NEWTON ABBOT

12/03/2008 20:29

Contents - Please click below

 

ECF GRADINGS for season 2006/2007
Ref Name Sex Age Club(s) Category Grade Last Year Cat Rapid Last Year
264751F Allen, John E M   Newton Abbot D 122        
105769J Annetts, Ivor S M   Exmouth A 135 133      
107557D Brusey, Alan W M   Teignmouth A 161 166     162
245568H Darling, George A M 12 St Marychurch A 76 44 D 77  
252096F Demeger, Oliver J M 11 Abbey School B 74 38      
209855G Doidge, John     Newton Abbot B 82   D 105 108
248010E Fisher, Andrew N M   Teignmouth C 57 71 E 56 50
111441E Gorodi, John G M   Teignmouth A 138 142 E 133 133
254889G Head, Sam M 12 Devon Junior D 57        
264314F Hocking, J Roger M   Newton Abbot A 102 108      
233226H Hood, Raymond M   ISCA A 83 97 D 121 116
242275L Hume, Wyllie M   Newton Abbot B 51 39 D 42 33
173310C Ingham, H William M   Teignmouth A 153 145 E 160  
245553F Kingsley-Smith, Benjamin M 15 Newton Abbot D 78 68      
240680K Mann, Harry T M 14 St Marychurch A 119 111 D 102  
175312F Orton, David A M   Totnes C 83 87 E 88  
116700F Parker, John P M   Teignmouth A 110 113 D 109 113
220946K Picken, Callum JW M 15 Torquay Grammar School C 71 71 B 91 83
267747H Reinhardt, Joachim M   Totnes D 144        
252419D Richards, Ian M M   Torquay Grammar School D 83 97      
231051L Schofield, Stephen W M   Newton Abbot A 136 142 D 129  
245597D Seah, Timothy JHC   14 Newton Abbot D 77 70 E 78  
233237B Sparks, Konrad M   Newton Abbot C 91 82      
242035B Thompson, Robert M 14 St Marychurch A 121 114 C 102 98
120405B Thynne, Trefor F M   Newton Abbot B 158 160 D 155 152
269134G Tritchler, Frank     Newton Abbot E 68        
191052J Trussler, Philip K M   Newton Abbot D 133 140      
155624B Wilby, Robert G M   Totnes A 116 117      

 

 

 

 

In October, 2005, Trefor Thynne reformed the Newton Abbot Chess Club having found suitable premises in The Courtenary Centre, Kingsteignton Road. It was decided the club would meet on a fortnightly basis and this has proved to be very successful.

The Club now boasts 25 adult members, but the encouraging thing is the number of junior members who have been joining since the start of the 2006/07 season. Diane and John Demeger have taken the youngsters under their wing and instruct them in a separate room on club evenings.

The Club has two tournaments running. The Championship, for those graded over 100, and the Challengers for the lower graded players. Two handsome trophies are played for and were won by Alan Brusey and Robert Thompson at the end of last year.

The Club have entered the Torbay Chess League in all three divisions, together with the Knock-Out Cup, and this year have also entered the Devon Chess Association Brembridge Cup. The club is also entered for the Peter Rooke Cup competition.

In the Torbay League, the second division side are progressing well , and, whilst the first and third teams are struggling, the object of the club is to ensure as many members can play as possible.

The future of the Newton Abbot Club looks very secure under Trefor Thynne’s leadership and new members will be made welcome at any time.

NEWTON ABBOT CHESS CLUB

 

MEETS AT THE COURTENAY CENTRE, KINGSTEIGNTON ROAD, NEWTON ABBOT ON ALTERNATE WEDNESDAY EVENINGS COMMENCING AT 7PM.

DETAILS FROM : TREFOR THYNNE

54 SILVERWOOD AVENUE

NEWTON ABBOT TQ12 4LG

TELEPHONE: 01626 204496

EMAIL: tthynne@tbgs.torbay.sch.uk

 

OR JOHN DOIDGE

40 TEMPLERS ROAD

NEWTON ABBOT TQ12 2AX

TELPEHONE; 01626 368768

EMAIL: john.doidge@tiscali.co.uk

 

NEWTON ABBOT CHESS CLUB

 

The Annual General Meeting of the Newton Abbot Chess Club has been held. The President, Mr Trefor Thynne, said it had been a very successful season and whilst the club had not won any trophies every fixture had been fulfilled.

Mr Thynne went on to pay tribute to Diane and John Demeger for their help with the junior section and this was certainly bearing fruit as several of the youngsters were now playing with their senior counterparts. It was encouraging that 11-year old Oliver Demeger had played six matches in Division 3 of the Torbay League and had a 100% record. He had also had a successful under 11 England trial.

Trophies were presented by Mrs Jenny Thompson to:

                    Club Champion – Trefor Thynne

                    Challengers Trophy – John Doidge

                    Handicap Trophy – John Parker

                    Junior Trophy – Laurence Demeger

It was also encouraging that Robert Thompson had played for England and had been particularly successful in a match in the Czek Republic. Mr Thynne had taken five boys to Dubai for a very successful tournament and would be repeating this later in the year.

A long discussion took place on how frequently the club should meet, especially bearing in mind that some players were also members of other clubs. It was eventually agreed to meet on three times a month and to increase subscriptions of senior players to £30 so that the increased rental of the room would be met.

The meeting also agreed to enter teams in the Torbay Chess League in Divisions 1, 2 and 3 together with a junior team in the third division and a team in the Rapidplay section.

It was further agreed to start the season with a simultaneous display between the Club Champion, Trefor Thynne, and other members.

The Club has reached the final of the Peter Rooke Cup and will play Teignmouth later in the year.

The President advised members that Konrad Sparks was getting married on the following week and gave a suitable gift and best wishes from club members.

 

 

 

TORBAY LEAGUE FIXTURES AND RESULTS 2006/2007

First Division

 

Second Division

16-Oct-06

Totnes

4 - 0

Newton Abbot

 

18-Oct-06

Newton Abbot

1 - 3

St Marychurch

31-Oct-06

Teignmouth

2½-1½

NewtonAbbot

 

14-Nov-06 Teignmouth

2 - 2

Newton Abbo

7-Nov-06

Newton Abbot

2½-1½ South Hams

 

22-Nov-06 Newton Abbot

3 - 1

Totnes

29-Nov-06

Newton Abbot

1½-2½

Plymouth

 

14-Dec-06

TBGS

1 - 3

Newton Abbot

11-Jan-07

St Marychurch

4 - 0

Newton Abbot

 

17-Jan-07

Newton Abbot

3½-½

Brixham

31-Jan-07

Newton Abbot

2½-1½ Totnes  

25-Jan-07

St Marychurch 2½-1½ Newton Abbot

7-Feb-07

Newton Abbot

1 - 3

Teignmouth

 

21-Feb-07

Newton Abbot

1 - 3

Teignmouth

1-Mar-07

Plymouth

½ - 3½

Newton Abbot

 

12-Mar-07

Totnes

2 - 2

Newton Abbot

22-Mar-07

South Hams

3½ - ½

Newton Abbot  

28-Mar-07

Newton Abbot

2½-1½

TBGS

25-Apr-07

Newton Abbot

0 - 4

St Marychurch

 

24-Apr-07

Brixham

1 - 3

Newton Abbot

Third Division

 

Knock-Out

24-Oct-06

Teignmouth

2½-1½

Newton Abbot

 

First Round

 

  bye

01-Nov-06

Newton Abbot

1½-2½

Plymouth

 

Semi Final

12-Dec-06

Newton Abbot

3½-½

TBGS

 

18-Jan-07

Plymouth 4½-1½ Newton Abbot

11-Jan-07

St Marychurch

2½-1½

Newton Abbot

 

       

01-Feb-07

Plymouth

2 - 2

Newton Abbot

 

       

14-Feb-07

Newton Abbot

3 - 1

Teignmouth

 

       

03-Apr-07

TBGS

3 - 1

Newton Abbot

 

 

 

 

 

25-Apr-07

Newton Abbot

1½-2½

St Marychurch

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP 2006/2007 as at 23/5/07

NAME

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

TOTAL

A Brusey

1

      ½

½

   

½

 

1

1

 

1

   

4½

T Thynne

2

 

 

1 ½

1

1  

1

 

1

½

1

1

   

8

W Ingham

3

  0

 

1

1

1  

½

 

1

1

1      

6½

S.Schofield

4

½ ½

0

 

1

   

1

 

1

1

1

½

   

6½

J Gorodi

5

½

0

0

0

 

   

0

  1   1      

2½

H Mann

6

  0 0    

 

     

½

0

       

½

 

7

           

 

                 

R Wilby

8

½

0

½

0

1

   

 

   

0

       

2

 

9

               

 

             

R.Thompson

10

0

0

0

0

0

½

     

 

 

½

1

   

2

J Parker

11

0

½

0

0

 

1

 

1

   

 

1

     

3½

R Hocking

12

  0 0

0

0         ½

0

 

     

½

J Allen

13

0

0

 

½

         

0

   

 

   

½

 

14

                         

 

   
 

15

                           

 

 

    P W D L Pts

1

Trefor F. Thynne 9 7 2 0 8
2= William Ingham 8 6 1 1
  Stephen Schofield 9 5 3 1
4 Alan Brusey 6 3 3 0
5 John Parker 7 3 1 3
6 Robert Wilby 7 2 2 3 3
7 John Gorodi 7 2 1 4
8 Robert Thompson 9 1 2 6 2
9= Roger Hocking 6 0 1 5 ½
  Harry Mann 4 0 1 3 ½
  John Allen 4 0 1 3 ½

 

CHALLENGERS  2006/2007 as at 23/5/07

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

TOTAL

 

K.Sparks

 

                             

1

J Doidge

 

 

 

½

½

½

0

 

1

½

½

½

1

½

 

5½

2

C Picken

   

 

                         

3

T Seah

 

½

 

 

       

0

 

1

1

1

   

3½

4

W Hume

 

½

   

 

       

0

0

0      

½

5

R Hood

 

½

     

 

     

½

         

1

6

C. Beasant

 

1

       

 

          0    

1

7

Z. Roberts

             

 

    0         0

8

O.Demeger

 

0

 

1

       

 

   

½

½

   

2

9

J. Demeger

 

½

   

1

½

     

 

 

0

     

2

10

F.Tritschler

 

½

 

0

1

    1    

 

0

     

2½

11

G Darling

 

½

  0 1       ½

1

1

 

1    

5

12

S. Head

  0  

0

    1   ½      

 

   

1½

13

D.Demeger

 

½

                     

 

 

½

14

 

    P W D L Pts
1 John Doidge 11 3 7 1
2 George Darling 7 4 2 1 5
3 Tim Seah 6 3 1 2
4 Frank Tritschler 5 2 1 2
5= Oliver Demeger 4 1 2 1 2
  John Demeger 4 1 2 1 2
7= Sam Head 4 1 1 2
  Wylie Hume 5 1 1 3
9= Ray Hood 2 0 2 0 1
  Chris Beasant 2 1 0 1 1
10 Diane Demeger 1 0 1 0 ½
11 Zac Roberts 2 0 0 2 0