Contents: Please click below

Photo Gallery

Gradings for 2009/10

 
     

 

President

W. E. Hume

3, Cistern Street,

Totnes TQ9 5SP

wehume@tiscali.co.uk

01803-865784

 

Secretary

T. F. Thynne,

54, Silverwood Avenue

Newton Abbot TQ12 4LG

tthynne@tbgs.torbay.sch.uk

01626 337876

Competition Secretary:

J E Doidge

40 Templers Road

Newton Abbot TQ12 2Ax

jedoidge@blueyonder.co.uk

01626-368768

 

Hon.Treasurer


D Mackle


Prospect Cottage
2 Bradley Road
Newton Abbot TQ12 1LT
tele:01626 356868
 

 


 

The Newton Abbot Chess Club was reformed in 2004 and is affiliated to the Devon County Chess Association, the West of England Chess Union and the Torbay Chess League.

The club meets on Thursday evenings, from 24th September, weekly at 7pm at The Courtenay Centre, Kingsteignton Road, Newton Abbot. The club takes part in internal competitions, and are also prominent in the Torbay Chess League where they have teams in Divisions 1, 2 and 3 as well as the Rapidplay tournament. In Division 3 the club also has a team comprising solely of youngsters and all youngsters are encouraged to come to the club where they can take part and learn to play chess.

The club also have teams in Devon County competitions, namely the Bremridge Cup, the Schofield Cup, the Bloodworth Cup and the Knockout Cup.

The club has claim to many of the top players in the county but this should not deter anyone from joining as the club caters for both the social and serious player.

Fees have been set for 2009/10 at 35 for senior players and 10 for juniors, with a weekly match fee of 2 for seniors and 1 for juniors.

Anyone interested in playing chess is welcome to telephone any of the above-mentioned officers for information.

 

 

 
ECF GRADINGS FOR THE SEASON 2010/11 as at 27th July 2010
Ref Name Sex Age Club(s) Category Standard Previous Category Rapid Previous
129415F Abbott, Mark V M   Exmouth A 177 174 E 178  
264751F Allen, John E M   Newton Abbot C 140 143 D 142 143
247356C Billings, Alex J M 16 Newton Abbot A 148 122 C 126 120
107557D Brusey, Alan W M   Teignmouth A 175 175 E 183 183
245568H Darling, George A M 15 Newton Abbot C 159 154 C 134 147
269130K Demeger, John     Newton Abbot C 120 111      
269043D Demeger, Lawrence M 11 Newton Abbot E 64        
252096F Demeger, Oliver J M 14 Newton Abbot B 157 124 D 149 137
209855G Doidge, John E     Newton Abbot B 106 103 B 99 110
111441E Gorodi, John G M   Teignmouth A 150 155 D 140 143
273678A Gow-Smith, Alexander J M 11 Devon Junior E 73       92
273683E Gow-Smith, Edward T M 13 Newton Abbot D 65 62      
155612F Gwynne, Patrick R M   Teignmouth A 91 100 D 102 103
112372F Hay, Tim J M   Teignmouth A 93 100 D 83 71
254889G Head, Sam M 15 Newton Abbot C 136 108 D 100 102
264314F Hocking, J Roger M   Newton Abbot D 115 118      
113071H Howard, Charles V M   Totnes C 158 154 D 166 168
242275L Hume, Wyllie M   Newton Abbot B 90 86 B 95 93
277498H Hussey, Michael M   Newton Abbot D 93 92 D 84 84
162701G Kinder, Andrew S M   Newton Abbot B 166 158 D 169 172
269131A Leung, Jeff M 14 Newton Abbot B 145 126 D 141 139
277243H Loader, Harry M 14 Newton Abbot E 34 33      
114766D Mackle, Dominic M   Newton Abbot A 194 200 D 194 194
240680K Mann, Harry T M 17 Torquay D 167 163      
264273G Radley, Blaise M 16 Newton Abbot E 80 82 E 101 86
268151B Rochford, Charles T M 15 Torquay Grammar School A 119 107 D 101 101
231051L Schofield, Stephen W M   Newton Abbot A 166 162 C 174 178
118649J Scurfield, Sam     South Bradford D 138 140      
233237B Sparks, Konrad M   Newton Abbot D 104 118      
245145B Stegink, Laurens A M 16 Torquay Grammar School D 120 117      
268153F Sugden, Freddie M 16 Newton Abbot A 127 114 A 128 130
277506C Sugden, Marcus M   Newton Abbot E 71 74      
182650F Taylor, Wilfred RP M   Newton Abbot C 147 148      
242035B Thompson, Robert M 17 Newton Abbot A 173 170 C 166 176
120405B Thynne, Trefor F M   Newton Abbot A 177 173 B 181 180
269134G Tritchler, Frank     Newton Abbot E 98 99      
277507E Watson, Philip M   Newton Abbot E 102        
276539B Whytock, Calum R M 13 Newton Abbot B 100 78 B 85 66
273558B Woolcott, Edward CJ M 16 Newton Abbot E 105 106 E 107 106
175380A Yau, Justin M   Torquay Grammar School E 127        

 

 

 

 

CLUB TOURNAMENTS AND RESULTS

 

35 MOVES IN 75 MINUTES AND THEN 15 MINUTES RAPIDPLAY TO FINISH

COLOURS DETERMINED BY COLOUR CHART

CHAMPIONSHIP - Final

 

  1

  2

  3

  4

  5

  6

  7

  8

 TOTAL

1.A.W.BRUSEY

 X

 

 

 

 0

 

 2

2.W.R.P.TAYLOR

 

 X

 0

 

 0

 

 

 

3.T.F.THYNNE

 

 X

 

 0

 

 4

4.J.G.GORODI

 1

 

 X

 1

 0

 3

5.A.J.BILLINGS

 

 

 0

 X

 

 

 

6.S.W.SCHOFIELD

 1

0

 

 X

 3

7.D.MACKLE

 

 1

 1

 

 X

 1

 5

8.A.S.KINDER

 0

 

 

 1

 1

X

 4

 

 

 

CHALLENGERS 1 -Final

 

  1

  2

  3

  4

  5

  6

  7

  8

  TOTAL

1.W.A. HUME

 

 

 0

 

 

 

 

2.J.LEUNG

 

 

 

 1

 

 

 

 

 1

3.S.HEAD

 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 1

4.J.E.DOIDGE

 1

 0

 

 

 

 0

 1

 

 2

5.O.J.DEMEGER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.F.SUGDEN

 

 

 

 1

 

 

 1

 

 2

7.M. HUSSEY

 

 

 

 0

 

 0

 

 

 0

8.J.R.HOCKING

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHALLENGERS 2 - Final

 

  1

  2

  3

  4

  5

  6

  7

 TOTAL

1.C.T.ROCHFORD

  X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.P.WATSON

 

  X

 0

 

 

 

3.J.DEMEGER

 

 1

 X

 

 

 

 1

4. G. DARLING

 

 

 

  X

 

 

 

 

5.M. SUGDEN

 

 

 

 

 X

 

 

 

6. F. TRITCHLER

 

 

 

 

 

 X

 

 

7. C.R. WHYTOCK

 

 0

 0

 

 

 

  X

 0

 

 

SECTION A - updated 19th Feb 2010

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 TOTAL
1.D.MACKLE X     1   1       2
2.J. YAU   X                
3.J.ALLEN     X         1
4.J.LEUNG 0   X   1       1
5.C.ROCHFORD       X 1       1
6.P.WATSON 0     0 0 X       0
7. R. HOCKING             X      
                X    

 

SECTION B - updated 19th Jan 2010

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 TOTAL
1. A.BRUSEY X   1   1 1 1 4
2. A.KINDER   X       1 1
3. W.TAYLOR 0 X   1 1   2
4. H.LOADER       X        
5. F.SUGDEN 0 1     X   0 1
6. J.DEMEGER 0   0     X   0
7. M.HUSSEY 0 0 0   1   X 1

 

SECTION C - updated 19th 2010

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 TOTAL
1. T THYNNE X 1   0 1 1 3
2. J.GORODI X   1 1 1 4
3. A.BILLINGS 0 X   1 1 1 3
4.B.RADLEY       X        
5. S.HEAD0 1   0   X 0 1 2
6. J.DOIDGE 0 0 0   1 X 1 2
7. W.HUME 0 0 0   0 0 0X 0

 

 

SECTION D -updated 19th Feb 2010

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 TOTAL
1.F.TRITCHLER X 0             0
2. S.SCHOFIELD 1 X 1     1 1   4
3.G.DARLING   0 X           0
4. E.WOOLCOTT       X          
5. O.DEMEGER         X   1 1 2
6. M.SUGDEN 0         X      
7. C.WHYTOCK 0     0 0   X   0
8.L.STEGINK       0 0     X 0

 

JUNIOR TOURNAMENT

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

TOTAL

 
1

C ROCHFORD

X

                         
2

A.BILLINGS

 

X

                       
3

J.MANN

   

X

                     
4

 S HEAD

     

X

                     
5

 O DEMEGER

       

X

                 
6

 B RADLEY

         

X

               
7

L DEMEGER

           

X

               
8

 F SUGDEN

             

X

           
9

C WHYTOCK

               

X

         
10

J LEUNG

                 

X

       
11

 H LOADER

                   

X

     
12

 E GOW-SMITH

                     

X

   
13

A GOW-SMITH

                       

X

 
14

E WOOLCOTT

                         

X

 

TORBAY LEAGUE FIXTURES 2009/10

Division 1

 

Division 3 - Pawns

15 - Oct-09 Newton Abbot   Torquay   08-Oct-09 Newton Abbot   N.A. Knights
12-Nov-09 Newton Abbot   TBGS   17-Nov-09 Teign Knights   Newton Abbot
05 -Jan-10 Teignmouth   Newton Abbot   17-Dec-09 Newton Abbot   Teign Rooks
03 - Feb- 10 TBGS   Newton Abbot   03-Dec-09 Newton Abbot   TBGS
18 - Mar -10 Newton Abbot   Teignmouth   10-Feb-10 Plym' Tigers   Newton Abbot
24 - Mar -10 Torquay   Newton Abbot   10-Mar-10 Torquay   Newton Abbot
          22-Apr-10 Newton Abbot   Plym' Lions

Division 2

         
08-Oct-09 South Hams   Newton Abbot  

Division 3 - Knights

03-Dec-10 Newton Abbot   Teignmouth   08-Oct-09 N.A. Pawns   Newton Abbot
18-Jan-10 Plymouth   Newton Abbot   12-Nov-09 Newton Abbot   TBGS
11-Feb-10 Newton Abbot   TBGS   02-Dec-09 Plym' Tigers   Newton Abbot
25-Mar-10 Newton Abbot   Torquay   21-Jan-10 Newton Abbot   Plym' Lions
20-Apr-10 Brixham   Newton Abbot   10-Feb-10 Torquay   Newton Abbot
          04-Mar-10 Newton Abbot   Teign Knights

Rapidplay

  20-Apr-09 Teign Rooks   Newton Abbot
29-Oct-09 Newton Abbot   South Hams          
18-Nov-09 Torquay   Newton Abbot  

Knockout Cup

10-Dec-09 Brixham   Newton Abbot   17-Nov-09 Newton Abbot   Teignmouth
04-Feb-10 South Hams   Newton Abbot          
18-Mar-10 Newton Abbot   Torquay          
06-Apr-10 Brixham   Newton Abbot          
                 

 


 

CLICK HERE for the Newton Abbot photo gallery.

 

GRADINGS FOR SEASON 2009/2010
Ref Name Sex Age Club(s) Category Standard Previous Category Rapid Previous
264751F Allen, John E M   Newton Abbot B 143 132      
249196F Bailey, Joseph M   Newton Abbot E 94 98      
247356C Billings, Alex J M 15 Torquay Grammar School A 122 95 C 110 106
107557D Brusey, Alan W M   Teignmouth A 175 176 B 184 179
245568H Darling, George A M 14 Newton Abbot A 154 141 B 138 134
269130K Demeger, John     Newton Abbot C 111 97      
252096F Demeger, Oliver J M 13 Newton Abbot A 124 124 C 130 120
209855G Doidge, John     Newton Abbot A 103 112 B 114 122
111441E Gorodi, John G M   Teignmouth A 155 153 C 143 148
273678A Gow-Smith, Alexander J M 10 Devon Junior       E 74  
273683E Gow-Smith, Edward T M 12 Newton Abbot D 61        
155612F Gwynne, Patrick R M   Teignmouth A 100 97 D 102 99
112372F Hay, Tim J M   Newton Abbot D 100 83 E 71 70
254889G Head, Sam M 14 Newton Abbot C 108 87 C 103 95
264314F Hocking, J Roger M   Newton Abbot D 118 118      
113071H Howard, Charles V M   Totnes A 154 164 C 167 170
242275L Hume, Wyllie M   Newton Abbot A 86 80 C 91 90
277498H Hussey, Michael M   Newton Abbot D 92   E 78 78
173310C Ingham, H William M   Teignmouth A 166 167 D 165 173
162701G Kinder, Andrew S M   Newton Abbot D 158 154 E 189  
269131A Leung, Jeff M 13 Torquay Grammar School B 126 117      
277243H Loader, Harry M 13 Newton Abbot E 33        
114766D Mackle, Dominic M   Newton Abbot A 200 194 D 189 192
240680K Mann, Harry T M 16 St Marychurch A 163 163 D 158 157
220946K Picken, Callum JW M 17 Torquay Grammar School D 111 107 D 126  
264273G Radley, Blaise M 15 Newton Abbot D 81 82 D 87 83
268151B Rochford, Charles T M 14 Newton Abbot A 107 97 D 94 95
231051L Schofield, Stephen W M   Newton Abbot A 162 154 C 156 143
245597D Seah, Timothy JHC   16 Torquay Grammar School     109 E 127 126
233237B Sparks, Konrad M   Newton Abbot D 118 115      
268153F Sugden, Freddie M 15 Torquay Grammar School A 114 87 C 137 95
277506C Sugden, Marcus M   Newton Abbot E 74        
182650F Taylor, Wilfred RP M   Newton Abbot C 148 150      
242035B Thompson, Robert M 16 Newton Abbot A 170 162 A 167 162
120405B Thynne, Trefor F M   Newton Abbot A 174 177 D 177 174
269134G Tritchler, Frank     Newton Abbot C 99 105      
276539B Whytock, Calum R M 12 Newton Abbot A 78        
155624B Wilby, Robert G M   Totnes A 130 130 C 152 155
273558B Woolcott, Edward CJ M 15 Torquay Grammar School A 106   E 112 106
269026D Worsey, Elliott M 11 Newton Abbot B 117 99 D 139 133