PLYMOUTH CHESS CLUB

SUPPORTED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF PLYMOUTH

12/03/2008 20:28

 

ECF GRADINGS for the season 2006/2007
Ref Name Sex Age Club(s) Category Grade Last Year Cat Rapid Last Year
251335D Barnell, Terry M   London E * A 108 100      
214390C Barnes, Robert G M   Plymouth C 118        
102807J Behan, Gary M   Plymouth C 83 85      
106903C Bloodworth, Ken J M   Plymouth E 107 114      
109081B Crickmore, E Alan M   Plymouth C 117 122      
179950C Dean, John E M   Plymouth B 103 103      
162679G Dougherty, Danny B M   Plymouth C 58 53      
233379L Fowles, Gary R M   Plymouth C 106 111      
149031L Hatch, Arthur E M   Plymouth C 91        
242278F Ingerson, Richard M   Plymouth C 71 55      
248825F Ingham, Martyn     Plymouth C 58 55      
173323A James, John HL     Plymouth D 77 72 E 70 76
269885H Lochead, Philip A M   Plymouth D 65        
114662C Luffman, Robert C M   Plymouth A 125 132      
191035J Medhurst, Brian M   Plymouth B 128 127      
269132C Moskwa, Lucasz M   Plymouth E 122        
162691H Nail, Christopher J M   Plymouth C 79 84      
221029A Perry, Robin M M   Plymouth D 55 56      
193443A Pollock, Richard M M   Plymouth D 133        
214755F Quinn, Martin     Plymouth C 107 112      
191043H Scantlebury, Derek J     Plymouth B 67 77      
157349E Stinton-Brownbridge, Michael H M   Plymouth A 146 155 E 133  
134693D Tatam, Anthony M   Plymouth A 104 104      
121297H Webley, Mark A M   Plymouth C 149 146 E 124  
172727J Wilson, Geoffery M   Plymouth E 104 103      
140958L Wright, Andrew D M   Plymouth A 102 88      

 

SEASON 2006/2007

Club venue:

University of Plymouth

Babbage Building

Room 002 (Ground level)

Drake Circus

Plymouth

Monday 9th October 2006 - ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 7pm.

Thursday 12th October 2006 - Rapid Play Competition 7pm.

Monday 16th October 2006 - Club Champion Simultaneous 7pm.

The Club is normally open every Monday & Thursday (6pm-10pm)

during term dates only (excluding Bank Holidays).

Mon 25 Sep 2006 - Thur 14 Dec 2006

Mon 8 Jan 2007 - Thur 29 Mar 2007

Mon 23 Apr 2007 - Thur 24 May 2007

(Closed Mon 7th May 2007 which is a Bank Holiday)

There is ample free parking in the University car park adjacent to the Babbage Building.

* Please note that smoking is not permitted in the Club Room.

Club contacts:

Secretary: Tony Tatam (01752) 300620, tony.tatam@blueyonder.co.uk

Treasurer: Bob Luffman (01752) 215805, bob.crownhill@blueyonder.co.uk

President: Brian Medhurst (01822) 853337, bmedhurst@aol.com

The Club runs a number of internal Club competitions to suit different levels of players strength and also participates in the Torbay Chess League.

Newcomers are most welcome. Just come along to the Club on the dates listed above

See below for the Club’s main internal leagues and the Club fixture list.

GAMES BY PLYMOUTH PLAYERS - CLICK HERE

RON BRUCE LEAGUE 2006/07 - Final Table

1st result White - 2nd result Black 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts.
1 Mick STINTON-BROWNBRIDGE  

1  - 0

 1 -  ˝    ˝ -1

0 - 1

 ˝ -˝   1 - 1

1  -

 10

2 Richard POLLOCK

1 - 0 

  ˝˝  0 -  ˝

 1 - ˝

 1  - ˝     ˝  -1 

 7

3 Rob BARNES 

˝ -  0

 ˝- ˝    1 -  ˝   1- ˝ ˝ - ˝ ˝  -0 0  - 1

7

4 Bob LUFFMAN 

0  - ˝ 

˝ - 1

˝ - 0

- ˝ 1 - 0  1 - ˝ - 0  6˝
5 Tony TATAM - 1  ˝ -

˝ - 0

  1  -˝   0 1 0- 0 - 1 6˝
6 Brian MEDHURST  ˝ - ˝   0 - ˝ ˝ - ˝  ˝ - 0  0 - 1    - 0 - 1 6
7 Lukas MOSKWA  0 - 0

 -

 1 -˝ - 0 - 1 1 -       5˝
8  John DEAN  0 -  0 - ˝  0  - 1 1  - 0  0  -  0 0 -  0    
The Sonneborn-Berger System will decide positions for players level on points.
 

BLOODWORTH LEAGUE  2006/07  Final Table

1st result White - 2nd result Black 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts.
1  Martin QUINN    0 - ˝  ˝ -  1  - 1 1  -  1 1  -  1  -  1  - 1 9
2 Gary FOWLES  ˝ - 1   1 -  ˝   1 - 0 -  0

 1 - 1  

  -   ˝ -  8˝
3  Arthur HATCH    - ˝ ˝ - 0   - ˝   0 - 1  1 - 0 0 -  - 1

5˝

4   Gary BEHAN  0  - 0 1  - 0   ˝ - 0     1 - 0   1 -  - ˝  -    5 
5  Dick INGERSON  0 - 1 - 0  0 - 1    1  - 0    0 - 0  -  1  - 1 5
6  Martyn INGHAM  0 - 0   0 - 0 1 - 0

0 - 0

1 - 1

 

 -      - 0 3
7

Pavel ALEKSANDZOZ

    -   -    - 1 ˝  -   -     -      -  1˝
8  Chris NAIL  0 - 0  - ˝ 0  -   -   0  -  0 1 -      -     1˝ 
The Sonneborn-Berger System will decide positions for players level on points.  

 

WARD CUP 2006/2007 - Final Table

1st result White - 2nd result Black

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

Pts.

1

Andy WRIGHT

 

1-1

0-1

1-1

1- 1

1-1

1-1

1-˝

-

1-1

1-

15˝

2

Derek SCANTLEBURY

0-0

 

1-0

1-0

˝-1

1-1

1-˝

1-

1-1

1-1

1-1

14

3

Danny DOUGHERTY

0-1

1-0

 

˝˝

˝-0

0-1

1-1

1-1

1-1

1-1

 

12˝

4

Philip LOCHHEAD

0-0

1-0

˝˝

 

1-˝

1-0

-

-

1-

1-1

-

5

Robin PERRY

0-0

0-˝

1-˝

˝-0

 

-

-

-

-

-

-

2˝

6

Ariel KOVALENKO

˝-0

-0

0-1

-

-

 

-

-

-

-

-

1˝

7

Valan PITTS

0-0

0-0

0-0

1 -

-

-

 

-

-

-

-

1

8

Gareth RODD

0-0

˝-0

0-0

-

-

-

-

 

-

-

 -

˝

9

Dorian LIBERTO

 

0-0

0-0

-0

-

-

-

-

 

-

-

0

10

Ben RASPISON

0-0

0-0

0-0

0-0

-

-

-

-

-

 

-

0

11

Sean SCOTT

-0

0-0

-

 -

 -

 -

 -

 -

 -

 -

 

0

The Sonneborn-Berger System will decide positions for players level on points.

 

STRONG KO 2006/2007 - updated 25/5/07

1st ROUND

John DEAN

-

Richard POLLOCK

Bob LUFFMAN

˝ - ˝

Mick STINTON-BROWNBRIDGE

(Replay) Mick STINTON-BROWNBRIDGE

0 - 1

Bob LUFFMAN

Ariel KOVALENKO

0 - 1

Brian MEDHURST

(withdrawn)  John JAMES

0 - 1

John LEMON

Robin PERRY

0 - 1

Tony TATAM

Alan CRICKMORE

0 - 1

Dick INGERSON

Martyn INGHAM

0 - 1

Nigel WILLIAMS

Gareth RODD

0 - 1

Rob BARNES

(withdrawn) Neil CRICKMORE

0 - 1

Philip LOCHHEAD

Gary FOWLES

1 - 0

Arthur HATCH

Derek SCANTLEBURY

1 - 0

Ken BLOODWORTH

Lucasz MOSKWA

0 - 1

Andrew WRIGHT

Ben RASPISON

-

Bye

Pavel ALEXSANDROV

-

Bye

Gary BEHAN

-

Bye

Chris NAIL

-

Bye

To be completed by 15 January 2007

2nd ROUND

Ben RASPISON

0 - 1

Chris NAIL

 Richard POLLOCK

1 - 0

Gary FOWLES

Bob LUFFMAN

1 - 0

Andrew WRIGHT

Dick INGERSON

1 - 0

John LEMON

Rob BARNES

0 - 1

Tony TATAM

Pavel ALEXSANDROV

0 - 1

Nigel WILLIAMS

Philip LOCHHEAD

1 - 0

Derek SCANTLEBURY

Brian MEDHURST

1 - 0

Gary BEHAN

To be completed by 12 February 2007

QUARTER-FINAL

Brian MEDHURST

1 - 0

Philip LOCKHEAD

Chris NAIL 

0 - 1

Bob LUFFMAN

Nigel WILLIAMS 

0 - 1

Richard POLLOCK

Tony TATAM

1 - 0

Dick INGERSON

To be completed by 12 March 2007

SEMI-FINAL

Brian MEDHURST

1 - 0

Tony TATAM

Richard POLLOCK

1 - 0

Bob LUFFMAN

To be completed by 23 April 2007

FINAL

Richard PULLOCK

1  -  0

Brian MEDHURST

To be completed by 14 May 2007

 

Following is the game that decided the Knock-Out Winner.

White : Richard Pullock   Black: Brian Medhurst

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. e3 d5 4. Bd3 c5 5. b3 Nc6 6. Bb2 cxd4 7. exd4 Bd7 8. O-O Bd6 9. a3 O-O 10. Ne5 Qc7 11. f4 Qb6 12. Kh1 g6 13. c4

 

13. .......Nxd4
Seemingly there is nothing wrong with this capture, but White has lined up a
nice counter-thrust.

14. Bxg6

WOW! What does White hope to gain from this?

14 .......Nxb3

Again, a sensible enough capture. After all there is the exchange in
the offing. With 14... hxg6 keeps Black in the game, but he has other aspirations.

15. Nxd7

Not quite winning a piece but making things uncomfortable for Black.

15 ........Nxd7 16.Bxh7+

The final thrust. It is all over.

16. ......Kxh7 17. Qh5+

Mate is hovering in the background.

1-0
 


 

 

PLYMOUTH CHESS CLUB FIXTURES 2006/07

 

 

 

 

 

F     A

W/D/L

TCL Division 3

Wed

1 Nov 06

Newton Abbot

(Away)

2˝ - 1˝

W

TCL Division 3

Tue

7 Nov 06

Torquay BGS

(Away)

2˝ - 1˝

w

TCL Division 1

Thu

9 Nov 06

TOTNES

(Home)

˝ - 3˝

L

TCL Division 3

Thu

9 Nov 06

TEIGNMOUTH

(Home)

1˝ - 2˝

L

TCL Division 1

Thu

23 Nov 06

South Hams

(Away)

       2  - 2

D

TCL Division 1

Wed

29 Nov 06

Newton Abbot

(Away)

2˝ - 1˝

w

TCL Division 1

Thu

7 Dec 06

St MARYCHURCH

(Home)

0 - 4

L

TCL Division 3

Thu

7 Dec 06

St MARYCHURCH

(Home)

3 - 1

W

TCL Division 1

Tue

9 Jan 07

Teignmouth

(Away)

   2    - 2

D

TCL KO Cup (Semi-Final)

Thu

18 Jan 07

NEWTON ABBOT

(Home)

4˝- 1˝

W

DCCA Inter Area Jamboree

Sun

21 Jan 07

TORQUAY BGS

(Away)

3points

Third

TCL Division 1

Thu

1 Feb 07

SOUTH HAMS

(Home)

2˝ -1˝

L

TCL Division 3

Thu

1 Feb 07

NEWTON ABBOT

(Home)

2 - 2

D

TCL Division 1

Thu

1 Mar 07

NEWTON ABBOT

(Home)

˝-3˝

L

TCL Division 3

Thu

1 Mar 07

TORQUAY BGS

(Home)

3- 1

W

TCL Division 1

Mon

5 Mar 07

Totnes

(Away)

2˝-1˝

W

TCL Division 3

Tue

13 Mar 07

Teignmouth

(Away)

3˝ - ˝

W

TCL Division 1

Thu

22 Mar 07

St Marychurch

(Away)

     1˝ - 2˝

 L

TCL Division 3

Thu

22 Mar 07

St Marychurch

(Away)

2 - 2

D

TCL Knock out Final Thu 29 Mar 07 Teignmouth (Home) 3 - 3 W

TCL Division 1

Thu

26 Apr 07

TEIGNMOUTH

(Home)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TCL = Torbay Chess League

 

 

 

 

 

 

DCCA = Devon County Chess Association