Teignmouth Chess Club  

 

Season 2010/11

 

  • Home
  • News
  • Games
  • Articles
  • Pioneers
  • Congresses
  • Gallery
  • Archives
  • Links
  • Contact

Please click below for contents of this page

 

Gradings for season 2010/2011 Summer Tournament 2010 Record of Champions  
       
 

 

 

 

 

Dear Chess player

Introduction.

The Teignmouth Chess Club 2010/2011 season will commence on Tuesday 7th. September 2010.

P       A special welcome is always extended to new members.

 P       All standards, including beginners, are invited to join.

P       Free sessions are offered for you to introduce yourself to the Club.

 Session Dates.

Tuesday    September 7th.    to     Tuesday December 21st. 2010.

           Tuesday    January      4th.    to     Tuesday May           10th.  2011.

Club meets 6.30 to 10.30 p.m. approx.

Two Saturdays each month, from 2.30 to 6.30 p.m. (subject to variations due to County Leagues and matches, congresses, etc. A list of Saturdays will be included in the Fixture Card given to all members at the beginning of October.

The season ends with the Clubs’ Annual General Meeting on Tuesday May 10th. 2011.

Venue. 

The Alice Cross Day Centre, 3 Bitton Park Road, (opposite St. James Church) Teignmouth.

Chess Play.

The Club has a range of playing standards from those of a very good standard to those who would regard themselves as comparative learners.

Leagues.

The Club participates in the Devon County Chess Leagues (Divisions 1, 2, 3 and 4 and K-O) and Torbay Chess Leagues (Divisions 1, 2, 3, 4 and K-O)

Internal Competitions %

Internal Club competitions are run throughout the season, to give members the opportunity to play competitive chess. The internal games are pre-arranged, which is a very popular system with the members, this ensures that all members have a competition game at each club evening. The following list of Club tournaments indicates the high level of activity at each Club evenings.

Handicap. Each player is awarded a start score. Games are standard play.

Rapidplay

Knock-Out

Championship

Challengers

Candidates

Ladder

All Club games are registered for English Chess Federation grading. The Club matches are organised by Bill Frost, Match Captain for 2009/10.

Summer Tournament.  A popular All-play-all Tournament. This runs from June to September 2010.

Chess Training. Chess training sessions can be arranged during the season when requested.

Juniors

Teaching, coaching and playing sessions may be arranged on Tuesdays during the Club Evening, with more advanced beginners and juniors able to join in all the activities of the full Club sessions.

Teignmouth Chess Club Rapidplay Congress  (1 day).

To be held at Trinity School, Teignmouth on Saturday 9th. April 2011. The Congress brochure is normally published during January. Congress Secretary Ray Chubb.

Facilities. There are excellent facilities at the Centre. There are some chess instruction videos and DVD’s available for borrowing.  Refreshments are available (Tea/coffee +biscuit 50p or orange drink +biscuit 35p) with members taking turns in serving on a tea rota.

Annual Subscriptions.

The subscription for 2010-2011 season is £25.00 and £5 for juniors under 18 years on the 1-9-2010.

Newcomers are welcome to attend a few sessions without charge, until they have made up their minds whether they wish to join. (Special arrangements can be made for paying subscriptions by prior arrangement with the Treasurer).

The Chess Club looks forward to welcoming you and is confident that you will find our Club the best.

 

Ray Chubb,

Secretary.

29, West Cliff Park Drive, Dawlish. EX7 9EW     Tel.: 01626 888255

e-mail:    ray.chubb@care4free.net

 

THE TEIGNMOUTH CLUB WISH TO ACKNOWLEDGE A MOST GENEROUS AND ANONYMOUS DONATION TO THEIR CLUB FUNDS.

In his first year with the club Stephen Schofield wins the championship.

Photo courtesy of Ray Chubb

TEIGNMOUTH CHESS CLUB

NEWSLETTER

(FEBRUARY 2011)

 JONN ARISS REPORTS ON THE INTERNAL COMPETITIONS TO DATE. -

 

Just a few lines on the latest happenings at the club.

Championship

It is looking increasing like we could have a new champion this year, as Stephen Schofield took an enormous step towards the title with his win last week over reigning champion Alan Brusey.  Stephen is now 1.5 points behind Alan but has 6 games to play whilst Alan has 1.

Peter Halmkin and last year's runner-up Bill Ingham may have something to say about that as both are close behind and both have to play Stephen.

Mike Prior on the other hand has endured the season from hell in the championship and would have to win both of his remaining 2 games and hope Charles Doidge doesn't pick up more than half a point from his remaining 6.

I feel a return to Division 2 is on the cards, but think Mike will be all the better for it and will be a force again next season as his form in the ladder shows.

Challengers

In this competition Dennis Ayress is in pole position , with realistically  only Ray Chubb likely to be a threat. Dennis could well surprise one or two people in the championship next season.

The unfortunate non-involvement of Bill Frost (hopeful to be back for the summer) has meant that at least John Ariss and Patrick Gwynne are not involved in a dogfight to avoid relegation!.

Minor

Due to the sad demise of Tim Hay and the withdrawal of Mike Jones, this competition was reduced from 9 to 7 players. The favourite for promotion is newcomer Mark Batten although games against Mike Carter and Andy Fisher could prove decisive and with Macey Rickard always a threat it is not quite over yet.

Knockout

The quarter finals see Alan Brusey take on Mike Carter, after the withdrawal of Stephen Schofield.  John Ariss plays Charles Doidge,Graham Bramley plays Bill Ingham, whilst John Gorodi gets a bye into the semi-finals due to the unfortunate demise of Tim Hay.

Handicap

This is being led by Bill Tindal at the moment, but with a flood of games to be played during March And April this competition is about to become very interesting!

Ladder

This is being led convincingly by Mike Prior, but with Brusey,  Doidge, Hindom and  Schofield  all due to run out of league games and therefore play in the ladder, it might not be that clear cut.  Can Mike hold on ?.

Teams

Will go into more detail next week on the mixed fortunes we have experienced this season.

John Arris

15th February 2011


 

 

A lesson to be learned

In the Torbay League Knock-Out competition Teignmouth met Plymouth in the semi-final and the six board match finished with a score of 3 - 3. Teignmouth being declared the winners on board count.  A critical game was Ingham v Wright which finished in a draw in rather unusual circumstances.  There are lessons to be learned from such a game, the main one being KNOW THE RULES OF CHESS!!

See the game HERE


 

In the recent 1st Division win against Torquay, Alan Brusey played a dashing game that can be seen HERE

 

TEIGNMOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP 2010/11 - FINAL

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

TOTAL

1

SCHOFIELD

 

1 - 1

0.5 - 1

0.5 - 1

0.5- 1

0.5 - 1

1 - 1

1 - 1

12

2

BRUSEY

0 - 0

 

1 - 0

0.5 - 1

1 - 0.5

1 - 0

1 - 1

1 - 1

9

3

HALMKIN

0 - 0.5

1 - 0

 

0.5 - 0.5

0.5 - 0

1 - 1

1 - 1

1 - 1

9

4

INGHAM

0 - 0.5

0 - 0.5

0.5 - 0.5

 

1 - 0

1 - 1

0.5 - 1

1 - 1

8.5

5

GORODI

0 - 0.5

0.5 - 0

1 - 0.5

1 - 0

 

0 - 0

1 - 1

1 -1

7.5

6

HINDOM

0 - 0.5

1 - 0

0 - 0

0 - 0

1 - 1

 

0.5 - 

1 - 0.5

5.5

7

DOIDGE

0 - 0

0 - 0

0 - 0

0 - 0.5

0 - 0

- 0.5

 

1 -

2

8

PRIOR

0 - 0

0 - 0

0 - 0

0 - 0

0 - 0

0.5 - 0

  - 0

 

0.5

 

TEIGNMOUTH CHALLENGERS 2010/11  - FINAL

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

TOTAL

1

AYRESS

 

1 - 1

0 - 0.5

1 - 1

1 - 1

0.5 - 1

1 - 0

9

2

SAPIECHA

0 - 0

 

1 - 1

0 - 0

0 - 0.5

 1 - 1

1 - 1

6.5

3

ARISS

0.5 - 1

0 - 0

 

1 - 0

1 -0

1 - 1

0 - 1

6.5

4

GWYNNE

0 - 0

1 - 1

1 - 0

 

0 - 1

0 - 1

1 - 0

6

5

BRAMLEY

0 - 0

0.5 - 1

1 - 0

0 - 1

 

0.5 - 0

0 - 1

5

6

CHUBB

0 - 0.5

0 - 0

0 - 0

0 - 1

1 - 0.5

 

1 - 0.5

4.5

7

TINDAL

1 - 0

0 – 0

0 - 1

1 - 0

0 - 1

0.5 - 0

 

4.5

 

TEIGNMOUTH MINORS 2010/11 - FINAL

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

TOTAL

1

BATTEN

 

1 - 1

1 - 0

1 - 1

1 - X

1 - 1

0 - 1

1 - 1

11

2

RICKARD

0 - 0

 

1 - 1

1 - 1

X - 0

1 - 1

1 - 1

1 - 1

10

3

CARTER

1 - 0

0 - 0

 

0 - 1

0 - X

1 - 0.5

1 - 1

1 - 1

7.5

4

FISHER

0 - 0

0 - 0

0 - 1

 

0.5 - 0.5

1 - 1

1 - 1

0.5 - 1

7.5

5

HAY

X - 0

1 - X

X - 1

0.5 - 0.5

 

1 - X

X - 1

X - 1

6

6

PERRY

0 - 0

0 - 0

0.5 - 0

0 - 0

X - 0

 

1 - 1

1 - 1

4.5

7

HESSE

0 - 1

0 - 0

0 - 0

0 - 0

0 - X

0 - 0

 

1 - 1

3

8

GUEST

0 - 0

0 - 0

0 - 0

0 - 0.5

0 - X

0 - 0

0 - 0

 

0.5

 

HANDICAP TOURNAMENT - FINAL

H/C

NAME         

 1

 2

 3

 4

 5

 6

 7

 8

 9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

HC

TOTAL

1

INGHAM

 

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

0.5

1

0

14.5

2

TINDAL

0

 

1

0

 

0

1

1

1

1

 

1

0.5

0

 

 

7.5

14

3

CARTER

0

0

 

0

1

0

1

1

0

 

0

0

X

0

 

 

9

12

4

SAPIECHA

0

1

1

 

 

1

1

0

1

 

 

1

X

0

 

 

5.5

11.5

5

HESSE

0

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

 

1

 

0

X

 

0

 

10

11

6

AYRESS

0

1

1

0

1

 

1

 

1

 

0.5

 

X

0.5

0

 

4.5

10.5

7

PERRY

0

0

0

0

 

0

 

 

 

1

 

 

X

 

0

 

9.5

10.5

8

GWYNNE

0

0

0

1

1

 

 

 

0

 

 

0.5

X

0

 

 

7.5

10

9

FISHER

0

0

1

0

 

0

 

1

 

 

0

 

X

 

 

 

7.5

9.5

10

BATTEN

0

0

 

 

0

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

9.5

9.5

11

BRAMLEY

0

 

1

 

 

0.5

 

 

1

 

 

1

X

 

 

 

5.5

9

12

RICKARD

0

0

1

0

1

 

 

0.5

 

 

0

 

X

0.5

 

 

6

9

13

 HAY

0

0.5

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

 

X

0

X

7.5

8

14

GORODI

0

1

1

1

 

0.5

 

1

 

 

 

0.5

X

 

 

1

1.5

7.5

15

HALMKIN

0.5

 

 

 

1

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

2

6.5

16

CHUBB

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

0

 

 

5

5

 

 

KNOCK - OUT- FINAL

 

 

1

GWYNNE            0

HAY          w/d

 

 GORODI     0

 

 BRUSEY

 BRUSEY

2

HAY                     1

3

GORODI              1

GORODI     1

4

GUEST                 0

5

HINDOM             0

BRUSEY       1

 BRUSEY      1

6

BRUSEY             1

7

CARTER             1

CARTER      0

8

SCHOFIELD    w/d

9

ARISS                  1

ARISS          0

 DOIDGE     0

 

 

 INGHAM

 

 

10

PERRY                0

11

CHUBB               0

DOIDGE       1

12

DOIDGE              1

13

BRAMLEY          1

BRAMLEY     0

 INGHAM     1

14

BATTEN             0

15

RICKARD           0

INGHAM      1

16

INGHAM            1

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

 

SAPIECHA 0-1 INGHAM

FISHER 0 -1 ARISS

HINDOM 1 -0 JONES

 

LADDER TOURNAMENT

1. PRIOR     886

2. BRUSEY     879

3. CARTER      316

4. ARISS     287

5. RICKARD     273

6. SCHOFIELD     258

7. HINDOM     212

8. GORODI     200

9. GWYNNE     199

10. SAPIECHA     160

11. BRAMLEY     137

12.  FISHER     131

13=. CHUBB     112

13=. HESSE     112

13=. TINDAL     112

16. BATTEN     111

17. PERRY     68

18. JONES     50

 

 

 

SUMMER TOURNAMENT 2010 - Final

 

NAME

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

TOTAL

1

INGHAM

 

    1

  0.5

    1

    1

    1

    1

    1

    1

    1

    1

    1

    1

      1

     12.5

2

GORODI

    0

 

    1

    1

    1

    0

    1

    1

    1

    1

    1

    1

    1

      1

     11

3

HINDOM

  0.5

    0

 

    1

  0.5

    1

    1

    1

    1

    1

    0

    1

    1

      1

     10

4

SAPIECHA(12)

    0

    0

    0

 

  0.5

    1

   

  0.5

    1

    1

    1

    1

    1

      1

     8

5

PRIOR

    0

    0

  0.5

  0.5

 

  0.5

  0.5

    1

  0.5

    1

  0.5

    1

    1

      1

     8

6

ARISS

    0

    1

    0

    0

  0.5

 

    1

    0

  0.5

    1

    1

  0.5

    1

      1

     7.5

7

TINDAL(12)

    0

    0

    0

   

  0.5

   0

 

    1

    1

    0

    1

    1

    1

      1

     6.5

8

GWYNNE(12)

    0

    0

    0

  0.5

   0

   1

    0

 

  0.5

 

    1

    1

    1

      1

     6

9

HAY

    0

    0

    0

    0

  0.5

  0.5

    0

  0.5

 

    0

  0.5

    1

    1

      1

     5

10

CHUBB(11)

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    1

 

    1

 

    1

    1

 

      0

     4

11

CARTER

    0

    0

    1

    0

  0.5

    0

    0

    0

  0.5

    0

 

    0

    1

      1

     4

12

RICKARD

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

  0.5

    0

    0

    0

    0

   1

 

    0

      1

     2.5

13

BATTEN(12)

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

 

   0

    1

 

      1

     2

14

PERRY

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    1

   0

    0

   0

 

     1

                                   
 

 

                                   
ECF GRADINGS FOR 2010/11as at 19th July 2010
Ref Name Sex Age Club(s) Category Standard Previous Category Rapid Previous
152122G Ariss, John A M   Teignmouth A 111 114     127
106004B Ayress, Dennis G M   Teignmouth B 119 113      
281147K Batten, Mike M   Teignmouth E 70        
275255E Bramley, Graham     Teignmouth A 110 111 E 99  
107557D Brusey, Alan W M   Teignmouth A 175 175 E 183 183
191018J Carter, Michael M   Teignmouth A 75 73      
155610B Chubb, Raymond W M   Teignmouth A 117 117     95
109767C Doidge, Charles M   Teignmouth A 138 136 D 132 138
248010E Fisher, Andrew N M   Teignmouth B 92 89 D 89 83
214856A Frost, William A M   Teignmouth A 114 121     107
111441E Gorodi, John G M   Teignmouth A 150 155 D 140 143
155612F Gwynne, Patrick R M   Teignmouth A 91 100 D 102 103
147620J Halmkin, Peter E M   Teignmouth A 148 141 D 148 152
112372F Hay, Tim J M   Teignmouth A 93 100 D 83 71
155614K Hesse, Graham     Teignmouth B 50 65      
233227K Hindom, Kevin M   Teignmouth A 124 122      
173310C Ingham, H William M   Teignmouth A 164 166     164
277552K Jones, Michael M   Teignmouth C 68 74     54
248349L Perry, Neil     Teignmouth A 73 70 D 71 77
273697E Prior, Michael T M   Teignmouth B 112 117      
268158E Rickard, Macey J     Teignmouth A 106 93     101
272001C Robson, John M   Teignmouth C 161 158     155
118493D Sapiecha, Wally M   Teignmouth A 113 123      
120438F Tindal, William M   Teignmouth A 94 105 D 98 96
274029B Watkins, Richard M   Teignmouth C 48 49     46

 

RECORD OF CHAMPIONS#Record of Champions

 

1901-1932 - No record

 
1933 D. Egginton 1934 S. N. Black 1935 S. B. Black
1936 D. Egginton 1936 D. Egginton 1937 D. Egginton
1938 D. Egginton 1939 D. Egginton 1940 No record
1941 No Record 1942 J. A. E. Allum 1943 J. D. Davis
1944 J. D. Davis 1945 Sir J. Hennicker-Heaton 1946 D. Egginton
1947 T. W. Smith 1948 T. W. Smith 1949 P. A. Olgivie
1950 D. Egginton 1951 G. C. Walker 1952 G. C. Walker
1953 D. Egginton 1954 G. C. Walker 1955 G. C. Walker
1956 D. Egginton 1957 D. Egginton 1958 R. S. Thynne
1959 G. C. Walker 1960 R. S. Thynne 1961 G. C. Walker
1962 R. S. Thynne 1963 R. S. Thynne 1964 R. S. Thynne
1965 R. S. Thynne 1966 R. S. Thynne 1966 R. S. Thynne
1967 J. A. Flood 1968 I. S. Annetts 1969 R. S. Thynne
1970 J. Walker 1971 K. J. O'Connell & C. A. S. Damant 1972 T. F. Thynne
1973 J. Walker 1974 T. F. Thynne 1975 I. S. Annetts
1976 R. S. Thynne 1977 T. F. Thynne 1978 T. F. Thynne
1979 A. M. Tyrrell 1980 P. E. Halmkin 1981 J. Walker
1982 A. K. Boyne 1983 P. E. Halmkin 1984 A. W. Brusey
1985 J. Walker 1986 T. F. Thynne & A. W. Brusey 1987 A. W. Brusey
1988 C. Peters 1989 A. W. Brusey 1990 C. Peters
1991 J. Walker 1992 J. G. Gorodi 1993 J. Walker
1994 A. W. Brusey 1995 A. W. Brusey 1996 A. W. Brusey
1997 P. E. Halmkin 1998 A. W. Brusey 1999 A. W. Brusey
2000 A. W. Brusey 2001 J. Walker 2002 A. W. Brusey
2003 A. W. Brusey 2004 A. W. Brusey 2005 A. W. Brusey
2006 A. W. Brusey 2007 H. W. Ingham 2008 A. W. Brusey
2009 A. W. Brusey