PLYMOUTH

web counter

Season 2009/2010

 

  • Home
  • Editorial
  • News
  • Games
  • Articles
  • Pioneers
  • Congresses
  • Gallery
  • Archives
  • Links
  • Contact

Please click below:

 

Session dates for 2010/11:  (Mondays and Wednesday  6pm-10pm)

Monday 13th September 2010 Monday 20th December 2010

Wednesday 5th January 2011 Wednesday 25th May 2011

(Mondays & Wednesdays 6pm-10pm but Closed on Bank Holidays )

 

Venue:

Plymouth Bridge Club, 1 Moor View Terrace, Mutley, Plymouth PL4 7EB

(near the Fortescue pub)

 

Facilities:

Refreshments are available and there is a licensed bar from 6.30pm-9.30pm.

 

Car parking:

There is a large pay & display car park, just two minutes walking, situated over the railway line, on the other side of the main road (Mutley Plain). Car parking is available for free in some of the adjoining streets which do not have restrictions.

 

Annual Subscription.

The subscription is 25 for full Members. Unemployed & Students 12.50p. Juniors under 18 years Free.

 

Newcomers are welcome to attend a few sessions without charge, until they have made up their minds whether they wish to join. Just come along to the Club on the dates listed above.

The Club runs a number of internal Club competitions to suit different levels of players strength and also participates in the Torbay Chess League.

 

Club contacts:

Secretary

Tony Tatam

01752 300620

tony.tatam@blueyonder.co.uk

President

Brian Medhurst

01822 853337

bmedhurst@aol.com


 

A family affair in the Ron Bruce

 

RON BRUCE LEAGUE 2009/10  -  Final table
1st result White - 2nd result Black 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.
1  TWINE, David   -0 -1 -1 1-1 -1 -1 -1  -  1- 11
2  POLLOCK, Richard 1-    - 1-1 -1 -0 -0 -1  -  8
3  MATTEI, Marco 0-   - -1 -1  -  1-0  -  1- 7
4  MEDINA, Pablo 0- 0-0 -   1-0 1-1  -  -1  -  1- 7
5  MEDHURST, Brian 0-0 0- 0- 1-0   1-1  -0 -0 -0 1- 6
6  STINTON-BROWNBRIDGE, Mick 0- 1- 0- 0-0 0-0    -  -1  -  1-1 6
7  AMIN, Dewan 0- 1-  -   -  1-   -    1-1  -   - 5
8  TRUDEAU, Gary 0- 0- 1-0 0- 1- 0- 0-0   0-0 - 5
9  CRICKMORE, Neil  -   -   -   -  1-  -   -  1-1    -1 4
10  CRICKMORE, Alan -0  - -0 -0 -0 0-0 - 0-    4
The Sonneborn-Berger System will decide positions for players level on points.

 

BLOODWORTH LEAGUE 2009/10  -  Final table
1st result White - 2nd result Black 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Pts.
1  WILBY, Rob   1-0 1-1 1-0 1-1 1-1 0-1 1-1 0-0 1-0 1-1 14
2  WRIGHT, Andrew 1-0   0-1 0- 1- 1-1 1-1 1-1 0-1 1-1 1-0 14
3  TATAM, Tony 0-0 0-1   1-0 1- 0-1 -1 - 1-1 1-1 1-1 13
4  GREENHALGH, Roy 1-0 -1 1-0   0- 1-1 0-1 - 0-1 0-1 1-1 12
5  BLOODWORTH, Ken 0-0 -0 -0 -1   0-1 1-1 - 1-1 1-1 - 11
6  SCANTLEBURY, Derek  0-0 0-0 0-1 0-0 0-1   0- 1-0 1-1 1-1 1-1 9
7  INGHAM, Martyn 0-1 0-0 0- 0-1 0-0 -1   1- 0- 0-1 1-1 9
8  WILSON, Geoff 0-0 0-0 - - - 1-0 -0   1- 1- 1-0 8
9  DEAN, John 1-1 0-1 0-0 0-1 0-0 0-0 -1 -0   0- 1-0 7
10  BEHAN, Gary 1-0 0-0 0-0 0-1 0-0 0-0 0-1 -0 -1   0- 5
11  LOCHHEAD, Philip 0-0 1-0 0-0 0-0 - 0-0 0-0 1-0 1-0 -1   5
The Sonneborn-Berger System will decide positions for players level on points.

 

 

WARD LEAGUE 2009/10  -  Final table
1st result White - 2nd result Black 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts.
1  NIEVA, Florante   -1 0-1 1-0 1-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 8
2  TIMOSHENKOV, Yuriy 0-   1-  -  1-1 -1 1-1  -  7
3  DOUGHERTY, Danny 0-1 -0   0-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-1 6
4  MOSKWA, Lukasz 1-0  -  1-1    -   -1 1-1  -  6
5  EASTERBROOK, Michael 0-0 0-0 0-1  -    1-1 1-1 - 6
6  WILLIAMS, Nigel 0-1 0- 0-1 0-  0-0   1-0 1-1 5
7  ZISIMIDES, Chris 0-1 0-0 0-1 0-0 0-0 1-0   1-0 4
8  INGERSON, Dick 0-1  -  0-0  -  - 0-0 1-0   3
The Sonneborn-Berger System will decide positions for players level on points.

 

 

TAYLOR LEAGUE 2009/10 - Final table

1st result White - 2nd result Black

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Pts.

1

PERRY, Robin

1-1

0-1

1-

1-0

1-

0-0

1-

-

8

2

JAMES, John

0-0

0-

1-0

1-1

-

0-1

1-1

-

7

3

QUEEN, Andrew

0-1

-1

1-0

1-0

-

-

1-1

-

7

4

PITTS, Valan

-0

1-0

1-0

1-

0-1

-

1-1

-

7

5

GREEN, Paul

1-0

0-0

1-0

-0

0-1

0-1

1-1

-

6

6

NAIL, Chris

-0

-

-

0-1

0-1

-

1-1

-

6

7

LITVIN, Rostislav

1-1

0-1

-

-

0-1

-

-

-

4

8

DISCOMBE, Michael

-0

0-0

0-0

0-0

0-0

0-0

-

-

9

YUILL, Matthew

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

The Sonneborn-Berger System will decide positions for players level on points.

 

 

STRONG KO - 2009/2010

Preliminary Round

Andrew QUEEN

0 - 1

RoB WILBY

Marco MATTEI

-

Richard POLLOCK

Replay: Richard POLLOCK

-

Marco MATTEI

2nd Replay: Marco MATTEI

-

Richard POLLOCK

Michael EASTERBROOK

0 - 1

Florante NIEVA

Brian MEDHURST

1 - 0

Tony TATAM

Roy GREENHALGH

1 - 0

Michael DISCOMBE

1st Round

Valan PITTS

0 - 1

Nigel WILLIAMS

Stuart LEE

0 - 1

Chris NAIL w/o

Tim SMITH

0 - 1

Yuriy TIMOSHENKOV w/o

John DEAN

1 - 0

Dick INGERSON

Martin QUINN

1 - 0

Martyn INGHAM

Rob WILBY

0 - 1

Lucasz MOSKWA

Rostislav LITVIN

0 - 1

Derek SCANTLEBURY

David TWINE

0 - 1

Richard POLLOCK

Brian MEDHURST

1 - 0

Gary BEHAN

Matthew YUILL

0 - 1

Dewan AMIN w/o

Alan CRICKMORE

0 - 1

Roy GREENHALGH w/o

Andrew WRIGHT

0 - 1

Ken BLOODWORTH

Florante NIEVA

1 - 0

Robin PERRY

Philip LOCHHEAD

1 - 0

Paul GREEN

John JAMES

0 - 1

Mick STINTON-BROWNBRIDGE

Chris ZISIMIDES

0 - 1

Pablo MEDINA

2nd Round

Derek SCANTLEBURY

0 - 1

Pablo MEDINA

Yuriy TIMOSHENKOV

1 - 0

Roy GREENHALGH

Chris NAIL

0 - 1

Florante NIEVA

Martin QUINN

1 - 0

John DEAN

Dewan AMIN

0 - 1

Brian MEDHURST w/o

Mick STINTON-BROWNBRIDGE

0 - 1

Richard POLLOCK

Lucasz MOSKWA

0 - 1

Nigel WILLIAMS

Philip LOCHHEAD

0 - 1

Ken BLOODWORTH

Quarter-finals

Florante NIEVA

0 - 1

Martin QUINN

Pablo MEDINA

1 - 0

Richard POLLOCK

Ken BLOODWORTH

0 - 1

Nigel WILLIAMS

Brian MEDHURST

1 - 0

Yuriy TIMOSHENKOV

Semi-finals

Brian MEDHURST

-

Martin QUINN

Replay: Martin QUINN

1- 0

Brian MEDHURST

Pablo MEDINA

1 - 0

Nigel WILLIAMS

Final

 Martin QUINN

0 - 1

Pablo MEDINA

(toss for colours)

 

 

Fixtures 2009-10

 

 

        F  -  A W / D / L
Torbay Chess League - Division 2
Tues 27-Oct-09   Brixham Away 2 - 2 Drawn
Mon 02-Nov-09   Torquay Home 2-1 Won
Thur 10-Dec-09   South Hams Away 2-1 Won
Tues 23-Feb-10   Teignmouth Away 2-1 Won
Mon 08-Mar-10   Newton Abbot Home 2-1 Won
Mon 22-Mar-10   Torquay BGS Home 3 - 1 Won
           
Torbay Chess League - Division 3 - Plymouth Lions
Wed 21-Oct-09   Plymouth Tigers Away 2 - 2 Drawn
Tues 17-Nov-09   Teignmouth Rooks Away 4 - 0 Won
Mon 07-Dec-09   Torquay Home 3-   Won
Thur 21-Jan-10   Newton Abbot Knights Away 1-2   Lost
Mon 15-Feb-10   Teignmouth Knights  (def) Home 4 - 0 Won
Mon 15-Mar-10   Torquay BGS Home 3 - 1 Won
Thur 22-Apr-10   Newton Abbot Pawns Away 2 - 2 Drawn
           
Torbay Chess League - Division 3 - Plymouth Tigers
Wed 21-Oct-09   Plymouth Lions Home 2 - 2 Drawn
Wed 25-Nov-09   Torquay Away 2-1 Won
Tues 26-Jan-10   Teignmouth Knights Away 2 - 2 Drawn
Wed 08-Feb-10   Newton Abbot Pawns Home 2 - 2 Drawn
Wed 10-Mar-10   Teignmouth Rooks Home 4 - 0 Won
Wed 08-Feb-10   Newton Abbot Pawns Home 2 - 2 Drawn
Wed 10-Mar-10   Teignmouth Rooks Home 4 - 0 Won
Wed 24-Mar-10   Newton Abbot Knights  (def) Home 4 - 0 Won
Thur 15-Apr-10   Torquay BGS Away 2 - 2 Drawn
           
Torbay Chess League - Knockout Cup
Wed 04-Nov-09   Torquay BGS  (Quarter-Final) Home 3 - 3 Drawn
    TBGS win on board count      

 

CLUB CHAMPIONS' SIMULTANEOUS DISPLAY

Richard Pollock, Club Champion, staged a successful simultaneous display against club members at the Plymouth Chess Club. All seats were taken well in advance of the 7pm start with many other club members looking on.

 

Richard Pollock makes his move against Dick Ingerson.

 

Richard ponders his next move against Tim Smith.

 

THE 2008/09 CHAMPIONS RECEIVE TROPHIES

           

 

 

 

Richard Pullock receives the Championship Cup from President Brian Medhust.   Alan Crickmore is handed the Bloodworth cup.   Derek Scantlebury receives the Gordon Nobbs Cup.   Andrew Wright joins the other cup winners.

 

PLYMOUTH OPEN THE SEASON WITH THE ANNUAL RAPIDPLAY

           

 

 

 

Chris Zisimedes ponders his next move against Andrew Wright   Gary Trudeau (Bd10) v Valen Pitts and Paul Green v Nigel Williams   Geoff Wilson gets the better of Roy Greenhalgh   John Dean gets the better of Richard Pollock and Floante Nevi v Martin Quinn

 

 

 

 

    Pablo Medina v John Ridolfo (Bd3), Bob Luffmann v Mike Stinton Brownbridge and Lucasz Moskwa v Neil Crickmore   Alan Crickmore v Derek Scantlebury   Mathew Yull is a pawn down against Rob Wilby.

 

 
GRADINGS FOR SEASON 2009/10
Ref Name Sex Age Club(s) Cat Standard Previous Cat Rapid Prev
273471A Amin, Dewan S M   Plymouth C 158 153      
214390C Barnes, Robert G M   Plymouth B 155 150 E 156  
102807J Behan, Gary M   Plymouth C 99 105      
106903C Bloodworth, Ken J M   Plymouth A 123 130      
277539G Coulson, George M 15 Plymouth E 80        
109081B Crickmore, E Alan M   Plymouth B 133 123      
109082D Crickmore, Neil EG M   Plymouth E 183 185      
179950C Dean, John E M   Plymouth A 118 121      
162679G Dougherty, Danny B M   Plymouth B 96 98      
277774F Easterbrook, Michael A     Plymouth D 88        
194716D Frean, Daniel M   Plymouth A 144 152      
273553C Fryzlewicz, Patrick M 15 Devon Junior E 102   E 60 59
277776K Green, Paul     Plymouth D 76        
134641G Greenhalgh, Roy M   South Hams A 117 123 C 121 124
242278F Ingerson, Richard M   Plymouth C 108 116      
248825F Ingham, Martyn     Plymouth C 115 105      
131540H Lee, Stuart     Plymouth D 98        
269885H Lochead, Philip A M   Plymouth B 97 99      
191035J Medhurst, Brian M   Plymouth B 139 138      
269132C Moskwa, Lucasz M   Plymouth D 147 145      
162691H Nail, Christopher J M   Plymouth D 87        
277777A Nieva, Florante     Plymouth D 112        
221029A Perry, Robin M M   Plymouth D 83 81      
269886K Pitts, Valan M   Plymouth C 67 65      
193443A Pollock, Richard M M   Plymouth C 159        
277779E Pritchard, Derek     Plymouth D 55        
274494G Queen, Andrew R     Plymouth B 77 70      
214755F Quinn, Martin     Plymouth C 136 136      
191043H Scantlebury, Derek J     Plymouth B 99 107      
157349E Stinton-Brownbridge, Michael H M   Plymouth A 159 140     146
134693D Tatam, Anthony M   Plymouth A 125 119      
120611E Trudeau, Gary     Liskeard B 146 170      
120725J Twine, David M   Plymouth D 173        
255000D Ward, Dan M   Plymouth D 110        
248829C Williams, Nigel C     Plymouth B 108        
172727J Wilson, Geoffrey M   Plymouth B 101 107      
140958L Wright, Andrew D M   Plymouth A 121 112      
277508G Zisimides, Christopher     Plymouth A 95