TEIGNMOUTH CHESS CLUB

SEASON 2006/2007

 12/03/2008 20:28            

PLEASE CLICK BELOW

 

Summer Tournament 2006 President's Welcome 2006/07 Tournament Tables Club Fixtures and Results
Members Contact Details Teignmouth DCCA fixtures 2006/07 Rapidplay Results   Tournament Winners 2006/2007
Summer Tournament 2007      

Fine wins by Bill Ingham, John Parker and John Arris with solid draws from Alan Brusey., John Gorodi and Bill Frost saw Teignmouth through to the semi-Final of the Peter Rooke Cup in a match against Exeter played in Exeter on 9th June.

Click     HERE       to view some of the games played.  Since the original database of games was added we have available the game that John Parker played.

PETER ROOKE SEMI-FINAL - 9th June 2007

Exeter

Teignmouth

Name

Grade

Result Result Grade

Name

O. Hall

174

½ ½ 166

A. Brusey

M. Ozanne

155

0 1 145

H. W. Ingham

S. Pope

145

½ ½ 142

J. Gorodi

J. Morgan

120

1 0 115

W. Sapiecha

I. Ramdewar

118

0 1 113

J. Parker

R. Pope

107

½ ½ 101

W. Frost

A. Scholes

85

0 1 101

J. Arris

B. Aldwin

81

1 0 83

P. Gwynne

TOTALS

           3½         4½

 

 

 

TOURNAMENT WINNERS 2006/2007

Following are the winners of the club tournaments for the season 2006/2007:

Championship  -  W. H. Ingham.

Challengers - M. Rickard

Knock-Out - J.  Parker

Rapid Play - J. Parker

Handicap - W. H. Ingham

Summer tournament - W. H. Ingham

Player of the year - C. Doidge

 

TEIGNMOUTH CHAMPION

Following his win in the summer tournament, Bill Ingham has gone on to win the club Championship for the first time by winning his game against the holder, Alan Brusey.  In addition Bill won the Handicap tournament. 

He was denied the opportunity to win the Knock-Out tournament by losing to Charles Doidge and also denied the chance to achieve a 100% record in the Handicap by losing to Bill Frost.

Bill played 36 club tournament games, winning 33, drawing 1 and losing 2.

His game (annotated) in the play-off with Alan Brusey in the Championship can be seen HERE

A fine achievement on which he must be congratulated.

 

 

26th Teignmouth Rapidplay.

Trinity School, Teignmouth

Saturday 14th April 2007

Open Section:

1st S. Homer (Exeter) 5/6 Walker Cup

2nd= G. Bolt (Exeter) 4½

E. T. A. Walton (Newton Abbot)

Grading prize: (U-157)

1st T. F. Thynne (Newton Abbot) 4

Grading prize: (U-136)

1st= M. Stinton-Brownbridge (Plymouth)

P. Halmkin (Teignmouth)

A. Hibbitt (Bristol)

D. MacArthur (Keynsham)

28 players competed.

Major Section (U-120):

1st. R. Fredlund (Exeter) 6/6 Major Cup

2nd= R. Hood (Isca) 5/6

G. Rosser (St. Marychurch)

Grading Prize (U-100)

1st R. Scholes (Exeter) 4½

Grading Prize (U-83)

1st= J. Doidge (Newton Abbot) 3½

G. Darling (Torquay Boys' G. S.)

Junior prize (U-16)

1st C. Picken (Newton Abbot) 4/6

Junior prize (U-14)

1st W. Norton (Exeter) 4/6

50 players competed

Team prize:

1st= Exmouth

Isca

Junior Section (U-12):

1st= Jamie Lynsly-Parrish (Kingsbridge P. S.) 5½/6 (age 9½)

Samuel Head (Torquay Boys' G. S.)

Both share the Ian Mason Cup.

A feature of this event was that although players came from throughout the south west, all but 2 of the prizes were won by local players.

 

 

Bill Ingham displays the salver for winning the Major Tournament in the 2007 E. Devon Congress.

Teignmouth DCCA Fixtures 2006/07

Date Time Division Opponents Venue Result For Against
Feb 17th 2:30 Moyle Exeter Away Draw  2 2
March 3rd 2:30 Bremridge Exmouth Away Lost 2 4
March 13th 2:30 Bremridge Newton Abbot Home

Won

 

 

March 17th 2:30 Moyle Tiverton  Home

Draw

2

2

  2:30 Mamhead Exmouth Home

Lost

1½

2½

March 24th 2:30 Moyle Tiverton Away

Lost

1½

2½

  2:30 Bremridge Exeter Home

Lost

4

2

March 31st 2:30 Mamhead Exmouth Away

Lost

   
April 21st 2:30 Schofield Exmouth Away      
April 28th 2:30 Moyle Exeter Home      
  2:30 Schofield Exmouth Home      

 

MEMBERS CONTACT DETAILS

Surname

Forename

Telephone No

E-mail

BCF Code

Grade 2006/7

Ariss

John

01803 310528

 

152122G

101

Ayress

Dennis

01626 772411

 

106004B

92

Brusey

Alan

   

107557D

166

Carter

Michael

01626 833587

 

191018J

50

Chubb

Raymond

01626 888255

ray.chubb@care4free.net

155610B

94

Doidge

Charles

01803- 690548

 

109767C

103

Fisher

Andrew

01626 367040

anfisher@onetel.com

248010E

71

Fisher (Junior)

Michael

01626-367040

 

251867D

98

Frost

Bill

01626-821519

 bill@frostw170.fsnet.co.uk

214856A

101

Gorodi

John

01626 205966

 

111441E

142

Gwynne

Patrick

01626 862504

 

155612F

83

Halmkin

Peter

01626 865927

 

147620J

127

Hesse

Graham

01626 864876

 

155614K

20

Ingham

William

01803 844548

 

173310C

145

Parker

John

01626 365695

 

116700F

113

Perry

Niel

01626-336150

 

248349L

42

Rickard

Macey

01626 870064

 

Not listed

50 est

Sapiecha

Wally

01803 326374

 

118493D

115

Simons

John

01803 313634

 

119015F

99

Stegink (Junior)

Laurens

01626-770904

 

245145B

70

Tindal

William

01626 866013

 

120438F

83

Walton

Ewan

01626-330484

 

253365A

158

 

TORBAY LEAGUE DIVISION 2

Played on 7th November 2006

  BRIXHAM                                                                                    TEIGNMOUTH   

Bd.

  SURNAME,  Initials

 

Grade

Result

Result

Grade

 

  SURNAME,  Initials

1

SMITH.ERIC

B

120

1

0

145

W

INGHAM.H.WILLIAM

2

CUGGY.MIKE

W

89

1

0

115

B

SAPIECHA.WALLY

3

GREEN.RON

B

85

0

1

103

W

DOIDGE.CHARLES

4

BRITTEN.JOHN

W

 

0

1

101

B

ARISS.JOHN.A

 

Totals

 

2

2

464

 

TORBAY LEAGUE DIVISION 1

Played on 17th October 2006

         St. MARYCHURCH                                               TEIGNMOUTH

Bd.

SURNAME,Initials

 

Grade

Result

Result

Grade

 

  SURNAME,  Initials

1

D.R.COWLEY

B

170E

1

0

166

W

ALAN.W.BRUSEY

2

ANDREW.M.DUNN

W

156

0

1

158

B

EWAN.T.A.WALTON

3

D.V.A.HUTCHISON

B

134

0

1

145

W

H.WILLIAM.INGHAM

4

HARRY.T.MANN

W

111

½

½

115

B

WALLY SAPIECHA

 

Totals

571

1 ½

2 ½

584

Updated 11th March 2007

              TORBAY CHESS LEAGUE 2006-07

Division 1

Division 2

19-Oct-06 St Marychurch Teignmouth  2½ 10-Oct-06 Teignmouth Totnes
31-Oct-06 Teignmouth Newton Abbot  1½ 7-Nov-06 Brixham

2

Teignmouth

2

7-Dec-06 South Hams ½ Teignmouth  3½ 14-Nov-06 Teignmouth

2

Newton Abbot 2
12-Dec-06 Teignmouth 1½ St Marychurch  2½ 23-Nov-06 St Marychurch 1½ Teignmouth 2½
8-Jan-06 Totnes 1½ Teignmouth  2½ 16-Jan-07 Teignmouth  4 TBGS  0
9-Jan-07 Teignmouth 2 Plymouth  2 29-Jan-07 Totnes  3 Teignmouth        1
23-Jan-07 Teignmouth Totnes  2½ 21-Feb-07 Newton Abbot  1 Teignmouth

 3

7-Feb-07 Newton Abbot 1 Teignmouth  3  6-Mar-07 Teignmouth

3

Brixham

 1

27-Mar-07 Teignmouth 4 South Hams  0 4-Apr-07 TBGS  0 Teignmouth  4
          17-Apr-07 Teignmouth 1½ St Marychurch  2½
                   
          KO Cup Quarter-final      
          20-Nov-06 Totnes 2½ Teignmouth 3½
            Semi-Final      
          30-Jan-07 Teignmouth 5½ TBGS ½
            Final      
          29-March-07 Plymouth

3

Teignmouth

3

         

Plymouth win on board count back.

         
         

Division 3

24-Oct-06 Teignmouth Newton Abbot  1½
09-Nov-06 Plymouth 1½ Teignmouth  2½
16-Nov-06 St Marychurch

3

Teignmouth  1
09-Jan-07 TBGS ½ Teignmouth  3½
14-Feb-07 Newton Abbot 3 Teignmouth  1
13-Mar-07 Teignmouth ½ Plymouth  3½
10-Apr-07 Teignmouth  0 St Marychurch  4
24-Apr-07 Teignmouth 3½ TBGS  ½

 

The 2005/2006 Knock-out Tournament was won by Bill Ingham in the final against John Gorodi.

2006/07 TOURNAMENT TABLES

Final Results as at 15th May 2007.

Our thanks to John Arris for supplying the details.

CHAMPIONSHIP

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

Total

1

A. BRUSEY

 

½

1

1

1

1

4½

2

H.W. INGHAM

½

 

1

1

1

1

3

J. GORODI

0

0

 

0

1

1

2

4

W. SAPIECHA

0

0

0

 

½

1

5

J. PARKER

0

0

0

½

 

1

6

J. ARISS

0

0

0

0

0

 

0

Time Control :- First 35 moves in 90 minutes, with 15 minutes quickplay finish.

CHALLENGERS

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Total

1

C. DOIDGE   1 1 W 1 W 1 W B 1 5

2

W. FROST 0   W B 0 0 W B W

0

0

3

J. SIMONS 0 B   W B W B W B

0

0

4

M. FISHER B W B   W 1 1 B 1

0

3

5

R. CHUBB 0 0 W B   W 1 1 B W 2

6

P. GWYNNE B 1 B 0 B   0 1 W 0 3

7

W. TINDAL W B W 0 0 1   W 0 1 3

8

A. FISHER B W B W 0 0 B   W 0 0
9 N. PERRY W B W 0 W B 0 B   0 0
10 M. RICKARD 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 1   6

Time Control :- First 35 moves in 90 minutes, with 15 minutes quickplay finish.

 

HANDICAP

 

H/C

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

Total

1

J. ARISS

3

 

½

1

0

 

½

0

1

 

 

1

0

1

1

1

0

1

 

1

12

2

D. AYRESS

4

½

 

1

½

1

1

1

1

0

1

1

0

0

1

1

 

½

 

½

15

3

M. CARTER

9

0

0

 

0

0

0

 

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

1

0

0

 

1

12

4

R. CHUBB

4

1

½

1

 

 

1

 

0

 

1

 

0

0

1

1

 

1

 

½

12

5

C. DOIDGE

3

 

0

1

 

 

 

 

0

0

 

1

0

1

1

1

0

½

 

1

6

A. FISHER

6

½

0

1

0

 

 

0

 

0

0

½

0

0

0

1

0

0

 

 

9

7

M. FISHER

4

1

0

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

1

1

0

0

1

 

½

1

 

0

10½

8

W. FROST

3

0

0

1

1

1

 

 

 

0

1

1

 

 

1

1

0

 

 

 

10

9

J. GORODI

0

 

1

1

 

1

 

1

1

 

 

 

0

 

1

1

1

1

 

1

10

10

P. GWYNNE

5

 

0

1

0

 

1

0

 

 

 

1

0

0

 

1

 

1

 

0

10

11

G. HESSE

11

0

0

0

 

0

½

0

0

 

0

 

0

 

1

½

0

 

 

 

13

12

W. INGHAM

0

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

0

1

1

1

 

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

17

13

J. PARKER

2

0

1

1

1

0

1

1

 

 

1

 

0

 

 

1

1

1

1

1

13

14

N. PERRY

9

0

0

1

0

 

1

0

0

0

 

0

0

 

 

1

0

1

 

0

13

15

M. RICKARD

8

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

0

0

0

½

0

0

0

 

0

1

½

0

10

16

W. SAPIECHA

2

1

1

1

 

1

1

½

1

0

 

1

0

0

1

1

 

1

 

1

13½

17

J. SIMONS

4

0

½

1

0

½

1

0

 

0

0

 

0

0

0

0

0

 

1

1

9

18

L. STEGINK

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

0

 

½

 

0

 

1

19

W. TINDAL

5

0

½

0

½

0

 

1

 

0

1

 

0

0

1

1

0

0

0

 

10

      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19  

Time Control :- First 35 moves in 90 minutes, with 15 minutes quickplay finish.

 

RAPIDPLAY

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

Total

1

J. ARISS

 

 

 

1

1

0

 

0

½

1

 

 

½

4

2

R. CHUBB

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

0

 

1

 

 

2

3

C. DOIDGE

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

1½

4

A. FISHER

0

0

 

 

0

0

 

 

0

1

 

 

1

2

5

M. FISHER

0

 

 

1

 

 

0

 

0

1

 

 

 

2

6

W. FROST

1

 

0

1

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

J. GORODI

 

 

 

 

1

½

 

½

½

 

 

 

 

2½

8

H. W. INGHAM

1

 

1

 

 

 

½

 

 

 

1

 

 

3½

9

J. PARKER

½

1

 

1

1

 

½

 

 

 

1

 

 

5

10

N. PERRY

0

 

 

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

0

11

J. SIMONS

 

0

½

 

 

 

 

0

0

 

 

 

 

½

12

L. STEGINK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

13

W. TINDAL

½

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13  

Time Control:- 30 minutes each player

KNOCK-OUT

J. PARKER J. PARKER  

J. PARKER

   J. PARKER
L. STEGINK
A. FISHER  
W. TINDALL
  N.PERRY  R. CHUBB
 
R. CHUBB R. CHUBB
 
M. RICKARD  M. FISHER J. GORODI

J. GORODI

M. FISHER
  J. GORODI
 
J. ARISS H.W.INGHAM  
H.W.INGHAM 
C. DOIDGE  
J. SIMONS

Time Control :- First 35 moves in 90 minutes, with 15 minutes quickplay finish.

SUMMER TOURNAMENT 2006

The Summer Tournament has been won by Bill Ingham with a clean score from eleven games.

WELL DONE BILL!

TEIGNMOUTH CHESS CLUB

(President John Simons)

 

Dear Chess player,

The Teignmouth Chess Club 2006/2007 season will commence on Tuesday 12th. September 2006.

A special welcome is always extended to new members. All standards, including beginners, are invited to join. Free sessions are offered for you to introduce yourself to the Club.

Session Dates.

Tuesday September 12th. - Tuesday December 19th. 2006.

Tuesday January 2nd. - Tuesday May 15th. 2007. Club meets 6.30 to 10.30 p.m.

Two Saturdays each month, from 2.30 to 6.30 p.m. (subject to variations due to County Leagues and matches, congresses, etc. A list of Saturdays will be included in the Fixture Card given to all members at the beginning of October).

The season ends with the Clubs’ Annual General Meeting on Tuesday May 15th. 2007.

Venue. The Alice Cross Day Centre, 3 Bitton Park Road, (opposite St. James Church) Teignmouth.

*Please note that smoking is not permitted in the Alice Cross Day Centre.

Chess Play. The Club has a range of playing standards from those of a very good standard to those who would regard themselves as comparative learners.

The Club participates in the Devon County Chess Leagues (Divisions 1, 2, 3 and 4 and K-O) and Torbay Chess Leagues (Divisions 1, 2 and 3 and K-O) and run a number of internal Club competitions throughout the season to give members the opportunity to play competitive chess. Internal Club games are registered for English Chess Federation grading.

Summer Tournament. A popular All-play-all Tournament. This runs from June to September.

Chess Training. Chess training sessions can be arranged during the season when requested.

Junior Sessions

Teaching, coaching and playing sessions may be arranged on Tuesdays during the Club Evening, with more advanced beginners and juniors able to join in all the activities of the full Club sessions.

Teignmouth Chess Club Rapidplay Congress (1 day).

To be held at Trinity School,Teignmouth on Saturday 7th. April 2007. The Congress brochure is normally published during January 2007.

Facilities. There are excellent facilities at the Centre. There are some chess instruction videos available for borrowing. Refreshments are available (Tea/coffee +biscuit 50p or orange drink +biscuit 35p) with members taking turns in serving on a tea rota.

Annual Subscriptions.

The subscription for 2006-2007 season is £23.00 and £11 for juniors under 18 years on the 1-9-2006.

Newcomers are welcome to attend a few sessions without charge, until they have made up their minds whether they wish to join. (Special arrangements can be made for paying subscriptions by prior arrangement with the Treasurer).

The Chess Club looks forward to welcoming you and is confident that you will find our Club the best.

Ray Chubb,

Secretary.

29, West Cliff Park Drive, Dawlish. EX7 9EW Tel.: 01626 888255

e-mail: ray.chubb@care4free.net

 

 


SUMMER TOURNAMENT 2006

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Total

Ray Chubb

1

 

1

½

0

0

1

1

0

1

½

1

½

6½

Bill Tindal

2

0

 

0

0

0

1

0

0

1

0

1

½

3½

John Parker

3

½

1

 

½

0

1

1

0

½

½

½

1

6½

John Ariss

4

1

1

½

 

0

0

1

0

1

0

1

½

6

Bill Ingham

5

1

1

1

1

 

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

11

Patrick Gwynne

6

0

0

0

1

0

 

1

0

1

0

1

1

5

Neil Perry

7

0

1

0

0

0

0

 

0

0

0

1

0

2

John Gorodi

8

1

1

1

1

0

1

1

 

1

0

1

1

9

Macey Rickard

9

0

0

½

0

0

0

1

0

 

0

0

0

1½

Wally Sapiacha

10

½

1

½

1

0

1

1

1

1

 

1

½

8½

Mike Carter

11

0

0

½

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

 

1

2½

Bill Frost

12

½

½

0

½

0

0

1

0

1

½

0

 

4