TEIGNMOUTH CHESS CLUB

web counter

  • Home
  • News
  • Games
  • Articles
  • Pioneers
  • Congresses
  • Gallery
  • Archives
  • Links
  • Contact

Please click below for contents of this page

 

Summer Tournament 2008 Gradings for season 2008/09 Championship v Minors Match Torbay League Fixtures
Internal Competitions Record of Champions DCCA League Fixtures Summer Tournament 2009
 

 

Teignmouth Chess Club 1901

(President: Graham Hesse)

Dear Chess player,

The Teignmouth Chess Club 2008/2009 season will commence on Tuesday 9th. September 2008.

A special welcome is always extended to new members. All standards, including beginners, are invited to join. Free sessions are offered for you to introduce yourself to the Club.

Session Dates.

Tuesday September 9th. - Tuesday December 23rd. 2008.

Tuesday January 6th. - Tuesday May 12th. 2008. Club meets 6.30 to 10.30 p.m.

Two Saturdays each month, from 2.30 to 6.30 p.m. (subject to variations due to County Leagues and matches, congresses, etc. A list of Saturdays will be included in the Fixture Card given to all members at the beginning of October).

The season ends with the Clubs’ Annual General Meeting on Tuesday May 12th. 2009.

Venue. The Alice Cross Day Centre, 3 Bitton Park Road, (opposite St. James Church) Teignmouth.

Chess Play. The Club has a range of playing standards from those of a very good standard to those who would regard themselves as comparative learners.

The Club participates in the Devon County Chess Leagues (Divisions 1, 2, 3 and 4 and K-O) and Torbay Chess Leagues (Divisions 1, 2 and 3 Rapidplay and K-O) and run a number of internal Club competitions throughout the season to give members the opportunity to play competitive chess. The internal games are on a prearranged system to ensure all members have a competition game each club evening. Internal Club games are registered for English Chess Federation grading.

The Torbay League matches are organised by Bill Frost, Match Captain for 2008/9 and the DCCA competitions by Ray Chubb..

Summer Tournament. A popular All-play-all Tournament. This runs from June to September, 2009.

Chess Training. Chess training sessions can be arranged during the season when requested.

Junior Sessions

Teaching, coaching and playing sessions may be arranged on Tuesdays during the Club Evening, with more advanced beginners and juniors able to join in all the activities of the full Club sessions.

Teignmouth Chess Club Rapidplay Congress (1 day).

To be held at Trinity School,Teignmouth on Saturday 4th. April 2009. The Congress brochure is normally published during January. Congress Secretary Ray Chubb.

Facilities.

There are excellent facilities at the Centre. There are some chess instruction videos and DVD’s available for borrowing. Refreshments are available (Tea/coffee +biscuit 50p or orange drink +biscuit 35p) with members taking turns in serving on a tea rota.

Annual Subscriptions.

The subscription for 2008-2009 season is £23.00 and £5 for juniors under 18 years on the 1-9-2008.

Newcomers are welcome to attend a few sessions without charge, until they have made up their minds whether they wish to join. (Special arrangements can be made for paying subscriptions by prior arrangement with the Treasurer).

The Chess Club looks forward to welcoming you and is confident that you will find our Club the best.

Ray Chubb,

Secretary.

29, West Cliff Park Drive, Dawlish. EX7 9EW Tel.: 01626 888255

e-mail: ray.chubb@care4free.net

 

GRADINGS FOR SEASON 2009/10
Ref Name Sex Age Club(s) Category Grade Last Year Cat Rapid Last Year
152122G Ariss, John A M   Teignmouth A 114 120 D 118 112
106004B Ayress, Dennis G M   Teignmouth B 112 124      
107557D Brusey, Alan W M   Teignmouth A 175 175 B 183 178
191018J Carter, Michael M   Teignmouth A 72 78      
155610B Chubb, Raymond W M   Teignmouth A 117 112 D 96 100
109767C Doidge, Charles M   Teignmouth A 136 127 E 135 134
248010E Fisher, Andrew N M   Teignmouth B 89 89 C 78  
214856A Frost, WA M   Teignmouth A 121 119 C 104 101
111441E Gorodi, John G M   Teignmouth A 155 153 C 142 146
155612F Gwynne, Patrick R M   Teignmouth A 100 97 D 98 94
147620J Halmkin, Peter E M   Teignmouth A 141 150 E 151 154
155614K Hesse, Graham     Teignmouth C 65 78      
233227K Hindom, Kevin M   Teignmouth A 123        
173310C Ingham, H William M   Teignmouth A 166 167 D 164 171
277552K Jones, Michael M   Teignmouth D 71   E 43  
248349L Perry, Neil     Teignmouth A 70 68 E 61 60
273697E Prior, Michael T M   Teignmouth B 117 111      
268158E Rickard, Macey J     Teignmouth A 93 93 B 98 102
272001C Robson, John M   Teignmouth A 158 150 D 159 158
118493D Sapiecha, Wally M   Teignmouth A 123 126      
119015F Simons, John M   Teignmouth C 88 97 D 101 102
120438F Tindal, William M   Teignmouth A 105 105 C 91 87
253365A Walton, Ewan TA M   Teignmouth E 168 168      
274029B Watkins, Richard M   Teignmouth A 49 43 D 42 42
 

Bill Ingham displays the DCCA Intermediate Trophy that he won in this year's competition.

Photograph courtesy of Ray Chubb.

(click on image for a larger version)

 

SUMMER TOURNAMENT - Updated 19th August 2009

 

NAME

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

TOTAL

1

Bramley

 

 

0

 0

 0

1

 0

0

0.5

0.5

 0

1

 1

    4

2

Carter

 

 

1

 0

 0

0

 0

0

 1

 0

 

 0

 1

     3

3

Chubb

 1

0

 

 0

 0

 

 0

0

 1

 

 0

 1

 1

     4

4

Frost

 1

1

1

 

 0

0

 0

0

 

0.5

0.5

 

 1

    5

5

Gorodi

 1

1

1

 1

 

1

0.5

 

 1

0.5

 0

 1

 1

    9

6

Gwynne

 0

1

 

 1

 0

 

 0

0

 1

0

 0

 0

 0

     3

7

Hindom

 1

1

1

 1

0.5

1

 

0

 1

 1

 0

 0

 

    7.5

8

Ingham

 1

1

1

 1

 

1

 1

 

 1

 1

 

 1

 1

     10

9

Perry

0.5

0

0

 

 0

0

 0

0

 

 0

 0

 0

 

    0.5

10

Rickard

0.5

1

 

0.5

0.5

1

 0

0

 1

 

 0

 0

 1

    5.5

11

Robson

 1

 

1

0.5

 1

1

 1

 

 1

 1

 

 1

 1

    9.5

12

Sapiecha

 0

1

0

 

 0

1

 1

0

 1

 1

 0

 

  1

     6

13

Tindal

  0

0

0

 0

 0

1

 

0

 

 0

 0

 0

 

     1

14

*Ariss

 

1

 

 

 1

1

 

0

 1

 1

 

 

 

     5

* Participating as a “bye” for a graded game.

 

Date

PAIRINGS

25/08/09

  3 v 10

   2 v 11

   5 v 8

 13 v 7

   4 v 9

 

 

01/09/09

  3 v 6

   8 v 11

   1 v 2

 13 v 9

 12 v 4

 

 

First named has the white pieces.  Games with J. Ariss to be decided prior to play commencing.

Devon Intermediate Championship

By winning his game against Robert Thompson on 7th April 2009, Bill Ingham won the Devon Intermediate Championship.

GO HERE for a remarkable game by Charles Doidge

RECORD OF CHAMPIONS

 

1901-1932 - No record

 
1933 D. Egginton 1934 S. N. Black 1935 S. B. Black
1936 D. Egginton 1936 D. Egginton 1937 D. Egginton
1938 D. Egginton 1939 D. Egginton 1940 No record
1941 No Record 1942 J. A. E. Allum 1943 J. D. Davis
1944 J. D. Davis 1945 Sir J. Hennicker-Heaton 1946 D. Egginton
1947 T. W. Smith 1948 T. W. Smith 1949 P. A. Olgivie
1950 D. Egginton 1951 G. C. Walker 1952 G. C. Walker
1953 D. Egginton 1954 G. C. Walker 1955 G. C. Walker
1956 D. Egginton 1957 D. Egginton 1958 R. S. Thynne
1959 G. C. Walker 1960 R. S. Thynne 1961 G. C. Walker
1962 R. S. Thynne 1963 R. S. Thynne 1964 R. S. Thynne
1965 R. S. Thynne 1966 R. S. Thynne 1966 R. S. Thynne
1967 J. A. Flood 1968 I. S. Annetts 1969 R. S. Thynne
1970 J. Walker 1971 K. J. O'Connell & C. A. S. Damant 1972 T. F. Thynne
1973 J. Walker 1974 T. F. Thynne 1975 I. S. Annetts
1976 R. S. Thynne 1977 T. F. Thynne 1978 T. F. Thynne
1979 A. M. Tyrrell 1980 P. E. Halmkin 1981 J. Walker
1982 A. K. Boyne 1983 P. E. Halmkin 1984 A. W. Brusey
1985 J. Walker 1986 T. F. Thynne & A. W. Brusey 1987 A. W. Brusey
1988 C. Peters 1989 A. W. Brusey 1990 C. Peters
1991 J. Walker 1992 J. G. Gorodi 1993 J. Walker
1994 A. W. Brusey 1995 A. W. Brusey 1996 A. W. Brusey
1997 P. E. Halmkin 1998 A. W. Brusey 1999 A. W. Brusey
2000 A. W. Brusey 2001 J. Walker 2002 A. W. Brusey
2003 A. W. Brusey 2004 A. W. Brusey 2005 A. W. Brusey
2006 A. W. Brusey 2007 H. W. Ingham 2008 A. W. Brusey
     

Bill Frost displays the certificate and book prize following the award of "Website of the Year 2008" by the English Chess Federation. Click photo for larger image.

Photograph courtesy of Ray Chubb.

 

2008/09 CHAMPIONSHIP - Final

    1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1

Brusey

  1 - ½ - 1 1 - ½ 1 - 1 1- 1 8
2

Robson

½ - 0  

   - 0

½ - 1

  1 -1

1 - 1 6
3

Ingham

 0-

1 -    1- ½ ½ - ½ 1 -
4

Halmkin

½ - 0 0 - 0 ½- ½   ½ - 0 1 - ½
5

Gorodi

0 - 0   0 - ½ 0 - ½ 1 - ½   1 - 0
6

Sapiecha

0 - 0  0 - 0   - 0 0 - ½ 0  - 1  

 

                 CHALLENGERS -  Final

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Total

1

CHUBB

 

1

1

-

½

1

1

1

1

1

2

HINDOM

0

 

1

½

0

1

1

1

1

1

3

PRIOR

0

0

 

0

1

1

1

1

1

1

6

4

ARISS

-

½

1

 

1

0

1

1

1

0

5

RICKARD

½

1

0

0

 

0

1

1

½

1

5

6

TINDAL

0

0

0

1

1

 

1

1

1

-

5

7

WATKINS

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

1

-

1

2

8

CARTER

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

½

1

1.5

9

GWYNNE

0

0

0

0

½

0

-

½

 

-

1

10

PERRY

0

0

1

0

0

-

0

0

-

 

1

2008/09 HANDICAP - Final

 

H/C

NAME

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

Total

1

PRIOR

 

1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 - 1 - - 1 0 17½

2

3 DOIDGE 0   1 1 1 1 - 1 1 1 1 - 1 ½ 1 0 - - 1 - 14½

3

4

FROST

1 0 1 1 1 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 0 0 1 ½ 14½

4

10

JONES

0 0 0   1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14

5

10 WATKINS 0 0 0 0   ½ 0 0 - 0 0 - 1 1 ½ - 0 - 1 0 14

6

7

FISHER

0 0 1 1 ½   0 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 0 0 1 0 1 - 13½

7

PERRY

0 - 0 1 1 1   0 0 - 0 - 0 0 - - 0 0 1 - 13½

8

3

SAPIECHA

0 0 ½ 1 1 1 1   - 1 1 - 1 ½ 1 0 - 0 1 - 13

9

HINDOM

0 0 1 1 - 1 1 -   ½ - 0 1 1 - - - - - - 12½

10

CHUBB 0 0 ½ 1 1 1 - 0 ½   1 - 0 0 1 0 - - 1 1 12½

11

CARTER

0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 - 0   0 1 0 0 - 0 0 1 0 12½

12

6

GWYNNE

0 - ½ 1 - ½ - - 1 - 1   - 0 1 - - - 1 - 12

13

RICKARD

1 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 1 0 -   1 0 - - 0 1 0 12

14

3

AYRESS

0 ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 ½ 0 1 1 1 0   00 0 - - 1 0 11½

15

TINDAL

- 0 0 1 ½ 1 - 0 - 0 1 0 1 1   0 - - 0 - 11

16

GORODI

0 1 1 1 - 1 - 1 - 1 - - - 1 1   - - 1 0 10½

17

ARISS - - 1 1 1 0 1 - - - 1 - - - 1 1   - 1 1 10½

18

ROBSON

- - 1 1 - 1 1 1 - - 1 - 1 - - - -   1 -

19

HESSE

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0   0

20

0

INGHAM

1 - ½ 1 1 - - - ½ 0 1 - 1 1 - 1 0 - 1   8

 

 

KNOCK-OUT - updated 12th May 2009

Gwynne 0

Brusey

Brusey

½/1

Brusey  

Brusey 1

Perry 0

Gorodi

Gorodi 1

Ariss

Fisher

Ingham

1/½

Fisher

Rickard 0

Ingham

Ingham 1

Chubb 0

Robson

Robson Robson

Robson 1

Watkins

Watkins

 

Prior

Prior

Tindall

 

Tindal

Tindal

 

 

 

 

2008/09 Rapidplay  - Final

 

NAME

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

Tot

1

BRUSEY

 

1 1 1   1 1 1 1 1   1 1 1   1 1 1 1 15

2

FROST

0     1 0   1     ½         1   1 1  

3

ARISS

0       1           1           1 1 1 5

4

RICKARD

0 0         0   1       1     1 1 0 ½

5

HALMKIN

  1 1     1                     1     3

6

FISHER

0       0     0 0 1         1     1   3

7

GORODI

0 0   1       1                       2

8

ROBSON

0       1 0                   1       2

9

CARTER

0   0   1                         1   2

10

AYRESS

0 ½       0                       1  

11

SAPIECHA

    0                     1           1

12

DOIDGE

0                                 1   1

13

GWYNNE

0     0                       1       1

14

INGHAM

0                   0       1         1

15

TINDAL

  0       0               0   0   1   1

16

CHUBB

0     0       0         0   1         1

17

WATKINS

0 0 0 0 0                         1   1

18

JONES

0 0 0 1   0     0 0   0     0   0     1

19

PERRY

0   0   ½                             ½

 

 

Following is the programme of Torbay League matches for season 2008/09

TORBAY LEAGUE FIXTURESup-dated 2/4/09
 

Division 1

   

Division 3 (Contd)

27-Oct-08

Totnes

1½ -2½

Teignmouth

         
4-Nov-08

Teignmouth

1 - 3

Torquay

  09-Feb-09

Plymouth

2½-1½

Teignmouth

22-Jan-09

Newton Abbot

3  1

Teignmouth

  24-Feb-09

Teignmouth

3 - 1

N.A. Knights

10-Feb-09

Teignmouth

4 - 0

Totnes* def

  16-Mar-09

Totnes

2½ 1½

Teignmouth

19-Mar-08

Torquay

2 - 3

Teignmouth

  23-Mar -09

Teignmouth          

2 - 2

Totnes

24-Mar-08

Teignmouth

1½ - ½

Newton Abbot

  23-Apr-09

N.A. Pawns

4 - 0

Teignmouth

          07-Apr-09 Teignmouth v TBGS
 

Division 2

   

Rapidplay

21-Oct-08

Teignmouth

3 - 1

S. Hams

         
23-Dec-08

Teignmouth

3 - 1

Brixham

  02-Dec-08

Teignmouth

6 - 2

S. Hams

07-Jan-09

Torquay

2½-1½

Teignmouth

  04-Dec-08

Newton Abbot

3 - 5

Teignmouth

26-Jan-09

Plymouth

2½ -1½

Teignmouth

  16-Dec-08

Teignmouth

3 - 5

Brixham

14-Apr-09

Teignmouth

v

Newton Abbot

  19-Jan-09

Totnes

5½-2½

Teignmouth

 

Division 3

  03-Mar-09

Teignmouth

4 - 4

Totnes

16-Oct-08

Torquay

1 - 3

Teignmouth

  10-Mar-09

Teignmouth

3 - 5

Newton Abbot

28-Oct-08

Teignmouth

1 - 3

Plymouth

  12-Mar-09

S. Hams

3½- 4½

Teignmouth

06-Nov-08

N.A. Knights

3 - 1

Teignmouth

  21- Apr-09

Teignmouth

6 - 2

Brixham

11-Dec-08

TBGS

0 - 4

Teignmouth

   

 

 

 

13-Jan-09

Teignmouth

2½-1½

N.A. Pawns

   

Knock-Out

27-Jan-09

Teignmouth

3 - 1

Torquay

 

25-Nov-08

Teignmouth

3 - 3

Newton Abbot

 

DCCA LEAGUE FIXTURES

Rooke Knockout

 

Schofield

10-Jan-09

Teignmouth

3 - 3

Newton Abbot

  15-Nov-08

Teignmouth

3 - 1

Newton Abbot

 

 

 

 

  20-Dec-08

Tiverton

2 - 2

Teignmouth

 

 

 

 

  21-Feb-09

Newton Abbot

4- 0

Teignmouth

Brembridge   14-Mar-09

Teignmouth

4 - 0

Tiverton

6-Dec-08

Exmouth

4½ - 1½

Teignmouth

  Moyle
13-Dec-08

Teignmouth

3 - 3

Newton Abbot

  13-Dec-08

Teignmouth

3 - 1

Tiverton

28-Feb-09

Exeter

1½ - 4½

Teignmouth

  17-Jan-09

Teignmouth

2 - 2

Exeter

Mamhead   14-Feb-09

Tiverton

2 - 2

Teignmouth

31-Jan-09

Exmouth

 2½ - 1

Teignmouth

  21-Mar-09

Exeter

2½-1½

Teignmouth

13-Jan-09

Teignmouth

2 - 2

Exmouth

         

 

The club kicked off the 2008/09 season with the traditional Championship v Minors Match with the following result.  Whoops!!!  The Championship players were very close to defeat with some extraordinary results being recorded.  But hang on!!  The rules of the match demand that the Championship players have just 1 hour on their clock and the Minors 1hour 30 minutes.  As if that were not handicap enough, the Championship players only win if they can mate their opponents in 33 moves or less!!  Games marked # were decided by the mate rule.

 

Championship v Minors Match  - Tuesday 23rd September 2008

Board

Name

Grade Result Result

Name

Grade

1

Alan Brusey

166 1 0

Macey Rickard

63

2#

Bill Ingham

152 0 1

Patrick Gwynne

83

3#

John Gorodi

142 0 1

Michael Prior

82

4

John Robson

127 1 0

Andrew Fisher

71

5

Wally Sapiacha

106 0 1

Michael Carter

46

6

Denis Ayress

101 1 0

Graham Hesse

32

7#

John Ariss

96 0 1

Richard Watkins

6

8

Bill Frost

96 1 0

Michael Jones

U/G

TOTAL

4 4  

 

GRADINGS FOR SEASON 2008/09
Ref Name Sex Age Club(s) Category Grade Last Year Cat Rapid Last Year
152122G

Ariss, John A

M  

Teignmouth

B 96 95 D 94 87
106004B

Ayress, Dennis G

M  

Teignmouth

B 101 97      
107557D

Brusey, Alan W

M  

Teignmouth

A 166 161 D 165  
191018J

Carter, Michael

M  

Teignmouth

A 46 47      
155610B

Chubb, Raymond W

M  

Teignmouth

A 84 88 E 86  
272000A

Crowford, Edward

M  

Teignmouth

E 71        
109767C

Doidge, Charles

M  

Teignmouth

B 103 115 D 111  
248010E

Fisher, Andrew N

M  

Teignmouth

C 60 57 C 54 56
251867D

Fisher, Michael M

M 17

Teignmouth

D 97 96 D 99 99
214856A

Frost, WA

M  

Teignmouth

A 96 95 C 75 85
111441E

Gorodi, John G

M  

Teignmouth

A 137 138 D 136 136
155612F

Gwynne, Patrick R

M  

Teignmouth

A 69 80 D 74  
147620J

Halmkin, Peter E

   

Teignmouth

A 133 131 E 148 152
155614K

Hesse, Graham

   

Teignmouth

C 32 23      
173310C

Ingham, H William

M  

Teignmouth

A 152 153 D 158 160
116700F

Parker, John P

M  

Teignmouth

A 108 110 C 110 109
248349L

Perry, Neil

   

Teignmouth

A 36 43 D 39  
273697E

Prior, Michael T

M  

Teignmouth

E 82        
268158E

Rickard, Macey J

   

Teignmouth

A 63 57 D 69  
272001C

Robson, John

M  

Teignmouth

A 127   E 127  
118493D

Sapiecha, Wally

M  

Teignmouth

A 106 117      
119015F

Simons, John

M  

Teignmouth

B 66 80 D 80 75
245145B

Stegink, Laurens A

M 14

Torquay Grammar School

B 95 82      
120438F

Tindal, William

M  

Teignmouth

A 78 77 D 72  
253365A

Walton, Ewan TA

M  

Teignmouth

C 157 158      
274029B

Watkins, Richard

M  

Teignmouth

D 6        
 

SUMMER TOURNAMENT 2008 - Updated 10/9/08

 

Name

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

Total

1

Gorodi   1   1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 10½

2

Sapiecha 0     0 0 1 0 0 ½ 1 1 1 1

3

Tindal       0     0 0 Withdrawn 1 1 1 3

4

Robson 0 1 1   1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 10

5

Chubb 0 1   0   0   1 0 1 1 ½ 1

6

Frost 0 0   0 1   1 1 0 ½ 1 1 1

7

Ariss 0 1 1 0   0   1 0 0 1 1 1 6

8

Gwynne 0 1 1 0 0 0 0   0 1 0 1 1 5

9

Ingham ½ ½   1 1 1 1 1   1 1 1 1 10

10

Rickard 0 0   0 0 ½ 1 0 0   0 1 1

11

Carter 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1   1 0 3

12

Watkins 0 0 0 0 ½   0 0 0 0 0   0 ½

13

Perry 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1   2