PLYMOUTH

web counter

SEASON 2008/09

 

  • Home
  • Editorial
  • News
  • Games
  • Articles
  • Pioneers
  • Congresses
  • Gallery
  • Archives
  • Links
  • Contact

Please click below:

 

Mondays & Wednesdays 6pm-10pm

 

at the Plymouth Bridge Club

1 Moor View Terrace

Mutley

PL4 7EB

 

 

Club re-opens - Monday 14th September 2009

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING - Monday 5th October 2009

Session dates for 2009/10:

Monday 14th September 2009 - Wednesday 16th December 2009

Monday 4th January 2010 Wednesday 26th May 2010

(Mondays & Wednesdays 6pm-10pm but Closed on Bank Holidays )

Venue:

Plymouth Bridge Club, 1 Moor View Terrace, Mutley, Plymouth PL4 7EB

(near the Fortescue pub)

Facilities:

Refreshments are available and there is a licensed bar from 6.30pm-9.30pm.

Car parking:

There is a large car park, just two minutes walking, situated over the railway line, on the other side of the main road (Mutley Plain). Car parking is free in the evenings after 6pm.

Annual Subscription.

The subscription is 25 for full Members. Unemployed & Students 12.50p. Juniors under 18 years Free.

Newcomers are welcome to attend a few sessions without charge, until they have made up their minds whether they wish to join. Just come along to the Club on the dates listed above.

The Club runs a number of internal Club competitions to suit different levels of players strength and also participates in the Torbay Chess League.

Club contacts:

Secretary

Tony Tatam

01752 300620

tony.tatam@blueyonder.co.uk

 

President

Brian Medhurst

01822 853337

bmedhurst@aol.com

Directions to the club for out of town visitors can be seen HERE

 

KO Cup Plymouth v Brixham

 

RON BRUCE LEAGUE 2008/09 - Final positions

1st result White - 2nd result Black

1 2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Pts.

1

POLLOCK, Richard

-1

1-1

1-0

1-1

0-

1-

1-1

1-

12

2

TWINE, David

0-

0-1

1-

-

1-1

1-1

1-1

1-1

12

3

AMIN, Dewan

0-0

0-1

t

1-1

0-

1-1

1-

1-

1-1

9

4

STINTON-BROWNBRIDGE, Mick

1-0

-0

0-0

-

-1

1-1

1

2

8

5

BARNES, Rob

0-0

-

-1

-

1-1

-1

-1

1-0

8

6

TRUDEAU, Gary

-1

0-0

0-0

0-

0-0

1-

1-0

1-1

6

7

MEDHURST, Brian

-0

0-0

-0

0-0

0-

-0

1-

1-1

5

8

QUINN, Martin

0-0

0-0

-0

0-

0-

1-0

-0

1-

4

9

TATAM, Tony

-0

0-0

0-0

0-0

1-0

0-0

0-0

-0

2

The Sonneborn-Berger System will decide positions for players level on points.

 

 

BLOODWORTH LEAGUE 2008/09 - Final positions

1st result White - 2nd result Black

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

Pts.

1

CRICKMORE, Alan

-

-

1-1

-1

-

1-1

1-1

1-1

-

-

12

2

BLOODWORTH, Ken

-

-0

-1

0-1

-1

-1

1-1

1-0

-1

-0

11

3

FREAN, Dan

-

1-

-1

-1

-

1-

1-

1-1

-

-1

9

4

INGHAM, Martyn

0-0

0-

0-

1-0

0-1

1-1

0-1

1-1

1-1

-

9

5

DEAN, John

0-

0-1

0-

1-0

1-

0-1

1-0

1-1

1-0

-

9

6

WILSON, Geoff

-

0-

-

0-1

-0

-1

-

-1

0-

-

7

7

SCANTLEBURY, Derek

0-0

0-

-0

0-0

0-1

0-

1-1

0-1

0-1

-

6

8

BEHAN, Gary

0-0

0-0

-0

0-1

1-0

-

0-0

1-0

1-

-

5

9

LOCHHEAD, Philip

0-0

1-0

0-0

0-0

0-0

0-

0-1

1-0

1-1

0-0

5

10

INGERSON, Dick

-

0-

-

0-0

1-0

-1

0-1

-0

0-0

-

5

11

MOSKWA, Lucasz

-

1-

0-

-

-

-

-

-

1-1

-

3

The Sonneborn-Berger System will decide positions for players level on points.

 

 

 

WARD LEAGUE 2008/09 - Final positions

1st result White - 2nd result Black

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

Pts.

1

WRIGHT, Andrew

0-0

0-1

1-1

1-1

0-1

0-1

1-1

0-1

1-1

1-1

1-1

1-1

1-1

1-1

1-1

1-

25

2

GREENHALGH, Roy

1-1

-0

0-0

1-1

1-1

0-0

0-1

1-0

1-1

1-1

1-1

-

1-1

1-1

1-1

1-

21

3

WARD, Daniel

0-1

1-

0-0

1-0

0-1

1-1

0-1

1-1

1-1

1-1

1-1

0-

1-0

1-

1-1

1-

21

4

WILLIAMS, Nigel

0-0

1-1

1-1

0-1

-1

1-0

0-1

1-0

0-1

1-0

1-1

1-1

-

-0

1-1

1-

18

5

ZISIMIDES, Chris

0-0

0-0

1-0

0-1

0-

0-

0-0

1-0

1-0

1-1

1-1

-

-1

1-0

1-1

1-1

16

6

DOUGHERTY, Danny

0-1

0-0

0-1

0-

-1

-0

-

-0

1-

1-0

1-1

-

-1

1-

1-1

-

15

7

LEE, Stuart

0-1

1-1

0-0

1-0

-1

1-

0-0

1-1

1-

1-

1-1

-

0-

-

-1

-

14

8

NIEVA, Florante

0-0

0-1

0-1

0-1

1-1

-

1-1

1-1

1-

-

-

-

-

-

-

11

9

EASTERBROOK, Michael

0-1

1-0

0-0

1-0

1-0

1-

0-0

0-0

0-0

0-1

1-0

-

-

1-1

1-1

-

11

10

QUEEN, Andrew

0-0

0-0

0-0

0-1

1-0

-0

-0

1-1

-1

0-0

1-0

-

-

-

1-

7

11

GREEN, Paul

0-0

0-0

0-0

1-0

0-0

1-0

-0

-0

0-1

0-

-

-

-

-

1-0

-

5

12

PITTS, Valan

0-0

0-0

0-0

0-0

0-0

0-0

0-0

1-0

1-1

-

0-1

-

-

1-0

-

5

13

PERRY, Robin

0-0

-

-1

0-0

-

-

-

-

-

1-0

-

0-1

-

-

-

-

4

14

NAIL, Chris

0-0

0-0

1-0

-

0-

0-

-1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

15

LITVIN, Rostislav

0-0

0-0

-0

1-

1-0

-0

-

-

0-0

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

16

PRITCHARD, Derek

0-0

0-0

0-0

0-0

0-0

0-0

0-

-

0-0

-

1-0

1-0

-

-

2

17

COULSON, George

-0

-0

-0

-0

0-0

-

-

-

-

-0

-

-

-

-

-

-

0

The Sonneborn-Berger System will decide positions for players level on points.

 

STRONG KO 2008/09

1st Round - To be completed by 7 January 2009

Andrew QUEEN 0 - 1 Lucasz MOSKWA
Dewan AMIN 1 - 0 Ken BLOODWORTH
Andrew WRIGHT 1 - 0 Roy GREENHALGH
Dick INGERSON 0 - 1 Daniel FREAN
Chris ZISIMIDES 1 - 0 Philip LOCHHEAD
David TWINE 1 - 0 Chris NAIL
George COULSON 1 - 0 Paul GREEN
Geoff WILSON 1 - 0 Patrick FRYZLEWICZ defaulted
Derek SCANTLEBURY 0 - 1 Stuart LEE
Brian MEDHURST 1 - 0 Nigel WILLIAMS
Tony TATAM 1 - 0 Rostislav LITVIN
Michael EASTERBROOK 1 - 0 Alan CRICKMORE withdrawn
Gary BEHAN 0 - 1 Martyn INGHAM
Richard POLLOCK - John DEAN
Replay: John DEAN 0 - 1 Richard POLLOCK
Rob BARNES 1 - 0 Tyler EVANS withdrawn
Mick STINTON-BROWNBRIDGE 1 - 0 Michael DISCOMBE

2nd Round - To be completed by 11 February 2009

Richard POLLOCK 1 v 0 Tony TATAM
Chris ZISIMIDES 0 - 1 David TWINE
Rob BARNES 1 - 0 Michael EASTERBROOK
Andrew WRIGHT 0 - 1 Stuart LEE
Martyn INGHAM 0 - 1` George COULSON
Geoff WILSON 0 - 1 Dewan AMIN
Brian MEDHURST - Daniel FREAN
Daniel FREAN 0 - 1 Brian MEDHURST
Lucasz MOSKWA 1 v 0 Mick STINTON-BROWNBRIDGE

Quarter-finals - To be completed by 18 March 2009

Richard POLLOCK 1 - 0  AMIN
Lucasz MOSKWA v BARNES
Brian MEDHURST 0 - 1 David TWINE
COULSON  v Stuart LEE
 Replay: Stuart LEE- 1 - 0 George COULSON defaulted

Semi-finals - To be completed by 16 April 2009

Lucasz MOSKWA or Rob BARNES v Richard POLLOCK
Stuart LEE 0 - 1 David TWINE

 
v
 

Final - To be completed by 13 May 2009


 
v
 

 

SCENES FROM PLYMOUTH'S ANNUAL RAPIDPLAY

Plymouth CC's  annual rapidplay in their new surroundings at the Plymouth Bridge Club.

Gary Behan is shell-shocked by David Twine's win after only a few minutes in the final round. David Twine in deep thought before losing to Brian Medhurst in Round 4.

Derek Scantlebury defeats Paul Green in the final round. John Ridolfo about to lose to the eventual winner Richard Pollock John Ridolfo in confident mood against Martyn Ingham in Round 4.

Martyn Ingham is unable to stop Gary Behan's advance up the board in the penultimate round. Richard Pollock hands Brian Medhurst his only defeat in Round 5. Paul Green mesmerised by the loss of his queen in Round 5 against Dan Frean.

 

Philip Lockhead losing to Derek Scantlebury.   Plymouth CC President Brian Medhurst congratulates Richard Pollock on winning the annual rapidplay.

 

PLYMOUTH CHESS CLUB

Fixtures 2008-09

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F  -  A

 

Torbay Chess League - Division 2

 

Tues

21-Oct-08

  Brixham

Away

2-1

Won

Mon

27-Oct-08

  Torquay

Home

4 - 0

Won

Mon

26-Jan-09

  Teignmouth

Home

2-1

Won

Thur

12-Feb-09

  Newton Abbot

Away

2 - 2

Drawn

Thur

26-Feb-09

  South Hams

Away

3-

Won

Mon

27-Apr-09

  Torquay BGS

Home

3 - 1

Won

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Torbay Chess League - Division 3

 

Thur

23-Oct-08

  Torquay BGS

Away

3-

Won

Tues

28-Oct-08

  Teignmouth

Away

3 - 1

Won

Wed

19-Nov-08

  Totnes

Home

3-

Won

Thur

27-Nov-08

  Newton Abbot Pawns

Away

2 - 2

Drawn

Wed

10-Dec-08

  Torquay

Home

2-1

Won

Thur

15-Jan-09

  Newton Abbot Knights

Away

2-1

Won

Wed

21-Jan-09

  Torquay BGS

Home

3-

Won

Mon

09-Feb-09

  Teignmouth

Home

2-1

Won

Mon

16-Feb-09

  Totnes

Away

1-2

Lost

Wed

11-Mar-09

  Newton Abbot Pawns

Home

3 - 1

Won

Thur

26-Mar-09

  Torquay

Away

2 - 2

Drawn

Wed

22-Apr-09

  Newton Abbot Knights

Home

3-

Won

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Torbay Chess League - Knockout Cup Quarter-Final

 

 

Mon

01-Dec-08

  Brixham

Home

5 - 1

Won

 

 

 

 

 

 

Torbay Chess League - Knockout Cup Semi-Final

 

Mon

02-Feb-09

  Torquay

Home

  3 - 3 *

Drawn

    * Torquay through on board count

 

 

GRADING FOR SEASON 2008/09
Ref Name Sex Age Club(s) Category Grade Last Year Cat Rapid Last Year
273471A Amin, Dewan S M   Plymouth D 136        
251335D Barnell, Terry E M   London E * A 108 108      
214390C Barnes, Robert G M   Plymouth A 130 118      
102807J Behan, Gary M   Plymouth C 79 83      
106903C Bloodworth, Ken J M   Plymouth A 106 107      
249719A Bower, Scott     Plymouth D 124        
109081B Crickmore, E Alan M   Plymouth B 106 117      
109082D Crickmore, Neil EG M   Plymouth C 176        
179950C Dean, John E M   Plymouth B 96 103      
162679G Dougherty, Danny B M   Plymouth C 62 58      
233379L Fowles, Gary R M   Plymouth B 102 106      
194716D Frean, Daniel M   Plymouth A 131        
134641G Greenhalgh, Roy M   South Hams A 98 89 D 88  
149031L Hatch, Arthur E M   Plymouth B 79 92      
242278F Ingerson, Richard M   Plymouth C 87 71      
248825F Ingham, Martyn     Plymouth B 75 58      
173323A James, John HL     Plymouth     77 E 62 70
252969F Jones, Stephen Paul M   Plymouth E 110        
269885H Lochead, Philip A M   Plymouth D 66 65      
191035J Medhurst, Brian M   Plymouth C 120 128      
269132C Moskwa, Lucasz M   Plymouth D 129 122      
221029A Perry, Robin M M   Plymouth D 44 55      
269886K Pitts, Valan M   Plymouth E 31        
274494G Queen, Andrew R     Plymouth E 33        
214755F Quinn, Martin     Plymouth C 115 107      
269887A Raspison, Benjamin M 17 Plymouth E 8        
191043H Scantlebury, Derek J     Plymouth A 78 67      
273461J Soares, Andre M   Plymouth D 145        
157349E Stinton-Brownbridge, Michael H M   Plymouth A 123 146 D 130 133
134693D Tatam, Anthony M   Plymouth A 95 104      
248828A Wallis, Dominic     Plymouth D 57        
121297H Webley, Mark A M   Wallington A 134 149 D 136 129
172727J Wilson, Geoffrey M   Plymouth C 87 104      
140958L Wright, Andrew D M   Plymouth B 84 102