DEVON COUNTY CHESS ASSOCIATION

NEWS

2007/2008

Links to other news pages etc

Please click below for contents of this page

Paignton 2007

DCCA County Fixtures for 2007/08

DCCA Competitions

The Beacon Seniors

Winter Wood Trophy

Devon v Cornwall

DCCA team fixtures and results

Devon 1 v Hants 1

Devon 2 v Hants 2

Devon Jamboree 2008

Devon 1 v Somerset 1 2008

Teignmouth proposal to DCCA

E. Devon Premier 2008

Devon1 v Gloucestershire 1

Obituary - V.J. Dunleavy

ECF Final U175- Greater Manchester v Devon

ECF U175 SEMI-FINAL - Devon v Essex

 

Winter-Wood Tournament 2007/08

BRIAN HEWSON HAS SENT THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION

 

The draw is set out below. I have tried to keep the stronger players apart, as far as possible, as well as keeping apart players from the same club or area. I have had to include a preliminary round this year so it has reduced the time frame.

Each player's details are set out on the accompanying sheet.

No games have yet become available.

       

By 6th July

 

Completion by

 

Completion by

 

Completion by

 

Player

Grd.

Representing..

Prelim

Rd. 1

Sun 27th July

Rd.

2

Sun. 24th August

Final

Sun. 14th Sept.

1 Jack Rudd 215 Barnstaple   1 v 2  

Rudd

1 or 2   Rudd     Bolt
2 John Stephens 168 Exmouth   2 v 1

V

 
3 Alan Brusey 166 Teignmouth   3 v 4  

Brusey

3 or 4  
4 Mike Stinton-Brownbridge 123 Plymouth 4 v 3

1 or 2 or 3 or 4

5 Charlie Howard 150 Totnes   5 v 6 1st game drawn

Hurst

(withdrawn)

   

 

 

    Bolt

V

6 Kevin Hurst 181 Sidmouth 6 v 5 5 or 6 5 or 6 or 7 or 8 or 9
7 Ivor Annetts 142 Tiverton  

Annetts

7 or 8 v 9   Bolt

V

 
8 Robert Thompson 141 Newton Abbot 8 or 7 v

9

7 or 8 or 9  
9 Graham Bolt 175 Exeter 9 v 7 or 8

                Please note:

As can be seen from the chart above, the pairing for the Preliminary Round is Annetts v Thompson. For Rd.1 the pairings are:- Rudd v Stephens; Brusey v Stinton-Brownbridge; Hurst v Howard and Bolt v Annetts or Thompson.

Dates, times and venues should be mutually agreed. Games may be played at an intermediate neutral venue if both players are in agreement. The above pairings do not indicate who is the home player - this must be agreed between the players involved. Note that Round 1 games can be played before the Prelim Round in the 3 ties not affected.

Toss for colour in the first game in each round. If the first game is drawn, colours are reversed for each subsequent game.

In the event of a replay, it is expected that the home player in the first game should be prepared to travel for the 2nd. It is difficult to legislate on this point, as individual circumstances vary so much, but it is hoped that goodwill and common sense will prevail. A willingness to travel was understood as a condition of entry.

The rate of moves is 40 moves in 100 minutes plus 20 minutes for the rest of the game - the standard rate for county games.

I am enclosing duplicate score sheets for each player. Both players should return to me, within 3 working days of the game, their completed top copy, legible and duly signed, as in any congress. If you can offer some analysis as well, so much the better.

It would facilitate the smooth-running of the competition if fairly prompt starts could be made to each round, as there could be several replays in some cases, and the ultimate deadline is the DCCA Autumn meeting, at which it is hoped the presentation will be made.

B W R Hewson (DCCA Competition Secretary)

 

 

 

ECF U175 SEMI- FINAL

 DEVON v ESSEX

Played in Stratford-Sub-Castle  - 14th June 2008

Board

Devon

Grade Score Essex Grade Score
1

Hewson B.W.R..

169

Baptie J.

174
2

Derrick K.W

169 1

White K.

171 0
3

Seymour T.P.

164 1

Parker R.

169 0
4

Brusey A.W.

161

Hunnable I.

169
5

Ozanne M.

162 1

Gregory P.

172 0
6

Stephens J.K.F.

158 0

Spearman D.

166 1
7

Thynne T.F.

158 0

Marden L.

164 1
8

Walton E.T.A.

158

Kalinsky S.

161
9

Abbott M.V.

154 1

Ramage C.

163 0
10

Ingham H.W.

152 0

Doye P.

152 1
11

Underwood J.

150 0

White J.

151 1
12

Gosling B.G.E.

150 0

Millward D.

158 1
13

Stinton-Brownridge M.H..

146 0

Whitton T.

151 1
14

Howard C.V.

144

Donnelly T.

149
15

Gorodi J.

138

Purse R.

153
16

Murray J.S.

136

Barclay P.

143
    Totals 7     9

 

Brian Hewson writes of the above match:-

"It was a tough match as expected and we were outgraded by 6 points per board on average. Despite more than holding our own on the top 5 boards we lost 9 - 7. We were 2 down with 2 to play but Alan Brusey and Ewan Walton trying their best they could not force the 2 wins needed. Essex were too strong for us on the middle/lower boards on the day. Congratulations to Ken Derrick, Tim Seymour, Mark Ozanne and Mark Abbott for their excellent wins.
 
I presented the Match Captain's Best Board Award to Jonathan Underwood for his 5/5 last season and his willingness to travel from Seaton to far away venues from Liskeard to Leicester."

 

 

ECF U175 QUARTER- FINAL

GREATER MANCHESTER v DEVON

Played in Worcester - 17th May 2008

Board

GLOUC.

Grade Score DEVON Grade Score
1

Tyton A..

159 0

Bolt G.

174 1
2

Norris M.

159 0

Hewson B.W.R.

169 1
3

Flores M.

154 0

Derrick K.W.

169 1
4

Wordsworth J.

145

Regis D.

167
5

Vout T.

161

Brusey A.W.

161
6

Lonsdale J.

136 0

Ozanne M.

162 1
7

Beresford A.

130

Waters S.

159
8

Burke M.

118 1

Thynne T.

158 0
9

Sainsbury A.

u/g

Walton E.T.A.

158
10

Clissold J.

125 0

Stephens J.K.F.

158 1
11

Kierman D.

130 0

Abbott M.V.

154 1
12

Nicolson C.

122 1

Ingham W.H.

153 0
13

Chadwick C.

111 1

Gosling B.G.E.

150 0
14

Connolly D.

107 0

M. Stinton-Brownbridge

146 1
15

Lamb I.

91 0

Howard C.V.

144 1
16

Gaskell H.

u/g 0

Thompson R.

121 1
    Totals 5     11

 

Obituary

 

Victor John Dunleavy.

John Dunleavy, a highly influential figure in the chess world, died peacefully on Thursday 10th April at St. Richard's Hospital, Chichester, at the age of 79.

He had caught the chess bug as a small boy, and it never left him. He retired to Kingsbridge in 1990 and soon got involved in the Devon County Chess Association. In June 1996, he was elected as Devon's delegate to the West of England Chess Union, and as Devon's delegate to BCF Council. The following year, he was elected the Union's delegate to the British Chess Federation, which gave him a seat on the B.C.F. Management Board, where he became an influential figure, particularly so in recent years as the Federation underwent a somewhat turbulent metamorphosis into the English Chess Federation, firstly as Chairman of the old BCF's Constitution Committee from October 2004, and latterly as the first Chairman of the new ECF's Governance Committee.

He was born in Southampton on 15th March 1929 and attended Taunton's Grammar School, Southampton. Much of his career was spent at International Computers Ltd. where he rose through the ranks to become Head of Personnel.

In retirement John had been Devon's Competitions Secretary and ran the prestigious Paignton Congress for several years. In collaboration with two colleagues, Ivor Annetts and Geoff Jenkins, he drafted a new DCCA constitution, which was gratefully adopted by the Association in 1996.

In 2000, in cooperation with Gerry Walsh, he was instrumental in securing funding from the Harry Golombek estate to run a special grandmaster tournament alongside the main congress, which took place in the Mayor's Parlour of Oldway Mansion. This commemorated both the life and work of Golombek and the Paignton Congress's 40th year. Under John's leadership no detail was too small to escape his attention, his agendas for the Planning Committee meetings often containing over 60 separate items.

It was characteristic of him that he liked to be at the heart of activities, driving things forward, while never wishing to be in the spotlight himself. He liked to bring recognition to the work of others while shying away from any plaudits for his own considerable achievements. Nevertheless, in 2007 his innate modesty was over-ruled, and he was awarded an honorary Life Vice Presidency by the D.C.C.A., the W.E.C.U. and the E.C.F. last year in recognition of his great service at county, union and national level.

Perhaps sensing a creeping ill-health was reaching more serious proportions, he moved back to his home area last year, to be nearer his wider family, though he always intended to maintain his westcountry links as long as possible.

He is survived by his wife, Joan, and two sons, Alastair and Malcolm.

Funeral arrangements will be a strictly private affair. In lieu of flowers, donations may be made, if wished, to the John Robinson Youth Chess Trust via the ECF. These could be (should be) made gift-aided, and the appropriate gift aid forms may be downloaded from the ECF website.


 

R. H. Jones.

(revised 16/4/08)

 

 

Gloucestershire 1 v Devon 1

PLAYED IN W. Buckland - 8th March 2008

Board

GLOUC.

Grade Score DEVON Grade Score
1

White M.J.R..

198 1

Mackle D.

188 0
2

Lambourne D.M.

170 1

Wheeler J.F.

180 0
3

Ponter I.

170 1

Regis D.

167 0
4

White S.M.

163 1

Derrick K.W.

169 0
5

Martin P.

161

Hewson B.W.R.

169
6

Taylor G.P.

158 0

Brusey A.W.

161 1
7

Gilmour A.J.

156 0

Ozanne M.

162 1
8

Meade P.J.

154

Walton E.T.A.

158
9

Brown G.K.

152 1

Stephens J.K.F.

158 0
10

Dixon R.J.

143 0

Waters S.

159 1
11

Whitelaw B.

135

Abbott M.V.

154
12

James A.E.

122

Ingham W.H.

153
13

Richards A.

117 0

Underwood J.

150 1
14

Francis R.N.

117 0

Gosling B.G.E.

150 1
15

Herbert S.N.

114 1

Thompson R.

121 0
16

Baker P.

121

Pope S.

138
    Totals 8     7

 

Below is a proposal made to the D.C.C.A by the Teignmouth Club suggesting a re-organisation of  the internal competitions.  This proposal is offered for discussion at the spring meeting of the D.C.C.A.

 

PROPOSAL MADE BY THE TEIGNMOUTH CHESS CLUB

TO THE DEVON COUNTY CHESS ASSOCIATION

OBJECTIVE

This proposal is made to encourage more affiliated clubs to enter the DCCA League competitions.

A number of clubs do not currently enter these competitions for a variety of reasons chief amongst which are that they are unable to provide a venue on Saturdays, if accommodation is available it is too expensive, and the distance to travel for away matches are prohibitive.

PROPOSAL

It is proposed that all competitions be structured into match tournaments at predetermined central venues and dates that will take into consideration the problems outlined above.

Venues that could be contemplated are Exeter, Teignmouth, Newton Abbott and Tiverton.

It is proposed that at the start of the chess season, all affiliated clubs be advised of the match tournaments and entries be invited on this basis. The appropriate venues and dates would then be chosen taking into account the geographical situation of each entry.

The tournaments could be structured in such a manner as to allow clubs the present flexibility in choice of team members. Thus, Bremridge and Moyle matches could be played on the same day, as it is unlikely that the same player would be needed for both teams. A further clash could be avoided by having a morning and an afternoon event on the same day.

Individual tournament games could also be incorporated into this framework.

The funding of the team tournaments would be achieved by the entry fees, and/or board fees.

It is suggested that a small committee of three members be established to initiate and administer all aspects of the competition.

 

For and on behalf of Teignmouth Chess Club:-

 

 

 

Raymond Chubb

Secretary

 

 

 

E. Devon Premier 2008

1 2 3 4 5  
1 Mackle,D. - 1/16 + 1/10 - 1/20 + 1/2 - /3 4
2 Ward,I. + 1/15 - 1/4 + 1/14 - 0/1 + 1/7 4
3 Wheeler,J.F. - 0/20 + 1/8 - 1/9 + 1/10 + /1 3
4 Jepps,G. - 1/11 + 0/2 - 1/22 + /6 + 1/12 3
5 Helbig,P. + /13 - /19 + 1/17 - /18 - 1/11 3
6 Dilleigh,S. + /14 - 1/26 + /12 - /4 + 1/18 3
7 Crickmore,N. - 1/8 + /18 + /Bye + 1/20 - 0/2 3
8 Gibbs,D.V. + 0/7 - 0/3 + 1/26 - 1/27 + 1/21 3
9 Ozanne,M. + /Bye - /13 + 0/3 - 1/24 + 1/23 3
10 Ponter,I. + 1/24 - 0/1 + /19 - 0/3 + 1/20 2
11 Cowley,D. + 0/4 - 1/24 + 1/13 - /12 + 0/5 2
12 Littlejohns,D. - 1/17 + /22 - /6 + /11 - 0/4 2
13 Woodruff,A. - /5 + /9 - 0/11 + 1/16 - /17 2
14 Gilmour,A.J. - /6 + 1/27 - 0/2 - /21 + /15 2
15 Stephens,J. - 0/2 + /25 - /27 + 1/22 - /14 2
16 Brusey,A.W. + 0/1 - 1/37 + /21 - 0/13 + 1/25 2
17 Schofield,S. + 0/12 - 1/23 - 0/5 + 1/Bye + /13 2
18 Archer-Lock,C.J. + 1/37 - /7 + /Bye + /5 - 0/6 2
19 Jamieson,I. + /Bye + /5 - /10 - 0/23 + 1/26 2
20 Dunn,A.M. + 1/3 - 1/21 + 0/1 - 0/7 - 0/10 2
21 Bolt,G. - 1/25 + 0/20 - /16 + /14 - 0/8 2
22 Gosling,B.G.E. + /Bye - /12 + 0/4 - 0/15 + 1/27 2
23 Taylor,G. + /Bye + 0/17 - /25 + 1/19 - 0/9 2
24 Howard,C.V. - 0/10 + 0/11 - 1/37 + 0/9 + 1/Bye 2
25 Bartlett,S. + 0/21 - /15 + /23 - /26 - 0/16 1
26 Wilkinson,J. + /Bye + 0/6 - 0/8 + /25 - 0/19 1
27 Hamilton,S. + /Bye - 0/14 + /15 + 0/8 - 0/22 1
36 Wright,R. + /Bye Withdrawn
37 Soares,A. - 0/18 + 0/16 + 0/24 Withdrawn 0

 

Click HERE for the database of all games played in the Premier.

 

Our thanks to Sean Pope for the following

EAST DEVON CHESS CONGRESS 2008 PRIZE LIST

           

Section

Position

Name

Club

Points

Prize ()

Premier

1

D Mackle Newton Abbot

4.5

200.00

Premier

2

I Ward Salisbury

4

100.00

Premier

3=

S Dilleigh Horfield

3.5

15.00

Premier

3=

P Helbig Keynsham

3.5

15.00

Premier

3=

G Jepps Frome

3.5

15.00

Premier

3=

J Wheeler Cosham

3.5

15.00

Premier

Grading U157

D Gibbs Cambridge University

3

30.00

           

Major

1

M Page Insurance

4.5

150.00

Major

2

R Thompson Newton Abbot

4

75.00

Major

3=

S Dean Sidmouth

3.5

17.00

Major

3=

J Morgan Penwith

3.5

17.00

Major

3=

D Norman Wessex

3.5

17.00

Major

Grading U128

I Ramdewar Exeter

3

30.00

           

Intermediate

1

H Mann St Marychurch

5

120.00

Intermediate

2

J Bashall Telepost

4.5

60.00

Intermediate

3

M Steevens Bridport

4

40.00

Intermediate

Grading U111

T Dickerson N/A

3.5

30.00

           

Minor

1

P Saunders Bristol

5

120.00

Minor

2

P Broderick Shifnal & Telford

4.5

60.00

Minor

3=

R Chubb Teignmouth

4

20.00

Minor

3=

V Litvin N/A

4

20.00

Minor

Grading U70

D Bate-Smith N/A

3

30.00

           
 

Best Senior =

A Fraser Beckenham

3.5

15.00

 

Best Senior =

P Szabo Metropolitan

3.5

15.00

           
 

Best Team*

  Newton Abbot

16

24.00

           

TOTAL

       

1250.00

*Team Prize was a chess clock.

 

 

DEVON 1 v SOMERSET 1

PLAYED IN W. Buckland - 9th Febuary 2008

Board

DEVON 1

Grade Score HANTS 1 Grade Score
1

Wheeler J. F.

180

Buckley D. E.

198
2

Homer S. J.

180

Chaplin P. E.

176
3

Derrick K. W.

169

Jepps G. N.

163
4

Regis D.

167 1

Footner A.

159 0
5

Hewson B. W. R.

169

Bamford A.

146
6

Brusey A. W.

161 1

Senior N.

143 0
7

Ozanne M.

162 1

Fewkes J. E.

137 0
8

Thynne T. F.

158 1

Winch C. E.

135 0
9

Walton E. T. A.

158 1

Wood D. C.

134 0
10

Waters S.

159

McKinley C. T. J.

134
11

Stephens J. K. F.

158 1

Turner R. D.

130 0
12

Abbott M. V.

154 1

Barratt C. F.

126 0
13

Ingham H. W.

153 1

Baker M. R.

121 0
14

Underwood J.

150 1

Hill S.

115 0
15

Gosling B. G. E.

150 1

Richards G. S.

110E 0
16

Thompson R.

121 1

Worrall M. C.

108 0
    Totals 13     2

 

DEVON JAMBOREE

20th January 2008

 

The annual Jamboree was hosted this year by the West and held in the Babbage building at Plymouth University.  As we have come to expect from Tony Tatam, the organisation was immaculate and this time he was assisted by his wife who provided a sumptuous tea.  We offer our thanks for a fine afternoon's competition and magnificent hospitality.

The South recovered the trophy they lost last year to the East and they did so with a handsome winning margin.  Their strength in the lower boards made a telling impact as, of the last seven boards, they conceded just half a point.

The last two games to finish both involved players of the South team.  Eventually Bill Ingham won a complicated game with his opponent having some time problems, and newcomer John Robson won with a queen against a rook and two knights.  His opponent put up a stubborn resistance after losing his queen in the early stages of the game.

There were other fine games played that we hope to be able to publish.

Full team and individual results follow. 

TEAM RESULTS

Shaded portions indicate players with the black pieces.

 
Bd SOUTH  
1 Brusey, Alan  161 0
2 Ingham, William  153 1
5 Howard, Charles  144 1
6 Gorodi, John  138 0
8 Wilby, Robert  116 0
9 Robson, John  e114 1
10 Parker, John  110
11 Hocking, Roger  102 1
13 Tidy, Norman  99 1
15 Frost, William  95 1
16 Chubb, Raymond  88 1
18 Doidge, John  82 1
    8

 

Bd WEST  
2 Amin, Dewan  e150 0
3 Stinton-Brownbridge, M 146
4 Bower, Scott  139
5 Medhurst, Brian  128 0
7 Mosklwa, Lucas  122 1
9 Barnes, Robert  118 0
10 Crickmore, Alan  118
12 Bloodworth, Ken  107 1
13 Tatam, Anthony  104 0
14 Fowles, Gary  106 1
17 Ingerson, Richard  77 1
18 Scantlebury, Derek  67 0
    5

 

   
Bd EAST  
1 Stephens, John  158 1
3 Jones, Robert  122
4 Ramdewar, Ishan  113
6 Stephenson, Tom  109 1
7 Knowles, John  95 0
8 Scholes, Richard  90 1
11 Maloney, John  85 0
12 Aldwin, Brian  79 0
14 Thorpe-Tracey, S  87 0
15 Brinkley, Alan  69 0
16 Knight, Marcus  e65 0
17 Barclay, Alison  e45 0
    4
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Bd          
1 E1 Stephens, John  158 1 - 0 S1 Brusey, Alan  161
2 S2 Ingham, William  153 1 - 0 W1 Amin, Dewan  e150
3 W2 Stinton-Brownbridge, M 146 - E2 Jones, Robert  122
4 E3 Ramdewar, Ishan  113 - W3 Bower, Scott  139
5 W4 Medhurst, Brian  128 0 - 1 S3 Howard, Charles  144
6 S4 Gorodi, John  138 0 - 1 E4 Stephenson, Tom 109
7 W5 Mosklwa, Lucas  122 1 - 0 E5 Knowles, John  95
8 E6 Scholes, Richard  90 1 - 0 S5 Wilby, Robert  116
9 S6 Robson, John  E114 1 - 0 W6 Barnes, Robert  118
10 W7 Crickmore, Alan  118 - S7 Parker, John  110
11 S8 Hocking, Roger  102 1 - 0 E7 Maloney, John  85
12 E8 Aldwin, Brian  79 0 - 1 W8 Bloodworth, Ken  107
13 S9 Tidy, Norman  99 1 - 0 W9 Tatam, Anthony  104
14 W10 Fowles, Gary  106 1 - 0 E9 Thorpe-Tracey, S  87
15 E10 Brinkley, Alan  69 0 - 1 S10 Frost, William  95
16 S11 Chubb, Raymond  88 1 - 0 E11 Knight, Marcus  e65
17 E12 Barclay, Alison  e45 0 - 1 W11 Ingerson, Richard  77
18 W12 Scantlebury, Derek 67 0 - 1 S12 Doidge, John  82

 

DEVON 1 v HAMPSHIRE 1

PLAYED IN WINCANTON - 19st January 2008

Board

DEVON 1

Grade Score HANTS 1 Grade Score
1

Mackle D.

188 1

Yeo M.J.

186 0
2

Cowley D.R.

190 0

Ward I.C.

u/g 1
3

Wheeler J.F.

180 1

Tunks D.

173 0
4

Homer S.J.

180 0

Bellers C. J.

165 1
5

Derrick K.W.

169 1

Krawczuk M.J.

164 0
6

Hewson B. W. R.

169

McDougall W.M.

164
7

Regis D.

167 1

Wilkinson J.R.

156 0
8

Brusey A.W.

161 1

Buckley M.G.S.

154 0
9

Stephens J.K.F.

158 1

Esmat K.

153 0
10

Waters S.

159

Ludbrook M.

148
11

Abbott M.V.

154 1

Watts J.

143 0
12

Ingham H.W.

153

Stuart G.

142
13

Gosling B.G.E.

150 0

Lyengar I.

137 1
14

Underwood J.

150 1

Brokenshire L.P.

u/g 0
15

Howard C.V.

144

Thompson D.F.

133
16

Frangleton A.F.

144 0

Dean S.

134 1
    Totals 10   6

 

DEVON 2 v HAMPSHIRE 2

PLAYED IN WINCANTON - 19st January 2008

Board

DEVON 2

Grade Score HANTS 2 Grade Score
1

Morrison J.

140e 0

Kocan B.

132 1
2

Gorodi J.

138

Moore G.E.

131
3

Pope S.

138 1

Retallack K.

131 0
4

Kennedy P.J.

138

Le Fevre S.D.

130
5

Annetts I.S.

135 0

Mach J.Z.

121 1
6

Taylor W.R.P.

136 1

Chapman T.

113 0
7

Halmkin P.E.

131

Grant B.

110
8

Thompson R.

121 1

Culliford D.

110 0
9

Mann H.T.

119 0

Smith R.F.

109 1
10

Jones R.H.

124

Holton P.A.

107
11

Wilby R.

116 0

Butler P.A.

104 1
12

Darling G.A.

76 1

Zwimer J.

101 0
    Totals 6   6

Up-dated 21st April 2008

DCCA TEAM FIXTURES AND RESULTS
DATE HOME RESULT AWAY

BREMRIDGE

   

16/12/07

Exmouth

2 - 3

Newton Abbot

12/01/08

Teignmouth

4 - 1

Exeter

26/01/08

Exeter

4 - 1

Newton Abbot

26/01/08

Teignmouth

1 - 4

Exmouth

15/03/08

Exmouth

1 - 4

Exeter

29/03/08

Newton Abbot

3 - 2

Teignmouth

EXETER WIN CUP ON GAME POINTS

MAMHEAD

 

 

 

16/02/08

Teignmouth

2 -2

Exmouth

23/02/08

Exmouth

2 - 1

Teignmouth

EXMOUTH WIN CUP

SCHOFIELD

 

 

 

01/12/07

Tiverton

0 - 4

Teignmouth

08/12/07

Teignmouth

2 - 2

Exmouth

  02/02/08   Exmouth 3 - 1   Tiverton
TEIGNMOUTH WIN CUP ON MATCH POINTS

MOYLE

 

 

 

10/11/07

Ilfracombe

1 - 3

Exeter

17/11/07

Teignmouth

3 - 1

Tiverton

12/01/08

Exeter

3 -

Teignmouth

9/02/08

Tiverton

2 - 1

Ifracombe

29/03/08

Tiverton

1 - 3

Exeter

5/04/08

Ilfracombe

2 - 2

Teignmouth

EXETER WIN THE MOYLE CUP

PETER ROOKE K.O.

 

 

 

02/03/08

Newton Abbot

3 - 4

Exeter

19/04/08

Newton Abbot/Exeter

4 - 4

Teignmouth

EXETER WIN THE PETER ROOKE CUP ON BOARD COUNT

NEWMAN

 

 

 

26/11/07

Tiverton

2 - 6

Exmouth

16/01/08

Exmouth

4 - 4

Exeter

12/02/08

Exeter

3 - 4

Tiverton

EXMOUTH WIN NEWMAN CUP

BLOODWORTH

 

 

 

14/12/07

Exeter School

2 - 2

Torquay Boys GS

08/02/08

Torquay Boys GS

1 - 3

Exeter School

EXETER SCHOOL WIN BLOODWORTH CUP

 

DCCA INDIVIDUAL FIXTURES AND RESULTS

DATE HOME RESULT AWAY

OPEN

 

   

05/12/07

A. Dunn

0 - 1

D. Mackle

08/12/07

A. Brusey

1 - 0

B. Hewson

09/03/08

B. Hewson

-

A. Dunn

21/02/08

D. Mackle

-

A. Brusey

7/03/08

A. Brusey

-

A. Dunn

6/04/08

D. Mackle

-

B. Hewson

  Play-Off   A. Brusey 0 - 1   D. Mackle

D. MACKLE WINS THE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP

INTERMEDIATE

 

 

 

10/12/08

C. Southall

-

I. Annetts

 

I. Annetts

1 - 0

C. Southall

IVOR ANNETTS WINS THE INTERMEDIATE CUP

MINOR

 

 

 

 

S. Thorpe-Tracey

0 - 1

J. Arris

 

J. Arris

0 - 1

S. Thorpe-Tracey

   Play off 19/04/08   S. Thorpe-Tracey 1 - 0  J. Arris

S. THORPE-TRACEY WINS THE MINOR CUP

LADIES

 

 

 

08/12/07

H. Welch

1 - 0

A. Barclay

 

A. Barclay

0 - 1

H. Welch

HAZEL WELCH WINS THE LADIES CUP

Away players have the white pieces.

Our thanks to Brian Hewson for the above.

DEVON v CORNWALL

PLAYED AT THE LISKERRETT CENTRE, LISKEARD - 1st December 2007

Board

CORNWALL

Grade Score

DEVON

Grade Score
1

Menadue J.F.S

178 0

Mackle D.

188 1
2

Retallick L.

167

Wheeler J.F.

180
3

Hassall M.

162

Bolt G.

174
4

Bartlett S.

146 1

Hurst K.J.

172 0
5

Trudeau G.

140 1

Hewson B.W.R.

169 0
6

Addicott S.

u

Derrick K.W.

169
7

Barkhuysen A.

114 0

Regis D.

167 1
8

Reeves C.

111 0

Brusey A.W.

161 1
9

Hill M.

109 0

Ozanne M.

162 1
10

Healey G.

103 0

Thynne T.F.

158 1
11

Webb C.

101 0

Walton E.T.A.

158 1
12

Dyson P.

99 0

Stephens J.K.F.

158 1
13

Spargo P.J.

96 0

Waters S.

159 1
14

Kent M.

u

Ingham H.W.

153
15

Miller D.

u 0

Gosling B.G.E.

150 1
16

Default

  0

Underwood J.

150 1
    Totals 4   12

 

BEACON SENIORS PRIZE LIST

Senior Section

1st =

A. Footner 4/5
  J. Dodgson

Grading Prizes

 

135 - 110

I. S. Annetts
   

Under 110

M. Kaye 2/5
   H. Welch
   R. Waters

Junior Section

1st

M.Yeo  5/5

2nd

I. Heppell

Grading Prize

 

Under 150

S. W. Schofield 2
  D. R. Rogers  2

Games from the Seniors can be downloaded HERE

Beacon Seniors 2007

  1 2 3 4 5  
1 Dodgson,J.A. + 1/20 - 1/15 + 1/8 - 1/11 + /3 4
2 Footner,A. + 1/26 - 1/14 + 1/32 - /3 + 1/7 4
3 James,G.H. - 1/24 + 1/12 - 1/9 + /2 - /1 4
4 Annetts,I.S. + 1/42 - /5 + 1/16 - 1/19 + /8 4
5 Norman,K.I. - 1/38 + /4 - 1/22 + /6 - 1/18 4
6 Kendall,P.S.N. + 1/30 - 1/13 + /7 - /5 + /10 3
7 Hibbitt,A. - 1/23 + 1/35 - /6 + 1/12 - 0/2 3
8 Gamble,R. - 1/33 + 1/18 - 0/1 + 1/35 - /4 3
9 Price,A. + 1/37 - 1/10 + 0/3 - 1/13 + /15 3
10 Torrance,J. - 1/51 + 0/9 - 1/25 + 1/29 - /6 3
11 Page,M. + /36 - 1/17 + 1/Bye + 0/1 - 1/41 3
12 Norman,D.M. + 1/31 - 0/3 + 1/26 - 0/7 + 1/33 3
13 Wiltshire,M.R. - 1/39 + 0/6 - 1/21 + 0/9 - 1/37 3
14 Kearsley,R. + 1/28 + 0/2 - /23 - 1/42 + /17 3
15 Gorodi,J. - 1/52 + 0/1 - /34 + 1/23 - /9 3
16 Hannan,P. - 1/44 + /22 - 0/4 + 1/34 - /19 3
17 Williams,C. - /34 + 0/11 - 1/39 + 1/24 - /14 3
18 Sandercock,E.B. + 1/49 - 0/8 + 1/36 - 1/32 + 0/5 3
19 Nicolson,J.R. - 1/53 + /25 - 1/27 + 0/4 + /16 3
20 Primett,A.D. - 0/1 + /39 - 1/51 + /27 + 1/32 3
21 Brooker,C. + 0/41 - 1/30 + 0/13 - 1/36 - 1/35 3
22 Ross,B. + 1/46 - /16 + 0/5 - /33 + /28 2
23 Waters,R. + 0/7 - 1/40 + /14 - 0/15 - 1/44 2
24 Sherriff,A.J. + 0/3 - 1/28 + /45 - 0/17 + 1/43 2
25 Lucas,P. + 1/43 - /19 + 0/10 - /37 + /30 2
26 Naldrett,G.W. - 0/2 + 1/52 - 0/12 + 1/49 - /27 2
27 Taylor,M.A.J. + 1/45 - /41 + 0/19 - /20 + /26 2
28 Kaye,M. - 0/14 + 0/24 - 1/50 + 1/38 - /22 2
29 Jones,R.H. + 1/40 - 0/32 + /37 - 0/10 + 1/45 2
30 Collins,A. - 0/6 + 0/21 - 1/53 + 1/47 - /25 2
31 Welch,H. - 0/12 + /38 - 0/33 + 1/51 - 1/46 2
32 Rety,J. - 1/47 + 1/29 - 0/2 + 0/18 - 0/20 2
33 Harris,W. + 0/8 - /42 + 1/31 + /22 - 0/12 2
34 Hurn,R. + /17 - /36 + /15 - 0/16 + /40 2
35 Shaddick,A. + 1/50 - 0/7 + 1/43 - 0/8 + 0/21 2
36 Parker,J. - /11 + /34 - 0/18 + 0/21 - 1/49 2
37 Deakin,C. - 0/9 + 1/53 - /29 + /25 + 0/13 2
38 Gardiner,C. + 0/5 - /31 + /42 - 0/28 + 1/50 2
39 Carrick,P. + 0/13 - /20 + 0/17 - /43 + 1/51 2
40 Cox,M. - 0/29 + 0/23 - 1/52 + /44 - /34 2
41 Desmedt,R. - 1/21 + /27 Aband Absent + 0/11 1
42 Frost,W.A. - 0/4 + /33 - /38 + 0/14 - /47 1
43 Tidy,N.F. - 0/25 + 1/50 - 0/35 + /39 - 0/24 1
44 Ryan,R.A. + 0/16 - /46 + /49 - /40 + 0/23 1
45 Burt,D.F. - 0/27 + /51 - /24 + /46 - 0/29 1
46 Ward,M.J. - 0/22 + /44 - /47 - /45 + 0/31 1
47 Bullock,A.C. + 0/32 - /49 + /46 - 0/30 + /42 1
48 Adams,D.J.   + 1/53   1
49 Herschmann,H. - 0/18 + /47 - /44 - 0/26 + 0/36 1
50 Stoop,M. - 0/35 - 0/43 + 0/28 + 1/52 - 0/38 1
51 Cox,R.E. + 0/10 - /45 + 0/20 - 0/31 - 0/39
52 Purry,N. + 0/15 - 0/26 + 0/40 - 0/50 + /53
53 Moloney,T. + 0/19 - 0/37 + 0/30 - 0/48 - /52

 

Games from the Juniors can be downloaded

HERE

Beacon Juniors 2007

  1 2 3 4 5  
1 Yeo,M. - 1/13 + 1/3 - 1/2 + 1/4 - 1/5 5
2 Heppell,I. - 1/5 + 1/11 + 0/1 - 1/3 - /4 3
3 Everson,R.J. + 1/6 - 0/1 + 1/9 + 0/2 - 1/7 3
4 Barton,R.A. + 1/8 - /9 + 1/7 - 0/1 + /2 3
5 Schofield,S.W. + 0/2 - 1/6 + /11 - 1/9 + 0/1 2
6 Rogers,D. - 0/3 + 0/5 + 1/8 - /7 + 1/11 2
7 Carr,C. - /11 + 1/13 - 0/4 + /6 + 0/3 2
8 Blowers,G.K. - 0/4 + 0/10 - 0/6 - 1/11 + 1/9 2
9 Gosling,B.G.E. + 1/Bye + /4 - 0/3 + 0/5 - 0/8 1
10 Adams,D.J.   - 1/8   1
11 Roberts,M.A.J. + /7 - 0/2 - /5 + 0/8 - 0/6 1
12 Ingham,H.W. + 0/1 - 0/7 Withdrawn 0

 

 

DEVON 2 v DORSET 2                        Luppitt Village Hall                            Sat. 20th October
Bd Devon Grd     Dorset Grd
1

P. Brooks

146 1 0

F. Pittman

142
2

C.V. Howard

144 1 0

G. Searing

138
3

S. Pope

138 0 1

P.J. Holt

235
4

J.G. Gorodi

138 0 1

J. Neilson

132
5

I.S. Annetts

135 1 0

F.C. Kingdon

130
6

J.S. Murray

136 1 0

I. Willis

130
7

S. W. Schofield

136

J. Cherryson

127
8

P.E. Halmkin

131

T. Buckfield

126
9

A. Clarke

125

W. Legg

125
10

R.H. Jones

124 1 0

A.C. Bullock

108
11

C.M. Southall

122 0 1

P. Brackner

122
12

R.G. Wilby

116 0 1

W.J. Kelly

117
13

T.E. Stephenson

109 1 0

T. Holliday

115
14

J. Parker

110

P. Errington

113
15

R. Fredlund

107 1 0

P. Aston

104
16

B. Aldwin

79 0 1

M. Kaye

97
 

Total

  9 7    

 

 

DCCA COMPETITIONS

Brian Hewson (the Acting Competitions Secretary) has sent the following details on the composition of the DCCA Competitions for the season 2007/08

Bremridge - This will be a single round event. I have reversed the venues from last season.

Exmouth home to Newton Abbot; Teignmouth home to Exeter; play by 9thDec

Exeter home to Newton Abbot; Teignmouth home to Exmouth; play by 3rdFeb

Exmouth home to Exeter; Newton Abbot home to Teignmouth; play by 6th Apr

Mamhead - Double round. Exmouth home to Teignmouth>> play by 6th Jan and Teignmouth home to Exmouth>> play by 6th April.

Schofield - A single round event, unless all three teams wish to double up. Teignmouth home to Exmouth; play by 9th Dec

Tiverton home to Teignmouth; play by 3rd Feb

Exmouth home to Tiverton; play by 6th April

Moyle - A single round event, unless all four teams wish to double up.

Ilfracombe home to Exeter; Teignmouth home to Tiverton; play by 9thDec

Tiverton home to Ilfracombe; Exeter home to Teignmouth; play by 3rdFeb

Ilfracombe home to Teignmouth; Tiverton home to Exeter; play by 6th Apr

Newman - A single round event played in evenings, two games of half hour.

Tiverton home to Exmouth>> play by 9thDec

Exmouth home to Exeter>> play by 3rdFeb

Exeter home to Tiverton>> play by 6th Apr

Rooke - KO event, teams of 8.

Newton Abbot at home to Exeter >> play by 13th Jan

Teignmouth away to the winner >> play by 20th April

Bloodworth - Double round played in evening.

Exeter School home to Torquay Boys Grammar School; play by 6th Jan

Torquay Boys Grammar School home to Exeter School; 6th April

 

 

DATES FOR YOUR DIARY

DCCA FIXTURES FOR 2007/08

23/09/07 WECU Jamboree at Tacchi-Morris Centre, Taunton (12 boards)
20/10/07 Dorset 2nd v Devon 2nd (16 boards) at Luppitt Village Hall.
1/12/07 Cornwall v Devon (16 boards) at Liskarett Centre, Liskeard.
19/01/08 Devon v Hants (1st team 16 boards and 2nd team 8 boards.)
9/02/08 Devon v Somerset (1st and 2nd teams both 16 boards)
8/03/08 Gloucester v Devon (16 boards)

 

 

PAIGNTON 2007

Photo: courtesy of Roger Neat.

The normal good weather was on hand for the 57th Paignton Congress held at Oldway Mansions during the period 2nd/8th September.  This makes it an ideal tournament for chess players who like to provide their families with a seaside holiday whilst they sweat it out over the chess board.  A near record entry of 190 enjoyed the week playing in the historic ball room of the building designed for the Singer family and now the property of Torbay Borough Council.  We are indeed grateful to them for providing this attractive venue for the 57th consecutive year. Part of the facilities that can be appreciated by players is shown in the above photograph.  Ken Bloodworth, one of the founders of the Congress, 57 years ago, was able to visit and despite his 95 years was sprightly enough to wander around the tables and appreciate the many fine games that were played.  In one form or another Ken has been able to attend all but one congress, and this gap was caused by ill-health.

The Ron Bruce Premier was particularly strong this year having 40 entries with many graded over 200.  Keith Arkell, who returned to the tournament after a short break, was the sole winner adding to his long list of title wins.  The joint second winners were not decided until the very last game of the entire congress was finished and this meant that Berry and Cooper shared the second and third place prizes.

Local player Bill Ingham shared the first place in the Rowena Bruce Challengers and played some fine games in his winning score. 

Similarly local players figured in the Intermediate Prize list with David Rogers and Robert Thompson having a share of second place to veteran Richard Desmedt's first place.

12 year old George Darling who is one of the crop of fine young players at present pupils of Torbay Boys' Grammar School was a clear winner of the Walker Minor.

The Steve Boniface Morning Tournament was won by regular Paignton visitor Raymond Gamble.  For those who like to play all the day this is an ideal tournament to be doubled up with any afternoon competition.

Once more, the high standard of organisation was superbly handled by Alan Crickmore and his wife Linda who continue to afford all players good playing conditions and a warm welcome.

Following are the prize winners:-

Ron Bruce Premier

1st

K. Arkell         6/7

2nd=

S. Berry         5/7

 

L. Cooper

Grading Prizes

2079 - 2138

A. Brown   4/7

 

S. Dilleigh

 

I. Lewyk

Under 2079

M. Cutmore  4/7

Slow starter

R. Marsh 4/7

 

J. Hickman

ECF Championship Bursary - to be decided.

Rowena Bruce Challengers

1st=

H.W. Ingham

 

A. Footner

Grading Prizes

 

138-147 incl

141 S. Bartlett 4/7

 

146 I. Jamieson

Under 137

R. Fisher

Slow Starter

A. Price

 

S. Foster

Bloodworth Intermediate

1st

R. Desmedt   5/7

2nd=

D. Rogers   57

 

G. Naldrett

 

R. Thompson

 

A. Clarke

Grading Prizes

 

107 -116

A. Farthing  4/7

 

F. Moreland

Under 107

W. Frost 4/7

 

J. Farrell

 

R. Hamilton

Slow Starter

A. Primett

Walker Minor

1st

G. Darling  6/7

2nd=

C. Constable 5/7

 

A. Doust

 

P. Puszelak

Grading Prizes

 

74-85

P. Broderick  4/7

Under 74

C. Sobers 3/7

 

D. Bate-Smith

American All-play-All

1st=

R. Rurton 5/7

 

N. Dennis

3rd=

M.Kimber

 

C. Oliver

Douglas Bates Bursaries

Best Lady

D. Norman 3/5 (Steve Boniface Morning)

Best Senior

J. Robinson 5/7 (Challengers)

Best Disabled

S. Thacker 4/7

Steve Boniface Morning

1st

R. Gamble 4/5

2nd=

A. Combie 4/5

 

A. Footner

 

B. O'Gorman

 

D. Patrick

Grading Prizes

 

120-135 incl

S.  Foster 3/5

 

M. Roberts

Under 120

L. Plunkett  3/5

Slow Starter

R. H. Jones 3/5

 
For database of Premier Games click

HERE

Ron Bruce Premier 2007

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7  
1 Arkell,K. + 1/22 - 1/19 + /9 - 1/25 + 1/5 - /2 + 1/4 6
2 Berry,S.H. - 1/38 + /5 - 1/4 - /9 + 1/10 + /1 - 1/6 5
3 Cooper,L. + /32 - /34 + 1/28 - /17 + 1/9 - 1/18 + 1/10 5
4 Richmond,P. + 1/12 - 1/28 + 0/2 - 1/32 + 1/25 - 1/17 - 0/1 5
5 Lewyk,I. + 1/39 - /2 - 1/20 + 1/7 - 0/1 + 0/6 + 1/18 4
6 Cutmore,M. + 1/8 - 1/10 + 0/25 - /26 + 1/11 - 1/5 + 0/2 4
7 Dilleigh,S. + 1/16 - /18 + /32 - 0/5 + 1/33 - /12 + 1/17 4
8 Brown,A.M. - 0/6 + 1/30 - 1/34 + /18 - /19 + 1/21 - /13 4
9 Hodgson,J.H. + 1/35 - 1/17 - /1 + /2 - 0/3 + /13 - /14 4
10 Smith,A.P. - 1/30 + 0/6 - 1/22 + 1/21 - 0/2 + 1/19 - 0/3 4
11 Adams,D.M. - 0/23 + 1/12 - /19 + 1/38 - 0/6 + /22 - 1/28 4
12 Marsh,R. - 0/4 - 0/11 + 1/40 + 1/34 - 1/24 + /7 - /21 4
13 Rosen,D.B. + /36 - /14 + 0/17 - 1/35 + 1/32 - /9 + /8 4
14 Costello,C. - /20 + /13 + /29 - 0/27 + 1/35 - 1/26 + /9 4
15 Pugh,D.C. + /33 - /29 + /26 + 0/20 - /31 - 1/38 + 1/27 4
16 Hickman,J. - 0/7 - 0/26 + /30 - 1/40 + /38 - 1/32 + 1/29 4
17 Ponter,I. + 1/27 + 0/9 - 1/13 + /3 - 1/20 + 0/4 - 0/7 3
18 Webster,R.J. + 1/26 + /7 - /21 - /8 + 1/27 + 0/3 - 0/5 3
19 French,A. - 1/40 + 0/1 + /11 - 1/28 + /8 - 0/10 + /26 3
20 Sully,D. + /14 - 1/36 + 0/5 - 1/15 + 0/17 - /29 + /22 3
21 Crombleholme,A.K. + 1/37 - /33 + /18 - 0/10 + 1/30 - 0/8 + /12 3
22 Gregory,K. - 0/1 + 1/40 + 0/10 - 1/37 + /29 - /11 - /20 3
23 Littlejohns,D. + 1/11 - 0/25 + /33 - /29 + /26 - /27 - /24 3
24 Wheeler,J.F. + /34 - 0/32 + 1/36 - /33 + 0/12 - 1/37 + /23 3
25 Mordue,T. - 1/31 + 1/23 - 1/6 + 0/1 - 0/4 withdrew 3
26 Collier,D.O. - 0/18 + 1/16 - /15 + /6 - /23 + 0/14 - /19 3
27 Roberts,D.L. - 0/17 + /35 - 1/31 + 1/14 - 0/18 + /23 - 0/15 3
28 Brusey,A.W. + 1/Bye + 0/4 - 0/3 + 0/19 - 1/34 - 1/33 + 0/11 3
29 Hempson,P.W. + /Bye + /15 - /14 + /23 - /22 + /20 - 0/16 3
30 Ozanne,M. + 0/10 - 0/8 - /16 + 1/39 - 0/21 + /31 - 1/38 3
31 Bass,J.W. + 0/25 - /39 + 0/27 - 1/36 + /15 - /30 + /32 3
32 Bolt,G. - /3 + 1/24 - /7 + 0/4 - 0/13 + 0/16 - /31 2
33 Milnes,A.C.P. - /15 + /21 - /23 + /24 - 0/7 + 0/28 - /36 2
34 Cutmore,D. - /24 + /3 + 0/8 - 0/12 + 0/28 - 1/39 + /37 2
35 Taylor,G.P. - 0/9 - /27 + /37 + 0/13 - 0/14 + /36 + 1/40 2
36 Spanton,T. - /13 + 0/20 - 0/24 + 0/31 - 1/40 - /35 + /33 2
37 Hassall,M. - 0/21 + /38 - /35 + 0/22 - 1/39 + 0/24 - /34 2
38 Hurwitz,E. + 0/2 - /37 + 1/39 - 0/11 - /16 + 0/15 + 0/30 2
39 Coburn,J. - 0/5 + /31 - 0/38 - 0/30 + 0/37 + 0/34 + 1/Bye 1
40 Rety,J. + 0/19 - 0/22 - 0/12 + 0/16 + 0/36 + 1/Bye - 0/35 1

 

 

Winter-Wood Tournament 2007

The draw is set out below. I have tried to keep the stronger players apart, as far as possible, as well as keeping apart players from the same club or area. Stephens' grade is estimated on the basis of best current knowledge, and is expected to be very close to that in the next grading list.

Each player's details are set out on the accompanying sheet.

FOR GAMES PLAYED CLICK HERE

 

       

Completion by

   
 

Player

Grd.

Representing..

Rd. 1

Sun 29th July

Rd. 2

Final

1 Jack Rudd 214 Barnstaple 1v2 J. Rudd J. Rudd J. Rudd
2 Mike Stinton-Brownbridge 155 Plymouth 2v1
3 Brian Gosling 155 Sidmouth 3v4 1st & 2nd game drawn

Brian Gosling

4 Bill Ingham 145 Teignmouth 4v3
5 Trefor Thynne 160 Newton Abbot 5v6 T. Thynne T. Thynne
6 Stephen Thorpe-Tracey 100 Tiverton 6v5
7 Charlie Howard 145 Totnes 7v8 J. Stephens
8 John Stephens 162e Exmouth 8v7

Please note:

As can be seen from the chart above, the pairings for Rd.1 are:-

             Rudd v Stinton-Brownbridge; Gosling v Ingham; Thynne v Thorpe-Tracey and Howard v Stephens.

Dates, times and venues should be mutually agreed. Games may be played at an intermediate neutral venue if both players are in agreement. The above pairings do not indicate who is the home player - this must be agreed between the players involved.

Toss for colour in the first game in each round. If the first game is drawn, colours are reversed for each subsequent game.

In the event of a replay, it is expected that the home player in the first game should be prepared to travel for the 2nd. It is difficult to legislate on this point, as individual circumstances vary so much, but it is hoped that goodwill and common sense will prevail. A willingness to travel was understood as a condition of entry.

The rate of moves is 40 moves in 100 minutes plus 20 minutes for the rest of the game - the standard rate for county games.