DEVON COUNTY CHESS ASSOCIATION

2009/10

 

  • Home
  • Editorial
  • News
  • Games
  • Articles
  • Pioneers
  • Congresses
  • Gallery
  • Archives
  • Links
  • Contact

 Are you looking for a little more carefree fun than chess? Check out the online gambling offered by Casino Bellini and pick up a casino bonus to add to your winnings!

DCCA DIRECTORY

 

LIFE VICE-PRESIDENTS

   
 

K.J. Bloodworth & J.F. Wheeler

   
 

PRESIDENT

   
  S. F. Thorpe-Tracey    
  9, Grantlands,    
  Uffculme,    
  Cullompton,      EX15 3ED    
  Tel: 01884 841864    
  e-mail - Thorpe-tracey@hotmail.co.uk    
 

OFFICERS

   

General Secretary

Treasurer

 

Competitions Secretary

E.A. Maynard A.W. Brusey   S. Schofield
15, Church Street, 30, Netley Road,   70, Barton Drive, Newton Abbot TQ12 YU
Crediton  EX17 2AQ Newton Abbot TQ12 2NC   Tel: 01626 334045
Tel: 01363 773313 Tel: 01626 364331  

e-mail: sschofield248@btinternet.com 

e-mail: a.maynard@tesco.net  
       

Match Captain

Junior Chess Activities

 

Congress Secretary & Treasurer

B.W.R. Hewson T.P.T. Onions   E.A. Crickmore
4, Drakes Meadow, 12, Cop Path   550, Budshead Raod
Cheriton Fitzpaine, Crediton EX17 4HU Dawlish EX7 9SR   Whitleigh, Plymouth  PL5 4DG
Tel: 01363 866815 Tel: 01626 865309   Tel: 01752 768208
e-mail: brianhewson@hotmail.co.uk e-mail: tim.onions@ukonline.co.uk   e-mail: plymouthchess@btinternet.com
       

Grading Officer

Archivist

 

Accounts Examiner

R.W. Chubb D. Beckwith   C. Nail
West Cliff Drive 11,Marlborough Road    
Dawlish EX7 9EW Exeter EX2 4TJ   WECU Delegates
Tel: 01626 888255

 

Tel: 01392 271618   B. Hewson &  E.A. Maynard as above.
e-mail: ray.chubb@care4free.net e-mail beckwith@btinternet.com    
       
Accounts Examiner - C. Nail WECU Delegates - B.W.R. Hewson, E.A. Maynard - as above.
       

AFFILIATED CLUBS AND SECRETARIES

       

Exeter

Exeter School

 

Exmouth

Clifton Road Games Secretary: D. Beckwith - as above   Age Concern
16, Clifton Road     8, New Street,
Newtown, Exeter     Exmouth
Secretary  S. Pope     EX8 1RT
e-mail: sean.pope1@blueyonder.co.uk     Secretary: R.H. Jones,
Tel: 01392 436420     40, Phillips Avenue, Exmouth
      Tel 01395 223340
      e-mail: jones_r53@sky.com
       
       
Teignmouth Met Office   Newton Abbot
Alice Cross Day Centre Fitzroy Road,Exeter   Courtenhay Centre
Teignmouth     Kingsteignton Road, Newton Abbot
Secretary: R. Chubb Secretary: G. Ward   Secretary: T.F. Thynne
As above Tel: 01392 886922   54, Silverwood Avenue, Miber, Newton Abbot
      Tel: 01626 337876
       
Plymouth Sidmouth   Tiverton
Plymouth Bridge Club, 6th Form Common Room   Blundells Preparatory School
1, Moor View Terrace Sidmouth College   Secretary:  S. Thorpe-Tracey as above
Mutley, Plymouth Secretary: K. Derrick    
Secretary: T. Tatam 14, Hazel Close    
32, Amherst Road, Plymouth PL3 4HH Newton Poppleford    
Tel: 01752 300620 Tel: 01395 567781    
e-mail: tony.tatam@blueyonder.co.uk      
       
Torquay Boys' Grammar School Barnstaple   Brixham
Room LA8 Secretary:  R Smith   Secretary: M. Cuggy
Secretary: T.F. Thynne as above Cherapika, 2 Cleave Road, Barnstaple   Orchard House,
  Tel : 01271 344640   Furzeham Green
      Brixham TQ5 8BL
      01803 853 647
      mikecuggy@fclnet.com
      Venue: Royal Mission to Deep Sea Fishermen
      Overgang,
      Brixham
       

SEATON

     
Secretary: Steve Dean      
22, Marine Court,      
Seaton       
Devon      EX12 2UJ      
Tele:  01297 22788      
Venue: Seaton Social Club      
Marine Crescent      
Seaton      
 

OTHER AFFILIATED BODIES

   
Torbay Congress E. Devon Congress  

Paignton Congress

Secretary: R. Chubb - as above Secretary: S. Pope - as above   Secretary: E.A. Crickmore - as above
       
 

AFFILIATED LEAGUES

   
       
  Torbay & District Chess League   Exeter & District League
 

Secretary: J. Doidge

 

Secretary: K. Derrick

 

40, Templars Road,

 

14, Hazel Close

 

Newton Abbot TQ12 2A

 

Newton Poppleford

 

jedoidge@blueyonder.co.uk

 

EX10 0DJ

 

01626 368768

   

 

 

 

Stephen Schofield reports on the cup winners and awards made at the DCCA Annual General Meeting on 2nd July:

Whilst the event is still fresh in my memory, I thought I would commit the proceedings of the AGM

 

Cup                       Presented to                      Club Secretary             Club

Bremridge              Trefor Thynne                     Trefor Thynne              Newton Abbot

Mamhead               Steve Murray                     Bob Jones                  Exmouth

Schofield                Stephen Schofield              Trefor Thynne              Newton Abbot

Moyle                    Macey Rickard                   Ray Chubb                 Teignmouth

(Ray pointed out there were 4 years of engraving to do on the cup; I only know that last year's winners were Exeter - if you know the 2 years before, please let Ray know.)

Peter Rooke          John Doidge                       Trefor Thynne              Newton Abbot

Bloodworth            John Doidge                       Trefor Thynne              Newton Abbot

(Trophy taken on behalf of Freddie Sugden, this being the Juniors' competition.)

I believe that the club secretaries have taken responsibility for engraving the trophies and so should have them now in their possession.

The Newman Cup was not presented. Previous holders Tiverton did not think they had been given it by the 2007/8 winners, Exmouth. Bob Jones said he would check whether Exmouth did have it. The 2009/10 winners are Exeter. 

Dominic Mackle retained the Winter-Wood Championship Cup (over 169 grades). I trust that he has still got it.

Peter Halmkin won the Festival of Britain Cup (140-169). Last year's winner, Bill Ingham has passed it on to Ray Chubb who has passed it on to Peter.

Freddie Sugden won E J Winter-Wood Trophy (under 140). Last year's winner, Chris Southall has passed it on to Sean Pope who brought the cup to the meeting. Trefor took this on behalf of Freddie, who had sent his apologies.

Hazel Welch retained her title as Ladies Champion for another season but is still to be presented with the Ladies Championship Challenge Cup which is still missing. I was given the name Dr Paula Le Gallez as a possible past winner who might know where it is.

The Inter-Area Jamboree Trophy had been won by the North and was presented to and taken by Alan Maynard.

The President's Cup would have been presented to Bill Frost who sadly could not attend due to ill health. This was taken on his behalf by Ray Chubb.

The Winter-Wood Tournament Trophy for Club Champions was brought by the current holder, Alan Brusey and displayed. Further engraving space needs to be made available on this impressive shield. This year, there are 8 entrants representing Brixham, Exeter, Exmouth, Newton Abbot, Plymouth, Teignmouth, Tiverton and Torquay.

The Best Board in County Games Trophy would have gone to Robert Thompson. Unfortunately, Brian had not been able to retrieve it yet from last year's winner, Michael Stinton-Brownbridge.

Finally, just to mention one trophy that we wouldn't have expected to see at the meeting but hope it will be available for presentation in October for the Club Rapidplay one day event, held at the Courtenay Centre, Newton Abbot. I understand that the Thomas Cup is in the possession of John Stephens, Exmouth whose 1st team have won it both in 2009 and 2008. 

If I have missed out any other trophies that you know about, please let me know.

 

 

Brian Hewson reports on the ECF County Semi-Final - Under 180

In a very exciting match the result was 8-8 but unfortunately this time we lost on board count. We were slightly outgrade with Warwicks averaging 169 v our 166 per board. We had 3 170's and 3 160's unavailable so not far off full strength.
 
There were no early results then Ian Jamieson (playing left handed due to broken finger and accompanied by an abacas to count his moves!) and Bill Ingham agreed draws. Robert Thompson then won well but Mike Stinton-Brownbridge lost. After much battling with a fine draw from new man Jon Duckham from Tiverton and good wins from Trefor Thynne, Andrew Kinder, Charlie Howard and Alan Brusey, despite a loss by Brian Gosling, Devon were 3 up with 6 to go. But Steve Homer missed his opponents winning bishop sacrifice, Dennis Cowley (having been well placed earlier) and Paul Brooks were lost but fought to the bitter end, Ivor agreed the inevitable draw, Mark Abbott was unlucky that his opponent escaped with perpetual check and John Gorodi clung on as last man to finish.
 
Trefor pointed out that 6 points were scored by the 7 Newton Abbot members playing.

A good team effort.
 

E. C. F. COUNTY  MATCH  RESULT

  MATCH       : Warwickshire - Semi-Final                      v          Devon             DATE             : 19th  May 2010

 SECTION     : U180                                                                                                 VENUE           : Frampton on Severn

1

B

Martin D Smyth

174

1

Stephen J. Homer

178

0

2

W

Alan D Lloyd

173

1

Dennis R. Cowley

176

0

3

B

David J Ireland

178

0

Alan W. Brusey

175

1

4

W

Richard W Smith

177

0.5

Ian M. Jamieson

175

0.5

5

B

Joseph J Stewart

168

0.5

Mark V Abbott

174

0.5

6

W

Rob Hearne

173

0

Trefor F. Thynne

173

1

7

B

Alan Agnew

170

0

Robert Thompson

170

1

8

W

Robert J Wallman

172

0.5

William H. Ingham

166

0.5

9

B

Richard C Reynolds

171

0.5

Jon Duckham

169e

0.5

10

W

Mark A Cundy

169

1

Paul Brooks

162

0

11

B

Thomas D Robinson

168

1

Brian G. E. Gosling

159

0

12

W

Michael J Doran

167

1

Mike Stinton-Brownbridge

159

0

13

B

Simon A Williams

166

0

Andrew S. Kinder

158

1

14

W

Simon C A Smith

160

0.5

Ivor S Annetts

156

0.5

15

B

Gary Hope

161

0

Charlie V Howard

154

1

16

W

Ed H Goodwin

156

0.5

John Gorodi

155

0.5

 

 

TOTAL

2703

8

TOTAL

2659

8

 

 

Stephen Schofield has posted the following notice.

 

Draw for Winter-Wood Trophy 2010

 
1. David Twine (Plymouth) vs
2. Dominic Mackle or Trefor Thynne (Newton Abbot)
 
3. Brixham Champion vs
4. Andy Dunn (Torquay)
 
5. Ivor Annetts (Tiverton) vs
6. Alan Brusey (Teignmouth)
 
7. Graham Bolt or Dave Regis (Exeter) vs
8. Mark Abbott (Exmouth)
 
 

Please note:

(a)   Dates, times and venues should be mutually agreed. Games may be played at an intermediate neutral venue if both players are in agreement. The above pairings do not indicate who is the home player - this must be agreed between the players involved.

(b)   Toss for colour in the first game in each round. If the first game is drawn, colours are reversed for each subsequent game.

(c)   In the event of a replay, it is expected that the home player in the first game should be prepared to travel for the 2nd.  It is difficult to legislate on this point, as individual circumstances vary so much, but it is hoped that goodwill and common sense will prevail. A willingness to travel was understood as a condition of entry.

(d)   The rate of moves is 40 moves in 100 minutes plus 20 minutes for the rest of the game - the standard rate for county games.

(e)   It would facilitate the smooth-running of the competition if fairly prompt starts could be made to each round, as there could be several replays in some cases, and the ultimate deadline is the DCCA Autumn meeting, at which it is hoped the presentation will be made.

 

 

Players’ Contact Details:-

 

Mark Abbott           11 Holly Way, Cullompton EX15 1SX                                    Tel: 01884 38672

 

 

All other players have an e-mail address and this should be the easiest way to get in touch.

 

Quarter final games to be played by 1st August 2010.

Semi-final games to be played by 1st September 2010.

Final to be played by 1st October 2010.

 

S W Schofield  (DCCA Competitions Secretary)

 

Tel 01626 334045 (if any problems getting through via e-mail.)

 

E. C. F. COUNTY  MATCH  RESULT

  MATCH       : Surrey                       v          Devon             DATE             : 22nd May 2010

 SECTION     : U180                                                                                                 VENUE           : Stratford-sub-Castle, nr Salisbury

Board

Colour

SURREY

 

Grade

 

Score

           DEVON

 

Grade

 

Score

1

B

Simon McCullough

177

0

Stephen J. Homer

178

1

2

W

Neil Cooper

178

½

Dennis R. Cowley

176

½

3

B

Phil Stimpson

179

½

Alan W. Brusey

175

½

4

W

Julien Shepley

   178

½

Ian M. Jamieson

175

½

5

B

Alan Punnett

173

½

Trefor F. Thynne

173

½

6

W

Angus French

173

0

Robert Thompson

170

1

7

B

David Sedgwick

174

½

Dave Regis

165

½

8

W

Paul Archer

169

0

William H. Ingham

166

1

9

B

Nick Grey

157

½

Jonathan Underwood

165

½

10

W

Paul Barasi

162

1

Stephen W. Schofield

162

0

11

B

Geoff Marchant

164

½

Paul Brooks

162

½

12

W

Trevor Jones

156

½

Brian G. E. Gosling

159

½

13

B

Ian Deswarte

161

1

Andrew S. Kinder

158

0

14

W

Alasdair MacLeod

156

1

John Gorodi

155

0

15

B

Simon Wrigley

158

½

John E. Allen

143

½

16

W

Adrian Waldock

150

½

Robert H. Jones

140

½

 

 

TOTAL

 

8

TOTAL

 

8

 

 

INTER COUNTY JAMBOREE

Having completed his game, Rob Wilby had time to wander around and take the following photographs.  Many thanks Rob.

 

Following are the results derived from information supplied by Alan Maynard.

For the first time for many years the North entered a team, albeit mainly comprising Tiverton Club members who have previously represented the East.

Just one point separated the three teams and the result was determined by the last game to finish in which Bob Jones allowed his queen and king to be subjected to a knight fork by John Knowles.

 

2010 DEVON  INTER-COUNTY  JAMBOREE

 

EAST

 

 

SOUTH

 

 

NORTH

 

 

1

Stephens J

182

1

Ingham W.H.

167

0

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

Howard C.

154

0

Bartlett S

168

1

3

Regis D

165

1

 

 

 

Annetts I.S

156

0

4

Paulden T

160?

1

 

 

 

Clarke S

154

0

5

 

 

 

Taylor W

148

0

Atkins K

145

1

6

Pope S

156

1

Allen J

143

0

 

 

 

7

Southall C

145

0

Wilby R.

130

1

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

Billing A

122

½

Munsey J

135

½

9

Stone S

141

0

 

 

 

Oughton R

135

1

10

Jones R H

140

0

 

 

 

Knowles J

121

1

11

 

 

 

Sugden F

114

1

T. Tracey S

103

0

12

 

 

 

Hindom K

122

1

Body G

140*

0

13

Waley J

124

1

Arris J

114

0

 

 

 

14

 

 

 

Doidge J

103

0

Aldwin B

100

1

15

Maloney J

121

0

 

 

 

Maynard A

100*

1

16

Welch H

118

1

 

 

 

Barclay A

100*

0

17

Default

140

0

Gwynne P

100

1

 

 

 

18

Herzberg L

104

0

Hume W

100*

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1696

 

 

1517

 

 

1557

 

 

Totals

 

6

 

 

 

 

PLEASE NOTE THE CHANGE OF DATES FOR NATIONAL CLUB MATCHES BELOW ALSO  THAT DEVON COUNTY MATCH RESULTS ARE INCLUDED ON THE WECU PAGE.

DCCA COMPETITION RESULTS - Updated 16th April 2010

 

BREMRIDGE CUP

    Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Points
1 Newton Abbot 3 3 0 0 12 6 6
2 Teignmouth 3 1 1 1 9 9 3
3 Exmouth 3 0 2 1 8 10 2
4 Exeter 3 0 1 2 7 11 1

 

MAMHEAD CUP

    Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Points
1 Exmouth 4 3 1 0 12 4 7
2 Tiverton 4 3 0 1 9 7 6
3 Newton Abbott 4 2 1 1 10 6 5
4 Teignmouth 4 1 0 3 5½ 10½ 2
5 Barnstaple 4 0 0 4 4½ 10½ 0

 

SCHOFIELD CUP
    Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Points
1

Newton Abbott

4 1 2 1 9 7 4
2

Tiverton

4 1 2 1 8½ 7½ 4
3  Teignmouth 4 1 2 1 6½ 9½ 4

     

MOYLE CUP
    Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Points
1

Teignmouth

4 2 1 1 8 8 5
2   Tiverton 4 1 2 1 8½ 7½ 3
3

Exeter

4 1 1 2 7½ 8½ 3

 

NEWMAN CUP
    Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Points
1

Exeter

4 3 0 1 15½ 16½ 6
2

Exmouth

4 2 0 2 18½ 13½ 4
3

Tiverton

4 1 0 3 14 18 2

 

BLOODWORTH CUP
    Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Points
1

Newton Abbot Jun

3 3 0 0 10 2 6
2

TBGS Bishops

3 2 0 1 7½ 4½ 4
3

TGGS Rooks

3 0 1 2 4 8 1
4

Exeter Jun

3 0 1 2 9½ 1

 

CHAMPIONSHIP
    Played Won Drawn Lost Points
1

Dominic Mackle

4 3 1 0 7
2

Alan Brusey

5 2 1 2 5
3

John Stephens

4 1 2 1 4
4 Andy Dunn 5 2 0 3 4
5 Brian Hewson 5 1 2 2 4
5  Jack Rudd 2 1 1 0 3
6

Robert Thompson

5 1 1 3 3

 

INTERMEDIATE
    Played Won Drawn Lost Points
1

Peter Halmkin

2 1 1 0 3
2

Bill Ingham

3 0 3 0 3
3  Chris Southall 3 1 1 1 3
3

Ivor Annetts

2 0 1 1 1

 

MINOR
    Played Won Drawn Lost Points
1

Freddie Sugden

3 3 0 0 4
2

Stephen Thorpe-Tracey

3 2 0 1 4
3

John Ariss

3 0 1 2 1
4

Tony Tatam

3 0 1 2 1

 

LADIES
    Played Won Drawn Lost Points
1

Hazel Welch

2 2 0 0 4
2   Derry Arris 2 1 0 1 2
3   Alison Barclay 2 0 0 2 0

 

           

DCCA Team RapidPlay 2009

Sunday 11th October :: Courtenay Centre – Newton Abbot.

Teams of 4 :: 12 minutes per player per game.

This year’s entry was increased both in quantity (up from 7 to 9 teams) and quality, with one IM entering the lists. It was clear that last year’s winners, Exmouth, would have a much tougher task defending the Thomas Cup they won last year. The new entry from Barnstaple, headed by IM Jack Rudd and Somerset’s former team Captain, Ben Edgell, looked likely to be their most serious rivals.

Exmouth A and Barnstaple met in Round 3 and finished 2-2. At the start of the final round, both teams had amassed 15½ points, but Barnstaple were facing the strong Tiverton A team, while Exmouth A took on Newton Abbot Juniors, possibly a slightly easier prospect, though at this rate of play, anything was possible and nothing could be taken for granted. Exmouth’s lower boards established a 2-1 lead, while John Stephens and Robert Thompson were still locked in combat. On the adjacent table, Barnstaple also led 2 – 1 with one game still in play. With minutes to go, Barnstaple lost that game to finish on 2 – 2 and, with 2 minutes left on each clock, Stephens immediately offered a draw in a complicated position, which was accepted, giving Exmouth A the Cup by a solitary half point. It doesn’t come much closer than that.

Of the other teams involved, Tiverton are clearly a club on the rise again, with the advent of Simon Bartlett, Keith Atkins and John Morrison, and will doubtless feature in Devon’s other leagues during the season. It was also good to see a team from Brixham.

In spite of the vagaries of chess at this speed, it was noticeable how the final scores largely went in concert with the grade totals of each team.

The event was organised by Trefor Thynne, President of the host club, and refreshments were provided by Mr. & Mrs. John Doidge.

R. H. Jones.

DCCA Team RapidPlay - October 11th 2009.

 

Round

1

vs

 

2

vs

 

3

vs

 

4

vs

 

5

vs

 

6

vs

 

Total

Pos.

1 Exmouth A

4

8

X

3

6

X

2

2

X

3

3

X

4

X

5

X

18

1st

2 Barnstaple

4

9

X

3

5

X

2

1

X

3

4

X

3

7

X

2

3

X

17½

2nd

3 Tiverton A

2

4

X

7

X

2

6

X

1

1

X

4

8

X

2

2

X

14½

3rd

4 Exmouth B

2

3

X

3

8

X

3

9

X

1

2

X

½

1

X

4

bye

X

13½

4th

5 Newton Juniors

7

X

1

2

X

2

8

X

2

9

X

4

bye

X

1

X

13

5th

6 Newton Abbot

4

bye

X

1

1

X

2

3

X

7

X

3

9

X

1

8

X

12½

6th

7 Teignmouth

5

X

½

3

X

4

bye

X

6

X

½

2

X

3

9

X

12

7th

8 Tiverton B

0

1

X

1

4

X

2

8

X

4

bye

X

0

3

X

3

6

X

10

8th

9 Brixham

0

2

X

4

bye

X

1

4

X

2

5

X

1

6

X

1

7

X

9

9th

 

Total pts.

20

   

20

   

20

    20     20     20    

120

 

Team Lists

 

Barnstaple

Grd

 

Brixham

Grd

   

Exmouth A

Grd

 

Exmouth B

Grd

 

Newton Abbot

Grd

 
1 J. Rudd

214

  M. Cuggy 122     J. K. Stephens 182   M. V. Abbott 174   D. Mackle

200

 
2 B. Edgell

183

  M. Rickard 93     B. W. Hewson 184   P. J. Kennedy 156   S. Schofield

162

 
3 J. A. Munsey

135

  J. Clarke 118     I. M. Jamieson 175   J. Murray 146   J. Doidge

103

 
4 R. Dooley

116

  N. Castle 90e     B. G. Gosling 159   R. H. Jones 140   A. Fisher

90

 
 

totals

648

    423       700     588    

555

 
                                 
 

Newton Juniors

   

Teignmouth

     

Tiverton A

   

Tiverton B

         
1 R. Thompson

170

  J. G. Gorodi 155     S. Bartlett 168   J. Knowles 121        
2 A. Billings

122

  P. E. Halmkin 141     I. S. Annetts 156   S. Thorpe-Tracey 103        
3 J. Demeger

111

  K. Hindom 123     J. Morrison 155   B. Aldwin 100        
4 F. Sugden

74

  G. Bramley 111     K. Atkins 145   A. Maynard 99        
 

totals

517

    529       624     423        

 

Top scores

1 Jack Rudd Barnstaple Bd. 1

6

2 Ben Edgell Barnstaple Bd. 2

6

3 Ian Jamieson Exmouth A Bd. 3

6

4 Brian Gosling Exmouth A Bd. 4

5 Bob Jones Exmouth B Bd. 4

 

DCCA TEAM COMPETITION FIXTURES AND RESULTS 2009-10 - up-dated 16th April 2010

DATE

START

HOME

OPPONENT

RESULT

Deadline

BREMRIDGE

16.1.10

2:30pm

TEIGNMOUTH

EXMOUTH

3-3

6.12.09

28.11.9

1:45pm

EXETER

NEWTON ABBOT

2-4

6.12.09

9.1.10

2:30pm

EXMOUTH

EXETER

3-3

7.2.10

30.1.10

2:30pm

NEWTON ABBOT

TEIGNMOUTH

4-2

7.2.10

10.4.10

2:30pm

TEIGNMOUTH

EXETER

4-2

4.4.10

21.2.10

2:30pm

EXMOUTH

NEWTON ABBOT

2-4

4.4.10

Newton Abbot win the Bremridge Cup

MAMHEAD

31.10.9

2:30pm

TIVERTON

TEIGNMOUTH

3-1

6.12.09

28.11.9

2:30pm

NEWTON ABBOT

EXMOUTH

2-2

6.12.09

14.11.9

2:30pm

BARNSTAPLE

TIVERTON

1-3

10.1.10

12.12.9

2:30pm

TEIGNMOUTH

NEWTON ABBOT

1.5-2.5

10.1.10

6.2.10

2pm

BARNSTAPLE

TEIGNMOUTH

1-3

14.2.10

30.1.10

2:30pm

EXMOUTH

TIVERTON

3.5-0.5

14.2.10

27.3.10

2:30pm

TIVERTON

NEWTON ABBOT

2.5-1.5

28.3.10

6.3.10

2:30pm

EXMOUTH

BARNSTAPLE

2.5-1.5

28.3.10

10.4.10

2:30pm

NEWTON ABBOT

BARNSTAPLE

4-0

18.4.10

20.3.10

2:30pm

TEIGNMOUTH

EXMOUTH

0-4

18.4.10

Exmouth retain Mamhead Cup

SCHOFIELD

28.11.9

2:30pm

NEWTON ABBOT

TEIGNMOUTH

2-2

6.12.09

12.12.9

2:30pm

TEIGNMOUTH

TIVERTON

2.5-1.5

10.1.10

20.2.10

2:30pm

TIVERTON

NEWTON ABBOT

3-1

14.2.10

6.3.10

2:30pm

TEIGNMOUTH

NEWTON ABBOT

0-4

7.3.10

27.3.10

2:30pm

TIVERTON

TEIGNMOUTH

2-2

28.3.10

10.4.10

2:30pm

NEWTON ABBOT

TIVERTON

2-2

18.4.10

Newton Abbot retain Schofield Cup

MOYLE

14.11.9

2:30pm

EXETER

TIVERTON

2-2

6.12.09

5.12.9

2:30pm

EXETER

TEIGNMOUTH

1.5-2.5

10.1.10

20.2.10

2:30pm

TIVERTON

TEIGNMOUTH

2-2

14.2.10

13.2.10

2:30pm

TIVERTON

EXETER

1.5-2.5

7.3.10

20.3.10

2:30pm

TEIGNMOUTH

EXETER

2.5-1.5

28.3.10

13.3.10

2:30pm

TEIGNMOUTH

TIVERTON

1-3

18.4.10

Teignmouth win Moyle Cup

PETER ROOKE KO

19.12.9

2:30pm

TIVERTON

TEIGNMOUTH

4.5-3.5

17.1.10

7.2.10

2:30pm

NEWTON ABBOT

EXETER

5-2

17.1.10

FINAL

18.4.10

TIVERTON

NEWTON ABBOT

18.4.10

Newton Abbot hold the Peter Rooke Cup

NEWMAN

2.12.9

7pm

EXMOUTH

TIVERTON

6-2

6.12.09

18.11.9

7:15pm

TIVERTON

EXETER

6-2

10.1.10

26.1.10

7:30pm

EXETER

TIVERTON

4.5-3.5

14.2.10

9.2.10

7:30pm

EXETER

EXMOUTH

4.5-3.5

7.3.10

10.3.10

7:15pm

TIVERTON

EXMOUTH

2.5-5.5

28.3.10

24.2.10

7pm

EXMOUTH

EXETER

3.5-4.5

18.4.10

Exeter win Newman Cup

BLOODWORTH

27.11.9

4pm

TBGS ROOKS

TBGS BISHOPS

1-3

6.12.09

11.12.9

5pm

EXETER JUN

NEWTON ABBOT JUN

0-4

6.12.09

22.1.10

4pm

NEWTON ABBOT JUN

TBGS ROOKS

3-1

14.2.10

5.2.10

5pm

TBGS BISHOPS

EXETER JUN

3.5-0.5

14.2.10

12.3.10

4pm

TBGS BISHOPS

NEWTON ABBOT JUN

1-3

28.3.10

19.3.10

5pm

EXETER JUN

TBGS ROOKS

2-2

28.3.10

Newton Abbot Juniors retain Bloodworth Cup

*FIXED OUTSIDE DEADLINE

*REARRANGED

 

 

DCCA INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION FIXTURES & RESULTS 2009-10 

         
DATE HOME OPPONENT RESULT Deadline  
         
CHAMPIONSHIP        
30.11.09 Andy Dunn (B) John Stephens (W) 0-1 29.11.09  
18.10.09 Jack Rudd (B) Dominic Mackle (W) .5-.5 29.11.09  
26.11.09 Robert Thompson (B) Alan Brusey (W) 0-1 29.11.09  
13.12.09 John Stephens (B) Alan Brusey (W) 0-1 27.12.08  
21.11.09 Brian Hewson (B) Jack Rudd (W) 0-1 27.12.08  
10.12.09 Dominic Mackle (B) Robert Thompson (W) 1-0 27.12.08  
2.1.10 Alan Brusey (B) Brian Hewson (W) .5-.5 24.1.10  
not played John Stephens (B) Dominic Mackle (W) .5-.5 24.1.10  
defaulted Jack Rudd (B) Andy Dunn (W) 0-1 24.1.10  
7.2.10 Brian Hewson (B) Andy Dunn (W) 1-0 21.2.10  
3.12.09 Dominic Mackle (B) Alan Brusey (W) 1-0 21.2.10  
31.1.10 Robert Thompson (B) John Stephens (W) .5-.5 21.2.10  
25.3.10 Alan Brusey (B) Andy Dunn (W) 0-1 21.3.10  
22.1.10 Brian Hewson (B) John Stephens (W) .5-.5 21.3.10  
23.5.10 Jack Rudd (B) Robert Thompson (W) .5-.5 21.3.10  
defaulted John Stephens (B) Jack Rudd (W) 1-0 18.4.10  
16.12.9 Andy Dunn (B) Dominic Mackle (W) 0-1 18.4.10  
28.3.10 Robert Thompson (B) Brian Hewson (W) 1-0 18.4.10  
7.4.10 Andy Dunn (B) Robert Thompson (W) 1-0 16.5.10  
25.4.10 Dominic Mackle (B) Brian Hewson (W) 1-0 16.5.10  
defaulted Alan Brusey (B) Jack Rudd (W) 1-0 16.5.10  
 Dominic Mackle retains the Championship      
         
         
INTERMEDIATE        
19.11.09 Bill Ingham (B) Ivor Annetts (W) .5-.5 12.12.09  
29.11.09 Peter Halmkin (B) Chris Southall (W) 1-0 12.12.09  
3.2.10 Bill Ingham (B) Peter Halmkin (W) .5-.5 14.2.10  
9.2.10 Ivor Annetts (B) Chris Southall (W) 0-1 14.2.10  
13.4.10 Chris Southall (B) Bill Ingham (W) .5-.5 25.4.10  
defaulted Peter Halmkin (B) Ivor Annetts (W) 1-0 25.4.10  
Peter Halmkin wins the Intermediate title      
         
         
MINOR          
12.12.09 Freddie Sugden (B) Tony Tatam (W) 1-0 12.12.09  
1.12.9 John Ariss (B) Stephen Thorpe-Tracey(W) 0-1 12.12.09  
23.1.10 Freddie Sugden (B) Stephen Thorpe-Tracey(W) 1-0 14.2.10  
10.3.10 Tony Tatam (B) John Ariss (W) .5-.5 14.2.10  
20.2.10 Stephen Thorpe-Tracey(B) Tony Tatam (W) 1-0 25.4.10  
20.3.10 John Ariss (B) Freddie Sugden (W) 0-1 25.4.10  
Freddie Sugden wins the Minor title      
         
         
LADIES          
2.3.10 Alison Barclay (B) Derry Ariss (W) 0-1 31.12.09  
7.2.10 Derry Ariss (B) Hazel Welch (W) 0-1 28.2.10  
3.3.10 Hazel Welch (B) Alison Barclay (W) 1-0 30.4.10  
 Hazel Welch retains the Ladies Championship      
         
*Rearranged        
Fixture outside deadline        
         

 

 

Stephen Schofield has provided the following information for DCCA Club Match Captains to arrange fixtures:

Contacts: up-dated 11thOctober 2009

Club

Venue

Contact Name

Contact Address

Telephone

Email

Barnstaple

Devon County Council Offices, 19 Alexandra Road, Barnstaple EX32 8BA

Stephen Clarke (Mamhead Captain)

4 Lower Lovacott, Newton Tracey, Barnstaple EX31 3QH

01271-858371

stephenclarke2586@btinternet.com

Exeter

Clifton Road Gameshop, 16 Clifton Road, Newtown, Exeter

Simon Waters (Match Captain & Newman captain)

14 Sayes Lea, Woodbury Salterton, Devon, EX5 1RA

01395-233280

simon@technocool.net

Dave Regis (Peter Rooke & Bloodworth captain)

2 Bagshot Avenue, Exeter EX2 4RN

01392-431785

drdave@blueyonder.co.uk

Sean Pope (Bremridge captain)

01392-436420

sean.pope1@blueyonder.co.uk

John Maloney (Moyle captain)

Exeter University Business School, Streatham Court, Rennes Drive, Exeter EX4 4PU

01392-263202

J.Maloney@exeter.ac.uk

Exmouth

Age Concern
8, New Street,
Exmouth
EX8 1RT

Bob Jones

40 Phillips Avenue, Exmouth, EX8 3H2

01395-223340

jones_r53@sky.com

Teignmouth

Alice Cross Day Centre, 1 Bitton Park Road, Teignmouth

Ray Chubb

29 West Cliff Park Drive, Dawlish EX7 9EW

01626-888255

ray.chubb@care4free.net

Newton Abbot

The Courtenay Centre, Kingsteignton Road, Newton Abbot

Trefor Thynne (Bremridge & Peter Rooke captain)

54 Silverwood Avenue, Milber, Newton Abbot TQ12 4LG

01626-204496 (home) 01803-615501 (busn.)

tthynne@tbgs.torbay.sch.uk

Stephen Schofield (Schofield captain)

70,Barton Drive, Bradley Vale, Newton Abbot TQ12 1YU

01626-334045

sschofield248@btinternet.com

Robert Thompson (Mamhead captain)

"Bramble Hedge", Yon Street, Kingskerswell TQ12 5EA

01803-872191

jenny.willmer@nhs.net

Freddie Sugden (Bloodworth captain)

Lavis House, 3 Orchard Terrace, Bovey Tracey TQ13 9AH

01626-834375

freddie@fsugden.plus.com

Tiverton

Room G2, Clocktower Building, Blundell’s School, Tiverton

Stephen Thorpe-Tracey

9 Grantlands, Uffculme, Cullompton, EX15 3EB

01884-841864

thorpe-tracey@hotmail.co.uk

Exeter School

Exeter School, Exeter

David Beckwith

11 Marlborough Road, Exeter EX2 4TJ

01626-834375

beckwith@btinternet.com

Torquay Boys Grammar School

Room 8, Language Building, Torquay Boys Grammar School, Shiphay Manor Drive, Torquay

Trefor Thynne (contact)

54 Silverwood Avenue, Milber, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 4LG

01626-337876 (home) 01803-615501 (busn.)

tthynne@tbgs.torbay.sch.uk

 

Individual Competitions

Here are the details for each competition.

Championship - All-play-all.

Andy Dunn home to John Stephens; Jack Rudd home to Dominic Mackle; Robert Thompson home to Alan Brusey Play by 29th Nov.

John Stephens home to Alan Brusey; Brian Hewson home to Jack Rudd; Dominic Mackle home to Robert Thompson Play by 27th Dec.

Alan Brusey home to Brian Hewson; John Stephens home to Dominic Mackle; Jack Rudd home to Andy Dunn Play by 24th Jan.

Brian Hewson home to Andy Dunn; Dominic Mackle home to Alan Brusey; Robert Thompson home to John Stephens Play by 21st Feb.

Alan Brusey home to Andy Dunn; Brian Hewson home to John Stephens; Jack Rudd home to Robert Thompson Play by 21st Mar.

John Stephens home to Jack Rudd; Andy Dunn home to Dominic Mackle; Robert Thompson home to Brian Hewson Play by 18th Apr.

Andy Dunn home to Robert Thompson; Dominic Mackle home to Brian Hewson; Alan Brusey home to Jack Rudd Play by 16th May.

Intermediate - All-play-all.

Bill Ingham home to Ivor Annetts; Peter Halmkin home to Chris Southall; Play by 12th Dec.

Bill Ingham home to Peter Halmkin; Ivor Annetts home to Chris Southall; Play by 14th Feb.

Chris Southall home to Bill Ingham; Peter Halmkin home to Ivor Annetts; Play by 25th Apr.

Minor - All-play-all.

Freddie Sugden home to Tony Tatam; John Ariss home to Stephen Thorpe-Tracey; Play by 12th Dec.

Freddie Sugden home to Stephen Thorpe-Tracey; Tony Tatam home to John Ariss; Play by 14th Feb.

Stephen Thorpe-Tracey home to Tony Tatam; John Ariss home to Freddie Sugden; Play by 25th Apr.

Ladies - All-play-all.

To be announced

If you have any problems or questions, please contact me as soon as possible. If you have any good games worthy of publication, please send a copy to Bill Frost or Bob Jones!

Regards,

Stephen W Schofield (DCCA Competitions Secretary)

Contacts:

Jack Rudd (214) The Red House, 25-26 Bridgeland Street, Bideford EX39 2PZ jackkelshallrudd@aol.com

01237 - 475185

07973 - 887123

Dominic Mackle (200) Prospect Cottage, 2 Bradley Road,Newton Abbot TQ12 1LT dominic.mackle@talktalk.net

01626 - 356868

Brian Hewson (184) 4 Drakes Meadow, Cheriton FitzpaineCrediton EX17 4HU brianhewson@hotmail.co.uk

01363 - 866815

John Stephens (182) 77 Green Close, Exmouth EX8 3QB john@eatwithenglands.co.uk

07891 - 648689

01395 - 223802

Andy Dunn (181) 2 Westhill Crescent, Paignton TQ7 2LU chessydunn@yahoo.co.uk

01803 - 409882

Alan Brusey (175) 30 Netley Road, Newton Abbot TQ12 2NG nalabrusey@yahoo.com

01626 - 364331

Robert Thompson (170) Bramble Hedge, Yon Street, Kingkerswell TQ12 5EA jenny.willmer@nhs.net

01803 - 872191

Bill Ingham (166) 5 The Orchard, Galmpton, Brixham TQ5 0NG howard.ingham@bsigroup.com

01803 - 844548

07785 - 907528

Ivor Annetts (156) 24 Bartows Causeway,

Tiverton EX16 6RL

ivora@gofast.co.uk

01884 - 257308

07976 - 942352

Chris Southall (145) 19 Lockfield Court, Ide Lane, Alphington, Exeter EX2 8UZ chris_southall@hotmail.co.uk

07818 - 046057

Peter Halmkin (141) 89 Exeter Road, Dawlish EX7 0AG halmkin@googlemail.com

01626 - 865927

Tony Tatam (125) 32 Amherst Road, Pennycomequick, Plymouth PL3 4HH tony.tatam@blueyonder.co.uk

01752 - 300620

John Ariss (114) 17 Springfield Road, Plainmoor, Torquay TQ1 3GA marriottqpr@hotmail.com

01803 - 310528

Freddie Sugden (114) Lavis House, 3 Orchard Terrace, Bovey Tracey TQ13 9AH freddie@fsugden.plus.com

01626 - 834375

Stephen Thorpe-Tracey (103) 9 Grantlands, Uffculme,Cullompton EX15 3ED thorpe-tracey@hotmail.co.uk

01884 - 841864

 

Devon County Chess Association

Autumn Council Meeting

Competitions Secretary’s Report

Winter-Wood Trophy 2009

The Winter-Wood Trophy for club champions was competed for this summer with six entries from Exeter, Exmouth, Newton Abbot, Plymouth, Teignmouth and Tiverton Chess Clubs. The winner was Alan Brusey (Teignmouth) who defeated John Stephens (Exmouth) in a replay after their first match was drawn. All games were completed by the set deadlines and there appear to have been no conflicts, although Richard Pollock was credited with a win instead of a loss at one point! Thanks, Richard, for correcting the mistake!

Club Competitions 2009/10

The following entries have been received in the club competitions :-

Bremridge

Exeter, Exmouth, Newton Abbot, Teignmouth

Mamhead

Exmouth, Newton Abbot, Teignmouth, Tiverton

Schofield

Newton Abbot, Teignmouth, Tiverton

Moyle

Exeter, Teignmouth, Tiverton

Newman

Exeter, Exmouth, Teignmouth, Tiverton

Bloodworth

Exeter Juniors, Newton Abbot Juniors, TBGS Bishops, TBGS Rooks

Peter Rooke

Exeter, Newton Abbot, Teignmouth, Tiverton

Initially, I set the closing date as 30th September but have extended it to 6th October as some clubs have still to meet to decide whether they wish to participate in any of the above.

Individual Competitions 2009/10

I have the following entrants for the county individual competitions :-

Championship

Brian Hewson, Andy Dunn, Robert Thompson, John Stephens, Dominic Mackle, Alan Brusey

Intermediate

Ivor Annetts, Bill Ingham, Peter Halmkin, Chris Southall

Minor

Stephen Thorpe-Tracey, John Ariss, Tony Tatam, Freddie Sugden

Ladies

Alison Barclay

 

 

Again, the closing date for entries is 6th October (except the Ladies which has been extended to 31st October) so I will hopefully be able to send out details of the fixtures shortly after the deadlines.

 

Stephen W Schofield

DCCA Competitions Secretary

Revised 5th October 2009

 

 

We are indebted to Stephen Schofield for the following.  Stephen advises that this tournament is now 100 years old.

Winter-Wood Tournament 2009

The draw is set out below. I have tried to keep the stronger players apart, as far as possible, as well as keeping apart players from the same area.

WINTER-WOOD TOURNAMENT 2009 - Updated 8th August 2009
        Round One Round Two Final
          Completion Dates
  Player Grade Representing Pairings 1st August 1st September 1st October
1

D. Mackle

185

Newton Abbot

1 v 2 D. Mackle     A. Brusey  ½   A. Brusey
2

Bye

 

 

2 v 1
3

A. Brusey

166

Teignmouth

3 v 4 A. Brusey
4

P. Trussler

139

Exeter

4 v 3
5

J. Stephens

167

Exmouth

5 v 6 J. Stephens    J. Stephens ½
6

Bye

 

 

6 v 5
7

I. Annetts

142

Tiverton

7 v 8

R. Pollock

8

R. Pollock

133e

Plymouth

8 v 7

            Please note:

(a)   As can be seen from the chart above, the pairings for round 1 are:- Alan Brusey v Philip Trussler; Ivor Annetts v Richard Pollock.

(b)   Dominic Mackle and John Stephens have byes into round 2.

(c)   Dates, times and venues should be mutually agreed. Games may be played at an intermediate neutral venue if both players are in agreement. The above pairings do not indicate who is the home player - this must be agreed between the players involved.

(d)   Toss for colour in the first game in each round. If the first game is drawn, colours are reversed for each subsequent game.

(e)   In the event of a replay, it is expected that the home player in the first game should be prepared to travel for the 2nd.  It is difficult to legislate on this point, as individual circumstances vary so much, but it is hoped that goodwill and common sense will prevail. A willingness to travel was understood as a condition of entry.

(f)     The rate of moves is 40 moves in 100 minutes plus 20 minutes for the rest of the game - the standard rate for county games.

(g)   It would facilitate the smooth-running of the competition if fairly prompt starts could be made to each round, as there could be several replays in some cases, and the ultimate deadline is the DCCA Autumn meeting, at which it is hoped the presentation will be made.

Players’ Contact Details:-

Alan Brusey          30 Netley Road, Knowles Hill, Newton Abbot TQ12 2NG              Tel: 01626 364331

Dominic Mackle          Prospect Cottage, 2 Bradley Road, Newton Abbot TQ12 1LT               Tel: 01626 356868

Ivor Annetts         24 Bartows Causeway, Tiverton EX16 6RL                                Tel: 01884 257308

John Stephens      1 Church View House, Oakhayes Road, Woodbury EX5 1HS              Tel: 07891 648689

Philip Trussler        8 Greatwood Terrace, Topsham, Exeter EX3 0EB           Tel: 01392 876296

Richard Pollock         22 Western College Road, Mutley, Plymouth PL4 7AG      Tel: 01752 671567

 

Brian Hewson has provided the following calendar indicating critical dates for events throughout the season 2009/2010.

If any organiser wants to note dates for other events will they please contact "Chess Devon" webmaster.

 

DEVON COUNTY CHESS CALENDAR FOR 2009/2010

Month

Weekend

Event

SEPTEMBER

5th

Paignton Congress 6th-12th

2009

12th

19th

Sunday 20th - WECU Jamboree at Taunton

26th

OCTOBER

3rd

Fri 2nd Oct - DCCA Autumn Council Meeting

10th

Devon 2nd team v Dorset at Luppitt * NOTE change of date

11th

11th - Devon Team Rapidplay

24th

31st

25th Oct - Exeter League v Torbay League

NOVEMBER

7th

14th

Seniors Congress at Exmouth 9th-13th

21st

Torbay Congress 20th-22nd

28th

DECEMBER

5th

Devon 1st team v Cornwall

12th

19th

26th

Christmas break

JANUARY

2nd

New Year break

2010

9th

16th

Sunday 17th - Inter-area Jamboree

23rd

Devon v Hampshire (1st & 2nd teams)

30th

FEBRUARY

6th

13th

Devon 1st team v Somerset

20th

27th

East Devon Congress 26th-28th

MARCH

6th

13th

Devon 1st team v Gloucestershire

20th

27th

Fri 26th - DCCA Spring Council Meeting

APRIL

3rd

Easter - WECU Congress at Exmouth 2nd-5th

10th

17th

ECF National Stage prelim round

24th

 

MAY

1st

8th

15th

 

22nd

ECF National Stage Qtr Final

29th

JUNE

5th

12th

Fri 11th - DCCA AGM

19th

ECF National Stage Semi Final

26th

JULY

3rd

 

10th

ECF National Stage Final