TORBAY & DISTRICT CHESS LEAGUE

counter customisable

2015/2016

 

       

 

DIRECTORY FOR 2015/16

 

PRESIDENT HON SECRETARY
   
A. Kinder P. McConnell
The Farriers The Keep
Kingston 17, Mount Boone
Kingsbridge Dartmouth   TQ6 9PB
TQ7 4PP E-MAIL webmaster@southhamschessclub.com
Tel: 01548 81075 Tel: 01803 834135
E-Mail ask@btinternet.co  
   
HON TREASURER COMPETITION SECRETARY
   
A. W. Brusey A. Tatam
30, Netley Road, 32, Amherst Road,
Newton Abbot TQ12 2NG Plymouth PL3 4HH
alanbrusey@yahoo.com tony.tatam@blueyonder.co.uk
Tel: 01626 364331 Tel: 01752 300620
   
CONGRESS SECRETARY                                       EQUPMENT OFFICER
   
K. R. Alexander R. W. Chubb
Eastfield 29, West Cliff Park Drive
Farway Dawlish
Colyton EX7 9EW
EX24 6EF Tel: 01626 888255
Tele : 01404 871443 E-Mail : ray.chubb@care4free.net
E-Mail: kalexander@eclipse.co.uk  
   
ECF DELEGATE DCCA DELEGATE
   
Ben Edgell A. W. Brusey
E-Mail : edgellben@hotmail.com As above.
   
JUNIOR SECRETARY MATCH CAPTAIN
   
Vacant Vacant
   
CONGRESS ACCOUNT AUDITOR  
   
Vacant  
CLUB DETAILS
 
BRIXHAM   NEWTON ABBOT   PLYMOUTH
     
Secretary: M. Cuggy

Secretary: T. F. Thynne

Secretary: A. Tatam

Orchard House,

54, Silverwood Avenue,

32, Amherst Road,

Furzeham Green

Milber,

Plymouth PL3 4HH

Brixham TQ5 8BL

Newton Abbot TQ12 4LG

 
01803 853 647

01626 337876

01752 300620

mikecuggy@fclnet.com

tthynne@tbgs.torbay.sch.uk

tony.tatam@blueyonder.co.uk

Venue: The Conservative Club

Venue: The Courtenay Centre

Venue: Plymouth Bridge Club
 

New Road

Kingsteignton Road,

1 Moor View Terrace

Brixham

Newton Abbot

Mutley

   

Plymouth  PL4 7EB

Meetings Tuesdays 7-10p.m.

Meetings Thursdays 7p.m.

Meetings: Mondays & Wednesdays 6-10pm

     
SOUTH HAMS

TORQUAY

  TEIGNMOUTH
     
Secretary: C. Peach

Secretary : D.R. Cowley

Secretary: R.W. Chubb

4, Hogarth Place,Elburton

Plymouth, PL9 8EX

Tel: 01803 524788,

29, West Cliff Park Drive,

E-Mail secretary@southhamschessclub.com

email dennisrcowley@yahoo.co.uk.

Dawlish EX7 9EW

Tele: 01752 407757  

01626 888255

   

ray.chubb@care4free.net

Venue: Regal Club,

Venue:The Torquay Bridge Club

Venue: Alice Cross Centre,

Kingsbridge

Zion Road, Torquay

Bitton Park Road,

Meetings: Thursday 7 p.m.

Meetings: Wednesday 7-11 p.m.

Meetings: Tuesday 7-10:30pm

     
T.B.G.S.    
   
Secretary: T. F. Thynne  
See above for address  
Venue:The Courtyard Room, Main Building  
Torquay Boys' Grammar School  
Shiphay Manor Drive, Torquay TQ2 7EL  
Meeting: TBA    

 

 

 

All Captains please note:
 

Guidance and clarification on playing ungraded players.

Ungraded players are issued with an estimated grade by the Competition Secretary, sometimes based on little, or no information, on the individual’s playing strength. If during the playing season the ECF issue an ECF grade (eg.the new January listing) then that ECF grade should be used in place of the estimated grade.

In the Rapidplay league, if a player has no Rapidplay grade then his/her Standardplay grade is normally used for total team grade purposes. If during the season the ECF issue a Rapidplay grade (eg.the new January listing), then that Rapidplay grade should be used in place of the Standardplay grade.

There are still a couple of postponed matches that have not yet been re-arranged. Would Team Captains please re-arrange ASAP and copy me in.

Regards,
 

Tony Tatam

 

TORBAY CHESS LEAGUE   2015-16

DIVISION 1

 

DIVISION 3 (continued)

13-Oct-15

Teignmouth

2 - 2

Newton Abbot A

 

04-Feb-16

Newton Abbot

1˝-2˝

South Hams

22-Oct-15

Newton Abbot B

1 - 3

Newton Abbot A

 

08-Feb-16

Plymouth

4 - 0

TBGS

09-Nov-15

Plymouth

2˝-1˝

Newton Abbot B

 

11-Feb-16

South Hams

4 - 0

Teignmouth

03-Dec-15

Newton Abbot A

1˝-2˝

South Hams

 

18-Feb-16

Newton Abbot

4 - 0

Teignmouth

07-Jan-16

South Hams

3˝-˝

Newton Abbot B

 

18-Feb-16

South Hams

2 - 2

Plymouth

12-Jan-16

Teignmouth

2˝-1˝

Plymouth

 

07-Mar-16

Plymouth

1 - 3

Newton Abbot

04-Feb-16

Newton Abbot B

˝-3˝

Plymouth

 

08-Mar-16

Teignmouth

2 - 2

TBGS

18-Feb-16

Newton Abbot A

4 - 0

Teignmouth

 

09-Mar-16

Torquay

1 - 3

South Hams

22-Feb-16

Plymouth

3 - 1

South Hams

 

15-Mar-16

Teignmouth

˝-3˝

South Hams

25-Feb-16

South Hams

1 - 3

Teignmouth

 

16-Mar-16

TBGS

˝-3˝

Torquay

01-Mar-16

Teignmouth

3 - 1

South Hams

 

30-Mar-16

Torquay

2 - 2

Plymouth

10-Mar-16

South Hams

˝-3˝

Plymouth

 

07-Apr-16

Newton Abbot

3 - 1

Plymouth

17-Mar-16

Newton Abbot A

2˝-1˝

Newton Abbot B

 

07-Apr-16

South Hams

4 - 0

Torquay

21-Mar-16

Plymouth

3 - 1

Newton Abbot A

 

11-Apr-16

Plymouth

4 - 0

Teignmouth

29-Mar-16

Teignmouth

4 - 0

Newton Abbot B

 

11-Apr-16

TBGS

˝-3˝

Newton Abbot

07-Apr-16

Newton Abbot A

2˝-1˝

Plymouth

 

14-Apr-16

Newton Abbot

2˝-1˝

Torquay

14-Apr-16

South Hams

1˝-2˝

Newton Abbot A

 

28-Apr-16

South Hams

3˝-˝

TBGS

18-Apr-16

Plymouth

4 - 0

Teignmouth

 

 

 

 

 

21-Apr-16

Newton Abbot B

1 - 3

South Hams

 

DIVISION 4

28-Apr-16

Newton Abbot B

3 - 1

Teignmouth

 

20-Oct-15

Teignmouth

˝-3˝

Plymouth

 

 

 

 

 

03-Dec-15

Newton Abbot

1 - 3

Plymouth

DIVISION 2

 

15-Dec-15

Teignmouth

2 - 2

Newton Abbot

04-Nov-15

Torquay

2 - 2

Newton Abbot

 

25-Jan-16

Plymouth

2˝-1˝

Teignmouth

11-Nov-15

Torquay

3˝-˝

Teignmouth

 

10-Mar-16

Newton Abbot

1 - 3

Teignmouth

08-Dec-15

Teignmouth

2 - 2

Newton Abbot

 

04-Apr-16

Plymouth

2 - 2

Newton Abbot

11-Feb-16

Newton Abbot

2˝-1˝

Torquay

 

 

 

 

 

16-Feb-16

Teignmouth

1˝-2˝

Torquay

 

RAPIDPLAY

10-Mar-16

Newton Abbot

3 - 1

Teignmouth

 

12-Nov-15

South Hams

5 - 3

Plymouth

 

 

 

 

 

14-Jan-16

Newton Abbot

4 - 4

Plymouth

DIVISION 3

 

21-Jan-16

South Hams

5˝-2˝

Newton Abbot

13-Oct-15

TBGS

2 - 2

Plymouth

 

15-Feb-16

Plymouth

4˝-3˝

South Hams

15-Oct-15

South Hams

2 - 2

Newton Abbot

 

14-Mar-16

Plymouth

 8 - 0

Newton Abbot **

21-Oct-15

Torquay

2 - 2

TBGS

 

24-Mar-16

Newton Abbot

2˝-5˝

South Hams

28-Oct-15

Torquay

3˝-˝

Teignmouth

 

 

 

 

 

03-Nov-15

Teignmouth

˝-3˝

Newton Abbot

 

KNOCKOUT  Quarter-Final

24-Nov-15

TBGS

2˝-1˝

Teignmouth

 

24-Nov-15

Teignmouth *

3 - 3

South Hams

03-Dec-15

Newton Abbot

˝-3˝

TBGS

 

 

 

 

 

07-Dec-15

Plymouth

2 - 2

Torquay

 

KNOCKOUT  Semi-Final

06-Jan-16

Torquay

3˝-˝

Newton Abbot

 

29-Feb-16

Plymouth

-

TBGS withdrawn

14-Jan-16

TBGS

1 - 3

South Hams

 

02-Feb-16

Teignmouth

1˝-4˝

Newton Abbot

19-Jan-16

Teignmouth

0 - 4

Torquay

 

 

 

 

 

26-Jan-16

Teignmouth

˝-3˝

Plymouth

 

KNOCKOUT  Final

01-Feb-16

Plymouth

2˝-1˝

South Hams

 

25-Apr-16

Plymouth

4 - 2

Newton Abbot

 

         * Teignmouth won on board count     ** Newton Abbot exceeded team grading limit

 

2nd May 2016 – Final listing

 Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Plymouth

8

6

0

2

22˝

12

Newton Abbot A

8

5

1

2

19

13

11

Teignmouth

8

4

1

3

15˝

16˝

9

South Hams

8

3

0

5

14

18

6

Newton Abbot B

8

1

0

7

9

23

2

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Newton Abbot

4

2

2

0

9˝

6

Torquay

4

2

1

1

9˝

5

Teignmouth

4

0

1

3

5

11

1

Division 3

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

South Hams

10

7

2

1

29

11

16

Newton Abbot

10

6

1

3

24

16

13

Plymouth

10

4

4

2

24

16

12

Torquay

10

4

3

3

23

17

11

Torquay Boys GS

10

2

3

5

14˝

25˝

7

Teignmouth

10

0

1

9

5˝

34˝

1

Division 4

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

   Plymouth

4

3

1

0

11

5

7

Teignmouth

4

1

1

2

7

9

3

Newton Abbot

4

0

2

2

6

10

2

Rapidplay

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

South Hams

4

3

0

1

19˝

12˝

6

Plymouth

4

2

1

1

19˝

12˝

5

Newton Abbot

4

0

1

3

9

23

1

2nd May 2016 – Final listing

White Knight Chemicals KO Cup

 

 

Quarter-finals

     Semi-finals

      Final

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

      3

 

 

 

 

  Plymouth     *    3

  Plymouth             

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Plymouth

 

 

 Newton Abbot  

  TBGS (withdrawn)

 

 

 

 Teignmouth       2˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Plymouth

 

 

 

 

Teignmouth  3*

 

 

 

 

South Hams  3

  Teignmouth

 

 

 

 

 

  Newton Abbot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Torquay

  Newton Abbot

 

 

 

 Bye          

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quarter-final

24-Nov-15    Teignmouth  3-3  South Hams (*Teignmouth won on board count)

 

Semi-finals

02-Feb-16     Teignmouth  1˝-4˝  Newton Abbot 

29-Feb-16     Plymouth  v  Torquay BGS (withdrawn)

 

          Final

              25-Apr-16   Plymouth  4-2  Newton Abbot

 

 

                                    

 

LEAGUE COMPETITION RULES CAN BE DOWNLOADED HERE - Rules amended to cater for digital clocks.

RESULTS SHEETS CAN BE DOWNLOADED HERE

RESULT SHEETS FOR RAPIDPLAY MATCHES CAN BE DOWNLOADED HERE