e
  

THE WEST OF ENGLAND CHESS UNION

2015/2016

 

 
 
 

THE WEST OF ENGLAND DIRECTORY- Season 2015/16

Founded 1st June 1947. A constituent unit of the ECF.

President

 B. W. R. Hewson,

4, Drakes Meadow Cheriton Fitzpaine, Crediton EX17 4HU

Tel: 01363 866815   e-mail brianhewson@hotmail.co.uk

Deputy President

Vacant

Hon. Life Vice President

Mrs J.M. Parker

Vice-Presidents

M. Steevens

A.C. Brown

R.W Rendell

J.E. Fewkes

I.M. George

Mrs. F. Headlong

D.C. Jarrett

G.N. Jepps

R.H. Jones

P.J. Meade

L.T. Walker

J.F. Wheeler

A.D. Rookes

 

 

 

General Secretary

R. D. Knight

33, Eastland Road, Yeovil, BA21 4EX

Treasurer

O. Wensley, Flat, 6, Magnolia Ct., Portland Ave. Exmouth EX8 2BS     

Tel: 01395-272332 or 07792-147-389 mobile.

            e-mail: oliverwensley@hotmail.co.uk.

Fixtures Secretary

P. J. Meade

20 Rushy Mews, New Barn Close, Cheltenham GL52 3LY.

Tel: 01242 233688, e-mail  philipmeade533@btinternet.com

Congress Secretary

M. Shaw

47, Colleton Way, Exmouth EX8 3PT

Tel; 01395 275494  e-mail: wecu@hotmail.co.uk

Junior Secretary

Mrs B. Schofield

69, The Mall, Old Town, Swindon SN1 4JY

Tel: 01793 487575     e-mail: bev@schofieldhall.co.u

ECF Delegate

Roger Hardy
19 Bellvue, Clifton, Bristol BS8 1DB
Tel. 0117 974 4045 Email: rogerhardybristol@googlemail.com

Hon Examiner

I.Grist

Jamboree Secretary

B. Edgell, 10, Redgate St, Bridgewater TA6 5BG

Archivist and Press Officer

R.H. Jones Keverel Lodge, 40, Phillipps Avenue Exmouth

Tel: 01395 223340    e-mail  jones_53@sky.com

The WECU Council comprises the officers, Vice-Presidents and county delegates.

County delegates are as follows: 1st named are Executive members and 2nd named are Council members only

 

Executive Member

Council Member

Bristol League

R. Hardy

Vacant

Cornwall

Vacant

Vacant

Devon

B. W. R. Hewson

K.P. Atkins

Dorset

M. Steevens

D. Aldwinkle

Gloucestershire

P. Meade

K. D. Markey

Hampshire

J. F. Wheeler

C. Priest

Somerset

B. Edgell

G.N. Jepps

 

COUNTY RESULTS
SOMERSET CORNWALL DEVON U160 WILTSHIRE U160
5th March 2016 16th March 2016
1

Rudd J

215 1

Menadue J

187 0 1

Ingham HW

158 ˝ Bowhay M 152 ˝
2

Edgell B

200 1

Hooker J

178 0 2

Brooks P

158 1 O'Brien D 149 0
3

Krzyzonwski P

199 0

Kneebone R

177 1 3

Gosling B

154 ˝ Headlong F 148 ˝
4

Watley S (jun)

195 1

Saqui D

175 0 4

Stinton-Brownbridge M

158 0 Georghiou  G 141 1
5

Byrne J

178 1

Trudeau G

160 0 5

Quinn M

159 ˝ Callow C 135e ˝
6

Footner A

174 1

Sellwood C

155 0 6

Butland N

155 ˝ Williams R 128 ˝
7

Gregory A

165 1

Stephens R

147 0 7

Best M

155 1 Headlong B 126 0
8

Freeman D

165 1

Wilman J

141 0 8

Hindom K

155 1 Morris R 122 0
9

Morris B

163 1

Hussain A

130 0 9

Annettts I

151 ˝ Carver R 115 ˝
10

Purry C

154 ˝

Jenkins D

119 ˝ 10

Scott C

149 1 Chapman G 111 0
11

Knight R

153 1

Constable J

119 0 11

Frangleton A

147 1 Default   0
12

Bedialauneta LA

u/g 1

Childs B

112 0 12

Ramesh V

143 0 Copping R 99 1
13

Baker M

151 0

Henderson J

u/g 1 13

Hodge N

131 1 Walters R 104 0
14

Senior N

151 1

Brown H

94 0 14

Wilby R

142 1 Brown D 96 0
15

Champion A

134 1

Rusalowitz G

u/g 0 15

Bacon N

126 0 Headlong G 95 1
16

McKinley C

129 1

Hussain C

u/g 0 16

Jones R

118 1 Sparks R 85 0
      13˝       Games HERE   10˝     5˝
DEVON SOMERSET DEVON U160 SOMERSET U160
6th February 2016 6th February 2016
1

Mackle D

207 1

Rudd J

216 0 1

Brooks P

158 1

Lee J

141 0
2

Stephens J

196 0

Buckley D

205 1 2

Gosling B

154 1

Worrall M

147 0
3

Underwood J

186 ˝

Edgell B

199 ˝ 3

Stinton-Brownbridge M

158 1

Wallis T

137 0
4

Homer S

180 0

Krzyzanowski P

197 1 4

Quinn M

159 ˝

McClatchey A

131 ˝
5

Martin S

184 0

Littlejohns D

182 1 5

Butland N

155 ˝

Champion A

128 ˝
6

Brusey A

184 ˝

Byrne J

173 ˝ 6

Hindom K

155 1

Pickard S

138 0
7

Hewson B

176 1

Gregory A

166 0 7

Annetts I

151 0

Strong C

155 1
8

Lowe C

179 ˝

Freeman D

165 ˝ 8

Frangleton A

147 1

Mc Kinley C

142 0
9

Regis D

180 1

Morris B

174 0 9

Hart-Davis A

151 ˝

Mills N

129 ˝
10

Wheeler J

177 ˝

Jepps G

167 ˝ 10

Scott C

149 1

Wojcik P

119 0
11

Hampton P

175E 1

Purry C

160 0 11

Best M

155 1

Fenton R

104 0
12

Wensley O

171 0

Knight R

157 1 12

Wilby R

142 1

Lee B

112 0
13

Thynne T

167 1

Lander A

151E 0 13            
14

Body G

163 ˝

Baker M

150 ˝ 14            
15

Ingham W

158 1

Fewkes J

147 0 15            
16

Ramesh V

143 0

Bellingham A

152 1 16            
  Games HERE   8˝     7˝   Games HERE 9˝       2˝
 
DEVON SOMERSET DEVON U160 SOMERSET U160
6th February 2016 6th February 2016
1

Mackle D

207 1

Rudd J

216 0 1

Brooks P

158 1

Lee J

141 0
2

Stephens J

196 0

Buckley D

205 1 2

Gosling B

154 1

Worrall M

147 0
3

Underwood J

186 ˝

Edgell B

199 ˝ 3

Stinton-Brownbridge M

158 1

Wallis T

137 0
4

Homer S

180 0

Krzyzanowski P

197 1 4

Quinn M

159 ˝

McClatchey A

131 ˝
5

Martin S

184 0

Littlejohns D

182 1 5

Butland N

155 ˝

Champion A

128 ˝
6

Brusey A

184 ˝

Byrne J

173 ˝ 6

Hindom K

155 1

Pickard S

138 0
7

Hewson B

176 1

Gregory A

166 0 7

Annetts I

151 0

Strong C

155 1
8

Lowe C

179 ˝

Freeman D

165 ˝ 8

Frangleton A

147 1

Mc Kinley C

142 0
9

Regis D

180 1

Morris B

174 0 9

Hart-Davis A

151 ˝

Mills N

129 ˝
10

Wheeler J

177 ˝

Jepps G

167 ˝ 10

Scott C

149 1

Wojcik P

119 0
11

Hampton P

175E 1

Purry C

160 0 11

Best M

155 1

Fenton R

104 0
12

Wensley O

171 0

Knight R

157 1 12

Wilby R

142 1

Lee B

112 0
13

Thynne T

167 1

Lander A

151E 0 13            
14

Body G

163 ˝

Baker M

150 ˝ 14            
15

Ingham W

158 1

Fewkes J

147 0 15            
16

Ramesh V

143 0

Bellingham A

152 1 16            
  Games HERE   8˝     7˝   Games HERE 9˝       2˝

 

SOMERSET U160 WILTSHIRE U160   CORNWALL GLOUCESTERSHIRE

16th January 2016

16th January 2016

1 Knight R 157 ˝ Marshall D 157E ˝ 1 Menadue J 190 1 Robson I 199 0
2 Bellingham A 152 0 Woodward T 154 1 2 Hooker K 178 ˝ Ashworth M 190 ˝
3 Bedialauneta L 151E ˝ Bowhay M 152 ˝ 3 Hassall M 175 0 Jenkins J 185 1
4 Baker M 150 ˝ O'Byrne D 149 ˝ 4 Kneebone R 175 ˝ Hosken N 184 ˝
5 Senior N 147 ˝ Headlong F 148 ˝ 5 Healey G 174 1 Masters P 182 0
6 Fewkes J 147 0 Lamming C 132 1 6 Retallick L 171 1 Kirby P 181 0
7 Worrall M 147 1 Callow C 130E 0 7 Saqui D 170 ˝ Jones C 186 ˝
8 Fewtrell C 145 1 Williams G 128 0 8 Bartlett S 167 1 Meade P 169 0
9 Rowland O 142 0 Headlong B 126 1 9 Trudeau G 160 ˝ Dodwell P 149 ˝
10 Lee J 141 0 Morris R 122 1 10 Sellwood C 156 1 Ashworth R 145 0
11 Pickard S 138 1 Ludlow R 118 0 11 Nicholas J 149 ˝ Whitelaw B 137  ˝
12 McClatchey R 131 ˝ Walters M 104 ˝ 12 Smith R 145 0 Chinnik T 134 1
13 Champion A 128 1 Copping A 99d 0 13 Hill M 142 1 Killey A 128 0
14 Wojcik P 119 ˝ Brown D 98 ˝ 14 Clark R 136 ˝ Richards A 125 ˝
15 Benjamin L 112 1 Headlong G 90 0 15 Jenkins D 124 ˝ Bending P 114 ˝
16 Berryman G 109 1 Sparks R 80 0 16 Lucas D 124 0 Harris J 110 1
      9     7       9˝     6˝
WILTSHIRE CORNWALL HAMPSHIRE(DEFAULT) SOMERSET

28th November 2015

28th November 2015

1 Woodward T 154 1 Sellwood C 157 0              
2 Bowhay M 152 1 Smith R 143 0              
3 O'Byrne D 149 1 Stephens R 142 0              
4 Headlong F 148 0 Hill M 136 1              
5 Snook-Lumb 139 1 Robinson N 129 0              
6 Cooper T 133 1 Jenkins D 124 0              
7 Callow C 130E 1 Lucas D 124 0              
8 Headlong B 126 0 Clark R 124 1              
9 Morris R 122 0 Renshaw I 121 1              
10 Carver R 115 1 Huthinson D UG 0              
11 Walers M 104 1 Parkin B 115 0              
12 Sparks R 80 0 Hussain A 82 1              
      8     4              

 

CORNWALL  2 DEVON 2 GLOUCESTERSHIRE  DEVON

31st October 2015

28th November 2015

1 Hutchinson D 120e 0 Brooks P 158 1 1 Townsend M 203 ˝ Stephens K 196 ˝
2 Humpleby R 117 0 Duckham J 157 1 2 Stewart J 200 1 Underwood J 186 0
3 Pope B 112 0 Quinn M 159 1 3 Robson I 199 1 Hartmann L 190 0
4 Childs B 111 0 Best M 155 1 4 Ashworth M 190 ˝ Paulden T 186 ˝
5 Propert M 110 def Hindom K 155 1 5 Jenkins J 185 ˝ Martin S 184 ˝
6 Henderson J 115e ˝ Annetts I 151 ˝ 6 Hosken N 184 1 Regis D 180 0
7 Knight S 110e 0 Hart-DavisA 151 1 7 Masters P 182 ˝ Lowe C 179 ˝
8 Hussain A  82 1 Kinder A 151 0 8 Kirby P 181 ˝ Hewson B 176 ˝
9 Pearce S  94 1 Scott C 149 0 9 Jones C 180 ˝ Wheeler J 177 ˝
10 Hendin R  95e 0 Ramesh V 143 1 10 Meade P 169 ˝ Sivrev P 172 ˝
11 Default   0 Wilby R 142 1 11 Dodwell P 149 ˝ Wensley O 170 ˝
12 Coe S  91e 0 Hodge N 131 1 12 Ashworth R 145 ˝ Thynne T 167 ˝
13             13 Baker P 141 ˝ Body G 163 ˝
14             14 Haynes C 138 ˝ Ingham H 158 ˝
15             15 Whitelaw B 137 ˝ Brooks P 158 ˝

16

            16 Richards A 125

0

Butland N 156 1
      2˝     9˝      

9

   

7

 

 

SOMERSET GLOUCESTERSHIRE CORNWALL DEVON

24th October 2015

31st October 2015

1 Turner M 238 1 Stewart J 200 0 1 Menadue J 191 ˝ Stephens J 196 ˝
2 Rudd J 216 1 Robson I 199 0 2 Hassall M 174 1 Hartmann L  190 0
3 Buckley D 205 1 Jenkins J 185 0 3 Metallic L 171 ˝ UnderwoodJ  186 ˝
4 Wong A 202 0 Hosken N 184 1 4 Saqui D 170 1 Hui M 185 0
5 Edgell B 199 ˝ Levene M 179 ˝ 5 Bartlett S 167 0 Homer S 181 1
6 Krzysanowski P  197 1 Wandowicz K 170 0 6 Trudeau G 160 ˝ Hurst K 183 ˝
7 Whateley S 191 1 Meade P 169 0 7 Sellwood C 155 1 Wheeler  J 177 0
8 Littlejohns D 182 ˝ Dodwell P 149 ˝ 8 Nicholas J 149 0 Shaw M 177 1
9 Knight R 157 1 Ashworth R 145 0 9 Jenkins D 144 0 Fraser J 176 1
10 Morris B 174 ˝ Baker P 141 ˝ 10 Stephens R 142 0 Hewson B 176 1
11 Painter Kooiman D 173 ˝ Whitelaw B 137 ˝ 11 Hill M 136 0 Sivrev P 172 1
12 Hearne R 171 1 Blencowe I 134 0 12 Robinson N 129 0 Wensley O 170 1
13 Jepps G 167 1 Chinnick T 134 0 13 Jenkins D 124 0 Thynne T 167 1
14 Stanforth M 162 1 Richards A 125 0 14 Lucas D 124 1 Toms D 162 0
15 Purry C 160 1 Bending P 114 0 15 Clark R 124 0 Ingham H 158 1

16

Strong C 155 1 Harris J 110 0 16 Renshaw I 121 0 Stinton-Brownbridge M 158 1

Tot

    13     3       5˝     10˝

 

 

 

Proposed Inter-County Programme for 2015/2016

Sun Sep 2015 WECU Jamboree    
Sat 24th Oct 2015 Somerset v Glos Hants Bye  
Sat 31st Oct 2015 Cornwall v Devon Amended date  
Sat 28th Nov Cornwall v Wilts Hants v Somerset Glos v Devon
Sat 16th Jan 2016 Devon v Hants Somerset v Wilts Cornwall v Glos
Sat 6th Feb 2016 Devon v Somerset Hants v cornwall Glos Bye
Sat 5th Mar 2016 Somerset v Cornwall Glos v Hants  
Sat 12th March 2016 Wilts v Devon (Second Team only)  Amended date

 

Entries for next season based on current information:

 

DIV 1

DIV 2

ECF

National

Stages

 

 

 

 

 

  

(bds)

Open

Minor

U180

U160

U140

U120

U100

Cornwall

Yes

Yes 12

 

 Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Devon

Yes

Yes 16

 

 

Yes

 

 

 

 

Dorset

No

No

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gloucester

Yes

No

 

 Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Hampshire

Yes

No

 

 Yes

 

 

Yes

 

 

Somerset

Yes

Yes 12

  

 Yes   

 

 

 

 

 

Wiltshire

No

Yes? 16?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Entries for 2014/5 Season (changes by 1st September please)

 

DIV 1

DIV 2

ECF

National

Stages

 

 

 

 

 

  

(bds)

Open

Minor

U180

U160

U140

U120

U100

Cornwall

Yes

Yes 12

 

 Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Devon

Yes

Yes 16

 

 

Yes

 

 

 

 

Dorset

No

Yes 16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gloucester

Yes

No

 

 Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Hampshire

Yes

No

 

 Yes

 

 

Yes

 

 

Somerset

Yes

Yes 12

  

 Yes   

 

 

 

 

 

Wiltshire

No

No

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEST OF ENGLAND JAMBOREE - OPEN SECTION

Board                   DEVON GRADE RESULT  Opponents GRADE County
1 John K F Stephens 196 ˝-˝ Matthew J Turner 238 S
2 Lorenz Hartmann 190 ˝-˝ Michael J Ashworth 190 G
3 Jonathan Underwood 186 ˝-˝ John Jenkins 185 G
4 Tim Paulden 185 ˝-˝ Thomas Goldie 201 S
5 Mark Hui 185 ˝-˝ Ben Edgell 199 S
6            Alan W Brusey 184 ˝-˝ Christopher JA Jones 180 G
7 Kevin J Hurst 183 ˝-˝ Mike Levene 179 G
8     Dave Regis 180 ˝-˝ Peter Chaplin 186 S
9 Mark Abbot 178 ˝-˝ David P Littlejohns 182 S
10 John F Wheeler 177 1-0 Robert M Ashworth 145 G
11 John Fraser 176 1-0 Barry Whitelaw 137 G

12

    Brian.W.R.Hewson 176 1-0 Andrew M Gregory 166 S
      7˝-4˝      
 

 

 

PAIRING AND RESULTS
Board   Name Grade     Name Grade
1 D1 John Stephens 196

˝-˝

S1 Matt Turner 238
2 S2 Jack Rudd 216 1-0 G1 Joey Stuart  200
3 G2 Michael Ashworth 190 ˝-˝ D2 Lorenz Hartmann 190
4 D3 Jonathan Underwood 186 ˝-˝ G3 John Jenkins 185
5 G4 Nigel Hosken 184 ˝-˝ S3 Arturo Wong 202
6 S4 Thomas Goldie 201 ˝-˝ D4 Tim Paulden 185
7 D5 Mark Hui 185 ˝-˝ S5 Ben Edgell 199
8 S6 Patryk Krzyzanowski 197 ˝-˝ G5 Paul Masters 182
9 G6 Chris Jones 180 ˝-˝ D6 Alan Brusey 184
10 D7 Kevin Hurst 183 ˝-˝ G7 Mike Levene 179
11 G8 Kajetan  Wandowicz 170 ˝-˝ S7 Matthew Payne 192
12 S8 Peter Chaplin 186 ˝-˝ D8 Dave Regis 180
13 D9 Mark Abbot 178 ˝-˝ S9 Dave Littlejohns 182
14 S10 David Painter-Kooiman 173 ˝-˝ G9 Philip Meade 169
15 G10 Robert Ashworth 145 0-1 D10 John Wheeler 177
16 D11 John Fraser 176 1-0 G11 Barry Whitelaw 137
17 G12 Ainsley Killey 128 1-0 S11 Gerry Jepps 167
18 S12 Andy Gregory 166 0-1 D12 Brian Hewson  

 

Open Section Games can be seen HERE

 

  Score   Placing
Devon 7.5   1st
Gloucestershire 5   3rd
Somerset 5.5   2nd

 

WEU JAMBOREE GRADED SECTION
Board   Name Grade       Name
1 T1 Paul Brooks 158 0.5 0.5 N1 Fernando Felício
2 W1 Andrew Cooper 177 0.5 0.5 S1 Darren Freeman
3 N2 Chris Purry 160 1 0 W2 Mark Bowhay
4 S2 Roger Knight 157 0.5 0.5 T2 Michael Stinton-Brownbridge
5 T3 William Ingham 158 0.5 0.5 W3 Danny O'Byrne
6 N3 Chris Strong 155 0 1 S3 Mark Baker
7 S4 Jim Fewkes 145 0.5 0.5 N4 Chris Fewtrell
8 W4 Chris Snook-Lumb 139 0.5 0.5 T4 Andrew Kinder
9 W5 Peter Musgrove 135 1 0 N5 Jonathan Lee
10 T5 Vignesh Ramesh 143 1 0 S5 Chris McKinley
11 N6 Adrian Champion 128 1 0 T6 Robert Wilby
12 S6 Simon Pickard 138 1 0 W6 Tom Cooper
13 T7 Megan O'Brien 126 1 0 N7 Greg Daniel
14 W7 Gareth Williams 128 0 1 S7 Robin Challoner
15 N8 Zoe Strong 121 1 0 W8 Roy Ludlow
16 S8 Rob McClatchey 131 0 1 T8 John Ariss
17 T9 Mark Cockerton 116 0 1 W9 Edward Hughes
18       n/a      
19 S10 Guy Greenland 108 1 0 N10 Roger Waters
20 W10 Michael Walters 107 0 1 T10 John Dean
21 W11 David Brown 98 0 1 S9 Ivan Stringer
22 T11 Clifford Peach 105 0.5 0.5 S11 Mike Cooper
23 N12 Max Walker 70 0.5 0.5 T12 Anthony Tatam
24 S12 Roger Fenton 104 1 0 W12 Robert Sparks

Graded games can be seen HERE

 

Graded Section 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Tot.
TORBAY LEAGUE 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 1 0 1 1 0 0 0.5 0.5 6
SOMERSET S&W 0.5 0.5 1 0.5 0 1 1 0 1 1 0.5 1 8
SOMERSET N&E 0.5 1 0 0.5 0 1 0 1 DEF 0 DEF 0.5 4.5
WILTSHIRE 0.5 0 0.5 0.5 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 4.5