TEIGNMOUTH CHESS CLUB

web counter

Season 2009/10

  • Home
  • News
  • Games
  • Articles
  • Pioneers
  • Congresses
  • Gallery
  • Archives
  • Links
  • Contact

Please click below for contents of this page

 

Gradings for Season 2009/10 Summer Tournament 2009 Record of Champions Champions v Minors
Internal Tournaments      
 

 

Teignmouth Chess Club 1901

(President: Graham Hesse)

Introduction.

The Teignmouth Chess Club 2009/2010 season will commence on Tuesday 8th. September 2009.

      A special welcome is always extended to new members.

       All standards, including beginners, are invited to join.

       Free sessions are offered for you to introduce yourself to the Club.

Session Dates.

Tuesday    September 8th.    to     Tuesday December 22nd. 2009.

            Tuesday    January 5th.    to     Tuesday May 11th.  2010.

Club meets 6.30 to 10.30 p.m.

Two Saturdays each month, from 2.30 to 6.30 p.m. (subject to variations due to County Leagues and matches, congresses, etc. A list of Saturdays will be included in the Fixture Card given to all members at the beginning of October.

The season ends with the Clubs’ Annual General Meeting on Tuesday May 11th. 2010.

Venue. 

The Alice Cross Day Centre, 3 Bitton Park Road, (opposite St. James Church) Teignmouth.

Chess Play.

The Club has a range of playing standards from those of a very good standard to those who would regard themselves as comparative learners.

Leagues.

The Club participates in the Devon County Chess Leagues (Divisions 1, 2, 3 and 4 and K-O) and Torbay Chess Leagues (Divisions 1, 2, 3 and K-O)

Internal Competitions %

Internal Club competitions are run throughout the season, to give members the opportunity to play competitive chess. The internal games are pre-arranged, which is a very popular system with the members, this ensures that all members have a competition game at each club evening. The following list of Club tournaments indicates the high level of activity at each Club evenings.

Handicap. Each player is awarded a start score. Games are standard play.

Rapidplay

Knock-Out

Championship

Challengers

Candidates

Ladder

All Club games are registered for English Chess Federation grading. The Club matches are organised by Bill Frost, Match Captain for 2009/10.

Summer Tournament.  A popular All-play-all Tournament. This runs from June to September 2010.

Chess Training. Chess training sessions can be arranged during the season when requested.

Juniors

Teaching, coaching and playing sessions may be arranged on Tuesdays during the Club Evening, with more advanced beginners and juniors able to join in all the activities of the full Club sessions.

Teignmouth Chess Club Rapidplay Congress  (1 day).

To be held at Trinity School, Teignmouth on Saturday 17th. April 2010. The Congress brochure is normally published during January. Congress Secretary Ray Chubb.

Facilities. There are excellent facilities at the Centre. There are some chess instruction videos and DVD’s available for borrowing.  Refreshments are available (Tea/coffee +biscuit 50p or orange drink +biscuit 35p) with members taking turns in serving on a tea rota.

Annual Subscriptions.

The subscription for 2009-2010 season is £25.00 and £5 for juniors under 18 years on the 1-9-2009.

Newcomers are welcome to attend a few sessions without charge, until they have made up their minds whether they wish to join. (Special arrangements can be made for paying subscriptions by prior arrangement with the Treasurer).

The Chess Club looks forward to welcoming you and is confident that you will find our Club the best.

Ray Chubb,

Secretary.

29, West Cliff Park Drive, Dawlish. EX7 9EW     Tel.: 01626 888255

e-mail:    ray.chubb@care4free.net

Bill Frost displays the DCCA President's Cup awarded to him for services during the 2009/10 season.

Photograph courtesy of Ray Chubb


TEIGNMOUTH WIN THE MOYLE CUP

By winning their final match against Exeter on 20th March, Teignmouth won the Moyle Cup


It is not very often that Alan Brusey loses a club game, but in this year's championship the unusual happened, Alan lost his game against Charles Doidge. Here is the game with notes by Charles.

 

TORBAY LEAGUE FIXTURES 2009/10

Division 1

 

Division 3 - Knights

18-Nov-09 TBGS 1 - 3 Teignmouth   22-Oct-09 Teign Knights

4- 0

Teign Rooks
05-Jan-10 Teignmouth 0 - 4 Newton Abbot   17-Nov-09 Teignmouth 1-3 N.A. Pawns
12-Jan-10 Teignmouth 4 - 0 Torquay   10-Dec-09 TBGS ½-3½ Teignmouth
10-Feb-10 Torquay   Teignmouth   26-Jan-10 Teignmouth 2-2 Plym' Tigers
18-Mar10 Newton Abbot   Teignmouth   15-Feb-10 Plym' Lions   Teignmouth
30-Mar-10 Teignmouth   TBGS   04-Mar-10 N.A. Knights   Teignmouth
          20-Apr-10 Teignmouth   Torquay

Division 2

         
21-Oct-09 Torquay

 3-1

Teignmouth  

Division 3 - Rooks

24-Nov-09 Teignmouth 2-2 South Hams   22-Oct-09 Teign Knights 4-0 Teignmouth
03-Dec-09 Newton Abbot 3-1 Teignmouth   17-Nov-09 Teignmouth 0-4 Plym' Lions
23-Feb-10 Teignmouth   Plymouth   17-Dec-09 N.A. Pawns 2½-1½ Teignmouth
09-Mar-10 Teignmouth   Brixham   26-Jan-10 Teignmouth

3 - 1

Torquay
29-Mar-10 TBGS   Teignmouth   04-Feb-10 TBGS   Teignmouth
          10-Mar-10 Plym' Tigers   Teignmouth

Knockout Trophy

  20-Apr-10 Teignmouth   N.A. Knights
19-Nov-09 Newton Abbot  3-3 Teignmouth*          
      Won on board count          
                 

 

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP 2009/10 - FINAL

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Total

1

BRUSEY

 

.5-.5

 1-1

 1- 1

 1 -0

 1-1

 1-.5

 9.5

2

INGHAM

.5-.5

 

 1-1

.5 -.5

  0-1

 1-1

 1-1

   9

3

GORODI

 0-0

  0-0

 

 0-1

 1-1

.5-1

 1-1

 6.5

4

HALMKIN

 0-0

.5-.5

 0-1

 

 1-0

½   -1

 1-1

  6½

5

DOIDGE

 1-0

 0-1

 0-0

  1-0

 

.5-.5

 0-1

   5

6

HINDOM

 0- 0

 0-0

 0-.5

 0-½

.5-.5

 

 1-0

3

7

SAPIECHA

 .5-0

 0-0

 0-0

 0-0

 0-1

  1-0

 

 2.5

 

 

CHALLENGERS 2009/10 - FINAL

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

Total

1

PRIOR

 

 1-0

.5-1

 1-0

 1-0

1-.5

   6

2

ARISS

 1-0

 

.5-1

 0-0

 1-1

 0-1

 5.5

3

CHUBB

 0-.5

 0-.5

 

 1-1

 1-0

 1-0

   5

4

AYRESS

 1-0

 1-1

 0-0

 

 0-1

.5-.5

   5

5

TINDAL

 1-0

 0-0

 1-0

 0-1

 

.5-1

 4.5

6

BRAMLEY

.5-0

 0-1

 1-0

.5-.5

0-.5

 

   4

 

MINORS 2009/10 - FINAL

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Total

1

GWYNNE

 

    .5-0

     1-.5

     1-0 

     1-1

     1-1

     1-1

     1-1

         11

2

RICKARD

    1-.5

 

     1-.5

     1-.5

     1-1

     0-0

     1-1

     1-1

       10.5

3

HAY

   .5-0

    .5-0

 

     1-0

     1-1

     1-1

     1-1

     1-1    

         10

4

FISHER

    1-0

    .5-0

     1-0

 

     0-1

     1-1

     1-1

     1-1

        9.5

5

CARTER

    0-0

     0-0

     0-0

     0-1

 

     0-1

     1-1

     1-1

           6

6

PERRY

    0-0

     1-1

     0-0

     0-0

     0-1

 

     0-1

     0-1

           5

7

JONES

    0-0

     0-0

     0-0

     0-0

     0-0

      0-1

 

     1-1

           3  

8

HESSE

    0-0

     0-0

     0-0

     0-0

     0-0

      0-1

    0 -0

 

           1

 

HANDICAP - up-dated 5th May2010 - FINAL

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

Total

1

AYRESS(5.5)

 

  1

  0

  1

  1

  1

 0.5

  1

  1

  0

  0

  1

  0

 

  0

  13

2

RICKARD(7.5)

  0

 

  0

  1

  1

  1

  0

  1

 

  0

 

 

  1

 

 

12.5

3

INGHAM(0)

  1

  1

 

  0

  1

  1

  1

  1

  1

  1

  0

  1

  1

  1

  1

  12

4

PERRY(10)

  0

  0

  1

 

  0

  1

 

 

 

  0

 

 

 

 

 

  12

5

CARTER(9.5)

  0

  0

  0

  1

 

 0.5

 

  0

  0

  0

  0

 

  0

 

 

  11

6

HESSE(10)

  0

  0

  0

  0

 0.5

 

  0

  0

 

  0

 

  0

 

  0

 

 10.5

7

BRAMLEY(6)

 0.5

  1

  0

 

 

  1

 

 

 

 0.5

 

  1

 

  1

  0

  11

8

TINDAL(6.5)

  0

  0

  0

 

  1

  1

 

 

  1

 0.5

 

 

 

 

 

  10

9

FISHER(8)

  0

 

  0

 

  1

 

 

  0

 

 

 

  1

 

  0

 

  10

10

DOIDGE(3)

  1

  1

  0

  1

  1

  1

 0.5

 0.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 0.5

  9.5

11

SAPIECHA(4.5)

  1

 

  1

 

  1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1

  0

  8.5

12

HAY(7)

  0

 

  0

 

 

  1

  0

 

  0

 

 

 

 0.5

 

  0

  8.5

13

CHUBB(5.5)

  1

  0

  0

 

  1

  1

 

 

 

 

 

 0.5

 

 

  0

   9

14

GWYNNE(7)

 

 

  0

 

 

 

  0

 

  1

 

  0

 

 

 

 

   8

15

GORODI(1.5)

  1

 

  0

 

 

 

  1

 

 

 0.5

  1

  1

  1

 

 

   7

 

KNOCK - OUT  2009/10 - FINAL

1

HINDOM

HINDOM

 HINDOM

 

 

HINDOM

 INGHAM

2

BRAMLEY

3

CHUBB

 CHUBB

4

PERRY

5

GORODI

PRIOR

 

 PRIOR

 

6

PRIOR

7

CARTER

HAY

8

HAY

9

SAPIECHA

SAPIECHA

 

 DOIDGE

 

 INGHAM

10

FISHER

11

RICKARD

DOIDGE

12

DOIDGE

13

INGHAM

INGHAM

 INGHAM

14

GWYNNE

15

TINDAL

 ARRIS

16

ARISS

 

To get the season underway, the annual match between Champions and Minors was played on 22nd September.

The rules were that the Champions had 30 minutes for the game and the Minors 75 minutes.  The result was a resounding win for the Champions.

 

CHAMPIONS v MINORS

Board Name Result Name
1

H.W. Ingham

1 0

W. Tindal

2

P. Halmkin

1 0

M. Rickard

3

W. Sapiecha

1 0

A. Fisher

4

K. Hindom

1 0

M. Carter

5

R. Chubb

0 1

N. Perry

6

J. Arriss

1 0

G. Hesse

7

D. Ayress

1 0

T. Hay

8

W. Frost

1 0

P. Gwynne

9

J. Gorodi

1 0

M. Prior

    8 1  

 

GRADINGS FOR SEASON 2009/10
Ref Name Sex Age Club(s) Category Standard Previous Category Rapid Previous
152122G

Ariss, John A

M   Teignmouth A 114 120 D 122 117
106004B

Ayress, Dennis G

M   Teignmouth B 113 125      
107557D

Brusey, Alan W

M   Teignmouth A 175 176 B 184 179
191018J

Carter, Michael

M   Teignmouth A 73 78      
155610B

Chubb, Raymond W

M   Teignmouth A 117 112 D 99 103
109767C

Doidge, Charles

M   Teignmouth A 136 127 E 138 137
248010E

Fisher, Andrew N

M   Teignmouth B 90 89 C 83  
214856A

Frost, WA

M   Teignmouth A 121 119 C 107 106
111441E

Gorodi, John G

M   Teignmouth A 155 153 C 143 148
155612F

Gwynne, Patrick R

M   Teignmouth A 100 97 D 102 99
147620J

Halmkin, Peter E

M   Teignmouth A 141 150 E 152 156
155614K

Hesse, Graham

    Teignmouth C 65 78      
233227K

Hindom, Kevin

M   Teignmouth A 122        
173310C

Ingham, H William

M   Teignmouth A 166 167 D 165 173
277552K

Jones, Michael

M   Teignmouth D 74   E 54  
248349L

Perry, Neil

    Teignmouth A 70 68 E 65 63
273697E

Prior, Michael T

M   Teignmouth B 117 110      
268158E

Rickard, Macey J

    Teignmouth A 93 93 B 101 105
272001C

Robson, John

M   Teignmouth A 158 149 D 155 151
118493D

Sapiecha, Wally

M   Teignmouth A 123 126      
119015F

Simons, John

M   Teignmouth C 89 98 D 106 107
120438F

Tindal, William

M   Teignmouth A 105 105 C 96 92
253365A

Walton, Ewan TA

M   Teignmouth E 168 168      
274029B

Watkins, Richard

M   Teignmouth A 49 43 D 46 44
275255E

Bramley, Graham

    Met Office HQ D 111 115      
 
 

SUMMER TOURNAMENT - Final

 

NAME

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

TOTAL

1

Bramley

 

1

0

 0

 0

1

 0

0

0.5

0.5

 0

1

 1

 5  -8th

2

Carter

 0

 

1

 0

 0

0

 0

0

 1

 0

 -

 0

1

 3 -11th

3

Chubb

 1

0

 

 0

 0

-

 0

0

 1

0.5

 0

1

 1

4.5-9th

4

Frost

 1

1

1

 

 0

0

 0

0

0

0.5

0.5

0.5

 1

5.5-7th

5

Gorodi

 1

1

1

 1

 

1

0.5

1

 1

0.5

0

 1

 1

10-2nd

6

Gwynne

 0

1

 -

 1

 0

 

 0

0

1

0

 0

 0

 0

 3-10th

7

Hindom

 1

1

1

 1

0.5

1

 

0

 1

 1

 0

 0

 1

8.5-4th

8

Ingham

 1

1

1

 1

0

1

1

 

 1

 1

 -

 1

 1

10-1st

9

Perry

0.5

0

0

1

 0

0

 0

0

 

 0

 0

 0

 -

1.5-12t

10

Rickard

0.5

1

0.5

0.5

0.5

1

 0

0

 1

 

 0

 0

 1

6-6th

11

Robson

 1

-

1

0.5

1

1

 1

-

 1

 1

 

 1

 1

9.5-3rd

12

Sapiecha

 0

1

0

0.5

 0

1

 1

0

 1

 1

 0

 

  1

6.5-5th

13

Tindal

  0

0

0

 0

 0

1

0

0

 -

 0

 0

 0

 

 1-13th

14

*Ariss

 

1

 

 

 1

1

 

0

 1

 1

 

 

 

 5 –n/a

* Participating as a “bye” for a graded game.

 

RECORD OF CHAMPIONS

 

1901-1932 - No record

 
1933 D. Egginton 1934 S. N. Black 1935 S. B. Black
1936 D. Egginton 1936 D. Egginton 1937 D. Egginton
1938 D. Egginton 1939 D. Egginton 1940 No record
1941 No Record 1942 J. A. E. Allum 1943 J. D. Davis
1944 J. D. Davis 1945 Sir J. Hennicker-Heaton 1946 D. Egginton
1947 T. W. Smith 1948 T. W. Smith 1949 P. A. Olgivie
1950 D. Egginton 1951 G. C. Walker 1952 G. C. Walker
1953 D. Egginton 1954 G. C. Walker 1955 G. C. Walker
1956 D. Egginton 1957 D. Egginton 1958 R. S. Thynne
1959 G. C. Walker 1960 R. S. Thynne 1961 G. C. Walker
1962 R. S. Thynne 1963 R. S. Thynne 1964 R. S. Thynne
1965 R. S. Thynne 1966 R. S. Thynne 1966 R. S. Thynne
1967 J. A. Flood 1968 I. S. Annetts 1969 R. S. Thynne
1970 J. Walker 1971 K. J. O'Connell & C. A. S. Damant 1972 T. F. Thynne
1973 J. Walker 1974 T. F. Thynne 1975 I. S. Annetts
1976 R. S. Thynne 1977 T. F. Thynne 1978 T. F. Thynne
1979 A. M. Tyrrell 1980 P. E. Halmkin 1981 J. Walker
1982 A. K. Boyne 1983 P. E. Halmkin 1984 A. W. Brusey
1985 J. Walker 1986 T. F. Thynne & A. W. Brusey 1987 A. W. Brusey
1988 C. Peters 1989 A. W. Brusey 1990 C. Peters
1991 J. Walker 1992 J. G. Gorodi 1993 J. Walker
1994 A. W. Brusey 1995 A. W. Brusey 1996 A. W. Brusey
1997 P. E. Halmkin 1998 A. W. Brusey 1999 A. W. Brusey
2000 A. W. Brusey 2001 J. Walker 2002 A. W. Brusey
2003 A. W. Brusey 2004 A. W. Brusey 2005 A. W. Brusey
2006 A. W. Brusey 2007 H. W. Ingham 2008 A. W. Brusey
2009 A. W. Brusey