Contents: Please click below

#Gradings for Season 2010/11

   
     

CLUB OFFICIALS 2010/11

 

PRESIDENT:           SECRETARY:

Andrew Kinder    

Trefor Thynne
The Farriers     54 Silverwood Avenue
Kingston   Milber
Kingsbridge TQ7 4PP  Newton Abbot TQ12 4LG

Tel: 01548 810750                                    

 01626 337876
Email:ask.27@btinternet.com  email:tthynne@tbgs.Torbay.sch.uk
   
TREASURER: COMPETITION SECRETARY
Dominic Mackle   John Doidge
Prospect Cottage   40 Templers Road
2 Bradley Road  Newton Abbot TQ12 2AX 

Newton Abbot TQ12 1LT

Tel: 01626 368768
Tel: 01626 356868 john_doidge@sky.com

 

The Newton Abbot Chess Club was reformed in 2004 and is affiliated to the Devon County Chess Association, the West of England Chess Union and the Torbay Chess League.

The club meets on Thursday evenings, from 23th September, weekly at 7pm at The Courtenay Centre, Kingsteignton Road, Newton Abbot. The club takes part in internal competitions, and are also prominent in the Torbay Chess League where they have teams in Divisions 1, 2 and 3 as well as the Rapidplay tournament. The club also has a team comprising solely of youngsters and all youngsters are encouraged to come to the club where they can take part and learn to play chess.

The club also have teams in Devon County competitions, namely the Bremridge Cup, the Schofield Cup, the Bloodworth Cup and the Knockout Cup.

The club has claim to many of the top players in the county but this should not deter anyone from joining as the club caters for both the social and serious player.

Fees have been set for 20010/11 at £40 for senior players and £20 for juniors, with a weekly match fee of £2 for seniors and £1 for juniors.

Anyone interested in playing chess is welcome to telephone any of the above-mentioned officers for information.

 

 

Mrs J. Doidge presents the club trophies for 2010/20011

 

 

 

Champions - R. Thompson and A. Brusey   Runner-up - D. Mackle   Junior Champion - Rafe Whitehead   Rapidplay - John Allen

 

 

 

Rapidplay runner-up - Trefor Thynne   DCCA Intermediate - Andrew Kinder   DCCA Junior - Jeff Leung   Trophies won during the season

 

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP - Up-dated 10th May 2011

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Total

1

D. Mackle

 

 

1

½

 

1

 

2

T.F.Thynne

 

  ½  

½

½  

3

M.V. Abbot

0

½   0 ½    

1

4

A.W. Brusey

½   1        
5

R. Thompson

 

½

½       1

2

6

A.S. Kinder

0 ½           ½
7

W.R.P. Taylor

        0     0

 

CHALLENGERS- Up-dated 10th May 2011

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Total

1

P..J. Brooks

 

 

½

       

½

2

G.A. Darling

 

     

 

   

 

3

J.G. Gorodi

½

           

½

4

A.J. Billings

            1 1
5

J. Leung

 

 

1        

1

6

F. Sugden

0 ½           ½
7

J. Barber-Lafon

      0       0

 

MINORS- Up-dated 10th May 2011

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Total

1

O.J. Demeger

 

 

 

       

 

2

J. O'Grady

 

     

 

   

 

3

J. Demeger

½

        0  

0

4

J.E. Doidge

        0 1 1 2
5

J. Frazer

 

 

  1   1 1

3

6

V. Chornenky

    1 0 0   1 2
7

P. Darlow

      0 0 0   0

 

"A" DIVISION

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Total

1

D. Mackle

 

1

1

       

2

2

P. Kinder

0

     

1

   

1

3

P. Brooks

0

           

0

4

J. Leung

               
5

J. Doidge

 

0

         

0

6

W. Taylor

               
7

J. Barber-Lafon

               

 

"B" DIVISION

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Total

1

R. Thompson

               
2

M. Abbott

               
3

J.  Allen

               
4

G.  Darling

               
5

J. Demeger

           

0

0

6

J.  Fraser

               
7

A.  Billings

       

1

   

1

 

"C" DIVISION

    1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1

T. Thynne

   

½

     

½

2

A. Brusey

   

1

     

1

3

J. Gorodi

½

0

       

½

4

O. Demeger

             
5

F. Sugden

             
6

S. Head

             

 

HANDICAP - Up-dated 10th May 2011

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

Tot

1D.Mackle

X

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 2

2T.Thynne

0

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 1

 

 

1

 

 

 2

3A.Brusey

0

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

 2

4R.Thompson

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5A.Kinder

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.J.O’Grady

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

 0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 1

7P.Brooks

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

½

 

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 1

8A.Billings

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 1

 

 

 

 

1

 

1

 3

9J.Gorodi

 

 

 

 

 

 1

½

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

2½

10J.Leung

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11V.Chenenskyy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12W.Taylor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13O.Demeger

 

 

 

 

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

½

14G.Darling

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 0

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

15J.Demeger

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

0

 

 

 1

 

1

16J.Barber-Lafon

 

 0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 0

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

 0

 

0

17F.Sugden

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 1

 

X

 

 

 

 

1

18J.Fraser

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

 

19P.Darlow

 

 0

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

0

 

0

20J.Doidge

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 0

 1

 

 

1

X

1

3

21.M.Katz

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 0

X

0

TWO GAMES TO BE PLAYED WITH 30 MINUTES EACH ON THE CLOCK

 

RAPID PLAY

 

 1

 2

 3

 4

 5

 6

 7

 8

 9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

 

1.V.CHORENSKY

 X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.P.DARLOW

 

 X

 

½   0

 

 

1  0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.J.ALLEN

 

 

 X

1 1

0  ½

 

1 ½

 

 

 

½

1  0

 

 

 

1 1

 

½  ½

 

4.J.DOIDGE

 

½ 1

0 0

 X

1

 

½

 

 

0  ½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

5.T. THYNNE

 

 

1  ½

0

 X

 

1

 

 

 

1

1 0

 

 

10

 

 

 

1

6.D.MACKLE

 

 

 

 

 

 X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7.J.BARBER-LAFON

 

0  1

0  ½

½

0

 

 X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

½

8. A.KINDER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.P.BROOKS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10.J.DEMEGER

 

 

 

1  ½

 

 

 

 

 

 X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11.A.BILLINGS

 

 

½

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 X

1 0

 

 

 

 

 

 

½

2

12.F.SUGDEN

 

 

0  1

 

0   1

 

 

 

 

 

0 1

 X

½  1

 

 

 

 

 

 

13.J.LEUNG

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

½  0

 X

 

 

 

 

 

 

½

14.O.DEMEGER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 X

 

 

 

 

 

 

15.J.FRASER

 

 

 

 

0   1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 X

 

 

 

 

1

16 W. TAYLOR     0  0                                 0
17 J. GORODI                                        
18. A. BRUSEY     ½  ½ 0 0                             1
19 J. O'GRADY         0   ½       ½                 1

TWO GAMES TO BE PLAYED WITH 30 MINUTES EACH ON THE CLOCK

 

Jenny Wilmer reports:

Robert played in the Terafinal challengers last weekend ( 21/22 August 2010 ) .  This is the first time he has qualified for the final stage in the UKCC.  He came fourth in his section representing the school and was the only child from Devon there.  To get to the Terafinal you have to play in your school event , the best of each year qualify for the county Megafinal.  At the Megafinal those who score 4/6 or more qualify for the North or South Gigafinal.  There the top child in each age group qualifies for the main Terafinal and those that come second or third for the challengers section.  It is quite a feat even to qualify. 

http://www.ukchesschallenge.com/TF2010/TFResults10.shtml
ECF GRADINGS FOR THE SEASON 2010/11 as at 27th July 2010
Ref Name Sex Age Club(s) Category Standard Previous Category Rapid Previous
129415F Abbott, Mark V M   Exmouth A 177 174 E 178  
264751F Allen, John E M   Newton Abbot C 140 143 D 142 143
247356C Billings, Alex J M 16 Newton Abbot A 148 122 C 126 120
107557D Brusey, Alan W M   Teignmouth A 175 175 E 183 183
245568H Darling, George A M 15 Newton Abbot C 159 154 C 134 147
269130K Demeger, John     Newton Abbot C 120 111      
269043D Demeger, Lawrence M 11 Newton Abbot E 64        
252096F Demeger, Oliver J M 14 Newton Abbot B 157 124 D 149 137
209855G Doidge, John E     Newton Abbot B 106 103 B 99 110
111441E Gorodi, John G M   Teignmouth A 150 155 D 140 143
273678A Gow-Smith, Alexander J M 11 Devon Junior E 73       92
273683E Gow-Smith, Edward T M 13 Newton Abbot D 65 62      
155612F Gwynne, Patrick R M   Teignmouth A 91 100 D 102 103
112372F Hay, Tim J M   Teignmouth A 93 100 D 83 71
254889G Head, Sam M 15 Newton Abbot C 136 108 D 100 102
264314F Hocking, J Roger M   Newton Abbot D 115 118      
113071H Howard, Charles V M   Totnes C 158 154 D 166 168
242275L Hume, Wyllie M   Newton Abbot B 90 86 B 95 93
277498H Hussey, Michael M   Newton Abbot D 93 92 D 84 84
162701G Kinder, Andrew S M   Newton Abbot B 166 158 D 169 172
269131A Leung, Jeff M 14 Newton Abbot B 145 126 D 141 139
277243H Loader, Harry M 14 Newton Abbot E 34 33      
114766D Mackle, Dominic M   Newton Abbot A 194 200 D 194 194
240680K Mann, Harry T M 17 Torquay D 167 163      
264273G Radley, Blaise M 16 Newton Abbot E 80 82 E 101 86
268151B Rochford, Charles T M 15 Torquay Grammar School A 119 107 D 101 101
231051L Schofield, Stephen W M   Newton Abbot A 166 162 C 174 178
118649J Scurfield, Sam     South Bradford D 138 140      
233237B Sparks, Konrad M   Newton Abbot D 104 118      
245145B Stegink, Laurens A M 16 Torquay Grammar School D 120 117      
268153F Sugden, Freddie M 16 Newton Abbot A 127 114 A 128 130
277506C Sugden, Marcus M   Newton Abbot E 71 74      
182650F Taylor, Wilfred RP M   Newton Abbot C 147 148      
242035B Thompson, Robert M 17 Newton Abbot A 173 170 C 166 176
120405B Thynne, Trefor F M   Newton Abbot A 177 173 B 181 180
269134G Tritchler, Frank     Newton Abbot E 98 99      
277507E Watson, Philip M   Newton Abbot E 102        
276539B Whytock, Calum R M 13 Newton Abbot B 100 78 B 85 66
273558B Woolcott, Edward CJ M 16 Newton Abbot E 105 106 E 107 106
175380A Yau, Justin M   Torquay Grammar School E 127