 - 0

1 - 1

1 - 1

0 - 1

1 - 1

9

4

Gorodi

0 - 0

0 - 0

1 - 0

 

0 - 1

0.5 - 0

0.5 -

1 - 1

5

5

Tidy

0 - 0

1 - 0

0 - 0

0 - 1

 

0 - 1

- 0

1 - 0.5

4.5

6

Halmkin

0.5 - 0

0 - 0

0 - 0

1 - 0.5

0 - 1

 

1 -

0 - 0.5

4.5

7

Hindom

0.5 - 0

0 - 0

0 - 1

- 0.5

1 -

- 0

 

1 -

4

8

Ayress

0 - 0

0 - 0

0 - 0

0 - 0

0.5 - 0

0.5 - 1

- 0

 

2

 

 

TEIGNMOUTH CHALLENGERS 2011/2012 - up-dated 4th May 2012

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

TOTAL

1

Chubb

 

1

1

1

0.5

1

0.5

W

1

1

0.5

1

8.5

2

Tindal

0

 

0.5

1

0

1

1

0.5

1

0

1

1

7

3

Bramley

0

0.5

 

1

0

0.5

1

0

1

1

1

1

7

4

Sapiecha

0

0

0

 

1

0.5

0.5

1

1

1

1

1

7

5

Ariss

0.5

1

1

0

 

0

1

B

B

1

1

1

6.5

6

Doidge.J

0

0

0.5

0.5

1

 

0

1

1

1

0.5

1

6.5

7

Perry

0.5

0

0

0.5

0

1

 

0

1

1

1

1

6

8

Rickard

B

0.5

1

0

W

0

1

 

0

0

1

1

4.5

9

Gwynne

0

0

0

0

W

0

0

1

 

1

1

1

4

10

Batten

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

 

0

1

3

11

Fisher

0.5

0

0

0

0

0.5

0

0

0

1

 

1

3

12

Carter

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

0

 

 

TEIGNMOUTH HANDICAP 2011/12 - Up-Dated 4th May 2012

 

Name

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

total

1

Fisher(7)

 

0

0.5

1

1

 

0.5

1

0

0

 

0.5

1

1

0

1

 

 

 

14.5

2

Prior(3.5)

1

 

1

0

1

 

0.5

1

1

0

1

0.5

1

1

0.5

1

 

 

 

14

3

Frost(4)

0.5

0

 

0.5

1

0

1

1

1

0

0.5

1

1

0.5

0.5

1

0

0

 

13.5

4

Carter(7.5)

0

1

0.5

 

1

0

0

1

1

0

0

0

0.5

 

0

 

0

0

 

12.5

5

Jones(8.5)

0

0

0

0

 

 

0

0.5

0

0

 

1

 

0

 

1

 

0

 

11

6

Ingham(0)

 

 

1

1

 

 

1

1

1

1

 

1

1

0

1

1

 

 

 

10

7

Tindal(4.5)

0.5

0.5

0

1

1

0

 

1

0

0

1

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

9.5

8

Perry(9)

0

0

0

0

0.5

0

0

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.5

9

Sapiecha(3)

1

0

0

0

1

0

1

1

 

1

1

 

 

 

0

0

 

 

 

9

10

Tidy(2.5)

1

1

1

1

1

0

1

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

8.5

11

Chubb(6)

 

0

0.5

1

 

 

0

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

0.5

 

0.5

 

0

8.5

12

Rickard(6.5)

0.5

0.5

0

1

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8.5

13

Batten(7.5)

0

0

0

0.5

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

14

Bramley(5)

0

0

0.5

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

7.5

15

Ayress(2)

1

0.5

0.5

1

 

0

 

 

1

 

0.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.5

16

Gwynne(5.5)

0

0

0

 

0

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.5

17

Hindom(1.5)

 

 

1

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

0.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

18

Halmkin(0.5)

 

 

1

1

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4.5

19

Gorodi(1)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

RAPIDPLAY 2011/2012 - up-dated 4th May 2012

 

Name

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

Totl

1

Ingham

 

 

0

 

1

1

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

5

2

Ariss

 

 

 

0

1

0.5

 

1

 

 

 

1

 

1

 

4.5

3

Gorodi

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

4

Rickard

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

5

Sapiecha

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

1

6

Tidy

0

0.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0.5

7

Ayress

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

8

Batten

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

9

Bramley

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

10

Brusey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

11

Carter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

12

Chubb

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

13

Fisher

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

14

Perry

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

15

Tindal

0

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

KNOCK OUT 2011/2012  Up-dated 4th May 2012

1

Brusey

Brusey

Brusey  1

Brusey   1

Brusey

2

Fisher/Perry

3

J.Doidge

J. Doidge

4

Ariss

5

C.Doidge 

C. Doidge

Hindom 0

6

Gwynne   

7

Chubb

Hindom

8

Hindom

9

Gorodi

Gorodi

Gorodi

Gorodi   0

10

Rickard

11

Bramley

Tidy

12

Tidy

13

Sapiecha     0

Tindal

Ingham

14

Tindal           1

15

Batten/Carter

Ingham

16

Ingham

 

 

 

 

 

 

*Colours to be decided by lot

 TORBAY LEAGUE FIXTURES

DIVISION 1

 

DIVISION 3  continued

18-Oct-11

Teignmouth

1-3

 Torquay

 

06-Mar-12

Teignmouth

-

Plymouth

13-Dec-11

Teignmouth

-

TBGS

 

19-Mar-12

TBGS

-

Teignmouth

19-Jan-12

Newton Abbot

-

Teignmouth

 

03-Apr-12

Teignmouth

-

South Hams

01-Feb-12

Torquay

-

Teignmouth

 

DIVISION 4

13-Mar-12

Teignmouth

-

Newton Abbot

 

02-Nov-11

Torquay

-

Teignmouth

27-Mar-12

TBGS

-

Teignmouth

 

15-Dec-11

Newton Abbot

-

Teignmouth

 

DIVISION 2

 

17-Jan-12

Teignmouth

-

Plymouth

 

31-Jan-12

Teignmouth

-

Torquay

 

12-Mar-12

Plymouth

-

Teignmouth

 

10-Apr-12

Teignmouth

-

Newton Abbot

03-Nov-11

Newton Abbot

2-2

Teignmouth

 

       

22-Nov-11

Teignmouth

2-1

TBGS

 

KNOCKOUT  Quarter-Final

06-Dec-11

Teignmouth

-

Brixham

 

17-Nov-11

Newton Abbot

-

Teignmouth

21-Dec-11

Torquay

-

Teignmouth

 

 

24-Jan-12

Teignmouth

-

Newton Abbot

 

07-Feb-12

Brixham

-

Teignmouth

 

01-Mar-12

              TBGS

-

Teignmouth

 

17-Apr-12

Teignmouth

-

Torquay

 

DIVISION 3

 

20-Oct-11

*Newton Abbot

0-4

Teignmouth

 

14-Nov-11

Plymouth

3-

Teignmouth

 

29-Nov-11

Teignmouth

-

TBGS

 

05-Jan-12

South Hams

-

Teignmouth

 

10-Jan-12

Teignmouth

-

Newton Abbot

 

                     

* Did not conform to grading limits

SUMMER TOURNAMENT 2011- FINAL

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

TOTAL

1

INGHAM

X

1

1

0.5

1

1

1

0.5

1

1

1

1

10

2

TIDY(10)

0

X

1

0

1

1

1

0.5

1

1

1

1

8.5

3

HINDOM

0

0

X

1

0.5

0.5

1

0.5

1

1

1

1

7.5

4

BRAMLEY

0.5

1

0

X

0

0.5

1

0.5

0.5

1

1

1

7

5

SAPIECHA

0

0

0.5

1

X

0

0

1

1

1

1

1

6.5

6

ARISS

0

0

0.5

0.5

1

X

1

0

0

1

1

1

6

7

TINDAL

0

0

0

0

1

0

X

1

1

1

0

1

5

8

GORODI(9)

0.5

0.5

0.5

0.5

0

1

0

X

-

1

-

1

5

9

PRIOR(10)

0

0

0

0.5

0

1

0

-

X

1

1

1

4.5

10

CARTER

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

X

1

0.5

1.5

11

BATTEN(9)

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

-

0

0

X

-

1

12

PERRY(9)

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0.5

0

X

0.5

Grading as of 29/01/12

Ref Name Sex Age Club(s) Category Standard Previous Category Rapid Previous
152122G Ariss, John A M   Teignmouth X 114 110 E 119  
106004B Ayress, Dennis G M   Teignmouth C 116 121      
281147K Batten, Mark M   Teignmouth B 77 80      
275255E Bramley, Graham M   Teignmouth A 111 103 D 109 109
107557D Brusey, Alan W M   Teignmouth X 176 174     178
191018J Carter, Michael M   Teignmouth B 66 80      
155610B Chubb, Raymond W M   Teignmouth A 107 97      
109767C Doidge, Charles M   Teignmouth B 130 124      
209855G Doidge, John E M   Newton Abbot C 110 106 C 106 106
248010E Fisher, Andrew N M   Teignmouth C 87 84 E 99  
214856A Frost, William A M   Teignmouth D 116        
111441E Gorodi, John G M   Teignmouth X 141 149      
285662B Guest, Gary M   Teignmouth E 27 27      
155612F Gwynne, Patrick R M   Teignmouth B 86 99 D 105 102
147620J Halmkin, Peter E M   Teignmouth B 143 150      
155614K Hesse, Graham M   Teignmouth C 43 49      
233227K Hindom, Kevin M   Teignmouth A 133 135      
173310C Ingham, H William M   Teignmouth X 155 166 E 157  
277552K Jones, Michael M   Teignmouth D 62 63      
277504K O'Grady, Jim M   Newton Abbot D 107 108      
248349L Perry, Neil M   Teignmouth B 66 61 D 63 66
273697E Prior, Michael T M   Teignmouth C 110 111      
268158E Rickard, Macey J M   Teignmouth C 95 94      
118493D Sapiecha, Wally M   Teignmouth A 104 115      
231051L Schofield, Stephen W M   Newton Abbot B 159 166 D 170 170
147665J Sommer, Martin C M   Sandhurst C 163 163      
120413A Tidy, Norman F M   Torquay X 130 116 E 116 117
120438F Tindal, William M   Teignmouth B 108 105 D 93 91