Click below:

President

W. E. Hume

3, Cistern Street,

Totnes TQ9 5SP

wehume@tiscali.co.uk

01803-865784

 

Secretary

T. F. Thynne,

54, Silverwood Avenue

Newton Abbot TQ12 4LG

tthynne@tbgs.torbay.sch.uk

01626 337876

Competition Secretary:

J E Doidge

40 Templers Road

Newton Abbot TQ12 2Ax

jedoidge@blueyonder.co.uk

01626-368768

The Newton Abbot Chess Club was reformed in 2004 and is affiliated to the Devon County Chess Association, the West of England Chess Union and the Torbay Chess League.

The club meets on Thursday evenings, from 25th September, weekly at 7pm at The Courtenay Centre, Kingsteignton Road, Newton Abbot. The club takes part in internal competitions, and are also prominent in the Torbay Chess League where they have teams in Divisions 1, 2 and 3 as well as the Rapidplay tournament. In Division 3 the club also has a team comprising solely of youngsters and all youngsters are encouraged to come to the club where they can take part and learn to play chess.

The club also have teams in Devon County competitions, namely the Bremridge Cup, the Schofield Cup, the Bloodworth Cup and the Knockout Cup.

The club has claim to many of the top players in the county but this should not deter anyone from joining as the club caters for both the social and serious player.

Fees have been set for 2008/09 at 35 for senior players and 10 for juniors, with a weekly match fee of 2 for seniors and 1 for juniors.

Anyone interested in playing chess is welcome to telephone any of the above-mentioned officers for information.

 

 

GRADINGS FOR SEASON 2009/10

Ref Name Sex Age Club(s) Category Grade Last Year Cat Rapid Last Year
264751F Allen, John E M   Newton Abbot B 143 132      
249196F Bailey, Joseph M   Newton Abbot E 93 96      
247356C Billings, Alex J M 15 Torquay Grammar School A 127 104 D 105 105
107557D Brusey, Alan W M   Teignmouth A 175 175 B 183 178
245568H Darling, George A M 14 Newton Abbot A 159 143 B 136 133
269130K Demeger, John     Newton Abbot C 110 96      
252096F Demeger, Oliver J M 13 Newton Abbot A 128 128 C 136 123
209855G Doidge, John     Newton Abbot A 102 112 B 109 116
111441E Gorodi, John G M   Teignmouth A 155 153 C 142 146
273678A Gow-Smith, Alexander M 10 Devon Junior       D 63  
273683E Gow-Smith, Edward M 12 Newton Abbot D 98        
155612F Gwynne, Patrick R M   Teignmouth A 100 97 D 98 94
112372F Hay, Tim J M   Newton Abbot D 86 70 E 64 63
254889G Head, Sam M 14 Newton Abbot D 139 64 D 89 87
264314F Hocking, J Roger M   Newton Abbot D 117 118      
113071H Howard, Charles V M   Totnes A 154 164 C 165 168
242275L Hume, Wyllie M   Newton Abbot A 84 79 C 87 85
277498H Hussey, Michael M   Newton Abbot D 84   E 64 64
173310C Ingham, H William M   Teignmouth A 166 167 D 164 171
162701G Kinder, Andrew S M   Newton Abbot D 158 154 E 183  
269131A Leung, Jeff M 13 Torquay Grammar School B 129 131      
277243H Loader, Harry M 13 Newton Abbot D 14        
114766D Mackle, Dominic M   Newton Abbot A 200 194 D 188 192
240680K Mann, Harry T M 16 St Marychurch A 163 168 E 145 150
220946K Picken, Callum JW M 17 Torquay Grammar School E 102 107 E 106  
264273G Radley, Blaise M 15 Newton Abbot E 79 89 E 96 94
268151B Rochford, Charles T M 14 Newton Abbot A 111 102 E 83 95
231051L Schofield, Stephen W M   Newton Abbot A 162 154 C 153 142
245597D Seah, Timothy JHC   16 Torquay Grammar School     122 E 117 121
233237B Sparks, Konrad M   Newton Abbot D 118 115      
268153F Sugden, Freddie M 15 Torquay Grammar School A 117 91 C 145 93
277506C Sugden, Marcus M   Newton Abbot E 67        
182650F Taylor, Wilfred RP M   Newton Abbot C 148 149      
242035B Thompson, Robert M 16 Newton Abbot A 171 166 A 162 161
120405B Thynne, Trefor F M   Newton Abbot A 173 176 D 176 173
269134G Tritchler, Frank     Newton Abbot C 98 103      
276539B Whytock, Calum R M 12 Newton Abbot A 79        
155624B Wilby, Robert G M   Totnes A 130 130 C 149 150
273558B Woolcott, Edward CJ M 15 Torquay Grammar School A 110   E 113 101
269026D Worsey, Elliott M 11 Newton Abbot B 120 98 C 135 127

 

 

 

 

 

2008/09 TOURNAMENTS

All Games

 35 MOVES IN 75 MINUTES FOLLOWED BY 15 MINUTES RAPID PLAY TO FINISH

(NOTE: LAST DAY TO COMPLETE MATCHES WILL BE 28TH MAY AND, HOPEFULLY,

MATCHES PLAYED TO THIS DATE WILL BE USED FOR GRADING PURPOSES).

MAJOR TROPHY 

CLUB CHAMPION D MACKLE

CHALLENGERS TROPHY

CHALLENGER TROPHY WINNER W HUME

MINOR TOURNAMENT 1

JOINT WINNER G DARLING

MINOR TOURNAMENT 2

JOINT WINNER A BILLINGS

 

MAJOR TROPHY     Up-dated 2nd August 2009
  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
1. S. Schofield   0 0 0 0 0 1
2. D. Mackle 1   1 1 1 1 1 6
3. J. Gorodi 1 0   1 0 1 0 0 3
4. A. Brusey 1 0 0   1 1 0 3
5. T. Thynne 0 1   0   2
6. J. Allen 1 0 0 0 1   0   2
7.C. Howard 1 0       0 2
8. A. Kinder 1 0 1 1 1 1   5

 

CHALLENGERS TROPHY    Up-dated 2nd August 2009

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Total

1. F. Sugden                
2. P. Gwynne                
3. W. Hume 1          3
4. J. Doidge     1         2
5. S. Head     0          
6. W. Taylor                
7. E. Worsey                    
8. R. Thompson                    

 

MINOR TOURNAMENT 1   Up-dated 30th April 2009

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Total

1. J. Demeger         0     1
2. F. Tritschler                    
3. E. Woolcott                
4. O. Demeger           1   2
5. M. Hussey                    
6. G. Darling 1           1 1   3
7. J. Leung       0       1
8. C. Rochford     0   0      

 

THE WINNERS OF THE TWO MINOR TOURNAMENTS WILL HAVE A PLAY-OFF TO

DETERMINE THE CHAMPIONSHIP

 

MINOR TOURNAMENT 2   Up-dated 30th April 2009

 

   1

   2

  3

  4

  5

  6

  7

  8

  9

 10

TOTAL

1. C.Whytock

  X

 

 

  1

 

  1

 

  1

 

 

    3

2. P.Watson

 

  X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. A.Billings

 

 

  X

 

 

  1

 

 

 

 

    1

4. J.Mann

  0

 

 

  X

 

 

 

 

 

 

    0

5. L.Demeger

 

 

 

 

  X

 

 

 

 

 

 

6. H.Loader

  0

 

  0

 

 

  X

 

 

 

 

    0

7. B.Radley

 

 

 

 

 

 

  X 

 

 

 

 

8.E.Gow-Smith

  0

 

 

 

 

 

 

  X

 

 

    0

9.A.Gow-Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  X

 

 

 

JUNIOR TOURNAMENT 2008/09 Up-dated 2nd  August 2009

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

TOTAL

 

1

 C Rochford

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

     2

2

G Darling

 

X

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

2

3

E.Worsey

 

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

2

4

 S Head

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

O Demeger

 

0

 

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     0

6

B Radley

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

0

 

0

     1

7

L Demeger

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

F Sugden

 

 

 

 

 

X

1

 

1

 

 0

 1

1

 5

9

C Whytock

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

X

0

1

1

 

0

1

0

     3

10

J Leung

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

X

 

0

 

1

 

 

     2

11

 H Loader

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

0

 

 

X

 

 

0

 

 

     0

12

E Gow-Smith

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

X

 

1

 

 

    1

13

A Gow-Smith

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

    0

14

E Woolcot

 

 

 

 

1

 

1

0

1

0

 

X

 

1

    5

15

J Mann

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 0

0

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

    0

16

A Billings

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

0

1

 

1

 

 

0

 

X

    3

 

SECTION A CHAMPIONSHIP - Updated 30th April 2009
  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total
1. S. Schofield   1     1 1 3
2. D. Mackle   1     1   2
3. J. Demeger 0 0        
4. R. Wilby               0
5. S. Head             1 1
6. F. Tritschler 0 0        
7. E. Woolcott 0       0     0

 

SECTION B - Updated 30th April 2009

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Total

1. W. Taylor               1 1
2. J. Gorodi     1 1 1 1 5
3. G. Darling   0             0
4. O. Demeger         0   0
5. M. Hussey   0       0  
6. P. Gwynne   0   1 1       2
7. A. Bourne   0          
8. C. Howard 0   1 1 1     3

 

SECTION C - Updated 30th April 2009

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Total

1. J. Leung   0 0      
2. A. Brusey 1     1 1   1 4
3. A. Kinder 1     1     1 3
4. F. Sugden     0   1 1 1 3
5. C. Rochford   0   0   0   0
6. M. Sugden       0     0 0
7. J. Doidge 0 0 0 1     1

 

SECTION D - Updated 30th April 2009

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Total

1. T. Thynne     1 1 1 1 1 5
2. R. Thompson     1     1   2
3. J. Allen 0 0   1     1 2
4. C. Whytock     0     0 0 0
5. W. Hume 0 1         1 2
6. E. Worsey 0 0   1       1
7. P. Watson 0   0 1 0     1

 

TORBAY CHESS LEAGUE 2008-09
Division 1
 
Division 3 continued
20-Nov-08

Torquay

1 - 2

Newton Abbot


 
19-Feb-09 Ntn.Ab.Pawns 3 - TBGS
24-Apr-09

Totnes

0 - 4

Newton Abbot


 
24-Feb-09 Teignmouth 3 - 1 Ntn.Ab.Knights
22-Jan-0

Newton Abbot

3 - 1

Teignmouth


 
11-Mar-09 Plymouth 3 - 1 Ntn.Ab.Pawns
05-Feb-09

Newton Abbot

2 - 1

Torquay


 
19-Mar-09 Ntn.Ab.Knights 2 - 2 TBGS
24-Mar-09

Teignmouth

1 - 2

Newton Abbot


 
26-Mar-09 Ntn.Ab.Pawns 3 - 1 Totnes
02-Apr-09

Newton Abbot

3 - 1

Totnes


 
08-Apr-09 Torquay 2 - 1  Ntn.Ab.Pawns
       
 
09-Apr-09 Ntn.Ab.Knights v Totnes
Division 2
 
22-Apr-09 Plymouth 3 - Ntn.Ab.Knights
23-Oct-08 Newton Abbot 2 - 1 TBGS
 
23-Apr-09 Ntn.Ab.Pawns 3 - 1 Teignmouth
13-Nov-0 South Hams 2 - 2 Newton Abbot
 
       
11-Dec-08 Newton Abbot 2 - 2 Torquay
 
       
20-Jan-09 Brixham 1 - 3 Newton Abbot
 
Rapidplay
12-Feb-09  Newton Abbot 2 - 2 Plymouth
 
14-Oct-08 Brixham -7 Newton Abbot
14-Apr-09 Teignmouth 3 - 1 Newton Abbot
 
30-Oct-08 South Hams 3 - 5 Newton Abbot
       
 
04-Dec-08 Newton Abbot 3 - 5 Teignmouth
       
 
05-Jan-09 Totnes 2 - 5 Newton Abbot
Division 3
 
22-Jan-09 Newton Abbot 5 - 3 Brixham
05-Mar-09 Torquay 1 - 2 Ntn.Ab.Knights
 
05-Feb-09 Newton Abbot 8 - 0 South Hams
16-Oct-08 Ntn.Ab.Knights 2 - 2 Ntn.Ab.Pawns
 
10-Mar-09 Teignmouth 3 - 5 Newton Abbot
06-Nov-08 Ntn.Ab.Knights 3 - 1 Teignmouth
 
23-Apr-09  Newton Abbot 3 - 4 Totnes
06-Nov-08 TBGS 1 - 3 Ntn.Ab.Pawns
 
       
27-Nov-08 Ntn.Ab.Pawns 2- 2 Plymouth
 
Knockout Cup

Quarter-Final

01-Dec-08 Totnes 3 - Ntn.Ab.Knights
 
 
04-Dec-08 TBGS 1 - 2 Ntn.Ab.Knights
 
25-Nov-08 Teignmouth 3 - 3 Newton Abbot
08-Dec-08 Totnes 3 - 1 Ntn.Ab.Pawns
 
      winners on end board elimination
18-Dec-08 Ntn.Ab.Pawns 0 - 4 Torquay
 
Semi-Final

 

13-Jan-09 Teignmouth 2 - 1 Ntn.Ab.Pawns
 
 
15-Jan-09 Ntn.Ab.Knights 1 - 2 Plymouth
 
  Newton Abbot 3 v 3 Totnes
22-Jan-09 Ntn.Ab.Pawns 1 - 3 Ntn.Ab.Knights
 
      winners on board count
05-Feb-09 Ntn.Ab.Knights 1 - 3 Torquay
 
       

 

GRADING FOR SEASON 2008/09
Ref Name Sex Age Club(s) Category Grade Last Year Cat Rapid Last Year
264751F Allen, John E M   Newton Abbot D 117 122      
105769J Annetts, Ivor S M   Exmouth A 142 135 E 131  
249196F Bailey, Joseph M 17 Newton Abbot D 67 58      
107557D Brusey, Alan W M   Teignmouth A 166 161 D 165  
149013J Clarke, Gary W M   Devon * E 115        
245568H Darling, George A M 13 Torquay Grammar School A 110 76 D 101 86
269130K Demeger, John     Newton Abbot D 66        
269043D Demeger, Lawrence M 9 Newton Abbot E 27        
252096F Demeger, Oliver J M 12 Newton Abbot A 80 74 D 93 95
209855G Doidge, John     Newton Abbot B 81 82 D 92 105
111441E Gorodi, John G M   Teignmouth A 137 138 D 136 136
112372F Hay, Tim J M   Newton Abbot D 47        
254889G Head, Sam M 13 Newton Abbot C 54 57 D 59 59
264314F Hocking, J Roger M   Newton Abbot D 98 102      
233226H Hood, Raymond M   ISCA B 93 83 D 121 121
113071H Howard, Charles V M   Totnes A 149 144 D 151  
242275L Hume, Wyllie M   Newton Abbot B 47 51 D 47 43
173310C Ingham, H William M   Teignmouth A 152 153 D 158 160
114766D Mackle, Dominic M   Newton Abbot B 185 188      
240680K Mann, Harry T M 15 St Marychurch A 135 119 C 116 118
116700F Parker, John P M   Teignmouth A 108 110 C 110 109
220946K Picken, Callum JW M 16 Torquay Grammar School C 77 71 D 90 90
264273G Radley, Blaise M 14 Devon Junior D 43 39 E 29 29
267747H Reinhardt, Joachim M   Totnes D 140 144      
268151B Rochford, Charles T M 13 Newton Abbot A 67 42 D 64 53
231051L Schofield, Stephen W M   Newton Abbot A 139 136 D 139 135
245597D Seah, Timothy JHC   15 Newton Abbot C 83 77 E 80 78
233237B Sparks, Konrad M   Newton Abbot E 91 91      
268153F Sugden, Freddie   14 Torquay Grammar School D 43   D 18 13
242035B Thompson, Robert M 15 St Marychurch A 141 121 A 124 119
120405B Thynne, Trefor F M   Newton Abbot B 163 158 D 160 155
269134G Tritchler, Frank     Newton Abbot D 70 68      
191052J Trussler, Philip K M   Exeter C 139 133      
155624B Wilby, Robert G M   Totnes A 108 116 D 133  
269026D Worsey, Elliott M 10 Devon Junior D 44        

 

RAPID PLAY COMPETITION SUMMER 2008 - Updated 27/08/08

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Total
1

D. Mackle

  1 1 1 1   1- 1 1- 1 1- 1   1   11
2

T. Thynne

0   1- 1     1 1           4
3

J. Doidge

0 0-0     1   1-  1 1 - 0     0 0 4
4

R. Thompson

0     1    1 1 - 1 1 1   1 1 8
5

W. Hume

0   0 0     1 0 - 0     1   0 2
6

G. Darling

            1       1 1   3
7

M. Hussey

0 - 0 0 0 - 0 0 0 0   0 - 0 0 1   0   1
8

E. Worsey

0 - 0 0 0 - 0 - 0 1   1 - 1       1   1 - 0 5
9

F. Altawil

0 - 0   1 0 1 - 1   1             4
10

C.Rochford

      0     0             0
11

T. Hay

0       0 0   0           0
12

W. Taylor

  1 0   0   1           2
13

R. Hocking

    1   1     0 -1           3

1