Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress

web counter

 

 

 

 

Please click below

 

 

 

 

 

THE 2013 CONGRESS

 

 

                                                    PHOTOGRAPHS BY RICHARD HALL

             

 

 

 

The Mayor   Under 18 Major   The Minor   Under 14

 

 

 

Under 12   Under 12 Challengers   Under 10   Under 9

 

 

 

Under 8

 

Sunday Intermediate

  Saturday  Intermediate  

Beginners

 

 

 

Wiltshire & West of England Junior Chess Congress

February 16th & 17th 2013

St Joseph’s College, Swindon

Best Overall Girl Eva Wang (Oxon)

Major

1st Matthew Wadsworth (Berks)

2nd = Joseph Levene (Middlesex) WECU British Championship Qualifying place

2nd= Peter Batchelor (London) - British Championship Qualifying place

2nd= Ananthanarayanan Balaji (Middlesex) British Championship Qualifying place

West of England U18 Champion (Jt) John Fraser (Devon)

Thomas Thorpe (Bristol)

West of England U18 Girls’ Champion Megan Owens (Wilts)

West of England U16 Champion John Fraser (Devon)

Wiltshire U18 Champion Adam Burroughs

Wiltshire U18 Girls’ Champion Megan Owens

Grading Performance Prize Anna Wang (Oxon)

Grading Performance Prize John Fraser (Devon)

U14 Championship

1st Joshua Higgs (W Sussex)

2nd= Lawrence Lee (Herts)

2nd= Alex Golding (Surrey)

2nd= Richard Zhu (Berks)

West of England U14 Champion Michael Ashworth (Glos)

West of England U14 Girls’ Champion Eleanor Hapeshi (Glos)

Wiltshire U14 Champion Charlie McLaren  - Note amendment

Grading Performance Prize Paul Calderon (London)

Grading Performance Prize Pranav Satish (Wilts)

Best Game Prize Jessica Wen (Kent)

Minor

1st Matthew Howell (Surrey)

2nd= Alex Gould (Somerset)

2nd= Owen Bennett (Wales)

2nd= Rhys Bennett (Wales)

Wiltshire Minor Champion Kerry Jefferies

Best Girl Kerry Jefferies

U12 Championship

1st Girinath Haridas (Surrey)

2nd= Joseph Allin (Sussex)

2nd = Anantha Anilkumar (Surrey)

2nd= Pavel Asenov (Oxon)

2nd= Jagdeep Dhemrait (Middlesex)

2nd= Daniel Gallagher (Essex)

2nd= Dion Huang (Essex)

2nd= Koby Kalavannan (Surrey)

2nd= Jake Liang (Surrey)

2nd= Anshu Ramaiya (Surrey)

West of England U12 Champion Jonathan Lee (Bristol)

West of England U12 Girls’ Champion Samantha Perryman (Hants)

Wiltshire U12 Champion Thomas McLaren

Wiltshire U11 Champion Thomas McLaren

Best Girl Stephanie Du Toit (Wales)

Best U11 Joseph Allin

Anantha Anilkumar

Koby Kalavannan

Anshu Ramaiya

U10 Championship

1st Aditya Verma (Essex)

2nd William Cleeves (Wilts)

3rd= Peter Isaksen (Berks)

3rd= Daniel Finn (E Sussex)

West of England U10 Champion William Cleeves

West of England U10 Girls’ Champion Mercedes Hobkirk-Capps (Glos)

Wiltshire U10 Champion William Cleeves

Best Girl (Jt) Lucy Bennet-Stevens (Sussex)

Shayanna Sivarajasingam (Wales)

Controller’s Medal Venetia Hobkirk-Capps (Glos)

U9 Championships

1st= Eva Wang (Oxon)

1st= Benjamin Headlong (Wilts)

3rd= Bertie Adams (Bristol)

3rd= Tobias Balouka-Myers (London)

3rd = Max Miller (Northants)

3rd= Robert Akeya-Price (Surrey)

West of England U9 Champion Benjamin Headlong

Wiltshire U9 Champion Benjamin Headlong

Best Girl Eva Wang

Controller’s Medal William Christmas (Monmouth)

U8 Championship

1st Aaravanmudhan Balaji (Middlesex)

2nd= Srinidhi Dwarakanathan (Essex)

2nd= Dev Atara (Hants)

3rd= Jeff Tomy (Herts)

West of England U8 Champion Dev Atara

West of England U8 Girls’ Champion (Jt) Holly Bundy (Wilts)

Nandita Damarla (Wilts)

Georgia Headlong (Wilts)

Wiltshire U8 Champion Benjamin Knudsen

Wiltshire U7 Champion (Jt) Georgia Headlong

Siddharth Venkatanarayan

Best U7 Aaravanmudhan Balaji

Best Girl Srinidhi Dwarakanathan

Saturday Intermediate

1st= Jeff Abraham (Oxon)

1st= Joseph Truran (Oxon)

3rd Thomas Carter (Bristol)

Best Girl Dara Kelly (Wilts)

Best U8 William Golding (Surrey)

Slow Starter Prize Connor Jefferies (Wilts)

Sunday Intermediate

1st= Aditya Shah (Bristol)

1st= Alec Watson (Glos)

1st= Oliver Howell (Sussex)

Best Girl Dara Kelly (Wilts)

Best U9 Luke Mountifield (Glos)

Slow Starter Prize Caleb Williams (Wilts)

Controller’s Medal Bethany Taylor (Wilts)

Controller’s Medal Jack Whatling (Wilts)

Beginners

1st William Mullaney (Bristol)

2nd Nicholas Vallis (Berks)

Best U12 (Jt) Robin Jones (Bristol)

Bethany Taylor (Wilts)

Best U10 John Parajes (Wilts)

Best U7 Bobby Bazin (Berks)

Best U6 Jaime Ashworth (Glos)

Best Girl Bethany Taylor

CROSSTABLES CAN BE SEEN HERE

 

 

 

THE 2012 CONGRESS

 

 

 

PHOTOGRAPHS BY RICHARD HALL

The Prizewinners

Beginners Saturday Intermediate The Trophy Table Sunday Intermediate Under 8 Under 9

Under 10 Under 12 Challengers Under 12 Championship Minor Under 14b Majorb

 

 

26th Wiltshire & West of England Junior Open Congress

18th & 19th February 2012

St Joseph’s College, Swindon

 

Prize Winners

 

 

Best Overall Girl           Radha Jain (Glos)    

 

Major

 

1st=                                          Marcus Harvey (Oxon)                     4/5

1st=                                          Peter Batchelor (London)                 4/5

3=                                            Radha Jain (Glos)                             3˝/5

3=                                            Kumar Dixit (Hants)                         3˝/5

British Championship Place Peter Batchelor (London)

West of England U18 Champion     Radha Jain (Glos)    

                                                            Kumar Dixit (Hants)

West of England U18 Girls’            Radha Jain (Glos)    

West of England U16 Champion     Radha Jain (Glos)    

                                                            Kumar Dixit (Hants)

West of England U16 Girls’             Radha Jain (Glos)

Wiltshire U18 Champion                  Adam Burroughs

Wiltshire U16 Champion                  Adam Burroughs

Controller’s Prize                              Louise Head

 

U14 Championship

 

1st=                                          Ananthanarayan Balaji (Mddx)      4/6

1st=                                          Adam Taylor (Essex)                        4/6

1st=                                          Akito Oyama (Cambs)                      4/6

1st=                                          Roman Mitra (Herts)                        4/6

West of England U14 Champion     Jamie MacDonald (Wilts)

Wiltshire U14 Champion                  Jamie MacDonald

U140 Grading Prize                          Jamie MacDonald

U120 Grading Prize                          Jake Hung (London)

Best Game                                          Leo Tsoi (Birmingham)

 

Minor

1st                                            Michael Green (Kent)                       5/6

2nd                                           Tim Foster (Surrey)                          4˝/6

Wiltshire Minor Champion              Luke Burroughs

                                                            Jordan Isgin

Best Girl                                             Isabel Hauer (Oxon)

Controller’s Prize                              Matthew Howell (Surrey)

 

 

U12 Championships

 

1st                                            Vincent Lee (Herts)                           5˝/6

2nd=                                         Matthew Fergusson (B’ham)           5/6

2nd=                                         Joshua Higgs (Sussex)                       5/6

2nd=                                         Richard Meikle-Briggs (Surrey)      5/6

2nd=                                         Ryan Wong (Berks)                          5/6

Best U11                                 Zheming Zhang (Newcastle)                        

Best U11                                 Theo Slade (Cornwall)

West of England U12 Champion     Theo Slade (Cornwall)         

                                                            Alex Vanlint (Hants)*

West of England U12 Girls’             Eleanor Hapeshi (Glos)        

Wiltshire U12 Champion                  Pranav Satish

Wiltshire U11 Champion                  Sascha Lee Sekulic

Best Girl                                             Eva Ressel (Northants)

*Please note we omitted to include Alex in the presentation – apologies to Alex

 

U12 Challengers

 

1st                                            James Evans (Swansea)                    5/6

2nd                                           Daniel Varney (Oxon)                       4˝/6

Best Girl                                 Marianne Hauer (Oxon)

Controllers Prize                   Marianne Hauer (Oxon)

                                                Alex Goodhead (Glos)

 

U10 Championship

 

1st=                                          Koby Kalavannan (Surrey)             5/6

1st=                                          Francesco Bernadini (Kent)             5/6

3rd=                                         Charlie McLaren (Wilts)                  4˝/6

3rd=                                         Anthony Zhang (Berks)                    4˝ /6

3rd=                                         Anantha Anilkumar (Kent)             4˝/6

West of England U10 Champion     Charlie McLaren (Wilts)

Wiltshire U10 Champion                  Charlie McLaren (Wilts)

West of England U10 Girls’             Emily Vaughan (Wilts)

Best Girl                                             Chloe D’Souza-Eva (Oxon)

 

U9 Championship

 

1st                                            Will Cleeves (Wilts)                           5˝/6

2nd=                                          Oliver Howell (Surrey)                      5/6

2nd=                                         Benjamin Perryman (Hants)            5/6

4th                                            Omeet Atara                                      4˝/6

West of England U9 Champion       Will Cleeves

Wiltshire U9 Champion                    Will Cleeves

Best Girl                                             Shayanna Sivarajasingam (Cardiff)

Controller’s Prize                              Jeff Tomy (Watford)

                                                            Daniel Finn (Sussex)

U8 Championships

 

1st=                                          Anish Kalyana (B’ham)                    5/6

1st=                                          Eva Wang (Oxon)                             5/6

1st=                                          Callaghan McCarty-Snead (Oxon)  5/6

4th                                            William Golding (Surrey)                 4˝/6

West of England U8 Champion       Ben Surtees (Hants)

                                                            Edward Bence (Hants)

                                                            Ben Headlong (Wilts)           

West of England U8 Girls’               Megan Tub (Dorset)

Wiltshire U8 Champion                    Ben Headlong

Controller’s Prize                              Aditya Krishna (Yorks)

                                                            Harvey Zhang (Berks)

                                                            Emily Wang (Cardiff)

 

Saturday Intermediate

 

1st=                                          Jonathan Finn (Sussex)                    5˝/6

1st=                                          Luke Barry (London)                       5˝/6

3rd                                            Harry McLaren (Glos)                     5/6

Best U13=                               Ray Ren  (Oxon)                  

Best U13=                               Arthur Copping (Wilts)                   

Best U10                                 Ayush Bose (Hants)

Best Girl                                 Bethan Plant (Somerset)      

Controller’s Prize                  Henry Parkinson (Wilts)

                                                Henry Kassulke (Wilts)

 

Sunday Intermediate

 

1st                                            Jonathan Finn (Sussex)                    5˝/6

2nd=                                         Harry McLaren (Glos)                     4˝/6

2nd=                                         Aditya Shah (Bristol)                        4˝/6

4th                                            Arthur Copping (Wilts)                    4/6

Best U12 Medal                     Jack Batchelor (London)

Controller’s Prize                  Matthew Smith (Wilts)

 

Beginners

1st                                            Jake Bains-Gillespie  (Berks)            6/6

2nd=                                         William Vanlint (Hants)                    5/6

2nd=                                         Isaac Powell (Glos)                            5/6

Best Girl=                               Ayesha Pearson (Notts)

Best Girl=                               Paige Mansell (Glos)

 

                                                                                               


 

 

 

THE 2011 CONGRESS

 

 

 

PHOTOGRAPHS BY RICHARD HALL

The Prizewinners

Major

Under 8

Under 14

Sunday Intermediate

Minor

Saturday Intermediate

 

Under 12

The Mayor

Under 12 Challengers

Under 10

Under 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25th Wiltshire & West of England Junior Congress

St Joseph’s College, Swindon

February 26th & 27th 2011

 

Bev Schofield reports:

 

This was the 25th Wilts & West of England Junior Congress and attracted around 300 players from across the country.  The standard of chess was extremely high and I hope all the players and their families enjoyed the weekend.  I'd like to take this opportunity to thank St Joseph's College, Swindon for providing a superb venue for a second year, but especially to the staff who, we discovered last night, had all given their time for free to cook hot food, set up the tables in the playing rooms and clear up after the event.  This fantastic gesture on their part allowed St Joseph's to keep down the cost of the venue to the Congress.

Also to be sincerely thanked are the section controllers (shown on the prize list) who give their time freely to provide a highly professional service for the juniors.  Several have been coming to the Congress for over a decade and we know we couldn't run the Congress without them.  Thank you also to Victor Cross (National Junior Squad) and Peter Purland (Director of Junior Chess) who came along to our tournament for both days.

And finally.. the Congress Committee.  We attempt to make the whole thing look effortless but that takes a lot of work from the committee members.  We will be meeting next week to start preparing for 2012!  Most of the members are unknown to the players and their families but play a crucial part in the organisation so thank you to Dawn Burroughs (Trophies Secretary), Graham Carter (Equipment & Set Up), Jon Coats (Scoring & Stationery), Anne & Kelvin Garnett (Refreshments), Richard Hall (Chairman), Peter Richmond (Chief Controller) and Helena Thomas (Treasurer).  On our 25th anniversary I think you all deserve a mention at last!

Best wishes

Bev Schofield (Congress Secretary)

 

 

 

Best Overall Girl                   Jasmin Giles (London)

 

Major

 

Controller                               Tyson Mordue

 

1st                                            Marcus Harvey (Oxon)         4˝ /5

2nd                                           Akash Jain (Mddx)                4/5

3rd=                                         Radha Jain (Glos)                  3˝ /5

3rd=                                         Maria Wang (Oxon)              3˝ /5

3rd=                                         James Holland (Berks)          3˝ /5

 

West of England U18 Champion                   Radha Jain

West of England U16 Champion                   Radha Jain

West of England U18 Girls Champoin          Radha Jain

West of England U16 Girls Champion          Radha Jain

Wiltshire U18 Champion                               Megan Owens

Wiltshire U16 Champion                               Megan Owens

Wiltshire U18 Girls Champion                      Megan Owens

 

Outstanding Game Prize                                Marcus Harvey

Original Game Prize                                      Chantelle Foster (Oxon)

Grading Prize                                     Joseph Roshan Daniel (Swansea)

 

U14 Championship

 

Controller                               Jerry Humphreys

 

1st=                                          William Foo (Berks)              4/5

1st=                                          Henry Broadley (Lancs)        4/5

1st=                                          Ananth Balaji (Mddx)            4/5

 

West of England U14 Champion                   Kumar Dixit   (Hants)

 

Grading Prizes                                                Rohan Bansal (London)        

                                                                        Louise Head (Berks)

                                                                        Jake Hung (London)

Controller’s Prize                                           Tim Foster (Surrey)

 

Minor

 

Controller                               Peter Richmond

 

1st                                            Adam Burroughs (Wilts)

2nd                                           Thomas Thorpe (Bristol)

3rd=                                         George Galliano (Soms)

3rd=                                         Calum Harris (Bucks)

3rd=                                         Freddie Keen (E Sussex)

 

Best Girl                                 Liza Griaznov (Soms)

 

U12 Championships

 

Controller                               Alec Webster

 

1st=                                          Akito Oyama (Cambs)           5/6

1st=                                          Ryan Wong (Berks)               5/6

1st=                                          Yasmin Giles (London)          5/6

1st=                                          Anna Wang (Oxon)                5/6

 

Best U11                                 Ryan Wong

Best Girl                                 Yasmin Giles

                                                Anna Wang

 

West of England U12 Champion                   Michael Ashworth (Glos)     

West of England U12 Girls Champion          Eleanor Hapeshi (Glos)

Wiltshire U12 Champion                               Jamie MacDonald

Wiltshire U11 Champion                               Pranav Satish

 

U12 Challengers

 

Controller                               Joshua Hall

 

1st                                            Rhys Bennett (Gwent)           5/6

2nd=                                         Owen Bennett (Gwent)          4˝ /6

2nd=                                         Benjamin Lee (Bristol)          4˝ /6

 

Best Girl                                 Jessica Wen (Kent)               4/6

                                                Zoe Varney (Oxon)                4/6

 

U10 Championship

 

Controller                               Priscilla Morris

 

1st                                            Arul Gupta (Kent)                              5˝ /6

2nd                                           Edward Stevenson (London) 5/6

3rd=                                         Anthony Zhang (Berks)                     4˝ /6

3rd=                                         Akshaya Kalaiyalahan (Surrey)        4˝ /6

 

West 0f England U10 Champion                   Harry Grieve (Hants)

West of England U10 Girls Champion          Martha McCarron (Wilts)

Wiltshire U10 Champion                               Samuel Watling

Best Girl                                                         Akshaya Kalaiyalahan (Surrey)

Controller’s Medal                                        Gorak Rajesh (Essex)

                                                                        Tharshan Kuhendiran (Surrey)

 

U9 Championship

 

Controller                               Tim Dickinson

 

1st=                                          Devansh Marwaha (Middx)              5/6

1st=                                          Thomas McLaren (Wilts)                  5/6

1st=                                          Charlie McLaren (Wilts)                   5/6

 

West of England U9 Champion                     Thomas McLaren

                                                                        Charlie McLaren

Wiltshire U9 Champion                                 Thomas McLaren

                                                                        Charlie McLaren

Best Girl                                                         Chloe d’Souza-Eva (Oxon)

                                                                        Stephanie du Toit (Wales)

Controllers Prizes                                          Stephen Banh (Surrey)         

                                                                        Andrew Fergusson (Birmingham)

 

U8 Championship (Sunday)

 

Controller                               Neil Hayward

 

1st                                            Danyal Warsop (Kent)                      5˝ /6

2nd=                                         Daniel Seymour (Wilts)                     5/6

2nd=                                         Tai Remus Elliot (London)                5/6

 

West of England U8 Champion                     Daniel Seymour

West of England U8 Girls Champion            Venetia Hobkirk-Caps (Glos)

                                                                        Mercedes Hobkirk-Caps (Glos)

Wiltshire U8 Champion                                 Daniel Seymour

Wiltshire U7 Champion                                 Rachel Fairfax

Best Girl                                                         Eva Wang

                                                                        Venetia Hobkirk-Caps

                                                                        Mercedes Hobkirk-Caps

Best U7                                                           Tai Remus Elliot

 

 

Beginners (Saturday)

 

Controller                               Neil Hayward

 

1st                                            Ray Ren (Oxon)                     5˝ /6

2nd                                           Thomas Carter (Bristol)        5/6

3rd                                            Anthony Bracey (Oxon)         4˝ /6

 

Best Girl                                 Eva Wang (Oxon)

Best U7                                   Arish Kalyana (Birmingham)

                                                Eva Wang (Oxon)

Best U8                                   Sam Bundy (Wilts)

Best U10                                 Dominic Evans (Wilts)

 

Saturday Intermediate

 

Controller                               Neville Belinfante

 

1st=                                         Jordan Isgin (Wilts)               5/6

1st=                                          Imogen Stables (Notts)          5/5

3rd=                                         Luke Burroughs (Wilts)         4˝ /6

3rd=                                         Harry McLaren (Glos)          4˝ /6

 

Best Girl                                 Imogen Stables

Controller’s Medal                Michael Harris (Wilts)

                                                Danyal Warsop (London)

 

Sunday Intermediate

 

Controller                               Neville Belinfante

 

1st                                            Luke Burroughs (Wilts)         6/6

2nd=                                          John Lascelles (Mddx)          4˝ /6

2nd=                                         Philip Archer-Lock (Berks) 4˝ /6    

3rd                                            Harry McLaren (Glos)          4/6

 

Best Girl                                 Imogen Stables

Controllers Medals                Kieran Jefferies (Wilts)

                                                Megan Devereux (Wilts)                 


                         

 

THE 2010 CONGRESS

 

 

 

          

The 2010 Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress was held at St Josephs College, Swindon on 13th & 14th February.  There were 270 entries and following is the Prize List.  Our thanks to Bev Schofield.

 

PHOTOGRAPHS BY RICHARD HALL

THE PRIZEWINNERS

Beginners

Saturday Inter

Sunday Inter

Under 9

Under 10

Under 12

Minor

Under 14

Major

The Mayor

U8

U12 Challengers

 

Best Overall Girl Anna Wang

Major

1st James Holland (Berks) 4˝ /5

2nd Matthew Daggitt (Oxon) 4/5

3rd= Jeffrey Levicki (Oxon) 3˝/5

3rd= Georgs Vikanis (Oxon) 3˝/5

West of England U18 Champion Lewis Martin (Wilts)

West of England U18 Girls’ Champion Megan Owens (Wilts/Som)

West of England U16 Champion Megan Owens (Wilts/Som)

West of England U16 Girls’ Champion Megan Owens (Wilts/Som)

Wiltshire U18 Champion Lewis Martin (Wilts)

Wiltshire U18 Girls’ Champion Megan Owens (Wilts/Som)

Wiltshire U16 Champion Megan Owens (Wilts/Som)

Controller’s Prize Joseph Daniel (Swansea)

Best Girl Anjelica Ynojosa (Berks)

Best Game Prize Lewis Martin (Wilts)

U14 Championship

1st= Felix Ynojosa (Berks) 4˝ /5

1st= Eugene Daley (London) 4˝ /5

3rd= William Foo (Berks) 4/5

3rd= Roy Zhang (Berks) 4/5

3rd= Dominic Norcliffe-Brown (London) 4/5

West of England U14 Champion Megan Cleeves (Wilts)

West of England U14 Girls’ Champion Megan Cleeves (Wilts)

WiltshireU14 Champion Megan Cleeves (Wilts)

Controller’s Prize Dixit Kumar (Hants)

Minor

1st Ben Jackson (Oxon) 6/6

2nd= Alex Billings (Devon) 5/6

2nd= Freddie Sugden (Devon) 5/6

Wiltshire Minor Champion Luke Burroughs

Jordan Isgin

Controller’s Prize Calum Harris

U12 Championships

1st Leo Tsoi (Birmingham) 5˝/6

2nd= Jake Breindel (Herts) 5/6

2nd= Conor Murphy (Kent) 5/6

2nd= Tarun Malhotra (Herts) 5/6

Best Girl Anna Wang

Best U11 Conor Murphy (Kent)

Tarun Malhotra (Herts)

West of England U12 Champion Alexander Cross (Hants)

West of England U12 Girls’ Champion Zoe Strong (Bristol)

Wiltshire U12 Champion Jamie MacDonald (Wilts)

Wiltshire U11 Champion Jamie MacDonald (Wilts)

U12 Challengers

1st James Kenyon (Notts) 6/6

2nd= Jessica Wen (Kent) 4/6

2nd= Benjy Dean-Britton (Wilts) 4/6

2nd= Matthew Howell (Surrey) 4/6

Best Girl Jessica Wen (Kent)

Controller’s Prize Nicole Woodward (Wilts)

U10 Championship

1st= Matthew Wadsworth (Berks) 5/6

1st= Mark Kenyon (Notts) 5/6

1st= Arul Gupta (Kent)

 Best Girl  Beatrice Steele  (Surrey)

West of England U10 Champion Pranav Satish (Wilts)

West of England U10 Girls’ Champion Rebecca Trott (Devon)

Eleanor Hapeshi (Glos)

Wiltshire U10 Champion Pranav Satish (Wilts)

Controller’s Prizes Jack Batchelor (London)

Benjamin Lee (Soms)

U9 Championship

1st Andrew Smailes (Surrey) 5/6

2nd= Jackson Wen (Kent) 4˝/6

2nd= Asha Jina (Herts) 4˝/6

Best Girl Asha Jina (Herts)

Medallists Harry Grieve (Hants)

Joe Ross (Wilts)

Carl Breindel (Herts)

Jacob Connor Boswell (Staffs)

Wiltshire U9 Champion Joe Ross

U8 Championship

1st Devash Marwala 6/7

2nd= Isabelle Gilbert 5/7

2nd= William Cleeves 5/7

2nd= Jonathan Lee 5/7

2nd= Stephen Banh 5/7

2nd= Aroun Kalyana 5/7

Best Girl Isabelle Gilbert

Best U7 Isabelle Gilbert

William Cleeves

West of England U8 Champion William Cleeves

Jonathan Lee

West of England U8 Girls’ Champion Emily Vaughan

Wiltshire U8 Champion William Cleeves

Wiltshire U7 Champion William Cleeves

Controller’s Prize Max French

Beginners

1st Samuel Watling 7/7

2nd Adam Fielding 5˝/7

3rd= Jordi Mathew 4˝/7

3rd= Charles Tang 4˝/7

Best Girl Niamh Adams

Controller’s Medals Tom Carter

James Lucas

Dan Warsop

Neddy Tsoi

Caleb Mitchell

Saturday Intermediate

1st Tobias Stables (Notts) 5˝/6

2nd Imogen Stables (Notts) 5/6

3rd Jonathan Lee (Bristol) 4˝/6

Best Girl Imogen Stables (Notts)

Grading Prize Aloun Kalyana (Birmingham)

Ungraded Isabelle Gilbert

Controller’s Prize Oliver Howell

Sunday Intermediate

1st= Tobias Stables (Notts) 5/6

1st= Joseph Barry (Middx) 5/6

1st= Monish Sudhakar (Berks) 5/6

Best Girl Kerry Jefferies (Wilts)

Raveena Rao (Kent)

Rachel Smith (Kent)

Controller’s Prize Jake Kirwin (Wilts)


 

THE 2012 CONGRESS

 

 

 

 

The 2009 Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress was held at New College, Swindon on 21st & 22nd February.  Further reports etc. are expected when the organisers are fully recovered from their labours.

 

310 ENTRIES WERE RECEIVED!!!!!

 

 

PHOTOGRAPHS BY RICHARD HALL

The Mayor of Swindon, Steve Wakefield, making the first move in the U12 Championship!

 

The Major Prizewinners

Beginners Prizewinners

Minor Prizewinners

Saturday Intermediate Prizewinners

Sunday Intermediate Prizewinners

Under 8 Prizewinners

Under 9 Prizewinners

Under 10 Prizewinners

Under 12 Challengers Prizewinners

Under 12 Championship Prizewinners

Opening of the under 12

 

 
 

Under 14 Prizewinners

 

 

 

 

THE PRIZE LIST

 

 

Best Overall Girl                  Radha Jain

 

Major

1st=      James Jackson (Oxon)

1st=      Mark Talbot (Cheshire)

1st=            Nathan Talbot (Cheshire)

Wiltshire U18 Champion                               Lewis Martin (Wilts)

West of England U18 Champion                   Lewis Martin (Wilts)

West of England U16 Champion                   Rhys Cumming (Somerset)

Controllers Prizes                                          Adrian Archer-Lock (Berks)

                                                                        Angelica Ynojosa (Berks)

                                                                        Harry Streeter (Somerset)

 

 

U14

1st        Felix Ynojosa (Berks)

2nd=            Marcus Harvey

2nd=            Brandon Clarke

Wiltshire U14 Champion                               Megan Owens

West of England U14 Champion                   Megan Owens

Wiltshire U14 Girls Champion                      Megan Owens

West of England U14 Girls Champion          Megan Owens

Controllers Prizes                                          Daniel Noel   

                                                                        Jonathan Burch        

                                                                        Peter Batchelor

 

Minor

1st        Alex Billings (Devon)

2nd       Robert Starley (Berks)

3rd=     Robert Bowler (Yorks)

3rd=     Ben Jackson (Oxon)

Wiltshire Minor Champion                           Luke Burroughs (Wilts)

Best Girl                                                        Holly Carter (Wilts)

Controllers Prizes                                          Luke Burroughs (Wilts)

                                                                        Alexander Harris (Cambs)

                                                                        Mark Garnett (Wilts)

 

 

U12 Championship

1st        Shyam Mohan (Sussex)

2nd=     Roy Zhang (Berks)

2nd=            William Foo (Berks)

2nd=     Peter Andreev (London)

2nd=     Radha Jain (Glos)

Wiltshire U12 Champion                               Megan Cleeves (Wilts)

West of England U12 Champion                   Radha Jain (Glos)

 

Wiltshire U12 Girls Champion                      Megan Cleeves (Wilts)

West of England U12 Girls Champion          Radha Jain (Glos)

Wiltshire U11 Champion                               Simon Garnett (Wilts)

Best U11 Trophy                                            William Foo (Berks)

                                                                        Peter Andreev (London)

Best Girl                                                         Radha Jain (Glos)

Controllers Prizes                                           Theodore Dias (London)

                                                                        Joris Gerlagh (Cheshire)

 

U12 Challengers

1st        Louise Head (Berks)

2nd            Charles Bucknell (Berks)

3rd=     Dhruv Satish (Wilts)

3rd=            Charlie Basham (Bucks)          

Best Girl                                                         Louise Head (Berks)

 

U10

1st        Ravi Haria (Herts)

2nd=            Matthew Wadsworth (Berks)

2nd=     Anna Wang (Oxon)

Wiltshire U10 Champion                               Arthur Copping (Wilts)

                                                                        Oliver Hoone (Wilts)

West of England U10 Champion                   Arthur Copping (Wilts)

                                                                        Oliver Hoone (Wilts)

                                                                        Joseph Gabriel (Devon)

                                                                        Alec Watson (Bristol)

West of England U10 Girls Champion          Eleanor Hapeshi (Glos)

Controllers Prizes                                           Harry Croasdale

                                                                        James Connor

 

U9

1st        Mihai-Tiberiu Dima            (Cheshire)

2nd       Pranav Satish (Wilts) 

3rd=            Michael Banh (Surrey)

            Prahart Vir (Surrey)             

            Ashwin Kalyana (Birmingham)

Wiltshire U9 Champion                                Pranav Satish (Wilts) 

Best Girl                                                       Florence Marsden (Oxon)

                                                                      Annabelle Maillot (Surrey)

Controllers Prizes                                         Ryan Wong (Berks)

                                                                       Benjamin Lee (Bristol)

 

U8

1st=      Carl Breindel (Herts)

1st=      John Croasdale (Notts)

1st=      Harry Grieve (Hants)

Wiltshire U7 Champion                               William Cleeves (Wilts)

Wiltshire U8 Champion                               William Cleeves (Wilts)

West of England U8 Champion                   Harry Grieve

West of England U8 Girls Champion          Susanna Mackay (Wilts)

Best Girl                                                       Susanna Mackay (Wilts)

                                                                       Skye Wiggins (Staffs)

Best U7                                                          John Croasdale

 

Saturday Intermediate

1st        David Colebourne (Herts)

2nd       Rory Durham (Wilts)

3rd=     James Tapp (Glos)

3rd=     James Key (Wilts)

3rd=            Michael Gilbert (Berks)

Best Girl                                                         Katy Jackson (Oxon)

Controllers Prizes                                          William Cleeves (Wilts)

                                                                        Adam Busby (Wilts)

 

Sunday Intermediate

1st        David Colebourne (Herts)

2nd       Daniel Manton (Lancs)

3rd        Adam Watson (Glos)

Best Girl                                                         Raveena Rao (Kent)

                                                                        Rachel Smith (Kent)

Controllers Prize                                            Alex Watson (Wilts)

 

Beginners

1st            Benjamin Dean-Britton (Wilts)           

2nd=     Jamie MacDonald (Dorset)

2nd=            Jonathan Lee (Bristol)

3rd=     Daniel Hayden (Dorset)

3rd=     Kerry Jefferies (Wilts)

3rd=     Finn Malliagh (Dorset)

3rd=     Sam Watling (Glos)

Best Girl                                                         Kerry Jefferies (Wilts)

Controllers Prizes                                           Isabelle Gilbert

                                                                        Isaac Sneddon-Jenkins (Wilts)