PLYMOUTH CHESS CLUB

ARCHIVES SEASON 2005/2006

12/03/2008 20:28

PLYMOUTH CHESS CLUB

Supported by the University of Plymouth

 

Club venue:

University of Plymouth

Babbage Building

Room 002 (Ground level)

Drake Circus

Plymouth

 

The Chess Club is now closed for the Summer period.

 

The Club will re-open late September 2006. Members will be advised of the opening date which will also be posted on this website.

 

When the Club is open it will normally be every Monday & Thursday (6pm-10pm)

during term dates only (excluding Bank Holidays).

 

There is ample free parking in the University car park adjacent to the Babbage Building.

 

* Please note that smoking is not permitted in the Club Room.

 

Club contacts:

Secretary:  Tony Tatam (01752) 300620,  tony.tatam@blueyonder.co.uk

Treasurer:  Bob Luffman (01752) 215805,  bob.crownhill@blueyonder.co.uk

President:  Brian Medhurst (01822) 853337,  bmedhurst@aol.com

 

The Club runs a number of internal Club competitions to suit different levels of players strength and also participates in the Torbay Chess League. Newcomers are most welcome.

 

The Club has just enjoyed one of its most successful seasons in the Torbay Chess League having won Division 2, Division 3 and also the KO Cup.

 

See below for the Club’s main internal leagues and the Club fixture list.

    FOR GAMES PLAYED BY PLYMOUTH MEMBERS  CLICK HERE


PROVISIONAL GRADINGS FOR 2006/07 AS PER ECF ONLINE WEBSITE - 24/07/06
Ref Name Sex Category Grade Last Year Cat Rapid Last Year
102807J Behan, Gary M D 86 83      
106903C Bloodworth, Ken J M C 114 116      
173309G Collins, Chris M   E 141 128      
109081B Crickmore, E Alan M C 122 120      
179950C Dean, John E M B 103 88      
162679G Dougherty, Danny B M C 53 66      
233379L Fowles, Gary R M C 111 131      
242632J Green, Ronald M   D 85 85 D 73 70
242278F Ingerson, Richard M C 55 46      
248825F Ingham, Martyn   D 55 42      
173323A James, John HL   C 72 76 D 76 89
252969F Jones, Stephen Paul M D 120 115      
114662C Luffman, Robert C M B 132 116      
191035J Medhurst, Brian M C 127 122      
162691H Nail, Christopher J M C 85 84      
221029A Perry, Robin M M C 56 63      
173259G Pryor, Nigel J M E 72 56      
214755F Quinn, Martin   C 112 130      
191043H Scantlebury, Derek J   C 77 92      
157349E Stinton-Brownbridge, Michael H M B 155 150 E 124  
134693D Tatam, Anthony M A 105 99      
247348D Timoshenkov, Y   D 113 113      
248828A Wallis, Dominic   D 32 24      
255000D Ward, Dan M C 102 96      
121297H Webley, Mark A M A 146 138     137
162703L Wilkinson, Ben R M D 116        
172727J Wilson, Geoffery M C 104 98      
140958L Wright, Andrew D M B 88 111      

 

RON BRUCE LEAGUE 2005/2006 FINAL TABLE

1st result White - 2nd result Black

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Pts.

1

Mick STINTON-BROWNBRIDGE

 

1 -˝

1 -˝

0 -˝

1 - 1

1 - 1

˝-1

9

2

Bob LUFFMAN

˝ -0

 

0 - 1

1 - 1

˝ -0

1 - 1

1 -1

8

3

Mark WEBLEY

˝ -0

0 - 1

 

0 -˝

1 -˝

1 - 1

1 -1

4

Tony TATAM

˝ -1

0 - 0

1 -˝

 

0 -˝

˝ -1

1 -1

7

5

Brian MEDHURST

0 - 0

1 -˝

˝ -0

1 -˝

 

˝ -0

1 -0

5

6

Gary FOWLES

0 - 0

0 - 0

0 - 0

0 -˝

1 -˝

 

  -˝

7

Martin QUINN

0 -˝

0 - 0

0 - 0

0 - 0

1 - 0

˝ -

 

2

The Sonneborn-Berger System will decide positions for players level on points.

In a tense title deciding last game for both players, Mick Stinton-Brownbridge was able to force the draw against Bob Luffman that he needed to enable him to be crowned the Plymouth Chess Club Champion. Had Bob won then he would have become Champion and Mick would have become Runner-up. To play through the game see the above page 'For games played by members of the Plymouth Club' and click on THE 'CLICK HERE' button.

 

BLOODWORTH LEAGUE  2005/2006 - Final table
1st result White - 2nd result Black 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts.
1  Geoff WILSON   0 - 1 1 - 1 ˝ -˝ 0 - 1 1 - 1 1 - 1 0 - 1 10
2  John DEAN 0 - 1 1 - 0 ˝ - 1 1 - 1 0 - 1 ˝ - 1 1 - 1 10
3  Daniel WARD 0 - 0 1 - 0 1 - 1     -       -   1 - 0 1 - 1 6
4  Chris NAIL ˝ -˝ 0 - ˝ 0 - 0       -       -   1 - ˝ 1 - 0 4
5  Ben WILKINSON 0 - 1 0 - 0     -       -         -   1 - 1 1 -   4
6  Gary BEHAN 0 - 0 1 - 0     -       -       -     0 - 1 1 - 1 4
7  Andrew WRIGHT 0 - 0 0 - ˝ 1 - 0 0 - ˝ 0 - 0 0 - 1 1 - 0 4
8  Derek SCANTLEBURY 0 - 1 0 - 0 0 - 0 1 - 0   - 0 0 - 0 1 - 0 3
The Sonneborn-Berger System will decide positions for players level on points. 
Geoff Wilson's superior Sonneborn-Berger System score ensured he won the Bloodworth League ahead of John Dean. Both players had led the field all season and are deservedly promoted to the Ron Bruce League. Only one point separates the bottom five players with the Sonneborn-Berger score again deciding places. Andrew Wright, having been relegated from the Ron Bruce League last year, had another disappointing season and looks doomed to another relegation. However, with players having dropped out this season and depending on entries next year both he and Derek Scantlebury could escape by the skin of their teeth.

 

WARD CUP 2005/2006 - Final table

1st result White - 2nd result Black

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Pts.

1

Dick INGERSON

 

˝ - 1

0 - 0

0 - 1

1 - ˝

1 - 1

1 - 1

1 - 1

1 - 1

12

2

Martyn INGHAM

0 - ˝

 

1 - ˝

1 - ˝

1 - 1

˝ -˝

0 - 1

1 - 1

1 - 1

11˝

3

John JAMES

1 - 1

˝ - 0

 

1 - 1

1 - 0

1 - 0

1 - 1

-

-

4

Danny DOUGHERTY

0 - 1

˝ - 0

0 - 0

 

˝ -˝

1 - 1

1 - 0

-

1 - ˝

7

5

Robin PERRY

˝ - 0

0 - 0

1 - 0

˝ -˝

 

-

1 - ˝

-

1 - 1

6

6

Chris READER

0 - 0

˝ - ˝

1 - 0

0 - 0

-

 

-

-

1 -

3

7

Dominic WALLIS

0 - 0

0 - 1

0 - 0

1 - 0

˝ - 0

-

 

-

-

8

Valan PITTS

0 - 0

0 - 0

-

-

-

-

 

1 -

1

9

Tin FONG

0 - 0

0 - 0

-

˝ - 0

0 - 0

- 0

-

- 0

 

˝

The Sonneborn-Berger System will decide positions for players level on points.

Dick Ingerson and Martyn Ingham, having led the field throughout the season are duly promoted to the Bloodworth League, with Dick pipping Martyn to the title by just half a point. Had John James played all his games, and he only had the bottom two players to play, then it would have been an interesting finish as he had recorded better results against the other players in the top four.

 

 

Plymouth Chess Club - Strong Knockout Shield 2005-2006

First Round

Second Round

Quarter-Final

Semi-Final

Final

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Nail

 

 

 

 

Bye

Chris Nail 0

 

 

 

Derek Scantlebury 0

Alan Crickmore 1

Alan Crickmore 0

 

 

Alan Crickmore 1

 

 

 

 

Andrew Wright 0

 

 

Bob Luffman 0

 

Bob Luffman 1

(w/o) Bob Luffman 1

Bob Luffman 1

 

 

Eric Schneeweiss 1

Eric Schneeweiss 0

 

 

 

Dick Ingerson 0

 

 

 

 

Gary Behan 0

 

 

 

M Stinton-Brownbridge 

John Dean 1

(w/o) John Dean ˝ 1

 

 

 

Yuri Timoshenko

Yuri Timoshenko ˝ 0

John Dean 0

 

 

Bye

 

 

M Stinton-Brownbridge 1

 

Ken Bloodworth

 

 

 

 

Bye

Ken Bloodworth 0

M Stinton-Brownbridge 1

 

 

M Stinton-Brownbridge 1

M Stinton-Brownbridge 1

 

 

 

John James 0

 

 

 

 

Valan Pitts 0

 

 

 

 

(w/o) Chris Reader 1

Chris Reader 0

 

 

 

Nigel Williams 0

Morten Luders 1

Morten Luders 1

 

 

Morten Luders 1

 

 

 

 

Brian Medhurst

 

 

Morten Luders 1

 

Bye

Brian Medhurst 1

Brian Medhurst 0

 

 

Tony Tatam

Tony Tatam 0

 

 

 

Bye

 

 

 

Morten Luders 1

Robin Perry 1

 

 

 

 

Tin Pui Fong 0

Robin Perry 0

 

 

 

Geoff Wilson

Geoff Wilson 1

Geoff Wilson 0

 

 

Bye

 

 

Mark Webley 0

 

Martyn Ingham 0

 

 

 

 

Gary Fowles 1

Gary Fowles ˝ 0

Mark Webley 1

 

 

(w/o) Mark Webley 1

(w/o) Mark Webley ˝ 1

 

 

 

Greg Kozlowski 0

 

 

 

 

 

PLYMOUTH CHESS CLUB Fixtures 2005/06

 

 

 

 

 

F A

 

TCL Division 2

Thu

20 Oct 05

Brixham

(Home)

4 - 0

Won *

TCL Division 3

Thu

3 Nov 05

St Marychurch

(Away)

2˝ - 1˝

Won

TCL Division 2

Mon

14 Nov 05

Totnes

(Away)

1 - 3

Lost

TCL Division 2

Thu

24 Nov 05

Teignmouth

(Home)

3 - 1

Won

TCL Division 2

Thu

1 Dec 05

St Marychurch

(Away)

3 - 1

Won

TCL KO Cup (Semi-Final)

Thu

8 Dec 05

St Marychurch

(Away)

6 - 0

Won *

TCL Division 3

Thu

14 Dec 05

Newton Abbot

(Away)

2˝ - 1˝

Won

DCCA Inter Area Jamboree

Sun

22 Jan 06

South 7, West 6˝, East 4˝ (at Torquay BGS)

TCL Division 2

Thu

2 Feb 06

St Marychurch

(Home)

3˝ - ˝

Won

TCL Division 3

Thu

16 Feb 06

Torquay BGS

(Home)

4 - 0

Won

TCL Division 2

Tue

28 Feb 06

Teignmouth

(Away)

3˝ - ˝

Won

TCL Division 3

Thu

16 Mar 06

Totnes

(Home)

4 - 0

Won

TCL Division 3

Tue

21 Mar 06

Teignmouth

(Away)

2 - 2

Drawn

TCL Division 2

Thu

30 Mar 06

Totnes

(Home)

2˝ - 1˝

Won

TCL Division 2

Tue

4 Apr 06

Brixham

(Away)

3 - 1

Won

TCL KO Cup (Final)

Thu

25 May 06

Teignmouth

(Home)

4 - 2

Won

defaulted *

 

 

 

 

 

 

TCL = Torbay Chess League

 

 

 

 

 

 

DCCA = Devon County Chess Association

 

 

 

 

 

TORBAY CHESS LEAGUE KO CUP FINAL 2005-06

PLYMOUTH 4 - 2 TEIGNMOUTH

Mark Webley

(B)

138

˝ - ˝

142

(W)

H William Ingham

Robert Luffman

(W)

116

1 - 0

125

(B)

John P Parker

Ken Bloodworth

(B)

116

1 - 0

110

(W)

Wally Sapiecha

Tony Tatam

(W)

99

˝ - ˝

95

(B)

John Ariss

Geoffery Wilson

(B)

98

0 - 1

99

(W)

William Tindal

John Dean

(W)

88

1 - 0

86

(B)

William Frost