EXETER CHESS CLUB

web counter

                                                                                                             SEASON 2012/2013

 

Please click below for contents

The Exeter Chess Club is one of the oldest in the County of Devon, if not the oldest.

They meet at:

David Jeffrey Room

Heavitree Social Centre

2, East Wonford Hill,

Heavitree,

EXETER

EX1 3BS

each Tuesday commencing at 7:00 p.m.

For more information contact the Secretary:

S. Pope,

e-mail: sean.pope1@blueyonder.co.uk

Tel: 01392 436420

Visitors to the club are very welcome.

 

 

 

GRADING FOR 2013/2014
Ref Name Sex Age Club Standard Previous Rapidplay Previous
102822E Dobber, Piet M   Wellington (Somerset) 136 X 138 A        
102823G Fairbairn, William G M   Exeter 78 E 78 C        
106951C Bolt, Graham M   Exeter 172 A 183 A 175 D 186 D
110863D Frangleton, Andrew A M   Devon * 153 D 153 D 144 E    
121187A Waters, Simon R M   Exeter 165 E 165 C        
122232G Earnshaw, Terry V M   Exeter 139 D 136 D 119 D 125 E
140880L Jenkins, Geoffrey J M   Devon * 118 D 118 D        
147656H Pope, Sean M   Exeter 154 C 159 C 169 E 162 C
149050D Scholes, Richard A M   Exeter 103 C 109 B 113 D 116 E
151072B Player, Richard M   Exeter 99 E            
153053H Paulden, Tim M   Exeter 186 X 177 C        
155647C Regis, David M   Exeter 176 A 181 A        
161561A Morgan, Jamie     Exeter 150 C 156 C        
162619L Homer, Stephen J M   Exeter 188 A 183 B     185 D
162715G Duckham, Jon M   Tiverton 146 C 155 B 139 D 127 E
178338F Body, Giles M   Exeter 160 C 162 C 146 D 134 D
191011F Aldwin, Brian M   Exeter 103 B 100 B 85 A 120 B
194716D Frean, Daniel M   Plymouth 142 E            
214839A Maloney, John M   Exeter 110 B 112 C     136 E
246143C Boyne, Andrew     Exeter 197 E            
248351J Keen, Charles E M   Exeter 140 B 149 B 152 C 155 C
271080J Waley, Jonathan     Exeter 126 D 123 C        
276275E Whittington, Reece W M 13 Devon Junior 122 X 106 B 117 C 114 C
281079H Finch, Taylor M 13 Devon Junior 87 D 98 E     102 E
281146H Medina, Pablo M   Exeter 180 B 176 C        
287957J Amos, Jeremy M   Exeter 129 D 126 D        
290150L Palmer, Edward John M   Exeter 133 D     124 D 126 E
291420H Kelly, Edmund M 12 Exeter Juniors 105 E 110 E 107 E    
293972B Bonds, Thomas S M   Exeter         131 E  

 

EXETER WIN THEIR BREMRIDGE CUP MATCH AGAINST TEIGNMOUTH

Dave Regis reports on the Exeter victory over Teignmouth in a match played on 20th April 2013:

It was all pretty steady until the time control at move 40 approached.  Then Dave Regis, trying to convert an edge against Bill Ingham's Old Indian, played a hasty move that got his Queen stuck without a retreat. Fortunately, he could Queen a Pawn instead, and in the ensuing confusion poor Bill lost his own Queen.

Meanwhile, Jeremy Amos put away a steady squeeze with the English against John Ariss, leaving the home team 2-0 ahead.

From the Modern, Pete Halmkin fashioned a home-made brand of the Sicilian against Sean Pope, but didn't leave himself enough time to find (or play) all the necessary moves in defence.

Meanwhile, Norman Tidy, giving away a whole heap of grading points yet not a single square of the chessboard, got two pawns to the sixth but couldn't find a finish against Piet Dobber's Philidor Defence, and the draw gave the win to Exeter.

Veteran John Gorodi, back playing after illness, refused to lose an endgame to Pablo Medina's Pawn and Bishop pair, seeing all the tricks he needed to get home safely.

Last to finish was the top board game where Andy Boyne, returning after a break, was trying to remember how to play the French Defence against Alan Brusey. Andy put enough time in during the opening to get a satisfactory position, but had to rush things too much later on and Alan secured a fine win in the endgame.

Dave Regis

EXETER CHESS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP 2012-13

ROUND THREE

Total           White

Result

            Black          Total

1. This event is a six round swiss paired tournament.  If required players may ask for one bye in advance of the publication of the next round draw but a bye is not permitted in the last round.

2.   The latest laws of chess apply, a copy of which is in the cupboard.  Players must use clocks and record their moves.

3. The normal time control is 36 moves in 1 hour and 15 minutes followed by all of the remaining moves in 15 minutes.  A shorter time control of 30 moves in 1 hour followed by all of the remaining moves in 15 minutes is permissible but only if both players agree.

4. Players will be informed of the pairings by email.  Both players are responsible for contacting their opponents as soon as possible after publication of the draw to arrange a date for their game.

5. Games should be commenced at 19.30 at the latest (if playing on a club night).  Should a player not turn up to play an arranged game at the pre-arranged time, his opponent should make a move if playing white, and start the clock.  Players who do not turn up will be defaulted half an hour after the agreed start time.

6. Please note, players will automatically be defaulted if they fail to play their games on or before the above deadline.  The only exception to this will be if either of the players contacts me in advance of the deadline and provides an acceptable reason for an extension.  Any player who defaults twice in the competition will be withdrawn from the competition.   Thanks Sean Pope, Arbiter.

2

Andy Frangleton (157)

 

 

Dave Regis (179)

2

1

Tim Paulden (177)

 

 

Charlie Keen (155)

1

1

Piet Dobber (142)

 

 

Sean Pope (158)

1

1

Giles Body (159)

 

 

Terry Earnshaw (u/g)

1

1

Jonathan Waley (122)

 

 

John Maloney (112)

1

1

Brian Aldwin (102)

 

 

Pablo Medina (175)

Jon Duckham (153)

 

 

Richard Player (u/g)

Eddy Palmer (u/g)

 

 

Jeremy Amos (129)

0

0

Richard Scholes (118)     1 POINT BYE

-

-

PLEASE ENTER RESULT IN CENTRAL COLUMNS AFTER GAMES.

 

ROUND TWO

Total

WHITE

Result

BLACK

Total

1

Dave Regis (179)

1

0

Giles Body (159)

1

1

Sean Pope (158)

Tim Paulden (177)

1

Pablo Medina (175)

0

1

Andy Frangleton (157)

-

Charlie Keen (155)

1

0

Richard Player (u/g)

Terry Earnshaw (u/g)

1

0

Jon Duckham (153)

Piet Dobber (142)

1

0

Eddy Palmer (u/g)

0

Jeremy Amos (129)

0

1

John Maloney (112)

0

0

Richard Scholes (118)

0

1

    Jonathan Waley (122)

0

-

Brian Aldwin (102)

 

 

1 point bye

 

 

PLEASE PLAY LATE ROUND 1

GAMES BELOW ASAP. THANKS.

 

 

WHITE

Result

BLACK

 

-

Andy Frangleton (157)

1

0

Brian Aldwin (102)

-

 

ROUND ONE

Total           White

Result

            Black          Total

1. This event is a six round swiss paired tournament.  If required players may ask for one bye in advance of the publication of the next round draw but a bye is not permitted in the last round.

2.   The latest laws of chess apply, a copy of which is in the cupboard.  Players must use clocks and record their moves.

3. The normal time control is 36 moves in 1 hour and 15 minutes followed by all of the remaining moves in 15 minutes.  A shorter time control of 30 moves in 1 hour followed by all of the remaining moves in 15 minutes is permissible but only if both players agree.

4. Players will be informed of the pairings by email.  Both players are responsible for contacting their opponents as soon as possible after publication of the draw to arrange a date for their game.

5. Games should be commenced at 19.30 at the latest (if playing on a club night).  Should a player not turn up to play an arranged game at the pre-arranged time, his opponent should make a move if playing white, and start the clock.  Players who do not turn up will be defaulted half an hour after the agreed start time.

6. Please note, players will automatically be defaulted if they fail to play their games on or before the above deadline.  The only exception to this will be if either of the players contacts me in advance of the deadline and provides an acceptable reason for an extension.  Any player who defaults twice in the competition will be withdrawn from the competition.   Thanks Sean Pope, Tournament Controller.

 

Jonathan Waley (122)

0

1

Dave Regis (179)

 

 

Tim Paulden (177)

1

0

Richard Scholes (118)

 

 

John Maloney (112)

0

1

Sean Pope (158)

 

 

Andy Frangleton (157)

1

0

Brian Aldwin (102)

 

 

Terry Earnshaw (u/g)

Charlie Keen (155)

 

 

Jon Duckham (153)

Eddy Palmer (u/g)

 

 

Richard Player (u/g)

Pete Dobber (142)

 

 

Giles Body (159)

1

0

Jeremy Amos (129)

 

 

PLEASE ENTER RESULT IN

 

 

CENTRAL COLUMNS AFTER GAMES.

 

Tournament Controller:  Sean Pope, tel: (01392) 436420, email: sean.pope1@blueyonder.co.uk

                              EXETER CHESS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP 2011-12

Pos

Player

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

6

Pts

Perf

 

1

Bolt, Graham

182

w10=

b3+

w15+

b2+

w4=

b7+

5

193

1st

2

Regis, David

182

b15+

w7+

b5+

w1-

b11=

w4+

4.5

187

2nd

3

Body, Giles

147

b17+

w1-

b6+

w5-

b12+

w11+

4

163

3rd=

4

Paulden, Tim

174

w13+

b8=

w10+

w6+

b1=

b2-

4

176

3rd=

5

Dobber, Piet

150

w16+

b11=

w2-

b3+

w8=

b10=

3.5

160

 

6

Frangleton, Andrew A

e152

bye=

w18+

w3-

b4-

b15+

w9+

3.5

153

 

7

Keen, Charles E

160

w14+

b2-

w9+

b11=

w10+

w1-

3.5

165

 

8

Pope, Sean

152

b9+

w4=

w11=

b10-

b5=

w15+

3.5

161

 

9

Earnshaw, Terry V

e137

w8-

b14+

b7-

w12+

w13+

b6-

3

138

 

10

Marjoram, William T

151

b1=

w12+

b4-

w8+

b7-

w5=

3

156

 

11

Waters, Simon

165

b18+

w5=

b8=

w7=

w2=

b3-

3

153

 

12

Abayami, Ogayemi

e120

bye=

b10-

w13+

b9-

w3-

b17+

2.5

121

 

13

Waley, Jonathan

129

b4-

w17=

b12-

w18+

b9-

w16+

2.5

114

 

14

Scholes, Richard A

115

b7-

w9-

b17+

b15-

w16+

w18-

2

106

U125 winner

15

Southall, Christopher, M

139

w2-

b16+

b1-

w14+

w6-

b8-

2

129

 

16

Aldwin, Brian

98

b5-

w15-

b18=

w17+

b14-

b13-

1.5

96

 

17

Fairbairn, William G

90

w3-

b13=

w14-

b16-

b18+

w12-

1.5

93

 

18

Maloney, John

117

w11-

b6-

w16=

b13-

w17-

b14+

1.5

99

 

 

GRADINGS 2012-13 (JANUARY 2013)
Ref Name Sex Age Club(s) Category Standard Previous Category Rapid Previous
191011F Aldwin, Brian M   Exeter B 97 102 C 122 122
287957J Amos, Jeremy M   Exeter D 126 129      
178338F Body, Giles M   Exeter C 162 159 D 134 130
106951C Bolt, Graham M   Exeter A 183 184 D 186 186
191586B Dale, Hannah J F   Lincoln C 161 162      
102822E Dobber, Piet     Wellington (Somerset) A 138 142      
162715G Duckham, Jon M   Tiverton B 155 153 E 127 127
122232G Earnshaw, Terry V M   Exeter D 135   E 125 125
102823G Fairbairn, William G M   Exeter C 78 78      
110863D Frangleton, Andrew A M   Devon * D 153 157      
151877L Frost, Nicholas A M   Tiverton E 192        
162619L Homer, Stephen J M   Exeter B 183 184 D 185 182
266235J Hutchings, David     Exeter E 47 47      
140880L Jenkins, Geoffrey J M   Exeter D 118 111      
248351J Keen, Charles E M   Exeter B 149 155 C 155 154
214839A Maloney, John M   Exeter C 112 112 E 137  
114914D Marjoram, William T M   Exeter D 146 146      
281146H Medina, Pablo M   Plymouth C 176 175      
161561A Morgan, Jamie     Penwith C 156 156      
290150L Palmer, Edward John M   Exeter E 126        
153053H Paulden, Tim M   Exeter C 177 177      
147656H Pope, Sean M   Exeter C 159 158 C 162 162
155647C Regis, David M   Exeter A 181 179      
149050D Scholes, Richard A M   Exeter B 109 118 E 116  
178159F Southall, Christopher M M   Exeter D 144 134      
271080J Waley, Jonathan     Exeter C 123 122      
121187A Waters, Simon M   Exeter C 165 165