PLYMOUTH CHESS CLUB

SUPPORTED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF PLYMOUTH

Links to other news pages etc

DCCA

Exeter & District

Exeter

Exmouth

St Marychurch

Met Office

Newton Abbot

Sidmouth

Teignmouth

Torbay League

WECU

Other Clubs

Western Morning

Pioneers

Gallery

Archives

Home Page

 

 
GRADING FOR SEASON 2008/09
Ref Name Sex Age Club(s) Category Grade Last Year Cat Rapid Last Year
273471A Amin, Dewan S M   Plymouth D 136        
251335D Barnell, Terry E M   London E * A 108 108      
214390C Barnes, Robert G M   Plymouth A 130 118      
102807J Behan, Gary M   Plymouth C 79 83      
106903C Bloodworth, Ken J M   Plymouth A 106 107      
249719A Bower, Scott     Plymouth D 124        
109081B Crickmore, E Alan M   Plymouth B 106 117      
109082D Crickmore, Neil EG M   Plymouth C 176        
179950C Dean, John E M   Plymouth B 96 103      
162679G Dougherty, Danny B M   Plymouth C 62 58      
233379L Fowles, Gary R M   Plymouth B 102 106      
194716D Frean, Daniel M   Plymouth A 131        
134641G Greenhalgh, Roy M   South Hams A 98 89 D 88  
149031L Hatch, Arthur E M   Plymouth B 79 92      
242278F Ingerson, Richard M   Plymouth C 87 71      
248825F Ingham, Martyn     Plymouth B 75 58      
173323A James, John HL     Plymouth     77 E 62 70
252969F Jones, Stephen Paul M   Plymouth E 110        
269885H Lochead, Philip A M   Plymouth D 66 65      
191035J Medhurst, Brian M   Plymouth C 120 128      
269132C Moskwa, Lucasz M   Plymouth D 129 122      
221029A Perry, Robin M M   Plymouth D 44 55      
269886K Pitts, Valan M   Plymouth E 31        
274494G Queen, Andrew R     Plymouth E 33        
214755F Quinn, Martin     Plymouth C 115 107      
269887A Raspison, Benjamin M 17 Plymouth E 8        
191043H Scantlebury, Derek J     Plymouth A 78 67      
273461J Soares, Andre M   Plymouth D 145        
157349E Stinton-Brownbridge, Michael H M   Plymouth A 123 146 D 130 133
134693D Tatam, Anthony M   Plymouth A 95 104      
248828A Wallis, Dominic     Plymouth D 57        
121297H Webley, Mark A M   Wallington A 134 149 D 136 129
172727J Wilson, Geoffrey M   Plymouth C 87 104      
140958L Wright, Andrew D M   Plymouth B 84 102      

 

 

2007-08

Club venue:

University of Plymouth

Babbage Building

Room 002 (Ground level)

Drake Circus

Plymouth

The Club is normally open every Monday & Thursday (6pm-10pm)

during term dates only (excluding Bank Holidays).

Mon 1 Oct 2007 - Thur 13 Dec 2007

Mon 7 Jan 2007 - Thur 13 Mar 2008

Mon 7 Apr 2007 - Thur 22 May 2008

(Closed Mon 5th May 2008 which is a Bank Holiday)

There is ample free parking in the University car park adjacent to the Babbage Building.

* Please note that smoking is not permitted in the Club Room.

Club contacts:

Secretary: Tony Tatam (01752) 300620, tony.tatam@blueyonder.co.uk

Treasurer: Bob Luffman (01752) 215805, bob.crownhill@blueyonder.co.uk

President: Brian Medhurst (01822) 853337, bmedhurst@aol.com

The Club runs a number of internal Club competitions to suit different levels of players strength and also participates in the Torbay Chess League.

Newcomers are most welcome. Just come along to the Club on the dates listed above

See below for the Club’s main internal leagues and the Club fixture list.

 

 

RON BRUCE LEAGUE 2007/08 - Final table
1st result White - 2nd result Black 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Pts.
1 Neil CRICKMORE
 
˝-˝ 1-1 1-˝ 1- -1 1-1 -1 1-1 1-1 -1 14˝
2 Mick STINTON-BROWNBRIDGE ˝-˝
 
0- - 0-˝ 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-1 1-˝ ˝-˝ 9
3 Dewan AMIN 0-0 -1
 
1- 0- 1- 1- -1 1-1 1- 0- 8
4 Rob BARNES ˝-0 - -0
 
1-1 -0 ˝-1 0- 1-˝ 1-˝ -1 8
5 Martin QUINN -0 ˝-1 -1 0-0
 
1-˝ ˝-˝ ˝- ˝- 1-˝ -
6 Brian MEDHURST 0- 0-1 -0 1- ˝-0
 
˝-1 0- 1-0 1-1 - 7
7 Tony TATAM 0-0 0-1 -0 0-˝ ˝-˝ 0-˝
 
˝- ˝-0 ˝-1 -1
8 Scott BOWER 0- 0-1 0- -1 -1
 
-1 - - 5
9 Gary FOWLES 0-0 0-0 0-0 ˝-0 1-0 1-˝ 0-
 
1-0 -
10 Geoff WILSON 0-0 ˝-0 -0 ˝-0 ˝-0 0-0 0-˝ - 1-0
 
11 Lucasz MOSKWA 0- ˝-˝ -1 0- - - 0- - - ˝-
 
The Sonneborn-Berger System will decide positions for players level on points.

 

BLOODWORTH LEAGUE 2007/08 - Final table
1st result White - 2nd result Black 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Pts.
1 Ken BLOODWORTH
 
0-0 1-1 1-1 0-˝ 0-0 ˝-˝ ˝-1 1-1 1-˝ 1-1 12˝
2 Andre SOARES 1-1
 
-1 1- - 1-1 - 1- - -1 1-1 10
3 John DEAN 0-0 0-
 
1-0 1-0 1-1 ˝-0 1-˝ 1-0 ˝-0 1-1
4 Martyn INGHAM 0-0 -0 1-0
 
1-0 0-1 0-˝ 1-˝ 1-0 0-1 1-1 9
5 Dick INGERSON ˝-1 - 1-0 1-0
 
1-0 - 1-˝ 1-˝ - 0-1
6 Derek SCANTLEBURY 1-1 0-0 0-0 0-1 1-0
 
˝-0 0-1 1-0 0- 1-1
7 Alan CRICKMORE ˝-˝ - 1-˝ 1-˝ - 1-˝
 
˝-˝ - - 7
8 Arthur HATCH 0-˝ -0 ˝-0 ˝-0 ˝-0 0-1 ˝-
 
1- ˝-˝ 0-1
9 Gary BEHAN 0-0 - 1-0 1-0 ˝-0 1-0 ˝-˝ -0
 
1-1 0-0
10 Roy GREENHALGH ˝-0 0- 1-˝ 0-1 - -1 - ˝-˝ 0-0
 
1-0 6
11 Andrew WRIGHT 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-1 0-0 - 0-1 1-1 1-0
 
5
The Sonneborn-Berger System will decide positions for players level on points.

 

 

 

WARD LEAGUE 2007/08 - Final table
1st result White - 2nd result Black 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.
1 Dan FREAN
 
˝-1 1-1 -1 - 1- 1- - -1 1-1
2 Philip LOCHHEAD 0-˝
 
1-1 0-˝ -0 ˝-˝ 1-˝ 1-1 - -
3 Danny DOUGHERTY 0-0 0-0
 
0- ˝-0 1-˝ ˝-1 - 1-1 1-1
4 Dominic WALLIS 0- ˝-1 -1
 
- 1-1 - 1-1 - 7
5 Paul MADDOCK - 1- 1-˝ -
 
- - - - -
6 Andrew QUEEN -0 ˝-˝ ˝-0 0-0 -
 
˝-˝ 0- - -
7 Robin PERRY -0 ˝-0 0-˝ ˝- - ˝-˝
 
- - -
8 Valan PITTS - 0-0 - - - 1- -
 
- - 1
9 Ben RASPISON 0- - 0-0 0-0 - - - -
 
- 0
10 Ian WHITTAKER (withdrawn) 0-0 - 0-0 - - - - - -
 
0
The Sonneborn-Berger System will decide positions for players level on points.

 

 
PLYMOUTH CHESS CLUB Fixtures 2007/08
  F      A W/D/L
TCL  Division 2 Wed 10-Oct-07 Torquay BGS (Away) 4 - 0 W
TCL  Division 3 Thu 25-Oct-07 St MARYCHURCH (Home) 2 - 2 D
TCL  Division 3 Tue 30-Oct-07 Torquay BGS (Away) 3 - 1 W
TCL  Division 3 Wed 06-Nov-07 Teignmouth (Away) 2˝-1˝ W
TCL  Division 3 Thu 15-Nov-07 NEWTON ABBOT KNIGHTS (Home) 3˝-˝ W
TCL  Division 2 Thu 06-Dec-07 NEWTON ABBOT (Home) 2˝-1˝ W
TCL  Division 3 Thu 13-Dec-07 NEWTON ABBOT PAWNS (Home) 3 - 1 W
TCL  Division 3 Mon 07-Jan-08 Totnes (Away) 3 - 1 W
TCL  KO Semi-Final Thu 17-Jan-08 TOTNES (Home) 4 - 2 W
TCL  Division 2 Mon 21-Jan-08 Totnes (Away) 1 - 3 L
TCL  Division 3 Thu 31-Jan-08 St Marychurch (Away) 2 - 2 D
TCL  Division 3 Thu 07-Feb-08 TORQUAY BGS (Home) 2 - 2 D
TCL  Division 3 Thu 21-Feb-08 Newton Abbot Knights (Away) 2˝ - 1˝ L
TCL  Division 2 Mon 10-Mar-08 St MARYCHURCH (Home)  1 - 3 L
TCL  Division 2 Thu 13-Mar-08 TEIGNMOUTH (Home) 3˝ - ˝ w
TCL  Division 3 Thu 13-Mar-08 TEIGNMOUTH (Home) 1 - 3 w
TCL  Division 3 Wed 26-Mar-08 Newton Abbot Pawns (Away) 0 - 4 L
TCL  Division 2 Tue 15-Apr-08 Brixham (Away) 3 - 1 w
TCL  Division 3 Thu 24-Apr-08 TOTNES (Home) 3 - 1 w
TCL  KO Final Wed 7-May-08 Newton Abbot (Away) 2˝ - 1˝* w
* Newton Abbot were penalised 2 points for including an ineligible player.
 
TCL = Torbay Chess League